Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 1 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

People, Places & Things

David Hockney

Opens: , am

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Northern Reflections…

Mark Granlund

Opening: ,

White Noise

Tara Costello

Opening: ,

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Munir Kahar, Genie Castro and Christopher Palbicki

Munir Kahar, Genie Castro, Christopher Palbicki

Opening: ,

Area of Concern

Kaya Lovestrand

Dance performance: ,

See event web site for schedule of events: https://areaofconcern.cargo.site/

The MCBA Prize

Megan N. Liberty, MCBA Prize winner

Virtual artist talk: , pm

Click here to register.

Life, Broadly

Jon Neuse

Opening: ,

Mining the Archive of Black Life and Culture

Cheryl Finley

Artist talk: ,

Click here to register.

C4W:2022 – Pinky Promise

Jamie Owens, Juleana Enright, Christopheraaron Deanes, Emily Quandahl, Jeremy Jones

Artist talk: , pm

$5 pre/$7 door

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Hymn of Dust and Go-Rilla Means War

Cameron Downey, Crystal Z Campbell

Film screening: , pm

Van Gogh and the Olive Groves

Vincent van Gogh

Opens: , am

$16, youth under 17 free

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

a reservoir / a ravine

Galilee Peaches

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

a reservoir / a ravine

Galilee Peaches

Artist talk: , pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Noojimo (She Heals)

Nedahness Rose Green, Karen Savage Blue, Tara Keanuenue Gumapac, Eve LaFountain, Tanaya Widner, Agnus Woodward, Sharon Day, Somah Haaland, Racquel Banaszak, Dyana Dyess (aka Diana Decoteau), Rayshele Kamke, Valaria Tatera, Deanna L Croaker, Teresa McDowell, Loriene Pearson, Rita Erdrich, Rick Kagigebi, Penny Kagigebi, Cynthia Hamilton, Melissa Widner, Nelson White

Opening: ,

Area of Concern

April Stone

Basketmaking demonstration: , am –

See event web site for schedule of events: https://areaofconcern.cargo.site/

Gradual Ascent

Silvana Agostoni, Jaida Grey Eagle, Khadija Charif, Andrés Pérez, Andy Richter, Diana Albrecht, Dawnee Lebeau, David Baboila, Zoe Cinel, Yasmin Yassin, Lucino Sosa, Xavier Tavera

Opening: ,

Masks are recommended.

Hot Off the Press

Anda Tanaka, Belle Hulne, Beth Dorsey, Carl Nanoff, Cathy Spengler, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Erik Farseth, Erin Leon, Gabi Estrada, Grace Sippy, Heather Delisle, James Boyd Brent, Jeremy Lundquist, John Pearson, John Schulz, Josh Bindewald, Kristin Bickal, Kurt Seaberg, Lauren Alfaro Nuñez, Lila Shull, Louise Fisher, Lynn Bollman, Lynnette Black, Megan Bakke, Melanie Eng, Melissa Sisk, Monique Kantor, Nancy Bolan, Natalie Wynings, Nicole Soley, Pam Carberry, Sally Gordon, Therese Krupp, Tyler Green, Zoe Rogers

Opening: ,

Interchange Series

Kate Beane, Rob Sherer, Nate Young

Panel discussion: , pm

Takes place at Glass House, 145 Holden St N.
Click here to RSVP.

A Picture Gallery of the Soul

Deborah Willis

Artist talk via Zoom: , pm

Click here to register.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Centimeter

Bryan Zanisnik

Opening: ,

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Artist Talk

Munir Kahar, Genie Castro

Artist talk: ,

Remnants

Amy Usdin

Opening: ,

Liquid ~ Sky; Open Theme

See web site

Closing reception: ,

Robé

Xavier Tavera, Bobby Marines

Closing reception: ,

Noojimo (She Heals)

Nedahness Rose Green, Karen Savage Blue, Tara Keanuenue Gumapac, Eve LaFountain, Tanaya Widner, Agnus Woodward, Sharon Day, Somah Haaland, Racquel Banaszak, Dyana Dyess (aka Diana Decoteau), Rayshele Kamke, Valaria Tatera, Deanna L Croaker, Teresa McDowell, Loriene Pearson, Rita Erdrich, Rick Kagigebi, Penny Kagigebi, Cynthia Hamilton, Melissa Widner, Nelson White

Closing reception / artists panel: ,

Fall Show 2022

Lauren Alfaro, Malini Basu, Jesse Belinsky, Eric Butler, Nick Chatfield-Taylor, Shangyuan Chen, Shilun Chen, Wei-Wei Chen, Melanie Dowding, Rio Gordon, Elsie Gray, Kara Gregory, John Hallett, Gabby Hicks, Liz Hilliard, Eve [Yifei] Ho, Kay Heino, Shafrin Islam, Meher Khan, Lokho Kotile, Ria [Hayeon] Lee, Jesús Li, Joy Li, Tianxin Li, Junlan Luo, Anna Lyle, MacKenzie Mitzuk, Sarah Niksa, Rob Noland, Pi Pi, Layven Reguero, Kevin Reid, Amanda Rose, Victor Sanchez, Alexis Schramel, Abe Shriner, Emmy Smith, Angela St. Vrain, Ali Yager, Ivonne Yáñez, Steven [Xiaorui] Yu

Opening: ,

Takes place at the MCAD tent on the main campus.

From a Flower to a Garden

Jessie Fisher, Scott Seebart

Opening: ,

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Don’t put it back like it was

Liz Larner

Opening/Artist talk: , pm

Talk with Liz Larner, Mary Ceruti in Walker Cinema. **Poetry reading postponed.** Poetry readings by Ariana Reines, Carmen Giménez Smith, 4:30pm in gallery.

Paperwork

Stella Ebner, Cindy Koopman, Karen Kunc, Dan O’Kane, Dani Roach, Katherine Rosing, Dan + Lee Ross

Opening: ,

Under the Northern Skies

Teo Nguyen

Opening: ,

Artists, Educators, People

Leticia R. Bajuyo, Isabel M Barbuzza, Doug Eberhardt, Ruthann Godollei, Jenny Schmid, Edie Overture, Zeinab Saab, Dana Sikkila, small_bars (Ry McCullough and Nick Satinover), Rebecca Spruill, Josh Winkler

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions. Masks required.

dUped?

Holly Streekstra

Closing reception: ,

Black Tongue

Amelia Biewald

Opening: ,

Artist Conversation: Teo Nguyen, Vietnam Peace Project

Teo Nguyen, Micah Tran, Dennis Michael Jon

Artist talk: , pm

$10

Nature Morte Vivante

Matthew Brandt, Edward Burtynsky, Vera Lutter, Roxy Paine, Gordon Parks, Nancy Rexroth, Alec Soth, Paolo Ventura

Opens:

Ending date TBD.

Scott Lloyd Anderson, Oil Paintings

Scott Lloyd Anderson

Opening: ,

France Ave. location.

Just Friends

Maggie Thompson

Opening: ,

Night Club

4025 3rd Ave S, Mpls.

Su 1-5pm & by appt.

Along Side

Lyric Shen, Rina Goldfield, Antonio López, Jonathan Herrera Soto, Hunter Foster, Nina Hartmann, Lizette Hernandez, Ang Ziqi Zhang

Opening: ,

Ending date TBD (see gallery web site).

Limno Loqui

Nicholas Bauch

Opens: ,

Final show!

An Artist's Viewpoint: JoAnn Verburg on Van Gogh

JoAnn Verburg

Artist talk: , pm

$10

The Heron’s Hunt

Jessalyn Finch

Performance: ,

Performance takes place along Bear Creek. Meet at Mayo Park East by the playground.

home ~ exploring, mending, reimagining

Cecilia Cornejo Sotelo

Opening/artist talk: , am –

Six McKnight Artists

Ashwini Bhat, Hyang Jin Cho, Mike Helke, Tom Hubbard, Roberta Massuch, Juliane Shibata

Opening: ,

Muckout

Alejandra Aragón, Tom Bierlein, Jantsankhorol Erdenebayar, Sam Finegold, Maija Hecht, Carlos Macías Esparza, Rubén Macías Esparza, Angus McCullough, Ann Moody, Jonathon Rosemond

Opening: ,

Scrub, Cacti, and some Trees

Ryan Foerster, Lukas Geronimas, Jo Baer, Pati Hill, Laurie Anderson, Alison Knowles, Robert Filliou, Ben Patterson, Stanley Brouwn, Chryssa, Kishio Suga

Opening: ,

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Iceland Diaries; Memories of Future Fires

Sarah Thibault; Tali Weinberg

Opening: ,

Closing reception 8/20, 2-4pm.

Second Nature (after Millet)

Sandra Menefee Taylor

Opening: ,

In Your Own Words

Suyao Tian

Opening: ,

$10 door, $7 presale

An Eye for Architecture

Architectural Photography Enthusiasts (APE)

Opening: ,

Uniquinox Tarot Alive

Mary Burdick, Koko Dehn, Michael Engebretson, Peder Hagen, D.D. Kilgore, Evita Newman, Candace Ogborn, Lucy Picasso, Briana Shelstad, Bonnie Thorne

Opens:

Appointment required.
Click here to make and appointment.