Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 21 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Revitalizing Symbols

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Jaida Grey Eagle, Haley Greenfeather English, Nicholas Galanin, Briand Morrison, George Morrison, Chholing Taha, Jonathan Thunder, Gwen Nell Westerman, Sarah Weston, Debra Yepa-Pappan, Holly Young

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Panel discussion 1/28, 7pm

Artist Talk

Krystal Ramirez

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

RSVP requested

Deep Dives into Curatorial and Educational Approaches

Naima Keith

Artist talk: , 11:00 am

Tickets are free, but registration is required

By Buy Bye! Senior Thesis Exhibition #1

Bethel University's graduating art and design students

Opening: , 5:00 pm

Abracadabra and Other Forms of Protection

Harriet Bart, Laura Wertheim Joseph

Artist talk: , 7:30-9:00 pm

RSVP through web site

Midwest Midwinter

Abbey Hepner, Allen Morris, Areca Roe, Ashley Rachelle Feagin, Barbara Diener, Catherine J. Davis, Christine Lenzen, Dana Fritz, Elisabeth Hogeman, Elise Kirk, Elizabeth M. Claffey, Emily Najera, Glenna Jennings, Jason Reblando, Jennifer Kettler, Joseph Mougel, Julie Rae Powers, Lex Thompson, Lorena Molina, Meghan Kirkwood, Melissa Borman, Nate Mathews, Noritaka Minami, Peter Happel Christian, Priscilla Briggs, Sasha Phyars-Burgess, Tianqiutao Chen, Erika Ritzel

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

4th floor

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

The Artists Talk

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

Artist talk: , 3:00-4:00 pm

FUTURE FUTURE

Kristin Van Loon, Ryan Fontaine

Curator conversation: , 3:00 pm

Art(ists) on the Verge 10

Lindsy Halleckson, Essma Imady, Kathy McTavish, Khadijah Muse, Chris Rackley

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

McKnight Discussion Series at MCAD

Catherine Morris, Hend Al-Mansour, Jovan C. Speller

Artist talk: , 6:30-8:00 pm

No Trace

Mike Marks

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Enhanced Photographs

Candy Kuehn

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Maid

Carissa Rodriguez

Opens: , 5:00 pm

Foresight: 20 years of Mitakuye Oyasin

Dyani White Hawk, Rory Wakemup, Graci Horne, Jim Denomie, Gwen Westerman, Andrea Carlson, Gordon Coons, Aza Erdrich, Jonathan Thunder, and more

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Middle Ground

Kelli Nelson, Shannon Estlund

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Two A.M.

Loretta Fahrenholz

Film screening: , 4:00 pm

2019 McKnight Printmaking Fellowship Exhibition

Faye Hirsch, Justin Quinn, Jenny Schmid

Artist talk: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artistry

1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington

M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm

Revitalizing Symbols

Andrea Carlson, Jim Denomie, Jaida Grey Eagle, Haley Greenfeather English, Nicholas Galanin, Briand Morrison, George Morrison, Chholing Taha, Jonathan Thunder, Gwen Nell Westerman, Sarah Weston, Debra Yepa-Pappan, Holly Young

Panel discussion: , 7:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

Alex Kuno, Andrew Hefner, Jessie McNally

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

MCBA/Jerome Foundation Book Arts Mentorship Series VII

Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Chaun Webster

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Parallel Divide

John Gaunt, Tim Tozer

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Far and Wide: Landscapes from the Midwest; Where Do I Begin

Tom Maakestad; Greg Graham

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Transformer

Alonzo Pantoja, Christopher Corey Allen, Emma Beatrez, Kim Heidkamp, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Molly Surahsky, Ryan Fontaine, Sarah Kusa, Sarah Petersen, Teresa Audet

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

The Beginning of Everything

Melissa Cooke Benson, Jeff Flemming, JoAnn Gonzalez Hickey, Clarence Morgan

Panel discussion: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Get Lucky

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Betsy Alwin, Katayoun Amjadi, Alyssa Baguss, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Aaron Dysart, Torey Erin, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Amanda Hamilton, Amina Harper, Christopher E. Harrison, Syed Hosain, Caitlin Karolczak, Anne Labovitz, Heather Lamanno, Tiffany Lange, Yijia Li, Allegra Lockstadt, Rob McBroom, Shelly Mosman, Terrence Payne, Drew Peterson, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Gregory Rose, Mark Schoening, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, Alec Soth, Michael Sweere, Suyao Tian, Julia Walther, Forrest Wasko, and a few surprises

Annual fundraiser: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$50 & up

A Choice of Weapons, Honor and Dignity

Jamel Shabazz, Robin Hickman-Winfield

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

RSVP requested

McKnight Discussion Series at Mia

Emily Liebert, Jim Denomie, Chris Larson

Artist talk: , 6:30-8:00 pm

Visiting McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Rebecca Chappell

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

The Found Object

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Sky and the Earth

Bly Pope, Rowan Pope

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Prints on Ice 2019

Megan Anderson, Emerson Bartch, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, Lynn Bollman, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Madeline Cochran, Christine Cosentino, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Erik Farseth, Anne Feicht, Elizabeth Goldstein, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Monique Kantor, Therese Krupp, Matt Kunes, Erin Lewis, Jeremy Lundquist, Cass Macgowan, Jon Mahnke, Carl Nanoff, Lydia Newman-Heggie, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Holly Rapoport, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Cathy Ryan, Amy Sands, Kurt Seaberg, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Natalie Wynings, Clara Ueland

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Broken Lodge

Kevin Eldstrom

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Intimacy

Harold B. Stone

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

You Were Never Here

Alyssa Baguss

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

A Complex Desire

Kieran Myles Andr és Tverbakk

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Assembly Hall

Theaster Gates

Opens: , 5:00 pm

Jackrabbit & Cottontail

Cara Romero

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended

Veiled Resolutions

Mark Ostapchuk

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Postmodern Construction: When I Snuck Out At Night

Reid Olson

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Let There Be Spaces in Your Togetherness

Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Lamia Abukhadra, Hend al Mansour, Samer Saim Aldhr, Bilal Alkatout, Katayoun Amjadi, Céline Anderson, Amanda Assaley, Qais Assali, Leila Awadallah, Noura Ballout, Melissa Chimera, Rama Duwaji, Ghazal Ghazi, Nabil Harb, Essma Imady, Luma Jasim, Ifrah Mansour, Walid Mohanna, Zeinab Saab, Gazelle Samizay, Kiki Salem, Mahya Shamai, Nailah Taman

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

intention: small works show

Opens: , 1:00 pm

History Is Not Here: Art and the Arab Imaginary

Hamdi Attia, Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou Rahme, Osama Esid, Fadlabi, Adelita Husni-Bey, Emily Jacir, Yazan Khalili, Joe Namy, Monira al Qadiri, Alaa Satir, Zineb Sedira, Athir Shayota, Nida Sinnokrot, Walid Siti, Raed Yassin, Ala Younis

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

RSVP requested; donation suggested

The Great Lakes Cycle

Alexis Rockman

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Searching High and Low

David Moore

Reception: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Placeless

Evan Abrahamson

Opening: ,

Volta Photo

Sanlé Sory

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 PM

Holiday Group Show

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Kelly Jean Ohl, Patrick Pryor, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun, Julie Bastian, Steve Ozone, Chris Singewald, Audra Smith

Opening: , 5:00-10:00 pm

Debased: Defunct and repurposed US military sites

Roger Boulay

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Open Door 15

Jonathan Aller, Emma Beatrez, Kim Benson, Justine Di Fiore, Nathanael Flink, Hilary Greenstein, Nicole Hoekstra, Syed Hosain, Morteza Khakshoor, Rob Kolomyski, Kelly Kozma, Steph Kunze, Rachel Merrill, Lee Noble, Tina Rice, Caitlin Rose, Sarah Sampedro, Chad Schneider, Cassie Shao, Felice Sicad, Elissa Wenthe

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

10 Pictures, Yes

Soon-Wai Wong

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm