Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 18 of 40 (of 2033 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Mercedes Llanos

Entrecuerpos

November 10 – December 1, 2018

Opens: November 10,

Kim Benson, Rachel Collier, Sheila Wagner

Relief: Three Fresh Approaches To Building Surface

October 27 – November 30, 2018

Opening: October 27, 7:00-10:00 pm

Harriet Bart, Regula Russelle, Gaylord Schanilec, Karen Wirth

New Editions Preview Night

Panel discussion and sale: November 30, 6:00-9:00 pm

$50 (Artist panel @ 7pm)

Kimberly Benson, Rachel Collier, Sheila Wagner, Genevieve DeLeon

Relief: Three Fresh Approaches To Building Surface

Artist conversation: November 29, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Mario García Torres

The Cordiality Paradox

Performance: November 29, 6:30 pm

Oron Catts

Biology on the Pedestal

Artist talk: November 27, 7:00 pm

Michaela Chorn, Steph Kunze

Ruminations

November 1 – November 27, 2018

Opens: November 1, 11:00 am

Tom Bubul

Thinking about

October 26 – November 25, 2018

Opening: October 26, 7:00-10:00 pm

Tara Costello; John Gaunt

Passage Island; not available

November 3 – November 25, 2018

Opening: November 3, 7:00-10:00 pm

Silvana LaCreta Ravena, Thomas Prinz, Christopher Prinz, Wendy Frieze, Hans Early-Nelson

The Past as Future

November 9 – November 25, 2018

Opening: November 9, 5:00-9:00 pm

Kit Wilson; Holly Swift

Along the Shoreline; The Edge of Water

October 20 – November 24, 2018

Opening: October 20, 2:00-5:00 pm

Ellie Kingsbury

Reading Between the Lines

October 18 – November 24, 2018

Opening: October 20, 6:00-8:00 pm

The Photographic Section, Air Service of the United States Expeditionary Forces under the direction of Edward Steichen

11/11

November 11 – November 24, 2018

Opening: November 11, 12:00-6:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Zoe Cinel, Chris Garza, Khary Jackson, Valerie Oliveiro, Leslie Parker, Jäc Pau, Anat Shinar and Amal Rogers, Al Taw'am, Yuki Tokuda, Chitra Vairavan, Katie Ka Vang

Choreographers' Evening 2018

Performance: November 24, 7:00 & 9:30 pm

$25 ($20 members)

Ray Geary

The Same Old Devils

November 1 – November 21, 2018

Opening: November 1, 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Christopher E. Harrison, BodyChartography, Shana Kaplow, Betsy Alwin, Leia Wambach, Alexis Zanghi, Stevie Ada Klaark, Damon Stanek, Isela Gomez, Nicole Thomas

InReview Launch Party

Issue launch: November 19, 6:30-8:30 pm

E. Swearengin

To Hold 'Em or Fold 'Em

October 13 – November 18, 2018

Opening: October 13, 7:00-10:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Claire Kayser, Zachary Betts

Where You Go I Go Too

October 20 – November 18, 2018

Opening: October 20, 1:00-5:00 pm

Saimaiyu Akesuk, Kudluajuk Ashoona, Shuvinai Ashoona, Siassie Kenneally, Killiktee Killiktee, Qavavau Manumie, Ohotaq Mikkigak, Pitseolak Niviaqsi, Ningiukulu Nungusuituk, Tim Pitsiulak, Cee Pootoogook, Kananginak Pootoogook, Pauojoungie Saggiak, Kakulu Saggiaktok, Pitaloosie Saila, Ningeokuluk Teevee, Simionie Teevee, Papiara Tukiki

Kinngait Studios: Printmaking in the Arctic Circle

October 19 – November 17, 2018

Opening: October 19, 6:30-9:00 pm

Edward Burtynsky

Anthropocene

October 11 – November 17, 2018

Opening: October 11, 6:00-8:00 pm

Aaron Brand, Annie Hejny, Benjamin Wuest, Carla Rodriguez, Christopher E. Harrison, Christopher Palbicki , CL Martin, Derek Dwyer, Desi Moore, Elissa Cedarleaf Dahl, Eric Mueller, Erik Farseth, Grace Sippy, Jacob Docksey, James Schenck, Julia Wilson, Lisa Pemrick, Maggie Dimmick, Maxwell Mateikis, Meranda Turbak, Mic Stowell, Natalia Berglund, Nicholas Kovatch, Phaedra Odelle, Philip Noyed, Polly Norman, Roger Johnson, Terry Barczak, Toni Gallo

C4W:2018

October 25 – November 17, 2018

Opening: October 25, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Peter B. Nelson

Feel Loneliest When I Was Sent Here

Opening: November 17, 7:00-10:00 pm

Screening and performance opening night @ 8:30pm

Jonathan Gross

Adaptive Ratios

October 6 – November 16, 2018

Opening: October 6, 6:00-8:00 pm

Heather Igloliorte

Kinngait Studios: Printmaking in the Arctic Circle

Tour and talk: November 16, 5:30 pm

RSVP requested

Landland (Dan Black, Jessica Seamans)

Fort Courage

October 19 – November 16, 2018

Opening: October 19, 5:30-8:30 pm

Artists Andrea Carlson, Lamar Peterson, and Dyani White Hawk, Robert Cozzolino

How Place Shapes Artists

Panel discussion: November 16, 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Heather Carroll

Roots and Fruits: Exploring the History and Impact of the Women's Art Registry of Minnesota

Curator's talk: November 15, 7:00 pm

Alison Hiltner

As Seen, Part 1: Reconstruction

Artist talk: November 15, 7:00 pm

Jill Downen

Time, Space, and Process

Artist talk: November 14, 6:00 pm

Daniel McCarthy Clifford

The Section of Disapproved Books

Artist talk: November 14, 7:00 pm

Sam Gould, Drew Peterson & Jenny Schmid, The People's Library

Pre-election Poster Action "Early & Often"

November 3 – November 11, 2018

Action: November 5, 1:30-4:00 pm

Midterm Post-Election Reflection 11/7 6:30-8:30pm

Kealeboga Tlalang

Kealeboga Tlalang

September 24 – November 10, 2018

Opening: September 29, 6:00-8:00 pm

Sarah Kusa, Dustin Steuck, Tom Wixo

Ties We Keep

October 11 – November 10, 2018

Opening: October 11, 6:00-10:00 pm

My Favorite Works of Art

September 22 – November 10, 2018

Opening: September 22, 6:00-9:00 pm

Anthony Horse Road

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Artist talk: November 8, 7:00 pm

Peng Wu, Shunjie Yong, Aki Shibata, Preston Drum, Zoe Cinel, Alyssa Baguss, Jonathan Herrera Soto, Ellen Mueller

Public Art Practices Panel Discussion

Panel discussion: November 8, 6:00-7:30 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Jenene Nagy

conditioning + practice

October 5 – November 6, 2018

Opening: October 5, 6:00-8:00 pm

Concourse Gallery

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Alyssa Baguss, Josette Ghiseline, Sarah Kusa, Joshua McGarvey, Lela Pierce

2017/18 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

October 5 – November 6, 2018

Opening: October 5, 6:00-8:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Ieva Bertašiūtė-Grosbaha, Diana Boitmane-Liepina, Danutė Jazgevičiūtė, Kris Lemsalu, Dainis Pundurs, Egidijus Radvenskas, Juta Rindina, Leo Rohlin, Anne Türn; Rafael Pérez

Under the Black and Baltic Deep; Rafael Pérez

September 21 – November 4, 2018

Opening: October 12, 6:00-8:00 pm

Dallas Crow

The Other Border

October 19 – November 4, 2018

Opening: October 19, 6:00-9:00 pm

Luisa Fernanda Garcia-Gomez

Explosion*s

September 13 – November 3, 2018

Opening: September 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

Loretta Bebeau

Coming Together

October 17 – November 3, 2018

Opening: October 19, 7:00-9:00 pm

Artist talk 10/23 @ 7pm

Wermke/Leinkauf

Grenzgänger

October 29 – November 2, 2018

Opens: October 29, 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Shana Kaplow

The House is Upside - Down

October 5 – November 2, 2018

Opening: October 5, 6:00-8:00 pm

MISPRINT--NO EVENT!--Lauren McCarthy

Past Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: November 2, 1:00 pm

Wafaa Bilal

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Artist talk: November 1, 7:00 pm

OOIEE

I've heard it both ways

August 10 – October 31, 2018

Opens: August 10, 1:00 pm

No opening reception

Patricia Hampl

4th Anniversary Benefit Celebration

Benefit: October 30, 6:30 pm

$100

Edie Overturf; Jim Hittinger

Earthly Beasts; Minus Something

October 6 – October 28, 2018

Opening: October 6, 7:00-10:00 pm

Roman Feldhahn

survived by

October 17 – October 28, 2018

Opening: October 19, 6:00-9:00 pm

Previous     9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27       Next