Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 38 of 54 (of 2677 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

The Illusion of Life; Kevin Books

Kole Stillwell; Kevin Books

Artits talks: , 5:30-7:00 pm

A Performance in Honor of Mays

Essma Imady

Performance: , 7:00 pm

Part of the exhibition "Thicker than Water"

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

Drawing Residency Open Studios/Preview

Autumn Higgins, Jim Hittinger, Alannah Luger-Guillaume, Josh McGarvey, Sarah Nelson, Erin Paradis, Ashely Peifer, Alex Petersen, Kristen Sanders, Kate Sheldon, Alexis Stiteler, Brittany Trushin

Opening/preview: , 1:00-5:00 pm

Open hours for this show: Sa 1-5pm

Landscape: What Is It and Does It Shape Us?

Sally Johnson, Christopher Atkins, Betsy Ruth Byers, Shannon Estlund, Diane Hellekson

Panel discussion: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Collected Vessels

Lauren Roche

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

You Are Here

Emma Brunette, Kourtney Culver, Rachel Dallman, Emma Eubanks, Liza Gorman-Baer, Autumn Higgins, Andrea Meisner, Alexis Miller, Jasmine Peck, Miles Phillips, Sophie Weber

Reception: , 7:00-10:00 pm

All-Student Juried Art Exhibition 2018

See web site for artists.

Reception: , 4:30-6:00 pm

The Needle and the Larynx; Worst Gift

Marianna Simnett

Screening: , 7:00 pm

Sponsored by FD13. Book your free place: fd13residency.org

McKnight Resident Artist Talk

Linda Cordell

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Cascarónes; Untitled 14

Bobby Marines; Lamia Abukhadra, Wen-Li Chen, Justine Di Fiore, Mara Duvra, Lisa Gordillo, Ralph Hanggi Jr., Chris Heidman, Caitlin Karolczak, Dana LeMoine, Yijia Li, Brady McLearen, Edie Overturf, Lindsay Splichal, Dustin Steuck, Mic Stowell, Nishiki Sugawara-Beda, Forrest Wasko

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Close Encounters

Zachary Betts

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Exit Strategy, New Paintings

Tim Tozer, Dan Mason

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Collected Vessels

Lauren Roche

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

7 Warrior Women

Kristi Abbott, Yuya Negishi, Sarah Epperson

Artist talk: , 2:00-4:00 pm

Artist Talk

Brad Kahlhamer, Christopher Atkins

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Co-presented by the MMAA and Bockley Gallery

Bring Her Home: Stolen Daughters of Turtle Island

Shan Goshorn, Luzene Hill, Laura Youngbird, Kayeri Akweks, Hillary Kempenich, Chholing Taha, Cara Romero, and more

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Cold Open

Kenneth Tam

Opens: , 10:00 am

My grandfather turned into a tiger

Pao Houa Her

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Situations

Mary Bergs, Anne George, Shana Kaplow, Paula McCartney

Artist talk: , 1:00-3:00 pm

Let's Go!

Ellsworth Kelly, Mouttea Murad, Drew Peterson, Agnes Story, Ai Weiwei, Ryan Hughes, Jeff Koons, Lauren Roche, Caroline Kent, Entity Editions, Julie Mehretu, Herbert Bayer, David Rathman, Sonja Peterson, Julie Buffalohead, William Kentridge, Michael Craig-Martin, Takashi Murakami, Pamela Carberry, Richard Prince, Darren Almond, Alyssa Baguss, Joan Mitchell, Joan Miró, Sam Durant, Sabina Ott, Willie Cole, Jim Hodges, Todd Norsten, Clarence Morgan, Lisa Nankivil, Carter, Mungo Thomson, Carlos Amoreles, Highpoint Editions and many more

Opening: , 5:30-8:30 pm

Minutiae; Myth

Elizabeth Garvey; Terri Wentzka, Amy Rea (poems)

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Tia-Simone Gardner, Jay Heikes, Jamillah James

Talk: , 6:30 pm

Books: Altered Language Dictionary

Vesna Kittelson

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Desire to Explore

Keeyonna Fox

Artist talk: , 5:30-7:00 pm

Close Encounters

Zachary Betts, Charles Matson-Lume

Artist talk: , 7:00-8:30 pm

Microcinema #3: The Beetles Were Right

Gisell Calderón, Eve Gutzman, Laura Iancu, Christopher Lange, Sarah Olander, Nanne Sorvøld

Video screening: , 7:30 pm

Sponsored by Altered Esthetics. RSVP on FB

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Birds of a Feather

Dick Brewer, Al Wadzinski

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

The Other Is the Mirror of the Self

Frankie Castillo, Zoe Cinel, Yuta Uchida, Shun Yong, Peng Wu

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Parts

Michael Kareken

Opening and book launch: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Two Spaces, Two Shows

see web site

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Minor Bodies

Karen Sherman

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Flux; Originally

Laura Stack; Elaine Rutherford

Closing reception: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

No Creature Loves An Empty Space

Ginny Sims

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

No Creature Loves An Empty Space

Ginny Sims

Artist Conversation: , 4:00-5:00 pm

Undergraduate Scholarship Awards

Chase Barney, Pearl Davis, Gabriel Timmreck, Harriet Matzdorf, Taylor Robers, Austin Ruport, Brittany Stafford, Edward Weinstine, Jiamu Wu

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Bootlegger Film Series

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

Compass: Finding Direction from the Natural World

Claudia Danielson, Monica Edwards Larson, Marvel Gregoire, Amanda Kaler, Mary Leikvold, Cathy Ryan, Keith Taylor

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Man and Woman at (Art)Work

Dan Stallsworth, Tiranke Sidime

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Patricia Olynyk

Artist lecture: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Beyond the Guest Appearance: Continuity, Self-Determination, and Commitment to Contemporary Native Arts

Nicholas Galanin, Ashley Holland, Candice Hopkins, Steven Loft, Dyani White Hawk

Panel discussion: , 7:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Nicholas Galanin

Artist lecture: , 7:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Cecilia Aldarondo, Jane Blocker

Film screening and discussion: , 7:00 pm

Relay Relay

Chantal Pavageaux, Sonya Berlovitz, Kimberly Richardson, Trevor Bowen, Maia Maiden, Alan Mure, Anjanie Da Artist, Ben Obi, Karen Sherman, Samantha Johns, Emmett Ramstad, Martin Gonzales, Masanari Kawahara, Akiko Ostlund, E.G. Bailey, Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, Eric Larson, Rosy Simas, Rhiana Yazzie, Saymoukda Duangphouxay Vongsay

Starts: , 9:30 am

$10 ($8 students) 3/24 9:30am-11pm; 3/25 10:30am-7pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #27

Katelyn Farstad, Coral Saucedo

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 3/25, 3pm

New Suburban Mysteries

Carolyn Swiszcz

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Politics of Weeds

Bo Zheng, Diane Willow

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Pao Houa Her, Caroline Kent, Andria Hickey

Talk: , 6:30 pm

Eyes Should Be Washed

Katayoun Amjadi, Rachel Breen, Sayge Caroll, Mara Duvra, Nooshin Hakim, Edie Overturf, Christina Schmid, Aki Shibata, Maria Cristina Tavera

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Parts

Michael Kareken, Christopher Atkins

Gallery talk: , 7:00 pm

Heritage; Interspace

Alonso Sierralta; John-Mark Schlink

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm