Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 17 of 42 (of 2078 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program

Tamsie Ringler

November 15 – February 24, 2019

Opens: November 15, 10:00 am

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

The Cloud of Unknowing

Roman Verostko

January 22 – February 24, 2019

Opening: January 25, 6:00-8:00 pm

Panel discussion 2/19 @ 1pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Three Jerome Artists

Heather Barr, Alex Chinn, Mitch Iburg

January 11 – February 24, 2019

Opening: January 11, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 1/11 at 4pm

Chase Devil

Simon Huelsbeck

January 11 – February 23, 2019

Opening: January 25, 6:00 pm

Below the Surface

Daren Scott Hill

February 2 – February 23, 2019

Opening: February 2, 6:00-9:00 pm

In Between

Kim Heidkamp, James Zucco

Artists talk: February 23, 11:00-1:00 PM

$10

of the North

Jacob Aaron Schroeder

Artist Conversation: February 23, 1:00 pm

RN

2847 Central Ave NE, Mpls.

Sa 11-3pm

Linkages Fractures and Stops

John Fleischer

February 21 – February 23, 2019

Opening: February 21, 6:30-8:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Again we are defeated

Rabih Mroué

December 20 – February 23, 2019

Opens: December 20, 11:00 am

Soft Features

Joni Van Bockel

February 1 – February 22, 2019

Opening: February 1, 7:00-10:00 pm

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

Abi Mackey, Molly Dreblow, Olivia Campbell, Phoebe Defenbaugh

February 16 – February 21, 2019

Opening: February 16, 4:00 pm

Part 2

Artist Talk

Jacolby Satterwhite

Artist talk: February 21, 6:30 pm

In the Company of Others

Den-Zell Gilliard

January 28 – February 21, 2019

Opening: February 7, 6:00-8:00 pm

Temporal Patterns; Garnish

Juliane Shibata; Dan Ibarra

January 14 – February 20, 2019

Opening: January 17, 6:00-8:00 pm

The Cloud of Unknowing

Roman Verostko, Grant D. Taylor, Christiane Paul, Steve Dietz

Panel discussion: February 19, 1:00-2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Illusion Brought Me Here

Mario García Torres

October 25 – February 17, 2019

Opens: October 25, 11:00 AM

100 Years and Counting;

Artists from the Minnesota Museum of American Art collection

December 2 – February 17, 2019

First night preview party: December 1, 6:30-10:00 pm

$300

Shifting Baselines

Ruthann Godollei, Teréz Iacovino, Mike Marks

January 10 – February 16, 2019

Opening: January 12, 6:00-8:30 pm

The Color Series: Part II, Red

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Jodi Reeb, Cameron Zebrun, Patrick K. Pryor

January 3 – February 16, 2019

Opening: January 26, 7:00-9:00 pm

Radio Amateur Ensemble

Anton Kats

January 22 – February 15, 2019

Open Studio: January 22, 4:30-6:30 pm

Additional Open Studio 1/29, 4:30-6:30pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Recontextualized: The Covered Wagon

Michael Wilson, James Cruze

Screening/performance: February 15, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) Part of “INDIgenesis: GEN2” series (see Walker web site) 2/15-3/9

The Material Out of Which Countries are Made

Ellie Kingsbury

January 14 – February 15, 2019

Opening: January 25, 5:30-7:30 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Susan Cross, Tamsie Ringler, Piotr Szyhalski

Artist talk: February 15, 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Love Tapes

Wendy Clarke

Opens: February 14, 5:00 pm

Plays on loop

ISIS is Not

Shiloh Clamons

January 26 – February 13, 2019

Opening: January 26, 6:00-8:00 pm

1/26 3-5pm: interactive art-making workshop for children

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

Alyssa Norby, Anna Hultgren, Grace Skaggs, Lizzy Hankerson, Megan Olson

February 6 – February 11, 2019

Opening: February 6, 4:00 pm

Part 1

Shattersquelch; The Utmost Natural

Hannah Piper Burns; Ryan Fontaine

January 11 – February 10, 2019

Opening: January 11, 7:00-10:00 pm

Prints On Ice 2018

Megan Anderson, Nancy Ariza, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, James Boyd Brent, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Christine Cosentino, Zach Cramer, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Therese Krupp, Matthew Kunes, Emily Marsolek, Sarah Mering, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, Sam Orosz, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Amy Sands, Cathy Spengler, Grace Sippy, Nicole Soley, Clara Ueland

November 30 – February 9, 2019

Opening: November 30, 6:30-9:00 pm

The Utmost Natural

Ryan Fontaine, Shelia Dickinson

Artist conversation: February 8, 7:00 pm

Tamara Aupaumut | Jeremy Pomani

Tamara Aupaumut, Jeremy Pomani

November 16 – February 8, 2019

Opening: November 16, 6:00-8:00 pm

Invisible Light

Alison Feik, Allen Christian, Anthony Chapin, Brianna Capra, Brent Gonyea, Ephraim Cruz Eusebio, Erin Lavelle, Mackenzie Owens, Matthew Frieling

January 3 – February 8, 2019

Opening: January 3, 7:00-10:00 pm

Conversation on Photography, Empathy & Historical Memory

Dawoud Bey, Casey Riley

Artist talk: February 7, 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

The Causality of Hesitance

Mario García Torres, Alan Page, Gabino Rodríguez, Francisco Barreiro

Performance: February 7, 6:30 pm

Anat Shinar's Jane Fonda's Workout

Anat Shinar

Performance: February 7, 6:00 pm

Radio Amateur Ensemble

Anton Kats

Vinyl Launch: February 5, 4:30-8:00 pm

Wintertide 2019

Katayoun Amjadi, Hallie Bahn, Leslie Barlow, Moira Bateman, Kendall Bohn, Brian Bolden, Heather Cole, Emily Donovan, Philipo Dyauli, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Harrison, Suzanne Howe, Rock Johnson, Caitlin Karolczak, Reggie LeFlore, Steve Ozone, Kimberlee Roth, Tressa Sularz, Russ White

January 25 – February 3, 2019

Opening: January 25, 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with Jurors: 2/1 7pm

Horse Nation of the Očhéthi Šakówiŋ

See web site

June 10 – February 3, 2019

Opens: June 10, 11:00 am

raw

Wendy Fernstrum, Georgia A. Greeley, Marvel Grégoire, Karen Kinoshita, Monica Edwards Larson, Raven Miller, Charles Nove, Paul Nylander, Bridget O'Malley, CB Sherlock, Emily Umentum

December 14 – February 3, 2019

Opening: January 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Absentia: Abandoned Past

Laura Migliorino

January 5 – February 2, 2019

Opening: January 5, 4:00-6:00 pm

Underpinning

Hallie Bahn, Heather Lamanno

January 18 – February 2, 2019

Closing reception: February 1, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Walker Dialogue

Luca Guadagnino, Scott Foundas

Artist conversation: February 1, 8:00 pm

$15 ($12 members)

Visiting Artist Lecture

Claudia Hart

Artist talk: February 1, 1:00 pm

Wintertide 2019

Katie Garrett, Robyne Robinson, John Schuerman, Witt Siasoco, Katayoun Amjadi, Hallie Bahn, Leslie Barlow, Moira Bateman, Kendall Bohn, Brian Bolden, Heather Cole, Emily Donovan, Philipo Dyauli, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Harrison, Suzanne Howe, Rock Johnson, Caitlin Karolczak, Reggie LeFlore, Steve Ozone, Kimberlee Roth, Tressa Sularz, Russ White

Juror Conversation: February 1, 7:00 pm

Conversation with Jurors: 2/1, 7pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Artist Talk

Juliane Shibata

Artist talk: January 31, 6:00 pm

Payne Avenue: Portrait of a Community

Stephan F. Kistler

September 6 – January 31, 2019

Opening: September 6, 5:00-7:30 pm

Artist Talk

Meiro Koizumi

Artist talk: January 27, 2:00 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Artists talk: January 27, 1:00 pm

Liminal

Lucie Biros, Ash Kensley, Remedy Rook, Agata Wang , Sharyn Morrow, Emme Mandara, Dani Livingston, Syd Meyer, Samantha Leopold-Sullivan, Marty McConnell, Lucy Comer, Nancy Valentine, Lara Neel, Jana Komaritsa, Whittney A. Streeter, Martzia Thometz, Teresa Audet, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Bethany Grabert, Jeanine Malec, Nikki Vance, Alice Ferox, Sarah M. Holm, Freyja Patton, Harmony Neal, Olie Schminkey, Allison Carr Waechter, Pat Dorsey Nanoff, Alicia De La Cruz, Emily Umentum, Emily Fritze - HexaHouse, Kara Faye Gregory, Nicole Sara Simpkins, Julia Merle-Smith

January 19 – January 27, 2019

Opening: January 19, 6:00-10:00 pm

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

October 13 – January 27, 2019

Opening: October 13, 6:00-9:00 pm

MCBA/Jerome Book Arts Fellowships Series XIV

Cathy Ryan, Ioana Stoian, Peng Wu & Jammo Xu

November 3 – January 27, 2019

Opening: November 9, 6:00-8:00 pm

Previous     8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26       Next