Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 2 of 65 (of 3235 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Eye to Eye

Savior Allen-Knight, Devin Newby, Kimberly A. Laudert, Chloe Russell Chang, Lane Lund, Vernon Vanderwood , Lynda Mullan, Ariella Schreck, Becca Seevers, Nina Martine Robinson, Stacie Sampson, Lauren Callis, Nathaniel Quenzer, GOONS , Jessica Williams, Samael Leopold-Sullivan, Nate Woodard, Azania Tripp, Kenneth Bowling, Ursula Lang

Artist talk: ,

Archive I: Diverged Origins

Pamela Vázquez Torres, Emma Wood

Curators discussion: , pm

Im/perfect Slumbers

Rachel Breen, Sayge carroll, Amoke Awele Kubat, Shanai Matteson, Katya Oicherman, Molly Parker-Stuart, Anat Spiegel, Rotem Tamir, Yuko Taniguchi, Gwen Westerman, Peng Wu

Opens:

Light Tales

Jil Evans

Opening: ,

En Plein Air

Michele Combs, Bob Matheson, Joseph Theroux

Opening: ,

Burning

Lizzy Chemel, Larí García, Randi Shandroski, Nate Millstein, Cade Duff

Opening: ,

Yankee Enduro

G.S. Broz

Artist talk: ,

$10 suggested

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Nudes descending into Lake Michigan

Lexi Herman, Miranda Ribeiro-Vecino, Siobhan Wood

Opening: ,

Paper Is People: Decolonizing Global Paper Cultures

Aimee Lee, Alisa Banks, Chenta Laury, Hannah Chalew, Hong Hong, Radha Pandey

Opening: ,

How to Look Wrong

Ruben Nusz

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for ending date.

Buoy

JJ Peet

Opening: ,

Psych_UP Animation

JJ Peet

Video screening:

Time TBD

Indelible Vestiges: mother, her mother, me

Kathryn Nobbe, Mary Ellen Childs

Artist talk: ,

Latin/x American Art in Future Perfect

Cecilia Fajardo Hill

Artist talk: , pm

$10 See MIA web site for tickets.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Virtual Artist Talk

Beili Liu, Yuliya Lanina

Artist talk: ,

Talk via Facebook Live

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

La Maravilla

Alexa Horochowski

Screening: , pm

Conversation with Christina Schmid following screening

Future

Carol Lee Chase, Megan Riley, Michael Kareken, Hannah Heyer, Justin Terlecki, Jacob Docksey, Nicole Sirek Watson, Jane Becker Nelson

Artist talk: ,

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Getaway; 5-foot Shows

Lindsey Ries; Mercedes Austin, Tom Rosen, Ani Kasten

Opening: ,

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Groundwork

Sydney Acosta, Teresa Baker, Moira Bateman, Liz Ensz, Hannah Lee Hall, Alexa, Horochowski, Kahlil Robert Irving, Seitu Jones, Stephanie Lindquist, Gudrun Lock, Saranoa Mark, Ana Mendieta, Alva Mooses, Ryan Gerald Nelson, Nikki Praus, Ian Tweedy, Mathew Zefeldt

Opening: ,

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Conversation

Tamar Ettun, Elizabeth Workman

Artist talk: , pm

Light Tales

Jil Evans

Artist talk: ,

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Home Sick

Rotem Zin-Tamir, Omri Zin-Tamir

Artist talk via Facebook Live: , pm

Variegated Canopy; Peace of Mind

Liz Miller; Suyao Tian

Opening: ,

The Nexus of Well-Being and Art

Anne Labovitz

Opening: ,

Branching Patterns

Eleanor McGough

Opening: ,

The Abstract Image; Liquid ~ Sky; Abstract Impressions: Presence in Nature

See gallery web site; See gallery web site; Nolan Septer

Opening: ,

Confluence

Paul Benson, Wayne E. Potratz

Closing reception: ,

Embodied Material

Heather Mackenzie, Olivia Gallenberger, Riley Kleve, Arnée Martin, Drew Maude-Griffen, Sophia Munic, Raye Cordes, Nora Rickey, Jessica Kitzman

Opening: ,

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Groundwork

Liz Ensz, Stephanie Lindquist, Ryan Gerald Nelson

Artist talk: , pm

Coming Home

Gregory Rick

Opening: ,

Far Away is Still Somewhere

Fidencio Fifield-Perez

Opening: ,

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Breathers

Paul Chan

Opens:

A Way Through; For (Y)Our Eyes Only

Erin Paradis; Hale Ekinci

Opening: ,

PRESENT

Fred Anderson, William Barnes, Carolyn Brunelle, Robert Dorlac, Stella Ebner, Greg Graham, Fred Hagstrom, Susan Horn, Mark Horton, Cindy Koopman, Paula Schuette Kraemer, Charles Lyon, Joyce Lyon, Tom Maakestad, Dan Mason, Barbara McIlrath, Dan O’Kane, Meg Ojala, Thomas Paquette, Mike Paul, Dan & Lee Ross, Holly Newton Swift, Clara Ueland, Larry Welo, Kit Wilson

Opening: ,

Far Away is Still Somewhere

Fidencio Fifield-Perez, William Hernández Luege

Artist talk: , pm

Infrastructure of Identity

CL Martin, Aidan Dillon

Opening: ,

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

A Conversation on Ana Mendieta

Howard Oransky

Artist talk: , pm

Please RSVP.

Fragments of Epic Memory

None listed.

Opens:

A Lapse into the Ephemeral

Benjamin Busch, Formafantasma, Clement Valla, Oddviz, shrin anlen

Opens:

The Museum of Russian Art

5500 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 10-5pm, Sa 10-4pm, Su 1-5pm

$14 Adults, $12 Seniors, $5 Active Military, children < 13 and TMORA Members free

Premonition of a Russian Dystopia

Geli Korzhev

Opens:

2022 - 2023 Jerome Early Career Printmakers Exhibition

Brandon Chambers, Brian Wagner, Nicole Soley

Opens:

Undercurrent

Wendy Westlake

Opening: ,

Closing date TBD—see gallery web site.

Thought Notes

Clarence Morgan

Opening: ,

Artist talk w/Taylor Jasper @3:30pm day of opening

Country Fields

Joyce Weinstein

Opening: ,

Sense of Belonging

Lissa Karpeh

Opening: ,

PF Upstairs Gallery, #247

Coming In

Nell Pierce

Opening: ,

Killing for Sport; Quicksilver

Cade Duff; Talulah R.M.

Opening: ,

Opening reception postponed—show is now open.

Black Bounds

Christopher Harrison

Opens:

Best Buy Foundation Gallery

Light of Day

See gallery web site

Opening: ,

Stock Pile

Areca Roe

Opening: ,