Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 22 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

HERE

882 Rice St N, St. Paul

Su 12-4pm & by appt.

The Dreamer Remembers

Priya Thoresen, Jason Ramey, Nathanael Flink

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

F 4-8pm, Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Three Saturdays in December (and one in November)

Michael Tonder, Allen Anderson, Jack Andrew, Wendell Arneson, Pete Bastiansen, Elmer Berge, Jesse Betlach, Lowell Bobleter, Paul Boecher, Cameron Booth, Reuben Brewer, Dana Carlson, Russ Conn, Thomas Cowette, Rose Edin, Stanford Fenelle, Carol Fraser, Doug Gelhaye, Donna Getsinger, Vold Gutmanis, Reid Hastie, Alonzo Hauser, Jerry Hjelm, Steve Isaacson, Bruce T. Johnson, Andrew Judkins, Roger Junk, James Kielkopf, Mary Nagel, Klein, Richard Krogstad, Diane LaMere, Eugene Larkin, Alice Summer LeDuc, Brian Leo, Jenny Lesser, Doug Lew, Faith Lowell, Matthew Madson, Gerald Martin, Alexander Masley, Everett McNear, Ernest Miller, Virginia Morris, Malcolm Myers, Katherine Nash, Bettye Olson, Marian Ortolf Bagley, Bela Petheo, Birney Quick, Jo Lutz Rollins, Ray Ronyak, William Saltzman, Howard Sivertson, Alan Slacter, Leon Sorkin, Richard Van Reyper, Catherine Vesley, Elof Wedin, Caleb Winholtz, Diane Woit, Jack Youngquist

Opens: , 12:00-4:00 pm

Landmark

Deborah Aschheim

Artist talk and opening: , 6:00 pm

Far Away, Deep Inside

Devra Freelander

Opening: , 4:00-8:00 pm

Real Time and Full Scale

Kenneth Steinbach

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Yutaka Matsuzawa

Yutaka Matsuzawa

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Curatorial presentation 11/9 at 2pm

Miel y Petróleo; between lost and found

Jonathan Herrera; Lyz Wendland

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Graciela Iturbide's Mexico

Graciela Iturbide

Opens: , 10:00 am

Harrison Photography Gallery (G365-364)

Strong Women, Full of Love: The Photography of Meadow Muska

Meadow Muska

Opens: , 10:00 am

Perlman Gallery (Gallery 368)

After the Fall of Hmong Tebchaw; Lifecycles Objects

Pao Houa Her; Linda Brooks

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Fall 2019 Commencement Exhibition

Ahmad, Rebecca Albert, Zoe Blyss Alexander, Hannah Andersen, Gabriela Berdecia, James Bezecny, Rachel Bostic, Zachary Brandinelli, Brianna Quintero Bungert, Kaitlyn Carlson, Courtney Cochran, Eli Ann deVries, Em Dionne, Adriana Esteva, Franny Fuller, Tanner Groehler, Lacey Hackett, Jen Hancock, Ash Knight, Nataliya Koppes, Kaila Larson, Michael Paul Lonchar, Tyler McKeever, Alexander McKenzie, Wakaba Nagamatsu, Sadie Nielsen, Merick Reed, Evie Rozendaal, Ivy Sewell, Chad H. Shapiro, Spencer Siekierke, Michael Torres

Closing reception: , 7:30-9:30 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Everything We've Ever Been, Everything We are Right Now

Nicholas Galanin

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Estuary; Liquidation

Isa Gagarin; Gudrun Lock

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Queer Forms

Diyan Achjadi, Laura Aguilar, Mariette Pathy Allen, Ray Andrzejewski, Judith Baca, Felipe Baeza, Jordan Bahat, Chase Barney, Alison Bechdel, Malkiella Benchabat, Sadie Benning, Gladys Bentley, Deborah Bright, Claude Cahun, Jennifer Camper, Gaye Chan, Caroline Wells Chandler, Ross Collab, Wendell Cooper, Tee A. Corinne, Patricia Cronin, Diana Davies, Jim Dryden, Brent Dundore, Cheryl Dunye, Dyke Action Machine (DAM), Rubén Esparza, Edie Fake, Fan Popo and David Zheng, Mo B. Dick (Mo Fischer), Twiggy Pucci Garçon and Sara Jordenö, Cheri Gaulke and Sue Mayberry, Jeffrey Gibson, Karolina Gnatowski (kg), Efrain John Gonzalez, Donna Gottschalk, Holly Greenberg, Michela Griffo, Barbara Hammer, Harmony Hammond, Keith Haring, Elizabeth Breck Hickman, Sophia Songmi Hill, David Hockney, Olivia Levins Holden, Yon Hudson, Peter Hujar, JEB, Derek Jarman, Larry Johnson, Andrés Juárez, Isaac Julian, Deborah Kass, Greer Lankton, Marc LaPointe, Zoe Leonard, Steven Liang, Alma Lopez, Kenna Love, Oskar Ly, Amos Mac, Rigo Maldonaldo, Robert Mapplethorpe, Kevin Martin, Travis McEwen, Nelson Morales, Zanele Muholi, Betsy Odom, Savana Ogburn, Alice O'Malley, Catherine Opie, Jari Osborne, Michelle Parkerson, Lorelei Pepi, Alex Petersen, Mateus Porto, fierce pussy, Emmett Ramstad, Miguel Angel Reyes, Marlon Riggs, Jesse Salb, Christopher Selleck, Harshvardhan Shah, Karen Sherman, Joe Sinness, Mona Smith, Corinne Teed, Tourmaline and Sasha Wortzel, Lalo Ugalde, Jose Villalobos, Andrea Stoops Villarrubia, Anna Van Voorhis, Brian Vu, Andy Warhol

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Open Studio Night

Camilo Aguirre, Emma Beatrez, Yujie Cao, Jiahao Chen, Qian Chen, Kendall Dickinson, Trina Fernandez, Roshan Ganu, Harry Gao, Alondra Garza, Shirin Ghoraishi, Zhang Junyao, Xingzi Liang, Jocelyn MacDonald, Molly Murakami, Lee Noble, Alonzo Pantoja, David Ruhlman, Carl Schmit, Darren Schneibel, Patrick Sexton, Emma Shen, Brad Thomas, Kyle Voss, Xintong Yang, Jian Yao, Sun Zhangruo

Open studios and gallery: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Swinging the Compass

Danny Saathoff

Opening: , 5:00-7:30 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Towards Ending Museum Violence

Andrea Carlson, Heid E. Erdrich

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Lifecycles Objects

Linda Brooks

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Un•earth

Sandra Menefee Taylor

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Rumination

Sarah Weiss

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Love Bites; Invisible Present

Amelia Biewald; Frank Meuschke

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Groundswell

Interact artists

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Tentative ending date

An Order Shared; Concrete Evidence

Carol Lee Chase; Rod Massey

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

The Nature of Disappearance

David Andree, Curtis Bartone, Marcy Chevali, Ryan Clancy, Ali Deane, Tom Duffy, Chris Faust, Lindsy Halleckson, Abbey Hepner, Haley Inyart, Tim Lamey, Grant McFarland, Lynda Monick-Isenberg, John Pearson, Kristin Maija Peterson, Kasey Ramirez, Areca Roe, Georgina Rutherford, Kurt Seaberg, Darren Terpstra, TinWai Wong

Opening: , 6:00-8:00pm

Depression Groove

Chris Larson

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Places in Between; Playing with Pixels; Loft Views: Through the Pane; Age of Adolescence: A Search for Self

Roxanne Richards; Timothy Schacker; Andrew Amundsen; Nathan Hilder

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Searching for the Creative Process

Bridgette Boone

Opening: , 5:30-7:00 pm

Gallery720 (720 22nd Ave S Mpls)

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Wisp

Wen-Li Chen

Opening: , 1:00-5:00 pm

Modified Social Benches

Jeppe Hein

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Sketches from the Field

Mike Lynch

Opening: , 12:00-5:00 pm

One day only

Final Report—Lake Hiawatha—Anthropocenic Midden Survey

Sean Connaughty

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Bag Ladies; A Psychodynamic Friendship

Andrea Jenkins, Jacqui Juvland

Closing reception: , 7:00 pm-midnight

Foraged

Annie Irene Hejny, Annabella Sardelis

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Hella Full

Kelly O'brien

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Ulrike Mohr

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Artist Talk

Alex Baczyński-Jenkins

Artist talk: , 6:00-7:00 pm

Reserve your free spot «here»

And When the Sun Rises; Today, we become

Mara Duvra; Prerna

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Estuary; Liquidation

Isa Gagarin; Gudrun Lock

Artist talk: , 4:00 pm

Fantasy for Eleven Fingers; Collecting Roots

Eric Anderson; Carley McHenry

Opening: , 5:30 pm

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

F 4-8pm, Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Under Glass

Gerald Martin, Francis Meisch, Dewey Albinson, Charles Beck, Frederick Bock, Cameron Booth, Bob Brown, Frederic Calhoun, Stanford Fenelle, Syd Fossum, Alexis Fournier, Clement Haupers, Alice Hugy, Miriam Ibling, Louis Jurgensen, Mike Lynch, B. J. O. Nordfeldt, Alexander Oja, Marian-Ortolf Bagley, Howard Sivertson, Elof Wedin, Caleb Winholtz

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

All In

Benefit/sale: , 6:00/7:30-10:00

$225/$75

TheMixingZone

Pat Carney, Walter Horishnyk, Richard Ott, Keri Pickett, Richard Tsong-Taatarii, Michael Spear

Opening: , 6:30 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Leila Kinney

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

2019-2020 Amy Marie Sears Visiting Artist

Pao Houa Her

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Gordon Hall

Artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

2018/19 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

Mara Duvra, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Tucker Hollingsworth, Boone Nguyen

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Mel Tudisco

Mel Tudisco

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

And When the Sun Rises; Today, we become

Mara Duvra; Prerna

Artist talk: , 2:00-3:30 pm

Changing Horizons

George Morrison, Juried artists

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

There, Then

Jody Williams

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm