Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 14 of 39 (of 1977 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Albrecht Pischel, Andy Delany, Katelyn Farstad, David Flaugher, Chris Larson, Setareh Shahbazi

Office for Roundabout Sculptures

February 26 – March 22, 2019

Opening: February 26, 4:30-8:00 pm

Nathanael Flink

The Distance Between

March 1 – March 22, 2019

Opening: March 1, 6:00-8:00 pm

Pao Houa Her

The Fruits of My Mother's Labor

February 22 – March 19, 2019

Opening: February 22, 6:00-8:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Michael Kareken, Howard Quednau

Sabbatical Exhibition

March 1 – March 17, 2019

Opening: March 1, 6:00-8:00 pm

Michelle Alvarez, Zachary Betts, Conor Dowdle, Elizabeth Garvey, Marcia Haffmans, Sarah Hewitt, Stacy Isenberger, Jaclyn Jacunski, Daniel Kerkhoff, Meagan Marsh, Carlos Rene Pacheco, Andrea Petrini, Kyleah Rusch, Suyao Tian, Aaron Tinder, Emma Tomb

Untitled 15

February 8 – March 15, 2019

Opening: February 8, 6:00-9:00 pm

Asher Hartman

Purple Iridescent Bone

Artist talk: March 15, 7:00 pm

FD13 event host by The White Page

see web site?

Underwater

January 25 – March 15, 2019

Closing reception: March 14, 6:00-8:00 pm

Eric Crosby, Andy DuCett, Bruce Tapola

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Artist talk: March 15, 6:30 pm

Edie Fake

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: March 14, 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Duncan Campbell; Carey Young; Bill Morrison; Sadie Benning

Tipping Points (Make It New John; I am a Revolutionary; Outerborough; Me and Rubyfruit)

Film screening: March 14, 7:00 pm

Albrecht Pischel, Matylda Krzykowski, Ken Johnson

Commission Roundabout

Panel discussion: March 11, 6:00 pm

Mathew Zefeldt; Breck Hickman

Screen Time; Self Love

February 15 – March 10, 2019

Opening: February 15, 7:00-10:00 pm

Lex Thompson

Re/collect

March 7 – March 10, 2019

Opening: March 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Mel Cook, Jonathon Rosemond, Austin Swearengin, Frankie/Bingxin Yu

Yeah Maybe #31

March 9 – March 10, 2019

Opening: March 9, 7:00-10:00 pm

Public critique Su, 3/10, 3-5pm

Jacob Aaron Schroeder

of the North

February 16 – March 9, 2019

Opening: February 16, 7:00-11:00 pm

Kim Heidkamp, James Zucco

In Between

February 7 – March 9, 2019

Opening: February 7, 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Jim Denomie

Standing Rock Paintings

Artist talk: March 7, 6:00-7:30 pm

Sandra Teitge

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Artist talk: March 7, 4:00 pm

Jeff Schmuki

Artist Talk

Artist talk: March 7, 6:00 pm

Mathew Zefeldt, Breck Hickman

Screen Time; Self Love

Artist conversation: March 6, 7:00 pm

Rachel Breen

Piece Work

November 28 – March 6, 2019

Opens: November 28, 12:00-1:00 pm

Tom Gormally

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: March 5, 1:00 pm

Monica Rudquist, Judy Onofrio

Accumulation

Artist talk: March 5, 10:30 am

Rini Yun Keagy, Tia-Simone Gardner

Love and regard in the confines

February 15 – March 3, 2019

Opening: February 15, 7:00-10:00 pm

Teo Nguyen, R. J. Kern, Joshua Huyser, Melanie Pankau, Josef Albers, Anne Labovitz, Tori Gagne, Ugo Rondinone, Michael Crouser, Ellsworth Kelly, Ryan Hughes, Julie Mehretu, Sonja Peterson, William Kentridge

Let's Go 2!

January 16 – March 2, 2019

Opens: January 16, 11:00 am

Special Hours 1/26 10-5pm, 1/27 11-4pm

Pao Houa Her, Mohamud Mumin

The Fruits of My Mother's Labor/Immigrant Communities, Stories, and the Power of Art

Artist talk: March 2, 1:00 pm

Joshua Cunningham; Ellen Heck

Circling Back; Fascinators

January 26 – March 2, 2019

Opening: January 26, 2:00-5:00 pm

Catherine Brinker, Brooke Gillquist, Sarah Frey, Hannah Peterson

Form Form Function Form

Opening: March 1, 5:00-7:00 pm

UNW's senior studio art majors

Jodi Reeb; Priya Thoresen

Re-Imagined Landscapes; Priya Thoresen

February 7 – March 1, 2019

Reception: February 28, 5:00-7:00 pm

Rini Yun Keagy, Tia-Simone Gardner

Love and regard in the confines

Artist talk: March 1, 7:00 pm

Walter Griffin, Beverly Tipton Hammond

Grace

November 1 – February 28, 2019

Opening: November 1, 5:00-7:00 pm

monome (Brian Crabtree, Kelli Cain)

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: February 26, 1:00 pm

Tara Belkin, Steven Brandt, the people of Bardale, Somalia, and the Somali Academy of Arts and Science

The Potters of Buur Heybe, Somalia

Film screening: February 26, 6:30 pm

Christopheraaron Deanes, Christopher Harrison, Esther Osayande

Artist-Led Bus Tour

Bus tour of public art: February 25, 1:15-2:50 pm

Bus leaves at 1:30. Park and meet at 26th Ave & Theo Wirth Pkwy. [email protected] for more info

Ute Bertog, Terrence Payne

One Of Many Awkward Feelings

February 2 – February 24, 2019

Opening: February 9, 7:00-10:00 pm

Lisa Anderson, Kat Bernhoft, Susan Boecher, Richard Bonk, Elizabeth Brophey, Laura Burlis, Rachel Cain, Terese Chillingworth, Orion Cook, Gordon Coons, Meg Erke, John FairHolton, Terry Faust, Abbey Fitzpatrick, John Joseph Flomer, Jane Frees-Kluth, Andrea From, Kelly Gordon, Kim Gordon, Karen Grimm, Adam Iverson, Julie JAO, Craig Jentz, Molly Keenan/RetroFutures Designs, Susan Kolstad, Dave Logsdon, Jessica Lux, Jinjer Markley, Presley Martin, Chris Miller, Megan Moore, Ricardo Levins Morales, Sharon Parker, Gwen Partin, Carol Patt, Bob Payton, Cherie Rinehart-Burke, Sue Romain, Jean Shannon, Jennifer Smith, Carly Swenson, Jack Tornes, Kenneth Wenzel, Anita I White, Wallace White

Fine Art Exhibition, League of Longfellow Artists (LoLa)

February 16 – February 24, 2019

Opening: February 16, 5:00-7:00 pm

Tamsie Ringler

Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program

November 15 – February 24, 2019

Opens: November 15, 10:00 am

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Roman Verostko

The Cloud of Unknowing

January 22 – February 24, 2019

Opening: January 25, 6:00-8:00 pm

Panel discussion 2/19 @ 1pm

Heather Barr, Alex Chinn, Mitch Iburg

Three Jerome Artists

January 11 – February 24, 2019

Opening: January 11, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 1/11 at 4pm

Simon Huelsbeck

Chase Devil

January 11 – February 23, 2019

Opening: January 25, 6:00 pm

Daren Scott Hill

Below the Surface

February 2 – February 23, 2019

Opening: February 2, 6:00-9:00 pm

Kim Heidkamp, James Zucco

In Between

Artists talk: February 23, 11:00-1:00 PM

$10

Jacob Aaron Schroeder

of the North

Artist Conversation: February 23, 1:00 pm

RN

2847 Central Ave NE, Mpls.

Sa 11-3pm

John Fleischer

Linkages Fractures and Stops

February 21 – February 23, 2019

Opening: February 21, 6:30-8:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Rabih Mroué

Again we are defeated

December 20 – February 23, 2019

Opens: December 20, 11:00 am

Joni Van Bockel

Soft Features

February 1 – February 22, 2019

Opening: February 1, 7:00-10:00 pm

Abi Mackey, Molly Dreblow, Olivia Campbell, Phoebe Defenbaugh

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

February 16 – February 21, 2019

Opening: February 16, 4:00 pm

Part 2

Jacolby Satterwhite

Artist Talk

Artist talk: February 21, 6:30 pm

Den-Zell Gilliard

In the Company of Others

January 28 – February 21, 2019

Opening: February 7, 6:00-8:00 pm

Juliane Shibata; Dan Ibarra

Temporal Patterns; Garnish

January 14 – February 20, 2019

Opening: January 17, 6:00-8:00 pm

Previous     5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23       Next