Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 41 of 58 (of 2894 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Selected Poems and Short Stories; Threads of Color

Dani Roach; Susan Horn

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Raspberry Monday 2018

Annual juried student art exhibiton (see web site)

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Shadow Plays

Patty Wickman

Opens: , 9:00 am

Gallery 5004

5004 42nd Ave N, Robbinsdale

F 4-8pm, Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Platonic Dualities

Kim Matthews, Susan Hensel

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Spring 2018

Roxy Paine, Nancy Rexroth, David Rathman, Alec Soth, Paolo Ventura

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Conversation: Afrofuturism and the Urgency of (Re)Imagination

Sun Yung Shin, Beverly Cottman, Senah Yeboah-Sampong, Erin Sharkey, Chaun Webster

Talk: , 7:00 pm

The Midden

Marianna Simnett

Stage performance: , 7:00 pm

Sponsored by FD13. Takes place in TEK BOX.

Dissonance and Repair

Barbara Kreft, Kimberly Benson

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Opening rescheduled from 4/14

Dismantling Mindset: Senior Juried Exhibition

Ashley Tyler Alex, Sarah Borgen, Breanna D. Goudeau, Hannah Haughey, Teresa R. Widiger

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Rescheduled from 4/14

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Jaffa Aharonov, Marc Lamm, Kelley Meister, Josie Winship

Artist talk: , 1:00-3:00 pm

A Place We Share

Aliza Nisenbaum

Opens: , 10:00 am

Show extended

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #29

Theresa Anderson, Amber Cobb, Tobias Fike, Ian Fisher, Donald Fodness, Matthew Harris, Derrick Velasquez, Summer Ventiz, Ashley Williams, Kathryn Wingard, Xi Zhang

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 5/20, 3pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Last Jazz Fest

Jason Moran, the Bandwagon (Tarus Mateen, Nasheet Waits), Ryan Trecartin, Lizzie Fitch, Ashland Mines

Performance: , 8:00 pm

$35 ($28 members)

Creature

Izzy Commers

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Soft Boundaries

Lamia Abudkhadra, Laurie Borggreve, Nadia Honary, Dom Laba, Blair Moore, Mikki Coleman, Zeam Porter, shhhhame

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

The Auction at MCAD

Evan Abrahamson, Hend Al-Mansour, Laura Andrews, Andy Baird, Brendan Barret, Michael Bigger, Allen Brewer, Julie Buffalohead, Sam Busko and Kiley Friese, Betsy Ruth Byers, Ed Charbonneau, Jay Coogan, Toni Dachis, Gregory Euclide, Sandra Felemovicius, Nathanael Flink, Patrick JB Flynn, Gregory Ganeles, Malayka Gormally, Tom Gormally , Mary GrandPré, Carolyn Halliday, Adam Hamilton, Doug Henders, Pao Houa Her, James Holmberg, Julian Howley, Ryan Hughes, Betni Kalk, James Kielkopf, Wesley Kimler, Colin Kopp, Nicholas Kovatch , Kristen Lowe, Barbara McIlrath, Patrick McNeil, Josh Meillier, Jin Meyerson, Patrick Miller, Geoff Mitchell, Lewis Mohawk, Jeralyn Victoria Mohr, Shelly Mosman, Ken Moylan, Levi Murphy, Kelly O'Brien, Casey Opstad, Paul Paiement, Birney Quick, Ed Rath, Lindsey Ries, Bobby Rogers, Amy Sands, Rik Sferra, Alec Soth, Aaron Spangler, Jeremy Szopinski, Sam Taylor-Johnson, Roman Verostko, Hanna Vomhof, Andrew Vomhof, Peter Williams, Rochelle Woldorsky, Sara Woster

Auction: , 7:00-10:00 pm

$150

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

MMXVIII: Senior Art Exhibition

Mariah Abbott, Bree Daggett, Bria Gorton, Matthew Reierson

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Hold Fast: St. Olaf's 5th Year Emerging Artist Program

Cailan Carpenter, Josh Torkelson, Holland Hardie, Evan Weselmann

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Thicker than Water

Essma Imady

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Identity in Our Fashion: Four Native Women Artists on Creativity and Cultural Knowledge

TahNibaa Naataanii, Cara Romero, Lisa Telford, Delina White

Artist talk: , 5:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Meet the Designers

Tadd Kreun, Julie Snow, R. T. Rybak

Talk: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Black Panthers; The New-Ark

Agnès Varda, Amiri Baraka

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$5

Magic Carpet

Justine Di Fiore

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Vanishing Ice

See website for artists?

Preview party: , 7:00-10:00 pm

RSVP (see web site)

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Bitchin*

Yanell Aroura Bruins, Soobin Choi, Kendall Dickinson, Anna Hitchcock, Manya Jacobson, Isabel Lê, Lindsey Lohman, Rachel Z. Meyer, Kayla Orbeck, Bekka Ord, Rachel Poli, Sophia Songmi

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Retreat; Provision

Natasha Pestich; Surface Lab (Anna Carlson, Sarah Kusa, Alex Newby)

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Contact gallery for opening date and time.

www.mit.edu/~ruchill/lazycurator.submit.html

Lamia Abukhadra, Jesse Aylsworth, Emma Brunette, Stephen Edstrom, Rachel Gorlin, Lexi Herman, Breck Hickman, Natalie Klemond, May Ling Kopecky, Erik Mueller, Eunice Pitts, Prerna, Derek Prescott, Rose von Muchow, Lee Yang

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

BFA thesis show

2018 MFA Thesis Exhibition

Jonathan Aller, Sishir Bommakanti, Rachael Elam Bonebright, Jodie L. Burke, filmmaking María José Castillo, Zoe Cinel, Sherry Muyuan He, William Lining Jiang, Xiaojie Liu, illustration Jordan Moen, Reza Nejati-Namin, Aries Yuanzhou Qian, Binbin Shen, Alanna Stapleton, Jessica Welhaf, Libby Wiswall, Shun Yong, Yuchen Zhang

Reception: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Hours: F 6-9pm, Sa 1-6pm

Altered Passages: Nature, Human & Movement

Laurie Allmann, Rachel Breen, Sonja Peterson, Cheryl Wilgren Clyne, and students from St. Paul Academy

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Introspectacle

Madison Ballis, Sadie Berg, Emily Bierbrauer, Andrea Charais, Yeuk Tung Chiu, Kourtney Culver, Rachel Dallman, Hildanya Dang, Izaak Davison-Kerwood, Yovonne Dawes, Christine Fantle, Leia Felicilda, Emma Friend, Huiyao Guan, Kennedy Gunnes, Christina Gustafson, Madeline Haut, Brigid Higgins, Wallace Hogen, Jae Hwang, Willis Klatt, Sarah Klecker, Jessica Klutch, Susie Kofuji, Thomas Leehan, Jay Lin, Kasey Lofy, Charlie Mackin, Meagan Marsh, Adolfo Menendez, Britta Nylen, Tony Santoyo, Brittany Stafford, Molly Wessling, Jakob Wischstadt, Frankie Yu

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

BA thesis show

Barriers

Christopher Atkins

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Spring 2018 Commencement Exhibition

Sarah Anderson, Loni Ayers, Quincey Bamard, Bethany Baswell, Zach Bednar, Tre Bell, Annika Bergen, Nicholas Brooks, Cassidy Campbell, Zoe Chmielarczyk, Duffy Cornelius, Ellie Cotlar, Jonathan Cruz, Alexa Dietz, Karlie Drinen, Grace Easton, Pader Fang, Hannah Farrell, Paris Fobbe, Lauren Franklin, Savanna Fremont, Kiley Friese, Enza Giacalone, Tiffany Goodman, Nora Grade, Thomas Grave, Spencer Greenfield, Sean Guidera, Carly Haack, Mallory Heil, Kestrel Hendrickson, Nancy Hicks, Joe Hillestad, Kendra Hohenstein, William Howard, Kathy Huang, Halley Jackson, Jerod Jenkins, Bethany Johnson, Rachel Johnson, Samuel Johnson, Katie Rose Kaufman, Claire King, Hanna Kivimäki, Meghann Kraus, Jessica Larum, Rose Lewis, Tiantian Li, Annika Linde, Nhia Lor, Melissa Lowary, Emilee Lund, Britt Madson, Dylan Martis, Janet Mason, Conner McLean, Amanda Mitchell, Ger Moua, Sharon Murphee, Ash Ontiveros, Rozlyn Otto, Elke Quinn, Emerson Rabbitt, Jessica Radanavong, Tara Reynolds, Victoria Roden, Jonathon Rosemond, Kassandra Sauser, Sebastian Schnabel, Joanna Sefkow, Madison Sparrow, Thad Stalmack, Skyler Swender, Allison Tardiff, Rachel Tesch, Nakaylah Thompson, Brittney Troumbly, Hannah Ungerer, Tiarra Vang, Sarah Verrastro, Toua Vue, Mellissa Weir, Kameron White, Taylor Zappa, Beza Daniel, Tiffany Duong, Jasmine Hoerter, Nora Kubiaczyk, Nolan Mao, Joel Minan Yi, Skylar Storkamp, Sarah Tollefson, Tracy Yang

Opens: , 9:00 am

Laying in Wait

Emmett Ramstad

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

In the Intense Now

João Moreira Salles (director)

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10, See walkerart.org for other screening times.

Contemporary Cuba: Art Talk

Fabián Leyva-Barragán

Talk: , 6:30 pm

Raspberry Monday 2018

Jennie Ekstrand, Patrick Gantert

Jurors Talk: , 4:00-5:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

No Vietnamese Ever Called Me N*****

David Loeb Weiss (director)

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$5, Introduced by John Wright

Reality Is Only a Rorschach Inkblot, You Know

Anna Mlasowsky

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Access/Print + Look/See Student Exhibition

Alyson Akers, Graham Anderson, Sierra Pini, Sophia Liang, Alessandra Rake, Heidi Ahrenholtz, Mae Boda, Maggie Wiebe, Skyler Carlson

Opening: , 5:30-8:30 pm

Afterthought

See web site.

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Dissonance and Repair

Barbara Kreft, Kimberly Benson

Artist talk: , 2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Choosing Home: A Right, A Privilege or an Act of Trespass

Jovan C. Speller, Dyani White Hawk Polk, Alanna Morris-Van Tassel, Rosy Simas

Film screening/performance/panel discussion: , 5:00-9:00 pm

No Vietnamese Ever Called Me N*****

David Loeb Weiss (director)

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$5, Introduced by John Wright

Still Here: Micro Art Exhibition

Indigenous youth in the Phillips neighborhood

Opening: , 6:30-7:30

Striations; Aerials

Shawn McNulty; David Malcolm Scott

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Situations

Mary Bergs, Anne George, Shana Kaplow, Paula McCartney

Opening reception: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Slowly, softly, softer, sometime

Zachary Betts, Allison Rose Craver, Emily McBride, Sara Suppan

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Laying in Wait

Emmett Ramstad, Molly Scranton, Diane Mullin

Artist Conversation: , 7:00 pm

Latitudes

Aaron Dysart

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Special hours: Sa 4/21: 12-5pm, F 4/27: 6-9pm, Sa 4/28: 12-8pm

Spearwave V2.N6

Abdullahi Ahmed Ali, Hamza G. Noor, Mohamud Mumin; Poetry by: Hanan Hussein, Abdirahman Mohamed

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Program starts @ 6:30 pm. Rescheduled from 4/14. Sponsored by Soomaal House of Art