Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 32 of 39 (of 1940 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Alexandros Lindsay

Gas Station

May 6 – May 21, 2017

Reception: May 19, 4:00-6:00 pm

Santiago Ramón y Cajal

The Beautiful Brain: The Drawings of Santiago Ramón y Cajal

January 28 – May 21, 2017

Preview Party: January 27, 7:00-10:00 pm

Matthew Yaeger

The Mirage of Damnatio Memoriae

April 8 – May 20, 2017

Opening: April 8, 6:00-9:00 pm

Carolina Borja, Jesse Matthew Petersen

Unflinching facades

April 8 – May 20, 2017

Opening: April 8, 6:00-9:00 pm

Sherry Muyuan He

Art Is Why I Wake Up In The Morning

April 14 – May 20, 2017

Opening: April 14, 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Beyond Repair , Gas Gallery and Press, Hair and Nails, Joe Krasean, The Third Rail, Tuck Under Projects, Sadie Halie, Why World

#17 (the garage sale show)

Opening: May 20, 10:00-4:00 pm

Alex Becerra, Tom Burr, Saul Fletcher, David Goldes, Naotaka Hiro, Nathan Hylden, Tobias Kaspar, Yuki Kimura, Dianna Molzan, Dave Muller, Silke Otto-Knapp, Jagdeep Raina, Nolan Simon, Bruce Tapola

Benefit Art Auction

Benefit: May 19, 7:00-11:00 pm

$125

Alison Hiltner

It Is Yesterday

Artist talk: May 18, 7:00 pm

Annual juried student exhibition

Raspberry Monday

May 1 – May 17, 2017

Opening and awards: May 1, 7:00 pm

Maja Søndergaard Bendtsen, Ilana Budenosky, Julia Eshaghpour, Lachlan Hinwood, Kevin Hollidge, Juliette Myers, Dex Nguyen, Rochelle Peterson, Victoria Qian, Allison Starr

A Proposition of Curiously Arranged Arbitrarily Integrated Objects (for no particular reason)

April 28 – May 14, 2017

Opening: April 28, 7:00-9:00 pm

Zog D Anz, Havilah Aos, Elise Armani, Lara Angelique Bellefeuille, Paige Carlson, Kate Clark, Seth Dahlseid, Taylor Daniels, Louie-Paulo Darang, Marisha Erickson, Torey Erin, John S. Finlay III, Martin Gonzales, Easton Green, Frederic Kitchener, Devon Lee, Keith Micheal Murphy, William Nordstrom, Natalia Piela, Breanne Siwicki, Trevor Spriggs, Jordan Steger, Jennifer Sweet, Zachary Swenson, Ashlyn Tingle

Message Pending

May 2 – May 13, 2017

Public programing and reception: May 5, 5:30-8:00 pm

Melba Price

Redhead

April 7 – May 13, 2017

Opening: April 7, 6:00-8:00 pm

Rigo Maldonado, Luciano Martinez, Ruben Martinez, Miguel Reyes, Joey Terrill, Lalo Ugalde

Remembrance

April 25 – May 13, 2017

Artist presentations and workshops / Opening: April 28, 1:30-5:00 pm / 6:00-8:00 pm

Dana Kristine Cheit, Michaela M. Chorn, Bianca Jarvis, Jesse R. Lentz, Joe Letchford, Yijia Li, Xiaohan Ma, Shiraz Mukarram, Aaron Olson-Reiners, Heather Peebles, Chelsea Reeck, Dan Romanoski, Samantha Russell, Erin Sandsmark, Cole Seidl, Joel Terry, Suyao Tian, Jacob Yeates, Sihai Zhu

2017 MFA Thesis Exhibition

May 6 – May 13, 2017

Reception: May 12, 6:00-9:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

2017 MCAD Graduates

Spring 2017 Commencement Exhibition

May 3 – May 13, 2017

Closing reception: May 13, 5:00 pm

Cy Thao

The Hmong Migration

Artist Talk: May 13, 2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Rachel Jans, Pavel Pyś, Victoria Sung

Katharina Fritsch: Multiples

Opening-Day Talk: May 11, 6:00 pm

Stefanie Motta

Water Line

April 1 – May 6, 2017

Opening: April 1, 7:00-9:00 pm

Allison Baxter, Summer Bordon, Sarah Gallagher, Henry Louris, Alice McGee, Fiona McKenna, Sinclair Myhre, Leah Peterson, Pa Zong Vang

Access/Print & Look/See

April 8 – May 6, 2017

Opening: April 8, 4:30-7:30 pm

Edward Burtynsky, Vera Lutter, Magnus Nilsson, Roxy Paine, Paolo Ventura

New Works on View

April 6 – May 6, 2017

Opens: April 6, 12:00 pm

555, Pavement Ant, Itch Princess

Tintinabulation Gestures in (((SSoundSoundd)))

Music: May 5, 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Annual juried student exhibition

Raspberry Monday

Talk by juror Jehra Patrick: May 4, 4:00 pm

David Malcolm Scott, Rebecca Krinke

Time/Keep

April 1 – April 30, 2017

Opening: April 8, 7:00-10:00 pm

Gudrun Lock

Objects of Study

March 31 – April 30, 2017

Opening: March 31, 7:00-10:00 pm

Edie Overturf

Tales of the Absolute and Preposterous

April 21 – April 30, 2017

Opening: April 21, 7:00-10:00 pm

David Malcolm Scott, Rebecca Krinke

Time/Keep

April 1 – April 30, 2017

Closing reception: April 28, 5:00-8:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Havilah Aos, Paige Carlson, Torey Erin, Lexi Herman, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Xavier Tavera, Emily Swanberg

A Mussel is to A House

April 29 – April 30, 2017

Opening: April 29, 5:00-10:00 pm

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

Adja Gildersleve, Anna Min, Tina Cho

FOOR Folx

February 16 – April 29, 2017

Opening: February 23, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Melissa Borman, Morgan Clifford, Monica Rudquist, Gary Wahl

Visible Systems

March 29 – April 29, 2017

Opening: March 29, 6:30-9:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

Michon Weeks, Carolyn Swiszcz

Universe-ity

April 7 – April 29, 2017

Opening: April 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Vietnamese Boat People, Latin American Activists

Voice To Vision: Resilience and Resistance; Documentary on Esther Winthrop, Greek Holocaust Survivor

April 8 – April 29, 2017

Opening: April 15, 6:00-9:00 pm

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

Multidisciplinary arts festival cultivated by and for queer and trans youth

Up & Out: Coming Home

April 28 – April 29, 2017

Arts festival: April 28, 5:30-9:30

Free, continues Sa 12-6pm

Utopian World-Making: Art, Social Justice, and Communities of Color

Symposium: April 29, 9:00 am-5:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

Michon Weeks, Carolyn Swiszcz

Universe-ity

Closing and Artist talk: April 29, 2:00-4:00 pm

A. Sparrow, Alex Stone, Amanda Kiefer, Andrew Kolb, Andrew Olson, Angela Rizza, Anoosha Syed, Arielle Jovellanos, Barry McWilliams, Caroline Dougherty, Charis Loke, Charlotte Gomez, Christina Chung, Cleonique Hilsaca, Cristina Bencina, Emily Cheeseman, Erica Meschwitz, Erik Krenz, Erin McGuire, Gabriella Liv Eriksson, Gica Tam, Hari Conner, Kaa, Kaeti Vandorn, Kathleen Jennings, Kayla Stark, Kelly Kin, Kellye Perdue, Kendall Quack, Kevin VQ Dam, Kim Bogeman, Lauren Baldo, Lillian Lai, Lily Nishita, Luisa Rivera, Maggie Ivy, Marisa Seguin, Miguel Co, Mira Ko, Mirelle Ortega, Monica Amneus, Muna Abdirahman, Natalie Dombois, Phoenix Chan, Raxenne Maniquiz, Riley Frambes, Sam Schechter, Sara Diesel, Sija Hong, Stephanie Cost, Tashi Reeve, Tim Von Rueden, Tommy Parker, Tristan V. Yuvienco, Wenting Li, Will Kelly, Yoshi Yoshitani, Yuchen Zhang, Zoe Persico

Color Anthropology

April 21 – April 28, 2017

Opening: April 21, 7:00-10:00 pm

Michael Ned Holte, Gregory Euclide, Luis Fitch

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Discussion: April 24, 6:30-8:00 pm

Nooshin Hakim, Michael Johnson, Joe Krasean, Alex M. Petersen, Bianca Pettis, Xavier Tavera

Some Assembly Required

April 4 – April 24, 2017

Opening: April 8, 7:00-10:00 pm

Laida Lertxundi

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Talk: April 24, 7:00 pm

Anna Campbell, Paige Carlson, Michael David Franklin, Marc, LaPointe, Daniel Luedtke, Rosemary McBride, Emmett Ramstad, Alaura, Seidl, Dustin Yager

Making Room

March 28 – April 22, 2017

Reception: April 8, 7:00-10:00 pm

Postcommodity (Raven Chacon, Cristóbal Martínez, Kade L. Twist)

Postcommodity

March 10 – April 22, 2017

Opening: March 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Phunam, Matt Lucero, Tuan Andrew Nguyen

A Conversation with the Propeller Group

Talk: April 22, 2:00 pm

$10/$5 members

DC Ice, Corey McNally, Jennifer Davis, John Grider, Nick Howard, Laura Hallen, Andy Messerschmidt, Josie Lewis, Eric Inkala, Jaron Childs, Alex Kuno, Garrett Perry, Shawn McNulty, Rob McBroom, Nick Golfis, John Diebel, Colin Kopp, Gregory Euclide, Anne George, Daniel Buettner, Jon Aller, Kenneth Steinbach, Peter Geyen, Hannah Frick

Count Backwards from 10: 2017 to 2007

January 14 – April 22, 2017

Opening: January 14, 6:00-10:00 pm

Michelle Grabner

Working from Home

Talk: April 20, 6:30 pm

$10; $5 members

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Sam Hoolihan, John Marks, Crystal Myslajek

Expanding the Frame: Stasis & Motion

Film screening: April 20, 7:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Park McArthur

Artist Talk

Talk: April 20, 6:30 pm

free

Erin Sandsmark

A Second Skin

April 7 – April 19, 2017

Opening: April 7, 6:00 pm

Park McCarthur

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Talk: April 19, 7:00 pm

Michael Rooks, Tracy Krumm, Alexandros Lindsay

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Discussion: April 18, 6:30-8:00 pm

Carl Oltvedt, Barbara McIlrath

Leaning into the Light

March 18 – April 17, 2017

Opening: March 18, 2:00-5:00 pn

Keren Kroul

Topographies of Wonder

March 9 – April 16, 2017

Artist talk and reception: March 23, 6:00 pm

Previous     23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39       Next