Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 7 of 42 (of 2078 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Two A.M.

Loretta Fahrenholz

Film screening: February 1, 4:00 pm

2019 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

Faye Hirsch, Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid

Artist talk: January 30, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Revitalizing Symbols

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Jaida Grey Eagle, Haley Greenfeather English, Nicholas Galanin, Briand Morrison, George Morrison, Chholing Taha, Jonathan Thunder, Gwen Nell Westerman, Sarah Weston, Debra Yepa-Pappan, Holly Young

Panel discussion: January 28, 7:00 pm

Parallel Divide

John Gaunt, Tim Tozer

January 4 – January 26, 2020

Opening: January 4, 7:00-10:00 pm

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

October 12 – January 26, 2020

Opening: October 12, 6:00-9:00 pm

MCBA/Jerome Foundation Book Arts Mentorship Series VII

Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Chaun Webster

November 1 – January 26, 2020

Opening: November 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Transformer

Alonzo Pantoja, Christopher Corey Allen, Emma Beatrez, Kim Heidkamp, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Molly Surahsky, Ryan Fontaine, Sarah Kusa, Sarah Petersen, Teresa Audet

November 22 – January 25, 2020

Opening: November 22, 6:00-9:00 pm

The Beginning of Everything

Melissa Cooke Benson, Jeff Flemming, JoAnn Gonzalez Hickey, Clarence Morgan

Panel discussion: January 25, 6:00-8:00 pm

Get Lucky

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Betsy Alwin, Katayoun Amjadi, Alyssa Baguss, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Aaron Dysart, Torey Erin, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Amanda Hamilton, Amina Harper, Christopher E. Harrison, Syed Hosain, Caitlin Karolczak, Anne Labovitz, Heather Lamanno, Tiffany Lange, Yijia Li, Allegra Lockstadt, Rob McBroom, Shelly Mosman, Terrence Payne, Drew Peterson, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Gregory Rose, Mark Schoening, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, Alec Soth, Michael Sweere, Suyao Tian, Julia Walther, Forrest Wasko, and a few surprises

Annual fundraiser: January 25, 7:00-11:00 pm

$50 & up

A Choice of Weapons, Honor and Dignity

Jamel Shabazz, Robin Hickman-Winfield

Artist talk: January 25, 1:00 pm

RSVP requested

Far and Wide: Landscapes from the Midwest; Where Do I Begin

Tom Maakestad; Greg Graham

December 7 – January 25, 2020

Opening: December 7, 2:00-5:00 pm

McKnight Discussion Series at Mia

Emily Liebert, Jim Denomie, Chris Larson

Artist talk: January 23, 6:30-8:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Visiting McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Rebecca Chappell

Artist talk: January 21, 6:00 pm

The Found Object

December 20 – January 19, 2020

Opening: December 20, 6:00-8:00 pm

The Sky and the Earth

Bly Pope, Rowan Pope

December 6 – January 18, 2020

Opening: December 6, 6:00-8:00 pm

Prints on Ice 2019

Megan Anderson, Emerson Bartch, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, Lynn Bollman, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Madeline Cochran, Christine Cosentino, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Erik Farseth, Anne Feicht, Elizabeth Goldstein, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Monique Kantor, Therese Krupp, Matt Kunes, Erin Lewis, Jeremy Lundquist, Cass Macgowan, Jon Mahnke, Carl Nanoff, Lydia Newman-Heggie, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Holly Rapoport, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Cathy Ryan, Amy Sands, Kurt Seaberg, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Natalie Wynings, Clara Ueland

December 13 – January 18, 2020

Opening: December 13, 6:30-9:00 pm

Broken Lodge

Kevin Eldstrom

November 21 – January 18, 2020

Opening: December 12, 6:00-8:00 pm

Intimacy

Harold B. Stone

December 9 – January 17, 2020

Opening: December 14, 5:00-9:00 pm

You Were Never Here

Alyssa Baguss

Artist talk: January 16, 7:00 pm

A Complex Desire

Kieran Myles Andr és Tverbakk

Opening: January 16, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Assembly Hall

Theaster Gates

September 5 – January 12, 2020

Opens: September 5, 5:00 pm

Veiled Resolutions

Mark Ostapchuk

December 12 – January 11, 2020

Opening: December 14, 6:00-8:00 pm

Jackrabbit & Cottontail

Cara Romero

November 8 – January 11, 2020

Opening: November 8, 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended

Postmodern Construction: When I Snuck Out At Night

Reid Olson

January 2 – January 10, 2020

Opening: January 2, 6:00-9:00 pm

intention: small works show

December 27 – January 9, 2020

Opens: December 27, 1:00 pm

Let There Be Spaces in Your Togetherness

Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Lamia Abukhadra, Hend al Mansour, Samer Saim Aldhr, Bilal Alkatout, Katayoun Amjadi, Céline Anderson, Amanda Assaley, Qais Assali, Leila Awadallah, Noura Ballout, Melissa Chimera, Rama Duwaji, Ghazal Ghazi, Nabil Harb, Essma Imady, Luma Jasim, Ifrah Mansour, Walid Mohanna, Zeinab Saab, Gazelle Samizay, Kiki Salem, Mahya Shamai, Nailah Taman

December 7 – January 9, 2020

Opening: December 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-W, S 10-6pm, Th 10-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Placeless

Evan Abrahamson

November 16 – January 5, 2020

Opening: November 16, 7:00-10:00 pm

History Is Not Here: Art and the Arab Imaginary

Hamdi Attia, Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou Rahme, Osama Esid, Fadlabi, Adelita Husni-Bey, Emily Jacir, Yazan Khalili, Joe Namy, Monira al Qadiri, Alaa Satir, Zineb Sedira, Athir Shayota, Nida Sinnokrot, Walid Siti, Raed Yassin, Ala Younis

September 12 – January 5, 2020

Opening: September 12, 6:00-9:00 pm

RSVP requested; donation suggested

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

T, Th-F 10-5pm, W 10-8pm, Sa-Su 11-5pm
Museum temporarily closed

The Great Lakes Cycle

Alexis Rockman

October 11 – January 5, 2020

Opening: October 11, 7:00-10:00 pm

Searching High and Low

David Moore

November 5 – January 5, 2020

Reception: November 15, 6:00-9:00 pm

Volta Photo

Sanlé Sory

October 18 – January 4, 2020

Opening: October 18, 6:00-8:00 PM

Holiday Group Show

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Kelly Jean Ohl, Patrick Pryor, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun, Julie Bastian, Steve Ozone, Chris Singewald, Audra Smith

October 26 – January 4, 2020

Opening: November 1, 5:00-10:00 pm

Debased: Defunct and repurposed US military sites

Roger Boulay

November 8 – December 31, 2019

Opening: November 8, 6:00 pm

Open Door 15

Jonathan Aller, Emma Beatrez, Kim Benson, Justine Di Fiore, Nathanael Flink, Hilary Greenstein, Nicole Hoekstra, Syed Hosain, Morteza Khakshoor, Rob Kolomyski, Kelly Kozma, Steph Kunze, Rachel Merrill, Lee Noble, Tina Rice, Caitlin Rose, Sarah Sampedro, Chad Schneider, Cassie Shao, Felice Sicad, Elissa Wenthe

December 7 – December 29, 2019

Opening: December 7, 7:00-9:00 pm

HERE

882 Rice St N, St. Paul

Su 12-4pm & by appt.

The Dreamer Remembers

Priya Thoresen, Jason Ramey, Nathanael Flink

December 14 – December 22, 2019

Opening: December 14, 6:00-10:00 pm

10 Pictures, Yes

Soon-Wai Wong

November 1 – December 22, 2019

Opening: November 1, 5:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Three Saturdays in December (and one in November)

Michael Tonder, Allen Anderson, Jack Andrew, Wendell Arneson, Pete Bastiansen, Elmer Berge, Jesse Betlach, Lowell Bobleter, Paul Boecher, Cameron Booth, Reuben Brewer, Dana Carlson, Russ Conn, Thomas Cowette, Rose Edin, Stanford Fenelle, Carol Fraser, Doug Gelhaye, Donna Getsinger, Vold Gutmanis, Reid Hastie, Alonzo Hauser, Jerry Hjelm, Steve Isaacson, Bruce T. Johnson, Andrew Judkins, Roger Junk, James Kielkopf, Mary Nagel, Klein, Richard Krogstad, Diane LaMere, Eugene Larkin, Alice Summer LeDuc, Brian Leo, Jenny Lesser, Doug Lew, Faith Lowell, Matthew Madson, Gerald Martin, Alexander Masley, Everett McNear, Ernest Miller, Virginia Morris, Malcolm Myers, Katherine Nash, Bettye Olson, Marian Ortolf Bagley, Bela Petheo, Birney Quick, Jo Lutz Rollins, Ray Ronyak, William Saltzman, Howard Sivertson, Alan Slacter, Leon Sorkin, Richard Van Reyper, Catherine Vesley, Elof Wedin, Caleb Winholtz, Diane Woit, Jack Youngquist

November 30 – December 21, 2019

Opens: November 30, 12:00-4:00 pm

Landmark

Deborah Aschheim

October 9 – December 20, 2019

Artist talk and opening: October 9, 6:00 pm

Far Away, Deep Inside

Devra Freelander

October 26 – December 20, 2019

Opening: October 26, 4:00-8:00 pm

Real Time and Full Scale

Kenneth Steinbach

November 7 – December 20, 2019

Opening: November 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

Yutaka Matsuzawa

Yutaka Matsuzawa

November 9 – December 19, 2019

Opening: November 9, 2:00-5:00 pm

Curatorial presentation 11/9 at 2pm

Miel y Petróleo; between lost and found

Jonathan Herrera; Lyz Wendland

October 24 – December 18, 2019

Opening: October 24, 6:00-8:00 pm

Graciela Iturbide's Mexico

Graciela Iturbide

August 17 – December 15, 2019

Opens: August 17, 10:00 am

Harrison Photography Gallery (G365-364)

Strong Women, Full of Love: The Photography of Meadow Muska

Meadow Muska

August 17 – December 15, 2019

Opens: August 17, 10:00 am

Perlman Gallery (Gallery 368)

After the Fall of Hmong Tebchaw; Lifecycles Objects

Pao Houa Her; Linda Brooks

November 2 – December 14, 2019

Opening: November 2, 5:00-7:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Fall 2019 Commencement Exhibition

Ahmad, Rebecca Albert, Zoe Blyss Alexander, Hannah Andersen, Gabriela Berdecia, James Bezecny, Rachel Bostic, Zachary Brandinelli, Brianna Quintero Bungert, Kaitlyn Carlson, Courtney Cochran, Eli Ann deVries, Em Dionne, Adriana Esteva, Franny Fuller, Tanner Groehler, Lacey Hackett, Jen Hancock, Ash Knight, Nataliya Koppes, Kaila Larson, Michael Paul Lonchar, Tyler McKeever, Alexander McKenzie, Wakaba Nagamatsu, Sadie Nielsen, Merick Reed, Evie Rozendaal, Ivy Sewell, Chad H. Shapiro, Spencer Siekierke, Michael Torres

December 7 – December 13, 2019

Closing reception: December 13, 7:30-9:30 pm

Everything We've Ever Been, Everything We are Right Now

Nicholas Galanin

September 20 – December 8, 2019

Opening: September 20, 6:00-9:00 pm

Estuary; Liquidation

Isa Gagarin; Gudrun Lock

November 8 – December 8, 2019

Opening: November 8, 7:00-10:00 pm

Queer Forms

Diyan Achjadi, Laura Aguilar, Mariette Pathy Allen, Ray Andrzejewski, Judith Baca, Felipe Baeza, Jordan Bahat, Chase Barney, Alison Bechdel, Malkiella Benchabat, Sadie Benning, Gladys Bentley, Deborah Bright, Claude Cahun, Jennifer Camper, Gaye Chan, Caroline Wells Chandler, Ross Collab, Wendell Cooper, Tee A. Corinne, Patricia Cronin, Diana Davies, Jim Dryden, Brent Dundore, Cheryl Dunye, Dyke Action Machine (DAM), Rubén Esparza, Edie Fake, Fan Popo and David Zheng, Mo B. Dick (Mo Fischer), Twiggy Pucci Garçon and Sara Jordenö, Cheri Gaulke and Sue Mayberry, Jeffrey Gibson, Karolina Gnatowski (kg), Efrain John Gonzalez, Donna Gottschalk, Holly Greenberg, Michela Griffo, Barbara Hammer, Harmony Hammond, Keith Haring, Elizabeth Breck Hickman, Sophia Songmi Hill, David Hockney, Olivia Levins Holden, Yon Hudson, Peter Hujar, JEB, Derek Jarman, Larry Johnson, Andrés Juárez, Isaac Julian, Deborah Kass, Greer Lankton, Marc LaPointe, Zoe Leonard, Steven Liang, Alma Lopez, Kenna Love, Oskar Ly, Amos Mac, Rigo Maldonaldo, Robert Mapplethorpe, Kevin Martin, Travis McEwen, Nelson Morales, Zanele Muholi, Betsy Odom, Savana Ogburn, Alice O'Malley, Catherine Opie, Jari Osborne, Michelle Parkerson, Lorelei Pepi, Alex Petersen, Mateus Porto, fierce pussy, Emmett Ramstad, Miguel Angel Reyes, Marlon Riggs, Jesse Salb, Christopher Selleck, Harshvardhan Shah, Karen Sherman, Joe Sinness, Mona Smith, Corinne Teed, Tourmaline and Sasha Wortzel, Lalo Ugalde, Jose Villalobos, Andrea Stoops Villarrubia, Anna Van Voorhis, Brian Vu, Andy Warhol

September 10 – December 7, 2019

Opening: September 21, 7:00-10:00 pm

Open Studio Night

Camilo Aguirre, Emma Beatrez, Yujie Cao, Jiahao Chen, Qian Chen, Kendall Dickinson, Trina Fernandez, Roshan Ganu, Harry Gao, Alondra Garza, Shirin Ghoraishi, Zhang Junyao, Xingzi Liang, Jocelyn MacDonald, Molly Murakami, Lee Noble, Alonzo Pantoja, David Ruhlman, Carl Schmit, Darren Schneibel, Patrick Sexton, Emma Shen, Brad Thomas, Kyle Voss, Xintong Yang, Jian Yao, Sun Zhangruo

Open studios and gallery: December 6, 6:00-9:00 pm

Previous     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16       Next