Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 3 of 49 (of 2416 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

C4W:2021 – Elemental

Alondra M. Garza, Benja Wuest, Katie Robinson, Tchana Pierre

Artist talk: September 22, 2021, 7:00 pm

$7, $5 pre-sale

yödoishëndahgwa’geh (a place for rest)

Rosy Simas

August 9 – September 21, 2021

Opening: August 12, 2021, 6:00-8:00 pm

Opening takes place outdoors.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

yödoishëndahgwa’geh (a place for rest)

Rosy Simas, Louis Alemayehu, Heid E. Erdrich, Sam Aros Mitchell

Closing reception/panel discussion: September 21, 2021, 6:00-8:00 pm

Takes place outdoors.

Freedom Rising: I Am the Story

L’Merchie Frazier

January 2 – September 19, 2021

Opens: January 2, 2021, 10:00 am

See museum web site for COVID precautions.

COVID-19: Labor Camp Report

Piotr Szyhalski / Labor Camp

March 17 – September 19, 2021

Opens: March 17, 2021, 10:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

A Tribute To Tribune

Tribune Showprint

September 3 – September 18, 2021

Opening: September 3, 2021, 4:00-8:00 pm

Closing 9/18, 2-7pm

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

F 4-8pm, Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Minnesota Masters

Dewey Albinson, John Anderson, Cameron Booth, Frederic Calhoun, Edwin Dawes, Adolf Dehn, Stan Fenelle, Alexis Fournier, Paul Granlund, Frances Greenman, Vold Gutmanis, John Haley, Alice Hugy, Janel Jacobson, Hugh Kappel, Arthur Kerrick, Don Koestner, Mac Le Sueur, Mike Lynch, Ernest Miller, August Molder, Katherine Nash, Edwin Nooleen, Wayne Potratz, Birney Quick, Walter Quirt, Glen Ranney, Carl Rawson, Jo Lutz Rollins, Jerry Rudquist, Axel Schar, Richard Sussman, Mike Tonder, Elof Wedin, Phyllis Wiener, Ada Wolfe, and more …

September 3 – September 18, 2021

Opens: September 3, 2021, 4:00-8:00 pm

The Center for Post-Capitalist History

Leah Sandler

September 11 – September 17, 2021

Opens: September 11, 2021, See web site

Window Installation

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

She Presents; Towards Veracity

Yeonhee Cheong; Erin Paradis

August 13 – September 17, 2021

Opening: August 13, 2021, 6:00-8:00 pm

Parska/Shada

Juan Lucero

Virtual artist talk: September 17, 2021, 12:00 pm

See museum web site for link to talk, or RSVP by calling (612) 870-6323.
See museum web site for list of artists.

Francois Ghebaly

Kelly Akashi, Farah Atassi, Neïl Beloufa, Channa Horwitz, Rindon Johnson, Christine Sun Kim, Candice Lin

August 5 – September 16, 2021

Opening: August 6, 2021, 4:00-7:00 pm

Closing reception 9/16, 5-8pm

Within, Between, and Beyond

Leslie Barlow, Lola Osunkoya, Keisha Williams

Virtual artist talk: September 16, 2021, 5:30 pm

See museum web site for link to talk.

A Bridge Divides, A Bridge Transforms

Siah Armajani

March 18 – September 12, 2021

Opens: March 18, 2021, 10:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Constant and Conscious

Margaret Jacobs

July 10 – September 12, 2021

Opening: July 10, 2021, 4:00-6:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Picnic in the Apocalypse

Chris Cinque

August 5 – September 11, 2021

Opening: August 7, 2021, 12:00-6:00 pm

Reception date TBD.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Franconia 5 Minute Film Fest

Ben Lundquist , Michael Lonchar & Kade Owens, Heidi Jean Arneson, David C.C. Erikson, Kelsey Bosch, Lukas Anderson, Kristine Diekman, Sophia Watkins, Torey Erin & Geoffrey Lamar Wilson, Alejandro Zhang, Xiaohan Liu, Derek G. Larson, Kevin Miller, Alex Cheng, Amabelle Johnson, Erin Peisert, Sarah Butler

Film screening: September 11, 2021, 9:00 pm

$5/car

Hot off the Press

Megan Anderson, Levi Atkinson, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Lynn Bollman, James Boyd Brent, Meg Bussey, Ben Capp, Pamela Carberry, Beth Dorsey, Louise Fisher, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Nancy Johnson, Monique Thouin Kantor, Therese Krupp, Erin Leon, Jon Mahnke, Carl Nanoff, John Pearson, Sydney Petersen, Bethany Richards, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Amy Sands, Kurt Seaberg, Cathy Spengler, Pamela Sullivan, Anda Tanaka, Clara Ueland

July 30 – September 10, 2021

Opening: July 30, 2021, 5:00-9:00 pm

I Was Born With a Silver Spoon in Your Mouth; Intervals

Candice Davis; Megan Vossler

July 24 – September 5, 2021

Opening: July 24, 2021, 6:00-9:00 pm

Structure + Connection

Jodi Reeb, Dietlind Vander Schaaf

June 26 – September 4, 2021

Opening: June 26, 2021, 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Color Pop!

Nicolas Africano, Cass Bird, Matthew Brandt, Gail Albert Halaban, Erik Madigan Heck, James Kielkopf, Vera Lutter, Ruben Nusz, Alec Soth, Andrea Ventura

May 25 – September 4, 2021

Opens: May 25, 2021, 12:00 pm

Contact gallery for ending date. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Then & Now; Summer Group Show

Larry Welo; Groveland Gallery Artists

July 24 – September 4, 2021

Opens: July 24, 2021, 12:00 pm

The Streets; The Artist Intervenes

See gallery web site

August 21 – September 4, 2021

Opening: August 21, 2021, 6:00-8:00 pm

Unvessel; Listening to the Mississippi

Tia-Simone Gardner; Monica Moses Haller

August 28 – September 4, 2021

Opens: August 28, 2021, 12:00-4:30 pm

Takes place at Pickerel Lake, Lilydale Regional Park
Hours: 12-4:30pm, 8/28-29 & 9/4
Part of Many Waters: A Minnesota Biennial

A Painted Language

Ellen Richman

July 24 – September 3, 2021

Opening: July 24, 2021, 4:00-8:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

MCAD MFA Fall Show 2021

Lauren Alfaro, Bo Young An, Cailey Birchem, Jordyn Brennan, Eric Butler, Lukas Carlson, Nick Chatfield-Taylor, Shilun Chen, Shoshana Fink, Raed Ghanja, Rio Gordon, Kara Gregory, Kate Gunther, Yeifei He, Kay Heino, Ivonne Jasso Yanez, Jesus Li, Joy (Yuanrong) Li, Tianxin Li, Anna Lyle, May Ling Kopecky, Lokho Kotile, Dan McAvey, MacKenzie Mitzuk, Yinyin Niu, Shelby Pendelton, Pi (Yimin) Pi, Amanda Rose, Clementine Sarteau, Alexis Schramel, Amanda Schroeder, Abe Shriner, Emmy Smith, Angela St. Vrain, Anda Tanaka, Genie Tran, Alison Yager, Yuan Zhuang

Opening: September 3, 2021, 7:00-9:00 pm

Exhibition takes place along the perimeter of the Main Campus building. Screening @ 8pm.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Assuming the Ecosexual Position: The Earth as Lover; The One Minute Series

Annie Sprinkle, Beth Stephens, Jennie Klein; see web site

Book launch/film screening/Q&A: September 1, 2021, 6:00-9:00 pm

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Towards Veracity

Erin Paradis

Artist talk: August 31, 2021, 7:00 pm

Home of Memories: Portraits and Stories of Iraqi Minnesotans

Ahmed Alshaikhli, Jaafar Alnabi

May 19 – August 29, 2021

Opens: May 19, 2021, 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

I Forgot My Day

Preston Dorsett, Michael C.F. Hansen, Sam Larom, Kelsey Olson, Thomas Moore, Matt Yaeger

July 30 – August 29, 2021

Opening: July 30, 2021, 5:00-9:00 pm

I Forgot My Day

Preston Dorsett, Michael C.F. Hansen, Sam Larom, Kelsey Olson, Thomas Moore, Matt Yaeger

Artist talk: August 29, 2021, 7:00 pm

The Cake Lady Returns and She Wants to Celebrate

Bonnie Heller

July 26 – August 27, 2021

Opening: August 21, 2021, 6:00-9:00 pm

Opening date changed from 7/31.

Textile Center

3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.

Tu-Sa 11-3pm by appt. only

Singula

Los Calladitos, 2MIL, Lelo Zaa, Roco Drilo, (sub)urban warrior, Liz Flores, Elloo, Chuck U, Joy Spika

July 16 – August 24, 2021

Opening: July 16, 2021, 6:00-9:00 pm

$7, members free

Self-Acceptance: As I am, As You Are

Jowhara Luula

August 17 – August 24, 2021

Opening: August 17, 2021, 6:00 pm

Film screening/artist talk @ 8pm.

Analog

See web site.

August 7 – August 22, 2021

Opening: August 7, 2021, 6:00-10:00 pm

Pandora’s Box; The Tomb

Aden Wilke, Aisleen Romano, Amelia Gluba, Annemieke van Barlingen, Ashley Masog, Aster K. Foley, Becca Olene, Beth Sparks, Blythe Dockham, Casey Hunt, Cecilia Palacios, Cindy De la Cruz, Clara Dart, Cyelowyn Willey, Cynta Camilia, Dana Edwards, Daphinie Cramsie, Emma McDonnell, Grace Kim, Haley Potter, Heather Franzen Rutten, Hope Yu, Jacob Yeates, Jenny Wells, Josie Quack, Julia Lundman, Justin DeVine, Kailey Whitman, Kait Bartlett, Kamal Saggu, Mara McGuigan, Karina Rehrbehn, Kate Gottfredson, Katherine Botts Whitaker, Kathleen Jennings, Katie Eberts, Kayla Kowalyk, Kristin DeBoom, Kymberli Janine, Liz Pulido, Lizbeth Rosas Real, LM Pederson, Lora ChauDavis, Lydia Fusco, Mackenzie Hanesack, Maddy Wilson, Maggie Wauklyn, Margaret Blachnicka, Margaret Gissing, Megan Russell, Monica Amneus, Nicholas Smith, Paige Hender, Patricia Thomasson, Rachel Beenken, Robin K. Herman, Robin Lewallen, Robin Sheldon, Sara Wilson, Shauna Lynn Panczyszyn, Stephanie Lailine, Trisha Previte, Ulana Zahajkewycz, Will N. Hanson, Yahoo, Zhanrui Liu; Alex Mitchell, Allison Gardiner Hurthibise, Allison Morris Lesch, Amanda Bell, Blue J, Caitlin Russell, Carmen Chow, Caroline Dougherty, Casey Hunt, Cassandra Mazur, Chiny Soukhoummalay, Ciara Cagemoe, Cindy De la Cruz, Cyelowyn Willey, Daphinie Cramsie, Elizabeth Gasse, Erin Elizabeth Hunter, Geonette Marie, Jacob Whitlow, Jenny Wells, Jess Schultz, Joey McCormick, Jonathan Randazzo, Jordan Goshe, Justin DeVine, Kaeti Vandorn, Kait Bartlett, Karin van de Kuilen, Kate Gottfredson, Kyle Harabedian, Lachlan Herrick, Lauren Ring, Lelia Woods, Linda Winder, Liz Butler, Liz Gollner, LM Pederson, Lynn Nguyen, Lysandra Nelson, Mahnoor Tahir, Megan Russell, Melissa Sisk, Michayla Grbich, Missy Lovegren, Monette Wan, Monica Amneus, Nancy Muller, Natasha Blush, Olivia Shetler, Peyton Stark, Rachel Beenken, Rebecca Bradley, Reed Underwood, Robin Sheldon, Sally Tennant, Scout Bennett, Shafer Brown, Shane Tolentino, Stephanie Lailine, Tom Wiener, Vivian Steckline, Weiwei Xu, Yunroo, Zhanrui liu

June 18 – August 21, 2021

Opening: June 18, 2021, 4:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Black Forum

The Bureau, Malanda Jean-Claude, Adrian Octavius Walker

Artist talk & film screening: August 21, 2021, 5:00-10:00 pm

Picnic in the Apocalypse

Chris Cinque

Artist talk via Zoom: August 17, 2021, 7:00 pm

Email gallery for Zoom link: [email protected]

Visual Verse

Saul Steinberg

January 28 – August 15, 2021

Opens: January 28, 2021, 11:00 am

See museum web site for COVID precautions.

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Back Again!

Dick Brewer, Al Wadzinski

July 17 – August 15, 2021

Opening: July 17, 2021, 6:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Labor Camp’s COVID-19: Labor Camp Report

Piotr Szyhalski/Labor Camp, Colette Gaiter, Gabriel Ritter, Courtenay Finn

Artist talk and book launch: August 15, 2021, 1:00-3:00 pm

Also available via Zoom. Click here to register.

Internal Nomad

Suyao Tian

July 22 – August 14, 2021

Opening: July 22, 2021, 4:00-8:00 pm

Paradise Spell

Heather Lamanno

July 23 – August 14, 2021

Opening: July 23, 2021, 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Wing Dam

Pete Driessen

Opening/artist talk: August 13, 2021, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk @ 7pm

The Paradox of Stillness: Art, Object, and Performance

Marina Abramović, Francesco Arena, Vanessa Beecroft, Larry Bell, Robert Breer, Trisha Brown, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Elliot Caplan, Paul Chan, Merce Cunningham, Giorgio de Chirico, Fortunato Depero, VALIE EXPORT, Lara Favaretto, T. Lux Feininger, Urs Fischer, Simone Forti, Gilbert & George, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Anthea Hamilton, David Hammons, Philip Haas, Maria Hassabi, Pierre Huyghe, Anne Imhof, Joan Jonas, Yves Klein, Paul Kos, David Lamelas, Fernand Léger, Goshka Macuga, Maruja Mallo, Piero Manzoni, Robert Morris, Dudley Murphy, Senga Nengudi, Paulina Olowska, Roman Ondak, Dennis Oppenheim, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pope.L, Charles Ray, Pietro Roccasalva, Anri Sala, Xanti Schawinsky, Oskar Schlemmer, Kurt Schmidt, Cindy Sherman, Roman Signer, Laurie Simmons, Avery Singer, Cally Spooner, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Franco Vaccari, Franz Erhard Walther, Franz West, Jordan Wolfson, Haegue Yang

May 15 – August 8, 2021

Opens: May 15, 2021, 11:00 am

See museum web site for COVID precautions. Rescheduled from spring 2020.

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Th 11-5pm, F-Sa 12-6pm, & by appt.

a glitter of seas

Rita Ackermann, Alison Baker, Julie Buffalohead, Tamar Ettun, Christina Fernandez, Krista Franklin, Nan Goldin, Nicole Havekost, Camille Henrot, Sarah Irvin, Laurel Nakadate, Frida Orupabo, Sheilah ReStack, Melanie Schiff, Amy Wong

June 4 – August 8, 2021

Opening: June 4, 2021, 5:00-8:00 pm

Click here to RSVP to opening.
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Warrior Women follow-up virtual Q&A

Madonna Thunder Hawk, Elizabeth Castle

Virtual artist Q&A: August 8, 2021, 7:00 pm

Click here for Zoom link.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Warrior Women

Elizabeth Castle, Christina D. King (directors)

Film screening: August 7, 2021, 9:00-11:00 pm

$5/car. Follow-up Q&A with Madonna Thunder Hawk and Director Elizabeth Castle 8/8 @ 7pm.

Terminator

Julia Maiuri

July 9 – August 6, 2021

Opening: July 9, 2021, 7:00-10:00 pm

Closing date TBD.

Previous     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12       Next