Openings & Events

Thursday, June 30, 2022

Lest We Forget…

Bruce Hudson Bogaard

Opening: ,

Tuesday, July 5, 2022

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner & Discussion

Bryan Zanisnik

Artist talk via Facebook Live: ,

Thursday, July 7, 2022

Jessica Silverman Gallery

Sadie Barnette, Conrad Egyir, Julian Hoeber, Isaac Julien, Dashiell Manley, Hayal Pozanti, Rose B. Simpson, Rupy C. Tut, Chelsea Ryoko Wong

Closing reception: ,

Opening 5/25, 5-7pm.

Artistic Lichens

Julie Snidle

Artist talk: , pm

Friday, July 8, 2022

A Terrible Parable

Adam Little

Opening: ,

Little Worlds

Jen Blazina

Opening and artist talk: ,

Saturday, July 9, 2022

Có nắng vàng trên bàn tay nhỏ (All the light in your hand)

Genie Hien Tran

Opens:

Six McKnight Artists

Ashwini Bhat, Hyang Jin Cho, Mike Helke, Tom Hubbard, Roberta Massuch, Juliane Shibata

Opening: ,

home ~ exploring, mending, reimagining

Cecilia Cornejo Sotelo

Opening/artist talk: , am –

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Centimeter

Bryan Zanisnik

Opening: ,

Scott Lloyd Anderson, Oil Paintings

Scott Lloyd Anderson

Opening: ,

France Ave. location.

Wednesday, July 13, 2022

Uniquinox Tarot Alive

Mary Burdick, Koko Dehn, Michael Engebretson, Peder Hagen, D.D. Kilgore, Evita Newman, Candace Ogborn, Lucy Picasso, Briana Shelstad, Bonnie Thorne

Opens:

Appointment required.
Click here to make and appointment.

Friday, July 15, 2022

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Sound Bath

Simiya Sudduth

Performance: ,

$11.49. Click here for tickets.

Saturday, July 16, 2022

Eye to Eye

Select participating artists

Artist talk: ,

Women Through Their Eyes

Carlota Gay-Rabinstein

Artist talk: ,

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Through the Repellent Fence

See web site

Film screening: , pm

Friday, July 22, 2022

Construction + Reconstruction

Emily Clingan, Colleen "Coco" Murphy, Peter Goché, Rebecca Krinke, Mike Nesbit, Thomas Prinz, Barbara Robertson, David Malcolm Scott, Max Steele

Opening: ,

Additional exhibition location: Jackson Flats Gallery, 901 18 ½ Ave NE, Mpls.

Saturday, July 23, 2022

POSTURING

Joshua McGarvey

Opens: , am

Paperwork

Stella Ebner, Cindy Koopman, Karen Kunc, Dan O’Kane, Dani Roach, Katherine Rosing, Dan + Lee Ross

Opening: ,

Tuesday, July 26, 2022

McKnight Artist Resident Lecture

Claudia Alvarez

Artist talk via Zoom: ,

Click here for Zoom link.

Thursday, July 28, 2022

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Paj quam ntuj / Flowers of the Sky

Pao Houa Her

Opening day talk: , pm

Monday, August 1, 2022

In Our Minds

Beatrix*Jar, Bill Crane, Kramer Hagenbarth, HML, Mary Johnson, Ashlea Karkula, Don Porcella, Mark Schoening, Andrew Seymour, Briana Shelstad, Dietrich Sieling, Victor Van

Opens:

Thursday, August 4, 2022

Remnants

Amy Usdin

Opening: ,

Friday, August 12, 2022

Life, Broadly

Jon Neuse

Opening: ,

Thursday, September 15, 2022

A Picture Gallery of the Soul

Deborah Willis

Artist talk via Zoom: , pm

Click here to register.

Thursday, September 22, 2022

Mining the Archive of Black Life and Culture

Cheryl Finley

Artist talk: ,

Click here to register.

A Picture Gallery of the Soul

Salimah Ali, Devin Allen, The Rev. Henry Clay Anderson, Jean Andre Antoine, Thomas E. Askew, Radcliffe Bailey, J. P. Ball, John L. Banks, Anthony Barboza, Ronald Barboza, Miranda Barnes, C. M. Battey, James “Jimmy” Baynes, Endia Beal, Arthur P. Bedou, Hugh Bell, Dawoud Bey, Mark Blackshear, Kwame Brathwaite, Sheila Pree Bright, George O. Brown, Nakeya Brown, Kesha Bruce, Crystal Z Campbell, María Magdalena Campos-Pons, Micaiah Carter, Charles Chamblis, Vanessa Charlot, Albert Chong, Tiffany L. Clark, Mark Clennon, Tameca Cole, Florestine Perrault Collins, Bill Cottman, Adger Cowans, Gerald Cyrus, Louis Draper, Barbara DuMetz, Mara Duvra, John Edmonds, Dudley Edmondson, Cydni Elledge, Awol Erizku, Nona Faustine, Adama Delphine Fawundu, Al Fennar, Alanna Fields, Lola Flash, Krista Franklin, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Russell Frederick, Tia-Simone Gardner, Courtney Garvin, Bill Gaskins, John F. Glanton, Tony Gleaton, Goodridge Brothers, Kris Graves, Walter Griffin, Allison Janae Hamilton, Lucius W. Harper, Charles “Teenie” Harris, Daesha Devón Harris, L. Kasimu Harris, LeRoy Henderson, Jon Henry, Chester Higgins, Bobby Holland, Mildred Howard, Earlie Hudnall, Ayana V. Jackson, Frank Jackson, Leslie Jean-Bart, Rashid Johnson, Caroline Kent, Dionne Lee, Fern Logan, Stephen Marc, Robert H. McNeill, Ozier Muhammad, Nancy Musinguzi, Bruce Palaggi, Gordon Parks, Ebony G. Patterson, Howardena Pindell, John Pinderhughes, Carl Robert Pope, Jr., Deborah Roberts, Herb Robinson, Bobby Rogers, Keris Salmon, Keisha Scarville, Addison N. Scurlock, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, Jamel Shabazz, Harry Shepherd, Coreen Simpson, Lorna Simpson, Marvin and Morgan Smith, Ming Smith, Jovan C. Speller, Bruce W. Talamon, Elnora and Arthur Chester Teal, Hank Willis Thomas, Richard A. Twine, James Van Der Zee, Shawn Walker, Augustus Washington, Carrie Mae Weems, Carla Williams, Deborah Willis

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.