Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 6 of 42 (of 2078 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Triaxial Blend

Angelica Pozo, Kristen Cliffel

Artist talk: March 5, 6:00 pm

Curating Global Africa and the Diaspora: Photographic Collections, Curatorial Practice

Julie Crooks, Casey Riley

Curator talk: March 5, 6:30 pm

Visiting Artists & Critics Program

Ingrid Pollard

Artist talk: March 5, 7:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Ayanah Moor

Artist talk: March 5, 1:00-2:00 pm

Opening Event

Christopher E. Harrison and others (see web site)

Opening: March 5, 4:00-8:00 pm

Rituals of Regard and Recollection

Esther Callahan, Isa Gagarin, Tricia Heuring

Panel discussion: March 3, 7:00-8:30 pm

Studio 400 02: Annual Studio 400 showcase

Jonathan Rosemond, Lissa Karpeh, Bris Carbajal, Taylan De Johnette, Maria Robinson, Jacqueline Nuzzo, Sarah Nicole, Maiya Hartman, Philipo Dyauli

February 29 – March 2, 2020

Opening: February 29, 6:00-9:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Four Stories

Gina Adams, Megan Pahmier, Nirmal Raja, James Stephens

January 21 – March 1, 2020

Opening: January 24, 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

I am you, you are too

Vito Acconci, Chantal Akerman, Francis Alÿs, Giovanni Anselmo, Siah Armajani, John Baldessari, Yto Barrada, Harriet Bart, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Mark Bradford, Stanley Brouwn, James Lee Byars, Luis Camnitzer, Sarah Charlesworth, Bruce Conner, Hanne Darboven, Michael Dean, Song Dong, Stan Douglas, Lara Favaretto, Leon Ferrari, Ellen Gallagher, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Steven Gwon, David Hammons, Leslie Hewitt, Douglas Huebler, Alfredo Jaar, Ronald Jones, On Kawara, Nobuaki Kojima, Tetsumi Kudo, Yayoi Kusama, Ralph Lemon, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Robert Longo, Kerry James Marshall, Paul McCarthy, Dave McKenzie, Julie Mehretu, Cildo Meireles, Ana Mendieta, George Morrison, Nástio Mosquito, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Rivane Neuenschwander, Lorraine O'Grady, Yoko Ono, Gabriel Orozco, Adam Pendleton, Howardena Pindell, Adrian Piper, Pope.L, Postcommodity, Walid Raad, Charles Ray, Gerhard Richter, Paul Sharits, Gary Simmons, Lorna Simpson, Robert Smithson, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Kwong Chi Tseng, Danh Vo, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Williams, Carey Young

September 7 – March 1, 2020

Opens: September 7, 5:00 pm

Izhikawe

Dick Bancroft

December 15 – March 1, 2020

Opens: December 15, 12:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Elizabeth Price

Elizabeth Price

December 8 – March 1, 2020

Opening day talk (Elizabeth Price, Lucy Raven): December 8, 12:00 pm

You Were Never Here

Alyssa Baguss

November 21 – March 1, 2020

Opens: November 21, 10:00 am

Shadow Form, The Human Body's Secret Life

Jessalyn Finch

January 17 – February 29, 2020

Opening: January 17, 6:00 pm

No Trace

Mike Marks

January 23 – February 29, 2020

Opening: January 25, 6:00-8:30 pm

Stand Ins

Jim Hittinger, Terrence Payne

February 8 – February 29, 2020

Opening: February 8, 7:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Julia Reichert: 50 Years in Film

Julia Reichert, Eric Hynes

Artist talk: February 29, 8:00 pm

$15, $12 members

Winter Member Show

Richard Abraham, Mary Allen, Rachel Cain, Kevin Caufield, Jane Dreis, MaryBeth Garrigan, Heather Friedli, Chad Hambright, Coreen Johnson, Emily Gray Koehler, JeannE Kosfeld, Ann P Larson, Barret Lee, Joe Linn, Maria Lundberg, Brad Menninga, Sue Mooney, Marilyn Morrison, Kristin Prideaux, Jes Reyes, Greta Sandquist , Jay schlie, Mary Jo Schmith, Lucienne Schroepfer, Carly Swenson, Sharon Miller-Thompson, Lizzie Wortham

February 6 – February 28, 2020

Opening: February 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

When the Mist Lifts, the Many See

Chholing Taha

February 3 – February 27, 2020

Opening: January 30, 5:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-W, S 10-6pm, Th 10-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Modulations

Matthew Nolan

January 11 – February 23, 2020

Opening: January 11, 7:00-10:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Emerging Artist Grant Recipients

Soojin Choi, Nick Earl, Maia Homstad, Keather Lindman, Erin Paradis, Zoë Powell, Peter Ronan, Lynn Wadsworth

January 10 – February 23, 2020

Opening: January 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talks at 4pm, 1/10

FUTURE FUTURE: Hair+Nails' 2020 group show

Moises Salazar, Mathew Zefeldt, Elizabeth Breck Hickman, Sophia Chai, Nicole Eisenman, Uman, Sarah Dwyer, Isa Gagarin, Oakley Tapola, Lamia Abukhadra, Christopher Corey Allen, Tynan Kerr, Ginny Sims, Jagdeep Raina, Katelyn Farstad, John Fleischer, Rachel Collier, Drew Peterson, Emmett Ramstad, Jasmine Peck, Valerie Oliveiro, Candice Davis, Don Porcella, Rose McBurney, Andrew Mazorol, Jazoo Yang, Cameron Downey

January 18 – February 23, 2020

Opening: January 18, 7:00-10:00 pm

By Buy Bye! Senior Thesis Exhibition #2

Bethel University's graduating art and design students

February 18 – February 23, 2020

Opening: February 20, 5:00 pm

La Buena Vida / The Good Life

Camilo Aguirre, Maria José Castillo

February 17 – February 23, 2020

Opening: February 21, 7:00-10:00 pm

Here I Have Returned

Sherin Guirguis

October 3 – February 23, 2020

Opening: October 3, 5:00-7:30 pm

RSVP requested for opening

Dialectic

Margaret Fitzgerald

January 11 – February 22, 2020

Opening: January 11, 4:00-8:00 pm

2019 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid

January 24 – February 22, 2020

Opening: January 24, 6:30-9:00 pm

Talk with Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid, Faye Hirsch 1/30, 6-8pm

Art History in Context: For the Love of Photography

Suzanne Roberts

Lecture: February 20, 5:00-7:00 pm

$30, members free

Malta, Slavery & Archives: The Legacy of Human Trafficking in Early Modern Documents

Daniel K. Gullo

Talk: February 20, 7:00-9:00 pm

Takes place in Target Performance Hall at Open Book

SS 2020 5050

Salon style showcase/benefit: February 20, 6:00-9:00 pm

Art at Augsburg: Works by Faculty, Past and Present

Hans Berg, Ivan Doseff, Robert Friederichsen, Mikelis Geistauts, August Molder, John Mosand, Norman Holen, Phil Thompson, Susan Boecher, Lynn Bollman, Stephen Geffre, Chris Houltberg, Dan Ibarra, Regula Russelle, Tara Sweeney, robert tom, Lyz Wendland

January 13 – February 18, 2020

Reception: February 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gina Adams

Gina Adams

Performance: February 17, 1:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Double Shift

Joe Anthony-Brown, Allegra Bipes, Jessica Brosvik, Brandon Cramm, Hope Denardo , Sarah Evenson, Madeline Garcia, Miguel Granger, Mariah Greenhoff, Kara Faye Gregory, Sarah Harding, Scott Hochhalter, Pete Hoseth, Lizzie Hutchins, Jess Kiel-Wornson, Nick Kovatch, Nate Lutz, Donna Meyer, Meagan Miller, Alex Mitchell, Niky Motekallem, Ellen Mueller, Don Myhre , Melanie Pankau, Greg Perrin, Bill Thrasher, Harold Torres, Lindsay Smith, Forrest Wasko, Karen Wirth, Lauren Zimitsch, Jen Zuccola

January 21 – February 16, 2020

Opening: January 24, 6:00-8:00 pm

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

T, Th-F 10-5pm, W 10-8pm, Sa-Su 11-5pm
Museum temporarily closed

State Your Intentions: New Works in the WAM Collection

Sam Gilliam, Iva Gueorguieva, Tsibi Geva, Portia Zvavahera, Alec Soth, Samuel Levi Jones, Teo Nguyen

July 20 – February 16, 2020

Opens: July 20, 11:00 am

Blacknificent

Ron Brown

Opening: February 16, 3:00-7:00 pm

Sight Lines

Sophia Chai

Artist talk: February 15, 3:00 pm

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Revitalizing Symbols

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Jaida Grey Eagle, Haley Greenfeather English, Nicholas Galanin, Briand Morrison, George Morrison, Chholing Taha, Jonathan Thunder, Gwen Nell Westerman, Sarah Weston, Debra Yepa-Pappan, Holly Young

January 10 – February 14, 2020

Opening: January 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Panel discussion 1/28, 7pm

Artist Talk

Krystal Ramirez

Artist talk: February 14, 7:00 pm

RSVP requested

Deep Dives into Curatorial and Educational Approaches

Naima Keith

Artist talk: February 13, 11:00 am

Tickets are free, but registration is required

By Buy Bye! Senior Thesis Exhibition #1

Bethel University's graduating art and design students

February 7 – February 13, 2020

Opening: February 10, 5:00 pm

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

T, Th-F 10-5pm, W 10-8pm, Sa-Su 11-5pm
Museum temporarily closed

Abracadabra and Other Forms of Protection

Harriet Bart, Laura Wertheim Joseph

Artist talk: February 12, 7:30-9:00 pm

RSVP through web site

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Midwest Midwinter

Abbey Hepner, Allen Morris, Areca Roe, Ashley Rachelle Feagin, Barbara Diener, Catherine J. Davis, Christine Lenzen, Dana Fritz, Elisabeth Hogeman, Elise Kirk, Elizabeth M. Claffey, Emily Najera, Glenna Jennings, Jason Reblando, Jennifer Kettler, Joseph Mougel, Julie Rae Powers, Lex Thompson, Lorena Molina, Meghan Kirkwood, Melissa Borman, Nate Mathews, Noritaka Minami, Peter Happel Christian, Priscilla Briggs, Sasha Phyars-Burgess, Tianqiutao Chen, Erika Ritzel

February 3 – February 11, 2020

Reception: February 5, 6:00-8:00 pm

4th floor

The Artists Talk

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

Artist talk: February 9, 3:00-4:00 pm

FUTURE FUTURE

Kristin Van Loon, Ryan Fontaine

Curator conversation: February 9, 3:00 pm

Art(ists) on the Verge 10

Lindsy Halleckson, Essma Imady, Kathy McTavish, Khadijah Muse, Chris Rackley

October 5 – February 8, 2020

Opening: October 5, 5:00-7:00 pm

McKnight Discussion Series at MCAD

Catherine Morris, Hend Al-Mansour, Jovan C. Speller

Artist talk: February 7, 6:30-8:00 pm

No Trace

Mike Marks

Artist talk: February 7, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

The Maid

Carissa Rodriguez

October 3 – February 2, 2020

Opens: October 3, 5:00 pm

Foresight: 20 years of Mitakuye Oyasin

Dyani White Hawk, Rory Wakemup, Graci Horne, Jim Denomie, Gwen Westerman, Andrea Carlson, Gordon Coons, Aza Erdrich, Jonathan Thunder, and more

December 3 – February 2, 2020

Opening: December 5, 6:00-8:00 pm

Enhanced Photographs

Candy Kuehn

October 25 – February 2, 2020

Reception: November 18, 6:00-8:00 pm

Middle Ground

Kelli Nelson, Shannon Estlund

January 11 – February 1, 2020

Opening: January 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Previous     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15       Next