Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 16 of 40 (of 2033 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Abi Mackey, Molly Dreblow, Olivia Campbell, Phoebe Defenbaugh

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

February 16 – February 21, 2019

Opening: February 16, 4:00 pm

Part 2

Jacolby Satterwhite

Artist Talk

Artist talk: February 21, 6:30 pm

Den-Zell Gilliard

In the Company of Others

January 28 – February 21, 2019

Opening: February 7, 6:00-8:00 pm

Juliane Shibata; Dan Ibarra

Temporal Patterns; Garnish

January 14 – February 20, 2019

Opening: January 17, 6:00-8:00 pm

Roman Verostko, Grant D. Taylor, Christiane Paul, Steve Dietz

The Cloud of Unknowing

Panel discussion: February 19, 1:00-2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Mario García Torres

Illusion Brought Me Here

October 25 – February 17, 2019

Opens: October 25, 11:00 AM

Artists from the Minnesota Museum of American Art collection

100 Years and Counting;

December 2 – February 17, 2019

First night preview party: December 1, 6:30-10:00 pm

$300

Ruthann Godollei, Teréz Iacovino, Mike Marks

Shifting Baselines

January 10 – February 16, 2019

Opening: January 12, 6:00-8:30 pm

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Jodi Reeb, Cameron Zebrun, Patrick K. Pryor

The Color Series: Part II, Red

January 3 – February 16, 2019

Opening: January 26, 7:00-9:00 pm

Anton Kats

Radio Amateur Ensemble

January 22 – February 15, 2019

Open Studio: January 22, 4:30-6:30 pm

Additional Open Studio 1/29, 4:30-6:30pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Michael Wilson, James Cruze

Recontextualized: The Covered Wagon

Screening/performance: February 15, 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) Part of “INDIgenesis: GEN2” series (see Walker web site) 2/15-3/9

Ellie Kingsbury

The Material Out of Which Countries are Made

January 14 – February 15, 2019

Opening: January 25, 5:30-7:30 pm

Susan Cross, Tamsie Ringler, Piotr Szyhalski

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Artist talk: February 15, 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Wendy Clarke

Love Tapes

Opens: February 14, 5:00 pm

Plays on loop

Shiloh Clamons

ISIS is Not

January 26 – February 13, 2019

Opening: January 26, 6:00-8:00 pm

1/26 3-5pm: interactive art-making workshop for children

Alyssa Norby, Anna Hultgren, Grace Skaggs, Lizzy Hankerson, Megan Olson

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

February 6 – February 11, 2019

Opening: February 6, 4:00 pm

Part 1

Hannah Piper Burns; Ryan Fontaine

Shattersquelch; The Utmost Natural

January 11 – February 10, 2019

Opening: January 11, 7:00-10:00 pm

Megan Anderson, Nancy Ariza, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, James Boyd Brent, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Christine Cosentino, Zach Cramer, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Therese Krupp, Matthew Kunes, Emily Marsolek, Sarah Mering, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, Sam Orosz, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Amy Sands, Cathy Spengler, Grace Sippy, Nicole Soley, Clara Ueland

Prints On Ice 2018

November 30 – February 9, 2019

Opening: November 30, 6:30-9:00 pm

Ryan Fontaine, Shelia Dickinson

The Utmost Natural

Artist conversation: February 8, 7:00 pm

Tamara Aupaumut, Jeremy Pomani

Tamara Aupaumut | Jeremy Pomani

November 16 – February 8, 2019

Opening: November 16, 6:00-8:00 pm

Alison Feik, Allen Christian, Anthony Chapin, Brianna Capra, Brent Gonyea, Ephraim Cruz Eusebio, Erin Lavelle, Mackenzie Owens, Matthew Frieling

Invisible Light

January 3 – February 8, 2019

Opening: January 3, 7:00-10:00 pm

Dawoud Bey, Casey Riley

Conversation on Photography, Empathy & Historical Memory

Artist talk: February 7, 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Mario García Torres, Alan Page, Gabino Rodríguez, Francisco Barreiro

The Causality of Hesitance

Performance: February 7, 6:30 pm

Anat Shinar

Anat Shinar's Jane Fonda's Workout

Performance: February 7, 6:00 pm

Anton Kats

Radio Amateur Ensemble

Vinyl Launch: February 5, 4:30-8:00 pm

Katayoun Amjadi, Hallie Bahn, Leslie Barlow, Moira Bateman, Kendall Bohn, Brian Bolden, Heather Cole, Emily Donovan, Philipo Dyauli, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Harrison, Suzanne Howe, Rock Johnson, Caitlin Karolczak, Reggie LeFlore, Steve Ozone, Kimberlee Roth, Tressa Sularz, Russ White

Wintertide 2019

January 25 – February 3, 2019

Opening: January 25, 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with Jurors: 2/1 7pm

See web site

Horse Nation of the Očhéthi Šakówiŋ

June 10 – February 3, 2019

Opens: June 10, 11:00 am

Wendy Fernstrum, Georgia A. Greeley, Marvel Grégoire, Karen Kinoshita, Monica Edwards Larson, Raven Miller, Charles Nove, Paul Nylander, Bridget O'Malley, CB Sherlock, Emily Umentum

raw

December 14 – February 3, 2019

Opening: January 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Laura Migliorino

Absentia: Abandoned Past

January 5 – February 2, 2019

Opening: January 5, 4:00-6:00 pm

Hallie Bahn, Heather Lamanno

Underpinning

January 18 – February 2, 2019

Closing reception: February 1, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Luca Guadagnino, Scott Foundas

Walker Dialogue

Artist conversation: February 1, 8:00 pm

$15 ($12 members)

Claudia Hart

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: February 1, 1:00 pm

Katie Garrett, Robyne Robinson, John Schuerman, Witt Siasoco, Katayoun Amjadi, Hallie Bahn, Leslie Barlow, Moira Bateman, Kendall Bohn, Brian Bolden, Heather Cole, Emily Donovan, Philipo Dyauli, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Harrison, Suzanne Howe, Rock Johnson, Caitlin Karolczak, Reggie LeFlore, Steve Ozone, Kimberlee Roth, Tressa Sularz, Russ White

Wintertide 2019

Juror Conversation: February 1, 7:00 pm

Conversation with Jurors: 2/1, 7pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Juliane Shibata

Artist Talk

Artist talk: January 31, 6:00 pm

Stephan F. Kistler

Payne Avenue: Portrait of a Community

September 6 – January 31, 2019

Opening: September 6, 5:00-7:30 pm

Meiro Koizumi

Artist Talk

Artist talk: January 27, 2:00 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Artists talk: January 27, 1:00 pm

Lucie Biros, Ash Kensley, Remedy Rook, Agata Wang , Sharyn Morrow, Emme Mandara, Dani Livingston, Syd Meyer, Samantha Leopold-Sullivan, Marty McConnell, Lucy Comer, Nancy Valentine, Lara Neel, Jana Komaritsa, Whittney A. Streeter, Martzia Thometz, Teresa Audet, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Bethany Grabert, Jeanine Malec, Nikki Vance, Alice Ferox, Sarah M. Holm, Freyja Patton, Harmony Neal, Olie Schminkey, Allison Carr Waechter, Pat Dorsey Nanoff, Alicia De La Cruz, Emily Umentum, Emily Fritze - HexaHouse, Kara Faye Gregory, Nicole Sara Simpkins, Julia Merle-Smith

Liminal

January 19 – January 27, 2019

Opening: January 19, 6:00-10:00 pm

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

October 13 – January 27, 2019

Opening: October 13, 6:00-9:00 pm

Cathy Ryan, Ioana Stoian, Peng Wu & Jammo Xu

MCBA/Jerome Book Arts Fellowships Series XIV

November 3 – January 27, 2019

Opening: November 9, 6:00-8:00 pm

Amelia Biewald; Tim Tozer

The Curious Case Of Mary Toft; Deflector

January 5 – January 27, 2019

Opening: January 5, 7:00-10:00 pm

Alyssa Baguss, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Pete Driessen, Preston Drum, Andy Ducett, Mara Duvra, Aaron Dysart, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Christopher Harrison, Sophia Heymans, Alison Hiltner, Syed Hosain, Joshua Huyser, Kate Iverson, Shun Jie Yong, Brett Kallusky, Heather Lamanno, Tiffany Lange, Bobby Marines, Rollin Marquette & Shannon McElree, Rob McBroom, Shelly Mosman, Kelly O'Brien, Terrence Payne, Ashely Peifer, Alex M Petersen, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Gregory Rose, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, David Sollie, Alec Soth, Alanna Stapleton, Michael Sweere, Karl Unnasch, Megan Vossler

Get Lucky

Fundraiser: January 26, 7:00-11:00 pm

$50/$60/$65 (member/non/door)

Leah Edelman-Brier, Lorena Molina, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Rikki Wright

Yes, and the body has memory…

January 5 – January 26, 2019

Soft opening: January 5, 12:00-4:00 pm

Myrtis Bedolla, Dennis Michael Jon

Collecting African American Art on Paper

Discussion: January 24, 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Dakota Hoska, Joe Horse Capture

Native Futures

Conversation: January 24, 6:30 pm

Leah Edelman-Brier, Lorena Molina, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Rikki Wright

Yes, and the body has memory…

Catalog launch and public discussion: January 23, 6:30 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Alessandro Gallo

McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Artist talk: January 22, 6:00 pm

Lutz Bacher

My Penis

December 15 – January 20, 2019

Opening: December 15, 7:00-9:00 pm

(Installation by Justin Schlepp will also be on view)

Laura Migliorino

Absentia: Abandoned Past

Artist talk: January 19, 2:00 pm

Jean-Michel Wicker

antibook neonevvconcrrrretistas e ffffffuturrrrristas

November 10 – January 19, 2019

Opening: November 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended. Artist talk 11/10 @ 6pm

Previous     7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25       Next