Openings & Events

Thursday, January 23, 2020

Gordon Parks, Jamel Shabazz

A Choice of Weapons, Honor and Dignity

January 23 – April 19, 2020

Opening: January 23, 6:00-8:00 pm

RSVP requested

Emily Liebert, Jim Denomie, Chris Larson

McKnight Discussion Series at Mia

Artist talk: January 23, 6:30-8:00 pm

Friday, January 24, 2020

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Gina Adams, Megan Pahmier, Nirmal Raja, James Stephens

Four Stories

January 21 – March 1, 2020

Opening: January 24, 6:00-8:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Joe Anthony-Brown, Allegra Bipes, Jessica Brosvik, Brandon Cramm, Hope Denardo , Sarah Evenson, Madeline Garcia, Miguel Granger, Mariah Greenhoff, Kara Faye Gregory, Sarah Harding, Scott Hochhalter, Pete Hoseth, Lizzie Hutchins, Jess Kiel-Wornson, Nick Kovatch, Nate Lutz, Donna Meyer, Meagan Miller, Alex Mitchell, Niky Motekallem, Ellen Mueller, Don Myhre , Melanie Pankau, Greg Perrin, Bill Thrasher, Harold Torres, Lindsay Smith, Forrest Wasko, Karen Wirth, Lauren Zimitsch, Jen Zuccola

Double Shift

January 21 – February 16, 2020

Opening: January 24, 6:00-8:00 pm

Anika Schneider

Filtered Moments

January 24 – March 20, 2020

Opening: January 24, 6:00-8:00 pm

Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid

2019 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

January 24 – February 22, 2020

Opening: January 24, 6:30-9:00 pm

Talk with Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid, Faye Hirsch 1/30, 6-8pm

Saturday, January 25, 2020

Melissa Cooke Benson, Jeff Flemming, JoAnn Gonzalez Hickey, Clarence Morgan

The Beginning of Everything

Panel discussion: January 25, 6:00-8:00 pm

Mike Marks

No Trace

January 23 – February 29, 2020

Opening: January 25, 6:00-8:30 pm

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Betsy Alwin, Katayoun Amjadi, Alyssa Baguss, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Aaron Dysart, Torey Erin, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Amanda Hamilton, Amina Harper, Christopher E. Harrison, Syed Hosain, Caitlin Karolczak, Anne Labovitz, Heather Lamanno, Tiffany Lange, Yijia Li, Allegra Lockstadt, Rob McBroom, Shelly Mosman, Terrence Payne, Drew Peterson, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Gregory Rose, Mark Schoening, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, Alec Soth, Michael Sweere, Suyao Tian, Julia Walther, Forrest Wasko, and a few surprises

Get Lucky

Annual fundraiser: January 25, 7:00-11:00 pm

$50 & up

Francis Alÿs, Edgar Arceneaux, Wendy Artin, Deborah Aschheim, Melanie Baker, Leslie Barlow, Will Barnet, Circle of Federico Barocci, Harriet Bart, Frank Big Bear, Robert Bechtle, Kim Beck, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Hazel Belvo, Melissa Cooke Benson, Judith Bernstein, Judith Braun, Rachel Breen, James Boyd Brent, Andrea Carlson, Paula Champagne, Leona Christie, Christo, Rebecca Clark, Sean Connaughty, Patricia Coonrod, Robert Cottingham, Bryan Cotton, J.M. Culver, Stephanie DeArmond, Jim Denomie, Amy DiGennaro, Emily Donovan, Jean Dubuffet, Mary Esch, David Feinberg, Carole Fisher, Tia-Simone Gardner, Alice Gauthier, Sheila Ghidini, Mauro Giaconi, Justin Gibbens, Michela Griffo, William Gropper, Karen Gustafson, Maiya Lea Hartman, Annie Hejny, Carmen Herrera, Jenny Herrick, Jim Hittinger, Katsushika Hokusai, Nick Howard, Larassa Kabel, Brad Kahlhamer, Donna Anderson Kam, Shana Kaplow, Michael Kareken, Caitlin Karolczak, Käthe Kollwitz, Wanbli Koyake (Francis Yellow), Fay Ku, Alexis Kuhr, Anne Lindberg, Kristen Lowe, Joyce Lyon, Kevin Martin, Henri Matisse, Lynda Monick-Isenberg, Clarence Morgan, Nyeema Morgan, George Morrison, Reuben Negron, Stuart Nielsen, Gwen Partin, Max Pechstein, Alex Petersen, Lamar Peterson, Sonja Peterson, Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Dave Reed, Diego Rivera, Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez, Kristen Sanders, Megan Scheffer, John Schuerman, Lauren Seiden, Amy Sillman, Joe Sinness, Laura Stack, Emily Swanberg, Priya Thoreson, Jonathan Thunder, Tonja Torgerson, Amanda Valdez, Aaron Van Dyke, Paolo Veronese, Megan Vossler, Russ White, Dyani White Hawk, Cosmo Whyte, Jody Williams, Diane Willow, Judith Yourman, Mathew Zefeldt

The Beginning of Everything

January 21 – March 28, 2020

Reception: January 25, 8:00-10:00 pm

Tuesday, January 28, 2020

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Jaida Grey Eagle, Haley Greenfeather English, Nicholas Galanin, Briand Morrison, George Morrison, Chholing Taha, Jonathan Thunder, Gwen Nell Westerman, Sarah Weston, Debra Yepa-Pappan, Holly Young

Revitalizing Symbols

Panel discussion: January 28, 7:00 pm

Thursday, January 30, 2020

Chholing Taha

When the Mist Lifts, the Many See

February 3 – February 27, 2020

Opening: January 30, 5:00-8:00 pm

Faye Hirsch, Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid

2019 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

Artist talk: January 30, 6:00-8:00 pm

Friday, January 31, 2020

Ai Weiwei, Bridget Riley, Carmen Herrera, Caroline Kent, Clarence Morgan, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Jeff Koons, Matthew Barney, Michael Craig-Martin, Pamela Carberry, Robert Indiana, Sabina Ott, Sol LeWitt, Squeak Carnwath, Tom Otterness

Prints & Editions

January 31 – March 28, 2020

Opens: January 31, 11:00 am

Athena LaTocha, Arnold Kemp, Susan Hefuna, Naotaka Hiro, Sheree Hovsepian, Kristen Jensen, Annabel Daou, Jamal Cyrus, Willam Cordova, Lotte Gertz, Adelhyd Van Bender, Kahlil Robert Irving, Nate Young, Sarah Rapson, Joelle Turlinckx, Pepe Mar, Pope.L , Israel Moreno Meza, Annette Lawrence, Anonymous

Rituals of Regard and Recollection

January 31 – March 8, 2020

Opening: January 31, 6:00-9:00 pm

Harriet Bart

Abracadabra and Other Forms of Protection

February 1 – May 24, 2020

Exhibition Preview Party: January 31, 7:00 pm

RSVP through web site

Saturday, February 1, 2020

Charles Lyon; Joshua Cunningham

Out West; Getting There

February 1 – March 7, 2020

Opening: February 1, 2:00-5:00 pm

Loretta Fahrenholz

Two A.M.

Film screening: February 1, 4:00 pm

Friday, February 7, 2020

Catherine Morris, Hend Al-Mansour, Jovan C. Speller

McKnight Discussion Series at MCAD

Artist talk: February 7, 6:30-8:00 pm

Saturday, February 8, 2020

Katayoun Amjadi, Lois Bielefeld, Xavier Tavera Castro, Nina Ghanbarzadeh, Guillermo Guardia, Wing Young Huie, Essma Imady, Yevgeniya Kaganovich, Mika Negishi-Laidlaw, Nirmal Raja, Kazua Melissa Vang, Rina Yoon

Cartography of Desire

February 8 – March 20, 2020

Opening: February 8, 5:00-7:00 pm

Gallery artists

The Color Series: Part 3, Yellow

January 11 – March 21, 2020

Opening: February 8, 7:00-9:00 pm

Thursday, February 13, 2020

John Coy, Gaylord Schanilec, Sorcha Douglas, Barbara Eijadi, Paris Fobbe, Ellen Janda, Hans Koch, Monica Edwards Larson, Greta Lapcinski, Rayan Macalin, Kerri Mulcare, Emily Pressprich, Amanda Degener

Minnesota Book Artist Award Winners: My Mighty Journey

February 7 – March 22, 2020

Opening: February 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 7pm, 2/13

Saturday, February 15, 2020

Amelia Biewald, Maddy Bradley, Justine Di Fiore, Jacob Docksey, Jon Duff, Trina Fernandez, Ian Hanesworth, Nancy Hicks, Lachlan Hinwood, Gudrun Lock, Melissa Loop, Max McInnis, Garry Noland, Andrea Petrini, Emmett Ramstad, Lindsay Rhyner, Nina Martine Robinson, Laura Stack, Mic Stowell, Erika Terwilliger, Brooks Turner, John Vitale, Whitney Weir, Laura Wennstrom, Alejandro Zhang

Untitled 16

February 15 – March 21, 2020

Opening: February 15, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Jasper Johns

An Art of Changes: Jasper Johns Prints, 1960-2018

February 16 – September 20, 2020

After Hours: Jasper Johns: February 15, 8:30 pm

$20

Monday, February 17, 2020

Gina Adams

Gina Adams

Performance: February 17, 1:00 pm

Friday, February 21, 2020

Rachel Sussman

The Oldest Living Things in the World: Selected Images

February 21 – April 15, 2020

Opening: February 21, 6:00-9:00 pm

Artist talk 2/22, 1pm

Thursday, February 27, 2020

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Faye Driscoll

Thank You For Coming

February 27 – June 14, 2020

Opens: February 27, 11:00 am

Thursday, March 5, 2020

Angelica Pozo, Kristen Cliffel

Triaxial Blend

Artist talk: March 5, 6:00 pm

Friday, March 6, 2020

Susan Beiner, Christine Golden, Kristen Cliffel, Angelica Pozo, Syd Carpenter, Sana Musasama

Triaxial Blend

March 6 – April 19, 2020

Opening: March 6, 6:00-8:00 pm

Saturday, March 7, 2020

Patricia Olson

Fractured Fairytales and Macerated Myths

March 5 – April 11, 2020

Opening: March 7, 6:00-8:30 pm

Thursday, March 12, 2020

Jil Evans

Intercessions: Experiments in Venice and Rome

March 9 – April 10, 2020

Opening: March 12, 5:00-7:00 pm

Friday, March 27, 2020

Gary Carrion-Murayari, Sean Connaughty, Shanai Matteson

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series at Mia

Artist talk: March 27, 6:30-8:00 pm