Openings & Events

Tuesday, August 20, 2019

Nora Spiekermann, Lee Noble

Bauhaus100 Bonanza Show

August 7 – August 30, 2019

Reception: August 20, 4:30-7:00 pm

Bauhaus100 Bonanza street art festival 10-2pm, 8/16-17 on Nicollet Mall

Wednesday, August 21, 2019

R. J. Kern

The Best of the Best

August 8 – August 31, 2019

Reception: August 21, 6:30-8:00 pm

Artist talk 7pm, 8/21

Thursday, August 22, 2019

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

"NYAC members"

Native Youth Arts Collective Exhibition

August 16 – September 6, 2019

Opening: August 22, 5:00-7:00 pm

Twelve artists, including Leslie Barlow, Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, JoAnn Verburg, Rosemary Williams, Maggie Thompson

Anxiety About the Precise Significance of the Present and Uncertainty About the Future

August 22 – October 31, 2019

Opening: August 22, 5:30-8:00 pm

Jonathan Korotko, Haley Sanborn, Daniel Shieh

Artist Talk

Artist talk: August 22, 8:00 pm

Friday, August 23, 2019

Samantha Leopold-Sullivan

Searching Space

August 23 – September 8, 2019

Opening: August 23, 7:00-10:00 pm

Saturday, August 24, 2019

Ash Arder, Cara Benedetto, Hel Cooper, Kelsie Conley, Jordan Loeppky-Kolesnik, Mika Albornoz, Regina Coca

Emergency Contact

August 24 – September 22, 2019

Opening: August 24, 7:00-11:00 pm

Sunday, August 25, 2019

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Jin-Da Lin

The square underfoot

August 25 – September 15, 2019

Opening: August 25, 6:00-9:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

CHANG Ying

The Fantasy of the Deer Warrior

Film screening: August 25, 7:00 pm

Taiwan Summer Cinema Weekends

Saturday, August 31, 2019

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

HSIN Chi

The Bride Who Has Returned from Hell

Film screening: August 31, 7:00 pm

Taiwan Summer Cinema Weekends

Thursday, September 5, 2019

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Theaster Gates

Assembly Hall

September 5 – January 12, 2020

Opens: September 5, 5:00 pm

Saturday, September 7, 2019

James Conaway; Anne DeCoster

Nicollet Island: A Visual History; Shorelines

September 7 – October 17, 2019

Opening: September 7, 2:00-5:00 pm

Jasper Marsalis

♪ A star like any other—

September 7 – October 26, 2019

Opening: September 7, 3:00-5:00 pm

Bonnie Heller

Phatic Food

August 26 – October 14, 2019

Opening: September 7, 6:00-9:30 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

CHIANG Hsiu-Chiung

Let the Wind Carry Me

Film screening: September 7, 7:00 pm

Taiwan Summer Cinema Weekends

Wednesday, September 11, 2019

Kristine Fretheim

Paintings by Kristine Fretheim

August 20 – October 20, 2019

Reception: September 11, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist led tour at 7pm (9/11)

Thursday, September 12, 2019

Cy DeCosse, Lyndel King

The Many Faces of Cy DeCosse

Artist discussion: September 12, 1:00 pm

Manami Ishimura, Sophia Munic, Raye Cordes

Artist Talk

Artist talk: September 12, 8:00 pm

Friday, September 13, 2019

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Nature Theater of Oklahoma, EN-KNAP Group

Pursuit of Happiness

September 13 – September 14, 2019

Performance: September 13, 8:00 pm

$28 ($22.40 members) 2nd perfomance 9/14, 8pm

Saturday, September 14, 2019

Past participants of the Women's Art Institute

What is Forbidden? The Women's Art Institute 20th Anniversary Exhibition

September 7 – September 19, 2019

Opening: September 14, 5:00-7:00 pm

Friday, September 20, 2019

Nicholas Galanin

Everything We?ve Ever Been, Everything We are Right Now

September 20 – December 8, 2019

Opening: September 20, 6:00-9:00 pm

Beverly McIver

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: September 20, 6:30 pm

Saturday, September 21, 2019

Diyan Achjadi, Laura Aguilar, Mariette Pathy Allen, Ray Andrzejewski, Judith Baca, Felipe Baeza, Jordan Bahat, Chase Barney, Alison Bechdel, Malkiella Benchabat, Sadie Benning, Gladys Bentley, Deborah Bright, Claude Cahun, Jennifer Camper, Gaye Chan, Caroline Wells Chandler, Ross Collab, Wendell Cooper, Tee A. Corinne, Patricia Cronin, Diana Davies, Jim Dryden, Brent Dundore, Cheryl Dunye, Dyke Action Machine (DAM), Rubén Esparza, Edie Fake, Fan Popo and David Zheng, Mo B. Dick (Mo Fischer), Twiggy Pucci Garçon and Sara Jordenö, Cheri Gaulke and Sue Mayberry, Jeffrey Gibson, Karolina Gnatowski (kg), Efrain John Gonzalez, Donna Gottschalk, Holly Greenberg, Michela Griffo, Barbara Hammer, Harmony Hammond, Keith Haring, Elizabeth Breck Hickman, Sophia Songmi Hill, David Hockney, Olivia Levins Holden, Yon Hudson, Peter Hujar, JEB, Derek Jarman, Larry Johnson, Andrés Juárez, Isaac Julian, Deborah Kass, Greer Lankton, Marc LaPointe, Zoe Leonard, Steven Liang, Alma Lopez, Kenna Love, Oskar Ly, Amos Mac, Rigo Maldonaldo, Robert Mapplethorpe, Kevin Martin, Travis McEwen, Nelson Morales, Zanele Muholi, Betsy Odom, Savana Ogburn, Alice O'Malley, Catherine Opie, Jari Osborne, Michelle Parkerson, Lorelei Pepi, Alex Petersen, Mateus Porto, fierce pussy, Emmett Ramstad, Miguel Angel Reyes, Marlon Riggs, Jesse Salb, Christopher Selleck, Harshvardhan Shah, Karen Sherman, Joe Sinness, Mona Smith, Corinne Teed, Tourmaline and Sasha Wortzel, Lalo Ugalde, Jose Villalobos, Andrea Stoops Villarrubia, Anna Van Voorhis, Brian Vu, Andy Warhol

Queer Forms

September 10 – December 7, 2019

Opening: September 21, 7:00-10:00 pm

Kelly Jean Ohl, Julie Snidle

What I Did on My Summer Vacation

September 14 – October 19, 2019

Opening: September 21, 7:00-9:00 pm

Thursday, September 26, 2019

Paula McCartney, Melanie Pankau

Alignments

July 29 – October 4, 2019

Opening: September 26, 5:00-7:00 pm

Michela Griffo, Alma López

Artist Talk

Artist talk: September 26, 7:00 pm

Thursday, October 3, 2019

Sue Bjerke, Maeve "Maise" Broome, Antonio Velez Celemin, Heather RJ Fletcher, Karli Frigge, Mary Holland, Dan and Regina St. John, Jemma Lewis, Diane Maurer-Mathison, Iris Nevins, Sheryl Oppenheim, Stephen Pittelkow, Sally Power, Jana Pullman, Christin Ripley, Barb Skoog, Natalie Stopka, Sevim Surucu, Robert Wu

Mimic: Modern Marbled Objects

August 9 – October 13, 2019

Reception: October 3, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 10/3 at 7pm

Friday, October 4, 2019

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Leslie Barlow, Lesley Dill, Elizabeth Erickson, A.K. Garski, Jane Hammond, Shana Kaplow, Beverly McIver, Patricia Olson, Erica Spitzer Rasmussen, Jantje Vissher, Dyani White Hawk, Rina Yoon

With, Through, and Beyond: Visiting Artists Celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the Women's Art Institute

September 13 – October 13, 2019

Opening: October 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Mara Duvra, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Tucker Hollingsworth, Boone Nguyen

2018/19 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

October 4 – November 10, 2019

Opening: October 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

Patricia Briggs, Diane Mullin

The Women?s Art Institute Celebrates 20 Years: Feminist Art Historian Night

Art history lecture: October 9, 6:30 pm

Sunday, November 3, 2019

Jonathan Herrera Soto

In Between / Underneath (Entremedio / Por Debajo)

Closing performance: November 3, 11:00 am-5:00 pm