Ending Soonest

Ending: Saturday, May 21, 2022

Conexión

Anihail Álvarez, Claire Hickman, Cristian Ybarra, Emily Quandahl, Evan Weselmann, Joshua McGarvey, John Alspach, Joshe Montaño, Nichole Showalter

Opening: ,

$7 pre/$10 door

Ending: Sunday, May 22, 2022

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

F 4-8pm, Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Martin Graphic Workshop and The Martin Gallery … Revisited

James Burpee, Victor Caglioti, Thomas Cowette, Carole Fisher, Dennis Flynn, Paul Granlund, Carl Grupp, Karl Hagedorn, Greg Howard, Hugh Kappel, James Kielkopf, Eugene Larkin, Brian Leo, Mike Lynch, Gerald Martin, Dave Mitzuk, Gordon Mortensen, Bruce Nygren, Mark Nelson, Bela Petheo, Birney Quick, Nancy Record, Gene Roberds, Jerry Rudquist, Bob Saxon, Richard Sussman, Dave Thompson, Clara Ueland, Guy Williams, Jack Youngquist, Julie Zick

Opening: ,

Not Here; Rooted Forward

Jody Williams; Liz Connors, Mathis “Blue” J. Edwards, Cora Dean-Wyatt, Ellie Leonard, Carolina Lopez, Megan Riley, Theo von Weiss

Opening: ,

Inhabitants; You Are Walking Down Bryant Avenue

Areca Roe; Dietrich Sieling

Opening: ,

Unwoven Threads

Tia Keobounpheng

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Lining

Erika Terwilliger

Opening: ,

Exhibition extended.

Nurturing, and Other Rituals of Protection

Jovan C. Speller, Gabrielle E. W. Carter, Nicole Nfonoyim-Hara

Artist talk/film screening: , pm

Click here to register. The Seeds We Keep will be screened during the talk.

Foundling: 100 Days

Megan Rye

Opens: , 12:00 pm

ETCetera

Cey Adams, Mike Davis, Wes Winship

Artist talk: , pm

Ending: Tuesday, May 24, 2022

McKnight Discussion Series

Janet Dees, Leslie Barlow, Mary Griep, Melvin R. Smith

Artist talk: , pm

Talk takes place in person and via Zoom. Click here for Zoom link.

Ending: Wednesday, May 25, 2022

Walking With Julien

Andy Richter

Opening: , pm

Ending: Friday, May 27, 2022

UnderExposed

Ak Garski, Jamie Kubat, Katayoun Amjadi, Nancy Julia Hicks, Maggie Thompson, Beau Tate, Kieran Myles-Andrés Tverbakk

Artist talk/closing reception: ,

Ending: Saturday, May 28, 2022

Thoughtful Dialogue

Robyn Stoller Awend, Christine Baeumler, James Boyd Brent, Arlene Burke-Morgan, Chris Cinque, Crescent Collective (Laura Bigger, Artemis Ettsen, Teréz Iacovino), Jim Dryden, Elizabeth Erickson, Jil Evans, Camille J. Gage, Annie Hejny, Jay Isenberg, Ellie Kingsbury, Vesna Kittelson, Kristen Lowe, Joyce Lyon, Mike Marks, Lynda Monick-Isenberg, Clarence Morgan, Marty Nash, Kathryn Nobbe, Patricia Olson, Howard Oransky, Mark Ostapchuk, Steve Ozone, Gwen Partin, Faye Passow, Michal Sagar, Kenneth Steinbach, Sandra Menefee Taylor, Jody Williams, Jeff Wetzig, Cameron Zebrun

Opening: ,

Ending: Sunday, May 29, 2022

Maneuver

Duane Ditty, David Malcolm Scott

Opening: ,

AZ Gallery

308 Prince St, St Paul

Th-F 5-8pm, Sa-Su 9-3pm

Call-together: Now is the Time

Amanda Webster, Amy Clark, Andrea Canter, Anne Landreman, Bebe Keith, Becky Sievert, Beth Stoneberg, Cameron Williams, Christopher Browning, Colleen Cosgrove, Coralette Damme, Dane Pederson, Daniel Hendricksen, David Quady, Heather Moreno, Heather Swanson, Heidi Bakk, Ian Lew, Illene Mojsilov, Jasmine Mason, Jason Arney-O’Neil, Jen Shaffer, Jens Vange, Jessica Turtle, John Ilg, John Sheridan, Kiaan Van Dusseldorp, Kayleen Klarich, Keya Hutchins, Lars Samuelsson, Layl McDill, Leah Fargo, Mark Cosimini, Mary Sazenski, Mary Solberg, MaryBeth Garrigan, Matthew Klein, Michael Schmidt, Myra Lynne, Pamela Kirton, Peggy Wright, Petra Johnita Lommem, Richard Stryker, Rico Duran, Rob Kohlmeyer, Robert Najlis, Samael Leopold-Sullivan, Sarah Buezis, Susan Wagner, Tom Stewart, Wendy Eggerman

Opens:

Ending: Monday, May 30, 2022

Forrest Wasko & Justin Allen

Forrest Wasko, Justin Allen

Opens:

Ending: Friday, June 3, 2022

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Awakening

Ta-coumba T. Aiken

Artist talk: , pm

Ending: Saturday, June 4, 2022

O le beau le beau le beau

Robin Cameron, Nazareth Major, Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt

Opens:

Structures of Light; Silent Forest, Water, Wind + Stone

Michael Banning, Melanie Pankau; Dan Mason

Opens:

Spring Group Show

Abby Mouw, Betsy Ruth Byers, Jil Evans, Kelly Jean Ohl, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun

Opens:

Extended hours during Art-A-Whirl (5/20-22)

HoldUp/UpHold

William Ransom

Opening: ,

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

4Ground: Midwest Land Art Biennial

Alex Young and Lindsey French, Marcela Torres, Beth Stephens and Annie Sprinkle, Carlisle Evans Peck, Jean-Pierre Mot, Stephanie Lindquist , Jody Joyner, Marylee Jones

Event: ,

Words, Words, Words; The Beauty in Madness

See web site

Opening: ,

2021 McKnight Book Artist Fellows

Mary Hark, Sonja Peterson, Mary Savig

Artist talk: ,

Ending: Sunday, June 5, 2022

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

The Language of Spring; 5-Foot Shows

Barbara Gilhooly; Ayn Hanna, Rachel Catlett, Dena Ann Adams

Opening: ,

Ending: Tuesday, June 7, 2022

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner & Discussion

Lu Xu, Ethan Bryson

Artist talk via Facebook Live: ,

Fantastic and Made of Plastic

Nicole Houff

Artist talk: , pm

Ending: Friday, June 10, 2022

Group Exhibition: Spring Forward

See web site for artist list

Opens:

Ending: Saturday, June 11, 2022

Northern Spark 2022: What the World Needs Now

See web site

Event: , pm –

Takes place along University Avenue, St. Paul, 9pm–2am. Closing Event: 2–5:30am, Raspberry Island, St. Paul

Variations on a Sun Star

Lela Pierce

19:00: , am –

2021-2022 Jerome Early Career Printmakers Exhibition

Savannah Bustillo, Ryan Gerald Nelson, Sarah Evenson

Opening/artist talk: ,

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Hearkening #2

Douglas Kearney, Dameun Strange, Luke Martin, Aarti Sunder, Andreas Bunte

Performance and film screening: , pm

$10 suggested. Click here for tickets.

Ending: Sunday, June 12, 2022

Mestizaje: Intermix-Remix

Luis Fitch, María José Castillo, Bobby Marines, Dougie Padilla, Marcela Rodriguez Aguilar, Maria Cristina “Tina” Tavera, Xavier Tavera

Opens: , pm

a\c|c/e|p\t|i/n|s\i|s/t

Pramila Vasudevan, Rachel Jendrzejewski

Opening: ,

Holding Pattern

Samael Leopold-Sullivan

Opening: ,

Ending: Friday, June 17, 2022

Vortex

Jen Stark

Opening: ,

Ending: Saturday, June 18, 2022

Unloved Creatures 3

Eli Libson, Alex Kuno, Heather Renaux, Angel Hawari, DC Ice, Kao Lee Thao, John Sauer, Chuck U, John Bivens, Scott Seekins, Benja Wuest, Nicholas Harper, Phaedra Odelle

Opening: ,

Daydreamland

Nate Woodard

Opening: ,

Ending: Sunday, June 19, 2022

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

A Quiet Night: Part 1

Adam Easton

Closing reception: ,

Ending: Thursday, June 23, 2022

The Shape of Memory

Keren Kroul

Opening: ,

Artist talk @7pm day of opening.

Ending: Saturday, June 25, 2022

contrapunctual

Na Mira

Opening: ,

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Awakening

Ta-coumba T. Aiken

Opening: ,

Ending: Sunday, June 26, 2022

Nurturing, and Other Rituals of Protection

Jovan C. Speller

Opens: , am

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Structural Art

Kathya Dawe, Garth Rockcastle, Outdoor Painters of Minnesota (Mary Pettis, Tom Dimok, Scott Lloyd Anderson, Lisa Stauffer, Tom McGregor, Greg Finnegan, Marla Mullaney, Tom Stewart, Matt Kania, Renee St. Leger, Joshua Cunningham, Kat Corrigan)

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions and ending date.

He(ART) and Soul: Art created in the pandemic

Amarama Vercnocke

Opens: , 11:00 am

Ending: Thursday, June 30, 2022

Abstracproseality: Visual Notations from Dark to Light

seangarrison

Opens: , pm

Ending: Saturday, July 2, 2022

The Unchosen Ones

R. J. Kern

Opening: ,

Fantastic and Made of Plastic

Nicole Houff

Opening: ,

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Devil-May-Care

Brett Douglas Hunter

Opening: ,

The Warehouse Show Part 2: Paintings

Bruce Anderson, Scott Lloyd Anderson, Gwen Avant, Hazel Belvo, Jim Bird, Samuel Bjorgum, Pierre Bonnard, Stanley Boxer, Patrick Bradley, Carl Bretzke, Donna Bruni, Bill Burk, Todd Clercx, Gayle Cole, Michele Combs, Doug Cummings, Marcia Casey Cushmore, Mark Dickson, Haze Diedrich, Steve Dietl, Tom Dimock, George Dussau, Marcel Dyf, Veron Ennis, Wayne Ensrud, Jil Evans, Eric Evenson, George J Farrah, Aaron Fink, Steve FIrkins, Kyle Fokken, Frank Gaard, Curtis Gander, Ginnie Gardiner, Art Gillespie, Louise Gillis, Lawrence Gipe, Greg Gossel, Paul Granlund, John Grider, George Halvorson, CeCeile Hartleib, Stephen Hartman, José Antonio Araujo Hernández, Luke Hillestad, Wade Hoefer, Matthew GG Holm, Leslie Holt, Don Holzschuh, Suzanne Howe, John Hruska, Perry Ingli, Andy Iverson, Doug Johnson, Wolf Kahn, Paul Klee, Eric Knoche, Richard Kochenash, Shay Kun, Terence La Noue, Marie Laurencin, Edward Lentsch, James C Leonard, Steven J Levin, Mary Lingen, Hugh Margerum, Kim Matthews, Shannon McElree, Josh Meillier, Wayne Meineke, Bill Monson, George Morrison, Jim Murray, Robert Natkin, John Newman, Kenneth Noland, Bruce Nygren, Christian J Ohnstad, Luis González Palma, Joe Paquet, Jonathan Phillips, Joan Porter Einsman, Marin Predescu, Joseph Raffael, Randy Reeves, Mario Reis, Tom Riggle, Cecilia Rivera, Scott Seekins, Todd Severson, Hunt Slonem, Barbara Smith, David Sollie, Steve Sorman, Dieterich Spahn, Jack Spencer, Jake Sumner, Bruce Tarasar, Joseph Theroux, Richard Tullis, Tom Tyler, Michael Tysdal, Nick Vander Loop, Mary Jo Vath, Joyce Weinstein, Mike Welton, Mike Willett, Joel-Peter Witkin, James Wrayge

Opening: ,

We Are Still Here

Ray Janis, Sheldon Starr, Missy Whiteman, Jonathan Thunder

Opening: ,

Ending: Sunday, July 3, 2022

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Brine Lake (A New Body)

Shen Xin

Opening day artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Takes place in Bentson Mediatheque. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Just For Us

Calvin Hafermann, Sam Dirck

Opening: ,

Jessica Silverman Gallery

Sadie Barnette, Conrad Egyir, Julian Hoeber, Isaac Julien, Dashiell Manley, Hayal Pozanti, Rose B. Simpson, Rupy C. Tut, Chelsea Ryoko Wong

Opening: ,

Additional hours 5/26, 5-7pm. Closing date TBD.

Ending: Thursday, July 7, 2022

Artistic Lichens

Julie Snidle

Artist talk: , pm

Ending: Saturday, July 9, 2022

Mismatch/Murmuration/Memory

Cynthia Weiss

Opens:

Continuum

Hale Ekinci, Claire Hu, Dong Kyu Kim, Na Chainkua Reindorf, SHENEQUA, Kehayr Brown-Ranshaw, Jocelyn Suzuka Figureoa, Nicole Thomas, Alonzo Pantoja, Marcus Rothering, Ceci Lewis

Opens:

Ending: Saturday, July 16, 2022

Life on the Mississippi; Field Notes

James Conaway; Fred Anderson

Opening: ,

Que Conste / For the Record

Eight Oaxacan multidisciplinary artists

Opens: , am

Opening and artist list to come.

Ending: Friday, July 22, 2022

Lest We Forget…

Bruce Hudson Bogaard

Opening: ,

Ending: Saturday, July 23, 2022

Sometimes You Think You Know

Samuel Johnson, Andrew Nordin

Opening: ,

Ending: Saturday, July 30, 2022

Time Lines

Robyn Awend, Julie Baugnet, Celeste Brosenne, Megan Burchett, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Wendy Fernstrum, Robin Garwood, Genevieve Lapp, Jessie Merriam, Raven Miller, Bridget O’Malley, August Schultz, Christopher Selleck, Richard Stephens, Ben Weaver

Opening: ,

Ending: Sunday, July 31, 2022

Change is God-Take Root Among the Stars: Black Abstraction in the Midwest

Ta-Coumba Aiken, Bruce Armstrong, Art by E. Lewis, Barber, Alexandra Beaumont, Monica J. Brown, Amirah Cunningham, Nicole Davis, Christopher E. Harrison, Stephanie Lindquist, Erica Maria Littlejohn, Naima Lowe, Taj Matumbi, Lela Pierce, Kehayr Brown-Ransaw, Marcus Rothering, Sarah White

Opening: ,

Ending: Saturday, August 6, 2022

Artistic Lichens

Julie Snidle

Opening: ,

Ending: Friday, August 12, 2022

ETCetera

Cey Adams

Opening: ,

Ending: Sunday, August 21, 2022

home ~ exploring, mending, reimagining

Cecilia Cornejo Sotelo

Opening/artist talk: , am –

Ending: Sunday, September 4, 2022

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Don’t put it back like it was

Liz Larner

Opening/Artist talk: , pm

Talk with Liz Larner, Mary Ceruti in Walker Cinema. **Poetry reading postponed.** Poetry readings by Ariana Reines, Carmen Giménez Smith, 4:30pm in gallery.

Ending: Sunday, September 25, 2022

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

People, Places & Things

David Hockney

Opens: , am

Ending: Monday, October 3, 2022

Walk With Us

Abbey Paccia, Alonso Sierralta, Anastasia Polychronidou, Ben Moren, Ellen Mueller, Jess Witte, Martin Presley, Meagan Marsh Pine, Modelab, Nicholas Bauch (Experimental Geography Studio), Olle Helin, Sage Dawson, Sarah Nassif, Yiannis Pappas, Yumi Roth

Opens: , am

Ending: Sunday, November 13, 2022

Picturing Power

Yee I-Lann

Opens: , am

Ending: Sunday, December 11, 2022

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Ending: Saturday, December 31, 2022

Untitled

Pao Houa Her

Opening: , 11:00 am-2:00 pm

Show is ongoing.
Open daily, 8am-7pm; HmongTown Marketplace, 217 Como Ave, St. Paul.
Artwork located in the cafeteria.

Ending: Sunday, January 22, 2023

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Pao Houa Her

Pao Houa Her

Opens: , am