Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 39 of 54 (of 2677 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Intersection: Art and Place

Lily Yeh

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

In partnership with Minneapolis College of Art and Design, the University of Minnesota Department of Landscape Architecture, and the Minneapolis Parks Foundation.

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Jeffrey Dell

Artist lecture: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Adiós Utopia: Dreams and Deceptions in Cuban Art Since 1950

Alejandro Aguilera, Santiago (Chago) Armada, Alexandre Arrechea, José Bedia, Tania Bruguera, Alejandro Campins, Iván Capote, Yoan Capote, Carlos Rodríguez Cárdenas, Los Carpinteros, Mario Carreño, Javier Castro, Jeanette Chávez, Raúl Cordero, Salvador Corratgé, Arturo Cuenca, Sandu Darie, Felipe Dulzaides, Antonia Eiriz, Ricardo G. Elías, Juan Francisco Elso, Tomás Esson, Antonio Eligio Fernández (Tonel), José A. Figueroa, Raúl Corral Forna (Raúl Corrales), René Francisco, Carlos Garaicoa, Flavio Garciandía, Alejandro González, Alberto Díaz Gutiérrez (Alberto Korda), Carmen Herrera, Mario García Joya (Mayito), Glenda León, Pedro Álvarez López, Alexis Leyva Machado (Kcho), Carlos Martiel, Raúl Martínez, José Mijares, Esterio Segura Mora, Servando Cabrera Moreno, Reynier Leyva Novo, Glexis Novoa, Pedro de Oraá, Ernesto Oroza, Luis Martínez Pedro, Umberto Peña, Manuel Piña, Eduardo Ponjuán, Wilfredo Prieto, Sandra Ramos, Fernando Rodríguez, Lázaro Saavedra, Loló Soldevilla, Rafael Soriano, Leandro Soto, José Ángel Toirac

Opens: , 1:00 pm

Artist Talks, 1 and 3 pm

Birth Project: Born Again; After: Birth

Judy Chicago; Amber Cobb, Orly Cogan, Susan Gilbert, Maria Hernandez, Jess Larson, Tracy Otten, Jennifer Pettus, Libby Rowe & Andrew Leo Stansbury, Martha Russo, Suzanna Scott, Colleen Toledano, Sarah Spencer White

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Empty Places: Abandoned Spaces

see web site

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Minor Bodies

Karen Sherman, Philip Bither

Artist Conversation: , 7:00 pm

2018 Minnesota Book Artist Award

Erica Spitzer Rasmussen

Closing reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Spore Count; Not to Reason Why

GM Keaton; Eric Ruby

WOPOZI issue launch: , 8:00-10:00 pm

Bad Neighbor

Nicole Hoekstra, Miranda Brandon, Heather Acerro, Andrés Pérez, Donna Weispfenning, Christopher Selleck, Shana Brownell, Henry Fuguitt

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

RSVP on Facebook

Tell Me How the Light Gets In

Chris Cinque

Reception: , 5:30-8:00 pm

No Claim: Assimilation, Integration and Adaptation

Steve Ozone

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

I Want to Live under You

Julia Hicks

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist performances: 2/23, 3/9 @ 7:30 pm; 2/24, 3/3 @ 4:30

Visiting Artist Lecture

Steven Woloshen

Artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

To Those Mad, Sick, Crip Selves

Johanna Hedva

Reading: , 7:00 pm

Co-presented with FD13 and Triple Canopy

Everything Was New: The Arts Core Program for Women at the College of St. Catherine, 1975-1976

Carole Fisher, Terri Hawthorne, Sandra Menefee Taylor, Patricia Olson

Panel discussion: , 7:00 pm

Stream Capture

Aram Barthol, David Bowen, Tega Brain, Nicky Case, Gottfried Haider, Claudia Heart, Catarina Lee, Jan Robert Leegte, Sara Ludy, Martin O'Leary, Eva Papamargariti, Katie Rose Pipkin, David Reuter, Helmut Smits, Clarissa Tossin, Mark Tribe

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Hellmouth

Ruthann Godollei

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #26

Joseph Buckley, Sara Coffin, Cindy Ji Hye Kim

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 3/4, 3pm

Pictures by Mike Lynch: 1955-2017

Mike Lynch

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Seeing Voices

Jane Wunrow

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

Seeing Voices

Jane Wunrow

Artist talk: , 2:00-4:00 pm

Shifting Proximity

Amy Tillotson, Greg De Grace

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Matthew Shlian

Artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Bathing (Drunkenness)

Patrick Staff

Performance: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Sponsored by FD13

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

The Political Print

Ruthann Godollei, Sam Gould, Aaron Johnson-Ortiz

Public Discussion: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Portraits

Joe Sinness

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

An Exhibition in Honor of Suzy Greenberg

Jonathan Aller, Hallie Bahn, Sishir Bommakanti, Rachael Bonebright, Jodie Burke, María José Castillo, Zoe Cinel, Heather Lamanno, Jordan Moen, Grace Olson, Aries Qian, Anika Schneider, Alanna Stapleton, Yuta Uchida, Wenjin Yao, Shun Yong

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Unprecedented Flurry

Samual Weinberg

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

For the Gods; Remnants

Priscilla Briggs; Betsy Ruth Byers

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

The Internal Affairs of Mr. Invincible

Lou Ferreri

Opening: , 6:30-8:30 pm

Purge

Bethany Grabert

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Nidoto Nai Yoni: Forgetting and Remembering the Wartime Incarceration of Japanese Americans

John Matsunaga

Opening: , 6:30-8:30 pm

Robert Mapplethorpe's Minimalism

Robert Mapplethorpe

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Winter Group Show

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Edgar Heap of Birds, Zoran Mojsilov, Stuart Nielsen, Jim Proctor, Maggie Thompson, Star Wallowing Bull, Dyani White Hawk

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Weed Killer

Patrick Staff

Film Screening : , 7:00 pm

Co-presented with FD13

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Bo Zheng

Artist lecture: , 7:00 pm

At Two You're At Abstraction

Anna Leigh Biedenbender

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Collector Talk: Buying & Selling Art In The Twin Cities

Marco Suemnik, Jade Patrick, Herman Milligan, Douglas Flanders

Collector Talk: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Four Meditations on Ink

Aida Yuen Wong

Talk: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Succorance

Victor Dewayne Kirksey-Brown

Book release: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Reading at 7pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

Drawing Ghosts

Bailey Arend

Opening: , 7:30-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

They Are Waiting for You

Laure Prouvost

Opening-Day Artist Talk: , 6:00 pm

Free

Sans Terre

Jennifer Nevitt

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Appendix

Omer Fast

Artist Talk: , 2:00 pm

$10 ($5 members)

a sharp bend in center

Maggie Heath

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Spearwave V2.N4

Aduunya, Khadija Charif, Khadija Muse, Osob Mohamed, Mohamud Mumin, Hamza Noor

Opening: , 6:00-10:30 pm

Cosponsored with Soomaal House of Art. Performance by Aduunya & Co. @ 7pm. Conversation with the artists following the performance.

The Color Series: Part 1, White

Betsy Ruth Byers, Jil Evans, Patrick K. Pryor, Jodi Reeb, Cameron Zebrun

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Coal Room

Kristie Bretzke

Opening: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Muse Obscura

C.L. Martin

Opening: , 5:00 pm

After the End of the World and the Black Feminist Book Mobile

Alexis Pauline Gumbs

Talk: , 7:00 pm

Rescheduled from January