Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 12 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

The Last Angel of History; Black is the Color

John Akomfrah (director); Jacques Goldstein (director)

Film screening: , 9:00 pm

$5/car

Tree of Life

Howard Oransky

Opens: , 9:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

McKnight Artist Resident Lecture

Hyang Jin Cho

Virtual artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Click here to register.

Who Is She?

Jennifer Jesseph

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Exporting Liberty; Your Games And, Your Gains

Nooshin Hakim Javadi; Pedram Baldari

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Recollections…

Mike Murray

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Then & Now: 25+ Years of MCAD MFA

Julie Baugnet, Keith Christensen, Alice Fjelstul, Merle Janis, Mark Knierim, Teri Kwant, Wendy Lane, Maria Mazzara, Lucy Mink, Marty Nash, Jill Odegaard, Michal Sagar, Molly Stouten, Tara Sweeney, Amanda Bliss Taylor, Kinji Akagawa, Jerry Allan, Rebecca Alm, Hazel Belvo, James Burpee, Tom DeBiaso, Amanda Degener, Elizabeth Erickson, David Goldes, Shana Kaplow, Joyce Lyon, David Rich, Peter Seitz, Jody Williams

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Closing Reception: 7/11 3–5 pm. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Material Language

Jeralyn Victoria Mohr

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Incautiously Optimistic

Ben Herring, Coleen Murphy, Derek Meier, Emily Clingan, Gina Gaetz, Rose Weselmann

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web page for ending date.

camedowndifferent

Kate Burke, Andrew CS, Micah Dillman, Sam Dirck, Harrison Wayne Gallo, Rene Gibson, Reade Gosen, Jordan Homstad, Kayla Mattes, Kieran Myles-Andrés Tverbakk, Lee Noble

Opening: , 2:00-7:00 pm

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner and Discussion

Margaret Jacobs

Virtual artist talk: , 6:00-7:00 pm

See gallery web site for link to talk.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Don't let this be easy

Incomplete list: Ree Morton, Carolee Schneemann, Alexis Smith, Howardena Pindell, Andrea Carlson, Christina Quarles, Kaari Upson. Nothing shows how serious an institution is about their subject than the effort they put into listing those included in the show.

Opens: , 11:00 am

Timed tickets required for all visitors.

Mono - Kromatik; Femalia

See gallery web site for artists list.

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Floorfour

Andy Delany, Lauren Flynn, Lexi Herman, Jaysen Hohlen, Wyatt Lasky, Harriet Matzdorf, Daniel Porter

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Caution: Diversion (Senior Thesis exhibition)

Malini Basu, Ailsa Burke, Ivy Flemmer, Long Nguyen, Camilla Severi, Emily Shang, Zarra TM, Mai Xor Vang, Kate Weithers

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Exhibition viewable online or through the gallery windows.

Diogenes' Chameleon

Austin Swearengin

Opens: , 10:00 am

Alarm Alarm

Jeremy Lundquist

Opens: , 10:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Super Furs for the Super Futures 77: Beavereavement

Super Futures Haunt Qollective (F. Sam Jung, C. Ree, Angie Morrill)

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Northern Spark 2021: Alchemy

See web site for artist list.

Opens:

see web site. Takes place in St. Paul.

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

F 4-8pm, Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Richard Sussman

Richard Sussman

Opens: , 12:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Thirty Five Dubya

Tom Bierlein

Opens: , 3:00 pm

On view outdoors in a residential backyard.

Chthonic

Nicole Havekost

Opens: , 10:00 am

See museum web site for COVID precautions.
Rescheduled from 11/21/20.

Inherent Right

Peter Williams

Closing Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Setting the Groundwork

Reggie LeFlore

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

$7, Pre-sale tickets required. See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Setting the Groundwork

Reggie LeFlore, Teqen Zéa-Aida

Artist talk: , 11:00-1:00 pm

$9 pre-sale, $12 door, $5 members

Library Open House

Open house: , 3:00-6:00 pm

Summer Soirée

See gallery web site.

Fundraiser: , 4:00-7:00 pm

$15/$25/$200

Benevolent Bias

Christopheraaron Deanes

Event: , 2:00-6:00 pm

Contact gallery for details.

To Look Back and Wonder

Sally Frater, Kelli Morgan

Online artist talk: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Click here to register via Zoom.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Dinner and Discussion

Diana Shpungin, Paul Amenta

Virtual artist talk: , 6:00-7:00 pm

See web gallery web site for link.

POSTPONED
yödoishëndahgwa’geh (a place for rest)

Rosy Simas

Opening: ,

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Manifesting

Chase Barney, Meagan Marsh Pine

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Nature’s Way

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Abby Mouw, Kelly Jean Ohl, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Following a Thread

Gwen Partin

Opens: , 1:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Alchemy & Intention: Summer Solstice Performance Art Festival

Panteha Abareshi, Courtney Alexander, Kris Aman, Kristin Bauer, Tsohil Bhatia, Adam Cooper-Terán, Candice Davis, Quinn Dukes, Emily Gastineau (with Valerie Oliverio, Anna Marie Shogren, and Judith Holo Shuǐ Xiān), Angela Jennings, Suzanne Lindgren, Lela Pierce, Lacey Prpić Hedtke, SELF ESTEEM (Vabianna Santos, Clint McCallum), Sammy Jean Wilson

Performances: , 5:00-11:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

for safekeeping

AK Garski, Alanna Morris-Van Tassel, Erika Terwilliger

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Racism: In the Face of Hate We Resist

Allyson Allen, Diane Gates Anderson, Gwendolyn Aqui-Brooks, Ann Baldwin May, Ellen Blalock, Annie Chen, Tambra Chisolm, Ora Clay, Holly L Cole, Laura Croom, Carolyn Crump, Gloria Davis, Norma Dixon, Jane Dodge, Eileen Doughty, Jacqueline Dukes, Michelle Flamer, Jeanette Floyd, Marjorie Freeman, Zinda Foster, Lynette Gallon-Harrell, Mimi Goodwin, Edith Gross, Maude Haeger, Peggie Hartwell, Cheryl Willis Hudson, Ingrid Humphrey, Christina E. Johnson, Maureen Johnson, Gloria Kellon, Sharon Kerry-Harlan, Beverly Kirk, Evelyn Oliver Knight, Viola Burley Leak, Betty Leacraft, Lisa Longacher, Ed Johnetta Miller, Deborah A. Moore Harris, Sandra Noble, Bobbe Shapiro Nolan, Mary Pinckney, Ellaree Pray, Susi Ryan, Marlene Seabrook, Ruth Smith, Carole Gary Staples, Lorrin Arrington Savage, Barbara Sferra, Felecia Tinker, O Jean Thomas, Deanna Tyson, Fleuranges-Valdes Renee, Mary Vaneecke, Brenetta Ward, Kathy Weaver, Trish Williams, Sauda A. Zahra

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Tomorrow (Siempre Mañana)

Jonathan Herrera Soto

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Alternate Worlds

Coral Penelope Lambert

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

The Power of Art: Creating Space for Racial Justice

Kayleigh Bryant-Greenwell, Katie Luber, María Elena Ortiz, Karen Mary Davalos

Online conversation: , 12:00 pm

Click here to register via Zoom (required).

Waiting

Tetsuya Yamada

Opening: , 11:00 am-2:00 pm

Open daily, 8am-7pm; HmongTown Marketplace, 217 Como Ave, St. Paul.

on water

David Bowen

Opens: , 11:00 am

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

PAPA

708 Vandalia St, 4th fl, St Paul

Su & W, 12-6pm, & by appt.

Framing the Rural

Casey Deming, Leslie Grant, James Molitor, Xavier Tavera, Sarah Sampedro

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Colors from Earth & Sky; Far North

Susan Horn; Tom Maakestad

Opens: , 12:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

The Holy Mountain

Alejandro Jodorowsky

Film screening: , 9:00 pm

$5/car

Bloom like a Wildflower in a Hurricane and Flow like a River

Monique Verdin, Karen Goulet, Rebecca Dallinger

Online artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Click here to register for Zoom link.

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Hillside Jazz (Present Tense)

Irreversible Entanglements (Keir Neuringer, Luke Stewart, Aquiles Navarro, Tcheser Holmes) featuring Moor Mother (Camae Ayewa)

Music performance: , 7:00 pm

Takes place at Wurtele Upper Garden

cadence

Evan Blackwell, Grace Arel

Virtual artist talk via Instagram live: , 11:30 am

Click here for link to Instagram. Re-scheduled from 4/19/2021.

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Earth, Water, Fire, Air…

Kei Gratton

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

See gallery web site for COVID precautions.