Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 36 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Bright Side

Laura Bennett, Lohn Foster, Hilary Greenstein, Barrett Lee, Derek Meier, Erin Nistler

June 3 – June 9, 2017

Opneing: June 3, 2017, 3:00-7:00 pm

$5

Who Are You? Standing in Our Own Shoes

Roxanne Swentzell

Artist talk: June 8, 2017, 6:30 pm

$10/$5 members

> > > Gusto

Paige Carlson, Emile Downes, Kiera Faber, Kathryn Grover, Kara Håkansson, Reb L Limerick, Kate McCarthy, Kelley Meister, Imani Moore, Nora Myers, Katie Urmann, Xiaolu Wang, Becca White (presented by Feminist Video Quarterly)

Video screening: June 8, 2017, 7:30-10:00 pm

Humanature

Glenn Grafelman, Valerie Jenkins, Walter Jost, Lisa Nebenzahl

Artist Talk: June 4, 2017, 2:00 pm

Chroma; Under Light and Leaves

Charles Lyon; Michael Banning

April 29 – June 3, 2017

Opening: April 29, 2017, 2:00-5:00 pm

Altered Esthetics Film Festival

Nik Nerburn, Emily Fritze, Simone LeClaire, Elizabeth Davis, Sami Pfeffer, Soyeeon Kim, Madie Hamilton, Emily M. Van Loan, Chamindika Wanduragala, Dan Murphy, Xiaolu Wang, Peter Nelson, Kiera Faber, Sharlene Bamboat, Nishat Hossain, Tanin Torabi, John Akre, Micah Dahl, Anders Nienstaedt, Martin Gonzales, Sami Pfeffer, Liberty Antonia Sadler, Marinah Janello, Alyssa Costopoulos, Laura Iancu, Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Tamara Alswager, Kaytee Callahan, Jae Shin Cross, Sophie Deutsch, Emile Downes, Eve Hernandez, Nadia Honary, Lizzie Hutchins, Claire King, Anne Labovitz, Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Olivia McCreary, Sarah Olander, Chelsea Arden Parker, Sami Pfeffer, Jes Reyes, Nyala Sarita, Amelia Silbert, Nanne Sorvold, M. Parker Stuart, Paige Tighe, Wreck Family, Nik Nerburn, Jeremy Speed Schwartz, Sébastien Pins, Anne-Marie Bouchard, Edward Ramsay-Morin, Madsen Minax, M. Parker Stuart, Chelsea Arden Parker, Karolina Neiduza

June 1 – June 3, 2017

Film Screenings: June 1, 2017, 7:30 pm

$5-$24 (screenings F 7:30 & 9:45, Sa 4 & 7:30)

Feminist Video Quarterly - Free Screening (part of Altered Esthetics Film Festival)

Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Tamara Alswager, Kaytee Callahan, Jae Shin Cross, Sophie Deutsch, Emile Downes, Eve Hernandez, Nadia Honary, Lizzie Hutchins, Claire King, Anne Labovitz, Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Olivia McCreary, Sarah Olander, Chelsea Arden Parker, Sami Pfeffer, Jes Reyes, Nyala Sarita, Amelia Silbert, Nanne Sorvold, M. Parker Stuart, Paige Tighe, Wreck Family

Film Screenings: June 3, 2017, 4:00 pm

15 Year Anniversary Show

Current and former Rosalux

May 13 – May 28, 2017

Opening: May 13, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Documenting the Rez Cars and HUD Houses of Pryor, Montana (Crow Indian Reservation)

Wendy Red Star

April 6 – May 27, 2017

Reception: April 12, 2017, 7:00 pm

Repetition Is Change:::Ecstatic/Restrained

Ryan Fontaine, Kristin Van Loon, Sheila Dickinson

Conversation: May 26, 2017, 7:30 pm

InReview Spring Issue Launch

InReview

New issue launch: May 26, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

Repetition Is Change:::Ecstatic/Restrained

Ryan Fontaine, Kristin Van Loon

April 22 – May 25, 2017

Opening: April 22, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Oz, the Emergence

Jim Denomie

Artist talk: May 25, 2017, 6:30 pm

Artist Talk

Adriana Lara

Artist talk: May 24, 2017, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Question the Wall Itself

Jonathas de Andrade, Uri Aran, Nina Beier, Marcel Broodthaers, Tom Burr, Alejandro Cesarco, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Theaster Gates, Ull Hohn, Janette Laverriére, Louise Lawler, Nick Mauss, Park McArthur, Lucy McKenzie, Shahryar Nashat, Walid Raad, Seth Siegelaub, Paul Sietsema, Florine Stettheimer, Rosemarie Trockel, Danh Vo, Cerith Wyn Evans, Akram Zaatari

November 20 – May 21, 2017

Opens: November 20, 2016, 11:00 am

First Thought, Best Thought

Greg Dickerson, Gregory Fitz

April 8 – May 21, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Side Stories

Samual Weinberg

April 22 – May 21, 2017

Opening: April 22, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Still | Tension: St. Catherine University Juried Sr. Exhibition

Cassi Henning, Felicia Hamann, Elizabeth Cleary, PaJai Vang

April 8 – May 21, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gas Station

Alexandros Lindsay

May 6 – May 21, 2017

Reception: May 19, 2017, 4:00-6:00 pm

The Beautiful Brain: The Drawings of Santiago Ramón y Cajal

Santiago Ramón y Cajal

January 28 – May 21, 2017

Preview Party: January 27, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

The Mirage of Damnatio Memoriae

Matthew Yaeger

April 8 – May 20, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Unflinching facades

Carolina Borja, Jesse Matthew Petersen

April 8 – May 20, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Art Is Why I Wake Up In The Morning

Sherry Muyuan He

April 14 – May 20, 2017

Opening: April 14, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

#17 (the garage sale show)

Beyond Repair , Gas Gallery and Press, Hair and Nails, Joe Krasean, The Third Rail, Tuck Under Projects, Sadie Halie, Why World

Opening: May 20, 2017, 10:00-4:00 pm

Benefit Art Auction

Alex Becerra, Tom Burr, Saul Fletcher, David Goldes, Naotaka Hiro, Nathan Hylden, Tobias Kaspar, Yuki Kimura, Dianna Molzan, Dave Muller, Silke Otto-Knapp, Jagdeep Raina, Nolan Simon, Bruce Tapola

Benefit: May 19, 2017, 7:00-11:00 pm

$125

It Is Yesterday

Alison Hiltner

Artist talk: May 18, 2017, 7:00 pm

Raspberry Monday

Annual juried student exhibition

May 1 – May 17, 2017

Opening and awards: May 1, 2017, 7:00 pm

A Proposition of Curiously Arranged Arbitrarily Integrated Objects (for no particular reason)

Maja Søndergaard Bendtsen, Ilana Budenosky, Julia Eshaghpour, Lachlan Hinwood, Kevin Hollidge, Juliette Myers, Dex Nguyen, Rochelle Peterson, Victoria Qian, Allison Starr

April 28 – May 14, 2017

Opening: April 28, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

Message Pending

Zog D Anz, Havilah Aos, Elise Armani, Lara Angelique Bellefeuille, Paige Carlson, Kate Clark, Seth Dahlseid, Taylor Daniels, Louie-Paulo Darang, Marisha Erickson, Torey Erin, John S. Finlay III, Martin Gonzales, Easton Green, Frederic Kitchener, Devon Lee, Keith Micheal Murphy, William Nordstrom, Natalia Piela, Breanne Siwicki, Trevor Spriggs, Jordan Steger, Jennifer Sweet, Zachary Swenson, Ashlyn Tingle

May 2 – May 13, 2017

Public programing and reception: May 5, 2017, 5:30-8:00 pm

Redhead

Melba Price

April 7 – May 13, 2017

Opening: April 7, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Remembrance

Rigo Maldonado, Luciano Martinez, Ruben Martinez, Miguel Reyes, Joey Terrill, Lalo Ugalde

April 25 – May 13, 2017

Artist presentations and workshops / Opening: April 28, 2017, 1:30-5:00 pm / 6:00-8:00 pm

2017 MFA Thesis Exhibition

Dana Kristine Cheit, Michaela M. Chorn, Bianca Jarvis, Jesse R. Lentz, Joe Letchford, Yijia Li, Xiaohan Ma, Shiraz Mukarram, Aaron Olson-Reiners, Heather Peebles, Chelsea Reeck, Dan Romanoski, Samantha Russell, Erin Sandsmark, Cole Seidl, Joel Terry, Suyao Tian, Jacob Yeates, Sihai Zhu

May 6 – May 13, 2017

Reception: May 12, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Spring 2017 Commencement Exhibition

2017 MCAD Graduates

May 3 – May 13, 2017

Closing reception: May 13, 2017, 5:00 pm

The Hmong Migration

Cy Thao

Artist Talk: May 13, 2017, 2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Katharina Fritsch: Multiples

Rachel Jans, Pavel Pyś, Victoria Sung

Opening-Day Talk: May 11, 2017, 6:00 pm

Water Line

Stefanie Motta

April 1 – May 6, 2017

Opening: April 1, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

Access/Print & Look/See

Allison Baxter, Summer Bordon, Sarah Gallagher, Henry Louris, Alice McGee, Fiona McKenna, Sinclair Myhre, Leah Peterson, Pa Zong Vang

April 8 – May 6, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 4:30-7:30 pm

New Works on View

Edward Burtynsky, Vera Lutter, Magnus Nilsson, Roxy Paine, Paolo Ventura

April 6 – May 6, 2017

Opens: April 6, 2017, 12:00 pm

Tintinabulation Gestures in (((SSoundSoundd)))

555, Pavement Ant, Itch Princess

Music: May 5, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Raspberry Monday

Annual juried student exhibition

Talk by juror Jehra Patrick: May 4, 2017, 4:00 pm

Time/Keep

David Malcolm Scott, Rebecca Krinke

April 1 – April 30, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Objects of Study

Gudrun Lock

March 31 – April 30, 2017

Opening: March 31, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Tales of the Absolute and Preposterous

Edie Overturf

April 21 – April 30, 2017

Opening: April 21, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Time/Keep

David Malcolm Scott, Rebecca Krinke

April 1 – April 30, 2017

Closing reception: April 28, 2017, 5:00-8:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

A Mussel is to A House

Havilah Aos, Paige Carlson, Torey Erin, Lexi Herman, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Xavier Tavera, Emily Swanberg

April 29 – April 30, 2017

Opening: April 29, 2017, 5:00-10:00 pm

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

FOOR Folx

Adja Gildersleve, Anna Min, Tina Cho

February 16 – April 29, 2017

Opening: February 23, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Visible Systems

Melissa Borman, Morgan Clifford, Monica Rudquist, Gary Wahl

March 29 – April 29, 2017

Opening: March 29, 2017, 6:30-9:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

Universe-ity

Michon Weeks, Carolyn Swiszcz

April 7 – April 29, 2017

Opening: April 7, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Voice To Vision: Resilience and Resistance; Documentary on Esther Winthrop, Greek Holocaust Survivor

Vietnamese Boat People, Latin American Activists

April 8 – April 29, 2017

Opening: April 15, 2017, 6:00-9:00 pm

Up & Out: Coming Home

Multidisciplinary arts festival cultivated by and for queer and trans youth

April 28 – April 29, 2017

Arts festival: April 28, 2017, 5:30-9:30

Free, continues Sa 12-6pm

Previous     27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43       Next