Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 34 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Selected Works

Star Wallowing Bull, Norval Morrisseau, Jim Denomie, Frank Big Bear, Postcommodity, Andrea Carlson, Meryl McMaster, Dyani White Hawk

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Extended

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Summer Salon

Circa artists

Opens: , 11:00 am

Work from the Women's Art Institute Summer Studio Intensive

Shari Albers, Martha Bird, Lynnette Black, Colleen Cosgrove, Kathy Daniels, Amanda Grove, Abbe McGray, Cyndi Kaye Meier, Julia Nellessen, Brenda Olson, Kristen Palm, Renee Santoro, Susan Skach-Bejarano, Terri Wentzka, Kathleen Yennie

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

and not forget what feet are

Haley Prochnow, Lisa Walcott

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Art Salon III

Jim Hittinger, Mathew Zefeldt, Julia Maiuri, Christopher Corey Allen, Edie Overturf, Mark Schoening, Josh McGarvey, Brittany Kieler, Jasmine Peck, Daniel Jaffe, Kristine Porwoll, Amanda Dobbratz, Jenny Schmid, Michael Gaughan, Alanah Luger-Guillaume, Dillon Rapp, Erin Paradis, Crystal Quinn, Josh Bindewald, Alex Petersen, Matt Dooley

Fundraiser to support NARAL Pro-Choice MN: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Sponsored by The Porch Gallery. $10 suggested donation

Teo Nguyen: Recent Works

Teo Nguyen

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

Pop Up Shop!

Tara McPherson, The Cotton Candy Machine

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Call and Response

Jack Dale

Opening: , 4:00-8:00 pm

Fruit Lover

Silvia Yordanova

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Excavating the Future City

Naoya Hatakeyama

Opens: , 11:00 am

Manual Transmission: Second Gear

Teréz Iacovino, Jack Pavlik

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Hide the Sun; Prairie Constructs

Paula McCartney; Regan Golden

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Finding Your Work

David Bayles, Jason Bradley, Harlan Chapman, David J Eisenlord, Jack Johnson, Sandra Masae Kawano, Tim Kelly, Ellie Kingsbury, Kerik Kouklis, Ted Orland, John Foxe Sheets, Mark Wainer, Helen Wallis, Debbie Zeitman

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

Witch District Stitch: Dance and Design

Rachel Blomgren, Island Queen Satan's Flower, Laurie Van Wieren, Amal Rogers, HIJACK, Ryan Fontaine

Opening: , 7:30-11:00 pm

Performances at 8:30

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Medium Cool

Haskell Wexler

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, and seniors) Additional screening 7/20 @ 7pm

McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Ian Meares

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

The Fantastical Worlds of Kim Simonsson

Kim Simonsson

Preview party: , 6:30-10:00 pm

$20 ($15 members)

Instagram and the Artist's Studio

bobbyrogers_ (Bobby Rogers), brain_______________heart (Brian Matthew Hart), jonib.studio (Joni Van Bockel), julievangrol (Julie Van Grol), littlegingermaddie (Madison Hager), mara.duvra (Mara Duvra), teitack, theskinnyartist (Ana Hinojosa), ryan.aasen (Ryan Aasen), vinceleo49 (Vince Leo)

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Not Another Hero

Jonathan Herrera, Margarita Arguedas, Denzel Gilliard, Precious Wallace, Ryan Werbalowsky, Donna Spidie Meyer, Patricia Jacques, Daren Hill

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

felt room

BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa, Otto Ramstad)

Performance: , 6:00 pm

Additional performances F-Su, 7/13-15

Quiet Water; Parts Unknown

Michael Paul; Robert Dorlac, Fred Hagstrom, Barbara McIlrath

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Art Fair

Austin Swearengin, Benjamin Cook, Beth Dow, BiaFra inc., Bikini Press, Brian Willmont, Casey Gray, Chris Groth, Clark Goolsby, Cyrille Conan, Diane Katsiaficas, Dillon Rapp, Eben Haines, Erik Benson, Geoffrey Todd Smith, Jack Byers, Michael Gaughan, Michael Velliquette, Oakley Tapola, Pat Falco, Preston Drum, Ryan Travis Christian, Sarah Nelson, Seneca Weintraut

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

I am Here

Joshua Woof

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Mr. Freedom

William Klein

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, and seniors) Additional screening 7/13 @ 7pm

The BodyCartography Project

BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa, Otto Ramstad)

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Pay 2 Play Zine Launch

Adrienne Doyle

Zine launch: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The View from the Curb

Tom Wik

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Rewriting Painting

Josh Meillier, Shannon Mcelree

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Everything is Everything Else

Kerry Pennings, Larry Nelson

Opening: , 6:00-9:30 pm

Drawings and Small Paintings

George Morrison

Opens: , 10:00 am

Reckoning; Fleeting Traces

Rebecca Krinke; Eleanor McGough

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

5-0

Monique Prieto, Michael Webster

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Opening weekend, F-Su

Adriana Lara

No Angles

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition

Bianca Pettis, Jonathan Herrera, Mike Marks

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Finding It or the Gazes

Charles Matson Lume, Song-yun Kim

Opening: , 2:00-6:00 pm

Art Film 1: Ever present yet ignored; Art Film 2: Unpurposely With Purpose

Adriana Lara

Exhibition walk-through and film screening: , 1:00 pm

Grand Challenges Exhibition: Voice to Vision Latin America, Vietnam, and the Holocaust

Luis Ramos Garcia, Patricia Ariza, Carlos Eduardo Satizabal, Ernesto Silva, Eduardo Cabrera, Karen Roa, Fredy Frisancho, Nohra Gonzalez, Arístides Vargas, Pepe Bable, Gary Christenson, Demetrio Anzaldo, Davide Carnevali, Gerson Guerra, Paulo Guerra, Nelsy Echávez-Solano, Luis Hernando Forero, Camila Scudeler, Carlos Robles, Carmina Martinez, Esther Winthrop, Harvey Winthrop, Mike Newman, Claus Newman, Nancy Newman, Lucy Smith, Kimchi Hoang, Luong La, Anh Tuyet Tran, CamTu Nguyen, Danh Lam, Hien Vo, Hung Le, Phuoc Bao Hoang, Thanh H. Vu, Thomas Cao, Vong Duong

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Native Skywatchers: Earth Sky Connections

A. Lee and local community members

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Confounding Variable

Ryan Fontaine, Sheila Dickinson

Artist conversation: , 7:00 pm

Ekphrastic 2.0

Kelly Abeln, Jaime Anderson, Kai Arnone, Alyssa Baguss, Taylor Baldry, Erik Benson, Michael Carina, Melissa Cooke, Jennifer Davis, Jim Denomie, Andy DuCett, Julia Eshaghpour , Christi Furnas, Ruthann Godollei, Paige Guggemos, Christopher Harrison, Sherry Muyuan He, Sophia Heymans, Sophia Hill, Larassa Kabel, Kathranne Knight, Ann E. Lawton, David Lefkowitz, Erik Lervold, Niky Motekallem, Terrence Payne, Alex M. Petersen, Rachel Poli, Jenny Schmid, Caitlin Skaalrud, Alanna Stapleton, Andy Sturdevant, Tessa Sutton, Carolyn Swiszcz, Jade Townsend, Haruna Ujo, Megan Vossler, Chris Willcox

Zine launch: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Thicker than Water

Essma Imady

Opening: , 6:00 pm

City Sine Cera

David East, Sarah Lindley, Bobby Silverman, Adam Welch, Merrie Wright

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

New Work: Painting and Photography

Dan Tran

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Voile/Toile - Toile/Voile

Daniel Buren

Sailboat Race: , 9:00-11:30 am

Takes place at Bde Maka Ska, Mpls.

Photobook Conversation

Paula McCartney, Chad Rutter

Artist talk: , 2:30 pm

Black Magik Woman IV

Ashley Schulzetenberg, Emily Eaton, Emma Wondra, Jade Patrick, Karmel Sabri, Katherine Tolene, Luna Grace, Nylo G., Romeny Chan, Sarah Edwards, Stephanie Sunberg, Vie Boheme

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$30

Xavier Tavera

Xavier Tavera

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Contemporary Cuba

The Merger, KCHO, Sandra Borges, Tomás Sánchez, Los Carpinteros, Carmen Herrera

Opening: , 5:30-8:30 pm

Northern Spark

See web site

First night: , 9:02 pm-2:00 am

9:02pm-2am both nights. All events take place in downtown Mpls.

CoNNeCTeD

Leann M. Dzemske

Opening: , 12:00-10:00 pm

Hours during Art-a-Whirl and by appt: 651-492-5814