Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 51 of 58 (of 2894 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Feminist Video Quarterly - Free Screening (part of Altered Esthetics Film Festival)

Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Tamara Alswager, Kaytee Callahan, Jae Shin Cross, Sophie Deutsch, Emile Downes, Eve Hernandez, Nadia Honary, Lizzie Hutchins, Claire King, Anne Labovitz, Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Olivia McCreary, Sarah Olander, Chelsea Arden Parker, Sami Pfeffer, Jes Reyes, Nyala Sarita, Amelia Silbert, Nanne Sorvold, M. Parker Stuart, Paige Tighe, Wreck Family

Film Screenings: , 4:00 pm

15 Year Anniversary Show

Current and former Rosalux

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Documenting the Rez Cars and HUD Houses of Pryor, Montana (Crow Indian Reservation)

Wendy Red Star

Reception: , 7:00 pm

Repetition Is Change:::Ecstatic/Restrained

Ryan Fontaine, Kristin Van Loon, Sheila Dickinson

Conversation: , 7:30 pm

InReview Spring Issue Launch

InReview

New issue launch: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Repetition Is Change:::Ecstatic/Restrained

Ryan Fontaine, Kristin Van Loon

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Oz, the Emergence

Jim Denomie

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Artist Talk

Adriana Lara

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Question the Wall Itself

Jonathas de Andrade, Uri Aran, Nina Beier, Marcel Broodthaers, Tom Burr, Alejandro Cesarco, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Theaster Gates, Ull Hohn, Janette Laverriére, Louise Lawler, Nick Mauss, Park McArthur, Lucy McKenzie, Shahryar Nashat, Walid Raad, Seth Siegelaub, Paul Sietsema, Florine Stettheimer, Rosemarie Trockel, Danh Vo, Cerith Wyn Evans, Akram Zaatari

Opens: , 11:00 am

The Beautiful Brain: The Drawings of Santiago Ramón y Cajal

Santiago Ramón y Cajal

Preview Party: , 7:00-10:00 pm

First Thought, Best Thought

Greg Dickerson, Gregory Fitz

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Side Stories

Samual Weinberg

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Still | Tension: St. Catherine University Juried Sr. Exhibition

Cassi Henning, Felicia Hamann, Elizabeth Cleary, PaJai Vang

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Gas Station

Alexandros Lindsay

Reception: , 4:00-6:00 pm

The Mirage of Damnatio Memoriae

Matthew Yaeger

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Unflinching facades

Carolina Borja, Jesse Matthew Petersen

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Art Is Why I Wake Up In The Morning

Sherry Muyuan He

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

#17 (the garage sale show)

Beyond Repair , Gas Gallery and Press, Hair and Nails, Joe Krasean, The Third Rail, Tuck Under Projects, Sadie Halie, Why World

Opening: , 10:00-4:00 pm

Benefit Art Auction

Alex Becerra, Tom Burr, Saul Fletcher, David Goldes, Naotaka Hiro, Nathan Hylden, Tobias Kaspar, Yuki Kimura, Dianna Molzan, Dave Muller, Silke Otto-Knapp, Jagdeep Raina, Nolan Simon, Bruce Tapola

Benefit: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$125

It Is Yesterday

Alison Hiltner

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Raspberry Monday

Annual juried student exhibition

Opening and awards: , 7:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

A Proposition of Curiously Arranged Arbitrarily Integrated Objects (for no particular reason)

Maja Søndergaard Bendtsen, Ilana Budenosky, Julia Eshaghpour, Lachlan Hinwood, Kevin Hollidge, Juliette Myers, Dex Nguyen, Rochelle Peterson, Victoria Qian, Allison Starr

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Message Pending

Zog D Anz, Havilah Aos, Elise Armani, Lara Angelique Bellefeuille, Paige Carlson, Kate Clark, Seth Dahlseid, Taylor Daniels, Louie-Paulo Darang, Marisha Erickson, Torey Erin, John S. Finlay III, Martin Gonzales, Easton Green, Frederic Kitchener, Devon Lee, Keith Micheal Murphy, William Nordstrom, Natalia Piela, Breanne Siwicki, Trevor Spriggs, Jordan Steger, Jennifer Sweet, Zachary Swenson, Ashlyn Tingle

Public programing and reception: , 5:30-8:00 pm

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

Redhead

Melba Price

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Remembrance

Rigo Maldonado, Luciano Martinez, Ruben Martinez, Miguel Reyes, Joey Terrill, Lalo Ugalde

Artist presentations and workshops / Opening: , 1:30-5:00 pm / 6:00-8:00 pm

2017 MFA Thesis Exhibition

Dana Kristine Cheit, Michaela M. Chorn, Bianca Jarvis, Jesse R. Lentz, Joe Letchford, Yijia Li, Xiaohan Ma, Shiraz Mukarram, Aaron Olson-Reiners, Heather Peebles, Chelsea Reeck, Dan Romanoski, Samantha Russell, Erin Sandsmark, Cole Seidl, Joel Terry, Suyao Tian, Jacob Yeates, Sihai Zhu

Reception: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Spring 2017 Commencement Exhibition

2017 MCAD Graduates

Closing reception: , 5:00 pm

The Hmong Migration

Cy Thao

Artist Talk: , 2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Katharina Fritsch: Multiples

Rachel Jans, Pavel Pyś, Victoria Sung

Opening-Day Talk: , 6:00 pm

Water Line

Stefanie Motta

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Access/Print & Look/See

Allison Baxter, Summer Bordon, Sarah Gallagher, Henry Louris, Alice McGee, Fiona McKenna, Sinclair Myhre, Leah Peterson, Pa Zong Vang

Opening: , 4:30-7:30 pm

New Works on View

Edward Burtynsky, Vera Lutter, Magnus Nilsson, Roxy Paine, Paolo Ventura

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Tintinabulation Gestures in (((SSoundSoundd)))

555, Pavement Ant, Itch Princess

Music: , 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Raspberry Monday

Annual juried student exhibition

Talk by juror Jehra Patrick: , 4:00 pm

Time/Keep

David Malcolm Scott, Rebecca Krinke

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Objects of Study

Gudrun Lock

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Tales of the Absolute and Preposterous

Edie Overturf

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Time/Keep

David Malcolm Scott, Rebecca Krinke

Closing reception: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

A Mussel is to A House

Havilah Aos, Paige Carlson, Torey Erin, Lexi Herman, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Xavier Tavera, Emily Swanberg

Opening: , 5:00-10:00 pm

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

FOOR Folx

Adja Gildersleve, Anna Min, Tina Cho

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Visible Systems

Melissa Borman, Morgan Clifford, Monica Rudquist, Gary Wahl

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

Universe-ity

Michon Weeks, Carolyn Swiszcz

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Voice To Vision: Resilience and Resistance; Documentary on Esther Winthrop, Greek Holocaust Survivor

Vietnamese Boat People, Latin American Activists

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

Up & Out: Coming Home

Multidisciplinary arts festival cultivated by and for queer and trans youth

Arts festival: , 5:30-9:30

Free, continues Sa 12-6pm

Utopian World-Making: Art, Social Justice, and Communities of Color

Symposium: , 9:00 am-5:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

Universe-ity

Michon Weeks, Carolyn Swiszcz

Closing and Artist talk: , 2:00-4:00 pm

Color Anthropology

A. Sparrow, Alex Stone, Amanda Kiefer, Andrew Kolb, Andrew Olson, Angela Rizza, Anoosha Syed, Arielle Jovellanos, Barry McWilliams, Caroline Dougherty, Charis Loke, Charlotte Gomez, Christina Chung, Cleonique Hilsaca, Cristina Bencina, Emily Cheeseman, Erica Meschwitz, Erik Krenz, Erin McGuire, Gabriella Liv Eriksson, Gica Tam, Hari Conner, Kaa, Kaeti Vandorn, Kathleen Jennings, Kayla Stark, Kelly Kin, Kellye Perdue, Kendall Quack, Kevin VQ Dam, Kim Bogeman, Lauren Baldo, Lillian Lai, Lily Nishita, Luisa Rivera, Maggie Ivy, Marisa Seguin, Miguel Co, Mira Ko, Mirelle Ortega, Monica Amneus, Muna Abdirahman, Natalie Dombois, Phoenix Chan, Raxenne Maniquiz, Riley Frambes, Sam Schechter, Sara Diesel, Sija Hong, Stephanie Cost, Tashi Reeve, Tim Von Rueden, Tommy Parker, Tristan V. Yuvienco, Wenting Li, Will Kelly, Yoshi Yoshitani, Yuchen Zhang, Zoe Persico

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Some Assembly Required

Nooshin Hakim, Michael Johnson, Joe Krasean, Alex M. Petersen, Bianca Pettis, Xavier Tavera

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Laida Lertxundi

Talk: , 7:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Michael Ned Holte, Gregory Euclide, Luis Fitch

Discussion: , 6:30-8:00 pm