Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 20 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Tee A. Corinne: Selections from the Lesbian Herstory Archives

Jenni Crain, Drew Sawyer, Carmen Winant

Postponed: , 6:00 pm

Fractured Fairytales and Macerated Myths

Patricia Olson

Artist talk cancelled: , 7:00 pm

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner and Discussion

Mike Whiting

Artist talk via Facebook Live: , 6:00 pm

$10 suggested donation

Sabbatical Exhibition

Kindra Murphy, Natasha Pestich, Barbara Schulz

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Curating Beyond Exhibition

Ali Rosa-Salas, Allie Tepper

Artist talk postponed: , 2:00 pm

Artist Conversation

Hannah E. Brown, Sophia Chai, Sheila Dickinson

Artist talk postponed: , 4:30 pm

After Hours

Rolf Belgum, Sean Connaughty, Christopher Corey Allen, Allison Rose Craver, Stephanie DeArmond, Beth Dow, Regan Golden, Jim Hittinger, Caroline Houdek Solomon, Sam Hoolihan, Brittany Kieler, Paul Linden, Avigail Manneberg, Travis McEwen, Jeffrey Millikan, Erin Paradis, Drew Peterson, Emmett Ramstad, Sarah Sampedro, Kristen Sanders, Mark Schoening, Robin Schwartzman, Ginny Sims, Laura Stack, Mic Stowell, Xavier Tavera, Priya Thoresen, Aaron Van Dyke, Omri Zin-Tamir

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Material Dichotomy

Shana Kaplow, Sarah Kusa, Lee Noble, Samuel Peck, David Wyrick

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

#metoo

Archie Barry in conversation with FD13 Director Sara Cluggish

Archie Barry, Sara Cluggish

Artist talk: , 12:00-1:00 pm

Auditorium 140

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Rituals of Regard and Recollection

Athena LaTocha, Arnold Kemp, Susan Hefuna, Naotaka Hiro, Sheree Hovsepian, Kristen Jensen, Annabel Daou, Jamal Cyrus, Willam Cordova, Lotte Gertz, Adelhyd Van Bender, Kahlil Robert Irving, Nate Young, Sarah Rapson, Joelle Turlinckx, Pepe Mar, Pope.L , Israel Moreno Meza, Annette Lawrence, Anonymous

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Thank You For Coming: Space

Faye Driscoll

Performance: , 8:00 pm (2:00 pm Sun)

Out West; Getting There

Charles Lyon; Joshua Cunningham

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Making Reference

Jamie Robertson

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

From Us

Jade Patrick, Molly-Margaret Johnson, Kareem Rahma

Artist talk: , 11:00-1:00 pm

$10 door, $7 pre, members free

Cartography of Desire

Katayoun Amjadi, John Schuerman

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Triaxial Blend

Angelica Pozo, Kristen Cliffel

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Curating Global Africa and the Diaspora: Photographic Collections, Curatorial Practice

Julie Crooks, Casey Riley

Curator talk: , 6:30 pm

Visiting Artists & Critics Program

Ingrid Pollard

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Ayanah Moor

Artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Opening Event

Christopher E. Harrison and others (see web site)

Opening: , 4:00-8:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Rituals of Regard and Recollection

Esther Callahan, Isa Gagarin, Tricia Heuring

Panel discussion: , 7:00-8:30 pm

Studio 400 02: Annual Studio 400 showcase

Jonathan Rosemond, Lissa Karpeh, Bris Carbajal, Taylan De Johnette, Maria Robinson, Jacqueline Nuzzo, Sarah Nicole, Maiya Hartman, Philipo Dyauli

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

I am you, you are too

Vito Acconci, Chantal Akerman, Francis Alÿs, Giovanni Anselmo, Siah Armajani, John Baldessari, Yto Barrada, Harriet Bart, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Mark Bradford, Stanley Brouwn, James Lee Byars, Luis Camnitzer, Sarah Charlesworth, Bruce Conner, Hanne Darboven, Michael Dean, Song Dong, Stan Douglas, Lara Favaretto, Leon Ferrari, Ellen Gallagher, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Steven Gwon, David Hammons, Leslie Hewitt, Douglas Huebler, Alfredo Jaar, Ronald Jones, On Kawara, Nobuaki Kojima, Tetsumi Kudo, Yayoi Kusama, Ralph Lemon, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Robert Longo, Kerry James Marshall, Paul McCarthy, Dave McKenzie, Julie Mehretu, Cildo Meireles, Ana Mendieta, George Morrison, Nástio Mosquito, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Rivane Neuenschwander, Lorraine O'Grady, Yoko Ono, Gabriel Orozco, Adam Pendleton, Howardena Pindell, Adrian Piper, Pope.L, Postcommodity, Walid Raad, Charles Ray, Gerhard Richter, Paul Sharits, Gary Simmons, Lorna Simpson, Robert Smithson, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Kwong Chi Tseng, Danh Vo, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Williams, Carey Young

Opens: , 5:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Elizabeth Price

Elizabeth Price

Opening day talk (Elizabeth Price, Lucy Raven): , 12:00 pm

You Were Never Here

Alyssa Baguss

Opens: , 10:00 am

Four Stories

Gina Adams, Megan Pahmier, Nirmal Raja, James Stephens

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Izhikawe

Dick Bancroft

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Shadow Form, The Human Body's Secret Life

Jessalyn Finch

Opening: , 6:00 pm

No Trace

Mike Marks

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

Stand Ins

Jim Hittinger, Terrence Payne

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Julia Reichert: 50 Years in Film

Julia Reichert, Eric Hynes

Artist talk: , 8:00 pm

$15, $12 members

Winter Member Show

Richard Abraham, Mary Allen, Rachel Cain, Kevin Caufield, Jane Dreis, MaryBeth Garrigan, Heather Friedli, Chad Hambright, Coreen Johnson, Emily Gray Koehler, JeannE Kosfeld, Ann P Larson, Barret Lee, Joe Linn, Maria Lundberg, Brad Menninga, Sue Mooney, Marilyn Morrison, Kristin Prideaux, Jes Reyes, Greta Sandquist , Jay schlie, Mary Jo Schmith, Lucienne Schroepfer, Carly Swenson, Sharon Miller-Thompson, Lizzie Wortham

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

When the Mist Lifts, the Many See

Chholing Taha

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Here I Have Returned

Sherin Guirguis

Opening: , 5:00-7:30 pm

RSVP requested for opening

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Modulations

Matthew Nolan

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Emerging Artist Grant Recipients

Soojin Choi, Nick Earl, Maia Homstad, Keather Lindman, Erin Paradis, Zoë Powell, Peter Ronan, Lynn Wadsworth

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talks at 4pm, 1/10

FUTURE FUTURE: Hair+Nails' 2020 group show

Moises Salazar, Mathew Zefeldt, Elizabeth Breck Hickman, Sophia Chai, Nicole Eisenman, Uman, Sarah Dwyer, Isa Gagarin, Oakley Tapola, Lamia Abukhadra, Christopher Corey Allen, Tynan Kerr, Ginny Sims, Jagdeep Raina, Katelyn Farstad, John Fleischer, Rachel Collier, Drew Peterson, Emmett Ramstad, Jasmine Peck, Valerie Oliveiro, Candice Davis, Don Porcella, Rose McBurney, Andrew Mazorol, Jazoo Yang, Cameron Downey

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

By Buy Bye! Senior Thesis Exhibition #2

Bethel University's graduating art and design students

Opening: , 5:00 pm

La Buena Vida / The Good Life

Camilo Aguirre, Maria José Castillo

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Dialectic

Margaret Fitzgerald

Opening: , 4:00-8:00 pm

2019 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Talk with Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid, Faye Hirsch 1/30, 6-8pm

Art History in Context: For the Love of Photography

Suzanne Roberts

Lecture: , 5:00-7:00 pm

$30, members free

Malta, Slavery & Archives: The Legacy of Human Trafficking in Early Modern Documents

Daniel K. Gullo

Talk: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Takes place in Target Performance Hall at Open Book

SS 2020 5050

Salon style showcase/benefit: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Art at Augsburg: Works by Faculty, Past and Present

Hans Berg, Ivan Doseff, Robert Friederichsen, Mikelis Geistauts, August Molder, John Mosand, Norman Holen, Phil Thompson, Susan Boecher, Lynn Bollman, Stephen Geffre, Chris Houltberg, Dan Ibarra, Regula Russelle, Tara Sweeney, robert tom, Lyz Wendland

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Gina Adams

Gina Adams

Performance: , 1:00 pm

State Your Intentions: New Works in the WAM Collection

Sam Gilliam, Iva Gueorguieva, Tsibi Geva, Portia Zvavahera, Alec Soth, Samuel Levi Jones, Teo Nguyen

Opens: , 11:00 am

Double Shift

Joe Anthony-Brown, Allegra Bipes, Jessica Brosvik, Brandon Cramm, Hope Denardo , Sarah Evenson, Madeline Garcia, Miguel Granger, Mariah Greenhoff, Kara Faye Gregory, Sarah Harding, Scott Hochhalter, Pete Hoseth, Lizzie Hutchins, Jess Kiel-Wornson, Nick Kovatch, Nate Lutz, Donna Meyer, Meagan Miller, Alex Mitchell, Niky Motekallem, Ellen Mueller, Don Myhre , Melanie Pankau, Greg Perrin, Bill Thrasher, Harold Torres, Lindsay Smith, Forrest Wasko, Karen Wirth, Lauren Zimitsch, Jen Zuccola

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Blacknificent

Ron Brown

Opening: , 3:00-7:00 pm

Sight Lines

Sophia Chai

Artist talk: , 3:00 pm