Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 41 of 54 (of 2677 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Hurry Up and Wait

Drew Peterson

Artist Conversation: , 7:00 pm

MSP/New Småland Exchange

Lela Pierce, Sarita Zaleha, Moheb Soliman, Larsen Husby

Artist talk: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Co-sponsored by the Soap Factory

Women with Cameras (Self Portrait)

Anne Collier

Conversation with the artist: , 6:30 pm

From This Day Forward: Marriage and Miscarriage

Carrie Thompson

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

For the Holidays

Edward Burtynsky, Elliott Erwitt, Vera Lutter, Erik Madigan Heck, Magnus Nilsson, Ruben Nusz, Gordon Parks, Robert Polidori, Alec Soth, Paolo Ventura

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Here & There

Lamia Abukhadra and Leila Awadallah, Laura Brown, Maria Cameron, Pete Driessen, Aaron Dysart, Monica Edwards Larson, Jess Hirsch, Juxtaposition Arts, Monica Sheets, Andy Sturdevant and Sergio Vucci, Leyya Mona Tawil

Opens:

Various locations

Encounters

Emme Mandara

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

Julie Buffalohead

Julie Buffalohead

Opening:

Open Door 13

Beth Barron, Natalia Berglund, Bennett Bossert, Jenny Brown, Mat Brutger, Jocelyn Burke, Yeonhee Cheong, Jessica Christy, Marina Dunbar, Torey Erin, Shawna Gilmore, Megan Herwig, Jeremy Jones, Betni Kalk, Julie Liger-Belair, Julie Nagle, Serena Perrone, Evie Richner, Amy Schissel, Maureen Shields, Lyz Wendland

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Constructions

Patrick Pryor

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

My Thoughts Drift North; Here and There

Nicholas A Carroll; Joshua Huyser

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

The Elders

Andrea Ellen Reed

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Face

Wale Deen Agboola, Pao Houa Her, Peter Phung, Bobby Rogers, Sarah White

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Emotional Platings Artist Talk & Book Launch

Jess Hirsch

Talk and book launch: , 7:00 pm

The Ache for Home

Selma Fernández Richter

Artist talk: , Noon

Landscape Abstraction

Matthew Winkler

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 12/4, 11:10 am

Issue co-launch

InReview & Wopozi

Issue launch: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Dark Ocean

Perry Bard, Ilona Gaynor, Syed Hosain, Essma Imady, Hakan Topal

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

Grand Opening Exhibition, Small Objects: Part 1

Katayoun Amjadi, Allison Craver, Brian Davis, Stephanie DeArmond, Amanda Dobbratz, Lauren Duffy, Angela Eastman, Ryan Embry, Kevin Fey, Ben Fiess, John Fleischer, Ryan Fontain, Chris Groth, Bianka Groves, Anders Hamilton, Gustav Hamilton, Juss Heinsalu, Qwist Joseph, Koch and James, Brady McLearen, Erin Paradis, Elizabeth Pechacek, Jasmine Peck, Francis Pineda-Fischer, Amelia Salisbury, Kristen Sanders, Mark Schoening, Ginny Sims, Alexis Stiteler, Brittany Trushin, Anna Van Voorhis, Joshua Woof, Dustin Yager, Rebecca Zweibe

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Mapping North

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Christopher Atkins, Kristie Bretzke, Meg Ojala, Kenneth Steinbach, Jody Williams, Heid Erdrich, Nor Hall, Sun Yung Shin, Kao Kalia Yang, Sean Hill, Fanny Howe, Sun Yung Shin, Kao Kalia Yang

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Space Between Us; After the End

Leslie Barlow; Melissa Loop

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Fall Commencement Exhibition

Graduating Class of Fall 2017

Opens: , 9:00 am

A Bag Worth a Pony

Marcia G. Anderson

Author talk & book signing: , 12:00-1:00 pm

To allow for breath

Mara Duvra

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

World of Matter: Mobilizing Materialities

Mabe Bethônico, Ursula Biemann and Paulo Tavares, Lonnie van Brummelen and Siebren de Haan, Frauke Huber and Uwe H. Martin, Peter Mörtenböck and Helge Mooshammer, Xavier Ribas

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Sueños y Pesadillas

Kenneth Antonio Rivera

Opening: , 4:00-9:00 pm

Open Studio Night 2017

MCAD MFA Candidates

Open Studio: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Dark Ocean

Essma Imady, Syed Hosain

Public Discussion: , 7:00 pm

Library New Acquisitions Night + Electricities Book Launch

David Goldes

Book Launch, Library Event: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Now Where Were We?

Dave Muller

Opens: , 2016

The Reality of Repeatability

Andrew Mazorol, Ryan Fontaine

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

RedGreen / Blue Yellow

Bobby Anspach, Haven Butler, Allyson Church, Julianna Johnston, Dennis Krawec, Brian Oakes, William Samosir, Zoe Schlacter, Victoria Stadlin, Kalina Winters, Renee Yu Jin, Amelia Zhang, Zak Ziebell

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Encounters

Emme Mandara

Opening: , TBD

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

You and I Do Not Form a Number

Sara Suppan

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Conversation with the artist 12/03, 3:00 pm

The Reality of Repeatability

Sheila Dickinson, Ryan Fontaine

Talk: , 3:00 pm

Tranformative Sediment

Annie Hejny, Kristin Hoelscher-Schacker

Opening: , 1:00-4:00 pm

Visiting Artist Talk

Cynthia Daignault

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

In Memory of Dennis Banks

Dick Bancroft

Opens: , 10:00 am

A Solo Voice; Is this a burden

Odeya Nini; Margot Bassett Silver

Music performance: , 7:00 pm

$10 suggested donation

Voiceatscript; Follow the Moon

Ute Bertog; Melissa Loop

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Industrial Output; Big Fat Bacon and Other Paintings

Rod Massey; Greg Graham

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

The Blacker the Berry

Bobby Rogers

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Midstream

Audrey Phillips

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Jerome Tupa

Jerome Tupa

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Grey Saturday

Joel Dugan, Ben Pederson, John Zappas, Haley Prochnow, Brett Freund, Darren Tesar, Small Editions, Nicole Killian, Leah Guadagnoli, Carlos Rosales-Silva, Talon Gustafson

Opening: , 12:00-5:00 pm

We Are Anishinaabe

Delina White, Sage Davis, Lavender Hunt

Opening: , 5:00-7:30 pm

Artist talk at 7pm

After the End

Melissa Loop

Gallery talk: , 10:30 am

Four Beers and the Rest of the Wine

Bruce Tapola, Adam Caillier

Book Launch: , 7:00 pm

Reading by Adam Caillier at 7:30 pm

Reports from Venice Bennale, Documenta, Skulptur Munster

Rene Meyer-Grimberg, Katayoun Amjadi, Ziyang Wu, Nicole Soukop, Tia Simone-Gardner

Informal slide presentations: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Art School: Exhibition Development

Vincenzo de Bellis

Talk: , 2:00 pm

RSVP: https://walkerartcenter.wufoo.com/forms/zz5ciiy05pdo0c/