Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 7 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Earth’s Alchemy

Rock Johnsen, Cassie Garner

Artist talk: , am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Process of Elimination

Peyton Scott Russell

Closing reception: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions. Closing reception 2/18, 6-8pm.

Single Family Homes in the Year 3030?

Lyn Corelle

Opening: ,

Additional hrs: Sa-Su 1-4pm, M-F 5:30-8:30pm

Brothas' Cup™

Peyton Scott Russell, Kai Alexander

Preformance: ,

$225 (15 tickets available each night). See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Abstracproseality: Visual Notations from Dark to Light

seangarrison, Seitu Jones

Artist talk: , pm

Click here to join talk via Zoom.

Reverberating Bodies

Christine Nguyen, Dao Strom, Ánh-Hoa Thị Nguyễn

Virtual artist talk: ,

Click here to register by 2/14.

Shape Shifting Verse

Jil Evans, Lynn Wadsworth

Opens: , 9:00 am

McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

Josh Winkler, Gaylord Schanilec

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

2021 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

Josh Winkler, Gaylord Schanilec, Kim Todd

Artist talk: ,

Email [email protected] to register for talk. Talk is in-person and will also be live-streamed on Zoom.

Visiting Artist and Critics Talk

Alexandra Peck

Artist talk: , pm

May be virtual (see department web site)

A Voice Released, Ricardo's Story

Ricardo Dominguez, Antonio Espinosa, Daniel Bergin

Virtual artist talk: , pm

Click here to register for Zoom link. Organized by Art from the Inside.

Visiting Artist Lecture

HeHe (Helen Evans, Heiko Hansen)

Virtual artist talk: , pm

Click here to join talk via Zoom.

Artist Talking Series

Kate Miller-Wilson

Artist talk: , pm

$10 suggested donation (members free). Click here to RSVP. Talk also livestreamed via Instagram. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

St. Paul Winter Carnival

Kristina Johnson

Opens: , am

Exhibition takes place in the Otto Bremer Room, Central Library, 90 W 4th St, St Paul.

False Dichotomy

Sophie Hansen

Opens: , pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Outside of Time - Slow Journeys on Paper

Hend Al-Mansour, Eleanor McGough

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Visual Language

Judith Yourman, Julia Klatt Singer, Katayoun Amjadi, Laura Migliorino

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Real Positions

Seitu Ken Jones

Closing: ,

Get Lucky

Aaron Dysart, Alanna Stapleton, Alyssa Baguss, Amina Harper, Amy Rice, Andrea Petrini, Anika Scheider, Areca Roe, Bobby Marines, Chase Barney, Christopher E. Harrison, Curt LeMieux, David Goldes, David Rathman, Guy Nelson,Jaron Childs, Jennifer Davis, Jenny Schmid, Jim Denomie, Julie Buffalohead, Katayoun Amjadi, Lindsay Smith, Liz Miller, Mary Johnson, Michael Gaughan, Nathanael Flink, Nooshin Hakim Javadi, Pedram Baldari, Peng Wu, Rob McBroom, Roshan Ganu, Ruthann Godollei, Syed Hosain, Tara Costello, Terrence Payne, Tiffany Lange, Trina Fernandez, Ute Bertog, Yael Ben-Simon, Yijia Li and a few surprises

Benefit: ,

Tickets available on Soo Visual Arts Center's web site. Benefit continues Saturday, 1/29, 5:30-10:30pm. Watch for updates.

The Shadow Aspect; Narratives ~ Figments & Fragments

See web site

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner & Discussion

Lisa Bergh

Virtual artist talk (via Facebook Live): , pm

Silver

Matthew Brandt

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Ending date TBD.

Surface Inquiries

Mark Ostapchuk

Q.& A. and discussion: , 12:30-4:30 pm

Night Club

4025 3rd Ave S, Mpls.

Su 1-5pm & by appt.

Hypnotic Stranger

Alejandro Zhang, Fifty, Jordan Homstad, Saranoa Mark

Opening: ,

Art Soup

Mary Jane Mansfield

Virtual artist talk via Facebook: , pm

Artist Talking Series

Douglas Beasley

Artist talk: ,

$10 suggested donation.
Click here to RSVP. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Put it in the Chat

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Alyssa Baguss, Chase Barney, Rachel Breen, Zoe Cinel, Trina Fernandez, Nathanael Flink, Christi Furnas, Roshan Ganu, Amina Harper, Christopher Harrison, Chris Heidman, Syed Hosain, Lauren Krukowski, Tiffany Lange, Yijia Li, Bobby Marines, Max McInnis, Alex M. Petersen, Prerna, Amy Rice, Gregory J. Rose, Vitus Shell, Yael Ben Simon, Anika Scheinder, Alanna Stapleton, Laurie Van Wieren, Megan Vossler, Peng Wu, Alejandro Junyao Zang, Johanna Winters

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Diinsi

Wasima Farah, Mohamud Mumin, Khadijah Muse

Opening: , 6:00 pm

The Contemporary Print: 20 Years at Highpoint Editions

Carlos Amorales, Julie Buffalohead, Willie Cole, Sarah Crowner, Jim Hodges, Delita Martin, Julie Mehretu, Todd Norsten, Chloe Piene, David Rathman, Do Ho Suh, Dyani White Hawk

Virtual opening: , 2:00-3:00 pm

$20/$16 members. Admission required for the exhibition.

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Far and Away; 5-Foot Shows/Windows

Tara Costello; Lauren Oland, Katharine Eksuzian, Emily Graf, Troy McCall

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Prints on Ice

Josh Bindewald, Kristin Bickal, Lynnette Black, James Boyd Brent, Pamela Carberry, Don Dickinson, Beth Dorsey, Gabi Estrada, Erik Farseth, Tyler Green, Nancy A. Johnson, Therese Krupp, Erin Leon, Jon Mahnke, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, John Pearson, Bethany Richards, Kurt Seaberg, Ruby Sevilla, Lila Shull, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Natalie Wynings

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Further In; Amaryllis to Zinnia

Joshua Cunningham; Carl Oltvedt, Jill Michell

Opens: , 12:00-5:00 pm

Put it in the Chat

Amina Harper, Anika Schneider

Artist talk via Instagram LIVE: ,

Don't Make Me Laugh; Landscapes

See web site

Opening: ,

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Seeping, Rotting, Resting, Weeping

Candice Lin

Opens: , 11:00 am

MCBA/Jerome Fellowship Exhibition XV

Sarah Evenson & Jade Juno, Austin Nash, Shun Yong

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

The Absence of Justice

Broderick Poole, Sean Garrison Phillips, A. Drew Hammond, Beverly Tipton Hammond, Katherine Mommsen, Faith Blackstone, Donald Walker

Opens: , 1:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

After, Other, and Before

Timothy Manalo, Nico Sardina, Beau Tate, Kieran Myles-Andrés Tverbakk

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Contemporaneous with Franconia's 25th Anniversary Celebration.
Parking $5/car

Better Weather

Lois Dodd, Keiran Brennan Hinton, Lily Stockman

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Opening continues 11/17, 5-7pm. Ending date TBD.

For the Love of Liberty

Lissa Karpeh

Opening: , 5:30-7:30 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Shadowlands; Underparty

AMTK (Andrew Mazorol, Tynan Kerr); Rachel Youn

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Persona non grata

Jonathan Rosemond, Quinn Barnard

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Unstillness

John Schuerman

Book launch: ,

SoundOut

See web site

Music Performance: , pm

$8 suggested donation

Artist Talking Series

Elizabeth Flinsch

Artist talk: ,

$10 suggested donation. Click here to RSVP.

Bite Down

Anne George

Opening & artist talk: , 3:00 pm

Artist talk @ 3pm, 10/23.

what opens—like a blaze of fire (for Joyce Sutphen & Galilee Peaches)

Charles Matson Lume

Opens (opening reception TBD): , 12:00 pm