Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 18 of 39 (of 1940 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Robert Breer, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Peter Fischli and David Weiss, Wade Guyton, Rachel Harrison, Rosy Keyser, Cady Noland, Gabriel Orozco, Laure Prouvost, Robert Rauschenberg, Jason Rhoades, Gedi Sibony

The Way Things Go

April 12 – October 14, 2018

Opens: April 12, 11:00 am

Brittany Kieler

Female Reader

September 15 – October 14, 2018

Opening: September 15, 8:00-11:00 pm

Dan Bruggeman; Dan O'Kane

From Voids That Are Never Empty; Slow Blue

September 8 – October 13, 2018

Opening: September 8, 2:00-5:00 pm

Joyce Lyon

Some Pages for A Book of Hours

September 6 – October 13, 2018

Opening: September 8, 6:00-8:30 pm

Flora, Sheva, Mavel, Biafra Inc, Wundr, Peak, Cybin, Impeach, Strae, Theory, Black Daze, Shock, Groe, Value HM, Itse, Max315, Hank, Repo, Luis Fitch, Eric Inkala

Writers, Rebels, & Rejects

September 15 – October 13, 2018

Opening: September 15, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Tetsuya Yamada

Front and Back Back and Front

October 11 – October 13, 2018

Opening: October 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Jason Kittel

Work

Opening/performance: October 13, 6:00-10:00 pm

Performance begins 6:30, artist talk 10/20, 5pm

Annette Wehrmann

Blumensprengungen

October 8 – October 12, 2018

Opens: October 8, 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Tom Bierlein, Ian Hanesworth

Settings

October 2 – October 12, 2018

Opening: October 5, 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Slavs and Tatars

Red-Black Thread

Performance: October 11, 7:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Alyssa Baguss, Josette Ghiseline, Sarah Kusa, Joshua McGarvey, Lela Pierce, Christina Schmid

Jerome Artists' Panel Discussion

Panel discussion: October 10, 6:30 pm

See web site

Horse Nation of the Očhéthi Šakówiŋ

June 7 – October 10, 2018

Opening: June 7, 6:00-8:00 pm

Peter Williams

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: October 9, 1:00-2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Daniel Buren

Voile/Toile - Toile/Voile

June 26 – October 7, 2018

Opens: June 26, 6:30 pm

Drew Peterson

Artist Talk

Artist talk: October 7, 1:30 pm

Karen Adrienne, Christina Altfeld, Joanna Anos, Doris Araujo, Debra Arter, June August, David Avery, Janet Badger, Brendan Baylor, Lynnette Black, John Bonath, Linda Lee Boyd, Myles Calvert, Anna Carlson, Soren Carlson-Donohoe, Alex Cayson, Derek Cracco, Cathie Crawford, Katie Curry, Christopher Daniggelis , Tom David, Justin Diggle, Elisa Dore, Beth Dorsey, Arlene Farenci, DebiLynn Fendley, Sarah Fukami, Donald Furst, Karen Gallagher-Iverson, Maggie Gourlay, Lee Hackett, Vanessa Hall-Patch, Marty Harris, William Hays, Ellen Heck, Calliandra Hermanson, Jayne Reid Jackson, Jan Jahnke, Sherry Jankiewicz, Noémie Jennifer, Sarojini Johnson, David Johnson, Luke Johnson, Elizabeth Klimek, Trevor Knapp, Lynda Kusuma, Diego Lasansky, Pamela Lawson, Jun Lee, Kathryn Lesh, Scott Ludwig, Michelle Martin, Myken McDowell, Miles Mendenhall, Elisabeth Meyer, Gwen Miller Wagner, Marjorie Morgan, Emma Nishimura, Kristin Powers Nowlin, Tatjana Pavicevic, Benjamin Rinehart, Amy Sands, Gregory Santos, John-Mark Schlink, Kurt Seaberg, Sarah Serio, Merrill Shatzman, Mark Sisson, Bob Tomolillo, Mariana Vidal Escabi, Michael Weatherly, Linda Whitney, Cleo Wilkinson, Elektra Zolnoski

Stand Out Prints 2018

September 7 – October 6, 2018

Opening: September 7, 6:30-9:00 pm

Sangodare

Inherit Light: An Evolutionary Practice of Love Consciousness

September 6 – October 6, 2018

Opening: September 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

See web site for list of events starting 9/7.

Stacey Davidson

Artist Talk

Artist talk: October 6, 1:30 pm

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, Sa-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Tynan Kerr

Numbers Pushers

Artist Conversation: October 4, 7:00 pm

Kealeboga Tlalang

Kealeboga Tlalang

Artist talk: October 4, 7:00 pm

Kyle Bellucci Johanson

Alum artist talk

Artits talk: October 2, 11:15 am

Melissa Borman; Shannon Estlund

A Piece of Dust in the Great Sea of Matter; Night Vision

September 7 – September 30, 2018

Opening: September 7, 7:00-10:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-W, S 10-6pm, Th 10-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Morgan Pease

Geo...a study in line and shape

August 25 – September 30, 2018

Opening: August 25, 7:00-10:00 pm

Ahmed Magare, Amani M., Ifrah Mansour, Kaamil A. Haider, Khadija Charif, Khadijah Muse, Mohamud Mumin, Munira Yussuf, Riya Jama, Shuaib Mohamed, Tariq Tarey, Zaki Zeki

Aragti Wadaag

September 1 – September 30, 2018

Opening & artist panel discussion: September 8, 5:00 pm

Program starts at 6pm

AZ Gallery

308 Prince St, St Paul

Th-F 5-8pm, Sa-Su 9-3pm

Neil Johnston

Passages & Channels

September 6 – September 30, 2018

Opening: September 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Gracia Blazek, Ellyn Boland, Catherine Brinker, Nolan Christensen, Grace Conners, Cameron Dahlstrom, Morgan Dougan, Krista Fearing, Micah Foy, Brooke Gillquist, Alayna Hoidal, Austen Huft, Anna McKenzie, Belle Pappenfus, Anna Peterson, Tyson Phipps, Ian Shay, Kaitlin Skaja, David Stuk, Raessa Winkels

The 25th Annual Juried Student Exhibition

September 7 – September 30, 2018

Opening: September 7, 5:00-7:00 pm

Aterialeks Phase 3: Day Free Debri

September 1 – September 29, 2018

Portal Opening: September 1, 7:00-11:00 pm

More info can be found here: https://minneapolis.craigslist.org/hnp/zip/d/collection-of-various/6677046673.html

Doroth Mayer, Lisa Truax

Indefinite Equilibrium

September 1 – September 29, 2018

Opening: September 15, 4:00-7:00 pm

featuring Fred Moten

Open Mic Night

Open Mic Night: September 28, 7:00 pm

Fred Moten, Douglas Kearney, Alexis Pauline Gumbs

Because to Ghost is to Stay

Talk: September 27, 4:00 pm

Marvin Touré, Riley Fichter, Gabrielle Cordes

Artist Talk Series

Artist talk: September 27, 8:00 pm

Library New Acquisitions + LP Listening Night

Library event: September 27, 6:00-8:00 pm

Laura Tiede

Women's Reality

Opening: September 27, 5:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Sohrab Mohebbi, Frances Stark

Garden Talk

Artist talk: September 26, 6:30 pm

Place: Sculpture Garden Cowles Pavilion

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Abbi Allan, Betsy Alwin, Jaime Anderson, Michael Banning, Arlene Birt, Raina Belleau, Kelsey Bosch, Jen Caruso, Ed Charbonneau, Anna Chisholm, Jason Coyle, Andy Dayton, Genevieve DeLeon, Shannon Estlund, Gretchen Gasterland-Gustafsson, John Gaunt, Shannon Gilley, Regan Golden-McNerney, George Hoagland, Emily Hoisington, Sam Hoolihan, Kevin Huizenga, Jan Jancourt, Brad Jirka, A. Rafael Johnson, Gudrun Lock, Jeremy Lundquist, Frenchy Lunning, George Mahoney, Paula McCartney, Lynda Monick-Isenberg, Ben Moren, Alison Nowak, David Novak, James O'Brien, Rob Perez, Sarah Petersen, Nicholas Rivers, Gerald Ronning, Stephen Rueff, Gabriel Ruegg, Tom Schroeder, Ben Severns, Rik Sferra, Kristin Solid, Piotr Szyhalski, Jody Williams, Jacob Yeates

2018 MCAD Faculty Biennial

August 24 – September 23, 2018

Opening: September 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Heather Nameth Bren, Paul Byer, Amanda Hamilton, Jessica Henderson, Wayne Roosa, Kenneth Steinbach, Lex Thompson, Laura Wennstrom, Jeff Wetzig, Michelle Westmark Wingard

Biennial Faculty Show

August 17 – September 23, 2018

Opening: August 17, 4:00-6:00 pm

Dameun Strange, Chamindika Wanduragala, Marcus Young, Ananya Chatterjea

Social Justice as Artistic Methodology (Part 1)

Talk and discussion: September 23, 10:00 am-1:00 pm

Michael Garr, Polly Norman, Adam Kirk

Michael Garr, Polly Norman, Adam Kirk

June 16 – September 23, 2018

Opening: June 16, 6:00-9:00 pm

Pablo Helguera

Collaboration as the Space of Ambiguity

Artist talk: September 21, 7:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Siah Armajani, Victoria Sung

Follow This Line

Artist talk: September 20, 6:30 pm

Melvin Edwards, Kimberli Gant

Durades Dialogue

Artist talk: September 20, 6:30 pm

Beth Dow

Prediction Error

Artist Talk: September 20, 7:00-8:00 pm

Ieva Bertašiūtė-Grosbaha

Resident Artist Talk

Artist talk: September 20, 6:00 pm

Thorsten Baensch, Sarah Bryant, Crystal Cawley, Ken Campbell, Maureen Cummins, Anne Deguelle, Gerhild Ebel, Stefan Gunnesch, Karen Hanmer, Anna Helm, Susan Johanknecht, M. M. Lum, Jule Claudia Mahn, Patrizia Meinert, Simon + Christine Morris, Didier Mutel, Susanne Nickel, Yasutomo Ota, Waltraud Palme, Veronika Schäpers, Robbin Ami Silverberg, Herbert Stattler, Marian St. Laurent, Ines von Ketelhodt, Carola Willbrand, Sam Winston

Freud on the Couch: Psyche in the Book

July 20 – September 20, 2018

Opening: July 26, 6:00-8:00 pm

Lamia Abukhadra, Rachel Bruyar, Chris Cinque, Sean Connaughty, Pete Driessen, Kyle Fokken, Toni Gallo, Frank Gaard, Mary Gibney, Carmen Gutierrez-Bolger, Lindsy Halleckson, Christopher E. Harrison, Jeremy Jones, Mari Mansfield, Joshua McGarvey, Olivia Novotny, Britt Omann, Edie Overturf, alex m. petersen, Hillary Price, Nancy Robinson, Nina Martine Robinson, Jenny Schmid, Jennifer Schultz, John Schuerman, Maria Cristina Tavera, Molly Uravitch, Derek Van Geisen, Josh Wilichowski, Jacob Yeates

Manual Transmission: Fourth Gear

September 7 – September 16, 2018

Opening: September 7, 7:00-10:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Jennifer Nevitt, En-Man Chang

xxoo

August 19 – September 16, 2018

Opening: August 19, 1:00-5:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

Allison Craver, Katie Coughlin, Cat Mailloux

In Pieces

August 10 – September 15, 2018

Opening: August 10, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Paul Anton Smith (director)

Have You Seen My Movie?

September 14 – September 15, 2018

Film screening: September 14, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members); Sunday screening @ 2pm

Matthew Brandt

Gold Medal

July 27 – September 15, 2018

Opening: July 27, 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Doug Ashford, Sam Gould

Garden Talk

Artist talk: September 14, 6:30 pm

Place: Sculpture Garden Cowles Pavilion

Previous     9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27       Next