Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 27 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Weight of a Wave

Sophia Flood, Matthew Yaeger

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Continuum: McKnight Visual Artist Fellows 2014–2018

Hend Al-Mansour, Harriet Bart, Erik Benson, David Bowen, Leah Edelman-Brier, Julie Buffalohead, Sean Connaughty, Jim Denomie, Andy DuCett, Gregory Euclid, Kristina Estell, Luis Fitch, Tia-Simone Gardner, David Goldes, Terry Gydesen, Monica Haller, Pao Houa Her, Mike Hoyt, Tracy Krumm, Chris Larson, Alexandros Lindsay, Jeremy Lundquist, Alison Malone, Mohamud Mumin, Kelly O'Brien, Lamar Peterson, Tamsie Ringler, Joe Smith, Jovan Speller, Bruce Tapola

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Memory Palaces

Derek Meier

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

JEALOUSY

HIJACK (Kristin Van Loon, Arwen Wilder), Heidi Eckwall, Ryan Fontaine

Performance: , 8:00 pm

$12 Reservations here. Additional performances 7/12 at 10pm, 7/13 at 6 & 8pm, 7/14 at 8 & 10pm.

Jessica Barnd

Jessica Barnd

Opening: , 4:00 pm

Su hours noon-4pm

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition 2018-2019

Lamia Abukhadra, Connor Rice, Nancy Julia Hicks

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Shimmer

John Foster

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

$7 ($5 presale)

Pages

Vi Luong

Opening: , 5:30-8:30 pm

Diagram Jam

Michael Gaughan

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Teknolust

Lynn Hershman Leeson

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) Screenings 7/10 & 12, 7pm

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

July Artist Talks

Greg Stewart, Walker Tufts, Fanni Somogyi

Artist talk: , 8:00 pm

Artist Talk

Moheb Soliman

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

RSVP here

Formation and Fluid Gesture

George J. Farrah

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Annual Spring Group Show

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Kelly Jean Ohl, Patrick K. Pryor, Jodi Reeb, Julie Snidle, Cameron Zebrun

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Queer Forms

Diyan Achjadi, Malkiella Benchabat, Jennifer Camper, Ross Collab, Diana Davies, JEB, Andrés Juárez, Amos Mac, Nelson Morales, Harshvardhan Shah, Brian Vu

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

OUTCRY

Whitney Bradshaw

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Drunken Forest; Down Below

Areca Roe; Rebecca Krinke

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

It's Hard to Find Home Again

Erika Ritzel

Book release: , 1:00-3:00 pm

Intersections

Ellen Sweetman

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Dust in the Sky

Syed Hosain

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

We Come from the Flower

Mike Hazard

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 4/18 @7:30pm

Artist Talk

Julie Buffalohead

Artist talk: , 6:30-7:30 pm

Visual Arts Fund Project Presentations

1991, All Star Fine and Recorded Arts, Field Experience, Optimism at the Table, QXIZ Editions, Sadie Halie Projects, Soomaal House of Art

Presentations: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Smoke & Mirrors: A Journey of Healing

Vance Gellert

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

$10 (members free)

Siv Yiv and His Wooden Horses (MAEP)

Sieng Lee

Opens: , 10:00 am

User Friendly

Liz Magic Laser, Cori Kresge, Hanna Novak

Workshop: , 4:30/5:30/6:30 pm

RSVP for workshops

Layers of Time

Clarence Morgan, Stuart Nielsen, Howard Oransky

Opening: , 8:00-10:00 pm

Activity Room

Erin Paradis, Breck Hickman, Zoe Cinel, Sam Hoolihan, Beatrix'JAR, Rini Yun Keagy, Terry Hempfling, Cole Pulice, Island Queen Satans Flower, Fripp & Bud, Dissolving, Andy Sturdevant

Opening: , 4:00-10:00 pm

Art/Text/Book: A panel discussion

Chaun Webster, Wenli Chen, Veronica Kavass, Lamia Abukhadra, Matthew Rezac, Shana Kaplow

Panel discussion: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Bring Her Home: Stolen Daughters of Turtle Island

Jaune Quick0-To-See Smith, Avis Charley, Molly Murphy Adams, Karen Goulet, Angela Babby, Wade Patton, Leah Yellowbird, and more

Opens: , 7:00 am

My Mighty Journey

Gaylord Schanilec

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Shadows at the Crossroads

Ta-coumba Aiken, Seitu Jones

Public unveiling: , 5:00 pm

Artist remarks and Poetry reading: 6 pm

Visiting Artist Liz Miller Public Lecture

Liz Miller

Artist talk: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Paintings by Kat Nottingham

Kat Nottingham

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Startled Faction

Catherine Sullivan

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Manual Transmission 2019 First Gear

Tiffany Lange, Hilary Greenstein

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Free Spirit

Bruce Tapola

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Spring Show

Carolyn Anderson, Julie Buffalohead, Andrea Carlson, Cara Romero, Maggie Thompson, Dyani White Hawk

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

JXTAxCOS Skate-Able Art Plaza Grand Opening

Opening: , 10:00 am-12:00 pm

Rain date 6/23

Euromall

Salim Bayri, Fauna, Anna Hankings-Evans, Steph Kretowicz, Aleksandra Lakić, Surabhi Saraf, Creamcake

Day program: , 3:00-8:00 pm

Spring Fling to Honor Kevin Kling

Fundraiser and silent auction: , 6:00 pm

$100 Takes place at Calhoun Beach Club

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Joe Talbot

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

Another Fine Mess

Russ White

Opening: , 5:00-10:00 pm

Another Fine Mess

Russ White

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Broken Chain

Sonja Peterson

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Tint

Bret Brown, Cary Reeder, Human Shaped Animal, Judit Just Anteló, Monty Montgomery, NERS Neonlumberjack, Neal Breton, Nick Wilkinson

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Repurpose

700 Central Ave NE, Mpls.

W-F 12-4pm, Sa 1-6pm

The Analog Difference

Ben Holmberg, Jess Zottola, Jonathon Rosemond, Sarah Nicole

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

I Know How Furiously Your Heart Is Beating

Alec Soth

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Chain of Lakes; The Hill That Walked Away

Justin Terlecki; Dan & Lee Ross

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Symposium: Hearts of Our People—The Legacy, Relationships & Power of Native Women Artists

Jolene Rickard, Janet Catherine Berlo, DY Begay, Jill Ahlberg Yohe, Anita Fields, Carla Hemlock, Ruth Phillips, Dakota Hoska, heather ahtone, America Meredith, Katie Bunn Marcuse, Teri Greeves

Symposium: ,