Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 45 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Art is My Weapon

Betsy Alwin, Heather Doyle, Allen D. Christen, George Roberts, Rachel Joseph, Bill Jeter (Youth Project), Nikayla Neal, Jeon Neal, Omarion Neal, Margie Rotondo, John Schuerman, Melodee Strong, Sean G. Phillips, David Goldes, Maria Cristina Tavera, Nikki McComb, Kenneth Caldwell, Ashley Fairbanks, Mike Klein, David Ekdahl, Julie Landsman, Marnette Doyle, Jason Ramey, Donny Gettinger, Christopher Alday, Michael Duffy, Jennifer Davis

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Lake Street Beat

Frank Gaard, Alexa Horchowski, Jenny Schmid, David Lindberg, Justine Di Fiore, Ryan Fontaine, Xtian Gustafson, Daniel Kaniess, Lachlan Hinwood, Gudrun Lock, Abraham Renko, Sean Smuda

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

This Is an Island: Video Essays by Domietta Torlasco

Domietta Torlasco

Video screening: , 7:00 pm

I Am Somali

Ifrah Mansour, Aziz Osman, Hassan Nor, Cawo Awa Abdi, Ahmed Yusuf

Panel Discussion: , 6:00 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Visiting Artist Talk

Sonia Elizabeth Barrett

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Iyapo Repository

Salome Asega, Ayodamola Tanimowo Okunseinde

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Jefferson Pinder

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Mary Lingen

Mary Lingen

Opens: , 6:00 pm

Everything from Nowhere

Alyssa Baguss

Artist Talk: , 6:00 pm

Feral Tables

Areca Roe, Terrence Payne

Artist talk and meal: , 3:00-5:00 pm

Please RSVP by Fri, 10/20 via email

Edgar Heap of Birds

Edgar Heap of Birds

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

North of Your Foot

Alyssa Baguss, Laurie Van Wieren

Hot Air Balloon Performance: , 8:00-9:00 pm

Takes place in the Sports and Recreation Center

Collect Call 3: Exploring Art Patronage

?

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Emotional Platings

Jess Hirsch

1st event: , 2:00 pm

RSVP required. See web site for dates, times, and locations.

American Swedish Institute

2600 Park Ave, Mpls.

Th 10-8pm, F-Su 10-4pm

Admission: $12 adults, $8 seniors, $6 students, children > 5yo

Still Life: Karin Broos

Karin Broos

Exhibition Preview Party: , 7:00-10:00 pm

$20 ($15 members)

American Swedish Institute

2600 Park Ave, Mpls.

Th 10-8pm, F-Su 10-4pm

Admission: $12 adults, $8 seniors, $6 students, children > 5yo

Tilling the Past - Photographs by Hilma Ljung

Hilma Ljung

Opens: , 10:00 am

Like A Girl

Lizzie Wortham

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Old Future

Erik Madigan Heck

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk

Mel Chin, Jay Coogan, Kinji Akagawa

Talk: , 1:15 pm

Works on Paper or Without

Miriam Karraker

Qxiz Editions book launch: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Impetus of Entanglement

Erin Paradis

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Visiting Artist Talk

Sangodare (Julia Roxanne Wallace)

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Front International: Cleveland Triennial for Contemporary Art Curatorial Talk

Michelle Grabner, Jens Hoffman

Talk: , 7:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Multiples

Katharina Fritsch

Opens: , 11:00 am

Six Towns

Ginny Sims

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Transient Structures: Patient Experience and Current Medical Practice

Benjamin Merritt, Chelsea Reeck, Christopher Schuldt

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Ex Libris: New York Public Library

Frederick Wiseman

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) Sa-Su 2:00 pm

Impetus of Entanglement

Erin Paradis, Christina Schmid

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Swirling Currents; Finding the Balance

Jean Gumpper; Tom Maakestad

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Mask

Morgan Pease

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

Collectively We Support Your Autonomy

Monica Sheets

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Artist Talk

Sam Gould

Artist talk: , 6:00-7:30 pm

RSVPs required

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Next Generation of Parks

Gia Biagi (Studio Gang Architecture)

Lecture: , 7:00 pm

2016/17 Jerome Emerging Artist Fellowship Exhibition

Nikki McComb, Kelsey Olson, Edie Overturf, Jovan Speller, Amanda Wirig, moderated by Nicole Nfonoyim-Nara

Panel discussion: , 6:30-7:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

At the Center of the World

Jimmie Durham

Opens: , 11:00 am

Ceramic Genius!

Phil Docken

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Sinuous

Lisa Grossman

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Reconstructed

Carl Wesley, Richard Amos

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Peter Williams

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

The New Museum for Archaic Media: An Evening of Poem Films

Heid E. Erdrich

Poetry reading/film screening: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Colors of My Inner Voice

Gordon M. Coons

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Direct Avoidance

John Diebel, Duane Ditty

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Artist Discussion

Beth Dooley, Tom Maakestad

Artist Discussion: , 2:00 pm

The Uncompromising Hand

Andrea Carlson

Illuminate the Lock: , 8:00 pm

Event runs 8pm Sat-10:30pm Sun

In Search of the Glass Slipper, San Francisco, 1974

Perci Chester

Public Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

The 24th Annual Juried Student Exhibition

Mariah Abbott, Madeline Binsfeld, Ellyn Boland, Catherine Brinker, Megan Churchwell, Bree Daggett, Morgan Dougan, Zoe Gerry, Sarah Frey, Anneka Jack, Alyssa Leivestad, Anna McKensie, Mackenzie Meyerson, Stacie Montanez, Belle Pappenfus, Noelle Reuck, Izaya Shipp, Tia Wagar

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

a score to keep time / a score to lose time / but never yourself, in it

Sonia Louise Davis

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Performance to begin at 8:15pm. Curated by Carlos Rosales Silva.

A Place We Share

Aliza Nisenbaum

Talk: Art as Community Platform: Transforming Practices of Engagement. MIA Lobby, free: , 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Making Dances: The Last One-Cling or Detach

HIJACK (Kristin Van Loon and Arwen Wilder)

Dance performance: , 7:00 pm

Artist Talk

Beth Lipman

Artist Talk: , 7:00-8:00 pm

RSVP through web site