Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 27 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Visiting Artist Lecture

Jen Delos Reyes

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Fabricating the Real

Edith Garcia

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Flatlander - Belonging to the Land

John Hitchcock

Opening and artist talk: , 6:00-8:30 pm

Artist talk 2/7, 6pm

La Mese delle Donne

Heather Acerro, Jenn Angell, Melissa Borman, Soojin Choi, Margaret Grill, Breck Hickman, Jennifer Jesseph, Jessica Kitzman, Areala Kumaraea, Areca Roe, Jamie Weinfurter, Heather Wright, Jane Wunrow, Julie Jao

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Performance by Julie Jao 6:30pm, artist talks 7pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Image Book

Jean-Luc Godard

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) additional screenings: 3/22 @ 7pm, 3/23 @ 2pm

Office for Roundabout Sculptures

Albrecht Pischel, Andy Delany, Katelyn Farstad, David Flaugher, Chris Larson, Setareh Shahbazi

Opening: , 4:30-8:00 pm

The Distance Between

Nathanael Flink

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Fruits of My Mother's Labor

Pao Houa Her

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Sabbatical Exhibition

Michael Kareken, Howard Quednau

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Eric Crosby, Andy DuCett, Bruce Tapola

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Untitled 15

Michelle Alvarez, Zachary Betts, Conor Dowdle, Elizabeth Garvey, Marcia Haffmans, Sarah Hewitt, Stacy Isenberger, Jaclyn Jacunski, Daniel Kerkhoff, Meagan Marsh, Carlos Rene Pacheco, Andrea Petrini, Kyleah Rusch, Suyao Tian, Aaron Tinder, Emma Tomb

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Purple Iridescent Bone

Asher Hartman

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

FD13 event host by The White Page

Underwater

see web site?

Closing reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Edie Fake

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Tipping Points (Make It New John; I am a Revolutionary; Outerborough; Me and Rubyfruit)

Duncan Campbell; Carey Young; Bill Morrison; Sadie Benning

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

Commission Roundabout

Albrecht Pischel, Matylda Krzykowski, Ken Johnson

Panel discussion: , 6:00 pm

Screen Time; Self Love

Mathew Zefeldt; Breck Hickman

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Re/collect

Lex Thompson

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #31

Mel Cook, Jonathon Rosemond, Austin Swearengin, Frankie/Bingxin Yu

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Public critique Su, 3/10, 3-5pm

of the North

Jacob Aaron Schroeder

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

In Between

Kim Heidkamp, James Zucco

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Artist Talk

Jeff Schmuki

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Standing Rock Paintings

Jim Denomie

Artist talk: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Sandra Teitge

Artist talk: , 4:00 pm

Niche Gallery

Century College
3300 Century Ave, White Bear Lake

T/Th 11-6pm, F 11-5pm, & by appt.

Piece Work

Rachel Breen

Opens: , 12:00-1:00 pm

Screen Time; Self Love

Mathew Zefeldt, Breck Hickman

Artist conversation: , 7:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Tom Gormally

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Accumulation

Monica Rudquist, Judy Onofrio

Artist talk: , 10:30 am

Love and regard in the confines

Rini Yun Keagy, Tia-Simone Gardner

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Circling Back; Fascinators

Joshua Cunningham; Ellen Heck

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Let's Go 2!

Teo Nguyen, R. J. Kern, Joshua Huyser, Melanie Pankau, Josef Albers, Anne Labovitz, Tori Gagne, Ugo Rondinone, Michael Crouser, Ellsworth Kelly, Ryan Hughes, Julie Mehretu, Sonja Peterson, William Kentridge

Opens: , 11:00 am

Special Hours 1/26 10-5pm, 1/27 11-4pm

The Fruits of My Mother's Labor/Immigrant Communities, Stories, and the Power of Art

Pao Houa Her, Mohamud Mumin

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

Form Form Function Form

Catherine Brinker, Brooke Gillquist, Sarah Frey, Hannah Peterson

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

UNW's senior studio art majors

Re-Imagined Landscapes; Priya Thoresen

Jodi Reeb; Priya Thoresen

Reception: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Love and regard in the confines

Rini Yun Keagy, Tia-Simone Gardner

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Grace

Walter Griffin, Beverly Tipton Hammond

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

The Potters of Buur Heybe, Somalia

Tara Belkin, Steven Brandt, the people of Bardale, Somalia, and the Somali Academy of Arts and Science

Film screening: , 6:30 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

monome (Brian Crabtree, Kelli Cain)

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Artist-Led Bus Tour

Christopheraaron Deanes, Christopher Harrison, Esther Osayande

Bus tour of public art: , 1:15-2:50 pm

Bus leaves at 1:30. Park and meet at 26th Ave & Theo Wirth Pkwy. [email protected] for more info

Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program

Tamsie Ringler

Opens: , 10:00 am

The Cloud of Unknowing

Roman Verostko

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Panel discussion 2/19 @ 1pm

Three Jerome Artists

Heather Barr, Alex Chinn, Mitch Iburg

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 1/11 at 4pm

One Of Many Awkward Feelings

Ute Bertog, Terrence Payne

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Fine Art Exhibition, League of Longfellow Artists (LoLa)

Lisa Anderson, Kat Bernhoft, Susan Boecher, Richard Bonk, Elizabeth Brophey, Laura Burlis, Rachel Cain, Terese Chillingworth, Orion Cook, Gordon Coons, Meg Erke, John FairHolton, Terry Faust, Abbey Fitzpatrick, John Joseph Flomer, Jane Frees-Kluth, Andrea From, Kelly Gordon, Kim Gordon, Karen Grimm, Adam Iverson, Julie JAO, Craig Jentz, Molly Keenan/RetroFutures Designs, Susan Kolstad, Dave Logsdon, Jessica Lux, Jinjer Markley, Presley Martin, Chris Miller, Megan Moore, Ricardo Levins Morales, Sharon Parker, Gwen Partin, Carol Patt, Bob Payton, Cherie Rinehart-Burke, Sue Romain, Jean Shannon, Jennifer Smith, Carly Swenson, Jack Tornes, Kenneth Wenzel, Anita I White, Wallace White

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Again we are defeated

Rabih Mroué

Opens: , 11:00 am

Chase Devil

Simon Huelsbeck

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Below the Surface

Daren Scott Hill

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

In Between

Kim Heidkamp, James Zucco

Artists talk: , 11:00-1:00 PM

$10

of the North

Jacob Aaron Schroeder

Artist Conversation: , 1:00 pm

RN

2847 Central Ave NE, Mpls.

Sa 11-3pm

Linkages Fractures and Stops

John Fleischer

Opening: , 6:30-8:30 pm