Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 34 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Off With Their Heads

Lucie Biros, Nicole Crust, Sica Dawn, Brittany Foster, Monica Helland, Rhys Jones, Lindsay Keating, Edie Overturf, Katrina Knutson, Syd Meyer, Marika Paumen, Mo Richard, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Nicole Sara Simpkins, Joy Spika, Martzia Thometz, Hannah Van de Water, Maddie Wiberg

July 29 – August 29, 2017

Opening: July 29, 2017, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5-20 sliding

Ripe

Daniel Jaffe

August 11 – August 27, 2017

Opening: August 11, 2017, 8:00-11:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

Six McKnight Artists

Nicolas Darcourt, Kathryn Finnerty, Lung-Chieh Lin, Sheryl McRoberts, Helen Otterson, Joseph Pintz

July 8 – August 27, 2017

Opening: July 8, 2017, 1:00-4:00 pm

Rim's Edge

Christine Rebhuhn

July 29 – August 27, 2017

Opening: July 29, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

EKPHRASTIC 2.0: A Collaborative Storytelling Experiment

Kelly Abeln, Kai Arnone, Alyssa Baguss, Taylor Baldry, Erik Benson, Michael Carina, Jennifer Davis, Jim Denomie, Andy DuCett, Julia Eshaghpour , Christi Furnas, Ruthann Godollei, Paige Guggemos, Christopher Harrison, Sherry Muyuan He, Sophia Heymans, Sophia Hill, Larassa Kabel, Kathranne Knight, Ann Lawton, David Lefkowitz, Erik Lervold, Niky Motekallum, Terrence Payne, Alex Petersen, Rachel Poli, Jenny Schmid, Joe Sinness, Caitlin Skaalrud, Alanna Stapleton, Andy Sturdevant, Tessa Sutton, Carolyn Swiszcz, Jade Townsend, Haruna Ujo, Megan Vossler, Chris Willcox and more

July 29 – August 27, 2017

Opening: July 29, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Interference

Liza Sylvestre

July 29 – August 27, 2017

Opening: July 29, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Migrations

James C. Leonard

July 15 – August 27, 2017

Opening: July 15, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Man After My Own Boot

Derek Ernster (+ QXIZ Editions)

July 28 – August 27, 2017

Opening (+ book launch): July 28, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Graveyard Shift; Low Visual Distance

Jim Hittinger; Shannon Estlund

August 12 – August 27, 2017

Opening: August 12, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Artist talk: August 12, 7:00-8:00 pm

Destroy// Minneapolis

Leyya Mona Tawil

Dance/performance: August 26, 2017, 8:00-10:30 pm

Hot Off the Press: The 31st Cooperative Exhibition

Zac Adams-Bliss, Megan Anderson, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Lynn Bollman, James Boyd Brent, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Kyle Caspers, Christine Cosentino, Heather Delisle, Lydia Diemer,Mike Elko, Erik Farseth, Sally Gordon, Kate Goyette, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Nancy A. Johnson, Therese Krupp, Jon Mahnke, Mike Marks, Carl Nanoff,Austin Nash, Sam Orosz, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Dana Potter, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Glenn Ronning, Kurt Seaberg, Josh Tangen, Linda Taynahza, Clara Ueland, McKenzie Wilson

July 7 – August 26, 2017

Opening: July 7, 2017, 6:30-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Free Black Dirt

Free Black Dirt (Junauda Petrus, Erin Sharkey)

Performance: August 24, 2017, 5:00-9:00 pm

Presented by Mn Artists

Common Room: The Island Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour: August 23, 2017, 6:00 pm

See Soap website for time/location

Mere Bellies

Christopher Corey Allen

August 18 – August 21, 2017

Opening: August 18, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Code/Switch

Martin Gonzalez, Christopher E. Harrison, Carolyn Hernandez, Li Kirpalani, Mary Lodu, Victoria Martínez, Lara Mimosa Montes

August 19 – August 20, 2017

Opening: August 19, 2017, 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with the artists: Sunday, 3pm

Borders / MCAD Alumni Juried Exhibition

Hend Al-Mansour, Sarah Evenson, Tom Gormally, Gale Jorgenson, Colin Kopp, Greta Kotz, Nick Kovatch, Josh Meillier, Shelly Mosman, Shiraz Mukarram, Emmett Ramstad, Sandy Resig, Lindsay Splichal, Sara Suppan, Nicole Thomas, Megan Vossler, Mary Welke

August 18 – August 20, 2017

Opening: August 18, 2017, 7:00 pm-1:00 am

Soft Origin

Kristen Sanders

July 29 – August 20, 2017

Opening: July 29, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Is Your Rebellion Sitting Still?

Maria Cameron

Walking tour of installation: August 19, 2017, 10:00 am

Rochester location, see Soap web site for details

Murphy Mark

Dana Sikkila

May 25 – August 18, 2017

Reception: June 15, 2017, 4:00 pm

Common Room: The Sacred Space Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour: August 16, 2017, 6:00 pm

See Soap website for time/location

Open Book Takeover; Meander; (About that) Water is Life

Amos Paul Kennedy, Jr.; Alyssa Baguss; Marlena Myles & Dawi, Hillary Lane Kempenich, Kenzie Allen, Margaret Noodin, Shannon Noori, and Fionnan Noori, Wendy Savage, Elizabeth LaPensée, Tiffany Midge and Jay Dearien, Pamela Peters, Li Boyd, Broadsided Press. (Editor: Tiffany Midge; authors: Lois Red Elk/Reed, Gabrielle Faith Williams, Claire Herrman, Bryce Emley; and Theo Van Alst, Jr., photographer)

June 9 – August 13, 2017

Reception: July 21, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Summer Vids 3.0

Kevin Pontuti, Nicole Killian, Talon Gustafson, Andy Ralph, Mel Nguyen, Samual Weinberg, Material Girls

Video screening: August 12, 2017, Dusk (~9:00 pm)

In Flux: Resist, Heal, Create

Featuring artwork by Youth of the Twin Cities and beyond

May 11 – August 12, 2017

Opening: May 13, 2017, 1:00-3:00 pm

I'm Here: Art in The Service of Memory

Sandra Menefee Taylor and artists from Amherst Wilder Adult Day Health Services

July 6 – August 12, 2017

Opening: July 8, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Summer Group Show

Kim Benson, Andrea Carlson, Barbara Kreft, Stuart Nielsen, Jim Proctor, Lauren Roche, Dietrich Sieling, Elizabeth Simonson

July 12 – August 12, 2017

Opening reception: July 20, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

Loaded

Mari Mathlin

July 27 – August 12, 2017

Opening: July 27, 2017, 6:00-8:30 pm

Presented by Art Shape Mammoth

Coming Soon!

Laura Brown

Open Air Studio Session: August 12, 2017, 12:00-4:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Artist Talk

Kinji Akagawa, Aaron Spangler

Artist Talk: August 10, 2017, 6:30 pm

Common Room: The Mediatheque Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour: August 9, 2017, 8:30 pm

See Soap website for time/location

Receptacle

Aziz Osman, Abdi Roble, Ifrah Mansour, Kaamil Haider, Mohamed Hersi, Khadijah Muse, Mohamud Mumin, Mohamed Samatar, Sahra Hirad, Khadra M. Yusuf, Famo Musa, Ali Halane, Mohamed Bowe, Tari Tarey, Sohair Barud (Organized by Soomaal House of Art)

July 8 – August 5, 2017

Reception: July 15, 2017, 4:00-8:00 pm

I Want to Believe

Brandon Kuehn

June 9 – August 4, 2017

Reception: June 9, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Cyber Cerebrum

Benjamin Wuest, Jacob Eidem

July 15 – August 4, 2017

Opening: July 15, 2017, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

Common Room: The Silent Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour (every Wednesday in August): August 2, 2017, 6:00 pm

See Soap website for time/location

Mirror Stage

David Hamlow

May 25 – July 30, 2017

Opening: May 25, 2017, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Common Time

Merce Cunningham

February 8 – July 30, 2017

Dance perfomances on opening day: February 8, 2017, 5:30 & 8:00 pm

Dances free with admission

Treats; Rocking Chair

Amelia Biewald; John Gaunt

July 8 – July 30, 2017

Opening: July 8, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

The Art of Change

Chelsea Arden Parker, Jacob Stordahl, Jennifer A. Schultz, John Ilg, Kaitlin Waldera, Lori Anne Baumgartner

July 7 – July 30, 2017

Opening: July 7, 2017, 5:00-7:00 pm

The DegeneraTe Show

Jeff Ambroz, Laura Bigger, Daniel Carroll, Tim Carroll, Sean Connaughty, Yousif Del Valle, Justine Di Fiore, Beth Dow, David Feinberg, Abbey Fitzpatrick, Brian Frink, Pamela Gaard, Camille Gage, Anne George, Carmen Gutierrez-Bolger, Christopher E. Harrison, Susan Hensel, Jim Hittinger, Nicole Hoekstra, Jeremy Jones, Teréz Iacovino, Lou, Julia Maiuri, Mari Mansfield, Mary Jane Mansfield, Doroth Mayer, Brighton Mccormick, Kevin Obsatz, Edie Overturf, Steve Ozone, Jack Pavlik, Drew Peterson, Lamar Peterson, Lilian Raine, Chelsea Reeck, Allison Ruby, Erin Sandsmark, Jenny Schmid, Jennifer A. Schultz, Christopher Selleck, Anne Spooner, Louise  Viste-Ross, Donna Weispfenning, Alan Wiltgen, Duane Wirth, Jacob Yeates

July 21 – July 30, 2017

Opening: July 21, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Sequential

Jesse Hickman, Mary Gibney, Michael Cimino, Ute Bertog

May 13 – July 29, 2017

Reception: June 14, 2017, 6:30-8:30 pm

Samawada

Axmed Cartan Xaange (directed by Mohamed Samatar; Organized by Soomaal House of Art)

Play followed by Q&A: July 29, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm

Rethinking Public Spaces

Namir Fearce, Jahliah Holloman, Nya Jones, Kyla McCuren-Porter, Maná McBurnie, Savitri Mann, Imani Gates, Cameron Downey, Salem Anderson-Murre

Opening Reception/Mural Unveiling: July 29, 2017, 12:00-7:00 pm

Work from The Women's Art Institute

Karie Amstutz, Ann Blatzheim, Karen Brubak, Elizabeth Cleary, Jessica Dornfeld, Kari Fosse, Kris Fryckman, Breanna Goudeau, Laura Grant, Ana Laura Juarez, Vatina McLaurin, Kathy Michaelson, Taylor Montgomery, Claudia Poser, Suzanne Runte, Joni Van Bockel, Kate Vinson, Teresa Widiger

July 13 – July 28, 2017

Opening: July 13, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Trapped in the Scene: Short Films

Films directed by Farag Akwedir, Farag Al-Sharif, Najwan Ali and Medoo Ali, Sara Ishaq, Nadia Shihab, Ehab Tarabieh

Film screening: July 26, 2017, 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 Walker members)

Yes I Can't!

Katelyn Farstad, Sophia Deutsch, Sheryl Oppenheim

June 24 – July 23, 2017

Opening: June 24, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

yeah maybe #19

Colin Boyd

July 22 – July 23, 2017

Opening: July 22, 2017, 6:00-10:00 pm

1 - 6pm: Volunteer to help Cycles for Change

Blurred Boundaries

Lyz Wendland, Jeannine Spooner Kitzhaber

June 24 – July 22, 2017

Opening: June 24, 2017, 2:00-5:00 pm

2nd Annual Art Salon: a benefit to support NARAL Pro-Choice Minnesota

Josh Bindwald, Emma Crutcher McGowan, Ryan Fontaine, Jim Hittinger, Christopher St. Christopher, Daniel Jaffee, Michael Johnson, Julia Maiuri, Josh McGarvey, Drew Peterson, Crystal Quinn, Dillon Rapp, Lauren Roche, Kristin Sanders, Mark Schoening, Jenny Schmidt, Lindsay Splichal, Edie Overturf

Benefit for NARAL Pro-Choice Minnesota: July 21, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Nasro's Journey

Tariq Tarey (Organized by Soomaal House of Art)

Film screening followed by Q&A: July 21, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm

No looking forward or turning back only NOW

Susan Boecher

Artist talk: July 20, 2017, 5:00-7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

The Cow (Gaav)

Directed by Dariush Mehrjui

Film screening: July 19, 2017, 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 Walker members)

Previous     25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43       Next