Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 54 of 58 (of 2894 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Valure: (Va' lure: to value)

Bethany Birnie, Bunny Portia, Caitlin Karolczak, Jane Wunrow, Serah Sauser

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Nyeema Morgan

Talk: , 7:00 pm

Preliminary Findings

Mary Bergs

Reception: , 1:00-4:00 pm

Disruption: 2017 Volunteer Biennial

Brandon Avarado, Caitlin Brutger, Paige Carlson, Paul Fosaaen, Emily Hill, Rachel Jennings, Lisha Kirpalani, Jeremy Kleider, Olivia Novotny, Reid Oyen, Samantha Russell, Samantha Sang, Nicole L. Thomas, Hillary White
Paige Carlson performances: Jan. 14th 5-8pm; Jan. 28th, 10am-12pm; Feb. 12th, 11am-1pm

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Bleed & Burn, Catalytic Flag Making

Katy Collier, Katinka Galanos, Sam Gould, Geoffrey Hamerlinck, Guy Henry, Alexa Horochowski, Crystal Quinn, Channy Leaneagh, Janet Lobberecht, Gudrun Lock, Sarah Petersen, Eunice Pitts, Stephen Rife; Organized by Alexa Horochowski and Crystal Quinn

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Photographs

John Kohring

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

PRV'S

Lindsay Rhyner

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Lori Felker

Talk: , 7:00 pm

What I Think About

Diane Katsiaficas, Felice Amato, Steven Lang, Meena Mangalvedhekar, Krista Kelley Walsh

Public Panel: , 1:00-3:00 pm

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

Dimensions of Indigenous

Gordon Coons, Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Reaching Backward, Reaching Forward: Tracing Histories

Kit Leffler, Monica Sheets

Opens: , 2017

Utopia is Here, If Not Now

Nils Norman

Artist talk: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Free, RSVP: 651-290-0921

Todo Lo Que Dejaron

Jonathan Herrera

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Gottfried Haider

Lecture: , 1:00 pm

The Rematch—James Wrayge and Duane Ditty

Duane Ditty, James Wrayge

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Work by artists

Karl Herber, Booka B, Jeff Sommers, Michael Thomsen

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Get Lucky 2017

Alyssa Baguss, Mary Bergs, Ute Bertog, Anna Biedenbender, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Jaron Childs, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Jim Denomie, John Diebel, Pete Driessen, Aaron Dysart, Clea Felien, Toni Gallo, Michael Gaughan, Ruthann Godollei, Greg Gossel, Samuel Hanson Willis, Christopher Harrison, Pao Her, Alison Hiltner, Joshua Huyser, Kate Iverson, Brett Kallusky, Shana Kaplow, Keren Kroul, John Largaespada, Chris Larson, David Lefkowitz, Curt LeMieux, Rob McBroom, Paula McCartney, Shelly Mosman, Wil Natzel, Kelly O'Brien, Britt Omann, Terrence Payne, Kayla Plosz, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Erika Ritzel, Elaine Rutherford, Joe Sinness, Lindsay Smith, David Sollie, Bruce Tapola, Lex Thompson, Megan Vossler, Caitlin Warner, Michon Weeks

SooVAC's Annual Fundraising Gala: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Members (advanced): $50 / Advanced: $60 / at the Door: $65

Propositions in Still Photography & Film Vignettes

Leslie Hewitt

Talk: , 6:30 pm

Free, tickets required

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #13

Ute Bertog, Johana Brubeck, Maddie Butler, Paige Carlson, Meridith Carroll, Sally Caruso, Conor Dowdle, Andy Ducett, Mara Duvra, Danny Epstein, Julia Eshaghpour, Katelyn Farstad, John Fleischer, Ryan Fontaine, Michael Gallope, Sam Gould, Guitar Band, Calvin Hafermann, Torey Hanson, Lexi Herman, Jess Hirsch, Jim Hittinger, Kevin Hollidge, Teréz Iacovino, IE, Island Queen Satans Flower, Jonathan Kaiser, Miriam Karraker, Veronica Kavass, Chris Larson, Alanah Luger-Guillaume, Josh Mcgarvey, Miles Mendenhall, Linda Moncada, Willie Nordstrom, Erin Paradis, Eunice Pitts, Cassi Rebman, Dylan Redford, Julia Helen Rice, Kristen Sanders, Ben Schwartz, Robbie Seltzer, Erica Seltzer Schultz, Lindsay Splichal, Jacob Stordahl, Sara Suppan, Wrkrrnd, Tetsuya Yamada

Opening: , 7:30 pm

Conversation, Sunday, 3:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Artist Talk

Karl Herber, Booka B, Jeff Sommers, Michael Thomsen

Artist talk: , 2:00-3:30 pm

Interrupted Landscapes

Steve Ozone

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Prints On Ice: The 30th Co-op Exhibition

Zac Adams-Bliss, Megan Anderson, Nancy Ariza, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, Lynn Bollman, James Boyd Brent, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Kyle Caspers, Christine Cosentino, Heather Delisle, Mike Elko, Erik Farseth, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Therese Krupp, Dana LeMoine, Jon Mahnke, Mike Marks, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, Sam Orosz, Alex Pears, John Pearson, Dana Potter, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Glenn Ronning, Cathy Ryan, Lindsey Schmitt, Kurt Seaberg, Matt Sprung, Anda Tanaka, Linda Taynahza, Clara Ueland

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Universal Capital: The Last Unregulated Market

Sean Smuda

Opening/performance/dinner: , 6:00-8:00 pm

What I Think About

Kelsey Bosch, Karen Wirth

Public Panel: , 6:00-7:00 pm

Person. Place. Thing

Lander Burton, Gregg Graham, Kelsey Olson

Artist Talk: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Cave (Day 3)

Robert Todd, Hannah Piper Burns

Film screening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Chris Larson: Land Speed Record

Chris Larson

Opens: , 11:00 am

5 Seconds Flat

Oakley Tapola

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Many People Lakeside

Jonathan Dedecker, Jorge Mujica

Opening: ,

(Talk: Sunday, 3:00 pm)

20 Years

Nicolas Africano, Charles Biederman, Edward Burtynsky, Chuck Close, Elliott Erwitt, Erik Madigan Heck, Annie Leibovitz, Vera Lutter, Robert Mapplethorpe, Magnus Nilsson, Ruben Nusz, Roxy Paine, Luis Gonzalez Palma, Gordon Parks, David Rathman, Man Ray, Nancy Rexroth, Alec Soth, Mike and Doug Starn, James Turrell, Paolo Ventura

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Spearwave No. 2

Organized by Kaamil Haider, Mohamud Mumin

Conversation: , 8:00-10:30 pm

Still Life

Katie Smith

Opening: , 5:30-7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Less Than One

Lutz Bacher, Ericka Beckman, Trisha Brown, Paul Chan, Trisha Donnelly, Renée Green, Charline von Heyl, Jasper Johns, Joan Jonas, Meredith Monk, Adrian Piper, Sigmar Polke, Pope.L, James Richards, Dieter Roth, and Kara Walker

Opening: , 5:00 pm

anticamera

Beatriz Cortez, von curtis, Andre Keichian, Gelare Khoshgozaran, Jason Richards, Tim Tsang

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Nativia

Frank Big Bear

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Brick x Brick

Public opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Hot Chroma

Jordan Clark, Kayla Plosz, Matt Reimers, Jeremy Szopinski

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Selected Works

Dyani White Hawk, Essma Imady, Greta Kotz, Ifrah Mansour, Isa Gagarin, Jane Wunrow, Katayoun Amjadi, Kate Casanova, Katelyn Rose White, Kelly O'Brien, Koua Mai Yang, Lindsay Splichal, Lindsay Rhyner, Mackenzie Owens, Mara Duvra, Maria Cristina Tavera, May Waver, Pao Houa Her, Sarah Faye McPherson, Selma Fernandez Richter, Tia Simone Gardner, Torey Erin

Opening: , 7:00-12:00 am

Boogie Woogie

Andrew Mazorol

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Unquiet Territories

Karen Kroul

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

For the Frill of It

Eileen Cohen

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Working Forces

Jack Pavlik, J. Myszka Lewis, Anna Campbell, Adam Caillier & Michael Mott, Katayoun Amjadi, The Shaft, Heather Buechler, Lindsay Foster & Mimi Cabell

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Desktop

Mathew Zefeldt

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Emergence: Unforeseen Occurrence

Karen Brown

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

De Mundo: the small fascinating world of B.J. Christofferson

B.J. Christofferson

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Verity in Vision: Art at the Edge of Human/Nature

Chase Boston, Kate Casanova, Sean Connaughty, Alison Hiltner, John Schuerman, Eric William Carroll

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Geo Politics of Monetized Airspace: Come Fly with Me, I Meet You by the Airside Gucci Concession at 4, Fox Fur Hat (curator: Egija Inzule)

Martha Rosler (In the Place of the Public: Airport Series), Sarah Staton (Supastore Air; objects by , from and about: Agenzia delle Entrate, Tasha Amini, Saelia Aparicio, Fiona Banner, Gerry Bibby and Henrik Olesen, Merlin Carpenter, Ejaz Christilano, Clare Corrigan, Jude Crilly, Jeremy Deller, Aaron Flint Jamison, Pope Francis, Freee art collective, Gammarelli Stockings, GAS (Kelsey Olson and Katelyn Farstad), Alison Gill, Chiara Giovando, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Anthea Hamilton and Julie Verhoeven, Matthew Higgs, HIT, Alex Israel, Alison Jones and Milly Thompson, Steve Kado, Ken Kagami, Tobias Kaspar, Lito Kattou, Miguel Soto Karelovic, Nina Könnemann, Adriana Lara, Paula Linke, Adam McEwen, Sean McNanney, Ariane Müller, NSRD, Hadrian Pigott, Giulia Piscitelli, PROVENCE, Josephine Pryde, Nolan Simon, Lesley Smailes, SupaStock, Gavin Turk, Demelza Watts, Nicole Wermers, Seyoung Yoon, Anand Zenz)

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Wild Word

Mary Simpson

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Overhead

Christopher Baker

Talk followed by opening: , 6:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

When the Landscape is Quiet Again

Sarah Christianson

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm