Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 40 of 54 (of 2677 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Leah Edelman-Brier, Monica Haller, Christian Viveros-Faune

Talk: , 6:30 pm

World Championship Cup Classic

Malakai Greiner, Carly Haack, Jerod Jenkins, Hannah Jerrie, Kristina Johnson, Iris Monohan, Mad Radtke, Nico Sardina, Thad Stalmack

Opening and performance: , 7:00 pm

Performances: 2/4, 9, 12, 14; 7pm

At Two You're At Abstraction

Anna Leigh Biedenbender

Artist talk: , 7:30 pm

Halcyon Daze

Rick Pirtle, Jim Blaha

Closing reception: , 6:00-10:00 pm

MCBA/Jerome Book Arts Fellowships Series XIV

Cathy Ryan, Ioana Stoian, Peng Wu, Jammo Xu

Artist Talk: , 6:00-8:00 pm

MCBA/Jerome Foundation Book Arts Mentorship Series VI

Julie Reneé Benda, Daniel Holland, Laura Holway, Bethany Lacktorin, Emmett Ramstad, Sagirah Shahid

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Art Shanty Projects

See web site for artists

Opens: , 10:00-4:00 pm

Land Body Industry

Lamia Abukhadra, Julie Reneé Benda, Leslie Grant, Alexa Horochowski, Rini Yun Keagy, Alison Malone, Monica Sheets, Nina Pessin-Whedbee, Josh Winkler

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Smashing the Invisible

Mary Simon-Casati

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

They Are Waiting for You

Laure Prouvost, Sam Belinfante, Pierre Droulers

Performance: , 8:00 pm

$15 ($12 members) 8pm 2/9-10

Imaginary Worlds

Andrew Swenson

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

One night only

Natural World, Human Culture; Chelsea, MA: All America City

Marvel Grégoire, Regula Russelle with Raven Miller, CB Sherlock; Mark Morelli

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Pink Man Files: vol. 3

Samual Weinberg, Andy Sturdevant

Book release/Artist conversation: , 7:00 pm

Microcinema #1: Relatable Side Eye

Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Emily Fritze, Veronica Garcia, Allen Killian-Moore, Reb L. Limerick, Jes Reyes, Amelia Silbert

Video screening: , 7:30 pm

Hosted by The White Page and Altered Esthetics

'Native/American': A Discussion about Native American Art as American Art

Kathleen Ash-Milby, Robert Cozzolino, G. Peter Jemison, Jill Ahlberg Yohe

Panel discussion: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

While We Were Sleeping

Gudrun Lock

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Déformation Professionnelle

Nairy Baghramian

Opening and a Walkthrough: , 6:00 pm

Smashing the Invisible

Mary Simon-Casati, Dr. Liliya Williams, Dr. Kerry Morgan, Dr. Jennifer Manion

Panel discussion: , 1:00-3:00 pm

Illuminate South Loop

Alyssa Baguss, Eric William Carroll and Wil Natzel, Coffee House Press, Ben Moren, Plus/And (Amanda Lovelee, Emily Stover), Robin Schwartzman, Pramila Vasudevan, Pedro Lander, Emily Gastineau, DaNCEBUMS, Daily Tous Les Jours, Marina Zurkow, Paul Paradiso

Opens: , 5:00-10:00 pm

2/2-3, 5-10 pm; 2/3, 4-10pm

Beauty and Love

Ashley Adams

Opening: , 5:00-7:30

The Human Anomaly

John Schuerman

Opening: , 5:00-7:30 pm

Land Body Industry

Leslie Grant, Alexa Horochowski, Rini Yun Keagy

Panel Discussion: , 7:00-8:00 pm

Artist Talk

Sheila Pepe

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Artist Talk

Juliane Shibata

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Samara Golden

Artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Nicole Houff, Aaron Wittkamper and Philip Noyed

Nicole Houff, Aaron Wittkamper, Philip Noyed

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Fuse; surprise party

Tara Costello; Ashely Peifer

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Particularities

Rachel Breen, Valerie Jenkins, Brett Kallusky, Andrea Shaker

Opening: , 6:30-8:30 pm

Athena's Armor: Meditations On Shielding

Kathryn Nobbe

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Smashing the Invisible

Mary Simon-Casati, Dr. Liliya Williams

Artist talk: , 1:00-3:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Nicole Houff, Aaron Wittkamper and Philip Noyed

Nicole Houff, Aaron Wittkamper, Philip Noyed

Artist talk: , 1:00-3:00 pm

Mazinaakizige: American Indian Teen Photography Project

De'von Anderson, Gabe Chang-Deutsch, Shaw Handley, Alize Olson, Zöe Pettit, George Yellow

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk at 6:30 pm

Occupations

Shun Jie Yong

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Collecting Art

AMTK, Joe Sinness, Sheila Wagner, Lindsay Rhyner, Erin Paradis, Kristin Van Loon, Ryan Fontaine, Dietrich Sieling, Samantha French, Lauren Roche, Terez Iacovino, Jim Hittinger, Christopher Corey Allen, Erin Smith, Tynan Kerr, Jonathan Kaiser, Andrew Mazorol, Michael Johnson, Katelyn Farstad, Alexis Stiteler, Jaime Carrera, Ginny Sims, Brady McLearen, Tom Sachs, Jasmine Peck, Casey Van Loon, Jeff Fontaine, Samual Weinberg

Opening: , 7:00-10:000 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #24

Jonathan Herrera, Sanford Mirling, Emmett Ramstad, Tamsie Ringler

Opening: , 6:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 1/21, 3pm

Bühnenbilder

Silke Otto-Knapp

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Prints on Ice: The 32nd Co-op Exhibition

Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, Lynn Bollman, James Body Brent, Meg Bussey, Pam Carberry, Soren Carlson-Donohoe, Eric Carroll, Christine Cosentino, Claudia Danielson, Lydia Diemer, Mike Elko, Grace Filek, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Tom Hollenback, Bridget Kranz, Therese Krupp, Sarah Mering, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Alex Rush, Kurt Seaberg, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Clara Ueland

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Get Lucky 2018: SooVAC's Annual Fundraising Gala

Alyssa Baguss, Erik Benson, Anna Biedenbender, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Jaron Childs, Jay Coogan, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Pete Driessen, Aaron Dysart, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Ruthann Godollei, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Christopher Harrison, Pao Her, Sophia Heymans, Alison Hiltner, Syed Hosain, Joshua Huyser, Kate Iverson, Brett Kallusky, Allegra Lockstadt, Rollin Marquette and Shannen McElree, Rob McBroom, Paula McCartney and Melanie Pankau, Shawn McNulty, Britt Omann, Terrence Payne, Alex M Petersen, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Erika Ritzel, Gregory Rose, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, David Sollie, Carolyn Swiszcz, Liza Sylvestre, Megan Vossler, Margaret Wall-Romana, Michon Weeks, Russ White

Annual Fundraising Gala: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$60 advance/$65 at the door

Watching from the Wings; Bühnenbilder

Flora Wiegmann; Silke Otto-Knapp

Performance and Conversation: , 4:00 pm

dream world: art and resistance iii (art showcase)

Meghan Murphy, Daren Hill, Aaron Johnson Ortiz, Donald Thomas, Aaron Rosenblum, Ricardo Levins Morales, Nikki Mccomb, Erik Farseth, John Steitz, Tori Hong, Katrina Knutson, Sarah Swanson, Mattie Weiss, Melanie Stovall, Jordan Hamilton, Angelia Guthrie, Mackenzie Owens, Chamidika Wanduragala, Heather Lou, Uche Iroegbu, Nancy Musinguzi, Taylor Evans, Sophea Ek, Arianna Nason, Ashley Fairbanks, Sean Earl, Jimmy Longoria, Rebecca Wynia, Sunshine Joy Hedlund, Olivia Levins Holden and Nell Pierce

Opening, with film screening, music, and spoken word: , 7:00 pm

Image Model Muse

Sara Cwynar

Opens: , 10:00 am

Sans Terre

Jennifer Nevitt

Artist Talk: , 7:00 pm

Cold Open

Kenneth Tam, Gabriel Ritter

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Hmong Pioneers, Honoring the First Wave

SPNN (St. Paul Neighborhood Network)

Documentary film screening: , 7:00 pm

Lakota Resistance: The Bison, the Horse, and the River

Richard Tsong-Taatarii

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Artist talk 11/17, 6pm

From the Bog; Driftless

Meg Ojala; Joshua Cunningham

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Panel Discussion: 12/2, 12:30pm

Habitue

Teo Nguyen

Opening: , 5:30-8:30 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Winter Salon Exhibition

Gallery Artists

Opening: , 3:00-6:00 pm

Hurry Up and Wait

Drew Peterson

Opening: , 7:00-midnight

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

Drawing Ghosts

Bailey Arend, Erin Ethridge

Artist conversation: , 4:00-5:00 pm