Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 5 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Building Collections to Connect

Ruth Mikos

Opens: , 11:00 am

Shared Bodies

Daniel Buettner, Avigail Manneberg

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Objects of Affection

Kim Matthews

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

Exhibition @ Lake St. location

NEW 22

George Halvorson

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Exhibition @ France Ave. location

According to Rod…; From the North

Rod Massey; Thomas Paquette

Opens: , 12:00-5:00 pm

Linear Fictions

Clarence Morgan

Opening: , 3:00-7:00 pm

Visions from the Western Uplands

Celeste Nelms, David Wyrick

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Ending date TBD. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Sound Out: The dark Friday special edition!

Mikaela Marget, Thomas Myrmel, Alana Horton, Malia Burkhart

Sound performance: , 7:30 pm

$8 suggested donation

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Low Visibility

Fiona Banner, Baseera Khan, Christian Marclay, Ana Mendieta, Noor Afshan Mirza and Brad Butler, Reynier Leyva Novo, Steven Pippin, Walid Raad, Martha Rosler, Hito Steyerl, Stephanie Syjuco

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Balancing Act

Barret Lee

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

$7, members free

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

In Search of Lost Time

Leslie Barlow, Shana Kaplow, Rebecca Heidenberg

Artist talk: , 1:30 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions. RSVP here: https://dreamsong.art/#dreamsong-calendar

Material Matters

Harriet Bart

Opens: , 9:00 am

The Contemporary Print: 20 Years at Highpoint Editions

Willie Cole

Virtual artist talk: , 6:00-7:00 pm

See web site for link to talk.

Visiting Artist and Critics Program

Erick Alejandro Hernández

Virtual artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Click here for Zoom link.

Linear Fictions

Clarence Morgan

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

RSVP to [email protected] by 11/15.

Ghosts of the Negative: The last soldiers

Jocelyn Suzuka Figueroa

Opening & artist talk: , 3:00-5:00 pm

Corridor Gallery

The REDress Project

Jaime Black

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Outdoor exhibition

4 Portraits 4 SooVAC

Alys Ayumi Ogura, Jules Bither, Lauren Coleman, Laurie Van Wieren

Dance performance: , 1:00-4:00 pm

Dance performance 2-3pm

INITIUM

Wendy Westlake

Opens: , 5:00 pm

Seeing New Potentialities

Michael Khuth, Cheryl Mukherji, Prune Phi, Sopheak Sam, Daniella Thach

Virtual artist talk: , 12:00-1:30 pm

Click here to register for Zoom link.

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Artmaking In a Pandemic

Regan Golden, David Goldes, Alexa Horochowski, Rebecca Heidenberg

Artist talk: , 1:30 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions. RSVP here: https://dreamsong.art/#dreamsong-calendar

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Tea Room; The Dim Horizon

Yoshi Nakamura; Jasper Kesin

Performance: , 5:00-6:00 pm

Do It Yourself / Hang in There, Baby

Trina Fernandez

Book launch: , 7:00 pm

Sanctuaries of Invention

Karen Kunc

Opens: , 10:00 am

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

After, Other, and Before

Kehayr Brown-Ransaw, Timothy Manalo, Nico Sardina, Beau Tate, Kieran Myles-Andrés Tverbakk

Virtual artist talk via Facebook Live: , 6:00 pm

Part of the Dinner and Discussion series. Click here for Facebook link.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Mack Lecture

Frank Wilderson, Arthur Jafa, Saidiya Hartman

Virtual artist talk: , 7:00 pm

$0-$20. Click here for tickets.

Victory

Kay Healy

Opens: , 10:00 am

MCBA Outlook Gallery

Organelle; The DANCING Plague

Oakley Tapola; Greg Rick

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Small Craft Advisory; 5-Foot Shows

Danny Saathoff; Anne Carnevale, Danny Saathoff

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Art Attack 2021

Betsy Ruth Byers, Jil Evans, Kelly Jean Ohl, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun, James Holmberg, Abby Mouw

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Special hours during Northrup King bldg. open studios: F 5-10pm, Sa 12-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Tummy Ache

Ian Van D., Wendy Dawson, Sophia Munic

Opening in conjunction with open studios event: , 5:00-10:00 pm

Out My Window

Gail Albert Halaban

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Ending date TBD.

Philip Martin Gallery

Kwame Brathwaite, Holly Coulis, Katy Cowan, Tomory Dodge, Sky Glabush, Sedrick Huckaby, Pamela Jorden, Kristy Luck, Nathan Mabry

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Closing reception 11/5, 5-7pm and 11/6, 1-4pm.

Hold Us Tight

Heidi Bakk, Katherine Bockelmann, Cecily Bohmann, Kate Burke, Maria Cline, Marcelese Cooper, Naomi Crocker, Ben DiNino, Kendall Dickenson, Josh Eiberg, Victoria Eidelsztein, Moonbeam Gardebring, Alondra Garza, Drew Jonell, Isaiah Jones, Tiffany Lange, Randy Legried, Madison May, Francesca Miguieles, Kirby Miles, Laurie Mosman, Lynda Mullan, Kyle Nobles, Lena Osman, Sarah Plummer, Jill Reedy, Adam Richards, Nina Robinson, Chris Rowley, Jonelle Salemi, Stacie Sampson, Nico Sardina, Josh Selvig, Joni Smith, Nicole Thomas, Victor Van, Harrison Wayne, Kimberly Wetzel, Ger Xiong

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Portrait of Jason

Shirley Clarke

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$12/$10 members. 2nd screening Fri, 11/5, 7pm. See web site for COVID precautions.

Hold Us Tight

Heidi Bakk, Katherine Bockelmann, Cecily Bohmann, Kate Burke, Maria Cline, Marcelese Cooper, Naomi Crocker, Ben DiNino, Kendall Dickenson, Josh Eiberg, Victoria Eidelsztein, Moonbeam Gardebring, Alondra Garza, Drew Jonell, Isaiah Jones, Tiffany Lange, Randy Legried, Madison May, Francesca Miguieles, Kirby Miles, Laurie Mosman, Lynda Mullan, Kyle Nobles, Lena Osman, Sarah Plummer, Jill Reedy, Adam Richards, Nina Robinson, Chris Rowley, Jonelle Salemi, Stacie Sampson, Nico Sardina, Josh Selvig, Joni Smith, Nicole Thomas, Victor Van, Harrison Wayne, Kimberly Wetzel, Ger Xiong

Artist talk: , 6:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Balancing Act

Barret Lee, Russ White

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

$5 pre-sale, $7 door, members free. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Inner Structures–Outer Rhythms: Contemporary Arab & Persian Graphic Design

Dr. Huda Smitshuijzen AbiFarès

Virtual artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

See gallery web site for Zoom link.

Within, Between, and Beyond

Leslie Barlow

Opens: , 10:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Absence

James Holmberg

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Singing The Tune Without Words

Tara Costello, Ute Bertog

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Chroma Zone Artists Exhibition

Rock (“Cyfi”) Martinez, Kao Lee Thao, Biafra, Inc.,Witt Siasoco, Mike Davis (Burlesque), Katrina Knutson, Reggie LeFlore, Martzia Thometz

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Exhibition takes place at Vandalia Tower, 500 Vandalia St, St Paul

Passages From India

Reyaz Badaruddin, Mudita Bhandari, Ashwini Bhat, Sharbani Das Gupta, Vineet Kacker, Shaurya Kumar, Shampa Shah, Madhvi Subrahmanian

Virtual panel discussion: , 9:00 am

Click here to get Zoom link. Moderated by Robert Silberman.

Discount Gargoyles

Jay Heikes, Wyatt Lasky, Jonathon Rosemond, additional contributions by Quinn Barnard, Katelyn Farstad, David Frohlich, Manuela Leal, Kelsey Olson, Bruce Tapola, Jake Vater, Vita & Claude, Sophie Weil

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

Exhibition takes place at Lasalle Ave Parking Ramp, 910 Lasalle Ave, Mpls. Hours Th-Su, 2-7pm.

The Fey Bull (Sodpunk narratives for the unabridged)

Karl Unnasch

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Children of War; The Secret Life of Color; After Dark

Eduardo Moreno Lopez; see web site; see web site

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Discount Gargoyles

Jay Heikes, Wyatt Lasky, Jonathon Rosemond, additional contributions by Quinn Barnard, Katelyn Farstad, Untitled, Manuela Leal, Kelsey Olson, Bruce Tapola, Jake Vater, Vita & Claude, Sophie Weil

Artist talk/walk-through: , 2:00 pm

Exhibition takes place at Lasalle Ave Parking Ramp, 910 Lasalle Ave, Mpls. Hours Th-Su, 2-7pm.