Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 22 of 39 (of 1977 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Matt Lawler; Sluto

WOPOZI Launch (Lil' Gem; Advice for the Devil)

Issue release: June 12, 8:00-10:00 pm

Linda Moncada

Learning to Love Lemon

May 11 – June 10, 2018

Opening: May 11, 7:00-10:00 pm

Larsen Husby

Overedge

June 1 – June 10, 2018

Opening: June 1, 7:00-10:00 pm

Jim Dryden

ellipse

April 26 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 6:00-8:30 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Jeff Leonard

Nothing is Still

April 28 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 3:00-6:00 pm

Darren Tesar

rough sleeper

April 28 – June 9, 2018

Opening: April 28, 7:00-10:00 pm

Allison Baker, Kendra Elyse Douglas, Caithryn Garcia, Veronica Glidden, Justine Johnson, Rian Kerrane, Coral Penelope Lambert, Samantha Leopold-Sullivan, Prerna, Cassi Rebman, Tamsie Ringler, Maggie Schuster, Jessica Bergman Tank, Rose von Muchow, Amber White, Ronda Wright

Unyielding Shapes: An Exhibition of Women in Contemporary Cast Iron

May 11 – June 9, 2018

Opens: May 11, 6:00-9:00

A.K. Burns, A. L. Steiner

Community Action Center

Film screening: June 9, 7:00 pm

69 minute feminist porno (Rated X)

S.A. Neff

The Bibliophile as Bookbinder: The Angling Bindings of S.A. Neff, Jr.

February 23 – June 3, 2018

Opening: February 23, 6:00-9:00 pm

Film screening at 7pm

Syed Hosain; Amanda Hamilton; Mary Gibney

Across from Paradise; Dark Adaptation; Peculiarities: An evolving spectacle

April 28 – June 2, 2018

Opening: April 28, 6:00-9:00 pm

Syed Hosain; Amanda Hamilton; Mary Gibney

Across from Paradise; Dark Adaptation; Peculiarities: An evolving spectacle

April 28 – June 2, 2018

Closing reception: June 1, 6:00-9:00 pm

Conversation with the artists @ 7pm

Sarah Weiss

Ruminating

Opening: June 2, 5:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk @ 7pm

Sami Pfeffer; ?

Knots; Crossed Wires

Force Majeure: Altered Esthetics Film Festival: June 1, 7:30 pm; 9:45 pm

$5-$20 sliding; free

Erik Benson, Julie Buffalohead, Hrag Vartanian

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Talk: June 1, 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Lynne Sachs, Harun Farocki, William Klein

Legacy of '68

May 1 – May 31, 2018

Self-Select Cinema in the Bentson Mediatheque. Opens: May 1, 12:00 pm

Featured Playlist: Legacy of '68, available T-Su, noon to close

Reb L. Limerick

Glacial Recognition

Force Majeure: Altered Esthetics Film Festival: May 31, 7:30 pm

$5-$20 sliding

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

February 24 – May 27, 2018

Opening: February 24, 6:00-9:00 pm

Ifrah Mansour, Hassan Nor, Aziz Osman

I Am Somali

August 19 – May 27, 2018

Opens: August 19, 10:00 am

Nicole Sara Simpkins

the ground/thinks with us

May 18 – May 27, 2018

Opening: May 18, 7:00-10:00 pm

Dani Roach; Susan Horn

Selected Poems and Short Stories; Threads of Color

April 21 – May 26, 2018

Opening: April 21, 2:00-5:00 pm

Annual juried student art exhibiton (see web site)

Raspberry Monday 2018

May 7 – May 26, 2018

Opening: May 7, 7:00 pm

Patty Wickman

Shadow Plays

April 5 – May 26, 2018

Opens: April 5, 9:00 am

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Kim Matthews, Susan Hensel

Platonic Dualities

May 11 – May 26, 2018

Opening: May 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Roxy Paine, Nancy Rexroth, David Rathman, Alec Soth, Paolo Ventura

Spring 2018

April 17 – May 25, 2018

Opens: April 17, 12:00 pm

Sun Yung Shin, Beverly Cottman, Senah Yeboah-Sampong, Erin Sharkey, Chaun Webster

Conversation: Afrofuturism and the Urgency of (Re)Imagination

Talk: May 24, 7:00 pm

Marianna Simnett

The Midden

Stage performance: May 22, 7:00 pm

Sponsored by FD13. Takes place in TEK BOX.

Ashley Tyler Alex, Sarah Borgen, Breanna D. Goudeau, Hannah Haughey, Teresa R. Widiger

Dismantling Mindset: Senior Juried Exhibition

April 14 – May 20, 2018

Opening: April 21, 6:00-8:00 pm

Rescheduled from 4/14

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Artist talk: May 20, 1:00-3:00 pm

Aliza Nisenbaum

A Place We Share

September 28 – May 20, 2018

Opens: September 28, 10:00 am

Show extended

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Theresa Anderson, Amber Cobb, Tobias Fike, Ian Fisher, Donald Fodness, Matthew Harris, Derrick Velasquez, Summer Ventiz, Ashley Williams, Kathryn Wingard, Xi Zhang

Yeah Maybe #29

May 19 – May 20, 2018

Opening: May 19, 7:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 5/20, 3pm

Barbara Kreft, Kimberly Benson

Dissonance and Repair

April 14 – May 20, 2018

Opening: April 21, 6:00-8:00 pm

Opening rescheduled from 4/14

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Jason Moran, the Bandwagon (Tarus Mateen, Nasheet Waits), Ryan Trecartin, Lizzie Fitch, Ashland Mines

The Last Jazz Fest

May 18 – May 19, 2018

Performance: May 18, 8:00 pm

$35 ($28 members)

Izzy Commers

Creature

May 5 – May 19, 2018

Opening: May 5, 7:00-11:00 pm

Lamia Abudkhadra, Laurie Borggreve, Nadia Honary, Dom Laba, Blair Moore, Mikki Coleman, Zeam Porter, shhhhame

Soft Boundaries

April 28 – May 18, 2018

Opening: April 28, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Evan Abrahamson, Hend Al-Mansour, Laura Andrews, Andy Baird, Brendan Barret, Michael Bigger, Allen Brewer, Julie Buffalohead, Sam Busko and Kiley Friese, Betsy Ruth Byers, Ed Charbonneau, Jay Coogan, Toni Dachis, Gregory Euclide, Sandra Felemovicius, Nathanael Flink, Patrick JB Flynn, Gregory Ganeles, Malayka Gormally, Tom Gormally , Mary GrandPré, Carolyn Halliday, Adam Hamilton, Doug Henders, Pao Houa Her, James Holmberg, Julian Howley, Ryan Hughes, Betni Kalk, James Kielkopf, Wesley Kimler, Colin Kopp, Nicholas Kovatch , Kristen Lowe, Barbara McIlrath, Patrick McNeil, Josh Meillier, Jin Meyerson, Patrick Miller, Geoff Mitchell, Lewis Mohawk, Jeralyn Victoria Mohr, Shelly Mosman, Ken Moylan, Levi Murphy, Kelly O'Brien, Casey Opstad, Paul Paiement, Birney Quick, Ed Rath, Lindsey Ries, Bobby Rogers, Amy Sands, Rik Sferra, Alec Soth, Aaron Spangler, Jeremy Szopinski, Sam Taylor-Johnson, Roman Verostko, Hanna Vomhof, Andrew Vomhof, Peter Williams, Rochelle Woldorsky, Sara Woster

The Auction at MCAD

Auction: May 18, 7:00-10:00 pm

$150

Mariah Abbott, Bree Daggett, Bria Gorton, Matthew Reierson

MMXVIII: Senior Art Exhibition

April 20 – May 18, 2018

Opening: April 20, 5:00-7:00 pm

Cailan Carpenter, Josh Torkelson, Holland Hardie, Evan Weselmann

Hold Fast: St. Olaf's 5th Year Emerging Artist Program

April 27 – May 17, 2018

Opening: April 27, 7:00-9:00 pm

Essma Imady

Thicker than Water

Artist talk: May 17, 7:00 pm

TahNibaa Naataanii, Cara Romero, Lisa Telford, Delina White

Identity in Our Fashion: Four Native Women Artists on Creativity and Cultural Knowledge

Artist talk: May 17, 5:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Tadd Kreun, Julie Snow, R. T. Rybak

Meet the Designers

Talk: May 17, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Agnès Varda, Amiri Baraka

Black Panthers; The New-Ark

Film screening: May 16, 7:00 pm

$5

Justine Di Fiore

Magic Carpet

March 30 – May 14, 2018

Opening: March 30, 7:00-10:00 pm

Yanell Aroura Bruins, Soobin Choi, Kendall Dickinson, Anna Hitchcock, Manya Jacobson, Isabel Lê, Lindsey Lohman, Rachel Z. Meyer, Kayla Orbeck, Bekka Ord, Rachel Poli, Sophia Songmi

Bitchin*

April 27 – May 13, 2018

Opening: April 27, 7:00-9:00 pm

See website for artists?

Vanishing Ice

January 27 – May 13, 2018

Preview party: January 26, 7:00-10:00 pm

RSVP (see web site)

Natasha Pestich; Surface Lab (Anna Carlson, Sarah Kusa, Alex Newby)

Retreat; Provision

April 14 – May 12, 2018

Opening: April 21, 4:00-6:00 pm

Contact gallery for opening date and time.

Lamia Abukhadra, Jesse Aylsworth, Emma Brunette, Stephen Edstrom, Rachel Gorlin, Lexi Herman, Breck Hickman, Natalie Klemond, May Ling Kopecky, Erik Mueller, Eunice Pitts, Prerna, Derek Prescott, Rose von Muchow, Lee Yang

www.mit.edu/~ruchill/lazycurator.submit.html

May 1 – May 12, 2018

Reception: May 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

BFA thesis show

Jonathan Aller, Sishir Bommakanti, Rachael Elam Bonebright, Jodie L. Burke, filmmaking María José Castillo, Zoe Cinel, Sherry Muyuan He, William Lining Jiang, Xiaojie Liu, illustration Jordan Moen, Reza Nejati-Namin, Aries Yuanzhou Qian, Binbin Shen, Alanna Stapleton, Jessica Welhaf, Libby Wiswall, Shun Yong, Yuchen Zhang

2018 MFA Thesis Exhibition

May 5 – May 12, 2018

Reception: May 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Hours: F 6-9pm, Sa 1-6pm

Laurie Allmann, Rachel Breen, Sonja Peterson, Cheryl Wilgren Clyne, and students from St. Paul Academy

Altered Passages: Nature, Human & Movement

May 1 – May 12, 2018

Opening: May 4, 7:00-10:00 pm

Madison Ballis, Sadie Berg, Emily Bierbrauer, Andrea Charais, Yeuk Tung Chiu, Kourtney Culver, Rachel Dallman, Hildanya Dang, Izaak Davison-Kerwood, Yovonne Dawes, Christine Fantle, Leia Felicilda, Emma Friend, Huiyao Guan, Kennedy Gunnes, Christina Gustafson, Madeline Haut, Brigid Higgins, Wallace Hogen, Jae Hwang, Willis Klatt, Sarah Klecker, Jessica Klutch, Susie Kofuji, Thomas Leehan, Jay Lin, Kasey Lofy, Charlie Mackin, Meagan Marsh, Adolfo Menendez, Britta Nylen, Tony Santoyo, Brittany Stafford, Molly Wessling, Jakob Wischstadt, Frankie Yu

Introspectacle

May 1 – May 12, 2018

Opening: May 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

BA thesis show

Christopher Atkins

Barriers

April 22 – May 12, 2018

Opening: April 28, 7:00-9:00 pm

Previous     13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31       Next