Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 21 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

equal/lateral

Nina O'Leary, Anna Van Hoorhis, Prerna

Artist talk: , 1:00-3:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

equal/lateral

Nina O'Leary, Anna Van Hoorhis, Prerna

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Syzygy: A Union of Opposites

Grace Sippy

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Nouveau

Brad Durham, Margaret Fitzgerald, Lisa Grossman, Lindsy Halleckson, Michael Hoffman, Barbara Kreft, Ann Ledy, Ahavani Mullen, Audrey Phillips, James Edward Scherbarth, Timothy Schmitz, Laura Stack, Gretel Stephens, John Vinton, Kathleen Waterloo

Opening: , 4:00-8:00 pm

C4W:2019 Artist Talk

Teqen Zéa-Aida, Cassie Garner, Dawid Mludzik, Meg Lionel Murphy, Koldkral, Shhhhame

Artist talk: , 11:00 am-1:00 pm

$7 ($5 pre-sale)

Passages

Jennifer Newsom/Dream the Combine, Elsa Dorlin, Interesting Tactics, Cameron Gainer, Brandon Hundt, Bill Lindeke, Alexandra Midal, Andy Delany/OOIEE, Sarah Petersen, Emilie Pitoiset, Daniel Shinbaum, Emily Stover, Sandra Teitge, Susana Vargas Cervantes, Ramaya Tegegne

Symposium: , 2:00-8:00 pm

Symposium continues Saturday, 9/28, 2-8pm at Goethe in the Skyways

Collective Curating

A.L. Steiner, Chanida Phaengdara Potter, Esther Callahan

Artist talk/panel discussion: , 1:00-4:00 pm

Please register here

Life Forms; Shifting Baseline Syndrome

Laura Stack; Eleanor McGough

Artist talk: , 1:00-3:00 pm

I'm in love with every girl I grew up with

Eli deVries

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Artist Talk

Sophia Munic, Jamie Weinfurter

Artist talk: , 8:00 pm

Queer Forms

Michela Griffo and Alma López

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

A Vocabulary of Revolutionary Gestures

Elske Rosenfeld

Happy hour: , 4:30-7:00 pm

The machine room; Possessed; Home Sweet Ho(l)me(s); Normal Work

Caroline Mesquita; Alexandra Midal; Pauline Boudry/Renate Lorenz

Film screening series "There is No Neutral Space": , 6:30 pm

Necessary Action: Activism and Artistic Practice

Nicholas Galanin, Jonathan Herrera Soto, Jim Denomie, Dyani White Hawk Polk

Artist talk: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Hewitt Hall Room M113

City Bus at Day, City Bus at Night, No Clouds Everywhere

Dietrich Sieling

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Opening is free, but please RSVP to attend.

The Many Faces of Cy DeCosse: A Retrospective Exhibition

Cy DeCosse

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

7/26, 7:30pm: Music performance

Emergency Contact

Ash Arder, Cara Benedetto, Hel Cooper, Kelsie Conley, Jordan Loeppky-Kolesnik, Mika Albornoz, Regina Coca

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

F 4-8pm, Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

The September Show

Kimchi Hoang, Karen Huss, Steve Isaacson, B. T. Johnson

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Summer Vids 4.0

Sophie Koko Gate, Talon Gustafson, Adam Liam Rose, Mark Pieterson, Nicole Killian, Peter Burr, Dis (Babak Radboy's 'Circle Time' segment), Faith Holland

Video screening: , 7:00 pm

Screening begins at dark

Visiting Artist Lecture

Beverly McIver

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

What is Forbidden? The Women's Art Institute 20th Anniversary Exhibition

Past participants of the Women's Art Institute

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Ping Chong

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Bedtime Stories: Sculptures Reimagined

Rebecca Krinke

Book launch: , 5:30-7:30 pm

Remembering Rondo

Rose and Melvin Smith

Exhibition Preview Party: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Born in Flames

Lizzie Borden

Film screening series "There is No Neutral Space": , 6:30 pm

Artist Talk with Fadlabi

Fadlabi

Rescheduled from 9/9 Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Artist Talk

Elske Rosenfeld

Artist talk: , 4:40 pm

ArtCom 102

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

The Square Underfoot

Jin-Da Lin

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Break Every Rule

Alondra Garza, Alonzo Pantoja-Patino, Brad Thomas, Camilo Aguirre, Carl Schmit, Catrina Fernandez, David Ruhlman, Darren Schneibel, Dawn Yang, Emma Beatrez, Emma Shen, Harry Gao, Jocelyn MacDonald, Junyao Zhang, Kendall Dickinson, Kyle Voss, Lee Noble, Molly Murakami, Patrick Sexton, Qian Chen, Roshan Ganu, Shirin Ghoraishi, Xavi Chen, Xingzi Liang, Yao Jian, Yujie Cao, Zhangruo Sun

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Performance at 8pm, 9/6

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Pursuit of Happiness

Nature Theater of Oklahoma, EN-KNAP Group

Performance: , 8:00 pm

$28 ($22.40 members) 2nd perfomance 9/14, 8pm

Primitive vs Modern

Dan Tran

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Artist talk 8/2 at 6pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Let the Wind Carry Me

CHIANG Hsiu-Chiung

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

Taiwan Summer Cinema Weekends

History Is Not Here: Art and the Arab Imaginary

Athir Shayota

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

RSVP requested

Alt Space

15 S 5th St #250, Mpls.

M W F 11-2pm

Body ◾Building

Jaysen Hohlen, Rini Yun Keagy, James Molitor, Galilee Peaches, Karmel Sabri, Emily Swanberg, Li Yijia

Closing reception: , 6:00-9:00 pm

History Is Not Here: Art and the Arab Imaginary

Heba Y. Amin, Maymanah Farhat, Laura Joseph

Curator Conversation: , 6:00 pm

RSVP requested

About the Moon (Mid-Autumn Festival)

Xi Chen, Zirong Liu, Yimin Pi, Xintong Yang, Haochi Zhang, Di Zhou

Reception: , 6:30-8:00 pm

A Piece of Dust in the Great Sea of Matter

Melissa Borman

Book launch: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Ste. 404

Artist Talk

Elske Rosenfeld

Artist talk: , 2:00 pm

The Many Faces of Cy DeCosse

Cy DeCosse, Lyndel King

Artist discussion: , 1:00 pm

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm; 11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Artist Talk

Manami Ishimura, Sophia Munic, Raye Cordes

Artist talk: , 8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Five Ways In

Wing Young Huie, Melba Price

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Lissa Karpeh

Lissa Karpeh

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Fulll Firearms; Palais de Justice, (I choose also black)

Emily Wardill; Michelle Naismith

Film screening series "There is No Neutral Space": , 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Chalk

Allora & Calzadilla

Opens: , 11:00 am

Searching Space

Samantha Leopold-Sullivan

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Annual Summer Group Show

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Kelly Jean Ohl, Patrick K. Pryor, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun

Opens: , 12:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

The Bride Who Has Returned from Hell

HSIN Chi

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

Taiwan Summer Cinema Weekends

Reemergence

Robert Desjarlait

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Native Youth Arts Collective Exhibition

"NYAC members"

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

The Art of the Deal

Franziska Pierwoss

Film screening: , 10:00 am

Screening 10am-6pm daily