Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 3 of 59 (of 2948 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

A Gathering: Works from ‘Contemporary Black American Ceramic Artists’

Larry Allen, Ebitenyefa Baralaye, Kristina Batiste, Tricia Bishop, Paul S. Briggs, Rich Brown, Wesley T. Brown, Aaron Caldwell, Kimmy Cantrell, Danielle Carelock, Jstn Clmn, Chotsani Elaine Dean, Morel Doucet, Michelle Roxana Ettrick, Rosa Eugene, Winton Eugene, Earline M. Green, Aisha Harrison, David R. MacDonald, Jim McDowell, Nathan Murray, Sharon Norwood, Kelly Phelps, Kyle Phelps, Stephen Phillips, Ashlyn Pope, Ashan Pridgon, Joann Quiñones, Ellamaria Foley-Ray, Prof. Bobby Scroggins, Janathel Shaw, Keith Wallace Smith, Malcolm Mobutu Smith, Lydia C. Thompson, Paul Andrew Wandless, James C. Watkins, Adero Willard

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Fountains

Rose Marcus

Opening: ,

Ending date TBD.

Stand Out Prints 2022

Curtis Bartone, Shirley Bernstein, Lynnette Black, Douglas Bosley, M Sherwood Brock, Kristin Casaletto, Gino Castellanos, Ruben Castillo, Marika Christofides, Madison Cooper, John Costin, Robert Creighton, Maren Curtis, Michael DalCerro, Andrew DeCaen, Beth Dorsey, Meryl Engler, Shelley Gipson, Ellen Heck, Nicholas Hill, Sophia Isaak, Catherine Kernan, Brian Lathan, Amanda Lee, Emily Legleitner, Kathryn Lesh, Daniel Luedtke, Joseph Lupo, Brett Lysne, Elizabeth MacMillian, Jon Mahnke, Sari Majander, Leanna McAlpine, Emmett Merrill, Erin Miller, Erin Moore, Lisa Nebenzahl, Mary Ott, Gwen Partin, Princess Rashid, Jacoub Reyes, Mark Rice, Kat Richards, Alethea Richter, Nicholas Ruth, Nicole Simpkins, Mei Lam So, Catherine Sollman, Junli Song, Valerie Syposz, Taro Takizawa, Brett Taylor, R.L. Tillman, Nicholas Tisdale, Joshua Unikel, Patrick Vincent, Jade Williams, Ernie Wood, Stephanie Wright, Nanette Wylde

Opening: ,

He Found Himself, He Will Not Draw Passers-By Anymore; Nocturnes: Dusk Till Dawn; In-Between Moments

Sashko Ilov; see gallery web site; see gallery web site

Opening: ,

The Pink Slip

3004 40th Ave S, Mpls.

M-Th 4-7pm, F 5-8pm, Sa-Su 2-5pm

Grid Rot

Andy Jacobs, Meagan Marsh Pine

Opening: ,

$10 suggested

Painting Show

Lee Noble, Mary Griffin, Bruce Tapola, Andrea Qual, Gregory Rick, Joe Schaeffer, Rachel Collier, Ryan Fontaine, Emma Beatrez, Kristen Sanders, Mathew Ziefeldt, Matt Momchilov, Lauren dela Roche, Autumn Garrington, Christina Ballantyne, Maiya Lea Hartman, Jonathan Herrera Soto, Cameron Patricia Downey , Kieran Myles-Andrés Tverbakk

Opening: ,

Extended from 10/23.

Hits of Positivity: Wild Life Rescue

Abe Shriner, Emmy E. Smith, Rosario Parker Gordon

Opening: ,

Closing reception 10/27, 7pm

Soomaal Fellowship Exhibitions

Khadija Charif, Yasmin Yassin

Opening: ,

Artist talk at 6pm. See gallery web site for ending date.

Hits of Positivity: Wild Life Rescue

Abe Shriner, Emmy E. Smith, Rosario Parker Gordon

Artist talk and closing: , pm

Containment Strategies; Shaping a Creative Life

Sarah Kusa; Jennifer Adam, Lys Akerman-Frank, Carol Lee Chase, Todd Deutsch, Amy Hamlin, Bethany Rahn, Monica Rudquist

Opening: ,

The Jewish Artists’ Laboratory: A Retrospective

Aarah Aizman, Susan Armington, Robyn Awend, Carolyn Light Bell, Joel Carter, Jaymee Chanen, Gloria Cooper, Suzanne Fenton, Bev Fishman, Toni Glotter (fka Dachis), Leah (Lynn) Golberstein, Jonathan Gross, Renanah (Rani) Halpern, David Jordan Harris, Bonnie Heller, Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin, Sylvia Horwitz, Jay H. Isenberg, Sheri R. Klein, Avigail Manneberg, Ilene Krug Mojsilov, Lynda Monick-Isenberg, Alison Morse, Gayle Novick, Aimee Orkin, Dina O’Sullivan, Diane Pecoraro, Paula Leiter Pergament, Kris Prince, Phil Rosenbloom, Sarah Routman, Bonnie Rubinstein, David A. Sherman, Aaron Hodge Greenberg Silver, Judy Snitzer, Roslye Ultan, Susan Weinberg, Rochelle Woldorsky, Liba Zweigbaum Herman, Sharon Zweigbaum

Opening: ,

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Runner

Patrick Gantert

Opening: ,

See web site for COVID precautions.

Emergence

Jodi Reeb

Opening: ,

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Abject Permanence

Allison Baker

Opening: ,

Celebrating 50 Years

Joe Andoe, Broken Crow, Donna Bruni, George J Farrah, Curtis Gander, Louise Gillis, Lawrence Gipe, Greg Gossel, Richard Hamilton, Luke Hillestad, Leslie Holt, Suzanne Howe, Doug Johnson, Marie Laurencin, James C Leonard, Tom Lieber, Mary Lingen, Shannon McElree, Bill Monson, George Morrison, Pablo Picasso, Tom Riggle, Hunt Slonem, Dieterich Spahn, Donald Sultan, Wayne Thiebaud

Opening: ,

Here Before

Mike Marks

Opening: ,

A Synesthete's Atlas

Eric Theise, Liz Draper

Video/music performance: , pm

$15

Kindred Spirits: Three Indigenous Artists Who Speak Through Beads

Walter Super LaBatte, Sarah McRae, Douglas Limón

Opening (artist talk @ 7pm): ,

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Twin Cities Art Week

See web site

Events begin: , pm

Click here for schedule of events.

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Women's Work

Piplotti Rist, Laurel Nakadate, Ja’Tovia Gary, Courtney Stephens, Mindy Faber, Ilana Harris-Babou, among others

Video screening: , pm

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Film Screening

R Yun Matea

Film screening: ,

Q&A with Xiaolu Wang following screening. Presented by PAPA.

Night Shadows; Thinking Outside

Michael Kareken; Jean Gumpper

Opening: ,

Cozy

Terrence Payne

Artist talk and gallery tour: , am

Stand Out Prints 2022

William Villalongo

Artist talk: ,

$10 Click here for tickets.

Lineas de Sangre (Bloodlines)

Melodee Strong

Opening: ,

Night Club

4025 3rd Ave S, Mpls.

Su 1-5pm & by appt.

Cascade

Anthony Rundblade

Artist talk: ,

Night Shadows

Michael Kareken

Artist talk: , pm

Othering Mothering: Detonation of a Notion

Perci Chester

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions. Masks required.

TOA Presents

655 19th Ave NE, Mpls.

F-Sa 11-2pm & by appt.

Long Sweet Gone

Kim Benson, Robert Cozzolino

Artist talk: , pm

Co-presented by HAIR+NAILS and TOA Presents.

What Remains

Michal Sagar

Artist talk: , pm

Containment Strategies

Sarah Kusa

Artist talk: ,

Friends Lecture: Instant Memories

Ta-coumba T. Aiken

Artist talk: , am

Click here for free tickets.

Twin Cities Art Week at MCAD: Artist Talk and Performance

Ziba Rajabi

Artist talk and performance: ,

Performance with Alondra Garza: 7–8pm, Concourse Gallery

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

The Future is Unlimited, Always

Jon Mueller

Live performance: , pm

$10. Click here for tickets.

Shallow River

Tetsuya Yamada, Alan Longino

Open house: ,

Women Through Their Eyes

Carlota Gay-Rabinstein

Artist talk: ,

Area of Concern

Tom Bierlein, Mike Curran, April Stone, Kaya Lovestrand, Hope Flanagan, Su Hwang, Kathryn Savage

Opens:

See event web site for schedule of events: https://areaofconcern.cargo.site/

A Change in State

Michelle Westmark Wingard

Artist talk: , pm

Eastlund Room (CLC Building, Level 2)

C4W:2022 – Pinky Promise

Analeise Jarvi-Beamer, Ash Hagerstrand, Ashley Ray, Brian Nagel, Christopher Alday, Christopheraaron Deanes, Constance Klippen, Daniel Allyn Lee, Derek Meier, Desirée Forgét, Emily Quandahl, Emma Beatrez, Erin Peña, Gary Stewart, Jake Zirbes, Jeremy Jones, Jesse Quam, Jordan Shepherd, Luis David Moran, Mara Glover, Merick Reed, Nick Knutson, Odam Art, Richard Wehrs, Tara Robinson, Tina Ford, Tony Kukich, Xiao Faria daCunha

Opening: ,

$7 pre/$10 door

TOA Presents

655 19th Ave NE, Mpls.

F-Sa 11-2pm & by appt.

Long Sweet Gone

Kim Benson

Artist talk/tour: , pm

Co-presented by HAIR+NAILS and TOA Presents.

The Shape of Things; Macro < Larger than Life; Ukraine: Portraits of Courage

See gallery web site

Opening: ,

Lineas de Sangre (Bloodlines)

Melodee Strong

Artist talk: , pm

Emergence

Jodi Reeb

Artist talk: ,

Có nắng vàng trên bàn tay nhỏ (All the light in your hand)

Genie Hien Tran

Opens: , 11:00am

Looking back/Speaking up: Contemporary Responses to Race and Gender Issues in Art History

Orin Zahra

Artist talk: ,

$10 Click here for tickets.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner & Discussion

Kenseth Armstead

Artist talk via Facebook Live: ,

In Between Presence and Absence: The Illusionary Reality

Sun Young Kang

Opens:

Outlook Gallery

Night Club

4025 3rd Ave S, Mpls.

Su 1-5pm & by appt.

Along Side

Lyric Shen, Rina Goldfield, Antonio López, Jonathan Herrera Soto, Hunter Foster, Nina Hartmann, Lizette Hernandez, Ang Ziqi Zhang

Opening: ,

Closing party 9/30, 6-9pm.

Robert Mapplethorpe: Outside the Studio

Robert Mapplethorpe

Opens:

Ending date TBD (see gallery web site)

Sure as a fish in the sky; bird in the sea

Krista Anderson-Larson, Danae Antoine, Sarah Buezis, Cecily Bohmann, Ira Elliott Corbett, Jade Hein, Grover Hogan, Alex Kalil, Sophia Kosel, Jamie Kubat, Emma MacLeon, Marcus Rothering, Walter Smits, Soon-Wai Wong, Milan Warner, Ari Zuaro

Opening: ,