Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 19 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Prints On Ice 2018

Megan Anderson, Nancy Ariza, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, James Boyd Brent, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Christine Cosentino, Zach Cramer, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Therese Krupp, Matthew Kunes, Emily Marsolek, Sarah Mering, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, Sam Orosz, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Amy Sands, Cathy Spengler, Grace Sippy, Nicole Soley, Clara Ueland

November 30 – February 9, 2019

Opening: November 30, 2018, 6:30-9:00 pm

The Utmost Natural

Ryan Fontaine, Shelia Dickinson

Artist conversation: February 8, 2019, 7:00 pm

Tamara Aupaumut | Jeremy Pomani

Tamara Aupaumut, Jeremy Pomani

November 16 – February 8, 2019

Opening: November 16, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Invisible Light

Alison Feik, Allen Christian, Anthony Chapin, Brianna Capra, Brent Gonyea, Ephraim Cruz Eusebio, Erin Lavelle, Mackenzie Owens, Matthew Frieling

January 3 – February 8, 2019

Opening: January 3, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Conversation on Photography, Empathy & Historical Memory

Dawoud Bey, Casey Riley

Artist talk: February 7, 2019, 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

The Causality of Hesitance

Mario García Torres, Alan Page, Gabino Rodríguez, Francisco Barreiro

Performance: February 7, 2019, 6:30 pm

Anat Shinar's Jane Fonda's Workout

Anat Shinar

Performance: February 7, 2019, 6:00 pm

Radio Amateur Ensemble

Anton Kats

Vinyl Launch: February 5, 2019, 4:30-8:00 pm

Wintertide 2019

Katayoun Amjadi, Hallie Bahn, Leslie Barlow, Moira Bateman, Kendall Bohn, Brian Bolden, Heather Cole, Emily Donovan, Philipo Dyauli, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Harrison, Suzanne Howe, Rock Johnson, Caitlin Karolczak, Reggie LeFlore, Steve Ozone, Kimberlee Roth, Tressa Sularz, Russ White

January 25 – February 3, 2019

Opening: January 25, 2019, 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with Jurors: 2/1 7pm

Horse Nation of the Očhéthi Šakówiŋ

See web site

June 10 – February 3, 2019

Opens: June 10, 2018, 11:00 am

raw

Wendy Fernstrum, Georgia A. Greeley, Marvel Grégoire, Karen Kinoshita, Monica Edwards Larson, Raven Miller, Charles Nove, Paul Nylander, Bridget O'Malley, CB Sherlock, Emily Umentum

December 14 – February 3, 2019

Opening: January 10, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Absentia: Abandoned Past

Laura Migliorino

January 5 – February 2, 2019

Opening: January 5, 2019, 4:00-6:00 pm

Underpinning

Hallie Bahn, Heather Lamanno

January 18 – February 2, 2019

Closing reception: February 1, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Walker Dialogue

Luca Guadagnino, Scott Foundas

Artist conversation: February 1, 2019, 8:00 pm

$15 ($12 members)

Visiting Artist Lecture

Claudia Hart

Artist talk: February 1, 2019, 1:00 pm

Wintertide 2019

Katie Garrett, Robyne Robinson, John Schuerman, Witt Siasoco, Katayoun Amjadi, Hallie Bahn, Leslie Barlow, Moira Bateman, Kendall Bohn, Brian Bolden, Heather Cole, Emily Donovan, Philipo Dyauli, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Harrison, Suzanne Howe, Rock Johnson, Caitlin Karolczak, Reggie LeFlore, Steve Ozone, Kimberlee Roth, Tressa Sularz, Russ White

Juror Conversation: February 1, 2019, 7:00 pm

Conversation with Jurors: 2/1, 7pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Artist Talk

Juliane Shibata

Artist talk: January 31, 2019, 6:00 pm

Payne Avenue: Portrait of a Community

Stephan F. Kistler

September 6 – January 31, 2019

Opening: September 6, 2018, 5:00-7:30 pm

Artist Talk

Meiro Koizumi

Artist talk: January 27, 2019, 2:00 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Artists talk: January 27, 2019, 1:00 pm

Liminal

Lucie Biros, Ash Kensley, Remedy Rook, Agata Wang , Sharyn Morrow, Emme Mandara, Dani Livingston, Syd Meyer, Samantha Leopold-Sullivan, Marty McConnell, Lucy Comer, Nancy Valentine, Lara Neel, Jana Komaritsa, Whittney A. Streeter, Martzia Thometz, Teresa Audet, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Bethany Grabert, Jeanine Malec, Nikki Vance, Alice Ferox, Sarah M. Holm, Freyja Patton, Harmony Neal, Olie Schminkey, Allison Carr Waechter, Pat Dorsey Nanoff, Alicia De La Cruz, Emily Umentum, Emily Fritze - HexaHouse, Kara Faye Gregory, Nicole Sara Simpkins, Julia Merle-Smith

January 19 – January 27, 2019

Opening: January 19, 2019, 6:00-10:00 pm

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

October 13 – January 27, 2019

Opening: October 13, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

MCBA/Jerome Book Arts Fellowships Series XIV

Cathy Ryan, Ioana Stoian, Peng Wu & Jammo Xu

November 3 – January 27, 2019

Opening: November 9, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

The Curious Case Of Mary Toft; Deflector

Amelia Biewald; Tim Tozer

January 5 – January 27, 2019

Opening: January 5, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Get Lucky

Alyssa Baguss, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Pete Driessen, Preston Drum, Andy Ducett, Mara Duvra, Aaron Dysart, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Christopher Harrison, Sophia Heymans, Alison Hiltner, Syed Hosain, Joshua Huyser, Kate Iverson, Shun Jie Yong, Brett Kallusky, Heather Lamanno, Tiffany Lange, Bobby Marines, Rollin Marquette & Shannon McElree, Rob McBroom, Shelly Mosman, Kelly O'Brien, Terrence Payne, Ashely Peifer, Alex M Petersen, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Gregory Rose, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, David Sollie, Alec Soth, Alanna Stapleton, Michael Sweere, Karl Unnasch, Megan Vossler

Fundraiser: January 26, 2019, 7:00-11:00 pm

$50/$60/$65 (member/non/door)

Yes, and the body has memory…

Leah Edelman-Brier, Lorena Molina, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Rikki Wright

January 5 – January 26, 2019

Soft opening: January 5, 2019, 12:00-4:00 pm

Collecting African American Art on Paper

Myrtis Bedolla, Dennis Michael Jon

Discussion: January 24, 2019, 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Native Futures

Dakota Hoska, Joe Horse Capture

Conversation: January 24, 2019, 6:30 pm

Yes, and the body has memory…

Leah Edelman-Brier, Lorena Molina, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Rikki Wright

Catalog launch and public discussion: January 23, 2019, 6:30 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Alessandro Gallo

Artist talk: January 22, 2019, 6:00 pm

My Penis

Lutz Bacher

December 15 – January 20, 2019

Opening: December 15, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

(Installation by Justin Schlepp will also be on view)

Absentia: Abandoned Past

Laura Migliorino

Artist talk: January 19, 2019, 2:00 pm

antibook neonevvconcrrrretistas e ffffffuturrrrristas

Jean-Michel Wicker

November 10 – January 19, 2019

Opening: November 10, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended. Artist talk 11/10 @ 6pm

Root Down; Sense of Place

Amy Rice; eleven Groveland Gallery artists

December 1 – January 19, 2019

Opening: December 1, 2018, 12:00-5:00 pm

Panel discussion 1/12. 2-4pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

JACK &

Kaneza Schaal, Cornell Alston, Christopher Myers

January 17 – January 19, 2019

Performance: January 17, 2019, 8:00 pm

$25 (members $20; performance @ 8pm, 1/17-19)

Post Patriarchal Feminism: Visions of Optimism and Illusion

Jenna Blazevich, Liz Born, Jennifer Davis, Sarah Reed McNamara, Nicole Marroquin, Shelly Mosman, Meghan Lionel Murphy, Carla Rodriguez, Maria Cristina Tavera, Martzia Thometz, Nicomi Nix Turner, Tara Zanzig

December 15 – January 19, 2019

Opening: December 15, 2018, 7:00-11:00 pm

Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program

Tamsie Ringler

Artist talk: January 17, 2019, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Tea

Mario García Torres

Film screening: January 17, 2019, 7:00 pm

Art & Nature

Tom Maakestad, Joshua Cunningham, Amy Rice, Carl Oltvedt, Sally Johnson

Panel discussion: January 12, 2019, 2:00-4:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Borborygmus

Rabih Mroué, Lina Majdalanie, Mazen Kerbaj

January 11 – January 12, 2019

Performance: January 11, 2019, 8:00 pm

$25 (members $20, performances @ 8pm, 1/11 & 12)

Surrealistic Tendencies

Ryan Werbalowsky

Opening: January 12, 2019, 7:00-11:00 pm

One night only.

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

The Leach Pottery

Jeff Oestreich

Artist talk: January 11, 2019, 7:00 pm

New to Mia: Art from Chicago

See web site

August 25 – January 6, 2019

Opens: August 25, 2018, 10:00 am

A Fertile Emptiness

Michal Sagar

November 29 – January 5, 2019

Opening: December 1, 2018, 6:00-8:30 pm

Sight Specific

Joshua Huyser

November 8 – January 5, 2019

Opening: November 8, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Bruce Nygren

Bruce Nygren

November 17 – January 5, 2019

Opens: November 17, 2018, 6:00 pm

Impromptu

Jim Dryden

November 29 – January 5, 2019

Opening: December 1, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

These Landscapes Don't Exist

Adam Jarvi

November 30 – January 4, 2019

Opening: November 30, 2018, 5:30-8:30 pm

Yes, and the body has memory...

Leah Edelman-Brier, Lorena Molina, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Rikki Wright

November 15 – January 4, 2019

Opening: November 15, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

Avarice

Toto Sugiarto, Munir Kahar

September 16 – December 31, 2018

Conversation with the artists: October 28, 2018, 3:30-4:30 pm

Previous     10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28       Next