Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 34 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

How Place Shapes Artists

Artists Andrea Carlson, Lamar Peterson, and Dyani White Hawk, Robert Cozzolino

Panel discussion: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Roots and Fruits: Exploring the History and Impact of the Women's Art Registry of Minnesota

Heather Carroll

Curator's talk: , 7:00 pm

As Seen, Part 1: Reconstruction

Alison Hiltner

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Time, Space, and Process

Jill Downen

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

The Section of Disapproved Books

Daniel McCarthy Clifford

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Pre-election Poster Action "Early & Often"

Sam Gould, Drew Peterson & Jenny Schmid, The People's Library

Action: , 1:30-4:00 pm

Midterm Post-Election Reflection 11/7 6:30-8:30pm

Kealeboga Tlalang

Kealeboga Tlalang

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Ties We Keep

Sarah Kusa, Dustin Steuck, Tom Wixo

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

My Favorite Works of Art

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Anthony Horse Road

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Public Art Practices Panel Discussion

Peng Wu, Shunjie Yong, Aki Shibata, Preston Drum, Zoe Cinel, Alyssa Baguss, Jonathan Herrera Soto, Ellen Mueller

Panel discussion: , 6:00-7:30 pm

conditioning + practice

Jenene Nagy

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Concourse Gallery

2017/18 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

Alyssa Baguss, Josette Ghiseline, Sarah Kusa, Joshua McGarvey, Lela Pierce

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Under the Black and Baltic Deep; Rafael Pérez

Ieva Bertašiūtė-Grosbaha, Diana Boitmane-Liepina, Danutė Jazgevičiūtė, Kris Lemsalu, Dainis Pundurs, Egidijus Radvenskas, Juta Rindina, Leo Rohlin, Anne Türn; Rafael Pérez

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Other Border

Dallas Crow

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Explosion*s

Luisa Fernanda Garcia-Gomez

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Coming Together

Loretta Bebeau

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Artist talk 10/23 @ 7pm

Grenzgänger

Wermke/Leinkauf

Opens: , 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

The House is Upside - Down

Shana Kaplow

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Wafaa Bilal

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

I've heard it both ways

OOIEE

Opens: , 1:00 pm

No opening reception

4th Anniversary Benefit Celebration

Patricia Hampl

Benefit: , 6:30 pm

$100

Prediction Error

Beth Dow

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Earthly Beasts; Minus Something

Edie Overturf; Jim Hittinger

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

survived by

Roman Feldhahn

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Home Inside Out

Lamia Abukhadra, Katayoun Amjadi, Sarah Sampedro, Chris Willcox

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Reveal and Conceal: Encaustic Paintings and Sculpture

Helen Dannelly, Jeffrey Hirst, Julie Snidle, Jodi Reeb

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

nudes

Julia Haller

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Fainting Spells

Sky Hopinka

Opening: , 9:00-10:00 pm

Exhibition extended

This is a Record; It Comes In Waves

Christopher Selleck; Sophia Songmi Hill

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

World Trade Center, Uno, Pentagon

Korpys/Löffler

Opens: , 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

I Am Not a Flopper…; Illusion Brought Me Here

Mario García Torres, Aaron Schuster, David Dastmalchian; Mario García Torres

Performance and artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

kNOw Spaces

Jordan Weber

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

This is a Record; It Comes In Waves; Collab

Christopher Selleck; Sophia Songmi Hill; Michael Kleber-Diggs, Megan Mayer

Closing, reading, and dance performance: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Reading and dance @ 8

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

kNOw Spaces

Jordan Weber, Josiah Golson

Reading and Workshop: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Reading from "The Souls of Free Folk

Nuclear Football; Reflecting Absence

Korpys/Löffler

Screening: , 7:00 pm

Artist Talk

Luisa Fernanda Garcia-Gomez

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Talk begins @ 7pm

McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Bryan Czibesz

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Micheal Kareken: New Monotypes

Micheal Kareken

Opening: , 6:30-8:00 pm

Artist talk: 9/21, 5:30pm. RSVP via web site

Formation: A Juried Exhibition of the Guild of Book Workers

Guild of Book Workers members

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

October2018/\

Sarah Michelson

Dance performance: , 5:30 pm

$5 Performances @5:30 F-Su

Beyond the Kármán Line; Thresholds

Caroline Kent; Melanie Pankau

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Numbers Pushers

Tynan Kerr

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Paul

Anthony Paul Marchetti

Artist talk: , 6:00-7:00 pm

The Historical Record of Teotihuacan-Maya Relations

David Stuart

Lecture: , 11:00 am

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Event in support of Angela Conley, candidate for 4th district seat, Hennepin County Board of Commissioners

Pedram Baldari, Danny Epstein, Nooshin Hakim, Asia Ward

Exhibition/music: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Speakers @ 7pm: Angela Conley, Mitra Nelson (St. Paul City Council member)

Work

Jason Kittel

Artist talk: , 5:00 pm

Horse Nation of the Očhéthi Šakówiŋ

Donald F. Montileaux, Dwayne Wilcox, Kade Bettelyoun, Kendra Black Lance, Keith BraveHeart, Elwin BraveHeart, James Star Comes Out, Roger Broer, Don Montileaux, Esmarie Cariaga Whiteman, Charles Chief Eagle, Nick Estes, Denton Fastwhirlwind, Charles Her Many Horses, Tiffany Jackson, Daniel Longsoldier, Michael Marshall, Marlena Myles, Sydney Ockenga, Mark Powers, Don Ruleaux, Nelda Schrupp, Elizabeth Skye, Sandy Swallow, Elton Three Stars Sr., Michael Two Bulls, Ed Two Bulls (1938-2011), Dennis White Thunder, Dyani Whitehawk, Carl Winters, Jim Yellowhawk, Gerald Yellowhawk

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Jenene Nagy

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Imbiss Spezial

Thomas Heise

Opens: , 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily