Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 5 of 40 (of 2033 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Elizabeth Price

Elizabeth Price

December 8 – March 1, 2020

Opening day talk (Elizabeth Price, Lucy Raven): December 8, 12:00 pm

Alyssa Baguss

You Were Never Here

November 21 – March 1, 2020

Opens: November 21, 10:00 am

Jessalyn Finch

Shadow Form, The Human Body's Secret Life

January 17 – February 29, 2020

Opening: January 17, 6:00 pm

Mike Marks

No Trace

January 23 – February 29, 2020

Opening: January 25, 6:00-8:30 pm

Jim Hittinger, Terrence Payne

Stand Ins

February 8 – February 29, 2020

Opening: February 8, 7:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Julia Reichert, Eric Hynes

Julia Reichert: 50 Years in Film

Artist talk: February 29, 8:00 pm

$15, $12 members

Richard Abraham, Mary Allen, Rachel Cain, Kevin Caufield, Jane Dreis, MaryBeth Garrigan, Heather Friedli, Chad Hambright, Coreen Johnson, Emily Gray Koehler, JeannE Kosfeld, Ann P Larson, Barret Lee, Joe Linn, Maria Lundberg, Brad Menninga, Sue Mooney, Marilyn Morrison, Kristin Prideaux, Jes Reyes, Greta Sandquist , Jay schlie, Mary Jo Schmith, Lucienne Schroepfer, Carly Swenson, Sharon Miller-Thompson, Lizzie Wortham

Winter Member Show

February 6 – February 28, 2020

Opening: February 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Chholing Taha

When the Mist Lifts, the Many See

February 3 – February 27, 2020

Opening: January 30, 5:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-W, S 10-6pm, Th 10-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Matthew Nolan

Modulations

January 11 – February 23, 2020

Opening: January 11, 7:00-10:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Soojin Choi, Nick Earl, Maia Homstad, Keather Lindman, Erin Paradis, Zoë Powell, Peter Ronan, Lynn Wadsworth

Emerging Artist Grant Recipients

January 10 – February 23, 2020

Opening: January 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talks at 4pm, 1/10

Moises Salazar, Mathew Zefeldt, Elizabeth Breck Hickman, Sophia Chai, Nicole Eisenman, Uman, Sarah Dwyer, Isa Gagarin, Oakley Tapola, Lamia Abukhadra, Christopher Corey Allen, Tynan Kerr, Ginny Sims, Jagdeep Raina, Katelyn Farstad, John Fleischer, Rachel Collier, Drew Peterson, Emmett Ramstad, Jasmine Peck, Valerie Oliveiro, Candice Davis, Don Porcella, Rose McBurney, Andrew Mazorol, Jazoo Yang, Cameron Downey

FUTURE FUTURE: Hair+Nails' 2020 group show

January 18 – February 23, 2020

Opening: January 18, 7:00-10:00 pm

Bethel University's graduating art and design students

By Buy Bye! Senior Thesis Exhibition #2

February 18 – February 23, 2020

Opening: February 20, 5:00 pm

Camilo Aguirre, Maria José Castillo

La Buena Vida / The Good Life

February 17 – February 23, 2020

Opening: February 21, 7:00-10:00 pm

Sherin Guirguis

Here I Have Returned

October 3 – February 23, 2020

Opening: October 3, 5:00-7:30 pm

RSVP requested for opening

Margaret Fitzgerald

Dialectic

January 11 – February 22, 2020

Opening: January 11, 4:00-8:00 pm

Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid

2019 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

January 24 – February 22, 2020

Opening: January 24, 6:30-9:00 pm

Talk with Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid, Faye Hirsch 1/30, 6-8pm

Suzanne Roberts

Art History in Context: For the Love of Photography

Lecture: February 20, 5:00-7:00 pm

$30, members free

Daniel K. Gullo

Malta, Slavery & Archives: The Legacy of Human Trafficking in Early Modern Documents

Talk: February 20, 7:00-9:00 pm

Takes place in Target Performance Hall at Open Book

SS 2020 5050

Salon style showcase/benefit: February 20, 6:00-9:00 pm

Hans Berg, Ivan Doseff, Robert Friederichsen, Mikelis Geistauts, August Molder, John Mosand, Norman Holen, Phil Thompson, Susan Boecher, Lynn Bollman, Stephen Geffre, Chris Houltberg, Dan Ibarra, Regula Russelle, Tara Sweeney, robert tom, Lyz Wendland

Art at Augsburg: Works by Faculty, Past and Present

January 13 – February 18, 2020

Reception: February 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gina Adams

Gina Adams

Performance: February 17, 1:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Joe Anthony-Brown, Allegra Bipes, Jessica Brosvik, Brandon Cramm, Hope Denardo , Sarah Evenson, Madeline Garcia, Miguel Granger, Mariah Greenhoff, Kara Faye Gregory, Sarah Harding, Scott Hochhalter, Pete Hoseth, Lizzie Hutchins, Jess Kiel-Wornson, Nick Kovatch, Nate Lutz, Donna Meyer, Meagan Miller, Alex Mitchell, Niky Motekallem, Ellen Mueller, Don Myhre , Melanie Pankau, Greg Perrin, Bill Thrasher, Harold Torres, Lindsay Smith, Forrest Wasko, Karen Wirth, Lauren Zimitsch, Jen Zuccola

Double Shift

January 21 – February 16, 2020

Opening: January 24, 6:00-8:00 pm

Sam Gilliam, Iva Gueorguieva, Tsibi Geva, Portia Zvavahera, Alec Soth, Samuel Levi Jones, Teo Nguyen

State Your Intentions: New Works in the WAM Collection

July 20 – February 16, 2020

Opens: July 20, 11:00 am

Ron Brown

Blacknificent

Opening: February 16, 3:00-7:00 pm

Sophia Chai

Sight Lines

Artist talk: February 15, 3:00 pm

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Jaida Grey Eagle, Haley Greenfeather English, Nicholas Galanin, Briand Morrison, George Morrison, Chholing Taha, Jonathan Thunder, Gwen Nell Westerman, Sarah Weston, Debra Yepa-Pappan, Holly Young

Revitalizing Symbols

January 10 – February 14, 2020

Opening: January 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Panel discussion 1/28, 7pm

Krystal Ramirez

Artist Talk

Artist talk: February 14, 7:00 pm

RSVP requested

Naima Keith

Deep Dives into Curatorial and Educational Approaches

Artist talk: February 13, 11:00 am

Tickets are free, but registration is required

Bethel University's graduating art and design students

By Buy Bye! Senior Thesis Exhibition #1

February 7 – February 13, 2020

Opening: February 10, 5:00 pm

Harriet Bart, Laura Wertheim Joseph

Abracadabra and Other Forms of Protection

Artist talk: February 12, 7:30-9:00 pm

RSVP through web site

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Abbey Hepner, Allen Morris, Areca Roe, Ashley Rachelle Feagin, Barbara Diener, Catherine J. Davis, Christine Lenzen, Dana Fritz, Elisabeth Hogeman, Elise Kirk, Elizabeth M. Claffey, Emily Najera, Glenna Jennings, Jason Reblando, Jennifer Kettler, Joseph Mougel, Julie Rae Powers, Lex Thompson, Lorena Molina, Meghan Kirkwood, Melissa Borman, Nate Mathews, Noritaka Minami, Peter Happel Christian, Priscilla Briggs, Sasha Phyars-Burgess, Tianqiutao Chen, Erika Ritzel

Midwest Midwinter

February 3 – February 11, 2020

Reception: February 5, 6:00-8:00 pm

4th floor

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

The Artists Talk

Artist talk: February 9, 3:00-4:00 pm

Kristin Van Loon, Ryan Fontaine

FUTURE FUTURE

Curator conversation: February 9, 3:00 pm

Lindsy Halleckson, Essma Imady, Kathy McTavish, Khadijah Muse, Chris Rackley

Art(ists) on the Verge 10

October 5 – February 8, 2020

Opening: October 5, 5:00-7:00 pm

Catherine Morris, Hend Al-Mansour, Jovan C. Speller

McKnight Discussion Series at MCAD

Artist talk: February 7, 6:30-8:00 pm

Mike Marks

No Trace

Artist talk: February 7, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Carissa Rodriguez

The Maid

October 3 – February 2, 2020

Opens: October 3, 5:00 pm

Dyani White Hawk, Rory Wakemup, Graci Horne, Jim Denomie, Gwen Westerman, Andrea Carlson, Gordon Coons, Aza Erdrich, Jonathan Thunder, and more

Foresight: 20 years of Mitakuye Oyasin

December 3 – February 2, 2020

Opening: December 5, 6:00-8:00 pm

Candy Kuehn

Enhanced Photographs

October 25 – February 2, 2020

Reception: November 18, 6:00-8:00 pm

Kelli Nelson, Shannon Estlund

Middle Ground

January 11 – February 1, 2020

Opening: January 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Loretta Fahrenholz

Two A.M.

Film screening: February 1, 4:00 pm

Faye Hirsch, Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid

2019 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

Artist talk: January 30, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Jaida Grey Eagle, Haley Greenfeather English, Nicholas Galanin, Briand Morrison, George Morrison, Chholing Taha, Jonathan Thunder, Gwen Nell Westerman, Sarah Weston, Debra Yepa-Pappan, Holly Young

Revitalizing Symbols

Panel discussion: January 28, 7:00 pm

John Gaunt, Tim Tozer

Parallel Divide

January 4 – January 26, 2020

Opening: January 4, 7:00-10:00 pm

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

October 12 – January 26, 2020

Opening: October 12, 6:00-9:00 pm

Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Chaun Webster

MCBA/Jerome Foundation Book Arts Mentorship Series VII

November 1 – January 26, 2020

Opening: November 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Alonzo Pantoja, Christopher Corey Allen, Emma Beatrez, Kim Heidkamp, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Molly Surahsky, Ryan Fontaine, Sarah Kusa, Sarah Petersen, Teresa Audet

Transformer

November 22 – January 25, 2020

Opening: November 22, 6:00-9:00 pm

Melissa Cooke Benson, Jeff Flemming, JoAnn Gonzalez Hickey, Clarence Morgan

The Beginning of Everything

Panel discussion: January 25, 6:00-8:00 pm

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Betsy Alwin, Katayoun Amjadi, Alyssa Baguss, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Aaron Dysart, Torey Erin, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Amanda Hamilton, Amina Harper, Christopher E. Harrison, Syed Hosain, Caitlin Karolczak, Anne Labovitz, Heather Lamanno, Tiffany Lange, Yijia Li, Allegra Lockstadt, Rob McBroom, Shelly Mosman, Terrence Payne, Drew Peterson, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Gregory Rose, Mark Schoening, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, Alec Soth, Michael Sweere, Suyao Tian, Julia Walther, Forrest Wasko, and a few surprises

Get Lucky

Annual fundraiser: January 25, 7:00-11:00 pm

$50 & up

Jamel Shabazz, Robin Hickman-Winfield

A Choice of Weapons, Honor and Dignity

Artist talk: January 25, 1:00 pm

RSVP requested

Previous     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14       Next