3402 Cerdar Ave S, Mpls.
Salix
Torey Erin
–
Opens: , 6:00 pm
6-10pm daily (best viewed after sunset). Viewable from outside only.
Page 23 of 65 (of 3237 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.
3402 Cerdar Ave S, Mpls.
Salix
Torey Erin
–
Opens: , 6:00 pm
6-10pm daily (best viewed after sunset). Viewable from outside only.
40 Civic Center Dr SE, Rochester
W-Su 11-4pm
Admission: $5
Who Is She?
Jennifer Jesseph
Artist talk via Zoom: , 5:00-6:00 pm
Click here for Zoom link. Meeting ID: 984 1942 9736
3900 Bethel Dr, St Paul
M-F 9-8pm, Sa-Su 11-6pm
Raspberry Monday 2021
Alex Buffalohead
Virtual juror's talk: , 11:15 am
Click here to register.
2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.
Visiting Artist Lecture
Mimi Ọnụọha
Virtual artist talk via Zoom: , 1:00-2:00 pm
Click here for Zoom link.
3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.
Tu-Sa 10-4pm
Making as Catalyst for Remembering
Rotem Tamir
Artist talk via Zoom: , 6:00-7:30 pm
Click here for registration (required).
1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.
Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm
Admission: $15/13/10/…
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Insights 2021
Eric Timothy Carlson, Aaron Anderson (+ Friends)
Artist talk via Zoom: , 7:00 pm
Click here to register (required).
2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.
M-F 9-7pm, Sa 10-4pm
America, I Sing You Back
Bill Jeter, Monica Edwards Larson, Michelle Ott, Keyhar Brown-Ransaw, Nico Sardina, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Kerry Morgan
Panel discussion via Zoom: , 6:30 pm
Click here for Zoom link.
1500 Jackson St NE, Studio 395, Mpls.
Sa 12-4pm, 1st Th 5-9pm, & by appt.
The Color Series: Part 4, Orange
Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans,Kelly Jean Ohl, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun
–
Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
1720 Madison St NE, Mpls.
Th-Sa 12-5pm & by appt.
Contempo Tempo
Ruthann Godollei, Josh Meillier, Mark Rode, Carla Rodriguez, Noreen Tyler, and Michon Weeks
–
Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington
M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm
Unfurled
Philipo Dyauli, Roshan Ganu, Lissa Karpeh, Alonzo Pantoja, Suyao Tian
–
Opens: , 8:00 am
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
UMN
Regis Center for Art, Rm E110, 405 21st Ave S, Mpls.
Visiting Artists & Critics Program
Christine Tien Wang
Virtual artist talk: , 6:30 pm
Contact gallery for link.
4553 S 34th Ave, Mpls.
M-F 5-8pm
MATERIAL INSTRUCTIONS
Stevie Ada Klaark, Miriam Karraker, Saulaman Schlegel
–
Open: , 12:00 pm
29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN
4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.
Dinner and Discussion
Super Futures Haunt Qollective (F. Sam Jung, C. Ree, Angie Morrill)
Artist talk via Facebook Live: , 6:00-8:00 pm
See gallery web site for link to talk.
2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.
Visiting Artist Lecture
Elektra KB
Artist lecture via Zoom: , 6:30-7:30 pm
Click here for Zoom link.
Minnesota Center for Book Arts
1011 Washington Ave. S, Mpls.
M-W 10-5pm, Th 10-7pm, F-Sa 10-5pm
Eyes Wide Shut
Ben Blount
–
Opens: , 9:30 am
Exhibition viewable from Washington Ave
775 Lake St E, Wayzata
Tu-Sa 11-5pm
Winter Exhibition
David Hockney, Anish Kapoor, Melanie Pankau, Glenn Brown, Takashi Murakami, Betsy Alwin, Donald Sultan, Damien Hirst, Robert Motherwell, Patrick Hughes, HOTTEA, Carolyn Swiszcz, Austin Nash, Pamela Carberry, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, …
–
Opening: , 11:00-5:00 pm
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.
Th-Su 1-5pm & by appt.
Nomeacuerdo (I-don’t-remember-land)
Alexa Horochowski
–
Opens: , 2:00 pm
See gallery web site for COVID precautions. Exhibition end date TBD.
717 S. 10th St, Mpls.
W-F 11-6pm, Sa 11-7pm
Future Forms
Alex Vaquerano, Avahnii Lewis, Bereket Weddall, Cameron Downey, Elijah Buchanan, Essence Enwere, Ethan Nevelinen, Hans Forsline, Hawwa Youngmark, Isaiah Hunter, Justice Jones, Makeda Parrish, Micah Brekke, Namir Fearce
–
Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm
Exhibition canceled
210 N 2nd St, Mpls.
Th-Sa 12-6pm & by appt.
Passing Radiance
Joyce Lyon
Virual artist talk: , 7:00 pm
Email gallery for link to talk.
2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.
M-Su 10-5pm
Artist Talk
Stephen Bird
Artist Talk: , 6:00 pm
Click here for tickets.
1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd, Bloomington
M-F 8am-10pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 1-10pm
Unfurled
Philipo Dyauli, Roshan Ganu, Lissa Karpeh, Alonzo Pantoja, Suyao Tian, Christopher E. Harrison
Virtual panel discussion: , 7:00 pm
Click here for Zoom link. Meeting ID: 993 4274 7869
Highpoint Center For Printmaking
912 W Lake St, Mpls.
M-F 10-4pm, Sa 12-4pm
Grafiska Sällskapet; Contemporary Swedish Printmaking
Members of Grafiska Sällskapet (the Swedish Printmakers Association)
–
Opens: , 10:00 am
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.
M-F 9-7pm, Sa 10-4pm
America, I Sing You Back
Andrea Carlson, Amina Harper, Christopheraaron Deanes, HOTTEA, Cole Redhorse Jacobson, Bill Jeter, Monica Edwards Larson, Michelle Ott, The People's Library (Candice J. Davis, Grover, C. HAACK, Kristina Johnson (KJ), Noah Lawrence-Holder, Puck Saint, Evan Weselmann, Dawn Yang), Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Peng Wu, Aries Yuanzhou Qian, Chun Yu, Jo Yeh
Panel discussion via Zoom: , 6:30 pm
Click here for Zoom link.
2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.
M-Su 10-5pm
Artist Talk
Valerie Ling
Artist talk: , 6:00 pm
Click here for tickets.
3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.
Tu-Sa 10-4pm
2020 McKnight Fiber Artist Fellowship Exhibition; Sacred Invocations
Liz Miller, Eun-Kyung Suh; Sylvia Hernández
–
Opens: , 11:00 am
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
308 E Prince St. #222, St. Paul
W-F 4-8pm, Sa-Su 11am-5pm by appt.
Pars
Mike Curran with Interesting Tactics
–
Opens: , 11:00 am
See website for COVID precautions.
Open by appt.
2400 3rd Ave S, Mpls.
T-W 10-5pm, Th 10-9pm, F-Su 10-5pm
Virtual Talk
Nell Irvin Painter
Virtual artist talk: , 11:00 am
Click here for tickets (required).
2400 3rd Ave S, Mpls.
T-W 10-5pm, Th 10-9pm, F-Su 10-5pm
Vision 2020: Jess Dugan
Jess Dugan
–
Opens: , 10:00 am
See museum web site for COVID precautions
40 Civic Center Dr SE, Rochester
W-Su 11-4pm
Admission: $5
Scrupulosity
Kieran McDonnell
–
Opens: , 11:00 am
See art center web site for hours and COVID precautions.
2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.
M-F 9-7pm, Sa 10-4pm
2019/20 MCAD–Jerome Fellowship Exhibition
Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Zachary Betts, Sophia Chai, Kaamil A. Haider
–
Opens: , 9:00 am
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
25 Groveland Ter, Mpls.
T-Sa 12-5
Parkscapes; Imaginings
Andrew Wykes; Wendell Arneson
–
Opens: , 12:00 pm
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
2123 W 21st St, Mpls.
T-Sa 12-5pm
Machine Head
Star WallowingBull
–
Opens: , 12:00 pm
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
2500 County Rd E, St. Anthony
Daily 5am-10pm
Suspended Modulations; Natural Instincts
Nina Martine Robinson, Pete Driessen; MSS Creative Arts
–
Opens: , 12:00 pm
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
210 N 2nd St, Mpls.
Th-Sa 12-6pm & by appt.
Landscape Stories
James Boyd Brent
–
Opens: , 1:00 pm
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.
Tu-Sa 10-4pm
Fiber Art from A to Z
See web site
–
Online benefit auction: , 11:00 am
Click here for auction web site.
1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.
Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm
Admission: $15/13/10/…
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Expanding the Frame Live
Jay Afrisando, Lee Noble
Virtual film/sound event via Vimeo (click here for site): , 8:00-9:00 pm
3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.
Tu-Sa 10-4pm
McKnight Fiber Artist Discussion Series
Liz Miller, Eun-Kyung Suh, Glenn Adamson
Virtual artist talk via Zoom: , 1:00-2:30 pm
Click here to register.
Highpoint Center For Printmaking
912 W Lake St, Mpls.
M-F 10-4pm, Sa 12-4pm
Grafiska Sällskapet; Contemporary Swedish Printmaking
Curators of Grafiska Sällskapet
Virtual artist talk via Zoom (click here for link): , 12:00-1:00 pm
2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.
M-F 9-7pm, Sa 10-4pm
2019/20 MCAD–Jerome Fellowship Exhibition
Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Zachary Betts, Sophia Chai, Kaamil A. Haider, Christina Chang
Panel discussion via ZoomClick for Zoom link.: , 6:30 pm
3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.
Tu-Sa 10-4pm
Fiber Art for All: Art Speaks
Alonzo Pantoja
Virtual artist talk: , 1:00-2:30 pm
$5–$25 Click here to buy tickets to Zoom event. Free option available for those unable to pay.
3011 W 50th St, Mpls.
M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm
Nocturne…
Nicholas Harper
–
Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.
M-Su 10-5pm
Emerging Artist Grant Recipients
Casey Beck, Natalie Nicholson, Rita Panton, Emily Price, Donna Ray, Ginny Sims-Burchard, Chris Singewald
–
Virtual presentations: , 4:00 pm
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
2751 Hennepin Ave. S #231, Mpls.
Madweyaashkaa: Waves Can Be Heard
Moira Villiard
–
Registration required. Click here to open registration page in new window. Opens: , 5:30-8:00 pm
Projection location Owamni-yomni / Gakaabika / Upper St. Anthony Falls Lock and Dam
Cosponsored by All My Relations Arts as part of Bring Her Home: Sacred Womxn of Resistance exhibition.
2921 Como Ave SE, Mpls.
Enfolded Space
Barbara Kreft, Grace Arel
Virtual artist talk via Zoom (click here for link): , 7:00 pm
Meeting ID: 933 0557 1772
333 E River Rd, Mpls.
W 10-8pm, Th-F 10-5pm, Sa-Su 11-5pm
An Art Commentary on Lynching: How a 1935 Exhibition Resonates Today
Margaret Rose Vendryes
Virtual talk via YouTube (click here for channel) or register on Zoom here: , 7:00–8:30 pm
2909 Bryant Ave S, Ste 101, Mpls.
W-F 1-6pm, Sa-Su 11-5pm
The Shapes We Take; Uff Da Gestalt; I Love You 3000
Rachel Breen; Nathanael Flink; Yijia Li
–
Opens: , 11:00 am
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
Various locations (see web site)
Reynols Sonic Marathon at Stadium
Reynols (Alan Courtis, Rob Conlazo, Miguel Tomasín)
Sound event/installation: , 10:00 am–10:00 pm
Event takes place in Staduim, located at 445 Malcolm Ave SE, Mpls.
See gallery web site for COVID precautions.
Organized by Red Social.
Re-scheduled from 1/30/21.
2400 3rd Ave S, Mpls.
T-W 10-5pm, Th 10-9pm, F-Su 10-5pm
Latinx Art: An American Artistic Force
Marcela Guerrero
Virtual talk via Zoom (click here for registration): , 11:00 am
2400 3rd Ave S, Mpls.
T-W 10-5pm, Th 10-9pm, F-Su 10-5pm
Cloth Paper Scissors
Helena Hernmarck
–
Opens: , 11:00 am
967 Payne Ave, St Paul
Integration
Becky Sievert
–
Opening: , 4:00-7:30 pm
See gallery web site for hours and COVID precautions.