Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 2 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Artist Talking Series

Layne Kennedy

Artist talk: ,

$10 suggested donation

An Eye for Architecture

Architectural Photography Enthusiasts (APE)

Artist talk: ,

From the Earth; Drawn, Inked, Printed & Bound: Books, Comics, & Zine Culture at MCAD

Tom Bierlein, Mira Burack, Torey Erin, Marcella Ernest, Keli Mashburn, Elsa Muñoz, Leah Meridoc Nguyen, Meg Ojala; see web site

Opening: ,

Non-MCAD visitors must RSVP via Eventbrite—click here to RSVP.

Kaana Xusuuso, Kanna Xus

Kaamil A. Haider (with Wasima Farah)

Opening: ,

Ghostbridge

Jeff Nichols

Opening: , pm

Eye to Eye

Chloe Russell Chang & Ryan Suckow, Dorinda Tveit & Jodi Youngman, Danielle Day & Martha Bird, Rock Johnsen & Nate Woodard, Marrie Bottelson & Linnea Maas – Inside the Robot, Claire Richter & Janessa Kitzrow, Lynda Mullan & Nina Martine Robinson, Stacie Sampson & Bridget McDonald, Anne Kramer & Hannah Sheets, Kenneth Bowling & Hannah Ross, CJ Weydert & Lauren Hughes, Kimberly A. Laudert & Lucienne Schroepfer, Marz Kirchoff & Merit Thursday, Brooklyn T. Kascel & Hedgiee, T.L. Reeves & allison anne, Joel Haskard & Alden Gowdy, Kayla Koerner & Drew Arrieta, CL Martin & Mads Golitz, Arch Jones & Belle, Kristina Mengis & Sophia Munic

Opening: ,

Modes of Being: Contemporary Abstract Art in Minnesota

Kate Bauman, Lynn Brown, Sophia Chai, Tia Keobounpheng, Adam McCauley, Kathy McTavish, John Wells

Opening: ,

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Last and First Men

Jóhann Jóhannsson

Film screening: , pm

ETCetera

Cey Adams

Opening: ,

Closing 8/12, 5-8pm

Noojimo (She Heals)

Hillary Kempenich

Curator’s talk: , pm

In Your Own Words

Suyao Tian, Russ White

Artist talk: , pm

$10 door, $7 presale

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Hearkening #4

Max Wanderman, Ernst Karel, Veronika Kusumaryati

Sound performance: , pm

$10

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Wacso Returns; 5-foot Shows

Wacso; Erin Paradis, Kei Gratton, Kelli Hoppmann

Opening: ,

Artistic Lichens

Julie Snidle

Opening: ,

Construction + Reconstruction

Emily Clingan, Colleen "Coco" Murphy, Peter Goché, Rebecca Krinke, Mike Nesbit, Thomas Prinz, Barbara Robertson, David Malcolm Scott, Max Steele

Opening: ,

Additional exhibition location: Jackson Flats Gallery, 901 18 ½ Ave NE, Mpls.

A Terrible Parable

Adam Little

Opening: ,

Joshua McGarvey

Joshua McGarvey

Opening: ,

(Love) Letters to, Him

Aesha Mohamed

Book launch / artist talk / film screening: ,

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Memories of Future Fires

Tali Weinberg

Artist talk/walkthrough: , pm

More Blooms; Giving Voice

Lisa Marie Barber; Naomi Hart

Opening: ,

Time Lines

Robyn Awend, Julie Baugnet, Celeste Brosenne, Megan Burchett, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Wendy Fernstrum, Robin Garwood, Genevieve Lapp, Jessie Merriam, Raven Miller, Bridget O’Malley, August Schultz, Christopher Selleck, Richard Stephens, Ben Weaver

Opening: ,

Change is God-Take Root Among the Stars: Black Abstraction in the Midwest

Ta-Coumba Aiken, Bruce Armstrong, Art by E. Lewis, Barber, Alexandra Beaumont, Monica J. Brown, Amirah Cunningham, Nicole Davis, Christopher E. Harrison, Stephanie Lindquist, Erica Maria Littlejohn, Naima Lowe, Taj Matumbi, Lela Pierce, Kehayr Brown-Ransaw, Marcus Rothering, Sarah White

Opening: ,

Personalities; The Portrait; Animal Beings

Gary Beeber; see web site; see web site

Opening: ,

A Sponge Made of Mirrors

Jonathon Rosemond, Wyatt Lasky

Opening: ,

Special outdoor screening at 8:45pm

AGE of AGE

Bronwyn Waid & Rebecca David, Madalina Kelner & Layl McDill, Cory Favre & Nina Martine Robinson, Catherine Palmer & Marie Sipe, George Roberts & Nora Poole, Emily Wolahan & Owen Brown, Candy Kuehn & Suzanne Simmalavong, Kelly Frankenberg & Jacqueline Swanson, Barbara Bridges & Scorpio (Brian Serrano), Linda Sharpe & Rose Jean Sharpe

Opening: ,

Closing reception 7/30, 2-4:30pm

Change is God-Take Root Among the Stars: Black Abstraction in the Midwest

Gregory J Rose and some exhibiting artists (see web site)

Artist talk: ,

Closing reception following artist talk, 6-8pm

Kaana Xusuuso, Kanna Xus

Kaamil A. Haider

Artist talk: , pm

McKnight Artist Resident Lecture

Claudia Alvarez

Artist talk via Zoom: ,

Click here for Zoom link.

Technolust 3000

Emma Beatrez

Opening: ,

Sometimes You Think You Know

Samuel Johnson, Andrew Nordin

Opening: ,

Fragment Performances 300-1000

Riley Kleve, Noelle Awadallah, Arianna Wegley, Noel Maghathe, Tricky Position, Katina Bitsicas, Noah Phillips, Margaret Pezalla-Granlud

Opening: ,

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Yesterday Tomorrow

Annie Dorsen

Performance: , pm

$28.50

A Sponge Made of Mirrors

Jonathon Rosemond, Wyatt Lasky

Video screening: , pm

Video: Texas TYGAR (30 min.)

Lest We Forget…

Bruce Hudson Bogaard

Opening: ,

Baptize, Chastise, Laugh, Die

Kate Iverson

Closing reception: ,

Color Relativity: Creating the Illusion of Light with Paint; Rest and Repose

Kami Mendlik; Phil Docken

Opening: ,

Night Club

4025 3rd Ave S, Mpls.

Su 1-5pm & by appt.

Chris Farstad & Lee Noble

Chris Farstad, Lee Noble

Video and sound performance: , pm

Que Conste / For the Record

Eight Oaxacan multidisciplinary artists

Opening: ,

Life on the Mississippi; Field Notes

James Conaway; Fred Anderson

Opening: ,

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Through the Repellent Fence

See web site

Film screening: , pm

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Hearkening #3

Paul Metzger, Derek Monypeny & Sara Pajunen, Tia-Simone Gardner & Monica Haller, Richard Wiebe, Sara Pajunen, Steve Rowell

Performance and film screening: , 7:00pm

$10. Click here for tickets.

A Sponge Made of Mirrors

Jonathon Rosemond, Wyatt Lasky

Video screening: ,

Videos: Love, Clogged Heads

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Sound Bath

Simiya Sudduth

Performance: ,

$11.49. Click here for tickets.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Kids; Crystal Lake

Larry Clark, Harmony Korine; Jennifer Reeder

Film screening: , pm

$12. Additional screening Fri, 7/15, 7pm.

Artist Talking Series

Gary Beeber

Artist talk: ,

$10 suggested donation. In-person and live via Instagram.

Dreamsong

1237 4th St NE, Mpls.

W-Sa 12-5pm

Iceland Diaries

Sarah Thibault

Artist talk: , pm

Click here to RSVP.

Mismatch/Murmuration/Memory

Cynthia Weiss

Opens: , 10:00am

Continuum

Hale Ekinci, Claire Hu, Dong Kyu Kim, Na Chainkua Reindorf, SHENEQUA, Kehayr Brown-Ranshaw, Jocelyn Suzuka Figureoa, Nicole Thomas, Alonzo Pantoja, Marcus Rothering, Ceci Lewis

Opens: , 11:00am

Jessica Silverman Gallery

Sadie Barnette, Conrad Egyir, Julian Hoeber, Isaac Julien, Dashiell Manley, Hayal Pozanti, Rose B. Simpson, Rupy C. Tut, Chelsea Ryoko Wong

Closing reception: ,

Opening 5/25, 5-7pm.

Art Is For Everyone

Aldair Dosmil, Ash Hane, Barret Lee, Bunny Portia, James Zucco, John Foster, Kristi Abbott, Rodrigo Oñate, Lora Hlavsa, Urban Camper

Opening: ,

$15 presale/$20 door