Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 4 of 39 (of 1940 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Mike Marks

No Trace

Artist talk: February 7, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Carissa Rodriguez

The Maid

October 3 – February 2, 2020

Opens: October 3, 5:00 pm

Dyani White Hawk, Rory Wakemup, Graci Horne, Jim Denomie, Gwen Westerman, Andrea Carlson, Gordon Coons, Aza Erdrich, Jonathan Thunder, and more

Foresight: 20 years of Mitakuye Oyasin

December 3 – February 2, 2020

Opening: December 5, 6:00-8:00 pm

Candy Kuehn

Enhanced Photographs

October 25 – February 2, 2020

Reception: November 18, 6:00-8:00 pm

Kelli Nelson, Shannon Estlund

Middle Ground

January 11 – February 1, 2020

Opening: January 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Loretta Fahrenholz

Two A.M.

Film screening: February 1, 4:00 pm

Faye Hirsch, Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid

2019 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

Artist talk: January 30, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Jaida Grey Eagle, Haley Greenfeather English, Nicholas Galanin, Briand Morrison, George Morrison, Chholing Taha, Jonathan Thunder, Gwen Nell Westerman, Sarah Weston, Debra Yepa-Pappan, Holly Young

Revitalizing Symbols

Panel discussion: January 28, 7:00 pm

John Gaunt, Tim Tozer

Parallel Divide

January 4 – January 26, 2020

Opening: January 4, 7:00-10:00 pm

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

October 12 – January 26, 2020

Opening: October 12, 6:00-9:00 pm

Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Chaun Webster

MCBA/Jerome Foundation Book Arts Mentorship Series VII

November 1 – January 26, 2020

Opening: November 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Alonzo Pantoja, Christopher Corey Allen, Emma Beatrez, Kim Heidkamp, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Molly Surahsky, Ryan Fontaine, Sarah Kusa, Sarah Petersen, Teresa Audet

Transformer

November 22 – January 25, 2020

Opening: November 22, 6:00-9:00 pm

Melissa Cooke Benson, Jeff Flemming, JoAnn Gonzalez Hickey, Clarence Morgan

The Beginning of Everything

Panel discussion: January 25, 6:00-8:00 pm

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Betsy Alwin, Katayoun Amjadi, Alyssa Baguss, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Aaron Dysart, Torey Erin, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Amanda Hamilton, Amina Harper, Christopher E. Harrison, Syed Hosain, Caitlin Karolczak, Anne Labovitz, Heather Lamanno, Tiffany Lange, Yijia Li, Allegra Lockstadt, Rob McBroom, Shelly Mosman, Terrence Payne, Drew Peterson, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Gregory Rose, Mark Schoening, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, Alec Soth, Michael Sweere, Suyao Tian, Julia Walther, Forrest Wasko, and a few surprises

Get Lucky

Annual fundraiser: January 25, 7:00-11:00 pm

$50 & up

Jamel Shabazz, Robin Hickman-Winfield

A Choice of Weapons, Honor and Dignity

Artist talk: January 25, 1:00 pm

RSVP requested

Tom Maakestad; Greg Graham

Far and Wide: Landscapes from the Midwest; Where Do I Begin

December 7 – January 25, 2020

Opening: December 7, 2:00-5:00 pm

Emily Liebert, Jim Denomie, Chris Larson

McKnight Discussion Series at Mia

Artist talk: January 23, 6:30-8:00 pm

Rebecca Chappell

Visiting McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Artist talk: January 21, 6:00 pm

The Found Object

December 20 – January 19, 2020

Opening: December 20, 6:00-8:00 pm

Bly Pope, Rowan Pope

The Sky and the Earth

December 6 – January 18, 2020

Opening: December 6, 6:00-8:00 pm

Megan Anderson, Emerson Bartch, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, Lynn Bollman, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Madeline Cochran, Christine Cosentino, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Erik Farseth, Anne Feicht, Elizabeth Goldstein, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Monique Kantor, Therese Krupp, Matt Kunes, Erin Lewis, Jeremy Lundquist, Cass Macgowan, Jon Mahnke, Carl Nanoff, Lydia Newman-Heggie, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Holly Rapoport, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Cathy Ryan, Amy Sands, Kurt Seaberg, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Natalie Wynings, Clara Ueland

Prints on Ice 2019

December 13 – January 18, 2020

Opening: December 13, 6:30-9:00 pm

Kevin Eldstrom

Broken Lodge

November 21 – January 18, 2020

Opening: December 12, 6:00-8:00 pm

Harold B. Stone

Intimacy

December 9 – January 17, 2020

Opening: December 14, 5:00-9:00 pm

Alyssa Baguss

You Were Never Here

Artist talk: January 16, 7:00 pm

Kieran Myles Andr és Tverbakk

A Complex Desire

Opening: January 16, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Theaster Gates

Assembly Hall

September 5 – January 12, 2020

Opens: September 5, 5:00 pm

Mark Ostapchuk

Veiled Resolutions

December 12 – January 11, 2020

Opening: December 14, 6:00-8:00 pm

Cara Romero

Jackrabbit & Cottontail

November 8 – January 11, 2020

Opening: November 8, 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended

Reid Olson

Postmodern Construction: When I Snuck Out At Night

January 2 – January 10, 2020

Opening: January 2, 6:00-9:00 pm

intention: small works show

December 27 – January 9, 2020

Opens: December 27, 1:00 pm

Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Lamia Abukhadra, Hend al Mansour, Samer Saim Aldhr, Bilal Alkatout, Katayoun Amjadi, Céline Anderson, Amanda Assaley, Qais Assali, Leila Awadallah, Noura Ballout, Melissa Chimera, Rama Duwaji, Ghazal Ghazi, Nabil Harb, Essma Imady, Luma Jasim, Ifrah Mansour, Walid Mohanna, Zeinab Saab, Gazelle Samizay, Kiki Salem, Mahya Shamai, Nailah Taman

Let There Be Spaces in Your Togetherness

December 7 – January 9, 2020

Opening: December 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-W, S 10-6pm, Th 10-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Evan Abrahamson

Placeless

November 16 – January 5, 2020

Opening: November 16, 7:00-10:00 pm

Hamdi Attia, Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou Rahme, Osama Esid, Fadlabi, Adelita Husni-Bey, Emily Jacir, Yazan Khalili, Joe Namy, Monira al Qadiri, Alaa Satir, Zineb Sedira, Athir Shayota, Nida Sinnokrot, Walid Siti, Raed Yassin, Ala Younis

History Is Not Here: Art and the Arab Imaginary

September 12 – January 5, 2020

Opening: September 12, 6:00-9:00 pm

RSVP requested; donation suggested

Alexis Rockman

The Great Lakes Cycle

October 11 – January 5, 2020

Opening: October 11, 7:00-10:00 pm

David Moore

Searching High and Low

November 5 – January 5, 2020

Reception: November 15, 6:00-9:00 pm

Sanlé Sory

Volta Photo

October 18 – January 4, 2020

Opening: October 18, 6:00-8:00 PM

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Kelly Jean Ohl, Patrick Pryor, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun, Julie Bastian, Steve Ozone, Chris Singewald, Audra Smith

Holiday Group Show

October 26 – January 4, 2020

Opening: November 1, 5:00-10:00 pm

Roger Boulay

Debased: Defunct and repurposed US military sites

November 8 – December 31, 2019

Opening: November 8, 6:00 pm

Jonathan Aller, Emma Beatrez, Kim Benson, Justine Di Fiore, Nathanael Flink, Hilary Greenstein, Nicole Hoekstra, Syed Hosain, Morteza Khakshoor, Rob Kolomyski, Kelly Kozma, Steph Kunze, Rachel Merrill, Lee Noble, Tina Rice, Caitlin Rose, Sarah Sampedro, Chad Schneider, Cassie Shao, Felice Sicad, Elissa Wenthe

Open Door 15

December 7 – December 29, 2019

Opening: December 7, 7:00-9:00 pm

HERE

882 Rice St N, St. Paul

Su 12-4pm & by appt.

Priya Thoresen, Jason Ramey, Nathanael Flink

The Dreamer Remembers

December 14 – December 22, 2019

Opening: December 14, 6:00-10:00 pm

Soon-Wai Wong

10 Pictures, Yes

November 1 – December 22, 2019

Opening: November 1, 5:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Michael Tonder, Allen Anderson, Jack Andrew, Wendell Arneson, Pete Bastiansen, Elmer Berge, Jesse Betlach, Lowell Bobleter, Paul Boecher, Cameron Booth, Reuben Brewer, Dana Carlson, Russ Conn, Thomas Cowette, Rose Edin, Stanford Fenelle, Carol Fraser, Doug Gelhaye, Donna Getsinger, Vold Gutmanis, Reid Hastie, Alonzo Hauser, Jerry Hjelm, Steve Isaacson, Bruce T. Johnson, Andrew Judkins, Roger Junk, James Kielkopf, Mary Nagel, Klein, Richard Krogstad, Diane LaMere, Eugene Larkin, Alice Summer LeDuc, Brian Leo, Jenny Lesser, Doug Lew, Faith Lowell, Matthew Madson, Gerald Martin, Alexander Masley, Everett McNear, Ernest Miller, Virginia Morris, Malcolm Myers, Katherine Nash, Bettye Olson, Marian Ortolf Bagley, Bela Petheo, Birney Quick, Jo Lutz Rollins, Ray Ronyak, William Saltzman, Howard Sivertson, Alan Slacter, Leon Sorkin, Richard Van Reyper, Catherine Vesley, Elof Wedin, Caleb Winholtz, Diane Woit, Jack Youngquist

Three Saturdays in December (and one in November)

November 30 – December 21, 2019

Opens: November 30, 12:00-4:00 pm

Deborah Aschheim

Landmark

October 9 – December 20, 2019

Artist talk and opening: October 9, 6:00 pm

Devra Freelander

Far Away, Deep Inside

October 26 – December 20, 2019

Opening: October 26, 4:00-8:00 pm

Kenneth Steinbach

Real Time and Full Scale

November 7 – December 20, 2019

Opening: November 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

Yutaka Matsuzawa

Yutaka Matsuzawa

November 9 – December 19, 2019

Opening: November 9, 2:00-5:00 pm

Curatorial presentation 11/9 at 2pm

Jonathan Herrera; Lyz Wendland

Miel y Petróleo; between lost and found

October 24 – December 18, 2019

Opening: October 24, 6:00-8:00 pm

Graciela Iturbide

Graciela Iturbide's Mexico

August 17 – December 15, 2019

Opens: August 17, 10:00 am

Harrison Photography Gallery (G365-364)

Meadow Muska

Strong Women, Full of Love: The Photography of Meadow Muska

August 17 – December 15, 2019

Opens: August 17, 10:00 am

Perlman Gallery (Gallery 368)

Pao Houa Her; Linda Brooks

After the Fall of Hmong Tebchaw; Lifecycles Objects

November 2 – December 14, 2019

Opening: November 2, 5:00-7:00 pm

Previous     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13       Next