Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 10 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Leila Kinney

Artist talk: November 14, 2019, 7:00 pm

2019-2020 Amy Marie Sears Visiting Artist

Pao Houa Her

Artist talk: November 14, 2019, 7:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Gordon Hall

Artist talk: November 12, 2019, 1:00-2:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

2018/19 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

Mara Duvra, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Tucker Hollingsworth, Boone Nguyen

October 4 – November 10, 2019

Opening: October 4, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-W, S 10-6pm, Th 10-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Mel Tudisco

Mel Tudisco

October 5 – November 10, 2019

Opening: October 5, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

And When the Sun Rises; Today, we become

Mara Duvra; Prerna

Artist talk: November 10, 2019, 2:00-3:30 pm

Changing Horizons

George Morrison, Juried artists

September 20 – November 9, 2019

Opening: September 20, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

There, Then

Jody Williams

October 5 – November 9, 2019

Opening: October 5, 2019, 2:00-5:00 pm

Turn Under, Climb Over

Nicole Sara Simpkins

October 10 – November 9, 2019

Opening: October 10, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Desolation Slow Film Screening

Allen Killian-Moore

Film screening: November 9, 2019, 8:00-9:30 pm

$10, Artist Q & A following screening

Art & Design Faculty Show

Mark Baden, Dan Fergus, Norman Kaupang, Rick Love, Iyare Oronsaye, John Printy, Joe Smith, Caroline Houdek Solomon

October 11 – November 8, 2019

Opening: October 11, 2019, 5:00-7:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Taylor Renee Aldridge

Artist talk: November 8, 2019, 1:00-2:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Brad Kahlhamer

Artist talk: November 7, 2019, 7:00 pm

Petro-Historical Complex

Monira Al Qadiri

Lecture/performance: November 7, 2019, 6:00 pm

RSVP requested

Jackrabbit & Cottontail

Cara Romero

Artist talk: November 7, 2019, 7:00 pm

Performing Objects

Rotem Zin Tamir, Erika Terwilliger, Grant Mcfarland, Lauren Flynn, John Fleischer, Pearl Davis, Roger Ourthiague Jr, Jess Kiel-Wornson, Nils Weiligmann, Angela St. Vrain, Simcha Smith, Candice Davis

Opening performance and reception: November 7, 2019, 5:00 pm

The Great Lakes Cycle

Alexis Rockman

Artist talk: November 6, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Miel y Petróleo / Honey & Gasoline

Jonathan Herrera

Artist talk: November 5, 2019, 12:00 pm

Kinngait Studio Returns

Saimaiyu Akesuk, Kudluajuk Ashoona, Pitseolak Ashoona, Shuvinai Ashoona, Cee Pootoogook, Kananginak Pootoogook, Malaija Pootoogook, Sarni Pootoogook, Mary Pudlat, Pauojoungie Saggiak, Pitaloosie Saila, Nicotye Samayualie, Ningiukulu (Ningeokuluk) Teevee, Papiara Tukiki

September 30 – November 4, 2019

Opens: September 30, 2019, 9:00 am

In Between / Underneath (Entremedio / Por Debajo)

Jonathan Herrera Soto

July 19 – November 3, 2019

Opening: July 18, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Conversation with journalist Steve Fisher 7-8pm (7/18)

In Between / Underneath (Entremedio / Por Debajo)

Jonathan Herrera Soto

Closing performance: November 3, 2019, 11:00 am-5:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

AnT Scuplture and Design; Horror Vacui: Across the Margins

Alexis Gregg, Tanner Coleman; Ardmore Ceramic Art, Patrick Coughlin, April D. Felipe, Benjie Heu, Lindsay Montgomery, Virgil Ortiz, Yana Payusova, Melanie Sherman, Molly Uravitch, Valerie Zimany

September 20 – November 3, 2019

Opening: October 11, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Soft/Hard Surface/Sound

Jasmine Peck, Ryan Fontaine

October 4 – November 2, 2019

Opening: October 4, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Turntable Docking Installation

Pete Driessen, Eric Anthony Frye

October 2 – November 2, 2019

Opening: October 5, 2019, 5:00-8:00 pm

Tour and artist talk 10/12 at 3pm

Night at the M

Dinner/party/auction: November 2, 2019, 5:00-10:00 pm

$300 dinner 5pm/$125 party 7pm

Tiger's Heart

Andi Hillestad

October 11 – November 2, 2019

Opening: October 11, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Object Objects

Shana Kaplow

Book launch: November 2, 2019, 6:00-9:30 pm

The Anti-Automatism Laboratory

Donny Gettinger

October 19 – November 2, 2019

Closing reception and artist talk: November 16, 2019, 4:00-7:00 pm

Changing Horizons

Artists residing on Turtle Island

September 9 – November 1, 2019

Opens: September 9, 2019, 7:00 am

Kim Benson

Kim Benson

September 14 – October 31, 2019

Opening: September 14, 2019, 5:00-10:00 pm

Root Spells: The Future Residency

Andrea Narno, Vanessa Adams, +

October 25 – October 30, 2019

Opening: October 25, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Forms in Play

Betsy Alwin, David Malcolm-Scott

October 5 – October 27, 2019

Opening: October 5, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

♪ A star like any other—

Jasper Marsalis

September 7 – October 26, 2019

Opening: September 7, 2019, 3:00-5:00 pm

George Morrison

George Morrison

September 12 – October 26, 2019

Opening: September 12, 2019, 5:00-8:00 pm

Extended

Transference: Printmakers in Mni Sota Makoce

Tamara Aupaumut, Frank Big Bear, Julie Buffalohead, Andrea Carlson, Gordon Coons, Jim Denomie, George Morrison, Maggie Thompson, Jonathan Thunder, Angela Two Stars, Star Wallowing Bull, Dyani White Hawk

September 16 – October 26, 2019

Opening: October 4, 2019, 6:30-9:00 pm

Queer Forms

Diyan Achjadi, Malkiella Benchabat, Gladys Bentley, Jennifer Camper, Ross Collab, Diana Davies, Yon Hudson, JEB (Joan E. Biren), Andrés Juárez, Amos Mac, Nelson Morales, Harshvardhan Shah, Brian Vu

September 19 – October 26, 2019

Opening: October 3, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Airplane, Boombox, Car

Michon Weeks

September 13 – October 26, 2019

Opening: September 13, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Anxiety About the Precise Significance of the Present and Uncertainty About the Future

Twelve artists, including Leslie Barlow, Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, JoAnn Verburg, Rosemary Williams, Maggie Thompson

August 22 – October 24, 2019

Opening: August 22, 2019, 5:30-8:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

2018/19 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

Mara Duvra, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Tucker Hollingsworth, Boone Nguyen

Artist talk: October 23, 2019, 6:30 pm

Randomland

Carl Clark, Bill Crane, Vance Diamond, Janice Essick, Peder Hagen, HML, Ingrid Hansen, Mike Harris Jr., Ashlea Karkula, Andie Kiley, Luke Lyons, Zach Mohs, Rosemary Perronteau, Lucy Picasso, John Riddle, Andrew Seymour, Bonnie Thorne, Timothy Traver, Victor Van, Alici Wiese

October 16 – October 22, 2019

Opening: October 19, 2019, 3:00-6:00 pm

Artist remarks, Q&A 10/19 at 4pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

McKnight Resident Artist Lecture

Hidemi Tokutake

Artist talk: October 22, 2019, 6:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

love - love

Brandon Cramm (+ Jacob Bluhm, John Nicol)

September 21 – October 21, 2019

Opening: September 21, 2019, 1:00-5:00 pm

The Sublime Landscape

September 27 – October 21, 2019

Opening: September 27, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Jacqueline Nuzzo

Jacqueline Nuzzo

October 10 – October 21, 2019

Opening: October 10, 2019, 6:00 pm

Textile Center

3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.

Tu-Sa 11-3pm by appt. only

25th Anniversary Gala

Benefit and auction: October 21, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

$125

Paintings by Kristine Fretheim

Kristine Fretheim

August 20 – October 20, 2019

Reception: September 11, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist led tour at 7pm (9/11)

A Light Year of Lead

Eric William Carroll

September 3 – October 20, 2019

Opening: September 27, 2019, 7:00 pm

Performance at 7pm, 9/27, followed by reception

What I Did on My Summer Vacation

Kelly Jean Ohl, Julie Snidle

September 14 – October 19, 2019

Opening: September 21, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Fierce Generocity 2.0: A benefit exhibition to support the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Minnesota Art Prize

Rob Fischer, Cole M James, Yassi Mazandi, Ruth Pastine, David Rathman, Aaron Spangler

September 14 – October 19, 2019

Opening: September 14, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

New Editions 2019

October 18 – October 19, 2019

Preview party: October 18, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

$50 pre, $65 door

Previous     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19       Next