Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 25 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Resonance: A Sound Art Marathon

Philip Blackburn, Christine Sun Kim, Walter Kitundu, Jules Gimbrone, Matana Roberts, Craig Taborn and Camille Norment, Haroon Mirza and Tarek Atoui

Sound performance: , 12:00-10:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Irene Hofmann, Harriet Bart, Jeremy Lundquist

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

My Theory Is…

Nana Aforo, Chase Barney, Eric Eldredge-Funn, Bastien Gibeau, Melissa Gust, Jaysen Hohlen, Harriet Matzdorf, Charles Mooney, Aaron Musickant, Carly Odegard, Ashlie (AP) Paulson, Austin Ruport, Kayla Smith, Gabriel Timmreck, Eddie Weinstine, Fletcher Wolfe, Jiamu Wu

Public reception: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Little Hunt; 'Tis a Pity She's a Fluxus Whore

Catherine Sullivan

Screening and Conversation: , 7:00 pm

Presented in collaboration with Hair + Nails

The Calling

FORT (Alberta Niemann, Jenny Kropp)

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Target Studio Activations and Performances; Conversation on Performance and Public Art; Variations of Sounds Traveling Between a Barrel and a Heart

Aniccha Arts and Pramila Vasudevan, Terry Hempfling and Rachel Jendrzejewski, Nooshin Hakim and Pedram Baldari, Marcus Young and students at Art for Social Change program at HECUA, Anna Marie Shogren, Peng Wu, Yuko Taniguchi, Alison Hiltner, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Monica Sheets; Nooshin Hakim, Pedram Baldari, Monica Sheets, Pramila Vasudevan, and Peng Wu, Boris Oicherman, Jen Krava; Jay Afrisando, Pedram Baldari, Sean Egan, Maja Radovanlija, Manja Risti, Christopher Rochester

Performances and artist talk: , 4:00-10:00 pm

4-6pm; 6-7:30pm; 8:15-10pm

Wave Line

David Bowen

Opens: , 11:00 am-5:00 pm

Baggage Claims

Richard Artschwager, Mieke Bal & Shahram Entekhabi, Taysir Batniji, Walead Beshty, Yoan Capote, Abel Carranza, Hussein Chalayan, André Leon Gray, Subodh Gupta, Mohamad Hafez, Dan Halter, Avery McQuaid Nelson Lawrence, Joel Ross, Clarissa Tossin, Kathleen Vance, Yin Xiuzhen, Andrea Zittel

Exhibition Preview Party: , 7:00-10:00 pm

The Good Making of Good Things: Craft Horizons Magazine, 1941-1979

see web site

Member preview: , 5:00-8:00 pm

$10 ($20 non-members)

Structured

Shae Bishop, Jeremy Brooks, Ann Coddington, Allison Craver, Gabrielle Duggan, Jesse Harrod, Janice Jakielski, Phyllis Kudder Sullivan, Sarah Kusa, Joanna Poag, Michael Radyk, Tina Rice, Suzanna Scott, Gina Telcocci, Joy O. Ude, Casey Whittier, Rena Wood

Reception: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Access/Print; Look/See

Rain Been, Ren Graham, Haley Larson, Sanjay Sharma

Opening: , 5:30-8:00 pm

Parts Known

Marty Nash, Daryn Lowman

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

'ardkore, a thing like you and me

Christopher Corey Allen

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Driftless

Alessandra Sulpy

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Connection

Grace Baker, Sita Baker, Sanje Handley, Lilia Torchia-Stately, Leila Verley

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artists talk: 2/15, 6:30pm

ardkore, a thing like you and me

Christopher Corey Allen, Kristi McGuire

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

They/Them Project

Brent Dundore

Opens: , 9:00 am

Before | Beyond

Lydia Anderson, Anders Bjorkman, Katherine Bosio, Wingfung Chan, Baylee Dahlgren, Lynsey Davis, Brighid de Danann, Isaac Fernandez, Megan Fox, Erin Griffin, Jeffrey Gruhlke, Huihuang Guan, Jonny Hall, Taryn Herrly, Teri Holman, Natasia Lervik, Anna Level, Rui Lin, Hmoov Ly, Zoe McCully, Cassi Miesner, Belle Moua, Caytlin Neuburger, Peter O'Connor, Alyssa Riley, Anna Sørvold, Abigail Thompson, Greta Treiber, Tsz Wong, Andrew Yang, Rae Young

Public reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Critical Conversations Series event: Masks and Secrets (Mascaras y Secretos)

Xavier Tavera

Artist talk: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Beautiful Sky

Alexa Horochowski

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Move the Crowd 2019

Fundraising event: , 6:00-11:00 pm

$250

Talking Race

kyong juhn, Nicole Nfonoyim-Hara

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Michal Staszczak, Rian Kerrane, James Hayes

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

The Good Making of [Publishing of] Good Things

Marilyn Zapf, Tetsuya Yamada, Brenda Tran, Megan Guerber, Scott Pollock

Panel discussion: , pm

A Body of Work: A Retrospective Look at Patricia Olson's Art

Patricia Olson

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

As Seen, Part 2: Knitting Connections

Alison Hiltner

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

April is the Cruelest Month

Stephanie Sunberg, James Molitor

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Battlelands

Meiro Koizumi

Opens: , 10:00 am

Chronicled in Clay: Ceramics and the Art of the Story

Eileen Cohen, Derek Prescott, Corie J. Cole, Teri Power, Paula McCartney, Nicole Roberts Hoiland, Stefana McClure, Molly Streiff, Jennifer Rose Wolken

Reception: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Elixir

Duane Ditty, Shawn McNulty

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

A Complete Unknown

Rodrigo Hernández

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended

The House / The Yard (MFA Exhibition)

Katayoun Amjadi, Adam Kirk, Nina O'Leary, Anna Orbovich, Sarah Sampedro, Emily Swanberg, Anna Van Voorhis, Asia Ward

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

A Babel of O'orms; Intervals

Riley Fichter, Isa Gagarin

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

AA4 - Music for Typewriters

Peter Happel Christian, Godfre Leung, Phillip Andrew Lewis, Michael Masaru Flora, Jonathan Kaiser, Zosha Warpeha

Book launch & sound performance: , 3:00-5:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Artist Talk: future folklore

Justin Shoulder

Artist talk: , 12:00 pm

CollabArts Vol. 1

Leah Edelman-Brier & Sydney Ward, Zoë Koenig & Nicole Hoekstra, Morgan Schoonover & Elizabeth Flinsch, Josh "Odd" Eiberg & Nick Knutson, Beth Ann Powers & Rachel Horner

One night event: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Film in the Cities: A History and Legacy

see web site

Film screenings: , 7:00 pm

Every Thursday night (4/11-25)

Inefficiencies

Hanne Lippard

Opening: , 5:30-7:00 pm

C U L8TR ESCALATOR: Readings with Miriam Karraker, Chris Martin, Lara Mimosa Montes, Mary Easter Moore

:001

Phib

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Q.arma

1224 Quincy St NE, Mpls.

M-F 8-5pm

Interstice & Evocation

Kerri Mulcare, Madison Bruner, Wakaba Nagamatsu, Nataliya Koppes, Abby Scarborough, Dana Sexton

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Produced by FITC (Finders Keepers; Harold of Orange)

Mikhail Bogin; Rick Weise

Film Screening: , 7:00 pm

Artist Talk

Paul Briggs, Allison Rose Craver, Tetsuya Yamada

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

I (can scarcely move or draw my breath)

Ed Atkins

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

CANCELLED

McKnight Artist Talk

Ted Adler

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Fabricating the Real

Edith Garcia

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Made at MCAD: An All-Student Juried Exhibition

see web site

Reception: , 5:00-9:00 pm

The Portrait Show

Vesna Kittelson, Charlie Thysell, Aaron Putt, Leslie Barlow, Julie Buffalohead, Nicholas Legeros

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

How to become lost

Sayge Carroll, Meg Murphy, Lamar Peterson, Jacob Aaron Schroeder, Maggie Thompson

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Painting in Place; Land Shapes

Fred Anderson; Barbara McIlrath

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Treading Deep Waters

Samantha Rickner

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm