Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 9 of 42 (of 2078 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Turntable Docking Installation

Pete Driessen, Eric Anthony Frye

October 2 – November 2, 2019

Opening: October 5, 5:00-8:00 pm

Tour and artist talk 10/12 at 3pm

Night at the M

Dinner/party/auction: November 2, 5:00-10:00 pm

$300 dinner 5pm/$125 party 7pm

Tiger's Heart

Andi Hillestad

October 11 – November 2, 2019

Opening: October 11, 5:00-9:00 pm

Object Objects

Shana Kaplow

Book launch: November 2, 6:00-9:30 pm

The Anti-Automatism Laboratory

Donny Gettinger

October 19 – November 2, 2019

Closing reception and artist talk: November 16, 4:00-7:00 pm

Changing Horizons

Artists residing on Turtle Island

September 9 – November 1, 2019

Opens: September 9, 7:00 am

Kim Benson

Kim Benson

September 14 – October 31, 2019

Opening: September 14, 5:00-10:00 pm

Root Spells: The Future Residency

Andrea Narno, Vanessa Adams, +

October 25 – October 30, 2019

Opening: October 25, 7:00-10:00 pm

Forms in Play

Betsy Alwin, David Malcolm-Scott

October 5 – October 27, 2019

Opening: October 5, 7:00-10:00 pm

♪ A star like any other—

Jasper Marsalis

September 7 – October 26, 2019

Opening: September 7, 3:00-5:00 pm

George Morrison

George Morrison

September 12 – October 26, 2019

Opening: September 12, 5:00-8:00 pm

Extended

Transference: Printmakers in Mni Sota Makoce

Tamara Aupaumut, Frank Big Bear, Julie Buffalohead, Andrea Carlson, Gordon Coons, Jim Denomie, George Morrison, Maggie Thompson, Jonathan Thunder, Angela Two Stars, Star Wallowing Bull, Dyani White Hawk

September 16 – October 26, 2019

Opening: October 4, 6:30-9:00 pm

Queer Forms

Diyan Achjadi, Malkiella Benchabat, Gladys Bentley, Jennifer Camper, Ross Collab, Diana Davies, Yon Hudson, JEB (Joan E. Biren), Andrés Juárez, Amos Mac, Nelson Morales, Harshvardhan Shah, Brian Vu

September 19 – October 26, 2019

Opening: October 3, 7:00-9:00 pm

Airplane, Boombox, Car

Michon Weeks

September 13 – October 26, 2019

Opening: September 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

Anxiety About the Precise Significance of the Present and Uncertainty About the Future

Twelve artists, including Leslie Barlow, Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, JoAnn Verburg, Rosemary Williams, Maggie Thompson

August 22 – October 24, 2019

Opening: August 22, 5:30-8:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

2018/19 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

Mara Duvra, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Tucker Hollingsworth, Boone Nguyen

Artist talk: October 23, 6:30 pm

Randomland

Carl Clark, Bill Crane, Vance Diamond, Janice Essick, Peder Hagen, HML, Ingrid Hansen, Mike Harris Jr., Ashlea Karkula, Andie Kiley, Luke Lyons, Zach Mohs, Rosemary Perronteau, Lucy Picasso, John Riddle, Andrew Seymour, Bonnie Thorne, Timothy Traver, Victor Van, Alici Wiese

October 16 – October 22, 2019

Opening: October 19, 3:00-6:00 pm

Artist remarks, Q&A 10/19 at 4pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

McKnight Resident Artist Lecture

Hidemi Tokutake

Artist talk: October 22, 6:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

love - love

Brandon Cramm (+ Jacob Bluhm, John Nicol)

September 21 – October 21, 2019

Opening: September 21, 1:00-5:00 pm

The Sublime Landscape

September 27 – October 21, 2019

Opening: September 27, 6:00-8:00 pm

Jacqueline Nuzzo

Jacqueline Nuzzo

October 10 – October 21, 2019

Opening: October 10, 6:00 pm

Textile Center

3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.

M-Th 10-7pm, F-Sa 10-5pm by appt. only

25th Anniversary Gala

Benefit and auction: October 21, 6:00-9:00 pm

$125

Paintings by Kristine Fretheim

Kristine Fretheim

August 20 – October 20, 2019

Reception: September 11, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist led tour at 7pm (9/11)

A Light Year of Lead

Eric William Carroll

September 3 – October 20, 2019

Opening: September 27, 7:00 pm

Performance at 7pm, 9/27, followed by reception

What I Did on My Summer Vacation

Kelly Jean Ohl, Julie Snidle

September 14 – October 19, 2019

Opening: September 21, 7:00-9:00 pm

Fierce Generocity 2.0: A benefit exhibition to support the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Minnesota Art Prize

Rob Fischer, Cole M James, Yassi Mazandi, Ruth Pastine, David Rathman, Aaron Spangler

September 14 – October 19, 2019

Opening: September 14, 6:00-8:00 pm

New Editions 2019

October 18 – October 19, 2019

Preview party: October 18, 7:00-10:00 pm

$50 pre, $65 door

Turntable Talk

Sheila Dickinson, Susan Smith Griers

Artist talk: October 19, 3:00-4:30 pm

Textile Center

3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.

M-Th 10-7pm, F-Sa 10-5pm by appt. only

What it Means to Make Art in the Current Social and Political Climate

Carolyn Mazloomi

Artist talk: October 19, 4:30-6:00 pm

$15-20

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Chaun Webster

Artist talk: October 18, 11:00-12:00pm

Nicollet Island: A Visual History; Shorelines

James Conaway; Anne DeCoster

September 7 – October 17, 2019

Opening: September 7, 2:00-5:00 pm

Topographic Traces

Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin, Byron Brauchli, Bernice Ficek-Swenson

September 23 – October 17, 2019

Reception: September 19, 5:00-7:30 pm

Gallery talk by the artists at 7pm, 9/19

New dance program

Galia Eibenschutz, HIJACK, Itch Princess

October 16 – October 17, 2019

Dance performance: October 16, 7:30 pm

$15 Performances 10/16-17 @ 7:30pm

Phatic Food

Bonnie Heller

August 26 – October 14, 2019

Opening: September 7, 6:00-9:30 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

With, Through, and Beyond: Visiting Artists Celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the Women's Art Institute

Leslie Barlow, Lesley Dill, Elizabeth Erickson, A.K. Garski, Jane Hammond, Shana Kaplow, Beverly McIver, Patricia Olson, Erica Spitzer Rasmussen, Jantje Vissher, Dyani White Hawk, Rina Yoon

September 13 – October 13, 2019

Opening: October 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

Mimic: Modern Marbled Objects

Sue Bjerke, Maeve "Maise" Broome, Antonio Velez Celemin, Heather RJ Fletcher, Karli Frigge, Mary Holland, Dan and Regina St. John, Jemma Lewis, Diane Maurer-Mathison, Iris Nevins, Sheryl Oppenheim, Stephen Pittelkow, Sally Power, Jana Pullman, Christin Ripley, Barb Skoog, Natalie Stopka, Sevim Surucu, Robert Wu

August 9 – October 13, 2019

Reception: October 3, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 10/3 at 7pm

Lucky 70 (Suerte)

Dougie Padilla

September 6 – October 12, 2019

Opening: September 6, 7:00-11:00 pm

C4W:2019

Alex Petersen, Ashlyn Boehme, Christopher E. Harrison, Christopher Palbicki, Claire Hickman, Carissa Fern, Danielle Peters, Darren Terpstra, Dawid Mludzik, Derek Meier, Emily Dzieweczynski, Emily Quandahl, Evan Weselmann, Hilary Greenstein, Jacob Docksey, Jacob Yeates, Jeffrey Hansen, Jeremy Jones, Karine Rupp-Stanko, Koldkral, Loretta Bebeau, Maggie Dimmick, Marcia Haffmans, Matthew Bindert, Meg Lionel Murphy, Mike Ewaldt, MollieRae Miller, Murad Sayf, Natalia Berglund, Ron Brown, Russ White, Scott Roper, Shhhhame, Stephanie Friest, Taylor Robers, Yuta Uchida

September 12 – October 12, 2019

Opening: September 12, 7:00-10:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Gallery 332

1500 Jackson St NE, Mpls.

Th 11-3pm, Sa 12-4pm

Shed

Candice Davis, Jonathon Herrera Soto, Kieran Tverbakk, Jonathon Rosemond, Chloe Rosser, Matt Yaeger, Jacqueline Dudley, Jacob Schroeder

October 3 – October 12, 2019

Opening: October 3, 5:00-9:00 pm

inVISIBLE

Natalia Berglund, Martha Bird, Melissa Borman, Maddy Bradley, Colleen Chan, Dane Cree, Kendall Dickinson, Josh Odd, Maria Elizabeth, Kristina Estell, Hannah B. Farrell, Christopher E. Harrison, Jeremy Jones, Anne Kramer, Emerik Kysar, Qian Liu, Michael Lonchar, Long Nguyen, Morgan Schoonover, Jeffrey Stenbom, Brian P. Wagner;
Carmen-Elena Bahlmann, Maximilian Kostka, Christian Hummer, Buyeon Kwon & Torben Zsagar;
Shirin Ghoraishi & Alonzo Pantoja;
Mara Vija Pelecis & Caroline Houdek Solomon

October 10 – October 12, 2019

Opening: October 10, 5:00-7:30 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Fidencio Fifield-Perez

Artist talk: October 10, 12:15-1:15 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Horror Vacui Curator's Discussion

Yana Payusova, Virgil Ortiz, Valerie Zimany, Molly Uravitch, Melanie Sherman

Curator's Discussion: October 10, 6:00 pm

Free, pre-registration is required. Register here

Artist Talks

A.J. Meadows, Elizabeth West

Artist talk: October 10, 8:00 pm

The Women's Art Institute Celebrates 20 Years: Feminist Art Historian Night

Patricia Briggs, Diane Mullin

Event cancelled: October 9, 6:30 pm

Dark Ride II: They Are Us Revisited

Roseline Rannoch, Felix Profos, Philipp Rupp

Performance: October 8, 6:00 pm

Soft/Hard Surface/Sound

Jasmine Peck, Ryan Fontaine, Christina Schmid

Artist talk: October 6, 4:00 pm

The Duality of Being

Teresa Audet

October 4 – October 6, 2019

Opening: October 4, 5:00-9:00 pm

Ilaa Shalay \ Since Yesterday

Kinsi Abdulleh, Aziz Osman, Muna Ahmed, Mustafa Saeed

September 5 – October 5, 2019

Opening & artist talk: September 13, 6:00 pm

Here I Have Returned

Sherin Guirguis

Artist talk: October 5, 11:30 am

RSVP

Artist talk

Postcommodity (Cristóbal Martínez, Kade L. Twist)

Artist talk: October 5, 6:00 pm

Reservations recommended

Previous     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18       Next