Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 14 of 39 (of 1940 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

monome (Brian Crabtree, Kelli Cain)

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: February 26, 1:00 pm

Tara Belkin, Steven Brandt, the people of Bardale, Somalia, and the Somali Academy of Arts and Science

The Potters of Buur Heybe, Somalia

Film screening: February 26, 6:30 pm

Christopheraaron Deanes, Christopher Harrison, Esther Osayande

Artist-Led Bus Tour

Bus tour of public art: February 25, 1:15-2:50 pm

Bus leaves at 1:30. Park and meet at 26th Ave & Theo Wirth Pkwy. [email protected] for more info

Ute Bertog, Terrence Payne

One Of Many Awkward Feelings

February 2 – February 24, 2019

Opening: February 9, 7:00-10:00 pm

Lisa Anderson, Kat Bernhoft, Susan Boecher, Richard Bonk, Elizabeth Brophey, Laura Burlis, Rachel Cain, Terese Chillingworth, Orion Cook, Gordon Coons, Meg Erke, John FairHolton, Terry Faust, Abbey Fitzpatrick, John Joseph Flomer, Jane Frees-Kluth, Andrea From, Kelly Gordon, Kim Gordon, Karen Grimm, Adam Iverson, Julie JAO, Craig Jentz, Molly Keenan/RetroFutures Designs, Susan Kolstad, Dave Logsdon, Jessica Lux, Jinjer Markley, Presley Martin, Chris Miller, Megan Moore, Ricardo Levins Morales, Sharon Parker, Gwen Partin, Carol Patt, Bob Payton, Cherie Rinehart-Burke, Sue Romain, Jean Shannon, Jennifer Smith, Carly Swenson, Jack Tornes, Kenneth Wenzel, Anita I White, Wallace White

Fine Art Exhibition, League of Longfellow Artists (LoLa)

February 16 – February 24, 2019

Opening: February 16, 5:00-7:00 pm

Tamsie Ringler

Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program

November 15 – February 24, 2019

Opens: November 15, 10:00 am

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Roman Verostko

The Cloud of Unknowing

January 22 – February 24, 2019

Opening: January 25, 6:00-8:00 pm

Panel discussion 2/19 @ 1pm

Heather Barr, Alex Chinn, Mitch Iburg

Three Jerome Artists

January 11 – February 24, 2019

Opening: January 11, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 1/11 at 4pm

Simon Huelsbeck

Chase Devil

January 11 – February 23, 2019

Opening: January 25, 6:00 pm

Daren Scott Hill

Below the Surface

February 2 – February 23, 2019

Opening: February 2, 6:00-9:00 pm

Kim Heidkamp, James Zucco

In Between

Artists talk: February 23, 11:00-1:00 PM

$10

Jacob Aaron Schroeder

of the North

Artist Conversation: February 23, 1:00 pm

RN

2847 Central Ave NE, Mpls.

Sa 11-3pm

John Fleischer

Linkages Fractures and Stops

February 21 – February 23, 2019

Opening: February 21, 6:30-8:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Rabih Mroué

Again we are defeated

December 20 – February 23, 2019

Opens: December 20, 11:00 am

Joni Van Bockel

Soft Features

February 1 – February 22, 2019

Opening: February 1, 7:00-10:00 pm

Abi Mackey, Molly Dreblow, Olivia Campbell, Phoebe Defenbaugh

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

February 16 – February 21, 2019

Opening: February 16, 4:00 pm

Part 2

Jacolby Satterwhite

Artist Talk

Artist talk: February 21, 6:30 pm

Den-Zell Gilliard

In the Company of Others

January 28 – February 21, 2019

Opening: February 7, 6:00-8:00 pm

Juliane Shibata; Dan Ibarra

Temporal Patterns; Garnish

January 14 – February 20, 2019

Opening: January 17, 6:00-8:00 pm

Roman Verostko, Grant D. Taylor, Christiane Paul, Steve Dietz

The Cloud of Unknowing

Panel discussion: February 19, 1:00-2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Mario García Torres

Illusion Brought Me Here

October 25 – February 17, 2019

Opens: October 25, 11:00 AM

Artists from the Minnesota Museum of American Art collection

100 Years and Counting;

December 2 – February 17, 2019

First night preview party: December 1, 6:30-10:00 pm

$300

Ruthann Godollei, Teréz Iacovino, Mike Marks

Shifting Baselines

January 10 – February 16, 2019

Opening: January 12, 6:00-8:30 pm

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Jodi Reeb, Cameron Zebrun, Patrick K. Pryor

The Color Series: Part II, Red

January 3 – February 16, 2019

Opening: January 26, 7:00-9:00 pm

Anton Kats

Radio Amateur Ensemble

January 22 – February 15, 2019

Open Studio: January 22, 4:30-6:30 pm

Additional Open Studio 1/29, 4:30-6:30pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Michael Wilson, James Cruze

Recontextualized: The Covered Wagon

Screening/performance: February 15, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) Part of “INDIgenesis: GEN2” series (see Walker web site) 2/15-3/9

Ellie Kingsbury

The Material Out of Which Countries are Made

January 14 – February 15, 2019

Opening: January 25, 5:30-7:30 pm

Susan Cross, Tamsie Ringler, Piotr Szyhalski

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Artist talk: February 15, 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Wendy Clarke

Love Tapes

Opens: February 14, 5:00 pm

Plays on loop

Shiloh Clamons

ISIS is Not

January 26 – February 13, 2019

Opening: January 26, 6:00-8:00 pm

1/26 3-5pm: interactive art-making workshop for children

Alyssa Norby, Anna Hultgren, Grace Skaggs, Lizzy Hankerson, Megan Olson

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

February 6 – February 11, 2019

Opening: February 6, 4:00 pm

Part 1

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, Sa-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Hannah Piper Burns; Ryan Fontaine

Shattersquelch; The Utmost Natural

January 11 – February 10, 2019

Opening: January 11, 7:00-10:00 pm

Megan Anderson, Nancy Ariza, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, James Boyd Brent, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Christine Cosentino, Zach Cramer, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Therese Krupp, Matthew Kunes, Emily Marsolek, Sarah Mering, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, Sam Orosz, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Amy Sands, Cathy Spengler, Grace Sippy, Nicole Soley, Clara Ueland

Prints On Ice 2018

November 30 – February 9, 2019

Opening: November 30, 6:30-9:00 pm

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, Sa-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Ryan Fontaine, Shelia Dickinson

The Utmost Natural

Artist conversation: February 8, 7:00 pm

Tamara Aupaumut, Jeremy Pomani

Tamara Aupaumut | Jeremy Pomani

November 16 – February 8, 2019

Opening: November 16, 6:00-8:00 pm

Alison Feik, Allen Christian, Anthony Chapin, Brianna Capra, Brent Gonyea, Ephraim Cruz Eusebio, Erin Lavelle, Mackenzie Owens, Matthew Frieling

Invisible Light

January 3 – February 8, 2019

Opening: January 3, 7:00-10:00 pm

Dawoud Bey, Casey Riley

Conversation on Photography, Empathy & Historical Memory

Artist talk: February 7, 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Mario García Torres, Alan Page, Gabino Rodríguez, Francisco Barreiro

The Causality of Hesitance

Performance: February 7, 6:30 pm

Anat Shinar

Anat Shinar's Jane Fonda's Workout

Performance: February 7, 6:00 pm

Anton Kats

Radio Amateur Ensemble

Vinyl Launch: February 5, 4:30-8:00 pm

Katayoun Amjadi, Hallie Bahn, Leslie Barlow, Moira Bateman, Kendall Bohn, Brian Bolden, Heather Cole, Emily Donovan, Philipo Dyauli, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Harrison, Suzanne Howe, Rock Johnson, Caitlin Karolczak, Reggie LeFlore, Steve Ozone, Kimberlee Roth, Tressa Sularz, Russ White

Wintertide 2019

January 25 – February 3, 2019

Opening: January 25, 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with Jurors: 2/1 7pm

See web site

Horse Nation of the Očhéthi Šakówiŋ

June 10 – February 3, 2019

Opens: June 10, 11:00 am

Wendy Fernstrum, Georgia A. Greeley, Marvel Grégoire, Karen Kinoshita, Monica Edwards Larson, Raven Miller, Charles Nove, Paul Nylander, Bridget O'Malley, CB Sherlock, Emily Umentum

raw

December 14 – February 3, 2019

Opening: January 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Laura Migliorino

Absentia: Abandoned Past

January 5 – February 2, 2019

Opening: January 5, 4:00-6:00 pm

Hallie Bahn, Heather Lamanno

Underpinning

January 18 – February 2, 2019

Closing reception: February 1, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Luca Guadagnino, Scott Foundas

Walker Dialogue

Artist conversation: February 1, 8:00 pm

$15 ($12 members)

Claudia Hart

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: February 1, 1:00 pm

Katie Garrett, Robyne Robinson, John Schuerman, Witt Siasoco, Katayoun Amjadi, Hallie Bahn, Leslie Barlow, Moira Bateman, Kendall Bohn, Brian Bolden, Heather Cole, Emily Donovan, Philipo Dyauli, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Harrison, Suzanne Howe, Rock Johnson, Caitlin Karolczak, Reggie LeFlore, Steve Ozone, Kimberlee Roth, Tressa Sularz, Russ White

Wintertide 2019

Juror Conversation: February 1, 7:00 pm

Conversation with Jurors: 2/1, 7pm

Juliane Shibata

Artist Talk

Artist talk: January 31, 6:00 pm

Stephan F. Kistler

Payne Avenue: Portrait of a Community

September 6 – January 31, 2019

Opening: September 6, 5:00-7:30 pm

Previous     5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23       Next