Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 36 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Freud on the Couch: Psyche in the Book

Thorsten Baensch, Sarah Bryant, Crystal Cawley, Ken Campbell, Maureen Cummins, Anne Deguelle, Gerhild Ebel, Stefan Gunnesch, Karen Hanmer, Anna Helm, Susan Johanknecht, M. M. Lum, Jule Claudia Mahn, Patrizia Meinert, Simon + Christine Morris, Didier Mutel, Susanne Nickel, Yasutomo Ota, Waltraud Palme, Veronika Schäpers, Robbin Ami Silverberg, Herbert Stattler, Marian St. Laurent, Ines von Ketelhodt, Carola Willbrand, Sam Winston

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Follow This Line

Siah Armajani, Victoria Sung

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Durades Dialogue

Melvin Edwards, Kimberli Gant

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Manual Transmission: Fourth Gear

Lamia Abukhadra, Rachel Bruyar, Chris Cinque, Sean Connaughty, Pete Driessen, Kyle Fokken, Toni Gallo, Frank Gaard, Mary Gibney, Carmen Gutierrez-Bolger, Lindsy Halleckson, Christopher E. Harrison, Jeremy Jones, Mari Mansfield, Joshua McGarvey, Olivia Novotny, Britt Omann, Edie Overturf, alex m. petersen, Hillary Price, Nancy Robinson, Nina Martine Robinson, Jenny Schmid, Jennifer Schultz, John Schuerman, Maria Cristina Tavera, Molly Uravitch, Derek Van Geisen, Josh Wilichowski, Jacob Yeates

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

xxoo

Jennifer Nevitt, En-Man Chang

Opening: , 1:00-5:00 pm

Gold Medal

Matthew Brandt

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

In Pieces

Allison Craver, Katie Coughlin, Cat Mailloux

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Have You Seen My Movie?

Paul Anton Smith (director)

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members); Sunday screening @ 2pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Garden Talk

Doug Ashford, Sam Gould

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Place: Sculpture Garden Cowles Pavilion

On Purpose: Portrait of the Liberal Arts

Xavier Tavera

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk @ 5:30

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Centers of Somewhere

Sky Hopinka

Screening and talk: , 7:00 pm

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Artist Talk Series

Aya Rodriguez-Izumi, Rebecca Tanda

Artist talk: , 8:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Sara Cwynar

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Todd Norsten

Artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

The Back of Beyond

MCAD MFA students

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Panel Discussion led by the new Director of the MFA program, Ellen Mueller: 9/9, 4:00-5:30pm

A Monster Anthology; Out of My Book

Christopher E. Harrison; Yael Ben-Simon

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Tenuous Leisure

Willie Wayne Smith

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Art for Sale

Peter Geyen

Opening: , 5:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Avant Garden 2018

Larry Bell, Jenny Holzer, Michael Krebber, Dianna Molzan, Raymond Pettibon, Lari Pittman, Sigmar Polke, Laure Prouvost, Allen Ruppersberg, and others

Annual benefit: , 6:00 pm (depending on level)

$125 and up

Collab

Christopher E. Harrison, Laurie Van Wieren, Lauren Coleman, Judith Howard, Marggie Ogas (dance); Ruth Gila Berger, Michael Kleber-Diggs, Clair Dunlap, Anna George Meek (readings)

Dance and readings: , 6:00-9:00 pm

7pm: Ekphrastic 3.0 reading, 8pm: dance

Atelophobia 3: Phobia of Imperfection

Tara Costello, Nashana Reding-Tuomi, Jesse Matthew Petersen, BDD Downs, Lisa Pemrick, Christopher E. Harrison

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Atelophobia 3: Phobia of Imperfection

Tara Costello, Nashana Reding-Tuomi, Jesse Matthew Petersen, BDD Downs, Lisa Pemrick, Christopher E. Harrison

Closing: , 7:00-10:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Sky, Land, Water

Richard Abraham, Fred Anderson, Gary Bowling, Joshua Cunningham, Anne DeCoster, Jean Gumpper, Michael Kareken, Tom Maakestad, Carl Oltvedt, Clara Ueland, Larry Welo, Andrew Wykes, Scott Lloyd Anderson, Carl Bretzke, Andy Evansen, Stuart Loughridge, Bob Upton

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

R. J. Kern

R. J. Kern

Opens: , 11:00 am

Embody

Quinn Barnard, Elizabeth Cleary, Kris Leathers, Vatina McLaurin, Kimberly Wetzel

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

Painting & Sculpture

Michael Sommers

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Hot Off the Press 2018

Megan Anderson, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, James Boyd Brent, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Jane Carlson, Soren Carlson-Donohoe, Christine Cosentino, Claudia Danielson, Heather Delisle, Mike Elko, Anne Feicht, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Janet Higgins, Nancy A. Johnson, Bridget Kranz, Therese Krupp, Matthew Kunes, Regina Levine, Jeremy Lundquist, Jon Mahnke, Emily Marsolek, Sarah Mering, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Amy Sands, Kurt Seaberg, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Austin Stiegemeier, Pamela Sullivan, Anda Tanaka, Clara Ueland

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Jason Moran

Jason Moran

Opens: , 11:00 am

Six McKnight Artists

Xilam Balam, Mic Stowell, Eva Kwong, Forrest Lesch-Middelton, Anthony Stellaccio, Kosmas Ballis

Opening: , 1:00-4:00 pm

Uncertain Structures; the small parts

Betsy Alwin; Shana Kaplow

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Underbelly

Kate Casanova

Opening: , 7:00 pm-12:00 am

MCAD Alumni Annual Exhibition

Hend Al-Mansour, Christopher Alday, Teresa Audet, Andy Baird, Kevin Beaudin, Rachel Beenken, Keith Braafladt, Melissa Breitenfeldt, Ryan Campbell, Zoe Cinel, Sui Conrad, J. M. Culver, Sherri Dahl, Preston Drum, Abigail Engle, Jaclyn Erdman, Mark Fisher, Hilary Greenstein, Brian Grosam, Gunda Grotans Luss, Maryam Hosseinnia, Jenny Jenkins, Richard Johannisson, Pamela Kirton, James Kleiner, K. Daphnae Koop, Nicholas Kovatch, Jim Larson, Xiaojie Liu, Christopher Ludtke, Scott Maggart, Cynthia Markle, Shannon McElree, Donna Spidie Meyer, Jane Meyer, Susan Mikutowski, Jenna Murphy, Mike Nelson, Nehemiah Nesheim, Jane Nicolo, Chelsea Novotny, Karen O'Bryan, Amy Ouradnik, Sara R. Parr, Jane Powers, Lea Redding, Jodi Reeb, Sanford Resig, Michal Sagar, Samantha Sang, Karen Searle, Brian Severns, Zoe Shulman, Samuel Staudt, Mark Stoehr, D. Strom, Kate Thomas, Kristin Tipping, Ann Tracy, Kieran Myles-Andrés Tverbakk, Mike Vye, Gretchen Wagener Burau, Anita White, Benjamin Wuest, Shun Yong

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Living Together

Betsy Alwin, Mara Duvra, Teréz Iacovino, Haley Prochnow, Emmet Ramstad, Jen Sonibare

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Game On Tilt

Gerry Bibby

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Summer Show: Plein Air and Studio Landscapes

Scott Lloyd Anderson, Michele Combs, Todd Clercx, Don Holzschuh, Robert Matheson

Opens: , 11:00 am

dis- a- re-

Greg Lecker

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

Nights of the Living Glitch Art

Mark Klink, Mach Fox, Second Sight Visuals, G L I T C H E D M E M O R I E S, Miles Taylor, ENDIF, Zoe Stawska, Clif Pottberg, Benjamin Wuest, Jacob Charles Eidem

Opening: , 7:00 pm

$10-20 suggested donation

just information

Brian Matthew Hart, Lexi Herman, Alex Adkinson, Kate Slezak, Martin Gonzales, Little Works Dance Collective, Dean Hawthorne

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

In-Residence

Joshua Mcgarvey

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Ongoing programming

Crossing The Threshold

Susan Armington, Robyn Awend, Carolyn Light Bell, Jordyn Feiger Bomberg, Jaymee Chanen, Gloria Cooper, Toni Dachis, Sandra Felemovicius, Suzanne Fenton, Jonathan Gross, Rani Halpern, Bonnie Heller, Ann Ginsburgh-Hofkin, Sylvia Horwitz, Sheri Klein, Anita Konikoff, Alison Morse, Gayle Novick, Dina O'Sullivan, Diane Pecoraro, Paula Leiter Pergament, Kris Prince, Sarah Routman, Jan Rubenstein, David Sherman, Noam Sienna, Aaron Silver, Diane Silverman, Judy Snitzer, Susan Weinberg, Rochelle Woldorsky, Sharon Zweigbaum

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist presentations: 7pm

Common Room: The Bathroom Tour

Andy Sturdevant; Sergio Vucci

Tour: , 6:30-8:30 pm

R. J. Kern

R. J. Kern

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Manual Transmission: Third Gear--Depth Unknown

Hillary Price

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

#DoSomethingForNothing

Valerie Jardin

Opening: , 6:30 pm

Artist talk at 6pm--$10

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Summer Salon II

Circa artists

Opening: , 11:00 am-6:00 pm

Tending The Soil: Black August Dinner

Cameron Downey, Cecilia Andrade-Vital, Daria Harris, Jesús Vega, Justice Jones, Kachina Henry, Kylia Porter, Makeda Parrish, Maria Romansov, Rondell Jackson, Salem Murre, Savitri Mann, Treon Jones, Tyreke Morris, with Juxtaposition Arts Apprentices

Exhibition/dinner: , 5:30-8:00 pm

RSVP on Facebook: www.facebook.com/events/ 239773780081048/

Common Room: The Piped Music Tour

Andy Sturdevant; Sergio Vucci

Tour: , 6:30-8:30 pm

Meet @ Kmart, 10 W Lake St, Mpls.

Such a Morning

Amar Kanwar

Opens: , 10:00 am

Foodways

Katayoun Amjadi, Phil Anderson, Hallie Bahn, Julie Benda, Kayla Campbell, David Asher Everett, Heid Erdrich and Jonathan Thunder, Luis Fitch, Kaamil Hader, Dakota Hoska, Wing Young Huie, Sieng Lee, Alanna Stapleton, Joel Terry, Twin Cities Urban Sketchers, Kazua Melissa Vang, Rosemary Williams

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

An Infected Sunset

Demian DinéYazhi´, Lara Mimosa Montes

Poetry reading: , 6:00-7:30 pm