Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 16 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Major Bummer

Bruce Tapola

Opens: , 12:00-4:00 pm

Texa Tonka Shopping Center, 8008 Minnetonka Blvd, St. Louis Park. Hrs: Sa-Su 12-4pm & by appt. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Lake; Reflective Tracings

Kit Wilson; Jean Gumpper

Opens: , 12:00-5:00 pm

Response

Anne Labovitz

Opening: , 2:00-7:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

A Quiet Index

Melanie Pankau

Opening: , 1:00-6:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

At This Point…Three Spaces for Contemplation

Jovan Speller, Tia Keobounpheng, Rebecca Krinke

Virtual opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions. Postponed from 10/03

Stand Up Prints

Kara Walker, Francisco Goya, Honore Daumier, Jose Guadalope Posada, Glenn Ligon, Käthe Kollowitz, Sister Corita Kent, Taller de Gráfica Popular, AfriCOBRA, See Red Women's Workshop

Opens: , 10:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Response

Anne Labovitz, Marian Lovett

Virtual artist talk on Instagram Live: , 5:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Virtual Mn Artists Presents

Alison Bergblom Johnson

Virtual event (register here): , 7:00 pm

I Wish I Knew How it Feels to be Free

Carolyn Mazloomi, Dorothy Burge

Artist talk via Zoom, RSVP here for I Wish I Knew How it Feels to be Free artist talk: , 2:00 pm

from sky to sky

Ahavani Mullen, Grace Arel

Virtual artist talk on Instagram Live: , 7:00 pm

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner and Discussion

Wesley Fawcett Creigh, Lee Noble, Emma Beatrez, Tsohil Bhatia, William Lanzillo

Virtual artist talk via Facebook Live: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Radical Rococo: Pink As a Weapon of Mass Destruction

Yvette Mayorga, Jillian Hernandez

Virtual artist talk via Zoom: , 5:00 pm

Even in Darkness, There is Light

Brandon Movall

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Disfluencies

Sky Hopinka

Rescheduled. Timed tickets required for general admission: , 10:00 am

To the Stars

Nicole Miller

Video screening: , 7:30 pm

W-Sa 7:30pm; 3300 5th St NE, Mpls. Reserve tickes here (free).

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Virtual Exhibition Talk: Laura Hoptman on Michaela Eichwald

Laura Hoptman

Lecture on YouTube Premieres: , 7:00 pm

See art center web site for more info.

VOTE!

Ann Agee, Amber Ginsburg, Kris Grey, Ryan W. Kelly

Opens: , 10:00 am

Mask required.

C4W:2020 Lush Future

Alejandro Zhang, Amina Harper, Andrea Osterhout, Anna Brauch, Anna Johnson, Barret Lee, Brandon Movall, Canaan Mattson, Christopher E. Harrison, Claire Hickman, Colee Recke, Corrie Steckelberg, David Mueller, Destiny Davison, Eduardo Salgado, Erin Paradis, Jacqueline Nuzzo, Jamie Owens, Jessica Kitzman, Justice Jones, Kate Sciandra, Kehayr Myles-O'Shaé Brown-Ransaw, Kelsi Sharp, Leah Edelman-Brier, Leeya Jackson, Lora Hlavsa, Lynda Mullan, Margaret Lindahl, Martzia Thometz, Matthew J. Bindert, Merick Reed, Nicole Thomas, Philipo Dyauli, Reid Olson, Ron Brown, Russ White, S. Catrin Magnusson, Sherstin Schwartz, Sidney Coleman, Stephanie C Friest, Suyao Tian, Torey Erin

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

$5 See gallery web site for COVID precautions. Second opening event 10/10.

Race and Design: President's Annual Lecture Series

Greg Hoffman, Joseph Kunkel, Liz Ogbu

Online artist talk: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Register herefor Race and Design

C4W:2020 Lush Future

Kelsi Sharp, Lora Hlavsa, Philipo Duyali, Reid Olson, Alejandro Zhang, Merick Reed, S. Catrin Magnusson, Russ White, Nicole Thomas, Jessica Kitzman

Online artist talk: , 7:00-8:00 pm

Hosted by mplsart.com

Body of Work

Perci Chester

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Hell Daisy

Kim Benson

Artist Conversation via HAIR+NAILS TV: , 7:00 pm

The Labor We Wear

Rachel Breen

Rescheduled. Timed tickets required for general admission: , 10:00 am

Hell Daisy

Kim Benson

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Flores Oscuras Horror Show

Xochi de la Luna

Performance: , ~6:00 pm

Event takes place at Robert's lot & community garden, 2948 Chicago Ave S, Mpls.

Four Painters

Samuel Bjorgum, Regan Golden, James Holmberg, Syed Hosain

Opens: , 12:00 pm

See web site for COVID precautions.

Together/Apart

Virtual Artists' Talk: , pm

Email gallery for Zoom link.

The Aesthetics of Fascism

Brooks Turner

Artist talk via Zoom: , 7:00-8:30 pm

Registration required, click here.

New Age Nostalgia; Full Spectrum; PLATES

Vitus Shell; Chris Heidman, Lauren Krukowski; Christopher Selleck

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

MCBA Prize Reveal & Live Artist Talk

Betty Bright and the newly-revealed MCBA Prize winner

Virtual artist talk: , 7:00-8:15 pm

Click here to Register.

Mattering the Soul

Wayne Roosa

Virtual artist talk via Zoom: , 7:00-8:15 pm

Event sign-up here.

New Age Nostalgia

Vitus Shell

Artist talk via Zoom (meeting ID: 899 6683 0377): , 7:00 pm

McKnight Resident Artist Lecture

Pattie Chalmers

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Storytelling

Julie Buffalohead

Opens: , 10:00 am

See museum web site for COVID precautions.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Expressionist Figure: The Miriam and Erwin Kelen Collection of Drawings

Max Beckmann, Chuck Close, Willem de Kooning, Edgar Degas, Jim Denomie, Otto Dix, Marlene Dumas, Arshile Gorky, George Grosz, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, William Kentridge, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Sherrie Levine, René Magritte, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Emil Nolde, Claes Oldenburg, Elizabeth Peyton, Pablo Picasso, Sigmar Polke, Rowan Pope, Egon Schiele, Ben Shahn, Zak Smith, Kara Walker, Andy Warhol

Opens: , 11:00 am

Home Schooled

David Rathman

Opening: , 2:00-7:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Untitled (clouds) 2016-19

Stuart Nielsen

Opens: , 12:00 pm

The Power of Visual Representation

Nicole Watson, Leslie Barlow, Carol Mager, Anupama Pasricha, Todd Deutsch, Briana Turnbull

Online artist talk: , 7:00-8:00 pm

Registration required, click here.

Bore Fields, 2019

Leslie Grant, Casey Deming

Presentation and discussion via Zoom : , 12:00-12:45 pm

In the Field: Conversations with Creatives

Lissa Karpeh, Helen Shewolfe Tseng, Dara Beevas

Artist talk via Zoom: , 3:00-4:30 pm

Registration required, click here.

Full Spectrum

Chris Heidman, Lauren Krukowski

Artist talk via Zoom (meeting ID: 868 4187 8423): , 11:00 am-12:00 pm

Zoom link

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition 2019-2020

Grace Sippy, Benjamin Merritt, Karmel Sabri

Opens: , 9:00 am

See web site for COVID precautions.

Blue Wood; Elsewhere

Dan Bruggeman; Dani Roach

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Gallery open by appointment only.

The Weight We Carry

Xavier Tavera

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Ilaa Maanta/Since Today (Finale/Part 4)

Sahra Qaxiye, M. Hajji Ahmed, Hamza Noor, Abdulkadir A. Said

Artist presentations, film screening: , 6:45 pm

Citizenry & Art in Today's Society

David East, Amber Ginsburg, Kris Grey, Ann Agee, Ryan W. Kelly

Virtual panel discussion: , 6:00 pm

Register here.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner and Discussion

Alberto Aguilar

Virtual dinner & discussion via Facebook Live: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Franconia's Facebook page

Get Lost

Laura Andrews, Erin Goedtl

Opens: , 5:00 am

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Whispering Waters

Mark Granlund

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

See web site for COVID precautions.

Apart/Together

Chris Cinque, William Lanzillo, Joyce Lyon, Anavi Mullick, Marty Nash, Howard Oransky, Mark Ostapchuck

Opens: , pm

See web site for COVID precautions. Gallery open by appointment only.