Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 12 of 39 (of 1977 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Aniccha Arts and Pramila Vasudevan, Terry Hempfling and Rachel Jendrzejewski, Nooshin Hakim and Pedram Baldari, Marcus Young and students at Art for Social Change program at HECUA, Anna Marie Shogren, Peng Wu, Yuko Taniguchi, Alison Hiltner, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Monica Sheets; Nooshin Hakim, Pedram Baldari, Monica Sheets, Pramila Vasudevan, and Peng Wu, Boris Oicherman, Jen Krava; Jay Afrisando, Pedram Baldari, Sean Egan, Maja Radovanlija, Manja Risti, Christopher Rochester

Target Studio Activations and Performances; Conversation on Performance and Public Art; Variations of Sounds Traveling Between a Barrel and a Heart

Performances and artist talk: May 15, 4:00-10:00 pm

4-6pm; 6-7:30pm; 8:15-10pm

Richard Artschwager, Mieke Bal & Shahram Entekhabi, Taysir Batniji, Walead Beshty, Yoan Capote, Abel Carranza, Hussein Chalayan, André Leon Gray, Subodh Gupta, Mohamad Hafez, Dan Halter, Avery McQuaid Nelson Lawrence, Joel Ross, Clarissa Tossin, Kathleen Vance, Yin Xiuzhen, Andrea Zittel

Baggage Claims

February 2 – May 12, 2019

Exhibition Preview Party: February 1, 7:00-10:00 pm

see web site

The Good Making of Good Things: Craft Horizons Magazine, 1941-1979

March 7 – May 12, 2019

Member preview: March 6, 5:00-8:00 pm

$10 ($20 non-members)

David Bowen

Wave Line

December 2 – May 12, 2019

Opens: December 2, 11:00 am-5:00 pm

Textile Center

3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.

M-Th 10-7pm, F-Sa 10-5pm

Shae Bishop, Jeremy Brooks, Ann Coddington, Allison Craver, Gabrielle Duggan, Jesse Harrod, Janice Jakielski, Phyllis Kudder Sullivan, Sarah Kusa, Joanna Poag, Michael Radyk, Tina Rice, Suzanna Scott, Gina Telcocci, Joy O. Ude, Casey Whittier, Rena Wood

Structured

March 18 – May 11, 2019

Reception: March 28, 5:00-9:00 pm

Rain Been, Ren Graham, Haley Larson, Sanjay Sharma

Access/Print; Look/See

April 12 – May 11, 2019

Opening: April 12, 5:30-8:00 pm

Marty Nash, Daryn Lowman

Parts Known

April 4 – May 11, 2019

Opening: April 5, 6:00-8:30 pm

Christopher Corey Allen

'ardkore, a thing like you and me

April 13 – May 11, 2019

Opening: April 13, 7:00-10:00 pm

Alessandra Sulpy

Driftless

March 29 – May 11, 2019

Opening: April 19, 6:00-8:00 pm

Grace Baker, Sita Baker, Sanje Handley, Lilia Torchia-Stately, Leila Verley

Connection

February 15 – May 10, 2019

Opening: February 15, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artists talk: 2/15, 6:30pm

Christopher Corey Allen, Kristi McGuire

ardkore, a thing like you and me

Artist talk: May 10, 7:00 pm

Brent Dundore

They/Them Project

April 8 – May 9, 2019

Opens: April 8, 9:00 am

Lydia Anderson, Anders Bjorkman, Katherine Bosio, Wingfung Chan, Baylee Dahlgren, Lynsey Davis, Brighid de Danann, Isaac Fernandez, Megan Fox, Erin Griffin, Jeffrey Gruhlke, Huihuang Guan, Jonny Hall, Taryn Herrly, Teri Holman, Natasia Lervik, Anna Level, Rui Lin, Hmoov Ly, Zoe McCully, Cassi Miesner, Belle Moua, Caytlin Neuburger, Peter O'Connor, Alyssa Riley, Anna Sørvold, Abigail Thompson, Greta Treiber, Tsz Wong, Andrew Yang, Rae Young

Before | Beyond

April 23 – May 9, 2019

Public reception: May 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

Xavier Tavera

Critical Conversations Series event: Masks and Secrets (Mascaras y Secretos)

Artist talk: May 9, 6:00-7:30 pm

Alexa Horochowski

Beautiful Sky

January 25 – May 4, 2019

Opening: February 2, 5:00-7:00 pm

Move the Crowd 2019

Fundraising event: May 3, 6:00-11:00 pm

$250

kyong juhn, Nicole Nfonoyim-Hara

Talking Race

Artist talk: May 3, 6:00 pm

Michal Staszczak, Rian Kerrane, James Hayes

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Artist talk: May 2, 7:00 pm

Marilyn Zapf, Tetsuya Yamada, Brenda Tran, Megan Guerber, Scott Pollock

The Good Making of [Publishing of] Good Things

Panel discussion: May 2, 6:00 pm

Patricia Olson

A Body of Work: A Retrospective Look at Patricia Olson's Art

Artist talk: May 2, 7:00 pm

Alison Hiltner

As Seen, Part 2: Knitting Connections

Artist talk: May 1, 7:00 pm

Stephanie Sunberg, James Molitor

April is the Cruelest Month

April 5 – April 30, 2019

Opening: April 5, 7:00-10:00 pm

Meiro Koizumi

Battlelands

January 26 – April 28, 2019

Opens: January 26, 10:00 am

Eileen Cohen, Derek Prescott, Corie J. Cole, Teri Power, Paula McCartney, Nicole Roberts Hoiland, Stefana McClure, Molly Streiff, Jennifer Rose Wolken

Chronicled in Clay: Ceramics and the Art of the Story

February 8 – April 28, 2019

Reception: March 29, 6:00-9:00 pm

Duane Ditty, Shawn McNulty

Elixir

April 6 – April 28, 2019

Opening: April 6, 7:00-10:00 pm

Rodrigo Hernández

A Complete Unknown

February 16 – April 27, 2019

Opening: February 16, 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended

Katayoun Amjadi, Adam Kirk, Nina O'Leary, Anna Orbovich, Sarah Sampedro, Emily Swanberg, Anna Van Voorhis, Asia Ward

The House / The Yard (MFA Exhibition)

April 9 – April 27, 2019

Opening: April 13, 6:00-9:00 pm

Riley Fichter, Isa Gagarin

A Babel of O'orms; Intervals

April 5 – April 27, 2019

Opening: April 13, 6:00-9:00 pm

Peter Happel Christian, Godfre Leung, Phillip Andrew Lewis, Michael Masaru Flora, Jonathan Kaiser, Zosha Warpeha

AA4 - Music for Typewriters

Book launch & sound performance: April 27, 3:00-5:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Justin Shoulder

Artist Talk: future folklore

Artist talk: April 27, 12:00 pm

Leah Edelman-Brier & Sydney Ward, Zoë Koenig & Nicole Hoekstra, Morgan Schoonover & Elizabeth Flinsch, Josh "Odd" Eiberg & Nick Knutson, Beth Ann Powers & Rachel Horner

CollabArts Vol. 1

One night event: April 26, 7:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

see web site

Film in the Cities: A History and Legacy

April 11 – April 25, 2019

Film screenings: April 11, 7:00 pm

Every Thursday night (4/11-25)

Hanne Lippard

Inefficiencies

April 5 – April 25, 2019

Opening: April 5, 5:30-7:00 pm

C U L8TR ESCALATOR: Readings with Miriam Karraker, Chris Martin, Lara Mimosa Montes, Mary Easter Moore

Phib

:001

April 11 – April 25, 2019

Opening: April 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Q.arma

1224 Quincy St NE, Mpls.

M-F 8-5pm

Kerri Mulcare, Madison Bruner, Wakaba Nagamatsu, Nataliya Koppes, Abby Scarborough, Dana Sexton

Interstice & Evocation

April 15 – April 25, 2019

Opening: April 19, 7:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Mikhail Bogin; Rick Weise

Produced by FITC (Finders Keepers; Harold of Orange)

Film Screening: April 25, 7:00 pm

Paul Briggs, Allison Rose Craver, Tetsuya Yamada

Artist Talk

Artist talk: April 25, 6:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Ed Atkins

I (can scarcely move or draw my breath)

Film screening: April 24, 7:00 pm

CANCELLED

Ted Adler

McKnight Artist Talk

Artist talk: April 23, 6:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

see web site

Made at MCAD: An All-Student Juried Exhibition

March 15 – April 21, 2019

Reception: March 28, 5:00-9:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Edith Garcia

Fabricating the Real

March 25 – April 21, 2019

Opening: March 28, 5:00-9:00 pm

Vesna Kittelson, Charlie Thysell, Aaron Putt, Leslie Barlow, Julie Buffalohead, Nicholas Legeros

The Portrait Show

February 23 – April 20, 2019

Opening: March 9, 7:00-9:00 pm

Sayge Carroll, Meg Murphy, Lamar Peterson, Jacob Aaron Schroeder, Maggie Thompson

How to become lost

February 21 – April 20, 2019

Opening: February 21, 7:00-9:00 pm

Fred Anderson; Barbara McIlrath

Painting in Place; Land Shapes

March 9 – April 20, 2019

Opening: March 9, 2:00-5:00 pm

Samantha Rickner

Treading Deep Waters

April 12 – April 20, 2019

Opening: April 12, 6:00-8:00 pm

Wasima Farah, Amjet Kemet

Spearwave V3.N3—Final

Opening: April 20, 5:00-8:00 pm

U of M Faculty and Staff

Faculty and Staff Open Studios

Open Studios: April 20, 2:00-5:00 pm

John Knuth

The Silver Scenery

March 22 – April 19, 2019

Opening: March 22, 5:30-8:30 pm

Molly Allen, Brooke Armstrong, Chase Barney, Ray Brown, Christy Chor, Charles Cook, Brandi Cooper, John Domenico, Katriona Drijber, Jen Dwyer, Jonathan Green, Alexa Harding, Donte Hayes, Ashton Keen, Yeonsoo Kim, Lucas Knowles, Teresa Larrabee, Jennifer Masley, Will McComb, Kelly McLaughlin, Bethany Panhorst, Clarissa Pezone, Amelia Rosenberg, Jessica Sanders, Joshua Scott, Chanakarn Semachai, Lilah Shepherd, Iren Tete, Samantha Tsang, Anna Marie Valenti, Nicole Winning, Amy Young

NCECA (National Council On Education For The Ceramic Arts) Juried Student Exhibition

March 25 – April 19, 2019

Opening: March 28, 5:00-9:00 pm

David Bowen

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Artist talk: April 18, 7:00 pm

Previous     3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21       Next