Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 18 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Get Lucky

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Betsy Alwin, Katayoun Amjadi, Alyssa Baguss, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Aaron Dysart, Torey Erin, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Amanda Hamilton, Amina Harper, Christopher E. Harrison, Syed Hosain, Caitlin Karolczak, Anne Labovitz, Heather Lamanno, Tiffany Lange, Yijia Li, Allegra Lockstadt, Rob McBroom, Shelly Mosman, Terrence Payne, Drew Peterson, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Gregory Rose, Mark Schoening, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, Alec Soth, Michael Sweere, Suyao Tian, Julia Walther, Forrest Wasko, and a few surprises

Annual fundraiser: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$50 & up

A Choice of Weapons, Honor and Dignity

Jamel Shabazz, Robin Hickman-Winfield

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

RSVP requested

McKnight Discussion Series at Mia

Emily Liebert, Jim Denomie, Chris Larson

Artist talk: , 6:30-8:00 pm

Visiting McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Rebecca Chappell

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

The Found Object

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Sky and the Earth

Bly Pope, Rowan Pope

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Prints on Ice 2019

Megan Anderson, Emerson Bartch, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, Lynn Bollman, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Madeline Cochran, Christine Cosentino, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Erik Farseth, Anne Feicht, Elizabeth Goldstein, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Monique Kantor, Therese Krupp, Matt Kunes, Erin Lewis, Jeremy Lundquist, Cass Macgowan, Jon Mahnke, Carl Nanoff, Lydia Newman-Heggie, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Holly Rapoport, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Cathy Ryan, Amy Sands, Kurt Seaberg, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Natalie Wynings, Clara Ueland

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Broken Lodge

Kevin Eldstrom

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Intimacy

Harold B. Stone

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

You Were Never Here

Alyssa Baguss

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

A Complex Desire

Kieran Myles Andr és Tverbakk

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Assembly Hall

Theaster Gates

Opens: , 5:00 pm

Jackrabbit & Cottontail

Cara Romero

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended

Veiled Resolutions

Mark Ostapchuk

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Postmodern Construction: When I Snuck Out At Night

Reid Olson

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Let There Be Spaces in Your Togetherness

Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Lamia Abukhadra, Hend al Mansour, Samer Saim Aldhr, Bilal Alkatout, Katayoun Amjadi, Céline Anderson, Amanda Assaley, Qais Assali, Leila Awadallah, Noura Ballout, Melissa Chimera, Rama Duwaji, Ghazal Ghazi, Nabil Harb, Essma Imady, Luma Jasim, Ifrah Mansour, Walid Mohanna, Zeinab Saab, Gazelle Samizay, Kiki Salem, Mahya Shamai, Nailah Taman

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

intention: small works show

Opens: , 1:00 pm

History Is Not Here: Art and the Arab Imaginary

Hamdi Attia, Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou Rahme, Osama Esid, Fadlabi, Adelita Husni-Bey, Emily Jacir, Yazan Khalili, Joe Namy, Monira al Qadiri, Alaa Satir, Zineb Sedira, Athir Shayota, Nida Sinnokrot, Walid Siti, Raed Yassin, Ala Younis

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

RSVP requested; donation suggested

The Great Lakes Cycle

Alexis Rockman

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Searching High and Low

David Moore

Reception: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Placeless

Evan Abrahamson

Opening: ,

Volta Photo

Sanlé Sory

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 PM

Holiday Group Show

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Kelly Jean Ohl, Patrick Pryor, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun, Julie Bastian, Steve Ozone, Chris Singewald, Audra Smith

Opening: , 5:00-10:00 pm

Debased: Defunct and repurposed US military sites

Roger Boulay

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Open Door 15

Jonathan Aller, Emma Beatrez, Kim Benson, Justine Di Fiore, Nathanael Flink, Hilary Greenstein, Nicole Hoekstra, Syed Hosain, Morteza Khakshoor, Rob Kolomyski, Kelly Kozma, Steph Kunze, Rachel Merrill, Lee Noble, Tina Rice, Caitlin Rose, Sarah Sampedro, Chad Schneider, Cassie Shao, Felice Sicad, Elissa Wenthe

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

10 Pictures, Yes

Soon-Wai Wong

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

HERE

882 Rice St N, St. Paul

Su 12-4pm & by appt.

The Dreamer Remembers

Priya Thoresen, Jason Ramey, Nathanael Flink

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

F 4-8pm, Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Three Saturdays in December (and one in November)

Michael Tonder, Allen Anderson, Jack Andrew, Wendell Arneson, Pete Bastiansen, Elmer Berge, Jesse Betlach, Lowell Bobleter, Paul Boecher, Cameron Booth, Reuben Brewer, Dana Carlson, Russ Conn, Thomas Cowette, Rose Edin, Stanford Fenelle, Carol Fraser, Doug Gelhaye, Donna Getsinger, Vold Gutmanis, Reid Hastie, Alonzo Hauser, Jerry Hjelm, Steve Isaacson, Bruce T. Johnson, Andrew Judkins, Roger Junk, James Kielkopf, Mary Nagel, Klein, Richard Krogstad, Diane LaMere, Eugene Larkin, Alice Summer LeDuc, Brian Leo, Jenny Lesser, Doug Lew, Faith Lowell, Matthew Madson, Gerald Martin, Alexander Masley, Everett McNear, Ernest Miller, Virginia Morris, Malcolm Myers, Katherine Nash, Bettye Olson, Marian Ortolf Bagley, Bela Petheo, Birney Quick, Jo Lutz Rollins, Ray Ronyak, William Saltzman, Howard Sivertson, Alan Slacter, Leon Sorkin, Richard Van Reyper, Catherine Vesley, Elof Wedin, Caleb Winholtz, Diane Woit, Jack Youngquist

Opens: , 12:00-4:00 pm

Landmark

Deborah Aschheim

Artist talk and opening: , 6:00 pm

Far Away, Deep Inside

Devra Freelander

Opening: , 4:00-8:00 pm

Real Time and Full Scale

Kenneth Steinbach

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Yutaka Matsuzawa

Yutaka Matsuzawa

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Curatorial presentation 11/9 at 2pm

Miel y Petróleo; between lost and found

Jonathan Herrera; Lyz Wendland

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Graciela Iturbide's Mexico

Graciela Iturbide

Opens: , 10:00 am

Harrison Photography Gallery (G365-364)

Strong Women, Full of Love: The Photography of Meadow Muska

Meadow Muska

Opens: , 10:00 am

Perlman Gallery (Gallery 368)

After the Fall of Hmong Tebchaw; Lifecycles Objects

Pao Houa Her; Linda Brooks

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Fall 2019 Commencement Exhibition

Ahmad, Rebecca Albert, Zoe Blyss Alexander, Hannah Andersen, Gabriela Berdecia, James Bezecny, Rachel Bostic, Zachary Brandinelli, Brianna Quintero Bungert, Kaitlyn Carlson, Courtney Cochran, Eli Ann deVries, Em Dionne, Adriana Esteva, Franny Fuller, Tanner Groehler, Lacey Hackett, Jen Hancock, Ash Knight, Nataliya Koppes, Kaila Larson, Michael Paul Lonchar, Tyler McKeever, Alexander McKenzie, Wakaba Nagamatsu, Sadie Nielsen, Merick Reed, Evie Rozendaal, Ivy Sewell, Chad H. Shapiro, Spencer Siekierke, Michael Torres

Closing reception: , 7:30-9:30 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Everything We've Ever Been, Everything We are Right Now

Nicholas Galanin

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Estuary; Liquidation

Isa Gagarin; Gudrun Lock

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Queer Forms

Diyan Achjadi, Laura Aguilar, Mariette Pathy Allen, Ray Andrzejewski, Judith Baca, Felipe Baeza, Jordan Bahat, Chase Barney, Alison Bechdel, Malkiella Benchabat, Sadie Benning, Gladys Bentley, Deborah Bright, Claude Cahun, Jennifer Camper, Gaye Chan, Caroline Wells Chandler, Ross Collab, Wendell Cooper, Tee A. Corinne, Patricia Cronin, Diana Davies, Jim Dryden, Brent Dundore, Cheryl Dunye, Dyke Action Machine (DAM), Rubén Esparza, Edie Fake, Fan Popo and David Zheng, Mo B. Dick (Mo Fischer), Twiggy Pucci Garçon and Sara Jordenö, Cheri Gaulke and Sue Mayberry, Jeffrey Gibson, Karolina Gnatowski (kg), Efrain John Gonzalez, Donna Gottschalk, Holly Greenberg, Michela Griffo, Barbara Hammer, Harmony Hammond, Keith Haring, Elizabeth Breck Hickman, Sophia Songmi Hill, David Hockney, Olivia Levins Holden, Yon Hudson, Peter Hujar, JEB, Derek Jarman, Larry Johnson, Andrés Juárez, Isaac Julian, Deborah Kass, Greer Lankton, Marc LaPointe, Zoe Leonard, Steven Liang, Alma Lopez, Kenna Love, Oskar Ly, Amos Mac, Rigo Maldonaldo, Robert Mapplethorpe, Kevin Martin, Travis McEwen, Nelson Morales, Zanele Muholi, Betsy Odom, Savana Ogburn, Alice O'Malley, Catherine Opie, Jari Osborne, Michelle Parkerson, Lorelei Pepi, Alex Petersen, Mateus Porto, fierce pussy, Emmett Ramstad, Miguel Angel Reyes, Marlon Riggs, Jesse Salb, Christopher Selleck, Harshvardhan Shah, Karen Sherman, Joe Sinness, Mona Smith, Corinne Teed, Tourmaline and Sasha Wortzel, Lalo Ugalde, Jose Villalobos, Andrea Stoops Villarrubia, Anna Van Voorhis, Brian Vu, Andy Warhol

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Open Studio Night

Camilo Aguirre, Emma Beatrez, Yujie Cao, Jiahao Chen, Qian Chen, Kendall Dickinson, Trina Fernandez, Roshan Ganu, Harry Gao, Alondra Garza, Shirin Ghoraishi, Zhang Junyao, Xingzi Liang, Jocelyn MacDonald, Molly Murakami, Lee Noble, Alonzo Pantoja, David Ruhlman, Carl Schmit, Darren Schneibel, Patrick Sexton, Emma Shen, Brad Thomas, Kyle Voss, Xintong Yang, Jian Yao, Sun Zhangruo

Open studios and gallery: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Swinging the Compass

Danny Saathoff

Opening: , 5:00-7:30 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Towards Ending Museum Violence

Andrea Carlson, Heid E. Erdrich

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Lifecycles Objects

Linda Brooks

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Un•earth

Sandra Menefee Taylor

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Rumination

Sarah Weiss

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Love Bites; Invisible Present

Amelia Biewald; Frank Meuschke

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Groundswell

Interact artists

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Tentative ending date

An Order Shared; Concrete Evidence

Carol Lee Chase; Rod Massey

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

The Nature of Disappearance

David Andree, Curtis Bartone, Marcy Chevali, Ryan Clancy, Ali Deane, Tom Duffy, Chris Faust, Lindsy Halleckson, Abbey Hepner, Haley Inyart, Tim Lamey, Grant McFarland, Lynda Monick-Isenberg, John Pearson, Kristin Maija Peterson, Kasey Ramirez, Areca Roe, Georgina Rutherford, Kurt Seaberg, Darren Terpstra, TinWai Wong

Opening: , 6:00-8:00pm