Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 6 of 39 (of 1977 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Sean Connaughty

Final Report—Lake Hiawatha—Anthropocenic Midden Survey

November 15 – November 23, 2019

Opening: November 15, 6:00-9:00 pm

Andrea Jenkins, Jacqui Juvland

Bag Ladies; A Psychodynamic Friendship

Closing reception: November 23, 7:00 pm-midnight

Mike Lynch

Sketches from the Field

Opening: November 23, 12:00-5:00 pm

One day only

Annie Irene Hejny, Annabella Sardelis

Foraged

October 24 – November 22, 2019

Opening: October 24, 7:00-10:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Kelly O'brien

Hella Full

October 4 – November 22, 2019

Opening: October 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

Ulrike Mohr

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Artist talk: November 21, 7:00 pm

Alex Baczyński-Jenkins

Artist Talk

Artist talk: November 21, 6:00-7:00 pm

Reserve your free spot «here»

Isa Gagarin; Gudrun Lock

Estuary; Liquidation

Artist talk: November 17, 4:00 pm

Mara Duvra; Prerna

And When the Sun Rises; Today, we become

October 19 – November 17, 2019

Opening: October 19, 6:00-9:00 pm

Eric Anderson; Carley McHenry

Fantasy for Eleven Fingers; Collecting Roots

October 5 – November 16, 2019

Opening: October 18, 5:30 pm

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Gerald Martin, Francis Meisch, Dewey Albinson, Charles Beck, Frederick Bock, Cameron Booth, Bob Brown, Frederic Calhoun, Stanford Fenelle, Syd Fossum, Alexis Fournier, Clement Haupers, Alice Hugy, Miriam Ibling, Louis Jurgensen, Mike Lynch, B. J. O. Nordfeldt, Alexander Oja, Marian-Ortolf Bagley, Howard Sivertson, Elof Wedin, Caleb Winholtz

Under Glass

November 1 – November 16, 2019

Opening: November 1, 6:00-9:00 pm

All In

Benefit/sale: November 16, 6:00/7:30-10:00

$225/$75

Pat Carney, Walter Horishnyk, Richard Ott, Keri Pickett, Richard Tsong-Taatarii, Michael Spear

TheMixingZone

Opening: November 15, 6:30 pm

Leila Kinney

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Artist talk: November 14, 7:00 pm

Pao Houa Her

2019-2020 Amy Marie Sears Visiting Artist

Artist talk: November 14, 7:00 pm

Gordon Hall

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: November 12, 1:00-2:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Mara Duvra, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Tucker Hollingsworth, Boone Nguyen

2018/19 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

October 4 – November 10, 2019

Opening: October 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-W, S 10-6pm, Th 10-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Mel Tudisco

Mel Tudisco

October 5 – November 10, 2019

Opening: October 5, 7:00-10:00 pm

Mara Duvra; Prerna

And When the Sun Rises; Today, we become

Artist talk: November 10, 2:00-3:30 pm

George Morrison, Juried artists

Changing Horizons

September 20 – November 9, 2019

Opening: September 20, 6:00-8:00 pm

Jody Williams

There, Then

October 5 – November 9, 2019

Opening: October 5, 2:00-5:00 pm

Nicole Sara Simpkins

Turn Under, Climb Over

October 10 – November 9, 2019

Opening: October 10, 6:00-9:00 pm

Allen Killian-Moore

Desolation Slow Film Screening

Film screening: November 9, 8:00-9:30 pm

$10, Artist Q & A following screening

Mark Baden, Dan Fergus, Norman Kaupang, Rick Love, Iyare Oronsaye, John Printy, Joe Smith, Caroline Houdek Solomon

Art & Design Faculty Show

October 11 – November 8, 2019

Opening: October 11, 5:00-7:00 pm

Taylor Renee Aldridge

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: November 8, 1:00-2:00 pm

Brad Kahlhamer

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Artist talk: November 7, 7:00 pm

Monira Al Qadiri

Petro-Historical Complex

Lecture/performance: November 7, 6:00 pm

RSVP requested

Cara Romero

Jackrabbit & Cottontail

Artist talk: November 7, 7:00 pm

Rotem Zin Tamir, Erika Terwilliger, Grant Mcfarland, Lauren Flynn, John Fleischer, Pearl Davis, Roger Ourthiague Jr, Jess Kiel-Wornson, Nils Weiligmann, Angela St. Vrain, Simcha Smith, Candice Davis

Performing Objects

Opening performance and reception: November 7, 5:00 pm

Alexis Rockman

The Great Lakes Cycle

Artist talk: November 6, 7:00-9:00 pm

Jonathan Herrera

Miel y Petróleo / Honey & Gasoline

Artist talk: November 5, 12:00 pm

Saimaiyu Akesuk, Kudluajuk Ashoona, Pitseolak Ashoona, Shuvinai Ashoona, Cee Pootoogook, Kananginak Pootoogook, Malaija Pootoogook, Sarni Pootoogook, Mary Pudlat, Pauojoungie Saggiak, Pitaloosie Saila, Nicotye Samayualie, Ningiukulu (Ningeokuluk) Teevee, Papiara Tukiki

Kinngait Studio Returns

September 30 – November 4, 2019

Opens: September 30, 9:00 am

Jonathan Herrera Soto

In Between / Underneath (Entremedio / Por Debajo)

July 19 – November 3, 2019

Opening: July 18, 6:00-9:00 pm

Conversation with journalist Steve Fisher 7-8pm (7/18)

Jonathan Herrera Soto

In Between / Underneath (Entremedio / Por Debajo)

Closing performance: November 3, 11:00 am-5:00 pm

Alexis Gregg, Tanner Coleman; Ardmore Ceramic Art, Patrick Coughlin, April D. Felipe, Benjie Heu, Lindsay Montgomery, Virgil Ortiz, Yana Payusova, Melanie Sherman, Molly Uravitch, Valerie Zimany

AnT Scuplture and Design; Horror Vacui: Across the Margins

September 20 – November 3, 2019

Opening: October 11, 6:00-8:00 pm

Jasmine Peck, Ryan Fontaine

Soft/Hard Surface/Sound

October 4 – November 2, 2019

Opening: October 4, 7:00-10:00 pm

Pete Driessen, Eric Anthony Frye

Turntable Docking Installation

October 2 – November 2, 2019

Opening: October 5, 5:00-8:00 pm

Tour and artist talk 10/12 at 3pm

Night at the M

Dinner/party/auction: November 2, 5:00-10:00 pm

$300 dinner 5pm/$125 party 7pm

Andi Hillestad

Tiger's Heart

October 11 – November 2, 2019

Opening: October 11, 5:00-9:00 pm

Shana Kaplow

Object Objects

Book launch: November 2, 6:00-9:30 pm

Donny Gettinger

The Anti-Automatism Laboratory

October 19 – November 2, 2019

Closing reception and artist talk: November 16, 4:00-7:00 pm

Artists residing on Turtle Island

Changing Horizons

September 9 – November 1, 2019

Opens: September 9, 7:00 am

Kim Benson

Kim Benson

September 14 – October 31, 2019

Opening: September 14, 5:00-10:00 pm

Andrea Narno, Vanessa Adams, +

Root Spells: The Future Residency

October 25 – October 30, 2019

Opening: October 25, 7:00-10:00 pm

Betsy Alwin, David Malcolm-Scott

Forms in Play

October 5 – October 27, 2019

Opening: October 5, 7:00-10:00 pm

Jasper Marsalis

♪ A star like any other—

September 7 – October 26, 2019

Opening: September 7, 3:00-5:00 pm

George Morrison

George Morrison

September 12 – October 26, 2019

Opening: September 12, 5:00-8:00 pm

Extended

Tamara Aupaumut, Frank Big Bear, Julie Buffalohead, Andrea Carlson, Gordon Coons, Jim Denomie, George Morrison, Maggie Thompson, Jonathan Thunder, Angela Two Stars, Star Wallowing Bull, Dyani White Hawk

Transference: Printmakers in Mni Sota Makoce

September 16 – October 26, 2019

Opening: October 4, 6:30-9:00 pm

Diyan Achjadi, Malkiella Benchabat, Gladys Bentley, Jennifer Camper, Ross Collab, Diana Davies, Yon Hudson, JEB (Joan E. Biren), Andrés Juárez, Amos Mac, Nelson Morales, Harshvardhan Shah, Brian Vu

Queer Forms

September 19 – October 26, 2019

Opening: October 3, 7:00-9:00 pm

Michon Weeks

Airplane, Boombox, Car

September 13 – October 26, 2019

Opening: September 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

Previous     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15       Next