Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 25 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Instagram and the Artist's Studio

bobbyrogers_ (Bobby Rogers), brain_______________heart (Brian Matthew Hart), jonib.studio (Joni Van Bockel), julievangrol (Julie Van Grol), littlegingermaddie (Madison Hager), mara.duvra (Mara Duvra), teitack, theskinnyartist (Ana Hinojosa), ryan.aasen (Ryan Aasen), vinceleo49 (Vince Leo)

June 8 – July 15, 2018

Opening: June 8, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Not Another Hero

Jonathan Herrera, Margarita Arguedas, Denzel Gilliard, Precious Wallace, Ryan Werbalowsky, Donna Spidie Meyer, Patricia Jacques, Daren Hill

June 29 – July 15, 2018

Opening: June 29, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

felt room

BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa, Otto Ramstad)

July 11 – July 15, 2018

Performance: July 11, 2018, 6:00 pm

Additional performances F-Su, 7/13-15

Quiet Water; Parts Unknown

Michael Paul; Robert Dorlac, Fred Hagstrom, Barbara McIlrath

June 2 – July 14, 2018

Opening: June 2, 2018, 2:00-5:00 pm

Art Fair

Austin Swearengin, Benjamin Cook, Beth Dow, BiaFra inc., Bikini Press, Brian Willmont, Casey Gray, Chris Groth, Clark Goolsby, Cyrille Conan, Diane Katsiaficas, Dillon Rapp, Eben Haines, Erik Benson, Geoffrey Todd Smith, Jack Byers, Michael Gaughan, Michael Velliquette, Oakley Tapola, Pat Falco, Preston Drum, Ryan Travis Christian, Sarah Nelson, Seneca Weintraut

June 2 – July 14, 2018

Opening: June 2, 2018, 8:00-11:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

I am Here

Joshua Woof

June 8 – July 14, 2018

Opening: June 8, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Mr. Freedom

William Klein

July 11 – July 13, 2018

Film screening: July 11, 2018, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, and seniors) Additional screening 7/13 @ 7pm

The BodyCartography Project

BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa, Otto Ramstad)

Artist talk: July 12, 2018, 7:00 pm

Pay 2 Play Zine Launch

Adrienne Doyle

Zine launch: July 12, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

The View from the Curb

Tom Wik

June 29 – July 8, 2018

Opening: June 29, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Rewriting Painting

Josh Meillier, Shannon Mcelree

May 12 – July 7, 2018

Opening: May 12, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Everything is Everything Else

Kerry Pennings, Larry Nelson

June 16 – July 7, 2018

Opening: June 16, 2018, 6:00-9:30 pm

Drawings and Small Paintings

George Morrison

October 21 – July 1, 2018

Opens: October 21, 2017, 10:00 am

Reckoning; Fleeting Traces

Rebecca Krinke; Eleanor McGough

June 2 – July 1, 2018

Opening: June 9, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition

Bianca Pettis, Jonathan Herrera, Mike Marks

May 18 – June 30, 2018

Opening: May 18, 2018, 6:30-9:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Finding It or the Gazes

Charles Matson Lume, Song-yun Kim

June 2 – June 30, 2018

Opening: June 2, 2018, 2:00-6:00 pm

Adriana Lara

No Angles

May 12 – June 30, 2018

Opening: May 12, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Art Film 1: Ever present yet ignored; Art Film 2: Unpurposely With Purpose

Adriana Lara

Exhibition walk-through and film screening: June 30, 2018, 1:00 pm

5-0

Monique Prieto, Michael Webster

August 4 – June 30, 2018

Opening: August 4, 2017, 5:00-9:00 pm

Opening weekend, F-Su

Grand Challenges Exhibition: Voice to Vision Latin America, Vietnam, and the Holocaust

Luis Ramos Garcia, Patricia Ariza, Carlos Eduardo Satizabal, Ernesto Silva, Eduardo Cabrera, Karen Roa, Fredy Frisancho, Nohra Gonzalez, Arístides Vargas, Pepe Bable, Gary Christenson, Demetrio Anzaldo, Davide Carnevali, Gerson Guerra, Paulo Guerra, Nelsy Echávez-Solano, Luis Hernando Forero, Camila Scudeler, Carlos Robles, Carmina Martinez, Esther Winthrop, Harvey Winthrop, Mike Newman, Claus Newman, Nancy Newman, Lucy Smith, Kimchi Hoang, Luong La, Anh Tuyet Tran, CamTu Nguyen, Danh Lam, Hien Vo, Hung Le, Phuoc Bao Hoang, Thanh H. Vu, Thomas Cao, Vong Duong

June 1 – June 29, 2018

Opening: June 16, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Native Skywatchers: Earth Sky Connections

A. Lee and local community members

June 4 – June 29, 2018

Opening: June 15, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

The Confounding Variable

Ryan Fontaine, Sheila Dickinson

Artist conversation: June 29, 2018, 7:00 pm

Ekphrastic 2.0

Kelly Abeln, Jaime Anderson, Kai Arnone, Alyssa Baguss, Taylor Baldry, Erik Benson, Michael Carina, Melissa Cooke, Jennifer Davis, Jim Denomie, Andy DuCett, Julia Eshaghpour , Christi Furnas, Ruthann Godollei, Paige Guggemos, Christopher Harrison, Sherry Muyuan He, Sophia Heymans, Sophia Hill, Larassa Kabel, Kathranne Knight, Ann E. Lawton, David Lefkowitz, Erik Lervold, Niky Motekallem, Terrence Payne, Alex M. Petersen, Rachel Poli, Jenny Schmid, Caitlin Skaalrud, Alanna Stapleton, Andy Sturdevant, Tessa Sutton, Carolyn Swiszcz, Jade Townsend, Haruna Ujo, Megan Vossler, Chris Willcox

Zine launch: June 28, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Thicker than Water

Essma Imady

March 15 – June 24, 2018

Opening: March 15, 2018, 6:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

City Sine Cera

David East, Sarah Lindley, Bobby Silverman, Adam Welch, Merrie Wright

May 4 – June 24, 2018

Opening: May 4, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

New Work: Painting and Photography

Dan Tran

June 8 – June 23, 2018

Opening: June 8, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Voile/Toile - Toile/Voile

Daniel Buren

Sailboat Race: June 23, 2018, 9:00-11:30 am

Takes place at Bde Maka Ska, Mpls.

Photobook Conversation

Paula McCartney, Chad Rutter

Artist talk: June 23, 2018, 2:30 pm

Black Magik Woman IV

Ashley Schulzetenberg, Emily Eaton, Emma Wondra, Jade Patrick, Karmel Sabri, Katherine Tolene, Luna Grace, Nylo G., Romeny Chan, Sarah Edwards, Stephanie Sunberg, Vie Boheme

May 24 – June 21, 2018

Opening: May 24, 2018, 7:00-11:00 pm

$30

Xavier Tavera

Xavier Tavera

Opening: June 21, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Contemporary Cuba

The Merger, KCHO, Sandra Borges, Tomás Sánchez, Los Carpinteros, Carmen Herrera

April 19 – June 16, 2018

Opening: April 19, 2018, 5:30-8:30 pm

Northern Spark

See web site

First night: June 15, 2018, 9:02 pm-2:00 am

9:02pm-2am both nights. All events take place in downtown Mpls.

CoNNeCTeD

Leann M. Dzemske

May 18 – June 15, 2018

Opening: May 18, 2018, 12:00-10:00 pm

Hours during Art-a-Whirl and by appt: 651-492-5814

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Faculty Show

Marian-Ortolf Bagley, Cameron Booth, Peter Busa, Thomas Cowette, William Ellingson, David Feinberg, Syd Fossum, Paul Granlund, Lynn Gray, Vold Gutmanis, Clement Haupers, Alonzo Hauser, Hugh Kappel, Margaret Kerfoot, Arthur Kerrick, Robert Kilbride, Eugene Larkin, Mac LeSueur, Peter Lupori, Gerald Martin, August Molder, George Morrison, Malcolm Myers, Katherine Nash, Bettye Olson, Wayne Potratz, Earl Potvin, Birney Quick, Walter Quirt, Glen Ranney, Jo Lutz Rollins, John Rood, Jerry Rudquist, William Saltzman, Jean Swedell Souders, Phyllis Wiener

June 8 – June 15, 2018

Opening: June 8, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Third Rail, Inreview, and Good Job issues launch

Issue launch: June 15, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

2017 VAF Grant Recipients

AA, Black Power Station, Cellular Cinema, FOGSTAND, The Future, Hellavision Television Animation Show, INREVIEW, Intermediate Meme Museum

Grant recipients presentations: June 14, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Landau Roof

Pete Driessen, Nina Martine Robinson

May 18 – June 14, 2018

Opens: May 18, 2018, 5:00-10:00 pm

Hours during Art-a-Whirl and by appt: [email protected]

WOPOZI Launch (Lil' Gem; Advice for the Devil)

Matt Lawler; Sluto

Issue release: June 12, 2018, 8:00-10:00 pm

Learning to Love Lemon

Linda Moncada

May 11 – June 10, 2018

Opening: May 11, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Overedge

Larsen Husby

June 1 – June 10, 2018

Opening: June 1, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

ellipse

Jim Dryden

April 26 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 2018, 6:00-8:30 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Nothing is Still

Jeff Leonard

April 28 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 2018, 3:00-6:00 pm

rough sleeper

Darren Tesar

April 28 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Unyielding Shapes: An Exhibition of Women in Contemporary Cast Iron

Allison Baker, Kendra Elyse Douglas, Caithryn Garcia, Veronica Glidden, Justine Johnson, Rian Kerrane, Coral Penelope Lambert, Samantha Leopold-Sullivan, Prerna, Cassi Rebman, Tamsie Ringler, Maggie Schuster, Jessica Bergman Tank, Rose von Muchow, Amber White, Ronda Wright

May 11 – June 9, 2018

Opens: May 11, 2018, 6:00-9:00

Community Action Center

A.K. Burns, A. L. Steiner

Film screening: June 9, 2018, 7:00 pm

69 minute feminist porno (Rated X)

The Bibliophile as Bookbinder: The Angling Bindings of S.A. Neff, Jr.

S.A. Neff

February 23 – June 3, 2018

Opening: February 23, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Film screening at 7pm

Across from Paradise; Dark Adaptation; Peculiarities: An evolving spectacle

Syed Hosain; Amanda Hamilton; Mary Gibney

April 28 – June 2, 2018

Opening: April 28, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Across from Paradise; Dark Adaptation; Peculiarities: An evolving spectacle

Syed Hosain; Amanda Hamilton; Mary Gibney

April 28 – June 2, 2018

Closing reception: June 1, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Conversation with the artists @ 7pm

Ruminating

Sarah Weiss

Opening: June 2, 2018, 5:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk @ 7pm

Knots; Crossed Wires

Sami Pfeffer; ?

Force Majeure: Altered Esthetics Film Festival: June 1, 2018, 7:30 pm; 9:45 pm

$5-$20 sliding; free

Previous     16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34       Next