Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 32 of 49 (of 2416 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Introspectacle

Madison Ballis, Sadie Berg, Emily Bierbrauer, Andrea Charais, Yeuk Tung Chiu, Kourtney Culver, Rachel Dallman, Hildanya Dang, Izaak Davison-Kerwood, Yovonne Dawes, Christine Fantle, Leia Felicilda, Emma Friend, Huiyao Guan, Kennedy Gunnes, Christina Gustafson, Madeline Haut, Brigid Higgins, Wallace Hogen, Jae Hwang, Willis Klatt, Sarah Klecker, Jessica Klutch, Susie Kofuji, Thomas Leehan, Jay Lin, Kasey Lofy, Charlie Mackin, Meagan Marsh, Adolfo Menendez, Britta Nylen, Tony Santoyo, Brittany Stafford, Molly Wessling, Jakob Wischstadt, Frankie Yu

May 1 – May 12, 2018

Opening: May 4, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

BA thesis show

Barriers

Christopher Atkins

April 22 – May 12, 2018

Opening: April 28, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Spring 2018 Commencement Exhibition

Sarah Anderson, Loni Ayers, Quincey Bamard, Bethany Baswell, Zach Bednar, Tre Bell, Annika Bergen, Nicholas Brooks, Cassidy Campbell, Zoe Chmielarczyk, Duffy Cornelius, Ellie Cotlar, Jonathan Cruz, Alexa Dietz, Karlie Drinen, Grace Easton, Pader Fang, Hannah Farrell, Paris Fobbe, Lauren Franklin, Savanna Fremont, Kiley Friese, Enza Giacalone, Tiffany Goodman, Nora Grade, Thomas Grave, Spencer Greenfield, Sean Guidera, Carly Haack, Mallory Heil, Kestrel Hendrickson, Nancy Hicks, Joe Hillestad, Kendra Hohenstein, William Howard, Kathy Huang, Halley Jackson, Jerod Jenkins, Bethany Johnson, Rachel Johnson, Samuel Johnson, Katie Rose Kaufman, Claire King, Hanna Kivimäki, Meghann Kraus, Jessica Larum, Rose Lewis, Tiantian Li, Annika Linde, Nhia Lor, Melissa Lowary, Emilee Lund, Britt Madson, Dylan Martis, Janet Mason, Conner McLean, Amanda Mitchell, Ger Moua, Sharon Murphee, Ash Ontiveros, Rozlyn Otto, Elke Quinn, Emerson Rabbitt, Jessica Radanavong, Tara Reynolds, Victoria Roden, Jonathon Rosemond, Kassandra Sauser, Sebastian Schnabel, Joanna Sefkow, Madison Sparrow, Thad Stalmack, Skyler Swender, Allison Tardiff, Rachel Tesch, Nakaylah Thompson, Brittney Troumbly, Hannah Ungerer, Tiarra Vang, Sarah Verrastro, Toua Vue, Mellissa Weir, Kameron White, Taylor Zappa, Beza Daniel, Tiffany Duong, Jasmine Hoerter, Nora Kubiaczyk, Nolan Mao, Joel Minan Yi, Skylar Storkamp, Sarah Tollefson, Tracy Yang

May 2 – May 12, 2018

Opens: May 2, 2018, 9:00 am

Laying in Wait

Emmett Ramstad

April 7 – May 11, 2018

Opening: April 6, 2018, 6:00-10:00 pm

In the Intense Now

João Moreira Salles (director)

Film screening: May 11, 2018, 7:00 pm

$10, See walkerart.org for other screening times.

Contemporary Cuba: Art Talk

Fabián Leyva-Barragán

Talk: May 10, 2018, 6:30 pm

Raspberry Monday 2018

Jennie Ekstrand, Patrick Gantert

Jurors Talk: May 9, 2018, 4:00-5:00 pm

No Vietnamese Ever Called Me N*****

David Loeb Weiss (director)

Film screening: May 9, 2018, 7:00 pm

$5, Introduced by John Wright

Reality Is Only a Rorschach Inkblot, You Know

Anna Mlasowsky

Artist talk: May 9, 2018, 7:00 pm

Access/Print + Look/See Student Exhibition

Alyson Akers, Graham Anderson, Sierra Pini, Sophia Liang, Alessandra Rake, Heidi Ahrenholtz, Mae Boda, Maggie Wiebe, Skyler Carlson

April 6 – May 5, 2018

Opening: April 6, 2018, 5:30-8:30 pm

Afterthought

See web site.

April 20 – May 5, 2018

Opening: April 20, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

Dissonance and Repair

Barbara Kreft, Kimberly Benson

Artist talk: May 3, 2018, 2:00 pm

Choosing Home: A Right, A Privilege or an Act of Trespass

Jovan C. Speller, Dyani White Hawk Polk, Alanna Morris-Van Tassel, Rosy Simas

Film screening/performance/panel discussion: May 3, 2018, 5:00-9:00 pm

No Vietnamese Ever Called Me N*****

David Loeb Weiss (director)

Film screening: May 3, 2018, 7:00 pm

$5, Introduced by John Wright

Still Here: Micro Art Exhibition

Indigenous youth in the Phillips neighborhood

April 16 – April 30, 2018

Opening: April 16, 2018, 6:30-7:30

Striations; Aerials

Shawn McNulty; David Malcolm Scott

April 7 – April 29, 2018

Opening: April 7, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Situations

Mary Bergs, Anne George, Shana Kaplow, Paula McCartney

February 10 – April 28, 2018

Opening reception: March 7, 2018, 6:30-9:00 pm

Slowly, softly, softer, sometime

Zachary Betts, Allison Rose Craver, Emily McBride, Sara Suppan

April 5 – April 28, 2018

Opening: April 7, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Laying in Wait

Emmett Ramstad, Molly Scranton, Diane Mullin

Artist Conversation: April 28, 2018, 7:00 pm

Latitudes

Aaron Dysart

April 20 – April 28, 2018

Opening: April 20, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Special hours: Sa 4/21: 12-5pm, F 4/27: 6-9pm, Sa 4/28: 12-8pm

Spearwave V2.N6

Abdullahi Ahmed Ali, Hamza G. Noor, Mohamud Mumin; Poetry by: Hanan Hussein, Abdirahman Mohamed

Opening: April 28, 2018, 5:00-9:00 pm

Program starts @ 6:30 pm. Rescheduled from 4/14. Sponsored by Soomaal House of Art

The Space of a Line

Chris Larson, Jordan Rosenow

Artist talk: April 28, 2018, 3:00 pm

The REDress and Monumental Quilt projects

February 14 – April 27, 2018

Reception: April 6, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Benefit Art Auction

Than Hussein Clark, Matias Faldbakken, David Goldes, Julia Haller, Jay Heikes, Pao Houa Her, Andrew Kuo, David Leggett, Silke Otto-Knapp, Laura Owens, Kirsten Pieroth, Melba Price, Michael Queenland, Kevin Reinhardt, Yui Yaegashi

Benefit/auction: April 27, 2018, 7:00-11:00 pm

$125

Q.arma

1224 Quincy St NE, Mpls.

M-F 8-5pm

Torey Erin

Torey Erin

April 14 – April 27, 2018

Opening: April 14, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

Neither One or Somewhere In Between

Tia-Simone Gardner

February 10 – April 26, 2018

Opening: February 10, 2018, 5:30-7:30 pm

Artist talk @ 6pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Kenny Scharf

Artist talk: April 23, 2018, 1:00-2:00 pm

(Rescheduled from 3/19)

Imposter Syndrome

Lisa Bergh, Lyz Wendland

March 28 – April 22, 2018

Reception and artist talk: March 28, 2018, 6:00-7:00 pm

Uhn-Urth (MFA exhibition)

Andrew Fladeboe, Brittany Kieler, Marc La Pointe, Reb L Limerick, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Jasmine Peck, Hillary Price, Dillon Rapp

April 3 – April 21, 2018

Opening: April 7, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Landscape: Natural Fit, Imagined Prospects

Christopher Atkins, Betsy Ruth Byers, Jil Evans, Patrick K. Pryor, Jodi Reeb, Danny Saathoff, Cameron Zebrun

February 24 – April 21, 2018

Reception: March 24, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

Dirt and Bones

Judy Onofrio, Sandra Menefee Taylor

March 15 – April 21, 2018

Opening: March 17, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Hot Glass; Cold Wax

Benjamin Cobb; James Edward Scherbarth

March 10 – April 21, 2018

Opening: March 10, 2018, 3:00-6:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Made at MCAD 2018

Loni Ayers, Ben August, Hallie Bahn, Quinn Barward, Tom Bierlen, Rachael Bonebright, Kehayr Brown, Madison Bruner, Frankie Castillo, Danica Chalmers, Zoe Cinel, Lucy Comer, Alex Conkins, Candice Davis, Taylan DeJohnette, Robert DeMargus, Alexa Dietz, Carmen Dyk, Emma Eubanks, Hannah Farrell, Kiley Friese, Frances Fuller, Nora Grade, Jenna Grap, Ian Hanesworth, Joe Hillestad, Patricia Jacques, Grant Kendall, William Lining Jiang, Xiaojie Liu, Elin Miller, Janet Mason, Donna Myer, Lydia Novak, James Palmer, Mad Radtke, Samantha Rickner, Bin Bin Shen, Aseret Sperry, Thad Stalmack II, Sklyer Swender, Anh Tran, Tuli Troiani, John Valko, Missy Weir, Shun Yong, Yuchen Zhang

March 23 – April 21, 2018

Reception: March 30, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Awards 7:00 pm

A Veiled Cascade

John Marks

April 20 – April 21, 2018

Opening: April 20, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

4/21, 1-5pm: Sound Bath (John Marks, Casey Deming, Jonathan Kaiser, Crystal Myslajek)

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

YM#28

Lamia Abukhadra, Madeleine Chicoine, Pearl Davis, Lexi Herman, Jaysen Hohlen, Prerna, Harriet Matzdorf

Opening: April 21, 2018, 7:00 pm

7 Warrior Women

Kristi Abbott

March 31 – April 20, 2018

Opening: March 31, 2018, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

Huang: Unspoken

Kathy Huang, Kelly Huang

April 6 – April 20, 2018

Opening: April 6, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Justine Johnson & Bobby Zokaites

Artists lecture: April 19, 2018, 7:00 pm

The Illusion of Life; Kevin Books

Kole Stillwell; Kevin Books

April 9 – April 19, 2018

Artits talks: April 19, 2018, 5:30-7:00 pm

A Performance in Honor of Mays

Essma Imady

Performance: April 19, 2018, 7:00 pm

Part of the exhibition "Thicker than Water"

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

Drawing Residency Open Studios/Preview

Autumn Higgins, Jim Hittinger, Alannah Luger-Guillaume, Josh McGarvey, Sarah Nelson, Erin Paradis, Ashely Peifer, Alex Petersen, Kristen Sanders, Kate Sheldon, Alexis Stiteler, Brittany Trushin

April 28 – April 19, 2018

Opening/preview: April 28, 2018, 1:00-5:00 pm

Open hours for this show: Sa 1-5pm

Landscape: What Is It and Does It Shape Us?

Sally Johnson, Christopher Atkins, Betsy Ruth Byers, Shannon Estlund, Diane Hellekson

Panel discussion: April 18, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

Collected Vessels

Lauren Roche

Artist talk: April 18, 2018, 7:00 pm

You Are Here

Emma Brunette, Kourtney Culver, Rachel Dallman, Emma Eubanks, Liza Gorman-Baer, Autumn Higgins, Andrea Meisner, Alexis Miller, Jasmine Peck, Miles Phillips, Sophie Weber

April 5 – April 18, 2018

Reception: April 7, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

All-Student Juried Art Exhibition 2018

See web site for artists.

April 9 – April 18, 2018

Reception: April 10, 2018, 4:30-6:00 pm

The Needle and the Larynx; Worst Gift

Marianna Simnett

Screening: April 18, 2018, 7:00 pm

Sponsored by FD13. Book your free place: fd13residency.org

McKnight Resident Artist Talk

Linda Cordell

Artist talk: April 17, 2018, 6:00 pm

Cascarónes; Untitled 14

Bobby Marines; Lamia Abukhadra, Wen-Li Chen, Justine Di Fiore, Mara Duvra, Lisa Gordillo, Ralph Hanggi Jr., Chris Heidman, Caitlin Karolczak, Dana LeMoine, Yijia Li, Brady McLearen, Edie Overturf, Lindsay Splichal, Dustin Steuck, Mic Stowell, Nishiki Sugawara-Beda, Forrest Wasko

March 10 – April 15, 2018

Opening: March 10, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Close Encounters

Zachary Betts

March 16 – April 15, 2018

Opening: March 16, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Exit Strategy, New Paintings

Tim Tozer, Dan Mason

March 10 – April 14, 2018

Opening: March 10, 2018, 2:00-5:00 pm

Previous     23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41       Next