Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 21 of 39 (of 1940 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Monique Prieto, Michael Webster

5-0

August 4 – June 30, 2018

Opening: August 4, 5:00-9:00 pm

Opening weekend, F-Su

Luis Ramos Garcia, Patricia Ariza, Carlos Eduardo Satizabal, Ernesto Silva, Eduardo Cabrera, Karen Roa, Fredy Frisancho, Nohra Gonzalez, Arístides Vargas, Pepe Bable, Gary Christenson, Demetrio Anzaldo, Davide Carnevali, Gerson Guerra, Paulo Guerra, Nelsy Echávez-Solano, Luis Hernando Forero, Camila Scudeler, Carlos Robles, Carmina Martinez, Esther Winthrop, Harvey Winthrop, Mike Newman, Claus Newman, Nancy Newman, Lucy Smith, Kimchi Hoang, Luong La, Anh Tuyet Tran, CamTu Nguyen, Danh Lam, Hien Vo, Hung Le, Phuoc Bao Hoang, Thanh H. Vu, Thomas Cao, Vong Duong

Grand Challenges Exhibition: Voice to Vision Latin America, Vietnam, and the Holocaust

June 1 – June 29, 2018

Opening: June 16, 6:00-9:00 pm

A. Lee and local community members

Native Skywatchers: Earth Sky Connections

June 4 – June 29, 2018

Opening: June 15, 6:00-8:00 pm

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, Sa-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Ryan Fontaine, Sheila Dickinson

The Confounding Variable

Artist conversation: June 29, 7:00 pm

Kelly Abeln, Jaime Anderson, Kai Arnone, Alyssa Baguss, Taylor Baldry, Erik Benson, Michael Carina, Melissa Cooke, Jennifer Davis, Jim Denomie, Andy DuCett, Julia Eshaghpour , Christi Furnas, Ruthann Godollei, Paige Guggemos, Christopher Harrison, Sherry Muyuan He, Sophia Heymans, Sophia Hill, Larassa Kabel, Kathranne Knight, Ann E. Lawton, David Lefkowitz, Erik Lervold, Niky Motekallem, Terrence Payne, Alex M. Petersen, Rachel Poli, Jenny Schmid, Caitlin Skaalrud, Alanna Stapleton, Andy Sturdevant, Tessa Sutton, Carolyn Swiszcz, Jade Townsend, Haruna Ujo, Megan Vossler, Chris Willcox

Ekphrastic 2.0

Zine launch: June 28, 6:00-9:00 pm

Essma Imady

Thicker than Water

March 15 – June 24, 2018

Opening: March 15, 6:00 pm

David East, Sarah Lindley, Bobby Silverman, Adam Welch, Merrie Wright

City Sine Cera

May 4 – June 24, 2018

Opening: May 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

Dan Tran

New Work: Painting and Photography

June 8 – June 23, 2018

Opening: June 8, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Daniel Buren

Voile/Toile - Toile/Voile

Sailboat Race: June 23, 9:00-11:30 am

Takes place at Bde Maka Ska, Mpls.

Paula McCartney, Chad Rutter

Photobook Conversation

Artist talk: June 23, 2:30 pm

Ashley Schulzetenberg, Emily Eaton, Emma Wondra, Jade Patrick, Karmel Sabri, Katherine Tolene, Luna Grace, Nylo G., Romeny Chan, Sarah Edwards, Stephanie Sunberg, Vie Boheme

Black Magik Woman IV

May 24 – June 21, 2018

Opening: May 24, 7:00-11:00 pm

$30

Xavier Tavera

Xavier Tavera

Opening: June 21, 6:00-8:00 pm

The Merger, KCHO, Sandra Borges, Tomás Sánchez, Los Carpinteros, Carmen Herrera

Contemporary Cuba

April 19 – June 16, 2018

Opening: April 19, 5:30-8:30 pm

See web site

Northern Spark

First night: June 15, 9:02 pm-2:00 am

9:02pm-2am both nights. All events take place in downtown Mpls.

Leann M. Dzemske

CoNNeCTeD

May 18 – June 15, 2018

Opening: May 18, 12:00-10:00 pm

Hours during Art-a-Whirl and by appt: 651-492-5814

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Marian-Ortolf Bagley, Cameron Booth, Peter Busa, Thomas Cowette, William Ellingson, David Feinberg, Syd Fossum, Paul Granlund, Lynn Gray, Vold Gutmanis, Clement Haupers, Alonzo Hauser, Hugh Kappel, Margaret Kerfoot, Arthur Kerrick, Robert Kilbride, Eugene Larkin, Mac LeSueur, Peter Lupori, Gerald Martin, August Molder, George Morrison, Malcolm Myers, Katherine Nash, Bettye Olson, Wayne Potratz, Earl Potvin, Birney Quick, Walter Quirt, Glen Ranney, Jo Lutz Rollins, John Rood, Jerry Rudquist, William Saltzman, Jean Swedell Souders, Phyllis Wiener

Faculty Show

June 8 – June 15, 2018

Opening: June 8, 6:00-9:00 pm

Third Rail, Inreview, and Good Job issues launch

Issue launch: June 15, 7:00-10:00 pm

AA, Black Power Station, Cellular Cinema, FOGSTAND, The Future, Hellavision Television Animation Show, INREVIEW, Intermediate Meme Museum

2017 VAF Grant Recipients

Grant recipients presentations: June 14, 6:00-8:00 pm

Pete Driessen, Nina Martine Robinson

Landau Roof

May 18 – June 14, 2018

Opens: May 18, 5:00-10:00 pm

Hours during Art-a-Whirl and by appt: [email protected]

Matt Lawler; Sluto

WOPOZI Launch (Lil' Gem; Advice for the Devil)

Issue release: June 12, 8:00-10:00 pm

Linda Moncada

Learning to Love Lemon

May 11 – June 10, 2018

Opening: May 11, 7:00-10:00 pm

Larsen Husby

Overedge

June 1 – June 10, 2018

Opening: June 1, 7:00-10:00 pm

Jim Dryden

ellipse

April 26 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 6:00-8:30 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Jeff Leonard

Nothing is Still

April 28 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 3:00-6:00 pm

Darren Tesar

rough sleeper

April 28 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 7:00-10:00 pm

Allison Baker, Kendra Elyse Douglas, Caithryn Garcia, Veronica Glidden, Justine Johnson, Rian Kerrane, Coral Penelope Lambert, Samantha Leopold-Sullivan, Prerna, Cassi Rebman, Tamsie Ringler, Maggie Schuster, Jessica Bergman Tank, Rose von Muchow, Amber White, Ronda Wright

Unyielding Shapes: An Exhibition of Women in Contemporary Cast Iron

May 11 – June 9, 2018

Opens: May 11, 6:00-9:00

A.K. Burns, A. L. Steiner

Community Action Center

Film screening: June 9, 7:00 pm

69 minute feminist porno (Rated X)

S.A. Neff

The Bibliophile as Bookbinder: The Angling Bindings of S.A. Neff, Jr.

February 23 – June 3, 2018

Opening: February 23, 6:00-9:00 pm

Film screening at 7pm

Syed Hosain; Amanda Hamilton; Mary Gibney

Across from Paradise; Dark Adaptation; Peculiarities: An evolving spectacle

April 28 – June 2, 2018

Opening: April 28, 6:00-9:00 pm

Syed Hosain; Amanda Hamilton; Mary Gibney

Across from Paradise; Dark Adaptation; Peculiarities: An evolving spectacle

April 28 – June 2, 2018

Closing reception: June 1, 6:00-9:00 pm

Conversation with the artists @ 7pm

Sarah Weiss

Ruminating

Opening: June 2, 5:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk @ 7pm

Sami Pfeffer; ?

Knots; Crossed Wires

Force Majeure: Altered Esthetics Film Festival: June 1, 7:30 pm; 9:45 pm

$5-$20 sliding; free

Erik Benson, Julie Buffalohead, Hrag Vartanian

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Talk: June 1, 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Lynne Sachs, Harun Farocki, William Klein

Legacy of '68

May 1 – May 31, 2018

Self-Select Cinema in the Bentson Mediatheque. Opens: May 1, 12:00 pm

Featured Playlist: Legacy of '68, available T-Su, noon to close

Reb L. Limerick

Glacial Recognition

Force Majeure: Altered Esthetics Film Festival: May 31, 7:30 pm

$5-$20 sliding

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

February 24 – May 27, 2018

Opening: February 24, 6:00-9:00 pm

Ifrah Mansour, Hassan Nor, Aziz Osman

I Am Somali

August 19 – May 27, 2018

Opens: August 19, 10:00 am

Nicole Sara Simpkins

the ground/thinks with us

May 18 – May 27, 2018

Opening: May 18, 7:00-10:00 pm

Dani Roach; Susan Horn

Selected Poems and Short Stories; Threads of Color

April 21 – May 26, 2018

Opening: April 21, 2:00-5:00 pm

Annual juried student art exhibiton (see web site)

Raspberry Monday 2018

May 7 – May 26, 2018

Opening: May 7, 7:00 pm

Patty Wickman

Shadow Plays

April 5 – May 26, 2018

Opens: April 5, 9:00 am

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Kim Matthews, Susan Hensel

Platonic Dualities

May 11 – May 26, 2018

Opening: May 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Roxy Paine, Nancy Rexroth, David Rathman, Alec Soth, Paolo Ventura

Spring 2018

April 17 – May 25, 2018

Opens: April 17, 12:00 pm

Sun Yung Shin, Beverly Cottman, Senah Yeboah-Sampong, Erin Sharkey, Chaun Webster

Conversation: Afrofuturism and the Urgency of (Re)Imagination

Talk: May 24, 7:00 pm

Marianna Simnett

The Midden

Stage performance: May 22, 7:00 pm

Sponsored by FD13. Takes place in TEK BOX.

Ashley Tyler Alex, Sarah Borgen, Breanna D. Goudeau, Hannah Haughey, Teresa R. Widiger

Dismantling Mindset: Senior Juried Exhibition

April 14 – May 20, 2018

Opening: April 21, 6:00-8:00 pm

Rescheduled from 4/14

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Artist talk: May 20, 1:00-3:00 pm

Aliza Nisenbaum

A Place We Share

September 28 – May 20, 2018

Opens: September 28, 10:00 am

Show extended

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Theresa Anderson, Amber Cobb, Tobias Fike, Ian Fisher, Donald Fodness, Matthew Harris, Derrick Velasquez, Summer Ventiz, Ashley Williams, Kathryn Wingard, Xi Zhang

Yeah Maybe #29

May 19 – May 20, 2018

Opening: May 19, 7:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 5/20, 3pm

Barbara Kreft, Kimberly Benson

Dissonance and Repair

April 14 – May 20, 2018

Opening: April 21, 6:00-8:00 pm

Opening rescheduled from 4/14

Previous     12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30       Next