Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 39 of 47 (of 2315 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Amy Sabrina Retrospective

Amy Sabrina

May 12 – June 25, 2017

Opening: May 12, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #18

Jackson Bullock, Isabelle McCormick, Danica Radoshevich

June 24 – June 25, 2017

Opening: June 24, 2017, 7:00-11:59 pm

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

Windows

Aaron Aujla, Heather Bursch, Barbara Ess, Raina Hamner, Thatcher Keats, Rose Marcus, NOWORK, Kelsey Olson, Aura Rosenberg, Steel Stillman

May 12 – June 24, 2017

Opening: May 12, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition

Lauren Flynn, Jeremy Lundquist, Mark Schoening

May 19 – June 24, 2017

Opening: May 19, 2017, 6:30-9:00 pm

Gallery talk at 7:00 pm

Artist Talk

Hock E Aye Vi Edgar Heap of Birds, Shanna Ketchum-Heap of Birds

Artist Talk: June 24, 2017, 2:00 pm

Talk public art and community building with artist and activist Jetsonorama

Chip Thomas (a.k.a. Jetsonorama)

Talk: June 23, 2017, 6:00 pm

h_am.

Fiona Burke, Jo-Mei Lee

May 27 – June 18, 2017

Opening: May 27, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Last Vacation Before the End of the World (Part 1)

Kelley A Meister

Performance: June 14, 2017, 8:00 pm

$8-$15

Visual Arts Fund Project Presentations

Beyond Repair, Feminist Video Quarterly, Gas Gallery and Press, Sadie Halie Projects, Soomaal House of Art, WZFR, WOPOZI, Yeah Maybe

Project presentation: June 13, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Northern Spark 2017: Climate Chaos | People Rising

Various artists

June 10 – June 11, 2017

Event: June 10, 2017, 8:59 pm-5:26 am

Manual Transmission 2017: First Gear

Heather M. Cole, Britt Omann, Allison Ruby

June 2 – June 11, 2017

Opening: June 2, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Oz, the Emergence

Jim Denomie

May 5 – June 10, 2017

Opening: May 5, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Minneapolis Sculpture Garden Grand Reopening

Various artists

Opening: June 10, 2017, 10:00-6:00 pm

free

Barrios NOT Borders: Rapid Response Network Training (RSVP required)

Minnesota Immigrant Rights Action Committee (MIRAc)

Rapid Response Network Training: June 10, 2017, 2:00-5:00 pm

3600 Cuts

Piotr Szyhalski, Pramila Vasudevan

June 8 – June 10, 2017

Interdisciplinary performance: June 8, 2017, 7:30 pm Th-F; 8:30, 10:00 & 11:30pm Sa

$20/$24

Bright Side

Laura Bennett, Lohn Foster, Hilary Greenstein, Barrett Lee, Derek Meier, Erin Nistler

June 3 – June 9, 2017

Opneing: June 3, 2017, 3:00-7:00 pm

$5

Who Are You? Standing in Our Own Shoes

Roxanne Swentzell

Artist talk: June 8, 2017, 6:30 pm

$10/$5 members

> > > Gusto

Paige Carlson, Emile Downes, Kiera Faber, Kathryn Grover, Kara Håkansson, Reb L Limerick, Kate McCarthy, Kelley Meister, Imani Moore, Nora Myers, Katie Urmann, Xiaolu Wang, Becca White (presented by Feminist Video Quarterly)

Video screening: June 8, 2017, 7:30-10:00 pm

Humanature

Glenn Grafelman, Valerie Jenkins, Walter Jost, Lisa Nebenzahl

Artist Talk: June 4, 2017, 2:00 pm

Chroma; Under Light and Leaves

Charles Lyon; Michael Banning

April 29 – June 3, 2017

Opening: April 29, 2017, 2:00-5:00 pm

Altered Esthetics Film Festival

Nik Nerburn, Emily Fritze, Simone LeClaire, Elizabeth Davis, Sami Pfeffer, Soyeeon Kim, Madie Hamilton, Emily M. Van Loan, Chamindika Wanduragala, Dan Murphy, Xiaolu Wang, Peter Nelson, Kiera Faber, Sharlene Bamboat, Nishat Hossain, Tanin Torabi, John Akre, Micah Dahl, Anders Nienstaedt, Martin Gonzales, Sami Pfeffer, Liberty Antonia Sadler, Marinah Janello, Alyssa Costopoulos, Laura Iancu, Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Tamara Alswager, Kaytee Callahan, Jae Shin Cross, Sophie Deutsch, Emile Downes, Eve Hernandez, Nadia Honary, Lizzie Hutchins, Claire King, Anne Labovitz, Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Olivia McCreary, Sarah Olander, Chelsea Arden Parker, Sami Pfeffer, Jes Reyes, Nyala Sarita, Amelia Silbert, Nanne Sorvold, M. Parker Stuart, Paige Tighe, Wreck Family, Nik Nerburn, Jeremy Speed Schwartz, Sébastien Pins, Anne-Marie Bouchard, Edward Ramsay-Morin, Madsen Minax, M. Parker Stuart, Chelsea Arden Parker, Karolina Neiduza

June 1 – June 3, 2017

Film Screenings: June 1, 2017, 7:30 pm

$5-$24 (screenings F 7:30 & 9:45, Sa 4 & 7:30)

Feminist Video Quarterly - Free Screening (part of Altered Esthetics Film Festival)

Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Tamara Alswager, Kaytee Callahan, Jae Shin Cross, Sophie Deutsch, Emile Downes, Eve Hernandez, Nadia Honary, Lizzie Hutchins, Claire King, Anne Labovitz, Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Olivia McCreary, Sarah Olander, Chelsea Arden Parker, Sami Pfeffer, Jes Reyes, Nyala Sarita, Amelia Silbert, Nanne Sorvold, M. Parker Stuart, Paige Tighe, Wreck Family

Film Screenings: June 3, 2017, 4:00 pm

15 Year Anniversary Show

Current and former Rosalux

May 13 – May 28, 2017

Opening: May 13, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Documenting the Rez Cars and HUD Houses of Pryor, Montana (Crow Indian Reservation)

Wendy Red Star

April 6 – May 27, 2017

Reception: April 12, 2017, 7:00 pm

Repetition Is Change:::Ecstatic/Restrained

Ryan Fontaine, Kristin Van Loon, Sheila Dickinson

Conversation: May 26, 2017, 7:30 pm

InReview Spring Issue Launch

InReview

New issue launch: May 26, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

Repetition Is Change:::Ecstatic/Restrained

Ryan Fontaine, Kristin Van Loon

April 22 – May 25, 2017

Opening: April 22, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Oz, the Emergence

Jim Denomie

Artist talk: May 25, 2017, 6:30 pm

Artist Talk

Adriana Lara

Artist talk: May 24, 2017, 7:00 pm

Question the Wall Itself

Jonathas de Andrade, Uri Aran, Nina Beier, Marcel Broodthaers, Tom Burr, Alejandro Cesarco, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Theaster Gates, Ull Hohn, Janette Laverriére, Louise Lawler, Nick Mauss, Park McArthur, Lucy McKenzie, Shahryar Nashat, Walid Raad, Seth Siegelaub, Paul Sietsema, Florine Stettheimer, Rosemarie Trockel, Danh Vo, Cerith Wyn Evans, Akram Zaatari

November 20 – May 21, 2017

Opens: November 20, 2016, 11:00 am

First Thought, Best Thought

Greg Dickerson, Gregory Fitz

April 8 – May 21, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Side Stories

Samual Weinberg

April 22 – May 21, 2017

Opening: April 22, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Still | Tension: St. Catherine University Juried Sr. Exhibition

Cassi Henning, Felicia Hamann, Elizabeth Cleary, PaJai Vang

April 8 – May 21, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gas Station

Alexandros Lindsay

May 6 – May 21, 2017

Reception: May 19, 2017, 4:00-6:00 pm

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

Th-Su 12-5pm
Closed for maintenance until fall 2021.

The Beautiful Brain: The Drawings of Santiago Ramón y Cajal

Santiago Ramón y Cajal

January 28 – May 21, 2017

Preview Party: January 27, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

The Mirage of Damnatio Memoriae

Matthew Yaeger

April 8 – May 20, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Unflinching facades

Carolina Borja, Jesse Matthew Petersen

April 8 – May 20, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Art Is Why I Wake Up In The Morning

Sherry Muyuan He

April 14 – May 20, 2017

Opening: April 14, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

#17 (the garage sale show)

Beyond Repair , Gas Gallery and Press, Hair and Nails, Joe Krasean, The Third Rail, Tuck Under Projects, Sadie Halie, Why World

Opening: May 20, 2017, 10:00-4:00 pm

Benefit Art Auction

Alex Becerra, Tom Burr, Saul Fletcher, David Goldes, Naotaka Hiro, Nathan Hylden, Tobias Kaspar, Yuki Kimura, Dianna Molzan, Dave Muller, Silke Otto-Knapp, Jagdeep Raina, Nolan Simon, Bruce Tapola

Benefit: May 19, 2017, 7:00-11:00 pm

$125

It Is Yesterday

Alison Hiltner

Artist talk: May 18, 2017, 7:00 pm

Raspberry Monday

Annual juried student exhibition

May 1 – May 17, 2017

Opening and awards: May 1, 2017, 7:00 pm

A Proposition of Curiously Arranged Arbitrarily Integrated Objects (for no particular reason)

Maja Søndergaard Bendtsen, Ilana Budenosky, Julia Eshaghpour, Lachlan Hinwood, Kevin Hollidge, Juliette Myers, Dex Nguyen, Rochelle Peterson, Victoria Qian, Allison Starr

April 28 – May 14, 2017

Opening: April 28, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

Message Pending

Zog D Anz, Havilah Aos, Elise Armani, Lara Angelique Bellefeuille, Paige Carlson, Kate Clark, Seth Dahlseid, Taylor Daniels, Louie-Paulo Darang, Marisha Erickson, Torey Erin, John S. Finlay III, Martin Gonzales, Easton Green, Frederic Kitchener, Devon Lee, Keith Micheal Murphy, William Nordstrom, Natalia Piela, Breanne Siwicki, Trevor Spriggs, Jordan Steger, Jennifer Sweet, Zachary Swenson, Ashlyn Tingle

May 2 – May 13, 2017

Public programing and reception: May 5, 2017, 5:30-8:00 pm

Redhead

Melba Price

April 7 – May 13, 2017

Opening: April 7, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Remembrance

Rigo Maldonado, Luciano Martinez, Ruben Martinez, Miguel Reyes, Joey Terrill, Lalo Ugalde

April 25 – May 13, 2017

Artist presentations and workshops / Opening: April 28, 2017, 1:30-5:00 pm / 6:00-8:00 pm

2017 MFA Thesis Exhibition

Dana Kristine Cheit, Michaela M. Chorn, Bianca Jarvis, Jesse R. Lentz, Joe Letchford, Yijia Li, Xiaohan Ma, Shiraz Mukarram, Aaron Olson-Reiners, Heather Peebles, Chelsea Reeck, Dan Romanoski, Samantha Russell, Erin Sandsmark, Cole Seidl, Joel Terry, Suyao Tian, Jacob Yeates, Sihai Zhu

May 6 – May 13, 2017

Reception: May 12, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Spring 2017 Commencement Exhibition

2017 MCAD Graduates

May 3 – May 13, 2017

Closing reception: May 13, 2017, 5:00 pm

The Hmong Migration

Cy Thao

Artist Talk: May 13, 2017, 2:00 pm

Katharina Fritsch: Multiples

Rachel Jans, Pavel Pyś, Victoria Sung

Opening-Day Talk: May 11, 2017, 6:00 pm

Previous     30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43   44   45   46   47       Next