Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 55 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Common Room: The Kitchen Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour starts outside Ace Hardware, 3805 Nicollet Ave S, Mpls.: , 6:00 pm

Still the Night; Freeze & Thaw

Ute Bertog; Betsy Ruth Byers

Reception: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Hot Off the Press: The 29th Co-op Exhibition

Megan Anderson, Nancy Ariza, Kat Aymeloglu, Josh Bindewald, Lynette Black, Nancy Bolan, Lynn Bollman, James Boyd Brent, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Anna Carlson, Kyle Caspers, Katy Collier, Christine Cosentino, Heather Delisle, Mike Elko, Lauren Flynn, Kaitlin Frick, Sally Gordon, Kate Goyette, Tyler Green, Calvin Hafermann, Molly Hanrahan, Nancy A. Johnson, Therese Krupp, Dana LeMoine, Regina Levin, Jeremy Lund, Jeremy Lundquist, Carl Nanoff, Anna Orbovich, John Pearson, Dana Potter, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Andrea Risjord, Glenn Ronning, Alex Rush, Kurt Seaberg, Anda Tanaka, Maria Cristina Tavera, Clara Ueland, Rose Weselmann

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Future Developments #6

Bianca Beck, Aaron Spangler, Al Freeman, Michael Mott, Chris Johanson, Joe Smith, Kristen Van Deventer, Alicia Gibson, Lisa Williamson, Jessica Dickinson, Adam Henry, Lander Burton, JJ PEET, Shawn Kuruneru, Robin Cameron

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Six Yards Of Memory: A photographic retrospective of dancer/choreographer Ranee Ramaswamy

Ranee Ramaswamy, Ed Bock

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Summer Vids

Rachel Knoll, Theodore Darst, Nicole Killian, Talon Gustafson, Anne Vieux, Morgan Pearse, Scott Wenner, Holbrooks

Video screening: , 8:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Naming the animals, numbering the beasts

Ian Breidenbach, Steven Cottingham, Jessica Evans, Paige Früchtnicht, Virginia Griswold, Andy Kincaid, Lindsay Sorell

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Beyond Repair/Society Editions book release

Sun Yung Shin

Book launch: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Common Room: The Legal Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour starts at Aurora Ave steps of the MN State Capital: , 6:00 pm

Stanley Boxer & Joyce Weinstein

Stanley Boxer & Joyce Weinstein

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #8: Separations

Gabriela Baka, Jasio Stefanski, Ryan Gerald Nelson

Opening: , 7:30-12:00 am

Conversation with the artists at 4pm, Su, 8/21

No More Ideas About My Ideas

Alyse Ronayne, Carlos Rosales Silva, Jeff Eaton

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

3x5 August Residency

Mike Hoyt (Artist Coordinator), Kelly Brazil; April Sellers Dance Collective (Artist Coordinator), Blake Nellis, Jennifer Glaws, Halie Bahr, Anat Shinar; Kate Arford (Artist Coordinator), Alison Hiltner

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Do Not Resist

Craig Atkinson (dir.)

Film screening, discussion with director Craig Atkinson and Congressman Keith Ellison follows sc: , 7:00 pm

Common Room: The Hack Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour starts at the Soap Factory: , 6:00 pm

Double Shift

Christopher Alday, David Bradberry, Michaela Chorn, Jay Coogan, Hope Denardo, Diana Eicher, Miguel Granger, Sarah Harding, Julian Howley, Bethy Knowles-Thompson, Nick Kovatch, Rita Kovtun, Nathan Lewis, Allegra Lockstadt, Alissa McCourt, Meagan Miller, Kris Musto, Don Myhre, Sara Nephew, Anders Nienstaedt, Aaron Olson-Reiners, Tyler Page, Greg Perin, Carla Rodriguez, Sara Suppan, Bill Thrasher, Allison Vallant, Julie Van Grol, Kiley Van Note

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

The Back of It

JKL Collective (Jill Moshman, Kirsten Aguilar, Lauren Zallo)

Opening: , 7:30-10:00 pm

Common Room: The Cat Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour starts at Hoyo Childcare parking lot, 3600 Nicollet Ave S, Mpls.: , 6:00 pm

Love, SooVAC: A Celebration of 15 Years of Visual Art

Many past SOO Visual Arts Center artists

One night event: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Realm of the Unknown

Caitlin David, Kathryn Flora, Greta Kotz, Shannon L. Smith

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

A Small Figurative Painting Show

Amir H. Fallah, Lamar Peterson, Lavaughan Jenkins

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

1962-2016 Minneapolis College of Art and Design

? MCAD Alumni ?

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Itasca

Nyeema Morgan, Duane Linklater, Damien Davis, Nadia Myre, Cameron Gainer, Hermione Spriggs; curated by Matthew Schum

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Seeds of Change

Mike Hazard

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Coursely Fashioned Beauties

Lynn Wadsworth

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

all that is understood by people; West; Khora/Terra; O.O. x O.S. (Significant Ot

Work around (Andy Delany & Lauren Flynn); Marisha Erickson; Julia Helen Rice; Meena Mangalvedhekar; Reid Oyen

Opening: ,

Pattern Recognition

Areca Roe, Robert Roscoe

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

3x5 July Residency

Artist Coordinator, Jehra Patrick: Garrett Perry, Leslie Barlow, Kim Benson, Jonathan DeDecker, Clea Felien, David Bartley, Syed Hosain, Liza Dorsey, Oakley Tapola, Jesse Dale Peterson, Bianca Pettis; Artist Coordinator, Pramila Vasudevan: Chamindika Wanduragala, Lela Pierce; Artist Coordinator, Piotr Szyhalski: People's Library--Nancy Hicks, Jonathan Herrera, Leonel Reyes, Sterling Edwards, Xochitl Perez, Linda Moncada, Zoja Chmielarczyk, Kestrel Hendrickson

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

My Mother's Flowers

Pao Houa Her

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

23 Posters: Third Rail #8 issue release

Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, Lise Haller Baggesen, Gina Beavers, Judith Bernstein, A.K. Burns, Dante Carlos, Cameron Keith Gainer, Sam Gould, Albert Herter & Hiro Kone, Jibade-Khalil Huffman, Alfredo Jaar, Chris Kasper, Devin Kenny, Justin Lieberman, Jordan Nassar & Brendan Fowler, Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Peter Rostovsky, Bruce Tapola, Jonathan Thomas, Voider, Christine Wang, C. Spencer Yeh

Issue launch and music: , 7:30

HalfwayHaus with Preston Drum

Preston Drum with Andy the Doorbum, Kate Arford, Julie Benda Anna Biedenbender, Kayla Campbell, Bradley Neil Cook, Liza Dorsey, Samantha Drum, Andy DuCett, John Fleisher, Brett Hutchison, Bianca Jarvis, Rachel Jennings, Essma Imady

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Wood Turning Demo

Nate White

Demo: , 12:00 pm

Work from the 2016 Women's Art Institute Summer Studio Intensive

Ashley Alex, Bre Atkinson, Nancy Beatty, Chris Cinque, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Carol Elle Hettinger, Jill Johnson, Kristi Kuder, Sarah Kusa, Susana del Rosario Canteneda Quinteros, Susan Schaefer, Josie Winship, Rebecca Zenefski

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

InReview Launch Party

INREVIEW is a free, printed quarterly publication dedicated to presenting critical responses and engaging extended conversations about art in the Twin Cities.

Summer 2016 Issue Launch: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Power of Maya Women's Artistry

Cooperativa de Alfombras de Mujeres Maya en Guatemala (The Maya Women's Rug Hooking Cooperative of Guatemala)

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Waiting Room

1629 Hennepin Ave, Ste 300F, Mpls.

Th 4-8pm, F-Su 12-4pm, & by appt.

Legends for Loose Grids

David Bartley, Leslie Baum, and Alexander Herzog

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Joyful is the Dark

Caroline Kent

Opening: , 6:00 pm

The Art of Hassan Nor

Hassan Nor

Opening (with poetry reading): , 7:00-10:00 pm

Future Developments #5

Bianca Beck, Aaron Spangler, Al Freeman, Michael Mott, Chris Johanson, Joe Smith, Kristen Van Deventer, Alicia Gibson, Lisa Williamson, Jessica Dickinson, Adam Henry, Lander Burton, JJ PEET, Shawn Kuruneru, Robin Cameron

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Peeping Tom for the Mother Station

Josh McGarvey, Bert Gan

Opening (one night only): , 7:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Kiki

Sara Jordenö (dir), Twiggy Pucci Garçon

Film screening, discussion follows screening: , 7:00 pm

It Never Ends

Nicole Sara Simpkins

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Somewhere Between; N.I.L.

David Rathman, Cameron Gainer

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Double Vision Quest

Paintallica (Jesse Albrecht, Josh Anderson, Dan Attoe, Gordon Barnes, Josh Black, Jamie Boling, Brandon Buckner, Bruce Conkle, Shelby Davis, Josh Doster, David Dunlap, Lori Gilbert, Ben Moore, Ralph Pugay, Jay Schmidt, Bruce Tapola, Josh Wilichowski)

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Art Up-Cycle: The Exhibition

Patrick K. Pryor, Jodi Reeb, Jim Dryden, Laura Hallen, Nathanael Flink, Erik Benson, James Holmberg, Carolyn Swiszcz

Opening: , 7:00-10:00pm

bar-mouthing

Darren Tesar

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #7 (Chicago edition)

Sam Catlin, Danny Epstein, Ellen Hanson, Hannah Sawyer

opening: , 7:30-11:00 pm

Movies at WAM (curated by Sam Hoolihan)

John Marks, Crystal Myslajek, Trevor Adams, Kelsey Bosch, Casey Deming, Laska Jimsen, Xavier Tavera, Sam Hoolihan, Willie Nordstrom, Tyler Lauer

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

Interact Visual Artists at the Basilica

Artists from Interact Center for Visual and Performing Arts

Reception and talk. RSVP via Fac: , 1:00-3:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Rubulette

POSTPONED!--Elori Kramer

Video presentation followed by conversation: , 8:00-10:00 pm