Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 19 of 46 (of 2265 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

NCECA (National Council On Education For The Ceramic Arts) Juried Student Exhibition

Molly Allen, Brooke Armstrong, Chase Barney, Ray Brown, Christy Chor, Charles Cook, Brandi Cooper, John Domenico, Katriona Drijber, Jen Dwyer, Jonathan Green, Alexa Harding, Donte Hayes, Ashton Keen, Yeonsoo Kim, Lucas Knowles, Teresa Larrabee, Jennifer Masley, Will McComb, Kelly McLaughlin, Bethany Panhorst, Clarissa Pezone, Amelia Rosenberg, Jessica Sanders, Joshua Scott, Chanakarn Semachai, Lilah Shepherd, Iren Tete, Samantha Tsang, Anna Marie Valenti, Nicole Winning, Amy Young

March 25 – April 19, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

David Bowen

Artist talk: April 18, 2019, 7:00 pm

Other Objects

Del Harrow, Jeff Campana, Ling Chun, Amanda Salov, Andrea Marquis

March 29 – April 18, 2019

Opening: March 29, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Spectral Matter

Bari Ziperstein, Alison Owen, KyoungHwa Oh, Molly Uravitch, Rain Harris, Eileen Cohen

March 7 – April 18, 2019

Opening: March 29, 2019, 5:00-7:00 pm

In·Appropriation

Jaysen Hohlen, Meagan Marsh, Jiamu Wu

One night exhibition: April 18, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

FITC: Films by Artists

Bruce Baillie, Robert Breer, Peter Bundy, Bruce Conner, Molly Davies, Tom DeBiaso, Linda Klosky, Kathleen Laughlin, Tim McKinney, Gunvor Nelson, Herb Sewell, Joan Strommer, Josie Winship

Film screenings: April 18, 2019, 7:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Eugenie Tsai, David Goldes, Terry Gydesen

Artist talk: April 18, 2019, 6:30 pm

A Familiar Portrait of Labor and Love

Leslie Barlow

Opening: April 17, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Mack Lecture: Boredom and the Interface

Mark Kingwell

Lecture: April 17, 2019, 7:00 pm

Solo Exhibition

HOTTEA

March 29 – April 14, 2019

Opening: March 29, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Jodi Reeb, Kurt Seaburg, Mark Barlow, Patrick Pryor

Kurt Seaburg, Mark Barlow

Artist talk: April 14, 2019, 1:00 pm

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

Th-Su 12-5pm
Closed for maintenance until fall 2021.

bs :

Rachel Jendrzejewski, Terry Hempfling, Thomas Stoffregen

Artist talk: April 10, 2019, 7:00 pm

Register in advance

They/Them Project discussion

Unnamed project participants

Discussion: April 9, 2019, 11:30 am

Ideal Made Real: MN NICE

Vered Binyamini, Susan Feigenbaum, Risa Nishiguchi, Polonia Odahara Novack, Robyn Peterson, Marjorie Pitz, Kathryn Schroeder, Susan Schweitzer, Linda Christianson, Joel Froehle, Ursula Hargens, Mike Helke, Kate Maury, Emily Murphy, S.C. Rolf, Todd Shanafelt

March 8 – April 7, 2019

Opening: March 8, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

NCECA reception 3/28, 5-9pm

A Conversation with Shinique Smith and Jenni Sorkin

Shinique Smith, Jenni Sorkin

Artist talk: April 7, 2019, 2:00-4:00 pm

$10 ($5 members)

PechaKucha Night: Art in Service of the Environment

Deborah Foutch, Kristen Arden, Kat Corrigan, Tom Stewart, Ingrid Restemayer, Howard Christopherson

Artist talk: April 7, 2019, 6:00 pm

Softly… Before the Supreme Court

Sheila Pepe

December 2 – April 7, 2019

Opens: December 2, 2018, 11:00 am-5:00 pm

To Be Seen / To Be Manifold

Mara Duvra

February 11 – April 6, 2019

Opening: February 14, 2019, 6:00 pm

Artist talk 2/14, 7pm

Standing Rock Paintings

Jim Denomie

February 22 – April 6, 2019

Opening: February 22, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Glycerin Hum

Kelsey Olson & Ectosa Graphics

March 2 – April 6, 2019

Opening: March 2, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Lost & Found

Katayoun Amjadi, Erin Smith

March 16 – April 6, 2019

Opening: March 16, 2019, 7:00-10:00pm

Beautiful Sky

Alexa Horochowski

Artist talk: April 6, 2019, 3:00 pm

Les Noirs

?

March 23 – April 6, 2019

Opening: March 29, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Dweller on the Threshold

Howard Oransky

February 25 – April 5, 2019

Opens: February 25, 2019, 9:00 am

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Tia-Simone Gardner

Artist talk: April 4, 2019, 7:00 pm

How to become lost

Sayge Carroll, Meg Murphy, Lamar Peterson, Jacob Aaron Schroeder, Maggie Thompson

Discussion with the artists: April 4, 2019, 6:00 pm

Lost & Found

Christina Schmid, Katayoun Amjadi, Erin Smith

Artist conversation: April 4, 2019, 7:00 pm

Spectral Matter

Eileen Cohen

Artist talk: April 2, 2019, 11:15 am

The Human Schematic of a Black Man

Jordan Allen

January 19 – March 31, 2019

Opening: January 19, 2019, 7:00 pm

Strange Place

Neha Kudchadkar, Jason Lim, Jason Lee Starin, Allison Schulnik, Eva Vogelsang

February 8 – March 31, 2019

Opening: February 8, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Crossing Dimensions

Heather Delisle, Edward S. Eberle, Ron Meyers, JJ Peet, Patti Warashina

March 1 – March 31, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 6:30-9:00 pm

Wonder/Wander; Deferred Grievance

Ashely Peifer; Betsy Ruth Byers

March 2 – March 31, 2019

Opening: March 30, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Opening rescheduled from 3/9

Little Red Quartet

Stephanie DeArmond, Erin Paradis, Jasmine Peck, Ginny Sims

March 27 – March 31, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Gallery hours from 10am, 3/27-31. See web page for details.

The Form Will Find Its Way: Contemporary Ceramic Sculptural Abstraction

Elizabeth Carpenter (curator), Nicole Cherubini, Alexandra Engelfriet, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Brie Ruais, Anders Ruhwald, Nolan Baumgartner, Dylan Beck, Zimra Beiner, Brian Boldon, Jennifer Brandel, Renata Cassiano, Yang Chen, Benjamin Cirgin, Joshua R. Clark, Naomi Cohn, Chotsani Elaine Dean, Louise Deroualle, Yewen Dong, Jessica Dupuis, Trey Duvall, Matthew Eames, Jessika Edgar, Cary Esser, Sarah Gross, Justin Groth, Jeffrey Haddorff, Sajeda Issa, Wansoo Kim, Adam Knoche, Drew Liedtke, Lauren Mayer, Kate Metten, Brian Molanphy, Michiko Murakami, Rebecca Murtaugh, Kelsie Rudolph, Karl Schwiesow, Nicole Seisler, Jim Shrosbree, Jason Lee Starin

January 22 – March 30, 2019

Reception: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Department of Art Ceramics Area Lecturers Exhibition: Object Lessons

Allison Rose Craver, Nick Darcourt, Stephanie DeArmond, Anna Metcalfe, Candice Methe, Erin Paradis, Ginny Sims, Michael Stowell, Priya Thoresen

March 5 – March 30, 2019

Reception: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Department of Art Sculpture and Ceramics Area Faculty and Graduate Student Exhibition

Katayoun Amjadi, Pedram Baldari, Sayge Carroll, Lauren Flynn, Tom Lane, Chris Larson, Grant McFarland, Tamsie Ringler, Emily Swanberg, Erika Terwilliger, Rick Tibbot, Anna van Voorhis, Tetsuya Yamada

March 25 – March 30, 2019

Reception: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

The Nature of Things

Allison Johanson, Eleanor McGough, Jack Dale, Samuel Johnson, Wendy Westlake

January 26 – March 30, 2019

Opening: January 26, 2019, 3:00-6:00 pm

slo (roll); Northern Blends

Jim Shrosbree; Grace Han, Terry Hildebrand, Sam Knopp, Sean Kunz, Noriko Masuda, Mynthia McDaniel, Juliana Rempel

March 1 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Fare Tredici

Annie Hejny, Ellie Kingsbury, Howard Oransky, James Boyd Brent+Kristen Lowe, Joyce Lyon, Kathryn Nobbe, Mark Ostapchuk, Marty Nash, Mike Marks, Michal Sagar, Patricia Olson, Sandra Menefee Taylor, Vesna Kittelson

February 21 – March 30, 2019

Opening: February 23, 2019, 6:00-8:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

The Body Electric Opening-Day Program

Joan Jonas

Artist talk: March 30, 2019, 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

The Body Electric Opening-Day Program

Zach Blas

Artist talk: March 30, 2019, 3:00 pm

Personifications

Lisa Marie Barber, Attila Ray Dabasi, Krissy Katt

March 25 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 29, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Special hours: M-Tu, Th 12-6pm, W 10-6pm, F 12-9pm, Sa 12-2pm

The Clay & Its Double

Geno Luketic, Jerome Yorke with Zac Collopy, Sophie Wilson, Claire Brewer

March 28 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Performance: 3/28-29 @ 7:30pm and 3/30 @ 1:30pm

Mental Spaces

Aaron Becker

March 27 – March 30, 2019

Opening: March 28, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Accumulation

Monica Rudquist, Judy Onofrio

February 9 – March 30, 2019

Opening: February 9, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Alexandra Engelfriet

Artist talk: March 29, 2019, 7:00 pm

This Land Like a Mirror Turns You Inward

Janet Macpherson, Magdolene Dykstra

March 27 – March 29, 2019

Opening: March 29, 2019, 5:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Jen Delos Reyes

Artist talk: March 28, 2019, 1:00 pm

Fabricating the Real

Edith Garcia

Artist talk: March 27, 2019, 1:00 pm

Flatlander - Belonging to the Land

John Hitchcock

February 7 – March 24, 2019

Opening and artist talk: February 28, 2019, 6:00-8:30 pm

Artist talk 2/7, 6pm

Previous     10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28       Next