Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 3 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Cultural Expression in Architecture as a Means to Community Building

Sam Olbekson

Virtual artist talk. Click here for Registration: December 10, 2020, 11:00 am

A Spoonful of Sugar: Yvette Mayorga’s Anti-Monuments

Yvette Mayorga, Robert Cozzolino

Virtual artist talk via Zoom. Click here for Registration (required): December 8, 2020, 5:00 pm

Electric Arc

Emma Beatrez

October 21 – December 6, 2020

Opens: October 21, 2020, 10:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Intersections

Eduardo Lopez Moreno

November 5 – December 3, 2020

Opening to be announced : November 5, 2020, (see gallery web site)

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Pandemic Art Lessons: A Women's Art Institute Online Initiative

Carolyn Halliday, Fawzia Khan, Natalie Vestin, Patricia Olson, Paige Tighe

Virtual artists' talk: December 3, 2020, 7:30pm

To participate, email [email protected] by 11/ 23.

A Walk in the Park; Medicine Kin

Jodi Reeb; Ian Hanesworth

October 8 – November 30, 2020

Opening: October 8, 2020, 6:00-8:00 pm

Under the Influence: Early Works by Frank Gaard

Frank Gaard

August 22 – November 29, 2020

Opens: August 22, 2020, 10:00 am

See museum web site for COVID precautions

Abracadabra and Other Forms of Protection

Harriet Bart

February 1 – November 29, 2020

Exhibition Preview Party: January 31, 2020, 7:00 pm

See museum web site for COVID precautions.

Major Bummer

Bruce Tapola

October 25 – November 29, 2020

Opens: October 31, 2020, 12:00-4:00 pm

Texa Tonka Shopping Center, 8008 Minnetonka Blvd, St. Louis Park. Hrs: Sa-Su 12-4pm & by appt. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Lake; Reflective Tracings

Kit Wilson; Jean Gumpper

October 17 – November 28, 2020

Opens: October 17, 2020, 12:00-5:00 pm

Response

Anne Labovitz

October 24 – November 28, 2020

Opening: October 24, 2020, 2:00-7:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

A Quiet Index

Melanie Pankau

November 7 – November 22, 2020

Opening: November 7, 2020, 1:00-6:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

At This Point…Three Spaces for Contemplation

Jovan Speller, Tia Keobounpheng, Rebecca Krinke

October 10 – November 21, 2020

Virtual opening: October 10, 2020, 5:00-7:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions. Postponed from 10/03

Stand Up Prints

Kara Walker, Francisco Goya, Honore Daumier, Jose Guadalope Posada, Glenn Ligon, Käthe Kollowitz, Sister Corita Kent, Taller de Gráfica Popular, AfriCOBRA, See Red Women's Workshop

October 23 – November 21, 2020

Opens: October 23, 2020, 10:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Response

Anne Labovitz, Marian Lovett

Virtual artist talk on Instagram Live: November 19, 2020, 5:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Virtual Mn Artists Presents

Alison Bergblom Johnson

Virtual event (register here): November 19, 2020, 7:00 pm

Textile Center

3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.

Tu-Sa 11-3pm by appt. only

I Wish I Knew How it Feels to be Free

Carolyn Mazloomi, Dorothy Burge

Artist talk via Zoom, RSVP here for I Wish I Knew How it Feels to be Free artist talk: November 17, 2020, 2:00 pm

from sky to sky

Ahavani Mullen, Grace Arel

Virtual artist talk on Instagram Live: November 17, 2020, 7:00 pm

Dinner and Discussion

Wesley Fawcett Creigh, Lee Noble, Emma Beatrez, Tsohil Bhatia, William Lanzillo

Virtual artist talk via Facebook Live: November 17, 2020, 6:00-7:30 pm

Radical Rococo: Pink As a Weapon of Mass Destruction

Yvette Mayorga, Jillian Hernandez

Virtual artist talk via Zoom: November 17, 2020, 5:00 pm

Even in Darkness, There is Light

Brandon Movall

October 24 – November 16, 2020

Opening: October 24, 2020, 6:00-10:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Disfluencies

Sky Hopinka

July 16 – November 15, 2020

Rescheduled. Timed tickets required for general admission: July 16, 2020, 10:00 am

To the Stars

Nicole Miller

October 7 – November 14, 2020

Video screening: October 7, 2020, 7:30 pm

W-Sa 7:30pm; 3300 5th St NE, Mpls. Reserve tickes here (free).

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Virtual Exhibition Talk: Laura Hoptman on Michaela Eichwald

Laura Hoptman

Lecture on YouTube Premieres: November 14, 2020, 7:00 pm

See art center web site for more info.

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

VOTE!

Ann Agee, Amber Ginsburg, Kris Grey, Ryan W. Kelly

September 19 – November 13, 2020

Opens: September 19, 2020, 10:00 am

Mask required.

C4W:2020 Lush Future

Alejandro Zhang, Amina Harper, Andrea Osterhout, Anna Brauch, Anna Johnson, Barret Lee, Brandon Movall, Canaan Mattson, Christopher E. Harrison, Claire Hickman, Colee Recke, Corrie Steckelberg, David Mueller, Destiny Davison, Eduardo Salgado, Erin Paradis, Jacqueline Nuzzo, Jamie Owens, Jessica Kitzman, Justice Jones, Kate Sciandra, Kehayr Myles-O'Shaé Brown-Ransaw, Kelsi Sharp, Leah Edelman-Brier, Leeya Jackson, Lora Hlavsa, Lynda Mullan, Margaret Lindahl, Martzia Thometz, Matthew J. Bindert, Merick Reed, Nicole Thomas, Philipo Dyauli, Reid Olson, Ron Brown, Russ White, S. Catrin Magnusson, Sherstin Schwartz, Sidney Coleman, Stephanie C Friest, Suyao Tian, Torey Erin

October 9 – November 13, 2020

Opening: October 9, 2020, 7:00-10:00 pm

$5 See gallery web site for COVID precautions. Second opening event 10/10.

Race and Design: President's Annual Lecture Series

Greg Hoffman, Joseph Kunkel, Liz Ogbu

Online artist talk: November 11, 2020, 6:00-7:30 pm

Register herefor Race and Design

C4W:2020 Lush Future

Kelsi Sharp, Lora Hlavsa, Philipo Duyali, Reid Olson, Alejandro Zhang, Merick Reed, S. Catrin Magnusson, Russ White, Nicole Thomas, Jessica Kitzman

Online artist talk: November 11, 2020, 7:00-8:00 pm

Hosted by mplsart.com

Body of Work

Perci Chester

October 16 – November 7, 2020

Opening: October 16, 2020, 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Hell Daisy

Kim Benson

Artist Conversation via HAIR+NAILS TV: November 7, 2020, 7:00 pm

Hell Daisy

Kim Benson

October 3 – November 1, 2020

Opening: October 3, 2020, 7:00-10:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Flores Oscuras Horror Show

Xochi de la Luna

October 31 – November 1, 2020

Performance: October 31, 2020, ~6:00 pm

Event takes place at Robert's lot & community garden, 2948 Chicago Ave S, Mpls.

The Labor We Wear

Rachel Breen

July 16 – November 1, 2020

Rescheduled. Timed tickets required for general admission: July 16, 2020, 10:00 am

Four Painters

Samuel Bjorgum, Regan Golden, James Holmberg, Syed Hosain

September 12 – October 31, 2020

Opens: September 12, 2020, 12:00 pm

See web site for COVID precautions.

Together/Apart

Virtual Artists' Talk: October 29, 2020, 7:00 pm

Email gallery for Zoom link.

The Aesthetics of Fascism

Brooks Turner

Artist talk via Zoom: October 28, 2020, 7:00-8:30 pm

Registration required, click here.

New Age Nostalgia; Full Spectrum; PLATES

Vitus Shell; Chris Heidman, Lauren Krukowski; Christopher Selleck

September 26 – October 25, 2020

Opens: September 26, 2020, 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

MCBA Prize Reveal & Live Artist Talk

Betty Bright and the newly-revealed MCBA Prize winner

Virtual artist talk: October 23, 2020, 7:00-8:15 pm

Click here to Register.

Mattering the Soul

Wayne Roosa

Virtual artist talk via Zoom: October 22, 2020, 7:00-8:15 pm

Event sign-up here.

New Age Nostalgia

Vitus Shell

Artist talk via Zoom (meeting ID: 899 6683 0377): October 21, 2020, 7:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

McKnight Resident Artist Lecture

Pattie Chalmers

Artist talk: October 20, 2020, 6:00 pm

Storytelling

Julie Buffalohead

November 23 – October 18, 2020

Opens: November 23, 2019, 10:00 am

See museum web site for COVID precautions.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

The Expressionist Figure: The Miriam and Erwin Kelen Collection of Drawings

Max Beckmann, Chuck Close, Willem de Kooning, Edgar Degas, Jim Denomie, Otto Dix, Marlene Dumas, Arshile Gorky, George Grosz, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, William Kentridge, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Sherrie Levine, René Magritte, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Emil Nolde, Claes Oldenburg, Elizabeth Peyton, Pablo Picasso, Sigmar Polke, Rowan Pope, Egon Schiele, Ben Shahn, Zak Smith, Kara Walker, Andy Warhol

November 17 – October 18, 2020

Opens: November 17, 2019, 11:00 am

Home Schooled

David Rathman

September 12 – October 17, 2020

Opening: September 12, 2020, 2:00-7:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Untitled (clouds) 2016-19

Stuart Nielsen

September 15 – October 17, 2020

Opens: September 15, 2020, 12:00 pm

The Power of Visual Representation

Nicole Watson, Leslie Barlow, Carol Mager, Anupama Pasricha, Todd Deutsch, Briana Turnbull

Online artist talk: October 15, 2020, 7:00-8:00 pm

Registration required, click here.

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Bore Fields, 2019

Leslie Grant, Casey Deming

Presentation and discussion via Zoom : October 14, 2020, 12:00-12:45 pm

In the Field: Conversations with Creatives

Lissa Karpeh, Helen Shewolfe Tseng, Dara Beevas

Artist talk via Zoom: October 14, 2020, 3:00-4:30 pm

Registration required, click here.

Full Spectrum

Chris Heidman, Lauren Krukowski

Artist talk via Zoom (meeting ID: 868 4187 8423): October 11, 2020, 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Zoom link

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition 2019-2020

Grace Sippy, Benjamin Merritt, Karmel Sabri

September 14 – October 10, 2020

Opens: September 14, 2020, 9:00 am

See web site for COVID precautions.

Previous     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12       Next