Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 24 of 42 (of 2078 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Thicker than Water

Essma Imady

March 15 – June 24, 2018

Opening: March 15, 6:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

City Sine Cera

David East, Sarah Lindley, Bobby Silverman, Adam Welch, Merrie Wright

May 4 – June 24, 2018

Opening: May 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

New Work: Painting and Photography

Dan Tran

June 8 – June 23, 2018

Opening: June 8, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Voile/Toile - Toile/Voile

Daniel Buren

Sailboat Race: June 23, 9:00-11:30 am

Takes place at Bde Maka Ska, Mpls.

Photobook Conversation

Paula McCartney, Chad Rutter

Artist talk: June 23, 2:30 pm

Black Magik Woman IV

Ashley Schulzetenberg, Emily Eaton, Emma Wondra, Jade Patrick, Karmel Sabri, Katherine Tolene, Luna Grace, Nylo G., Romeny Chan, Sarah Edwards, Stephanie Sunberg, Vie Boheme

May 24 – June 21, 2018

Opening: May 24, 7:00-11:00 pm

$30

Xavier Tavera

Xavier Tavera

Opening: June 21, 6:00-8:00 pm

Contemporary Cuba

The Merger, KCHO, Sandra Borges, Tomás Sánchez, Los Carpinteros, Carmen Herrera

April 19 – June 16, 2018

Opening: April 19, 5:30-8:30 pm

Northern Spark

See web site

First night: June 15, 9:02 pm-2:00 am

9:02pm-2am both nights. All events take place in downtown Mpls.

CoNNeCTeD

Leann M. Dzemske

May 18 – June 15, 2018

Opening: May 18, 12:00-10:00 pm

Hours during Art-a-Whirl and by appt: 651-492-5814

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Faculty Show

Marian-Ortolf Bagley, Cameron Booth, Peter Busa, Thomas Cowette, William Ellingson, David Feinberg, Syd Fossum, Paul Granlund, Lynn Gray, Vold Gutmanis, Clement Haupers, Alonzo Hauser, Hugh Kappel, Margaret Kerfoot, Arthur Kerrick, Robert Kilbride, Eugene Larkin, Mac LeSueur, Peter Lupori, Gerald Martin, August Molder, George Morrison, Malcolm Myers, Katherine Nash, Bettye Olson, Wayne Potratz, Earl Potvin, Birney Quick, Walter Quirt, Glen Ranney, Jo Lutz Rollins, John Rood, Jerry Rudquist, William Saltzman, Jean Swedell Souders, Phyllis Wiener

June 8 – June 15, 2018

Opening: June 8, 6:00-9:00 pm

Third Rail, Inreview, and Good Job issues launch

Issue launch: June 15, 7:00-10:00 pm

2017 VAF Grant Recipients

AA, Black Power Station, Cellular Cinema, FOGSTAND, The Future, Hellavision Television Animation Show, INREVIEW, Intermediate Meme Museum

Grant recipients presentations: June 14, 6:00-8:00 pm

Landau Roof

Pete Driessen, Nina Martine Robinson

May 18 – June 14, 2018

Opens: May 18, 5:00-10:00 pm

Hours during Art-a-Whirl and by appt: [email protected]

WOPOZI Launch (Lil' Gem; Advice for the Devil)

Matt Lawler; Sluto

Issue release: June 12, 8:00-10:00 pm

Learning to Love Lemon

Linda Moncada

May 11 – June 10, 2018

Opening: May 11, 7:00-10:00 pm

Overedge

Larsen Husby

June 1 – June 10, 2018

Opening: June 1, 7:00-10:00 pm

ellipse

Jim Dryden

April 26 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 6:00-8:30 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Nothing is Still

Jeff Leonard

April 28 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 3:00-6:00 pm

rough sleeper

Darren Tesar

April 28 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 7:00-10:00 pm

Unyielding Shapes: An Exhibition of Women in Contemporary Cast Iron

Allison Baker, Kendra Elyse Douglas, Caithryn Garcia, Veronica Glidden, Justine Johnson, Rian Kerrane, Coral Penelope Lambert, Samantha Leopold-Sullivan, Prerna, Cassi Rebman, Tamsie Ringler, Maggie Schuster, Jessica Bergman Tank, Rose von Muchow, Amber White, Ronda Wright

May 11 – June 9, 2018

Opens: May 11, 6:00-9:00

Community Action Center

A.K. Burns, A. L. Steiner

Film screening: June 9, 7:00 pm

69 minute feminist porno (Rated X)

The Bibliophile as Bookbinder: The Angling Bindings of S.A. Neff, Jr.

S.A. Neff

February 23 – June 3, 2018

Opening: February 23, 6:00-9:00 pm

Film screening at 7pm

Across from Paradise; Dark Adaptation; Peculiarities: An evolving spectacle

Syed Hosain; Amanda Hamilton; Mary Gibney

April 28 – June 2, 2018

Opening: April 28, 6:00-9:00 pm

Across from Paradise; Dark Adaptation; Peculiarities: An evolving spectacle

Syed Hosain; Amanda Hamilton; Mary Gibney

April 28 – June 2, 2018

Closing reception: June 1, 6:00-9:00 pm

Conversation with the artists @ 7pm

Ruminating

Sarah Weiss

Opening: June 2, 5:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk @ 7pm

Knots; Crossed Wires

Sami Pfeffer; ?

Force Majeure: Altered Esthetics Film Festival: June 1, 7:30 pm; 9:45 pm

$5-$20 sliding; free

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Erik Benson, Julie Buffalohead, Hrag Vartanian

Talk: June 1, 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Legacy of '68

Lynne Sachs, Harun Farocki, William Klein

May 1 – May 31, 2018

Self-Select Cinema in the Bentson Mediatheque. Opens: May 1, 12:00 pm

Featured Playlist: Legacy of '68, available T-Su, noon to close

Glacial Recognition

Reb L. Limerick

Force Majeure: Altered Esthetics Film Festival: May 31, 7:30 pm

$5-$20 sliding

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

February 24 – May 27, 2018

Opening: February 24, 6:00-9:00 pm

I Am Somali

Ifrah Mansour, Hassan Nor, Aziz Osman

August 19 – May 27, 2018

Opens: August 19, 10:00 am

the ground/thinks with us

Nicole Sara Simpkins

May 18 – May 27, 2018

Opening: May 18, 7:00-10:00 pm

Selected Poems and Short Stories; Threads of Color

Dani Roach; Susan Horn

April 21 – May 26, 2018

Opening: April 21, 2:00-5:00 pm

Raspberry Monday 2018

Annual juried student art exhibiton (see web site)

May 7 – May 26, 2018

Opening: May 7, 7:00 pm

Shadow Plays

Patty Wickman

April 5 – May 26, 2018

Opens: April 5, 9:00 am

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Platonic Dualities

Kim Matthews, Susan Hensel

May 11 – May 26, 2018

Opening: May 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Spring 2018

Roxy Paine, Nancy Rexroth, David Rathman, Alec Soth, Paolo Ventura

April 17 – May 25, 2018

Opens: April 17, 12:00 pm

Conversation: Afrofuturism and the Urgency of (Re)Imagination

Sun Yung Shin, Beverly Cottman, Senah Yeboah-Sampong, Erin Sharkey, Chaun Webster

Talk: May 24, 7:00 pm

The Midden

Marianna Simnett

Stage performance: May 22, 7:00 pm

Sponsored by FD13. Takes place in TEK BOX.

Dismantling Mindset: Senior Juried Exhibition

Ashley Tyler Alex, Sarah Borgen, Breanna D. Goudeau, Hannah Haughey, Teresa R. Widiger

April 14 – May 20, 2018

Opening: April 21, 6:00-8:00 pm

Rescheduled from 4/14

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Artist talk: May 20, 1:00-3:00 pm

A Place We Share

Aliza Nisenbaum

September 28 – May 20, 2018

Opens: September 28, 10:00 am

Show extended

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #29

Theresa Anderson, Amber Cobb, Tobias Fike, Ian Fisher, Donald Fodness, Matthew Harris, Derrick Velasquez, Summer Ventiz, Ashley Williams, Kathryn Wingard, Xi Zhang

May 19 – May 20, 2018

Opening: May 19, 7:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 5/20, 3pm

Dissonance and Repair

Barbara Kreft, Kimberly Benson

April 14 – May 20, 2018

Opening: April 21, 6:00-8:00 pm

Opening rescheduled from 4/14

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

The Last Jazz Fest

Jason Moran, the Bandwagon (Tarus Mateen, Nasheet Waits), Ryan Trecartin, Lizzie Fitch, Ashland Mines

May 18 – May 19, 2018

Performance: May 18, 8:00 pm

$35 ($28 members)

Creature

Izzy Commers

May 5 – May 19, 2018

Opening: May 5, 7:00-11:00 pm

Soft Boundaries

Lamia Abudkhadra, Laurie Borggreve, Nadia Honary, Dom Laba, Blair Moore, Mikki Coleman, Zeam Porter, shhhhame

April 28 – May 18, 2018

Opening: April 28, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

The Auction at MCAD

Evan Abrahamson, Hend Al-Mansour, Laura Andrews, Andy Baird, Brendan Barret, Michael Bigger, Allen Brewer, Julie Buffalohead, Sam Busko and Kiley Friese, Betsy Ruth Byers, Ed Charbonneau, Jay Coogan, Toni Dachis, Gregory Euclide, Sandra Felemovicius, Nathanael Flink, Patrick JB Flynn, Gregory Ganeles, Malayka Gormally, Tom Gormally , Mary GrandPré, Carolyn Halliday, Adam Hamilton, Doug Henders, Pao Houa Her, James Holmberg, Julian Howley, Ryan Hughes, Betni Kalk, James Kielkopf, Wesley Kimler, Colin Kopp, Nicholas Kovatch , Kristen Lowe, Barbara McIlrath, Patrick McNeil, Josh Meillier, Jin Meyerson, Patrick Miller, Geoff Mitchell, Lewis Mohawk, Jeralyn Victoria Mohr, Shelly Mosman, Ken Moylan, Levi Murphy, Kelly O'Brien, Casey Opstad, Paul Paiement, Birney Quick, Ed Rath, Lindsey Ries, Bobby Rogers, Amy Sands, Rik Sferra, Alec Soth, Aaron Spangler, Jeremy Szopinski, Sam Taylor-Johnson, Roman Verostko, Hanna Vomhof, Andrew Vomhof, Peter Williams, Rochelle Woldorsky, Sara Woster

Auction: May 18, 7:00-10:00 pm

$150

MMXVIII: Senior Art Exhibition

Mariah Abbott, Bree Daggett, Bria Gorton, Matthew Reierson

April 20 – May 18, 2018

Opening: April 20, 5:00-7:00 pm

Previous     15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33       Next