Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 1 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

What Will the Neighbors Think?

Leah Yellowbird

Opening: ,

The Auction at MCAD

Vito Acconci, Ann Aspinwall, Julie Baugnet, Kristin Bickal, Juhana Blomstedt, Owen Brown, Dan Bruggeman, Julie Buffalohead, Cole Case, Genie Castro, Willie Cole, Cy DeCosse, David duChemin, Lisa Elias, Gregory Euclide, Nathanael Flink, Frank Gaard, Wanda Gag, Isa Gagarin, Iva Gueorguieva, Richard Hamilton, Kim Heidkamp, Tynan Kerr, Heidi Libera, Ashley Mary, Patrick Maun, Derek Meier, Lucy Mink, Shelly Mosman, Lee Noble, Luis González Palma, Teresa Paschke, Jesse Petersen, Mark Rode, Bobby Rogers, Madison Rubenstein, Mark Schoening, Tal Shpantzer, Alec Soth, Xavier Tavera, Fred Thieler, G. Timmreck, Jared Tuttle, Russell Tyler, Roman Verostko, Jeralyn Victoria, Michon Weeks, Kit Wilson, Karen Wirth, Seth Wolk

Benefit auction: ,

$200 Click here to buy tickets.

An evening of experimental sound and image

Rainfields (Crystal Myslajek, Liz Draper, Chris Hepola, John Marks), Juliette Oken, Florina (Jackie Beckey, Paul Borman, Adam Patterson), Michael Gallope w/Kendra Pollock

Performance:

Mural

June Le

Artist talk/ribbon cutting: , am –

Pseudonyms | Contemporary Indigenous Portraiture

Inkpa Mani

Opening: , pm

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Hearkening #1

Mitch Stahlmann, Noah Ophoven-Baldwin, Fern Silva, Rini Yun Keagy, Jeremy Bolen, Nancy Valladares

Film screening/music performances: , pm

$10 suggested. Click here for tickets.

Lost & Found in the Time of INfection

Dan Tran

Opening: ,

The Nature of Shoreham Yards

Gudrun Lock

Opens: , am

See museum web site for COVID precautions.

Field Moves

Rachel Collier

Opening: ,

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

emergence

Austin Bradford, Alexander Thomas, Carter Newport, Christianne Abella, Emily North, Kanyana Norah Ntagungira, Lana Berry, Mikayla Ennevor, Quentin Harrington, Rebecca Gallandt

Opening: ,

Click here for reservations (required for public).

MFA Thesis Exhibition

Bo Young An, Cailey Birchem, Jordyn Brennan, Lukas Carlson, Shoshana Fink, Raed Ghanja, Kate Gunther, May Ling Kopecky, Dan McAvey, Yinyin Niu, Clémentine Sarteau, Danni Schroeder, Anda Tanaka, Genie Hien Tran, Yuan Zhuang

Opens:

See web site for COVID precautions.

contrapunctual

Na Mira

Radio broadcast: , pm –

Broadcast on KFAI 90.3FM

Poetry Is Not a Luxury

Aurora De Armendi with Adriana Mendez Rodenas, Zeina Barakeh, Janine Biunno, Ana Paula Cordeiro, Joyce Dallal, Nancy Genn, Gelare Khoshgozaran, Brenda Louie, Nancy Morejon with Ronaldo Estevez Jordan and Marciel Ruiz, Katherine Ng, Miné Okubo, Martha Rosler, Zeinab Saab, Jacqueline Reem Salloum, Patricia Sarrafian Ward, Jana Sim, Sable Elysa Smith, Patricia Tavenner, Christine Wong Yap, Helen Zughaib, Andrea Shaker, Lamia Abukhadra, Galilee Peaches

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Variable Edition

Austin Nash

Opening: ,

Spring 2022 Commencement Exhibition

Ava Aldrett, Britney Anderson, Jack Armstrong, Angela Aurora Arreguin, Deanna Isabella Ayala, Margaret Barath-Lane, Logan Beecher, Amelia Jane Bell, Axel Bennett, Connor Charles Benson, Kayla Borntrager, Anna Brock, Remy Burke, Caitlynn Craine, Frannie Love, Colleen Chan, Yumi Coy, Brian Cunicelli, Samantha Dauer, Zoe A Dirks, Nicholas Domrongwattanakul, Madilyn Duffy, Krystal Duong, Brianne Edgar, Emily Eicher, Gaelen Elliott, Madalyn Emerson, Calvin Evans, Jo French, Sabrina Gessert, collin givens, Casey Grengs, Avery Hall, Sophia Hansen, Arlo Haseman, Royce Hegarty, Anna Henderson, Meghan Jane Hjerpe, James Hoghaug, Patrick Hutchison, Eri Iguchi, Ava Imholte, Reed Moraine Ross, Elijah Jackson, Hayleigh Johnson, Kat Johnson, Peyton Juno, MJ, Theodore Kidd, Tony Laylon, Megan Leavitt, Caitlyn Lee, Hayeon Lee, Jay Lidberg, Junfeng Lin, Sijunbo Liu, Dylan Scott Lundsten, Alex Mack, Joseph Masini, Kam McLane, Aarïn Mistral, William Nymoen, Aaron Matthew C. Panaligan, Emily Park, Kennedy Alexandria Patterson, Seymour Plank, Molly Posten, Zachariah Rastetter, Nathan Riebel, Benjamin Romain, Rachel Russom, Kallista Salim, Hannah Sammon, Anna Schmidt, Amanda Schroeder, Hannah Sether, Darby Shaw, Jay Slaske, Katie Sluss, Bastian Stark, Josiah Starnes, Anna Marie Staus, Amber Steinbach, Mia Frances Stratman, Kyra Suder, Simone Alexa Tincher Lewis, Michelle Vaquerano, Kristina Wacker, Erica Williams, Ash Wood, See Xai Xiong, Vang Cheng Xiong, Abby Yang, Lana Pajtshiab Yang

Reception: , pm

See MCAD web site for COVID precautions.

Alone-a w/May Worm

alone-a (alana horton), May Worm

Performance:

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

What Will the Neighbors Think?

Leah Yellowbird

Artist talk: , pm

Night Club

4025 3rd Ave S, Mpls.

Su 1-5pm & by appt.

The Backyard of Heaven

Christian Michael Filardo

Opening: ,

Scaffold

Betsy Ruth Byers

Opening: ,

Sweet Dreams

Jim Denomie

Opening: ,

Access/Print

Sal Burkhardt, Nina Holding Eagle-Bushaw, Sloane Fischer, Anisah Hassan, Alice O'Brien, Bridget Wallace, Erik Westgard

Opening: ,

Conexión

Gerardo Morardo, Nichole Showalter, John Alspach, Cristian Ybarra, Cassie Garner

Artist talk: , am

$5 pre/$7 door

Rooted Forward

Liz Connors, Mathis “Blue” J. Edwards, Cora Dean-Wyatt, Ellie Leonard, Carolina Lopez, Megan Riley, Theo von Weiss

Artist talk: , am –

An Evening with Alison Saar

Alison Saar, Robert Cozzolino

Artist talk: , pm

Click here to register.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner & Discussion

Yumiko Ono

Artist talk: ,

Artists Talking Series

Brandon Movall

Artist talk: ,

$10 suggested. Click here to RSVP.

Augsburg Senior Exhibition

See gallery web site

Reception: , pm

Not Anything Is Known; Feast!

Mary Bergs; Amelia Biewald

Opening: ,

Thirteen Works on Paper

Rebecca Morris

Opening: ,

Closing 4/30, 10am-1pm.

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Infinite Beach; Moon Spiral Heart Attack

Kristen Sanders; Eric Preston Alexander, Monica Berger, Christian Michael Filardo, Nancy Julia Hicks, Santiago Licata, Alec Marchant, Saranoa Mark, Ryan Gerald Nelson, Chloe Siebert, Lisa Signorini, Bill Walker

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

The Streets; Transience

See gallery web site for list of artists.

Opening: ,

Written Wall

Loretta Bebeau

Opening: ,

Letter to AmeriKa; Currents

Vesna Kittelson; Christoper E. Harrison

Opening/artist talk: ,

Artist talk at 4pm opening day. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Foundling: 100 Days

Megan Rye

Artist talk: ,

Click here to register (required). Talk takes place at Coffman Theater (inside Coffman Memorial Union).

This is a Picture that Janice Made

Janice Essick

Opens:

The Fly Zine Archive: A Chronicle of Punk, Queer, and Anarchist Counterculture

Opens: , 10:00 am

Hanging in the Balance

Betsy Alwin

Opening: ,

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Act of Whirling; Landline

Maddie Butler; Sam Max

Opening: ,

What Moves Between

Prerna, Cody Hilleboe, Taylor Johnson, Stephanie A. Lindquist, Julia Maiuri, Lela Pierce, Hayden Teachout

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

The Land Within Us

Adrian Alejandro Gonzalez , Alejandro Macias, Alondra Garza, Alonzo Pantoja, Ashley Bautista, Bobby Marines, Christopher Alday, Cristina Mora, Drew Arrieta, Gabi Estrada, Genessis Lopez, Grover Hogan, Hedgiee, Inkpa Mani, Ivonne Yanez, J. Michelle Jesús, Jonathan Thunder, Jose Trejo Maya, Jovanny Hernandez, Juan Diego Pérez La Cruz, Kafe, Karla Gabriela De La Fuente, Kayla Koerner, Krystal Stackhouse, Lauren Alfaro Nuñez, Lynda Grafito, Nancy Ariza, Racquel Banaszak, Silvia Agreda-Kostin, Sofi Lopez

Opening: ,

2020 McKnight Book Artist Fellows

Paula McCartney, Lisa Nebenzahl, Allie Haeusslein, Susan kae Grant

Artist talk: ,

In the River

Karthik Pandian, Mike Forcia

Performance: , pm

Performance starts at Minnesota State Capitol, former site of the Christopher Columbus monument.

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Infinite Beach

Kristen Sanders

Artist talk/tour: , pm

Hanging in the Balance

Betsy Alwin

Artist talk: ,

Also broadcast on Instagram @betsyalwin.

Indigenous Futures

Chris Pappan, John Jota Leaños, Chholing Taha, Andrea Carlson

Virtual artist talk: , pm

See museum web site for tickets.

Fashion and Beauty in the 2020 Pandemic

Dometo Esse

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Doreen Garner

Doreen Garner

Opening tour: , pm

Click here to register for tour. Tour led by Mary Hulings Rice (Curator), Sara Cluggish (Director). See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Spirits Live Here…; 5-Foot Shows

Emily Donovan; Kiley Busko, Kathleen Kvern

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.