Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 4 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Silver

Matthew Brandt

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Ending date TBD.

Surface Inquiries

Mark Ostapchuk

Q.& A. and discussion: , 12:30-4:30 pm

Night Club

4025 3rd Ave S, Mpls.

Su 1-5pm & by appt.

Hypnotic Stranger

Alejandro Zhang, Fifty, Jordan Homstad, Saranoa Mark

Opening: ,

Art Soup

Mary Jane Mansfield

Virtual artist talk via Facebook: , pm

Artist Talking Series

Douglas Beasley

Artist talk: ,

$10 suggested donation.
Click here to RSVP. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Put it in the Chat

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Alyssa Baguss, Chase Barney, Rachel Breen, Zoe Cinel, Trina Fernandez, Nathanael Flink, Christi Furnas, Roshan Ganu, Amina Harper, Christopher Harrison, Chris Heidman, Syed Hosain, Lauren Krukowski, Tiffany Lange, Yijia Li, Bobby Marines, Max McInnis, Alex M. Petersen, Prerna, Amy Rice, Gregory J. Rose, Vitus Shell, Yael Ben Simon, Anika Scheinder, Alanna Stapleton, Laurie Van Wieren, Megan Vossler, Peng Wu, Alejandro Junyao Zang, Johanna Winters

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Diinsi

Wasima Farah, Mohamud Mumin, Khadijah Muse

Opening: , 6:00 pm

The Contemporary Print: 20 Years at Highpoint Editions

Carlos Amorales, Julie Buffalohead, Willie Cole, Sarah Crowner, Jim Hodges, Delita Martin, Julie Mehretu, Todd Norsten, Chloe Piene, David Rathman, Do Ho Suh, Dyani White Hawk

Virtual opening: , 2:00-3:00 pm

$20/$16 members. Admission required for the exhibition.

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Far and Away; 5-Foot Shows/Windows

Tara Costello; Lauren Oland, Katharine Eksuzian, Emily Graf, Troy McCall

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Prints on Ice

Josh Bindewald, Kristin Bickal, Lynnette Black, James Boyd Brent, Pamela Carberry, Don Dickinson, Beth Dorsey, Gabi Estrada, Erik Farseth, Tyler Green, Nancy A. Johnson, Therese Krupp, Erin Leon, Jon Mahnke, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, John Pearson, Bethany Richards, Kurt Seaberg, Ruby Sevilla, Lila Shull, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Natalie Wynings

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Further In; Amaryllis to Zinnia

Joshua Cunningham; Carl Oltvedt, Jill Michell

Opens: , 12:00-5:00 pm

Put it in the Chat

Amina Harper, Anika Schneider

Artist talk via Instagram LIVE: ,

Don't Make Me Laugh; Landscapes

See web site

Opening: ,

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Seeping, Rotting, Resting, Weeping

Candice Lin

Opens: , 11:00 am

MCBA/Jerome Fellowship Exhibition XV

Sarah Evenson & Jade Juno, Austin Nash, Shun Yong

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

The Absence of Justice

Broderick Poole, Sean Garrison Phillips, A. Drew Hammond, Beverly Tipton Hammond, Katherine Mommsen, Faith Blackstone, Donald Walker

Opens: , 1:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

After, Other, and Before

Timothy Manalo, Nico Sardina, Beau Tate, Kieran Myles-Andrés Tverbakk

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Contemporaneous with Franconia's 25th Anniversary Celebration.
Parking $5/car

Better Weather

Lois Dodd, Keiran Brennan Hinton, Lily Stockman

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Opening continues 11/17, 5-7pm. Ending date TBD.

For the Love of Liberty

Lissa Karpeh

Opening: , 5:30-7:30 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Shadowlands; Underparty

AMTK (Andrew Mazorol, Tynan Kerr); Rachel Youn

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Persona non grata

Jonathan Rosemond, Quinn Barnard

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Unstillness

John Schuerman

Book launch: ,

SoundOut

See web site

Music Performance: , pm

$8 suggested donation

Artist Talking Series

Elizabeth Flinsch

Artist talk: ,

$10 suggested donation. Click here to RSVP.

Bite Down

Anne George

Opening & artist talk: , 3:00 pm

Artist talk @ 3pm, 10/23.

what opens—like a blaze of fire (for Joyce Sutphen & Galilee Peaches)

Charles Matson Lume

Opens (opening reception TBD): , 12:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Visual Language

Katayoun Amjadi, Judith Yourman, Laura Migliorino, Julia Klatt Singer

Artist talk: , 3:00-5:00 pm

Divide Up Those in Darkness from the Ones Who Walk in Light

David Feinberg

Opens: , 11:00 am

biskaabiiyang

Santo Aveiro-Ojeda, Sequoia Hauck, Reyna Hernandez, Elizabeth LaPensée, Coyote Park, Summer-Harmony Twenish

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Renew | Uplift | Redefine

Olivia House

Opens: , 10:00 am

Benefit Art Auction + Dinner

Christina Forrer, Pao Houa Her, Nathan Hylden, Jasper Marsalis, JP Munro, Kirsten Pieroth, Yui Yagashi, Tetsuya Yamada, Mathew Zefeldt

Benefit: , 6:00-10:00 pm

$250—Click here to purchase tickets. Takes place at Paikka, 550 Vandalia St, St. Paul

Friends Lecture

Rose B. Simpson

Virtual artist talk: , 11:00 am

Click here to register.

Fluid Futurism

Adrienne Huard, Coyote Park, Juleana Enright

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Click here to register.

Sound Out

Anat Spiegel, Liz Draper, Crystal Myslajek

Music performance: , 7:30 pm

$8 suggested donation

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Monochromatic Dreams

Yvette Mayorga

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

In Search of Lost Time

Leslie Barlow, Regan Golden, David Goldes, Alexa Horochowski, Nathan Hylden, Shana Kaplow, Jovan C. Speller, Panos Tsagaris

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

HyperLiminal: Exploring In-Betweenness

Kathryn Nobbe, Philip Blackburn

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

The White Knuckled Project

Cory Favre

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Hyásohs: The Two of them Paint

Kalihwiyostha Thompson

Virtual artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Click here for link to talk.

Hyásohs: The Two of them Paint

Kalihwiyostha Thompson, Wakatatlihuni Hill

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk @ 6:30pm opening day

nourish

Alexandra Beaumont, Arnée Martin, Avery Weiler, Bris Carbajal, Jonathon Rosemond, KOBI, Leon Valencia Currie, Leslie Barlow, Maiya Lea Hartman, Margaret Vergara, Miku, Nailah Taman, Nicole Stiegart, nouf saleh, Patricio De Lara, Raye Cordes, Ryan Stopera, Sarah Nicole, Satya Varghese Mac, Silent Fox

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Northrup King Building, 1st fl. Hrs: F-Sa 1-6pm

Stock Pile; Dollars and Sense

Areca Roe; Priscilla Briggs

Book launch: , 6:30-8:30 pm

Q&A at 7pm

We Beasties: Explorations of the Intersections Between Humans and Animals

Kyle Fokken

Opening: , 5:00-7:30 pm

Artist talk @ 7pm day of opening (10/28)

what opens—like a blaze of fire (for Joyce Sutphen & Galilee Peaches)

Charles Matson Lume, Joyce Sutphen, Galilee Peaches

Artist talk: , 6:30-8:00 pm

Click here to RSVP by 11/29.

Translation, Transformation, and a little Magic

Caroline Kent

Virtual visiting artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Click here for Zoom link.

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

When Proust Catches the Glare

Carl Elsaesser, Kevin Jerome Everson, Christopher Harris, Colectivo Los Igrávidos, Abinadi Meza, Raqs Media Collective, Cauleen Smith, Courtney Stephens

Film screening: , 8:00 pm

Click here for details and RSVP.

In the Presence of Our Ancestors: Southern Perspectives in African American Art

See web site …

Opens: , 11:00 am

See museum web site for COVID precautions.