Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 17 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

PechaKucha Night: Art in Service of the Environment

Deborah Foutch, Kristen Arden, Kat Corrigan, Tom Stewart, Ingrid Restemayer, Howard Christopherson

Artist talk: April 7, 2019, 6:00 pm

Softly… Before the Supreme Court

Sheila Pepe

December 2 – April 7, 2019

Opens: December 2, 2018, 11:00 am-5:00 pm

To Be Seen / To Be Manifold

Mara Duvra

February 11 – April 6, 2019

Opening: February 14, 2019, 6:00 pm

Artist talk 2/14, 7pm

Standing Rock Paintings

Jim Denomie

February 22 – April 6, 2019

Opening: February 22, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Glycerin Hum

Kelsey Olson & Ectosa Graphics

March 2 – April 6, 2019

Opening: March 2, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Lost & Found

Katayoun Amjadi, Erin Smith

March 16 – April 6, 2019

Opening: March 16, 2019, 7:00-10:00pm

Beautiful Sky

Alexa Horochowski

Artist talk: April 6, 2019, 3:00 pm

Les Noirs

?

March 23 – April 6, 2019

Opening: March 29, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Dweller on the Threshold

Howard Oransky

February 25 – April 5, 2019

Opens: February 25, 2019, 9:00 am

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Tia-Simone Gardner

Artist talk: April 4, 2019, 7:00 pm

How to become lost

Sayge Carroll, Meg Murphy, Lamar Peterson, Jacob Aaron Schroeder, Maggie Thompson

Discussion with the artists: April 4, 2019, 6:00 pm

Lost & Found

Christina Schmid, Katayoun Amjadi, Erin Smith

Artist conversation: April 4, 2019, 7:00 pm

Spectral Matter

Eileen Cohen

Artist talk: April 2, 2019, 11:15 am

The Human Schematic of a Black Man

Jordan Allen

January 19 – March 31, 2019

Opening: January 19, 2019, 7:00 pm

Strange Place

Neha Kudchadkar, Jason Lim, Jason Lee Starin, Allison Schulnik, Eva Vogelsang

February 8 – March 31, 2019

Opening: February 8, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Crossing Dimensions

Heather Delisle, Edward S. Eberle, Ron Meyers, JJ Peet, Patti Warashina

March 1 – March 31, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 6:30-9:00 pm

Wonder/Wander; Deferred Grievance

Ashely Peifer; Betsy Ruth Byers

March 2 – March 31, 2019

Opening: March 30, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Opening rescheduled from 3/9

Little Red Quartet

Stephanie DeArmond, Erin Paradis, Jasmine Peck, Ginny Sims

March 27 – March 31, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Gallery hours from 10am, 3/27-31. See web page for details.

The Form Will Find Its Way: Contemporary Ceramic Sculptural Abstraction

Elizabeth Carpenter (curator), Nicole Cherubini, Alexandra Engelfriet, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Brie Ruais, Anders Ruhwald, Nolan Baumgartner, Dylan Beck, Zimra Beiner, Brian Boldon, Jennifer Brandel, Renata Cassiano, Yang Chen, Benjamin Cirgin, Joshua R. Clark, Naomi Cohn, Chotsani Elaine Dean, Louise Deroualle, Yewen Dong, Jessica Dupuis, Trey Duvall, Matthew Eames, Jessika Edgar, Cary Esser, Sarah Gross, Justin Groth, Jeffrey Haddorff, Sajeda Issa, Wansoo Kim, Adam Knoche, Drew Liedtke, Lauren Mayer, Kate Metten, Brian Molanphy, Michiko Murakami, Rebecca Murtaugh, Kelsie Rudolph, Karl Schwiesow, Nicole Seisler, Jim Shrosbree, Jason Lee Starin

January 22 – March 30, 2019

Reception: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Department of Art Ceramics Area Lecturers Exhibition: Object Lessons

Allison Rose Craver, Nick Darcourt, Stephanie DeArmond, Anna Metcalfe, Candice Methe, Erin Paradis, Ginny Sims, Michael Stowell, Priya Thoresen

March 5 – March 30, 2019

Reception: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Department of Art Sculpture and Ceramics Area Faculty and Graduate Student Exhibition

Katayoun Amjadi, Pedram Baldari, Sayge Carroll, Lauren Flynn, Tom Lane, Chris Larson, Grant McFarland, Tamsie Ringler, Emily Swanberg, Erika Terwilliger, Rick Tibbot, Anna van Voorhis, Tetsuya Yamada

March 25 – March 30, 2019

Reception: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

The Nature of Things

Allison Johanson, Eleanor McGough, Jack Dale, Samuel Johnson, Wendy Westlake

January 26 – March 30, 2019

Opening: January 26, 2019, 3:00-6:00 pm

slo (roll); Northern Blends

Jim Shrosbree; Grace Han, Terry Hildebrand, Sam Knopp, Sean Kunz, Noriko Masuda, Mynthia McDaniel, Juliana Rempel

March 1 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Fare Tredici

Annie Hejny, Ellie Kingsbury, Howard Oransky, James Boyd Brent+Kristen Lowe, Joyce Lyon, Kathryn Nobbe, Mark Ostapchuk, Marty Nash, Mike Marks, Michal Sagar, Patricia Olson, Sandra Menefee Taylor, Vesna Kittelson

February 21 – March 30, 2019

Opening: February 23, 2019, 6:00-8:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

The Body Electric Opening-Day Program

Joan Jonas

Artist talk: March 30, 2019, 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

The Body Electric Opening-Day Program

Zach Blas

Artist talk: March 30, 2019, 3:00 pm

Personifications

Lisa Marie Barber, Attila Ray Dabasi, Krissy Katt

March 25 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 29, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Special hours: M-Tu, Th 12-6pm, W 10-6pm, F 12-9pm, Sa 12-2pm

The Clay & Its Double

Geno Luketic, Jerome Yorke with Zac Collopy, Sophie Wilson, Claire Brewer

March 28 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Performance: 3/28-29 @ 7:30pm and 3/30 @ 1:30pm

Mental Spaces

Aaron Becker

March 27 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Accumulation

Monica Rudquist, Judy Onofrio

February 9 – March 30, 2019

Opening: February 9, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Alexandra Engelfriet

Artist talk: March 29, 2019, 7:00 pm

This Land Like a Mirror Turns You Inward

Janet Macpherson, Magdolene Dykstra

March 27 – March 29, 2019

Opening: March 29, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Jen Delos Reyes

Artist talk: March 28, 2019, 1:00 pm

Fabricating the Real

Edith Garcia

Artist talk: March 27, 2019, 1:00 pm

Flatlander - Belonging to the Land

John Hitchcock

February 7 – March 24, 2019

Opening and artist talk: February 28, 2019, 6:00-8:30 pm

Artist talk 2/7, 6pm

La Mese delle Donne

Heather Acerro, Jenn Angell, Melissa Borman, Soojin Choi, Margaret Grill, Breck Hickman, Jennifer Jesseph, Jessica Kitzman, Areala Kumaraea, Areca Roe, Jamie Weinfurter, Heather Wright, Jane Wunrow, Julie Jao

February 1 – March 23, 2019

Opening: February 1, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Performance by Julie Jao 6:30pm, artist talks 7pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

The Image Book

Jean-Luc Godard

March 20 – March 23, 2019

Film screening: March 20, 2019, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) additional screenings: 3/22 @ 7pm, 3/23 @ 2pm

Office for Roundabout Sculptures

Albrecht Pischel, Andy Delany, Katelyn Farstad, David Flaugher, Chris Larson, Setareh Shahbazi

February 26 – March 22, 2019

Opening: February 26, 2019, 4:30-8:00 pm

The Distance Between

Nathanael Flink

March 1 – March 22, 2019

Opening: March 1, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

The Fruits of My Mother's Labor

Pao Houa Her

February 22 – March 19, 2019

Opening: February 22, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Sabbatical Exhibition

Michael Kareken, Howard Quednau

March 1 – March 17, 2019

Opening: March 1, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Untitled 15

Michelle Alvarez, Zachary Betts, Conor Dowdle, Elizabeth Garvey, Marcia Haffmans, Sarah Hewitt, Stacy Isenberger, Jaclyn Jacunski, Daniel Kerkhoff, Meagan Marsh, Carlos Rene Pacheco, Andrea Petrini, Kyleah Rusch, Suyao Tian, Aaron Tinder, Emma Tomb

February 8 – March 15, 2019

Opening: February 8, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Purple Iridescent Bone

Asher Hartman

Artist talk: March 15, 2019, 7:00 pm

FD13 event host by The White Page

Underwater

see web site?

January 25 – March 15, 2019

Closing reception: March 14, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Eric Crosby, Andy DuCett, Bruce Tapola

Artist talk: March 15, 2019, 6:30 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Edie Fake

Artist talk: March 14, 2019, 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Tipping Points (Make It New John; I am a Revolutionary; Outerborough; Me and Rubyfruit)

Duncan Campbell; Carey Young; Bill Morrison; Sadie Benning

Film screening: March 14, 2019, 7:00 pm

Commission Roundabout

Albrecht Pischel, Matylda Krzykowski, Ken Johnson

Panel discussion: March 11, 2019, 6:00 pm

Screen Time; Self Love

Mathew Zefeldt; Breck Hickman

February 15 – March 10, 2019

Opening: February 15, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Re/collect

Lex Thompson

March 7 – March 10, 2019

Opening: March 7, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Previous     8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26       Next