Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 14 of 42 (of 2078 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Talking Race

Bobby Marines, Nicole Nfonoyim-Hara

Artist talk: May 24, 12:00 pm

50 x 50: UMN Cast Iron Art Alumni

Mayumi Amada, Jim Brenner, Douglas Calisch, Thor Carlson, Tom Christiansen, Cindy Cribbs, Wendy Ernst Croskrey, Louie-Paulo Darang, Chris Dashke, Yousif Del Valle, Irve Dell, Tom Durham, Kurt Dyrhaug, Stephen Edstrom, Santos Fernandez, Kimber Fiebiger, John S Finlay, III, Faith Gelvin, Chris Groth, Lydia Gutowsky, Marty Hicks, Stacey Holloway, Mary Johnson, Keith Kaziak, Marc La Pointe, Nicholas Legeros, Paul Linden, Jeff Lohaus, Andrew MacGuffie, Timothy McClellan, Brighton McCormick, Paul McMahill, Britta Muldoon, Asako Nakauchi, Laura "Deetle" Nelson, Aaron Leif Nicholson, Allen Peterson, Prerna and Emily Swanberg, Celestine Pueringer, Eduardo Romo, Araan Schmidt, Marie Schrobilgen, Woody Stauffer, Jim Swartz, Jess Bergman Tank, Melanie VanHouten, Rose von Muchow, Matthew Weber, Benjamin Weil, Amber White

May 1 – May 24, 2019

Reception: May 4, 6:00-9:00 pm

States of Matter

Lisa Nebenzahl, Keith Taylor

March 16 – May 23, 2019

Opening: March 16, 5:00-8:00 pm

The Conqueror

Brett Smith

April 19 – May 19, 2019

Opening: April 19, 7:00-10:00 pm

Kinshift (Senior Thesis exhibition)

Ruby Arnone, Cole Chang, Noah Frederick Heil, Wren Hess, Peace Hwapyeong Im, Miya Ito, Izzy Krompegel-Anliker, Danqi (Vina) Mao, Sydney Petersen, Mariah Sitler, Bade Turgut

May 3 – May 19, 2019

Opening: May 3, 7:00-9:00 pm

Distress Cycle

Jon Allen, Heather Acerro, Eric Tarr

April 12 – May 18, 2019

Opening: April 19, 6:00-8:00 pm

Talking Race

Shah Noor Shafqat, Nicole Nfonoyim-Hara

Artist talk: May 18, 3:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Spring 2019 Commencement Exhibition

Emily Allen, Jenya Armen, Kurt Austin, Brendan Barrett, Logan Baxter, Zolly Becker, Hannah Belisle, Thomas Bierlein, Ryan Bloomingdale, Harvey Boelter, Cecily Bohmann, Gabriel Broderick, Kehayr Brown-Ransaw, Michael Bryant Jr. , Erin Carlson, Joshua Carlson, Danica Chalmers, Lydia Chapman, Nathanael Christenson, Tyler Clendenen, Lucy Comer, Harper Comstock, Brian Coreas, Raven Crepps, Taylan De Johnette, Robert DeMangus, Audrey De Ridder, Sarah Dodds, Claire Donaghue, Elizabeth Doolittle, Joseph Dutra, Alex Edinger, Abbey Edmonds, Naomi-Leigh Egger, Clara Emery, Annalise Engelke, Jonathon Enslow, Zhiyang Gao, Melanie Gaudet, Max Geiger, Miriam Gray, Michayla Grbich, Malakai Greiner, Alex Hawthorne, Magdi Hazaa, Madeline Hendricks, Nicholas Herlofsky, Sarah Hormanski, Patrick Howard, Kelalani Jankowski, Hannah Jerrie, Alyssa Johnson, Casey Jones, Ingrid Jorgensen, Delta Keating, Sorie Kim, Katherine Kisin, Audrianna Knox, Ashley Koudou, Tyler Kramer, Akshara Kulkarni, Corey Lafferty, Sam Larom, Mari Larsen, Allison Lasser, Miranda Leberfinger, Elizabeth Lehr, Dennis Lenihan, Eleni Leventopoulos, Rachel Loper, Ellen McDonough, Benjamin Merritt, Iris Monahan, Kerri Mulcare, Larissa Mulch, Akacia Muscavitch, John-David Neiman, Jennifer Neville, Layton Nosbush, Brianna Overlin, JamesPaul Palmer-Wilson, Isaac Passwater, Erik Paulson, Emma Peterson, Kathryn Peterson, Rachel Peterson, Miles Phillips, Larry Phiravanh, Mad Radtke, Meghan Rafferty, Grace Rehbein, Samantha Rickner, Maria Robinson, Olivia Saleh, Nico Sardina, Christopher Schuldt, Christian Segura, Dana Sexton, Cya Shahan Foust, Rachel Spring, Rob Stanley, Caitlyn Stegall, William Stock, Brandon Tagle, Hannah Taylor, Sonitha Tep, Jonathan Thomas, Taylor Thompson, Joel Thune, Josephine Tollaksen, Shane Toomey, Davin Tuller, Jeralise Tylke, Jack Walgamuth, Leah Walsh, Sophie Weber, Emily Wilde, Stella Williams, Chloe Willnecker, Alex Wills, Joseph Young, Theresa Akers, Brenna Kelly

May 8 – May 18, 2019

Opens: May 8, 9:00 am

MFA Thesis Exhibition

Hallie Bahn, Cassandra Cook, Jennifer Jurgens, Heather Lamanno, Donna Lynne Meyer, Clarissa Odin, Grace Olson, Anika Schneider, Yuta Uchida, Yi Wan, Joi Wenjin Yao, Simone Yijun Zheng

May 11 – May 18, 2019

Reception: May 17, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Resonance: A Sound Art Marathon

Philip Blackburn, Christine Sun Kim, Walter Kitundu, Jules Gimbrone, Matana Roberts, Craig Taborn and Camille Norment, Haroon Mirza and Tarek Atoui

Sound performance: May 18, 12:00-10:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Irene Hofmann, Harriet Bart, Jeremy Lundquist

Artist talk: May 17, 6:30 pm

My Theory Is…

Nana Aforo, Chase Barney, Eric Eldredge-Funn, Bastien Gibeau, Melissa Gust, Jaysen Hohlen, Harriet Matzdorf, Charles Mooney, Aaron Musickant, Carly Odegard, Ashlie (AP) Paulson, Austin Ruport, Kayla Smith, Gabriel Timmreck, Eddie Weinstine, Fletcher Wolfe, Jiamu Wu

May 7 – May 16, 2019

Public reception: May 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Little Hunt; 'Tis a Pity She's a Fluxus Whore

Catherine Sullivan

Screening and Conversation: May 16, 7:00 pm

Presented in collaboration with Hair + Nails

The Calling

FORT (Alberta Niemann, Jenny Kropp)

April 29 – May 15, 2019

Opens: April 29, 12:00 pm

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

T, Th-F 10-5pm, W 10-8pm, Sa-Su 11-5pm
Museum temporarily closed

Target Studio Activations and Performances; Conversation on Performance and Public Art; Variations of Sounds Traveling Between a Barrel and a Heart

Aniccha Arts and Pramila Vasudevan, Terry Hempfling and Rachel Jendrzejewski, Nooshin Hakim and Pedram Baldari, Marcus Young and students at Art for Social Change program at HECUA, Anna Marie Shogren, Peng Wu, Yuko Taniguchi, Alison Hiltner, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Monica Sheets; Nooshin Hakim, Pedram Baldari, Monica Sheets, Pramila Vasudevan, and Peng Wu, Boris Oicherman, Jen Krava; Jay Afrisando, Pedram Baldari, Sean Egan, Maja Radovanlija, Manja Risti, Christopher Rochester

Performances and artist talk: May 15, 4:00-10:00 pm

4-6pm; 6-7:30pm; 8:15-10pm

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

T, Th-F 10-5pm, W 10-8pm, Sa-Su 11-5pm
Museum temporarily closed

Baggage Claims

Richard Artschwager, Mieke Bal & Shahram Entekhabi, Taysir Batniji, Walead Beshty, Yoan Capote, Abel Carranza, Hussein Chalayan, André Leon Gray, Subodh Gupta, Mohamad Hafez, Dan Halter, Avery McQuaid Nelson Lawrence, Joel Ross, Clarissa Tossin, Kathleen Vance, Yin Xiuzhen, Andrea Zittel

February 2 – May 12, 2019

Exhibition Preview Party: February 1, 7:00-10:00 pm

The Good Making of Good Things: Craft Horizons Magazine, 1941-1979

see web site

March 7 – May 12, 2019

Member preview: March 6, 5:00-8:00 pm

$10 ($20 non-members)

Wave Line

David Bowen

December 2 – May 12, 2019

Opens: December 2, 11:00 am-5:00 pm

Textile Center

3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.

M-Th 10-7pm, F-Sa 10-5pm by appt. only

Structured

Shae Bishop, Jeremy Brooks, Ann Coddington, Allison Craver, Gabrielle Duggan, Jesse Harrod, Janice Jakielski, Phyllis Kudder Sullivan, Sarah Kusa, Joanna Poag, Michael Radyk, Tina Rice, Suzanna Scott, Gina Telcocci, Joy O. Ude, Casey Whittier, Rena Wood

March 18 – May 11, 2019

Reception: March 28, 5:00-9:00 pm

Access/Print; Look/See

Rain Been, Ren Graham, Haley Larson, Sanjay Sharma

April 12 – May 11, 2019

Opening: April 12, 5:30-8:00 pm

Parts Known

Marty Nash, Daryn Lowman

April 4 – May 11, 2019

Opening: April 5, 6:00-8:30 pm

'ardkore, a thing like you and me

Christopher Corey Allen

April 13 – May 11, 2019

Opening: April 13, 7:00-10:00 pm

Driftless

Alessandra Sulpy

March 29 – May 11, 2019

Opening: April 19, 6:00-8:00 pm

Connection

Grace Baker, Sita Baker, Sanje Handley, Lilia Torchia-Stately, Leila Verley

February 15 – May 10, 2019

Opening: February 15, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artists talk: 2/15, 6:30pm

ardkore, a thing like you and me

Christopher Corey Allen, Kristi McGuire

Artist talk: May 10, 7:00 pm

They/Them Project

Brent Dundore

April 8 – May 9, 2019

Opens: April 8, 9:00 am

Before | Beyond

Lydia Anderson, Anders Bjorkman, Katherine Bosio, Wingfung Chan, Baylee Dahlgren, Lynsey Davis, Brighid de Danann, Isaac Fernandez, Megan Fox, Erin Griffin, Jeffrey Gruhlke, Huihuang Guan, Jonny Hall, Taryn Herrly, Teri Holman, Natasia Lervik, Anna Level, Rui Lin, Hmoov Ly, Zoe McCully, Cassi Miesner, Belle Moua, Caytlin Neuburger, Peter O'Connor, Alyssa Riley, Anna Sørvold, Abigail Thompson, Greta Treiber, Tsz Wong, Andrew Yang, Rae Young

April 23 – May 9, 2019

Public reception: May 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

T, Th-F 10-5pm, W 10-8pm, Sa-Su 11-5pm
Museum temporarily closed

Critical Conversations Series event: Masks and Secrets (Mascaras y Secretos)

Xavier Tavera

Artist talk: May 9, 6:00-7:30 pm

Beautiful Sky

Alexa Horochowski

January 25 – May 4, 2019

Opening: February 2, 5:00-7:00 pm

Move the Crowd 2019

Fundraising event: May 3, 6:00-11:00 pm

$250

Talking Race

kyong juhn, Nicole Nfonoyim-Hara

Artist talk: May 3, 6:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Michal Staszczak, Rian Kerrane, James Hayes

Artist talk: May 2, 7:00 pm

The Good Making of [Publishing of] Good Things

Marilyn Zapf, Tetsuya Yamada, Brenda Tran, Megan Guerber, Scott Pollock

Panel discussion: May 2, 6:00 pm

A Body of Work: A Retrospective Look at Patricia Olson's Art

Patricia Olson

Artist talk: May 2, 7:00 pm

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

T, Th-F 10-5pm, W 10-8pm, Sa-Su 11-5pm
Museum temporarily closed

As Seen, Part 2: Knitting Connections

Alison Hiltner

Artist talk: May 1, 7:00 pm

April is the Cruelest Month

Stephanie Sunberg, James Molitor

April 5 – April 30, 2019

Opening: April 5, 7:00-10:00 pm

Battlelands

Meiro Koizumi

January 26 – April 28, 2019

Opens: January 26, 10:00 am

Chronicled in Clay: Ceramics and the Art of the Story

Eileen Cohen, Derek Prescott, Corie J. Cole, Teri Power, Paula McCartney, Nicole Roberts Hoiland, Stefana McClure, Molly Streiff, Jennifer Rose Wolken

February 8 – April 28, 2019

Reception: March 29, 6:00-9:00 pm

Elixir

Duane Ditty, Shawn McNulty

April 6 – April 28, 2019

Opening: April 6, 7:00-10:00 pm

A Complete Unknown

Rodrigo Hernández

February 16 – April 27, 2019

Opening: February 16, 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended

The House / The Yard (MFA Exhibition)

Katayoun Amjadi, Adam Kirk, Nina O'Leary, Anna Orbovich, Sarah Sampedro, Emily Swanberg, Anna Van Voorhis, Asia Ward

April 9 – April 27, 2019

Opening: April 13, 6:00-9:00 pm

A Babel of O'orms; Intervals

Riley Fichter, Isa Gagarin

April 5 – April 27, 2019

Opening: April 13, 6:00-9:00 pm

AA4 - Music for Typewriters

Peter Happel Christian, Godfre Leung, Phillip Andrew Lewis, Michael Masaru Flora, Jonathan Kaiser, Zosha Warpeha

Book launch & sound performance: April 27, 3:00-5:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Artist Talk: future folklore

Justin Shoulder

Artist talk: April 27, 12:00 pm

CollabArts Vol. 1

Leah Edelman-Brier & Sydney Ward, Zoë Koenig & Nicole Hoekstra, Morgan Schoonover & Elizabeth Flinsch, Josh "Odd" Eiberg & Nick Knutson, Beth Ann Powers & Rachel Horner

One night event: April 26, 7:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Film in the Cities: A History and Legacy

see web site

April 11 – April 25, 2019

Film screenings: April 11, 7:00 pm

Every Thursday night (4/11-25)

Inefficiencies

Hanne Lippard

April 5 – April 25, 2019

Opening: April 5, 5:30-7:00 pm

C U L8TR ESCALATOR: Readings with Miriam Karraker, Chris Martin, Lara Mimosa Montes, Mary Easter Moore

:001

Phib

April 11 – April 25, 2019

Opening: April 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Q.arma

1224 Quincy St NE, Mpls.

M-F 8-5pm

Interstice & Evocation

Kerri Mulcare, Madison Bruner, Wakaba Nagamatsu, Nataliya Koppes, Abby Scarborough, Dana Sexton

April 15 – April 25, 2019

Opening: April 19, 7:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Produced by FITC (Finders Keepers; Harold of Orange)

Mikhail Bogin; Rick Weise

Film Screening: April 25, 7:00 pm

Previous     5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23       Next