Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 23 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Turn Under, Climb Over

Nicole Sara Simpkins

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Desolation Slow Film Screening

Allen Killian-Moore

Film screening: , 8:00-9:30 pm

$10, Artist Q & A following screening

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

Art & Design Faculty Show

Mark Baden, Dan Fergus, Norman Kaupang, Rick Love, Iyare Oronsaye, John Printy, Joe Smith, Caroline Houdek Solomon

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Taylor Renee Aldridge

Artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Brad Kahlhamer

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Petro-Historical Complex

Monira Al Qadiri

Lecture/performance: , 6:00 pm

RSVP requested

Jackrabbit & Cottontail

Cara Romero

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Performing Objects

Rotem Zin Tamir, Erika Terwilliger, Grant Mcfarland, Lauren Flynn, John Fleischer, Pearl Davis, Roger Ourthiague Jr, Jess Kiel-Wornson, Nils Weiligmann, Angela St. Vrain, Simcha Smith, Candice Davis

Opening performance and reception: , 5:00 pm

The Great Lakes Cycle

Alexis Rockman

Artist talk: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Miel y Petróleo / Honey & Gasoline

Jonathan Herrera

Artist talk: , 12:00 pm

Kinngait Studio Returns

Saimaiyu Akesuk, Kudluajuk Ashoona, Pitseolak Ashoona, Shuvinai Ashoona, Cee Pootoogook, Kananginak Pootoogook, Malaija Pootoogook, Sarni Pootoogook, Mary Pudlat, Pauojoungie Saggiak, Pitaloosie Saila, Nicotye Samayualie, Ningiukulu (Ningeokuluk) Teevee, Papiara Tukiki

Opens: , 9:00 am

In Between / Underneath (Entremedio / Por Debajo)

Jonathan Herrera Soto

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Conversation with journalist Steve Fisher 7-8pm (7/18)

In Between / Underneath (Entremedio / Por Debajo)

Jonathan Herrera Soto

Closing performance: , 11:00 am-5:00 pm

AnT Scuplture and Design; Horror Vacui: Across the Margins

Alexis Gregg, Tanner Coleman; Ardmore Ceramic Art, Patrick Coughlin, April D. Felipe, Benjie Heu, Lindsay Montgomery, Virgil Ortiz, Yana Payusova, Melanie Sherman, Molly Uravitch, Valerie Zimany

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Soft/Hard Surface/Sound

Jasmine Peck, Ryan Fontaine

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Turntable Docking Installation

Pete Driessen, Eric Anthony Frye

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Tour and artist talk 10/12 at 3pm

Night at the M

Dinner/party/auction: , 5:00-10:00 pm

$300 dinner 5pm/$125 party 7pm

Tiger's Heart

Andi Hillestad

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Object Objects

Shana Kaplow

Book launch: , 6:00-9:30 pm

The Anti-Automatism Laboratory

Donny Gettinger

Closing reception and artist talk: , 4:00-7:00 pm

Changing Horizons

Artists residing on Turtle Island

Opens: , 7:00 am

Kim Benson

Kim Benson

Opening: , 5:00-10:00 pm

Root Spells: The Future Residency

Andrea Narno, Vanessa Adams, +

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Forms in Play

Betsy Alwin, David Malcolm-Scott

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

♪ A star like any other—

Jasper Marsalis

Opening: , 3:00-5:00 pm

George Morrison

George Morrison

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Extended

Transference: Printmakers in Mni Sota Makoce

Tamara Aupaumut, Frank Big Bear, Julie Buffalohead, Andrea Carlson, Gordon Coons, Jim Denomie, George Morrison, Maggie Thompson, Jonathan Thunder, Angela Two Stars, Star Wallowing Bull, Dyani White Hawk

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Queer Forms

Diyan Achjadi, Malkiella Benchabat, Gladys Bentley, Jennifer Camper, Ross Collab, Diana Davies, Yon Hudson, JEB (Joan E. Biren), Andrés Juárez, Amos Mac, Nelson Morales, Harshvardhan Shah, Brian Vu

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Airplane, Boombox, Car

Michon Weeks

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Anxiety About the Precise Significance of the Present and Uncertainty About the Future

Twelve artists, including Leslie Barlow, Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, JoAnn Verburg, Rosemary Williams, Maggie Thompson

Opening: , 5:30-8:00 pm

2018/19 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

Mara Duvra, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Tucker Hollingsworth, Boone Nguyen

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Randomland

Carl Clark, Bill Crane, Vance Diamond, Janice Essick, Peder Hagen, HML, Ingrid Hansen, Mike Harris Jr., Ashlea Karkula, Andie Kiley, Luke Lyons, Zach Mohs, Rosemary Perronteau, Lucy Picasso, John Riddle, Andrew Seymour, Bonnie Thorne, Timothy Traver, Victor Van, Alici Wiese

Opening: , 3:00-6:00 pm

Artist remarks, Q&A 10/19 at 4pm

McKnight Resident Artist Lecture

Hidemi Tokutake

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

love - love

Brandon Cramm (+ Jacob Bluhm, John Nicol)

Opening: , 1:00-5:00 pm

The Sublime Landscape

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Jacqueline Nuzzo

Jacqueline Nuzzo

Opening: , 6:00 pm

25th Anniversary Gala

Benefit and auction: , 6:00-9:00 pm

$125

Paintings by Kristine Fretheim

Kristine Fretheim

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist led tour at 7pm (9/11)

A Light Year of Lead

Eric William Carroll

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Performance at 7pm, 9/27, followed by reception

What I Did on My Summer Vacation

Kelly Jean Ohl, Julie Snidle

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Fierce Generocity 2.0: A benefit exhibition to support the Carolyn Glasoe Bailey Foundation Minnesota Art Prize

Rob Fischer, Cole M James, Yassi Mazandi, Ruth Pastine, David Rathman, Aaron Spangler

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

New Editions 2019

Preview party: , 7:00-10:00 pm

$50 pre, $65 door

Turntable Talk

Sheila Dickinson, Susan Smith Griers

Artist talk: , 3:00-4:30 pm

What it Means to Make Art in the Current Social and Political Climate

Carolyn Mazloomi

Artist talk: , 4:30-6:00 pm

$15-20

Visiting Artist Lecture

Chaun Webster

Artist talk: , 11:00-12:00pm

Nicollet Island: A Visual History; Shorelines

James Conaway; Anne DeCoster

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Topographic Traces

Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin, Byron Brauchli, Bernice Ficek-Swenson

Reception: , 5:00-7:30 pm

Gallery talk by the artists at 7pm, 9/19

New dance program

Galia Eibenschutz, HIJACK, Itch Princess

Dance performance: , 7:30 pm

$15 Performances 10/16-17 @ 7:30pm

Phatic Food

Bonnie Heller

Opening: , 6:00-9:30 pm

With, Through, and Beyond: Visiting Artists Celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the Women's Art Institute

Leslie Barlow, Lesley Dill, Elizabeth Erickson, A.K. Garski, Jane Hammond, Shana Kaplow, Beverly McIver, Patricia Olson, Erica Spitzer Rasmussen, Jantje Vissher, Dyani White Hawk, Rina Yoon

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm