Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 13 of 39 (of 1940 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Elizabeth Carpenter (curator), Nicole Cherubini, Alexandra Engelfriet, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Brie Ruais, Anders Ruhwald, Nolan Baumgartner, Dylan Beck, Zimra Beiner, Brian Boldon, Jennifer Brandel, Renata Cassiano, Yang Chen, Benjamin Cirgin, Joshua R. Clark, Naomi Cohn, Chotsani Elaine Dean, Louise Deroualle, Yewen Dong, Jessica Dupuis, Trey Duvall, Matthew Eames, Jessika Edgar, Cary Esser, Sarah Gross, Justin Groth, Jeffrey Haddorff, Sajeda Issa, Wansoo Kim, Adam Knoche, Drew Liedtke, Lauren Mayer, Kate Metten, Brian Molanphy, Michiko Murakami, Rebecca Murtaugh, Kelsie Rudolph, Karl Schwiesow, Nicole Seisler, Jim Shrosbree, Jason Lee Starin

The Form Will Find Its Way: Contemporary Ceramic Sculptural Abstraction

January 22 – March 30, 2019

Reception: March 28, 5:00-9:00 pm

Allison Rose Craver, Nick Darcourt, Stephanie DeArmond, Anna Metcalfe, Candice Methe, Erin Paradis, Ginny Sims, Michael Stowell, Priya Thoresen

Department of Art Ceramics Area Lecturers Exhibition: Object Lessons

March 5 – March 30, 2019

Reception: March 28, 5:00-9:00 pm

Katayoun Amjadi, Pedram Baldari, Sayge Carroll, Lauren Flynn, Tom Lane, Chris Larson, Grant McFarland, Tamsie Ringler, Emily Swanberg, Erika Terwilliger, Rick Tibbot, Anna van Voorhis, Tetsuya Yamada

Department of Art Sculpture and Ceramics Area Faculty and Graduate Student Exhibition

March 25 – March 30, 2019

Reception: March 28, 5:00-9:00 pm

Allison Johanson, Eleanor McGough, Jack Dale, Samuel Johnson, Wendy Westlake

The Nature of Things

January 26 – March 30, 2019

Opening: January 26, 3:00-6:00 pm

Jim Shrosbree; Grace Han, Terry Hildebrand, Sam Knopp, Sean Kunz, Noriko Masuda, Mynthia McDaniel, Juliana Rempel

slo (roll); Northern Blends

March 1 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 28, 5:00-9:00 pm

Annie Hejny, Ellie Kingsbury, Howard Oransky, James Boyd Brent+Kristen Lowe, Joyce Lyon, Kathryn Nobbe, Mark Ostapchuk, Marty Nash, Mike Marks, Michal Sagar, Patricia Olson, Sandra Menefee Taylor, Vesna Kittelson

Fare Tredici

February 21 – March 30, 2019

Opening: February 23, 6:00-8:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Joan Jonas

The Body Electric Opening-Day Program

Artist talk: March 30, 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Zach Blas

The Body Electric Opening-Day Program

Artist talk: March 30, 3:00 pm

Lisa Marie Barber, Attila Ray Dabasi, Krissy Katt

Personifications

March 25 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 29, 5:00-9:00 pm

Special hours: M-Tu, Th 12-6pm, W 10-6pm, F 12-9pm, Sa 12-2pm

Geno Luketic, Jerome Yorke with Zac Collopy, Sophie Wilson, Claire Brewer

The Clay & Its Double

March 28 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 28, 5:00-9:00 pm

Performance: 3/28-29 @ 7:30pm and 3/30 @ 1:30pm

Aaron Becker

Mental Spaces

March 27 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 28, 7:00-10:00 pm

Monica Rudquist, Judy Onofrio

Accumulation

February 9 – March 30, 2019

Opening: February 9, 6:00-8:00 pm

Alexandra Engelfriet

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Artist talk: March 29, 7:00 pm

Janet Macpherson, Magdolene Dykstra

This Land Like a Mirror Turns You Inward

March 27 – March 29, 2019

Opening: March 29, 5:00-9:00 pm

Jen Delos Reyes

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: March 28, 1:00 pm

Edith Garcia

Fabricating the Real

Artist talk: March 27, 1:00 pm

John Hitchcock

Flatlander - Belonging to the Land

February 7 – March 24, 2019

Opening and artist talk: February 28, 6:00-8:30 pm

Artist talk 2/7, 6pm

Heather Acerro, Jenn Angell, Melissa Borman, Soojin Choi, Margaret Grill, Breck Hickman, Jennifer Jesseph, Jessica Kitzman, Areala Kumaraea, Areca Roe, Jamie Weinfurter, Heather Wright, Jane Wunrow, Julie Jao

La Mese delle Donne

February 1 – March 23, 2019

Opening: February 1, 6:00-9:00 pm

Performance by Julie Jao 6:30pm, artist talks 7pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Jean-Luc Godard

The Image Book

March 20 – March 23, 2019

Film screening: March 20, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) additional screenings: 3/22 @ 7pm, 3/23 @ 2pm

Albrecht Pischel, Andy Delany, Katelyn Farstad, David Flaugher, Chris Larson, Setareh Shahbazi

Office for Roundabout Sculptures

February 26 – March 22, 2019

Opening: February 26, 4:30-8:00 pm

Nathanael Flink

The Distance Between

March 1 – March 22, 2019

Opening: March 1, 6:00-8:00 pm

Pao Houa Her

The Fruits of My Mother's Labor

February 22 – March 19, 2019

Opening: February 22, 6:00-8:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Michael Kareken, Howard Quednau

Sabbatical Exhibition

March 1 – March 17, 2019

Opening: March 1, 6:00-8:00 pm

Michelle Alvarez, Zachary Betts, Conor Dowdle, Elizabeth Garvey, Marcia Haffmans, Sarah Hewitt, Stacy Isenberger, Jaclyn Jacunski, Daniel Kerkhoff, Meagan Marsh, Carlos Rene Pacheco, Andrea Petrini, Kyleah Rusch, Suyao Tian, Aaron Tinder, Emma Tomb

Untitled 15

February 8 – March 15, 2019

Opening: February 8, 6:00-9:00 pm

Asher Hartman

Purple Iridescent Bone

Artist talk: March 15, 7:00 pm

FD13 event host by The White Page

see web site?

Underwater

January 25 – March 15, 2019

Closing reception: March 14, 6:00-8:00 pm

Eric Crosby, Andy DuCett, Bruce Tapola

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Artist talk: March 15, 6:30 pm

Edie Fake

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: March 14, 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Duncan Campbell; Carey Young; Bill Morrison; Sadie Benning

Tipping Points (Make It New John; I am a Revolutionary; Outerborough; Me and Rubyfruit)

Film screening: March 14, 7:00 pm

Albrecht Pischel, Matylda Krzykowski, Ken Johnson

Commission Roundabout

Panel discussion: March 11, 6:00 pm

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, Sa-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Mathew Zefeldt; Breck Hickman

Screen Time; Self Love

February 15 – March 10, 2019

Opening: February 15, 7:00-10:00 pm

Lex Thompson

Re/collect

March 7 – March 10, 2019

Opening: March 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Mel Cook, Jonathon Rosemond, Austin Swearengin, Frankie/Bingxin Yu

Yeah Maybe #31

March 9 – March 10, 2019

Opening: March 9, 7:00-10:00 pm

Public critique Su, 3/10, 3-5pm

Jacob Aaron Schroeder

of the North

February 16 – March 9, 2019

Opening: February 16, 7:00-11:00 pm

Kim Heidkamp, James Zucco

In Between

February 7 – March 9, 2019

Opening: February 7, 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Jim Denomie

Standing Rock Paintings

Artist talk: March 7, 6:00-7:30 pm

Sandra Teitge

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Artist talk: March 7, 4:00 pm

Jeff Schmuki

Artist Talk

Artist talk: March 7, 6:00 pm

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, Sa-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Mathew Zefeldt, Breck Hickman

Screen Time; Self Love

Artist conversation: March 6, 7:00 pm

Rachel Breen

Piece Work

November 28 – March 6, 2019

Opens: November 28, 12:00-1:00 pm

Tom Gormally

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: March 5, 1:00 pm

Monica Rudquist, Judy Onofrio

Accumulation

Artist talk: March 5, 10:30 am

Rini Yun Keagy, Tia-Simone Gardner

Love and regard in the confines

February 15 – March 3, 2019

Opening: February 15, 7:00-10:00 pm

Teo Nguyen, R. J. Kern, Joshua Huyser, Melanie Pankau, Josef Albers, Anne Labovitz, Tori Gagne, Ugo Rondinone, Michael Crouser, Ellsworth Kelly, Ryan Hughes, Julie Mehretu, Sonja Peterson, William Kentridge

Let's Go 2!

January 16 – March 2, 2019

Opens: January 16, 11:00 am

Special Hours 1/26 10-5pm, 1/27 11-4pm

Pao Houa Her, Mohamud Mumin

The Fruits of My Mother's Labor/Immigrant Communities, Stories, and the Power of Art

Artist talk: March 2, 1:00 pm

Joshua Cunningham; Ellen Heck

Circling Back; Fascinators

January 26 – March 2, 2019

Opening: January 26, 2:00-5:00 pm

Catherine Brinker, Brooke Gillquist, Sarah Frey, Hannah Peterson

Form Form Function Form

Opening: March 1, 5:00-7:00 pm

UNW's senior studio art majors

Jodi Reeb; Priya Thoresen

Re-Imagined Landscapes; Priya Thoresen

February 7 – March 1, 2019

Reception: February 28, 5:00-7:00 pm

Rini Yun Keagy, Tia-Simone Gardner

Love and regard in the confines

Artist talk: March 1, 7:00 pm

Walter Griffin, Beverly Tipton Hammond

Grace

November 1 – February 28, 2019

Opening: November 1, 5:00-7:00 pm

Previous     4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22       Next