Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 52 of 55 (of 2733 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Dead Media

3330 E 25th St, Mpls.

M 1-5pm, Tu-F 12-9pm, Sa-Su 10-8pm

Riot Act Reading Series

Mary Mack, Laura Brandenburg, Paul D. Dickinson, Adam Caillier, Tony Sunder

Readings: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Avant Museology

Speakers: Jonathas de Andrade, Claire Bishop, Adrienne Edwards, Boris Groys, Ane Hjort Guttu, Wayne Koestenbaum, Nisa Mackie, Fionn Meade, Sohrab Mohebbi, Timothy Morton, Elizabeth Povinelli, Walid Raad, Hito Steyerl, Anton Vidokle, Cary Wolfe, Arseny Zhilyaev

Symposium: , 2:00-8:00 pm; Nov 21, 11:00-6:00 pm

$45/$25 tickets

MAEP: Ernest Arthur Bryant III

Ernest Arthur Bryant III

Gallery conversation: , 2:00 pm

Human Resources

Loney Abrams, Johnny Stanish

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Midnight: An Exhibition About our Dreams and their Interpretations

A.M.Sartor, Adam Hoppus, Alex Dos Diaz, Alexxander Dovelin, Alice Brereton, Alix Branwyn, Alyssa Van Hulle, Andrew Olson, Angela Rizza, Aniela Sobieski, Anne Passchier, Ashly Lovett, Benjamin Currie, Blok Magnaye, Cami Dobrin, Cameron Garland, Camille Chew, Caroline Jamhour, Casey Hunt, Celia Lowenthal, Christine Griffin, Colin Laurel, Cori Lin, Cornelia Li, Courtney Wirth, Daniel Shaffer, Daria Theodora, Emily Lubanko, Erik Krenz, Felicia Chiao, Gino Pambianchi, Grace Kim, Gracey Zhang, Ingrid Kallick, Isuri Merenchi Hewage, Jessica Roux, Joana Rosa Bragança, Joshua Fetzer, Julia King, Kate O'Hara, Kathleen Jennings, Kendall Quack, Kevin VQ Dam, Kim Salt, Kring Demetrio, Lauren Baldo, Leonardo Santamaria, Lily Nishita, Liz Pulido, Louisa Gallie, Luisa Rivera, Lydia Guadagnoli, Maggie Ivy, Malisa Suchanya, Maria Nguyen, Marie-Alice Harel, Miranda Meeks, Natalie Dombois, Nate Hillyer, Nechaeva Evgenia, Nicole Xu, Rachel Maves, Rachel Suggs, Sam Guay, Sam Schechter, Sandra Brandstätter, Sara Diesel, Sara Kipin, Shelby Hersleff, Shirley Chan, Sishir Bommakanti, Sophia Zdon, Stephanie Cost, Stephanie Singleton, Steven P Hughes, Susan Bibinski, Syd Weiler, Tiffany Turrill, Vero Navarro, Yudi Chen

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #11

André Filipek, Wrk Rrnd, Darren Tesar, Toby Ramaswamy, Tara Loeper & Sarah Larsson, Drone Band, Andres Crovetti, Aby Wolf & Eric Mayson, JT Bates

Opening: , 7:30-1:00 am (conversation Sa, noon)

Disrobing Masculinity

Tricia Heuring, Charles Philippe Jean Pierre, Jovan C. Speller, Nicole Nfonoyim-Hara, Malanda Jean-Claude

Artist talk and discussion: , 1:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #11

André Filipek, Wrk Rrnd, Darren Tesar, Toby Ramaswamy, Tara Loeper & Sarah Larsson, Drone Band, Andres Crovetti, Aby Wolf & Eric Mayson, JT Bates

Conversation with the artists: , 12:00 pm

Another Evening of Words and Sounds

Beth Chekola, Mary Lodu, Bryce Beverlin

Reading and performance: , 7:00 pm

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

Skin(s)

Hilary Abe, Carolyn Lee Anderson, James Autio, Julie Buffalohead, Andrea Carlson, Elizabeth Day, Aza Erdrich, Marlena Myles, Jonathan Thunder, Maggie Thompson, Rory Wakemup, Dyani White Hawk, Marne Zafar

Opening: , 6:30 pm

Malcolm Myers Prints: A Retrospective

Malcolm Myers

Opens: , 11:00 am

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

2C; Queen Drea's Soul Chamber--Solitary Confinement; Skin and Masks

Magnolia YSY; Queen Drea; brianne a. hill

Performance: , 7:00 pm both days

$12 advance, student, senior; $15 door

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

Untie

Tetsuya Yamada

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

George Farrah

George Farrah

Artist Talk: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Visiting Artist Talk

Travis McEwen

Talk: , 7:00 pm

Binocular Dances and Sunglasses Making Workshop

Workshop for the Restoration of Unfelt Feelings (NSRD)

Workshop: , 5:00-7:00 pm

2015/16 Jerome Fellowship Panel Discussion

Christina Schmid (moderator), Emmett Ramstad, Lindsay Rhyner, Holly Streekstra, Star Wallowing Bull, Samuel Weinberg

Discussion: , 6:30-8:00 pm

Pop-Up: "You Build Your Own Chapels"

Carolyn Swiszcz

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

7 Sins

Kate Renee

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 admission

Natural Domestic

Crescent Collective (Laura Bigger, Artemis Ettsen, Teréz Iacovino)

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

John Cameron Mitchell (director)

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$9/$7 tickets

Storied Abstraction

Dyani White Hawk

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

(Exhibition extended)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Primer

Shane Carruth (director)

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$9/$7 tickets

What We Have to Lose

Kimberlee Joy Roth

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Terra Firma

Megan Vossler

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Durades Dialogue: Mitchell Squire & James Garrett, Jr.

Mitchell Squire, James Garrett, Jr.

Talk: , 6:30 pm

Free, tickets required

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Artist Talk with Chris Larson

Chris Larson

Talk: , 7:30-900 pm

like this

Amanda Hamilton

Talk: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Isosceles Trapezoid Arch

Eric Wesley

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Impreza Earth

Ryan McLaughlin

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Herd Mentality: New Work by Ruthann Godollei

Ruthann Godollei

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Golden Home Mishaps: Presidential Portraits by Curt LeMieux

Curt LeMieux

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Miracles & Happenstance: Work by Donovan Durham and Bonnie Thorne

Donovan Durham, Bonnie Thorne

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Transplant Eyes

Katayoun Amjadi, Fatima Zahra Elfilali, Nina Ghanbarzadeh, Wing Young Huie, Yevgenia Kaganovich, Mika Negishi Laidlaw, Nirmal Raja, Xavier Tavera, Rina Yoon

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Absence of Water; Between Rivers

Kristie Bretzke; Todd Deutsch

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

President's Lecture Series

Ann Fessler

Talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Storied Abstraction

Dyani White Hawk

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

American Dream

Barbara Kopple (director, attending)

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

Ancient to the Future

Gabriel Ritter

Talk: , 6:30 pm

$10 (members $5)

Storytelling with Christi Furnas and Caitlin Skaalrud

Christi Furnas, Caitlin Skaalrud

Reading: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Sin Nombre

Cary Joji Fukunaga (director)

Film screening: , 2:00 pm

$9/$7 tickets

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

#10

Peter Happel Christian, Mara Duvra, John Fleischer, Jehra Patrick

Opening: , 7:30-1:00 am

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

#10

Peter Happel Christian, Mara Duvra, John Fleischer, Jehra Patrick (curator: Mary Coyne)

Conversation with the artists/curator: , 3:00 pm

Earth, Rock, Water, Sky: Connemara Paintings; Wistman's Wood

Joseph Byrne; Joyce Lyon

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Monuments to the Conquerors of Space

Brittany Nelson

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Looking Through, Act II

Lindsay Splichal

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

El Norte

Gregory Nava (director)

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$9/$7 tickets

Visiting Artist Talk

Sue Coe

Talk: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Lee Kit: Hold your breath, dance slowly

Lee Kit

Talk: , 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Ordinary Pictures

Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Steven Baldi, Mary Ellen Bartley, Lucas Blalock, Tom Burr, Sarah Charlesworth, Anne Collier, Phil Collins, Michael de Courcy, Liz Deschenes, John Divola, Aleksandra Domanović, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Morgan Fisher, Hollis Frampton, Jack Goldstein, Rachel Harrison, Robert Heinecken, Leslie Hewitt, William E. Jones, Owen Land, Elad Lassry, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Guthrie Lonergan, Elizabeth McAlpine, Steve McQueen, Scott Nedrelow

Opening: , 11:00 am