Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 20 of 39 (of 1940 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Papa MBye, Philip Irvin, Tyler Jackson, Murad Sayf

Work In Progress

July 31 – August 5, 2018

Opening: August 2, 5:00-10:00 pm

See web site for events

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Joo Choon Lin

pEARs ' --- ---- ---- ' in §pring

July 14 – August 5, 2018

Opening: July 14, 7:00 pm

Performance #1 8pm; Performance #2 07/15 @ 2pm

Richard Abraham, Fred Anderson, Scott Lloyd Anderson, Rita Berg, Christopher Copeland, Joshua Cunningham, Robert Dorlac, Susan Horn, Aaron Jacobs, Cindy Koopman, Greg Lecker, Stuart Loughridge, Tom Maakestad, Barbara McIlrath, Kami Mendlik, Dan Mondloch, Carl Oltvedt, Holly Swift, Justin Terlecki, Bob Upton

Plein Air SmackDown VIII

Plein air painting event: August 4, 10:00 am-6:00 pm

See web site for location and schedule.

Oskar Barrett, Aaron Christensen, Kevin Horn, Jeremy Lindvig, Max Mateikis, Jeremiah Munn, Jamie Owens, Ben Petersen, Alex Sveda, Dylan Strait and more

Cracked Pavement

July 19 – August 3, 2018

Opening: July 19, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Brett Kallusky

Overlook/Sugar Street

April 26 – July 31, 2018

Opening: April 26, 6:00-8:00 pm

Priscilla Briggs

For the Gods

April 26 – July 31, 2018

Opening: April 24, 6:00-8:00 pm

Caroline Kent

How Objects Move Through Walls

May 18 – July 31, 2018

Opening: May 18, 6:00-9:00 pm

Michael Masaru Flora, Christian Langheinrich

Six Combines

July 17 – July 31, 2018

Opening/artist talk: July 20, 7:00 pm

$10

Students from Heritage Academy of Science and Technology and Ubah Medical Academy

Young East African Artists Project

July 12 – July 31, 2018

Opening: July 12, 5:00-7:00 pm

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, Sa-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Ryan Fontaine

The Confounding Variable

May 25 – July 29, 2018

Opening: May 25, 7:00-10:00 pm

See web site

Art and Healing: In the Moment

June 17 – July 29, 2018

Opens: June 17, 11:00 am

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Allen Ruppersberg

Intellectual Property 1968-2018

March 17 – July 29, 2018

After hours: March 16, 9:00 pm-12:00 am

$15

Daniel Buettner; Robert Roscoe

Animal Bloopers; Gift Wrap

July 7 – July 29, 2018

Opening: July 14, 7:00-10:00 pm

Marc Norberg

Black & White Blues

July 19 – July 29, 2018

Opens: July 19, 11:00 am

Nicolas Africano

Themes and Variations: The Garbo Figures

June 1 – July 28, 2018

Opening: June 1, 6:00-8:00 pm

Star Wallowing Bull, Norval Morrisseau, Jim Denomie, Frank Big Bear, Postcommodity, Andrea Carlson, Meryl McMaster, Dyani White Hawk

Selected Works

May 10 – July 28, 2018

Opens: May 10, 12:00 pm

Extended

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Circa artists

Summer Salon

June 16 – July 28, 2018

Opens: June 16, 11:00 am

Shari Albers, Martha Bird, Lynnette Black, Colleen Cosgrove, Kathy Daniels, Amanda Grove, Abbe McGray, Cyndi Kaye Meier, Julia Nellessen, Brenda Olson, Kristen Palm, Renee Santoro, Susan Skach-Bejarano, Terri Wentzka, Kathleen Yennie

Work from the Women's Art Institute Summer Studio Intensive

July 14 – July 28, 2018

Opening: July 14, 6:00-8:00 pm

Haley Prochnow, Lisa Walcott

and not forget what feet are

June 30 – July 28, 2018

Opening: June 30, 7:00-10:00 pm

Jim Hittinger, Mathew Zefeldt, Julia Maiuri, Christopher Corey Allen, Edie Overturf, Mark Schoening, Josh McGarvey, Brittany Kieler, Jasmine Peck, Daniel Jaffe, Kristine Porwoll, Amanda Dobbratz, Jenny Schmid, Michael Gaughan, Alanah Luger-Guillaume, Dillon Rapp, Erin Paradis, Crystal Quinn, Josh Bindewald, Alex Petersen, Matt Dooley

Art Salon III

Fundraiser to support NARAL Pro-Choice MN: July 27, 6:00-9:00 pm

Sponsored by The Porch Gallery. $10 suggested donation

Teo Nguyen

Teo Nguyen: Recent Works

May 5 – July 26, 2018

Opening: May 5, 4:00-7:00 pm

Tara McPherson, The Cotton Candy Machine

Pop Up Shop!

Opening: July 24, 7:00-9:00 pm

Jack Dale

Call and Response

June 23 – July 23, 2018

Opening: June 23, 4:00-8:00 pm

Silvia Yordanova

Fruit Lover

June 23 – July 23, 2018

Opening: June 23, 6:00-9:00 pm

Naoya Hatakeyama

Excavating the Future City

March 4 – July 22, 2018

Opens: March 4, 11:00 am

Teréz Iacovino, Jack Pavlik

Manual Transmission: Second Gear

July 13 – July 22, 2018

Opening: July 13, 7:00-10:00 pm

Paula McCartney; Regan Golden

Hide the Sun; Prairie Constructs

June 14 – July 21, 2018

Opening: June 14, 6:00-9:00 pm

David Bayles, Jason Bradley, Harlan Chapman, David J Eisenlord, Jack Johnson, Sandra Masae Kawano, Tim Kelly, Ellie Kingsbury, Kerik Kouklis, Ted Orland, John Foxe Sheets, Mark Wainer, Helen Wallis, Debbie Zeitman

Finding Your Work

June 14 – July 21, 2018

Opening: June 20, 6:00-8:30 pm

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, Sa-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Rachel Blomgren, Island Queen Satan's Flower, Laurie Van Wieren, Amal Rogers, HIJACK, Ryan Fontaine

Witch District Stitch: Dance and Design

Opening: July 21, 7:30-11:00 pm

Performances at 8:30

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Haskell Wexler

Medium Cool

July 18 – July 20, 2018

Film screening: July 18, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, and seniors) Additional screening 7/20 @ 7pm

Ian Meares

McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Artist talk: July 17, 6:00 pm

Kim Simonsson

The Fantastical Worlds of Kim Simonsson

April 21 – July 15, 2018

Preview party: April 20, 6:30-10:00 pm

$20 ($15 members)

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

bobbyrogers_ (Bobby Rogers), brain_______________heart (Brian Matthew Hart), jonib.studio (Joni Van Bockel), julievangrol (Julie Van Grol), littlegingermaddie (Madison Hager), mara.duvra (Mara Duvra), teitack, theskinnyartist (Ana Hinojosa), ryan.aasen (Ryan Aasen), vinceleo49 (Vince Leo)

Instagram and the Artist's Studio

June 8 – July 15, 2018

Opening: June 8, 6:00-9:00 pm

Jonathan Herrera, Margarita Arguedas, Denzel Gilliard, Precious Wallace, Ryan Werbalowsky, Donna Spidie Meyer, Patricia Jacques, Daren Hill

Not Another Hero

June 29 – July 15, 2018

Opening: June 29, 6:00-9:00 pm

BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa, Otto Ramstad)

felt room

July 11 – July 15, 2018

Performance: July 11, 6:00 pm

Additional performances F-Su, 7/13-15

Michael Paul; Robert Dorlac, Fred Hagstrom, Barbara McIlrath

Quiet Water; Parts Unknown

June 2 – July 14, 2018

Opening: June 2, 2:00-5:00 pm

Austin Swearengin, Benjamin Cook, Beth Dow, BiaFra inc., Bikini Press, Brian Willmont, Casey Gray, Chris Groth, Clark Goolsby, Cyrille Conan, Diane Katsiaficas, Dillon Rapp, Eben Haines, Erik Benson, Geoffrey Todd Smith, Jack Byers, Michael Gaughan, Michael Velliquette, Oakley Tapola, Pat Falco, Preston Drum, Ryan Travis Christian, Sarah Nelson, Seneca Weintraut

Art Fair

June 2 – July 14, 2018

Opening: June 2, 8:00-11:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

Joshua Woof

I am Here

June 8 – July 14, 2018

Opening: June 8, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

William Klein

Mr. Freedom

July 11 – July 13, 2018

Film screening: July 11, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, and seniors) Additional screening 7/13 @ 7pm

BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa, Otto Ramstad)

The BodyCartography Project

Artist talk: July 12, 7:00 pm

Adrienne Doyle

Pay 2 Play Zine Launch

Zine launch: July 12, 6:00-8:00 pm

Tom Wik

The View from the Curb

June 29 – July 8, 2018

Opening: June 29, 6:00-9:00 pm

Josh Meillier, Shannon Mcelree

Rewriting Painting

May 12 – July 7, 2018

Opening: May 12, 6:00-9:00 pm

Kerry Pennings, Larry Nelson

Everything is Everything Else

June 16 – July 7, 2018

Opening: June 16, 6:00-9:30 pm

George Morrison

Drawings and Small Paintings

October 21 – July 1, 2018

Opens: October 21, 10:00 am

Rebecca Krinke; Eleanor McGough

Reckoning; Fleeting Traces

June 2 – July 1, 2018

Opening: June 9, 7:00-10:00 pm

Bianca Pettis, Jonathan Herrera, Mike Marks

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition

May 18 – June 30, 2018

Opening: May 18, 6:30-9:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Charles Matson Lume, Song-yun Kim

Finding It or the Gazes

June 2 – June 30, 2018

Opening: June 2, 2:00-6:00 pm

No Angles

Adriana Lara

May 12 – June 30, 2018

Opening: May 12, 6:00-8:00 pm

Adriana Lara

Art Film 1: Ever present yet ignored; Art Film 2: Unpurposely With Purpose

Exhibition walk-through and film screening: June 30, 1:00 pm

Previous     11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29       Next