Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 1 of 40 (of 2033 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Together/Apart

Virtual Artists' Talk: October 29, 7:00 pm

Email gallery for Zoom link.

Brooks Turner

The Aesthetics of Fascism

Artist talk via Zoom: October 28, 7:00-8:30 pm

Registration required, click here.

Vitus Shell; Chris Heidman, Lauren Krukowski; Christopher Selleck

New Age Nostalgia; Full Spectrum; PLATES

September 26 – October 25, 2020

Opens: September 26, 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Betty Bright and the newly-revealed MCBA Prize winner

MCBA Prize Reveal & Live Artist Talk

Virtual artist talk: October 23, 7:00-8:15 pm

Register here.

Wayne Roosa

Mattering the Soul

Virtual artist talk via Zoom: October 22, 7:00-8:15 pm

Event sign-up here.

Vitus Shell

New Age Nostalgia

Artist talk via Zoom (meeting ID: 899 6683 0377): October 21, 7:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Pattie Chalmers

McKnight Resident Artist Lecture

Artist talk: October 20, 6:00 pm

Julie Buffalohead

Storytelling

November 23 – October 18, 2020

Opens: November 23, 10:00 am

See museum web site for COVID precautions.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Max Beckmann, Chuck Close, Willem de Kooning, Edgar Degas, Jim Denomie, Otto Dix, Marlene Dumas, Arshile Gorky, George Grosz, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, William Kentridge, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Sherrie Levine, René Magritte, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Emil Nolde, Claes Oldenburg, Elizabeth Peyton, Pablo Picasso, Sigmar Polke, Rowan Pope, Egon Schiele, Ben Shahn, Zak Smith, Kara Walker, Andy Warhol

The Expressionist Figure: The Miriam and Erwin Kelen Collection of Drawings

November 17 – October 18, 2020

Opens: November 17, 11:00 am

David Rathman

Home Schooled

September 12 – October 17, 2020

Opening: September 12, 2:00-7:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Stuart Nielsen

Untitled (clouds) 2016-19

September 15 – October 17, 2020

Opens: September 15, 12:00 pm

Nicole Watson, Leslie Barlow, Carol Mager, Anupama Pasricha, Todd Deutsch, Briana Turnbull

The Power of Visual Representation

Online artist talk: October 15, 7:00-8:00 pm

Registration required, click here.

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Leslie Grant, Casey Deming

Bore Fields, 2019

Presentation and discussion via Zoom : October 14, 12:00-12:45 pm

Lissa Karpeh, Helen Shewolfe Tseng, Dara Beevas

In the Field: Conversations with Creatives

Artist talk via Zoom: October 14, 3:00-4:30 pm

Registration required, click here.

Chris Heidman, Lauren Krukowski

Full Spectrum

Artist talk via Zoom (meeting ID: 868 4187 8423): October 11, 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Zoom link

Grace Sippy, Benjamin Merritt, Karmel Sabri

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition 2019-2020

September 14 – October 10, 2020

Opens: September 14, 9:00 am

See web site for COVID precautions.

Dan Bruggeman; Dani Roach

Blue Wood; Elsewhere

September 12 – October 10, 2020

Opens: September 12, 12:00 pm

Gallery open by appointment only.

Xavier Tavera

The Weight We Carry

September 10 – October 10, 2020

Opening: September 10, 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Sahra Qaxiye, M. Hajji Ahmed, Hamza Noor, Abdulkadir A. Said

Ilaa Maanta/Since Today (Finale/Part 4)

Artist presentations, film screening: October 10, 6:45 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

David East, Amber Ginsburg, Kris Grey, Ann Agee, Ryan W. Kelly

Citizenry & Art in Today's Society

Virtual panel discussion: October 8, 6:00 pm

Register here.

Alberto Aguilar

Dinner and Discussion

Virtual dinner & discussion via Facebook Live: October 6, 6:00-7:30 pm

Franconia's Facebook page

Laura Andrews, Erin Goedtl

Get Lost

September 3 – September 30, 2020

Opens: September 3, 5:00 am

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-W, S 10-6pm, Th 10-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Mark Granlund

Whispering Waters

August 8 – September 27, 2020

Opening: August 8, 5:00-8:00 pm

See web site for COVID precautions.

Moises Salazar; Cameron Downey; Anat Shinar

Ni de aquí, ni de allá / Neither from here nor from there; Three Things Last Forever; Inherited, Invented

August 29 – September 26, 2020

Opening: August 29, 7:00-10:00 pm

See web site for COVID precautions.

Chris Cinque, William Lanzillo, Joyce Lyon, Anavi Mullick, Marty Nash, Howard Oransky, Mark Ostapchuck

Apart/Together

August 6 – September 26, 2020

Opens: August 6, 1:00 pm

See web site for COVID precautions. Gallery open by appointment only.

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Alondra Garza, Trina Fernandez, Darren Schneibel, Jocelyn MacDonald, Alejandro (Junyao) Zhang, Kyle Bredain, Yao Jian, Zhangruo Sun, Jordyn Brennan, Lukas Carlson, Kate Gunther, Tessa MacPherson, May Ling Kopecky, Dan McAvey, Cailey Birchem, Raed Ghanja, Genie Tran, Raktimava (Riju) Ghosh Dastidar, Bo Young An, Susan Fink, Yuan Zhuang, Yinyin Niu, Amanda Schroeder, Clementine Sarteau

MCAD MFA Fall Show

Opening/screening: September 25, 7:00-9:00 pm

Rescheduled from 9/11. Exhibition takes place outdoors. Screening starts at 8pm. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Josh Meillier, Grace Arel

indistinct relations

Virtual artist talk (Instagram): September 25, 7:00 pm

Circa's Instagram page

Perci Chester

Now is the Time/Time After Time and Drawings of Protest

August 24 – September 25, 2020

Opens: August 24, 9:00 am

See web site for COVID precautions.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Studio K.O.S. (Angel Abreu, Jorge Abreu, Robert Branch, Rick Savinon), Wendy Tronrud, Nisa Mackie

Post-Workshop Dialogue

Artist talk via Zoom. Cilck here to register: September 24, 7:00 pm

Rania Matar

From the Individual to the Collective

Artist talk via Zoom: September 23, 12:00 pm

See museum web site to get Zoom link.

Ashley Blalock

Facebook LIVE Franconia Dinner and Discussion

Artist talk via Facebook: September 22, 6:00-7:30 pm

Connect via Franconia's Facebook page.

Gary R. Melquist

The Brilliant Colors

Virtual opening and artist talk: September 20, 1:00 pm

Frank Bowling, ?

Mapping Black Identities

February 21 – September 20, 2020

Opens: February 21, 10:00 am

Only one artists is mentioned on the web page. Giving the disenfranchised their name would be a start …

Rachel Breen

The Labor We Wear

Virtual talk via Zoom: September 16, 6:00 pm

See museum web site to get Zoom link.

Apart/Together

Artist talk via Zoom: September 15, 8:00 pm

Email [email protected] for Zoom link.

Bobby Marines, Lael Martinez

Troublesome '96: Exploring the Chicano Experience

Artist talk via Studio visit via Zoom (Meeting ID: 842 6327 1871): September 9, 7:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

E. G. Bailey, Bianca Rhodes, Steffan A. Spencer

Black Living: Jazz, Gentrification & Get'n By

Artist talk via Zoom. (Register here): September 9, 7:00 pm

37 Groveland Gallery artists

Summer Invitational

July 25 – September 5, 2020

Opens: July 25, 12:00 pm

Gallery open by appointment only.

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Kelly Jean Ohl Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun, Dietlind Vander Schaaf

Artists' Favorites

June 20 – September 5, 2020

Opens: June 20, 12:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Gordon Parks

Gordon Parks: A Homecoming

March 7 – September 1, 2020

Opens: March 7, 11:00 am

Museum temporarily closed

AZ Gallery

308 Prince St, St Paul

Th-F 5-8pm, Sa-Su 9-3pm

Joe Linn

Beauty Large & Small

August 1 – August 30, 2020

Opening: August 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

See website for COVID precautions.

Andrea Carlson

Red Exit

August 11 – August 29, 2020

Opens: August 11, 12:00 pm

Open by appointment only.

Paolo Ventura; Gordon Parks

Quarantine Diary; I Am You

July 10 – August 29, 2020

Opens (by appt.): July 10, 12:00 pm

Ellsworth Kelly, Rico Gatson, Carmen Herrera, Anish Kapoor, Willie Cole, Hans Hoffman, Teo Nguyen, Daniel Gordon, Sunday B. Morning/Andy Warhol, R. J. Kern, Jeremy Dickinson, Mike Marks, Tori Gagne, Joshua Huyser and more

Fresh: A Summer Selection

July 25 – August 29, 2020

Opening: July 25, 11:00 am-5:00 pm

See web site for COVID precautions.

Textile Center

3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.

M-Th 10-7pm, F-Sa 10-5pm

Ian Hanesworth, Erin Lavelle, Dawn Tomlinson

Roots of Our Labor

July 7 – August 28, 2020

Opens: July 7, 11:00 am

Open by appointment. See web site for COVID precautions.

Donté K. Hayes

Welcome to Afro City

Studio visit via Instagram Live: August 26, 7:00-8:00 pm

Critics Picks

July 30 – August 26, 2020

Opens: July 30, 10:00 am

See web site for COVID precautions.

Shah Noor Shafqa

Innocent Predatorst

July 1 – August 22, 2020

Opens: July 1, 10:00 am

See web site for COVID precautions.

Joe Sinness; Daniel Luedtke

SCENES; RESULTS

July 25 – August 22, 2020

Opening: July 25, 7:00-10:00 pm

See web site for COVID precautions.

Namir Fearce, Autticus Bell, Java Jones, Cameron Downey

Holding Space

June 19 – August 22, 2020

Public installation of image, video, light and sound: July 17, 9:00-10:00 pm

We ask all to wear masks and social distance. Friday/Saturday nights 9-10pm

1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10       Next