Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 9 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Setting the Groundwork

Reggie LeFlore, Teqen Zéa-Aida

Artist talk: , 11:00-1:00 pm

$9 pre-sale, $12 door, $5 members

Library Open House

Open house: , 3:00-6:00 pm

Summer Soirée

See gallery web site.

Fundraiser: , 4:00-7:00 pm

$15/$25/$200

Benevolent Bias

Christopheraaron Deanes

Event: , 2:00-6:00 pm

Contact gallery for details.

To Look Back and Wonder

Sally Frater, Kelli Morgan

Online artist talk: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Click here to register via Zoom.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner and Discussion

Diana Shpungin, Paul Amenta

Virtual artist talk: , 6:00-7:00 pm

See web gallery web site for link.

POSTPONED
yödoishëndahgwa’geh (a place for rest)

Rosy Simas

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Manifesting

Chase Barney, Meagan Marsh Pine

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Nature’s Way

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Abby Mouw, Kelly Jean Ohl, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Following a Thread

Gwen Partin

Opens: , 1:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Alchemy & Intention: Summer Solstice Performance Art Festival

Panteha Abareshi, Courtney Alexander, Kris Aman, Kristin Bauer, Tsohil Bhatia, Adam Cooper-Terán, Candice Davis, Quinn Dukes, Emily Gastineau (with Valerie Oliverio, Anna Marie Shogren, and Judith Holo Shuǐ Xiān), Angela Jennings, Suzanne Lindgren, Lela Pierce, Lacey Prpić Hedtke, SELF ESTEEM (Vabianna Santos, Clint McCallum), Sammy Jean Wilson

Performances: , 5:00-11:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

for safekeeping

AK Garski, Alanna Morris-Van Tassel, Erika Terwilliger

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Racism: In the Face of Hate We Resist

Allyson Allen, Diane Gates Anderson, Gwendolyn Aqui-Brooks, Ann Baldwin May, Ellen Blalock, Annie Chen, Tambra Chisolm, Ora Clay, Holly L Cole, Laura Croom, Carolyn Crump, Gloria Davis, Norma Dixon, Jane Dodge, Eileen Doughty, Jacqueline Dukes, Michelle Flamer, Jeanette Floyd, Marjorie Freeman, Zinda Foster, Lynette Gallon-Harrell, Mimi Goodwin, Edith Gross, Maude Haeger, Peggie Hartwell, Cheryl Willis Hudson, Ingrid Humphrey, Christina E. Johnson, Maureen Johnson, Gloria Kellon, Sharon Kerry-Harlan, Beverly Kirk, Evelyn Oliver Knight, Viola Burley Leak, Betty Leacraft, Lisa Longacher, Ed Johnetta Miller, Deborah A. Moore Harris, Sandra Noble, Bobbe Shapiro Nolan, Mary Pinckney, Ellaree Pray, Susi Ryan, Marlene Seabrook, Ruth Smith, Carole Gary Staples, Lorrin Arrington Savage, Barbara Sferra, Felecia Tinker, O Jean Thomas, Deanna Tyson, Fleuranges-Valdes Renee, Mary Vaneecke, Brenetta Ward, Kathy Weaver, Trish Williams, Sauda A. Zahra

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Tomorrow (Siempre Mañana)

Jonathan Herrera Soto

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Alternate Worlds

Coral Penelope Lambert

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

The Power of Art: Creating Space for Racial Justice

Kayleigh Bryant-Greenwell, Katie Luber, María Elena Ortiz, Karen Mary Davalos

Online conversation: , 12:00 pm

Click here to register via Zoom (required).

Waiting

Tetsuya Yamada

Opening: , 11:00 am-2:00 pm

Open daily, 8am-7pm; HmongTown Marketplace, 217 Como Ave, St. Paul.

on water

David Bowen

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Framing the Rural

Casey Deming, Leslie Grant, James Molitor, Xavier Tavera, Sarah Sampedro

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Colors from Earth & Sky; Far North

Susan Horn; Tom Maakestad

Opens: , 12:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

The Holy Mountain

Alejandro Jodorowsky

Film screening: , 9:00 pm

$5/car

Bloom like a Wildflower in a Hurricane and Flow like a River

Monique Verdin, Karen Goulet, Rebecca Dallinger

Online artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Click here to register for Zoom link.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Hillside Jazz (Present Tense)

Irreversible Entanglements (Keir Neuringer, Luke Stewart, Aquiles Navarro, Tcheser Holmes) featuring Moor Mother (Camae Ayewa)

Music performance: , 7:00 pm

Takes place at Wurtele Upper Garden

cadence

Evan Blackwell, Grace Arel

Virtual artist talk via Instagram live: , 11:30 am

Click here for link to Instagram. Re-scheduled from 4/19/2021.

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Earth, Water, Fire, Air…

Kei Gratton

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

April Showers Bring May Flowers

Todd Clercx, Gayle Cole, Michele Combs, Don Holzschuh, Sue Howe, Mary Lingen, Donald Sultan, Joseph Theroux, Andy Warhol

Opens: , 2:30 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

The Beauty in Madness; Letters, Numbers & Symbols

see web site

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Stadium

Jasper Marsalis

Closing: , 8:30-10:00 pm

Artwork location 445 Malcolm Ave SE, Mpls.
Hours: Th-Sa 4:30-7:30pm.
See gallery web site for COVID precautions. Opening: 11/6/20, 5:30-9 pm.

Art is My Weapon

Betsy Alwin, Katayoun Amjadi, Pedram Baldari, Serena Black, Candice Davis, Sean Garrison, Christopher E. Harrison, John Ilg, Nooshin Hakim Javadi, Mike Klein, Nikki McComb, Maria Quinn, Jason Ramey, George Roberts, Melodee Strong

Closing: , 5:00-7:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Vast

Joy Blewett and 35 students

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Eclogue

Teo Nguyen

Opening: , 11:00-5:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Prints from Crow's Shadow

Karl Davis, Jim Denomie

Virtual artist talk: , 1:00 pm

See gallery web site for link to talk.

We Are the Story: A Visual Response to Racism

Curator Carolyn L. Mazloomi, Karl Reichert

Virtual artist talk and book release: , 4:00 pm

Click here to register.

MCBA/Jerome Foundation Book Arts Fellowship

Austin Nash, Shun Jei Young, Sarah Evenson & Jade Juno

Virtual artist talk: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Click here to register.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Michaela Eichwald

Michaela Eichwald

Opens: , 11:00 am

MCAD MFA Spring 2021 Thesis Exhibition

Jocelyn Suzuka, Alondra Garza, Alejandro Junyao Zhang, Kyle Bredain, Trina Fernandez, Zhangruo Sun, Yao Jian, Darren Schneibel

Opens: , 2:00 pm

Click here for appointment (required).

Around or between answers

Andy Delaney

Opens: , 12:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Offshore XXL

Offshore (Patrick Keville, Lucas Page)

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Email [email protected] or message www.instagram.com/papa_projects for appointment. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

This Could Have Been Avoided

Aaron Nesheim

Closing reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Hungry For After

Nicholas Bauch, Sayge Carroll, Brandon Chambers, Rini Keagy, Grant McFarland, Caitlin Skaalrud, and R.C. Tibbott

Virtual closing celebration: , 7:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for link and COVID precautions.

Indigenizing Photography: The Importance of Self-Representation in the Native American Community

Cara Romero

Virtual artist talk: , 11:00 am

Click here to register.

Chinese-ish

Anika Schneider, Esther Callahan

Artist talk via Zoom: , 6:00 pm

Click here for Zoom link (meeting ID: 896 4925 6836)

2021 Made at MCAD; Flag

Logan Beecher, Skylar Bull Lyon, Lukas Carlson, Colleen Chan, Abigail Cooper, Gaelen Elliott, Micah Franklin, Alondra M. Garza, Casey Grengs, Sophia Hansen, Arlo Haseman, Alyssa Herrera, Ngan Huynh, Caroline Jablonowski, Sam Jamison, Yao Jian, Mari Johnson, Oliver Johnson, Kiera Joseph, Adrienne Kaffenberger, Stephen Langford, Ryne Leaver, Kenzie Lindow, Paulina Luo, Jocelyn MacDonald, Karla Mellett, Morgan Moen, Nat Ollila, Tamar Patterson, Nathan Riebel, Lynaea Russom, Anastasia Sackfield, Bastian Stark, Vivian Steckline, Molly Sullivan, Chance Tatum, Jessica Tevik, Hien Genie Tran, Artur Un, See Xiong, Alejandro Zhang; Lauri Lyons

Virtual reception and awards ceremony: , 6:30 pm

Click here for Zoom link.

Howw To Behaayv; Chinese-ish

Johanna Winters; Anika Schneider

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

America, I Sing You Back

Andrea Carlson, Amina Harper, Christopheraaron Deanes, HOTTEA, Cole Redhorse Jacobson, Bill Jeter, Monica Edwards Larson, Michelle Ott, The People's Library (Candice J. Davis, Grover, C. HAACK, Kristina Johnson (KJ), Noah Lawrence-Holder, Puck Saint, Evan Weselmann, Dawn Yang), Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Peng Wu, Aries Yuanzhou Qian, Chun Yu, Jo Yeh

Opens: , 11:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

After Hours

William Lanzillo, Jill Stauffer, Jamie Weinfurter

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

MPLSART Sketchbook Project Exhibition

AK Garski, allison anne, Annie Hejny, Ben DiNino, Betsy Alwin, Black Daze, Christopher E. Harrison, Christopher Carr, Christopher Aaron Deanes, Colee Recke, Derek Meier, Destiny A. Davison, Hend Al-Mansour, Jamie Owens, Jennifer Davis, Jesse Quam, Jon Reischl, Kar-Keat Chong, Kelsi Sharp, KJ, Krista Anderson-Larson, Kristine Fretheim, Leeya Jackson, Lizardman, Lora Hlavsa, Nicholas Alan Straight, Niky Motekallem, Noval Noir, Philipo Dyauli, Reid Olson, Russ White, Sean Ferris, Stacey Combs, Tony Cheng, Tyler Faketrap

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

$7—See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Niche Gallery

Century College
3300 Century Ave, White Bear Lake

T/Th 11-6pm, F 11-5pm, & by appt.

TITLE Collective

Leslie Barlow, Priscilla Briggs, Wen-Li Chen, Jil Evans, Shana Kaplow, Paula McCartney, Natasha Pestich, Areca Roe, Lynn Wadsworth

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

From Now On

Matt Fistler, Ricky Ford, Liz Hilliard, Madelyn Kapheim, Holly Kilander, Micky Kurtzman, Linda Morvant, Zoe Rogers

Virtual celebration: , 7:00-7:45 pm

Click here to join virtual celebration.