Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 11 of 39 (of 1977 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Jaune Quick0-To-See Smith, Avis Charley, Molly Murphy Adams, Karen Goulet, Angela Babby, Wade Patton, Leah Yellowbird, and more

Bring Her Home: Stolen Daughters of Turtle Island

February 14 – June 21, 2019

Opens: February 14, 7:00 am

Gaylord Schanilec

My Mighty Journey

Artist talk: June 20, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Ta-coumba Aiken, Seitu Jones

Shadows at the Crossroads

Public unveiling: June 20, 5:00 pm

Artist remarks and Poetry reading: 6 pm

Liz Miller

Visiting Artist Liz Miller Public Lecture

Artist talk: June 19, 7:00-9:00 pm

Kat Nottingham

Paintings by Kat Nottingham

April 20 – June 16, 2019

Reception: May 22, 6:00-8:00 pm

Catherine Sullivan

The Startled Faction

May 17 – June 16, 2019

Opening: May 17, 7:00-10:00 pm

Tiffany Lange, Hilary Greenstein

Manual Transmission 2019 First Gear

May 31 – June 16, 2019

Opening: May 31, 7:00-10:00 pm

Bruce Tapola

Free Spirit

May 18 – June 16, 2019

Opening: May 18, 7:00-10:00 pm

Salim Bayri, Fauna, Anna Hankings-Evans, Steph Kretowicz, Aleksandra Lakić, Surabhi Saraf, Creamcake

Euromall

Day program: June 15, 3:00-8:00 pm

Carolyn Anderson, Julie Buffalohead, Andrea Carlson, Cara Romero, Maggie Thompson, Dyani White Hawk

Spring Show

May 29 – June 15, 2019

Opening: May 31, 4:00-7:00 pm

JXTAxCOS Skate-Able Art Plaza Grand Opening

Opening: June 15, 10:00 am-12:00 pm

Rain date 6/23

Spring Fling to Honor Kevin Kling

Fundraiser and silent auction: June 13, 6:00 pm

$100 Takes place at Calhoun Beach Club

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Joe Talbot

The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Film screening: June 12, 7:00 pm

Russ White

Another Fine Mess

June 7 – June 9, 2019

Opening: June 7, 5:00-10:00 pm

Russ White

Another Fine Mess

Artist talk: June 9, 1:00 pm

Sonja Peterson

Broken Chain

April 26 – June 8, 2019

Opening: April 26, 6:00-8:00 pm

Bret Brown, Cary Reeder, Human Shaped Animal, Judit Just Anteló, Monty Montgomery, NERS Neonlumberjack, Neal Breton, Nick Wilkinson

Tint

May 4 – June 7, 2019

Opening: May 4, 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Repurpose

700 Central Ave NE, Mpls.

W-F 12-4pm, Sa 1-6pm

Ben Holmberg, Jess Zottola, Jonathon Rosemond, Sarah Nicole

The Analog Difference

May 16 – June 6, 2019

Opening: May 16, 6:00-8:00 pm

Alec Soth

I Know How Furiously Your Heart Is Beating

March 15 – June 1, 2019

Opening: March 15, 6:00-8:00 pm

Justin Terlecki; Dan & Lee Ross

Chain of Lakes; The Hill That Walked Away

April 27 – June 1, 2019

Opening: April 27, 2:00-5:00 pm

Jolene Rickard, Janet Catherine Berlo, DY Begay, Jill Ahlberg Yohe, Anita Fields, Carla Hemlock, Ruth Phillips, Dakota Hoska, heather ahtone, America Meredith, Katie Bunn Marcuse, Teri Greeves

Symposium: Hearts of Our People—The Legacy, Relationships & Power of Native Women Artists

Symposium: June 1, 1:00-4:00 pm

Diane Simpson

Architecture in Motion

Performance: June 1, 2:00 pm & 9:00 pm

FD13 event

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Joe Smith, Kaifeng Chun

Partial Objects

May 4 – May 31, 2019

Opening: May 4, 1:00-5:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Evan Abrahamson, Christopher Alday, Nadia Alenov, Kayla Plosz Antiel, Siah Armajani, Mark Barlow, Sara Belleau, Julie Reneé Benda, Anna Biedenbender, Nicholas A. Carroll, Genie Castro, Colin Corrado, Tara Costello, Shannon Estlund, Susan Fink, Edith Garcia, Carolyn Halliday, James Holmberg, Chris Larson, Rollin Marquette, Ashley Mary, Shannon McElree, Richard Merchán, Shelly Mosman, Ashely Peifer, Mike Perry, Sonja Peterson, Ed Rath, Jodi Reeb, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Madison Elyse Rubenstein, David Malcolm Scott, Christopher Selleck, Matthew Shlian, Steven Sorman, Lindsay Splichal, Ross Stangler, Xavier Tavera, Ellen Thomson, Roman Verostko

The Auction at MCAD

Benefit auction: May 31, 7:00-10:00 pm

$175 / $250

Christine Sun Kim

Z and be seen

May 17 – May 31, 2019

Opening day artist talk: Auditorium, Nicollet Mall (in front of the Minneapolis Central Library) 300 Nicollet Mall: May 19, 2:00-4:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Alexa Horochowski, Christina Schmid

Artist Talk

Artist talk: May 30, 6:00 pm

Sonja Peterson, Laurie Allmann

Broken Chain

Artist talk: May 29, 6:30 pm

Jodi Reeb, Kurt Seaburg, Mark Barlow, Patrick Pryor

Jodi Reeb, Kurt Seaburg, Mark Barlow, Patrick Pryor

February 23 – May 26, 2019

Opening: February 23, 6:00-9:00 pm

Amanda Grove; Patricia Olson

Curious; A Body of Work: A Retrospective Look at Patricia Olson's Art

April 13 – May 26, 2019

Opening: April 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

Amy Bench, Bug Davidson, Amanda McInery, Matt Rebholtz, Darcie Book, Alyssa Taylor Wendt, Dameon Lester, Shawn Camp, Mark Johnson, Carlos Carrillo & Yevgenia Davidoff, Jonas Criscoe, Lana Waldrep-Appl, Rachelle Diaz, Jenn Wilson, Sarah Hirneisen, Tammie Rubin, Erin Cunningham, Terra Goolsby, Kate Csillagi, Leon Alesi

Cardinal Kindreds

May 4 – May 26, 2019

Opening: May 10, 7:00-10:00 pm

Heid E. Erdrich, Rosy Simas

SKEW LINES

May 4 – May 25, 2019

Closing reception: May 25, 6:00-9:00 pm

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Birney Quick

Birney Quick Retrospective

May 10 – May 25, 2019

Opening: May 10, 6:00-9:00 pm

Zoe Cinel, Samantha Johns

I Will Be Here If You Will Be Here

May 24 – May 25, 2019

24 hour performance: May 24, 5:00 pm-5:00 pm

Kristina Fjellman

Shifting Constants

April 26 – May 24, 2019

Opening: April 26, 6:00-10:00 pm

Nina Martine Robinson

Circumbendibus: a roundabout way

April 26 – May 24, 2019

Opening: April 26, 6:00-8:00 pm

Laura Levinson, Ondine The Siren Queen, Chava Kokhleffel, Xochi de la Luna & Rachel Lieberman, Sami Pfeffer, Teighlor McGee

Dumpster Fire

May 23 – May 24, 2019

Performance: May 23, 7:30 pm

Bobby Marines, Nicole Nfonoyim-Hara

Talking Race

Artist talk: May 24, 12:00 pm

Mayumi Amada, Jim Brenner, Douglas Calisch, Thor Carlson, Tom Christiansen, Cindy Cribbs, Wendy Ernst Croskrey, Louie-Paulo Darang, Chris Dashke, Yousif Del Valle, Irve Dell, Tom Durham, Kurt Dyrhaug, Stephen Edstrom, Santos Fernandez, Kimber Fiebiger, John S Finlay, III, Faith Gelvin, Chris Groth, Lydia Gutowsky, Marty Hicks, Stacey Holloway, Mary Johnson, Keith Kaziak, Marc La Pointe, Nicholas Legeros, Paul Linden, Jeff Lohaus, Andrew MacGuffie, Timothy McClellan, Brighton McCormick, Paul McMahill, Britta Muldoon, Asako Nakauchi, Laura "Deetle" Nelson, Aaron Leif Nicholson, Allen Peterson, Prerna and Emily Swanberg, Celestine Pueringer, Eduardo Romo, Araan Schmidt, Marie Schrobilgen, Woody Stauffer, Jim Swartz, Jess Bergman Tank, Melanie VanHouten, Rose von Muchow, Matthew Weber, Benjamin Weil, Amber White

50 x 50: UMN Cast Iron Art Alumni

May 1 – May 24, 2019

Reception: May 4, 6:00-9:00 pm

Lisa Nebenzahl, Keith Taylor

States of Matter

March 16 – May 23, 2019

Opening: March 16, 5:00-8:00 pm

Brett Smith

The Conqueror

April 19 – May 19, 2019

Opening: April 19, 7:00-10:00 pm

Ruby Arnone, Cole Chang, Noah Frederick Heil, Wren Hess, Peace Hwapyeong Im, Miya Ito, Izzy Krompegel-Anliker, Danqi (Vina) Mao, Sydney Petersen, Mariah Sitler, Bade Turgut

Kinshift (Senior Thesis exhibition)

May 3 – May 19, 2019

Opening: May 3, 7:00-9:00 pm

Jon Allen, Heather Acerro, Eric Tarr

Distress Cycle

April 12 – May 18, 2019

Opening: April 19, 6:00-8:00 pm

Shah Noor Shafqat, Nicole Nfonoyim-Hara

Talking Race

Artist talk: May 18, 3:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Emily Allen, Jenya Armen, Kurt Austin, Brendan Barrett, Logan Baxter, Zolly Becker, Hannah Belisle, Thomas Bierlein, Ryan Bloomingdale, Harvey Boelter, Cecily Bohmann, Gabriel Broderick, Kehayr Brown-Ransaw, Michael Bryant Jr. , Erin Carlson, Joshua Carlson, Danica Chalmers, Lydia Chapman, Nathanael Christenson, Tyler Clendenen, Lucy Comer, Harper Comstock, Brian Coreas, Raven Crepps, Taylan De Johnette, Robert DeMangus, Audrey De Ridder, Sarah Dodds, Claire Donaghue, Elizabeth Doolittle, Joseph Dutra, Alex Edinger, Abbey Edmonds, Naomi-Leigh Egger, Clara Emery, Annalise Engelke, Jonathon Enslow, Zhiyang Gao, Melanie Gaudet, Max Geiger, Miriam Gray, Michayla Grbich, Malakai Greiner, Alex Hawthorne, Magdi Hazaa, Madeline Hendricks, Nicholas Herlofsky, Sarah Hormanski, Patrick Howard, Kelalani Jankowski, Hannah Jerrie, Alyssa Johnson, Casey Jones, Ingrid Jorgensen, Delta Keating, Sorie Kim, Katherine Kisin, Audrianna Knox, Ashley Koudou, Tyler Kramer, Akshara Kulkarni, Corey Lafferty, Sam Larom, Mari Larsen, Allison Lasser, Miranda Leberfinger, Elizabeth Lehr, Dennis Lenihan, Eleni Leventopoulos, Rachel Loper, Ellen McDonough, Benjamin Merritt, Iris Monahan, Kerri Mulcare, Larissa Mulch, Akacia Muscavitch, John-David Neiman, Jennifer Neville, Layton Nosbush, Brianna Overlin, JamesPaul Palmer-Wilson, Isaac Passwater, Erik Paulson, Emma Peterson, Kathryn Peterson, Rachel Peterson, Miles Phillips, Larry Phiravanh, Mad Radtke, Meghan Rafferty, Grace Rehbein, Samantha Rickner, Maria Robinson, Olivia Saleh, Nico Sardina, Christopher Schuldt, Christian Segura, Dana Sexton, Cya Shahan Foust, Rachel Spring, Rob Stanley, Caitlyn Stegall, William Stock, Brandon Tagle, Hannah Taylor, Sonitha Tep, Jonathan Thomas, Taylor Thompson, Joel Thune, Josephine Tollaksen, Shane Toomey, Davin Tuller, Jeralise Tylke, Jack Walgamuth, Leah Walsh, Sophie Weber, Emily Wilde, Stella Williams, Chloe Willnecker, Alex Wills, Joseph Young, Theresa Akers, Brenna Kelly

Spring 2019 Commencement Exhibition

May 8 – May 18, 2019

Opens: May 8, 9:00 am

Hallie Bahn, Cassandra Cook, Jennifer Jurgens, Heather Lamanno, Donna Lynne Meyer, Clarissa Odin, Grace Olson, Anika Schneider, Yuta Uchida, Yi Wan, Joi Wenjin Yao, Simone Yijun Zheng

MFA Thesis Exhibition

May 11 – May 18, 2019

Reception: May 17, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Philip Blackburn, Christine Sun Kim, Walter Kitundu, Jules Gimbrone, Matana Roberts, Craig Taborn and Camille Norment, Haroon Mirza and Tarek Atoui

Resonance: A Sound Art Marathon

Sound performance: May 18, 12:00-10:00 pm

Irene Hofmann, Harriet Bart, Jeremy Lundquist

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Artist talk: May 17, 6:30 pm

Nana Aforo, Chase Barney, Eric Eldredge-Funn, Bastien Gibeau, Melissa Gust, Jaysen Hohlen, Harriet Matzdorf, Charles Mooney, Aaron Musickant, Carly Odegard, Ashlie (AP) Paulson, Austin Ruport, Kayla Smith, Gabriel Timmreck, Eddie Weinstine, Fletcher Wolfe, Jiamu Wu

My Theory Is…

May 7 – May 16, 2019

Public reception: May 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Catherine Sullivan

Little Hunt; 'Tis a Pity She's a Fluxus Whore

Screening and Conversation: May 16, 7:00 pm

Presented in collaboration with Hair + Nails

FORT (Alberta Niemann, Jenny Kropp)

The Calling

April 29 – May 15, 2019

Opens: April 29, 12:00 pm

Previous     2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20       Next