Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 24 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

R. J. Kern

R. J. Kern

Artist talk: August 22, 2018, 7:00 pm

Manual Transmission: Third Gear--Depth Unknown

Hillary Price

August 10 – August 19, 2018

Opening: August 10, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Summer Salon II

Circa artists

August 4 – August 18, 2018

Opening: August 4, 2018, 11:00 am-6:00 pm

#DoSomethingForNothing

Valerie Jardin

June 8 – August 18, 2018

Opening: June 8, 2018, 6:30 pm

Artist talk at 6pm--$10

Tending The Soil: Black August Dinner

Cameron Downey, Cecilia Andrade-Vital, Daria Harris, Jesús Vega, Justice Jones, Kachina Henry, Kylia Porter, Makeda Parrish, Maria Romansov, Rondell Jackson, Salem Murre, Savitri Mann, Treon Jones, Tyreke Morris, with Juxtaposition Arts Apprentices

Exhibition/dinner: August 17, 2018, 5:30-8:00 pm

RSVP on Facebook: www.facebook.com/events/ 239773780081048/

Common Room: The Piped Music Tour

Andy Sturdevant; Sergio Vucci

Tour: August 15, 2018, 6:30-8:30 pm

Meet @ Kmart, 10 W Lake St, Mpls.

An Infected Sunset

Demian DinéYazhi´, Lara Mimosa Montes

Poetry reading: August 12, 2018, 6:00-7:30 pm

Such a Morning

Amar Kanwar

April 14 – August 12, 2018

Opens: April 14, 2018, 10:00 am

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Foodways

Katayoun Amjadi, Phil Anderson, Hallie Bahn, Julie Benda, Kayla Campbell, David Asher Everett, Heid Erdrich and Jonathan Thunder, Luis Fitch, Kaamil Hader, Dakota Hoska, Wing Young Huie, Sieng Lee, Alanna Stapleton, Joel Terry, Twin Cities Urban Sketchers, Kazua Melissa Vang, Rosemary Williams

June 8 – August 12, 2018

Opening: June 8, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Blackness and the Not-Yet-Finished

Chaun Webster, Douglas Kearney

Artist talk: August 11, 2018, 7:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

In Pieces

Allison Craver, Katie Coughlin, Cat Mailloux

Artists conversation: August 11, 2018, 4:00-5:00 pm

dis- a- re-

Greg Lecker

Artist talk: August 11, 2018, 2:00 pm

Tending The Soil: Black August Dinner

Cameron Downey, Cecilia Andrade-Vital, Daria Harris, Jesús Vega, Justice Jones, Kachina Henry, Kylia Porter, Makeda Parrish, Maria Romansov, Rondell Jackson, Salem Murre, Savitri Mann, Treon Jones, Tyreke Morris, with Ricardo Levins Morales

Exhibition/dinner: August 10, 2018, 5:30-8:00 pm

RSVP on Facebook: www.facebook.com/events/ 239773780081048/

Wallpaper: an altered book experiment

Phil Barber, Doug Beube, Scott Helmes, Vesna Kittelson, Joyce Lyon, Chip Schilling, Jody Williams, Karen Wirth, Yu-Wen Wu, Sarita Zaleha, Harriet Bart, Jon Neuse

July 2 – August 10, 2018

Reception: July 13, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

7pm: Artist conversation

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Symbiopsychotaxiplasm Take One

William Greaves

August 8 – August 10, 2018

Film screening: August 8, 2018, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, and seniors) Additional screening 8/10 @ 7pm

WOPOZI Launch (Bon A Tirer; Haunted Love)

Drew Peterson; Julia Maiuri

Issue release: August 9, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Common Room: The Casino Tour

Andy Sturdevant; Sergio Vucci

Tour: August 8, 2018, 4:30-6:30 pm

Meet @ MOA Transit Station, Bloomington

action movie; Lineage

BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa, Otto Ramstad)

July 18 – August 8, 2018

Performances: July 18, 2018, 5:00-7:00; 7:00-8:00 pm

Performances each Wednesday

Work In Progress

Papa MBye, Philip Irvin, Tyler Jackson, Murad Sayf

July 31 – August 5, 2018

Opening: August 2, 2018, 5:00-10:00 pm

See web site for events

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

pEARs ' --- ---- ---- ' in §pring

Joo Choon Lin

July 14 – August 5, 2018

Opening: July 14, 2018, 7:00 pm

Performance #1 8pm; Performance #2 07/15 @ 2pm

Plein Air SmackDown VIII

Richard Abraham, Fred Anderson, Scott Lloyd Anderson, Rita Berg, Christopher Copeland, Joshua Cunningham, Robert Dorlac, Susan Horn, Aaron Jacobs, Cindy Koopman, Greg Lecker, Stuart Loughridge, Tom Maakestad, Barbara McIlrath, Kami Mendlik, Dan Mondloch, Carl Oltvedt, Holly Swift, Justin Terlecki, Bob Upton

Plein air painting event: August 4, 2018, 10:00 am-6:00 pm

See web site for location and schedule.

Cracked Pavement

Oskar Barrett, Aaron Christensen, Kevin Horn, Jeremy Lindvig, Max Mateikis, Jeremiah Munn, Jamie Owens, Ben Petersen, Alex Sveda, Dylan Strait and more

July 19 – August 3, 2018

Opening: July 19, 2018, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Overlook/Sugar Street

Brett Kallusky

April 26 – July 31, 2018

Opening: April 26, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

For the Gods

Priscilla Briggs

April 26 – July 31, 2018

Opening: April 24, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

How Objects Move Through Walls

Caroline Kent

May 18 – July 31, 2018

Opening: May 18, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Six Combines

Michael Masaru Flora, Christian Langheinrich

July 17 – July 31, 2018

Opening/artist talk: July 20, 2018, 7:00 pm

$10

Young East African Artists Project

Students from Heritage Academy of Science and Technology and Ubah Medical Academy

July 12 – July 31, 2018

Opening: July 12, 2018, 5:00-7:00 pm

The Confounding Variable

Ryan Fontaine

May 25 – July 29, 2018

Opening: May 25, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Art and Healing: In the Moment

See web site

June 17 – July 29, 2018

Opens: June 17, 2018, 11:00 am

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Intellectual Property 1968-2018

Allen Ruppersberg

March 17 – July 29, 2018

After hours: March 16, 2018, 9:00 pm-12:00 am

$15

Animal Bloopers; Gift Wrap

Daniel Buettner; Robert Roscoe

July 7 – July 29, 2018

Opening: July 14, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Black & White Blues

Marc Norberg

July 19 – July 29, 2018

Opens: July 19, 2018, 11:00 am

Themes and Variations: The Garbo Figures

Nicolas Africano

June 1 – July 28, 2018

Opening: June 1, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Selected Works

Star Wallowing Bull, Norval Morrisseau, Jim Denomie, Frank Big Bear, Postcommodity, Andrea Carlson, Meryl McMaster, Dyani White Hawk

May 10 – July 28, 2018

Opens: May 10, 2018, 12:00 pm

Extended

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Summer Salon

Circa artists

June 16 – July 28, 2018

Opens: June 16, 2018, 11:00 am

Work from the Women's Art Institute Summer Studio Intensive

Shari Albers, Martha Bird, Lynnette Black, Colleen Cosgrove, Kathy Daniels, Amanda Grove, Abbe McGray, Cyndi Kaye Meier, Julia Nellessen, Brenda Olson, Kristen Palm, Renee Santoro, Susan Skach-Bejarano, Terri Wentzka, Kathleen Yennie

July 14 – July 28, 2018

Opening: July 14, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

and not forget what feet are

Haley Prochnow, Lisa Walcott

June 30 – July 28, 2018

Opening: June 30, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Art Salon III

Jim Hittinger, Mathew Zefeldt, Julia Maiuri, Christopher Corey Allen, Edie Overturf, Mark Schoening, Josh McGarvey, Brittany Kieler, Jasmine Peck, Daniel Jaffe, Kristine Porwoll, Amanda Dobbratz, Jenny Schmid, Michael Gaughan, Alanah Luger-Guillaume, Dillon Rapp, Erin Paradis, Crystal Quinn, Josh Bindewald, Alex Petersen, Matt Dooley

Fundraiser to support NARAL Pro-Choice MN: July 27, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Sponsored by The Porch Gallery. $10 suggested donation

Teo Nguyen: Recent Works

Teo Nguyen

May 5 – July 26, 2018

Opening: May 5, 2018, 4:00-7:00 pm

Pop Up Shop!

Tara McPherson, The Cotton Candy Machine

Opening: July 24, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

Call and Response

Jack Dale

June 23 – July 23, 2018

Opening: June 23, 2018, 4:00-8:00 pm

Fruit Lover

Silvia Yordanova

June 23 – July 23, 2018

Opening: June 23, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Excavating the Future City

Naoya Hatakeyama

March 4 – July 22, 2018

Opens: March 4, 2018, 11:00 am

Manual Transmission: Second Gear

Teréz Iacovino, Jack Pavlik

July 13 – July 22, 2018

Opening: July 13, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Hide the Sun; Prairie Constructs

Paula McCartney; Regan Golden

June 14 – July 21, 2018

Opening: June 14, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Finding Your Work

David Bayles, Jason Bradley, Harlan Chapman, David J Eisenlord, Jack Johnson, Sandra Masae Kawano, Tim Kelly, Ellie Kingsbury, Kerik Kouklis, Ted Orland, John Foxe Sheets, Mark Wainer, Helen Wallis, Debbie Zeitman

June 14 – July 21, 2018

Opening: June 20, 2018, 6:00-8:30 pm

Witch District Stitch: Dance and Design

Rachel Blomgren, Island Queen Satan's Flower, Laurie Van Wieren, Amal Rogers, HIJACK, Ryan Fontaine

Opening: July 21, 2018, 7:30-11:00 pm

Performances at 8:30

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Medium Cool

Haskell Wexler

July 18 – July 20, 2018

Film screening: July 18, 2018, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, and seniors) Additional screening 7/20 @ 7pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Ian Meares

Artist talk: July 17, 2018, 6:00 pm

The Fantastical Worlds of Kim Simonsson

Kim Simonsson

April 21 – July 15, 2018

Preview party: April 20, 2018, 6:30-10:00 pm

$20 ($15 members)

Previous     15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33       Next