Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 15 of 46 (of 2265 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Hot Off the Press 2019

Megan Anderson, Nancy Ariza, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, Lynn Bollman, James Boyd Brent, Julia Megan Burchett, Pamela Carberry, Christine Cosentino, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Anne Feicht, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Nancy Johnson, Monique Kantor, Therese Krupp, Regina Levin, Erin Lewis, Jon Mahnke, Mari Marks Mondanelli, Sarah Mering, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, Sam Orosz, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Holly Rapoport, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Amy Sands, Kurt Seaburg, Grace Sippy, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Clara Ueland

July 19 – August 31, 2019

Opening: July 19, 2019, 6:30-9:00 pm

Weather

Karen Kunc

August 1 – August 31, 2019

Opens: August 1, 2019, 9:00 am

Core Light: Images from the Urban Core

Doug Johnson

July 13 – August 31, 2019

Opening: July 13, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Northern Light

Richard Abraham, Fred Anderson, Michael Banning, Carl Bretzke, Kristie Bretzke, Dan Bruggeman, James Conaway, Joshua Cunningham, Robert Dorlac, Susan Horn, Michael Kareken, Mary Nagel Klein, Cindy Koopman, Stuart Loughridge, Tom Maakestad, Rod Massey, Barbara McIlrath, Carl Oltvedt, Amy Rice, Holly Swift, Justin Terlecki, Clara Ueland, Bob Upton, Larry Welo, Andrew Wykes

July 27 – August 31, 2019

Opening: July 27, 2019, 2:00-5:00 pm

August 2019 X Northside

Nancy Musinguzi

August 1 – August 31, 2019

Opening: August 1, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Selections

Hend Al-Mansour, Katayoun Amjadi, Syed Hosain, Ian Thomas Miller, Jamie Owens, Lindsay Splichal

August 3 – August 31, 2019

Opening: August 3, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

The Best of the Best

R. J. Kern

August 8 – August 31, 2019

Reception: August 21, 2019, 6:30-8:00 pm

Artist talk 7pm, 8/21

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

The Fantasy of the Deer Warrior

CHANG Ying

Film screening: August 31, 2019, 7:00 pm

Rescheduled from 8/25
Taiwan Summer Cinema Weekends

Love Lines

Ana Laura Juarez, Dennis Madamba

May 2 – August 31, 2019

Opening: May 2, 2019, 6:00-7:30 pm

Diary

Brian Severns

July 26 – August 30, 2019

Opening: July 26, 2019, 5:30-8:30 pm

Tripartite

Black Daze, Groe, Biafra

July 25 – August 30, 2019

Opening: July 25, 2019, 6:00-11:00 pm

Bauhaus100 Bonanza Show

Nora Spiekermann, Lee Noble

August 7 – August 30, 2019

Reception: August 20, 2019, 4:30-7:00 pm

Bauhaus100 Bonanza street art festival 10-2pm, 8/16-17 on Nicollet Mall

And I You (It's been awhile since I told you that I love you)

Tuli Troiani

August 26 – August 30, 2019

Opening: August 26, 2019, 6:30-8:00 pm

Soomaal Fellowship Exhibitions–2019

Khadijah Muse, Kaamil A. Haider

August 1 – August 29, 2019

Artists talk & reception: August 17, 2019, 6:00 pm

Artist-Centered Curatorial Practice

Lynnette Miranda, Tricia Heuring

Curators talk: August 28, 2019, 6:30-8:30 pm

Way Of Life; Binnenland

Priscilla Briggs; John Diebel

August 3 – August 25, 2019

Opening: August 17, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Six McKnight Artists

Brett Freund, Donovan Palmquist, Derek Au, Linda Cordell, Ian Meares, Bryan Czibesz

July 13 – August 25, 2019

Open house: July 13, 2019, 1:00-4:00 pm

I Can Feel the Truth Somewhere Over There. Here Beyond Further.

Toni Gallo

August 8 – August 25, 2019

Opening: August 8, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

Iranian Culture Week

Nicky Torkzadeh, Nooshin Hakim, Pedram Baldari, Leila Rastegar, Niloofar Hadi Sohi, Abbas Azadanloo, Niccu Tafarrodi, Katayoun Amjadi, Mahdi Ahmadi, Ensi Mohamadi, Dan Rein, Kaashi, Mohamad Nouri, Shiva Shirgir, Adel Soroush

August 18 – August 25, 2019

Opening: August 18, 2019, 7:00-8:30 pm

A Nation of One

Brad Kahlhamer

June 20 – August 25, 2019

Opening: June 19, 2019, 5:00-8:00 pm

$20 ($10 members)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Platforms: Collection and Commissions

Leslie Thornton and James Richards, Bruce Conner, James Richards and Moyra Davey, Shahryar Nashat and Uri Aran, Yto Barrada, Renée Green, Marwa Arsanios, Pauline Boudry/Renate Lorenz

November 15 – August 25, 2019

Opens: November 15, 2018, 11:00 am

First installment features Leslie Thornton and James Richards, Bruce Conner

North//East juried exhibition

Kim Benson, Samuel Bjorgum, Laurie Borggreve, Steven Carlson, Cole Chang, Craig Davidson, Maggie Dimmick, Gregory Euclide, Hannah B. Farrell, Meridith Graham, Marcia Haffmans, Chris Heidman, Kim Matthews, John Pearson, Andy Richter, Sarah Sampedro, Kris Bradley, David Erdman, Emily Gordon, Gracelee Lawrence, Josh Meillier, ChaeWon Moon

July 20 – August 24, 2019

Opening: July 20, 2019, 4:00-8:00 pm

Limitless spaces

Morehshin Allahyari, Hattie Ball, Sishirprithvi Bommakanti, Paige Dansinger, Edward Euclide + Hilary Dixon, Sarah Faye McPherson, Snow Yunxue Fu, Shirin Ghoraishi, Tynan Humphrey , Hunter Jonakin, Dan Anthony Kelly, Oddviz, Isaac Ruder, Brian Skalak, Michael Swearingen, Li Yao

August 10 – August 22, 2019

Opening reception + community day: August 10, 2019, 1:00-4:00 pm

Artist Talk

Jonathan Korotko, Haley Sanborn, Daniel Shieh

Artist talk: August 22, 2019, 8:00 pm

Hearts of Our People: Native Women Artists

Over 115 unnamed artists

June 2 – August 18, 2019

Opens: June 2, 2019, 10:00 am

Paintings by Mary Nagel Klein

Mary Nagel Klein

June 18 – August 18, 2019

Reception: July 10, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Bowery Nation + Hawk + Eagle

Brad Kahlhamer

June 22 – August 17, 2019

Opening: June 22, 2019, 6:00-9:00 pm

The Pleasure Gardens

Sarah Jones

June 21 – August 17, 2019

Opening: June 21, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Landscapes Observed

Bruce Hudson-Bogaard

July 8 – August 16, 2019

Reception: July 28, 2019, 4:00-6:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Sound for Silents 2019: Film + Music on the Walker Hillside

Astralblak (Greg Grease, Proper-T, DJ Just Nine, MMYYKK, Elliott), Maya Deren, Dionne Lee, Sondra Perry, Amir George

Screening/performance: August 15, 2019, 8:30 pm

Post-Smithsonian Delinquent

Brad Kahlhamer, Melissa Olson, Ryan Dawes

Podcast and Discussion: August 15, 2019, 6:00 pm

RSVP here

Shimmer

John Foster

June 29 – August 15, 2019

Opening: June 29, 2019, 3:00-9:00 pm

$5

Queens

Scott Streble

June 1 – August 15, 2019

Opening: June 1, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Norteña

Carlos Rosales Silva

July 20 – August 12, 2019

Opening: July 20, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Wacso

Wacso (Robb Burnham)

July 13 – August 11, 2019

Opening: July 13, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Plein Air SmackDown IX

Richard Abraham, Fred Anderson, Scott Lloyd Anderson, Michael Banning, Maddy Bradley, Carl Bretzke, Kristie Bretzke, James Conaway, Christopher Copeland, Joshua Cunningham, Robert Dorlac, Larry Hoffman, Susan Horn, Aaron Jacobs, Cindy Koopman, Greg Lecker, Stuart Loughridge, Tom Maakestad, Barbara McIlrath, Jill Michell, Dan Mondloch, Mary Nagel Klein, Jason Sacran, Holly Swift, Justin Terlecki, Bob Upton

Plein air painting event: August 10, 2019, 10:00 am-3:30 pm

Event held at Coldwater Spring (moves to Groveland Gallery 4-6pm)

Artist Talk

Kay Dartt, Paige Henry

Artist talk: August 8, 2019, 8:00 pm

MCAD Alumni Exhibition

Andy Baird, Mark Barlow, Keith Braafladt, Sam Busko, Pat Callahan, Brianna Capra, Isabela Cruz, Steven Dhanson, Kristin DeBoom, Kayla Egle, Addie Elling, Hannah B. Farrell, Alice Ferox, Kathryn Flora, Kiley Friese, Jessica Graham, Hilary Greenstein, Kara Faye Gregory, Allison Hamel, Jean Hansen, Daren Hill, Glen Hoover, Casey Jelinski, Gale Jorgensen, Pamela Kirton, Erik Lervold, Brian Lesteberg, Allison Long, CL Martin, Donna Meyer, Cameron Olson, Charles Price, Sandy Resig, Madison Elyse Rubenstein, Samantha Sang, Geoffrey Schley, Jeremiah Soup, Jennifer Stice, Melodee Strong, Kate Swazee, See Vang, Mary Welke, Bailey Ray Williams

July 27 – August 5, 2019

Opens: July 27, 2019, 12:00 pm

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

Th-Su 12-5pm
Closed for maintenance until fall 2021.

Museum/Life | Summer Institute

Marcus Young, Aki Shibata

August 2 – August 4, 2019

Opens: August 2, 2019, 12:00 pm

Entanglements

Allison Ruby

July 26 – August 4, 2019

Opening: July 26, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

UFVA at MCAD

Wenhua Shi, Shayna Connelly, Joe Brown, Christopher Joseph Kraemer, Andrew Dale Reed, Mark Freeman, Ryan Murray, Lynn Tomlinson, Edward Rankus, Elizabeth Coffman, Chung-Wei Huang, Jonathan Olshefski, Robin Canfield, Gregg Perkins, Will Stock, Rebecca Ormond, Rani Deighe Crowe, Shaun Clarke, Alex Ingersoll, Vaun Monroe, Bart Weiss, Meghann Artes, Sam Smartt, Wojciech Lorenc, Ariana Gerstein, Mary C Trunk, Remington Smith, Zoya Baker, Niklas Sven Vollmer, Colleen Kelly Poplin, Hugo Ljungbäck, Sharon Mooney, John Akre, Julie Goldstein, Ruth Reitan, Tim Wojcik, Jack Beck, Mary-Jane Doherty, Philip Hopper, David Atkins, Kyle Henry, Jacob Bricca, David Tarleton and Adria Dawn, Wenhwa Tsao, Kelly Wittenberg, Elizabeth Leister, Paul Echeverria, Boaz Dvir, Kevin Wells, Chuck Workman, C. Thomas Lewis, Danielle Beverly, Cigdem Slankard, Bill Brown

July 29 – August 4, 2019

Opening: July 30, 2019, 7:30-9:00 pm

Exhibition on 3rd floor

Waiting Upon the Plains

Teo Nguyen

June 27 – August 3, 2019

Opening: June 27, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Betula

Annie Irene Hejny

June 27 – August 3, 2019

Reception: June 27, 2019, 6:00-8:00 pm

Alien Species

Kinga Kielczynska

July 15 – August 2, 2019

Happy hour & walking tour: July 12, 2019, 3:30-7:00 pm

Exhibit A

Jonathon Rosemond, Quinn Barnard

July 26 – August 2, 2019

Opening: July 26, 2019, 7:00-9:00 pm

Green

Terrence Payne, Shawn McNulty, Betsy Alwin, Timothy Tozer, Melissa Borman, Priscilla Briggs, Ute Bertog, Daniel Buettner, Tara Costello, John Diebel, Shannon Estlund, John Gaunt, Rebecca Krinke, Eleanor McGough, Areca Roe, Laura Stack, Amelia Biewald, Betsy Ruth Byers, Duane Ditty, Edie Overturf, David Malcom Scott,Frank Meuschke, Jim Hittinger, Hend Al-Mansour

Raffle/fundraiser: August 1, 2019, 6:00-10:00 pm

Visual Arts Fund Information Session

Midway Staff

Grant information session: August 1, 2019, 6:00 pm

Artist Talk

Mary Anne Barkhouse

Artist talk: August 1, 2019, 6:30-7:30 pm

The Last Portrait Show; Random Places; Visible Systems

Dan Buettner; Robert Roscoe; Melissa Borman

July 6 – July 28, 2019

Opening: July 13, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Summer Show: Vacation House; Mindhole; Also, Put It In My Bath

Island Queen Satans Flower; Mary Gibney; Emma Beatrez, Shirin Ghoraishi, Lee Noble, Nora Spiekermann

July 19 – July 28, 2019

Opening: July 19, 2019, 7:00-10:00 pm

Previous     6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24       Next