Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 8 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Malta, Slavery & Archives: The Legacy of Human Trafficking in Early Modern Documents

Daniel K. Gullo

Talk: February 20, 2020, 7:00-9:00 pm

Takes place in Target Performance Hall at Open Book

SS 2020 5050

Salon style showcase/benefit: February 20, 2020, 6:00-9:00 pm

Art at Augsburg: Works by Faculty, Past and Present

Hans Berg, Ivan Doseff, Robert Friederichsen, Mikelis Geistauts, August Molder, John Mosand, Norman Holen, Phil Thompson, Susan Boecher, Lynn Bollman, Stephen Geffre, Chris Houltberg, Dan Ibarra, Regula Russelle, Tara Sweeney, robert tom, Lyz Wendland

January 13 – February 18, 2020

Reception: February 13, 2020, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gina Adams

Gina Adams

Performance: February 17, 2020, 1:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Double Shift

Joe Anthony-Brown, Allegra Bipes, Jessica Brosvik, Brandon Cramm, Hope Denardo , Sarah Evenson, Madeline Garcia, Miguel Granger, Mariah Greenhoff, Kara Faye Gregory, Sarah Harding, Scott Hochhalter, Pete Hoseth, Lizzie Hutchins, Jess Kiel-Wornson, Nick Kovatch, Nate Lutz, Donna Meyer, Meagan Miller, Alex Mitchell, Niky Motekallem, Ellen Mueller, Don Myhre , Melanie Pankau, Greg Perrin, Bill Thrasher, Harold Torres, Lindsay Smith, Forrest Wasko, Karen Wirth, Lauren Zimitsch, Jen Zuccola

January 21 – February 16, 2020

Opening: January 24, 2020, 6:00-8:00 pm

State Your Intentions: New Works in the WAM Collection

Sam Gilliam, Iva Gueorguieva, Tsibi Geva, Portia Zvavahera, Alec Soth, Samuel Levi Jones, Teo Nguyen

July 20 – February 16, 2020

Opens: July 20, 2019, 11:00 am

Blacknificent

Ron Brown

Opening: February 16, 2020, 3:00-7:00 pm

Sight Lines

Sophia Chai

Artist talk: February 15, 2020, 3:00 pm

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Revitalizing Symbols

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Jaida Grey Eagle, Haley Greenfeather English, Nicholas Galanin, Briand Morrison, George Morrison, Chholing Taha, Jonathan Thunder, Gwen Nell Westerman, Sarah Weston, Debra Yepa-Pappan, Holly Young

January 10 – February 14, 2020

Opening: January 10, 2020, 6:00-8:00 pm

Panel discussion 1/28, 7pm

Artist Talk

Krystal Ramirez

Artist talk: February 14, 2020, 7:00 pm

RSVP requested

Deep Dives into Curatorial and Educational Approaches

Naima Keith

Artist talk: February 13, 2020, 11:00 am

Tickets are free, but registration is required

By Buy Bye! Senior Thesis Exhibition #1

Bethel University's graduating art and design students

February 7 – February 13, 2020

Opening: February 10, 2020, 5:00 pm

Abracadabra and Other Forms of Protection

Harriet Bart, Laura Wertheim Joseph

Artist talk: February 12, 2020, 7:30-9:00 pm

RSVP through web site

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Midwest Midwinter

Abbey Hepner, Allen Morris, Areca Roe, Ashley Rachelle Feagin, Barbara Diener, Catherine J. Davis, Christine Lenzen, Dana Fritz, Elisabeth Hogeman, Elise Kirk, Elizabeth M. Claffey, Emily Najera, Glenna Jennings, Jason Reblando, Jennifer Kettler, Joseph Mougel, Julie Rae Powers, Lex Thompson, Lorena Molina, Meghan Kirkwood, Melissa Borman, Nate Mathews, Noritaka Minami, Peter Happel Christian, Priscilla Briggs, Sasha Phyars-Burgess, Tianqiutao Chen, Erika Ritzel

February 3 – February 11, 2020

Reception: February 5, 2020, 6:00-8:00 pm

4th floor

The Artists Talk

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

Artist talk: February 9, 2020, 3:00-4:00 pm

FUTURE FUTURE

Kristin Van Loon, Ryan Fontaine

Curator conversation: February 9, 2020, 3:00 pm

Art(ists) on the Verge 10

Lindsy Halleckson, Essma Imady, Kathy McTavish, Khadijah Muse, Chris Rackley

October 5 – February 8, 2020

Opening: October 5, 2019, 5:00-7:00 pm

McKnight Discussion Series at MCAD

Catherine Morris, Hend Al-Mansour, Jovan C. Speller

Artist talk: February 7, 2020, 6:30-8:00 pm

No Trace

Mike Marks

Artist talk: February 7, 2020, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

The Maid

Carissa Rodriguez

October 3 – February 2, 2020

Opens: October 3, 2019, 5:00 pm

Foresight: 20 years of Mitakuye Oyasin

Dyani White Hawk, Rory Wakemup, Graci Horne, Jim Denomie, Gwen Westerman, Andrea Carlson, Gordon Coons, Aza Erdrich, Jonathan Thunder, and more

December 3 – February 2, 2020

Opening: December 5, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Enhanced Photographs

Candy Kuehn

October 25 – February 2, 2020

Reception: November 18, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Middle Ground

Kelli Nelson, Shannon Estlund

January 11 – February 1, 2020

Opening: January 11, 2020, 6:00-9:00 pm

Two A.M.

Loretta Fahrenholz

Film screening: February 1, 2020, 4:00 pm

2019 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

Faye Hirsch, Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid

Artist talk: January 30, 2020, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Revitalizing Symbols

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Jaida Grey Eagle, Haley Greenfeather English, Nicholas Galanin, Briand Morrison, George Morrison, Chholing Taha, Jonathan Thunder, Gwen Nell Westerman, Sarah Weston, Debra Yepa-Pappan, Holly Young

Panel discussion: January 28, 2020, 7:00 pm

Parallel Divide

John Gaunt, Tim Tozer

January 4 – January 26, 2020

Opening: January 4, 2020, 7:00-10:00 pm

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

October 12 – January 26, 2020

Opening: October 12, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

MCBA/Jerome Foundation Book Arts Mentorship Series VII

Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Chaun Webster

November 1 – January 26, 2020

Opening: November 7, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Transformer

Alonzo Pantoja, Christopher Corey Allen, Emma Beatrez, Kim Heidkamp, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Molly Surahsky, Ryan Fontaine, Sarah Kusa, Sarah Petersen, Teresa Audet

November 22 – January 25, 2020

Opening: November 22, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

The Beginning of Everything

Melissa Cooke Benson, Jeff Flemming, JoAnn Gonzalez Hickey, Clarence Morgan

Panel discussion: January 25, 2020, 6:00-8:00 pm

Get Lucky

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Betsy Alwin, Katayoun Amjadi, Alyssa Baguss, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Aaron Dysart, Torey Erin, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Amanda Hamilton, Amina Harper, Christopher E. Harrison, Syed Hosain, Caitlin Karolczak, Anne Labovitz, Heather Lamanno, Tiffany Lange, Yijia Li, Allegra Lockstadt, Rob McBroom, Shelly Mosman, Terrence Payne, Drew Peterson, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Gregory Rose, Mark Schoening, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, Alec Soth, Michael Sweere, Suyao Tian, Julia Walther, Forrest Wasko, and a few surprises

Annual fundraiser: January 25, 2020, 7:00-11:00 pm

$50 & up

A Choice of Weapons, Honor and Dignity

Jamel Shabazz, Robin Hickman-Winfield

Artist talk: January 25, 2020, 1:00 pm

RSVP requested

Far and Wide: Landscapes from the Midwest; Where Do I Begin

Tom Maakestad; Greg Graham

December 7 – January 25, 2020

Opening: December 7, 2019, 2:00-5:00 pm

McKnight Discussion Series at Mia

Emily Liebert, Jim Denomie, Chris Larson

Artist talk: January 23, 2020, 6:30-8:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Visiting McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Rebecca Chappell

Artist talk: January 21, 2020, 6:00 pm

The Found Object

December 20 – January 19, 2020

Opening: December 20, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

The Sky and the Earth

Bly Pope, Rowan Pope

December 6 – January 18, 2020

Opening: December 6, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Prints on Ice 2019

Megan Anderson, Emerson Bartch, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, Lynn Bollman, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Madeline Cochran, Christine Cosentino, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Erik Farseth, Anne Feicht, Elizabeth Goldstein, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Monique Kantor, Therese Krupp, Matt Kunes, Erin Lewis, Jeremy Lundquist, Cass Macgowan, Jon Mahnke, Carl Nanoff, Lydia Newman-Heggie, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Holly Rapoport, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Cathy Ryan, Amy Sands, Kurt Seaberg, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Natalie Wynings, Clara Ueland

December 13 – January 18, 2020

Opening: December 13, 2019, 6:30-9:00 pm

Broken Lodge

Kevin Eldstrom

November 21 – January 18, 2020

Opening: December 12, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Intimacy

Harold B. Stone

December 9 – January 17, 2020

Opening: December 14, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

You Were Never Here

Alyssa Baguss

Artist talk: January 16, 2020, 7:00 pm

A Complex Desire

Kieran Myles Andr és Tverbakk

Opening: January 16, 2020, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Assembly Hall

Theaster Gates

September 5 – January 12, 2020

Opens: September 5, 2019, 5:00 pm

Veiled Resolutions

Mark Ostapchuk

December 12 – January 11, 2020

Opening: December 14, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Jackrabbit & Cottontail

Cara Romero

November 8 – January 11, 2020

Opening: November 8, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended

Postmodern Construction: When I Snuck Out At Night

Reid Olson

January 2 – January 10, 2020

Opening: January 2, 2020, 6:00-9:00 pm

intention: small works show

December 27 – January 9, 2020

Opens: December 27, 2019, 1:00 pm

Let There Be Spaces in Your Togetherness

Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Lamia Abukhadra, Hend al Mansour, Samer Saim Aldhr, Bilal Alkatout, Katayoun Amjadi, Céline Anderson, Amanda Assaley, Qais Assali, Leila Awadallah, Noura Ballout, Melissa Chimera, Rama Duwaji, Ghazal Ghazi, Nabil Harb, Essma Imady, Luma Jasim, Ifrah Mansour, Walid Mohanna, Zeinab Saab, Gazelle Samizay, Kiki Salem, Mahya Shamai, Nailah Taman

December 7 – January 9, 2020

Opening: December 7, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-W, S 10-6pm, Th 10-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Placeless

Evan Abrahamson

November 16 – January 5, 2020

Opening: November 16, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Previous     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17       Next