Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 53 of 58 (of 2894 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Loving

Leslie Barlow

Opening: , 7:00 pm - 12:00 am

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Views from Standing Rock

Filmmakers Heather Rae and Cody Lucich in Person

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

free

Visiting Artist Lecture

Ojars Feldbergs

Lecture: , 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Trudell

Director Heather Rae in Person

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

free

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Laura Feldberga

Talk: , 7:00 pm

Home Bodies

Christina Renfer Vogel

Opens: , 2017

Breathing and its Transformations

Barbara Held

Solo concert and artist's talk: ,

Russ White

Russ White

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Russ White

Russ White

Closing reception: , 12:00-5:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

yeah maybe #15

Maddie Butler, Andrew Wagner

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

Studio Z

275 E 4th St, Ste 200, St Paul

Audiovisual Performance for Flute, Synthesized and Processed Sound and Image

Barbara Held and Benton C Bainbridge

Performance: , 7:00 pm

$5-10 suggested donation

Loving

Leslie Barlow

Artist Conversation: , 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

INAATE/SE/ (It Shines a Certain Way. To a Certain Place. It Flies. Falls.)

Directors Zack and Adam Khalil in Person

Film screening: , Fri 6:30 pm; Sat 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, seniors)

Channel; Mirror

Susan Stewart, Ann Hamilton

Presentation of colaborative works: , 2:00-3:00 pm

free

Futuristic Moves

Serita Colette, Junauda Petrus, Jessica Lopez Lyman

In-Gallery Performance: , 1:00 pm

Vision + Vocation: St. Catherine Alumnae Invitational Exhibition

Lys Akerman-Frank, Kristina Fjellman, Anna Garski, Annie Hejny, Ida Kumoji-Ankrah, Desiree Olson, Alex Poepping, Marie Schrobilgen, Whittney Streeter

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Third Rail Issue 10 Minneapolis Launch

Launch: , 8:30-midnight

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Coyote Way: Going Back Home

Director Missy Whiteman in Person

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

free

Shadows & Reflections; Work

Michael Kareken; Joshua Huyser

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Russ White

Russ White

Artist talk: , 4:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Postcommodity

Postcommodity (Raven Chacon, Cristóbal Martínez, Kade L. Twist)

Talk: , 6:00 pm

free

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Searchers (Maliglutit)

Directed by Zacharias Kunuk and Natar Ungalaaq

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, seniors)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

DNA/Memory: Storytelling and Cultural Heritage

Director Lyle Corbine in Person

Film screening: , 2:00 pm

free

spearwave No. 4

Mohamud Mumin/Soomaal House of Art (organizers)

Exhibition + Short reading from Abdullahi Janno's new book "Qasaaye': , 7:00-9:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Mistaken Identity

Roger Shimoura

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Thou Shall Not Covet

Jesse R Lentz

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Jennifer Nevitt

Jennifer Nevitt

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Shaurya Kumar

Talk: , 7:00 pm

Pillow Talk

Becca White

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

10th Anniversary Exhibition

Robyn Stoller Awend, Christine Baeumler, Arlene Burke-Morgan, Crescent Collective (Laura Bigger, Artemis Ettsen, Teréz Iacovino), Jim Dryden, Elizabeth Erickson, Jil Evans, Camille J. Gage, Leah Golberstein, Jay Isenberg, Vesna Kittelson, Joyce Lyon, John Marshall, Lynda Monick-Isenberg, Clarence Morgan, Marty Nash, Kathryn (Kate) Nobbe, Howard Oransky, Mark Ostapchuk, Steve Ozone, Faye Passow, Jeff Rathermel, Kenneth Steinbach, Sandra Menefee Taylor, Jeff Wetzig, Jody Williams, Cameron Zebrun

Opening: , 6:00-8:00

Winter: a group show

Julie Buffalohead, Andrea Carlson, Pao Houa Her, Stuart Nielsen, Jim Proctor, Elizabeth Simonson, Star Wallwoing Bull

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Mekko

Directed by Sterlin Harjo

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, seniors)

Motion

Jantje Visscher

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Daughter of Dawn

Directed by Norbert A. Myles

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, seniors)

Surf Zone

Adam Caillier & Michael Mott

Opening: , 3:30-5:30 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Yesomi Umolu

Lecture: , 1:00 pm

MAEP: Ernest Arthur Bryant III

Ernest Arthur Bryant III

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Bowing

Kate Roberts

Opens: , 2017

Three Jerome Artists

Bianka Groves, Brady McLearen, Elizabeth Pechacek

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Talk by artists at 4:00 pm.

Shana Kaplow and Emmett Ramstad

Shana Kaplow, Emmett Ramstad

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Marcel Broodthaers's Virtual, Artisanal, and Poetic Cinema

Christophe Wall-Romana

Lecture: , 3:00 pm

free

Art and the Social Body

Shana Kaplow, Sarah Petersen, Risa Puleo, Emmett Ramstad

Public dialogue: , 2:00-4:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Films of Marcel Broodthaers Revisited

Marcel Broodthaers (introduced by Bruce Jenkins)

Film screening/lecture: , 7:30 pm

free

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Films of Marcel Broodthaers: From the Basement to the Berlinale

Bruce Jenkins (on Marcel Broodthaers)

Lecture: , 7:30 pm

free

Reflections on The Let Down Reflex

Amber Berson (in conversation with Shana Kaplow)

Conversation: , 7:30-8:30 pm

Free (US Bank Gallery)

MCBA/Jerome Book Arts Fellowships Series XIII

Eric Gjerde, Dana LeMoine, Aki Shibata

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

The Liberator; Kaleidoscope

Luke Aleckson; Amy Sands

Opening: , 6:30-8:30 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #14

Joe Smith

Opening: , 7:30 pm

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

What I Think About

Tom Rose, Kate Casanova

Public Panel: , 1:00-3:00 pm

Worlding

Andrea Carlson, Preston Drum, Andy DuCett, Nicole Gordon, Sarah Faye McPherson, Lamar Peterson

Reception: , 7:00-9:00 pm