Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 48 of 58 (of 2894 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

A Place We Share

Aliza Nisenbaum

Talk: Art as Community Platform: Transforming Practices of Engagement. MIA Lobby, free: , 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Making Dances: The Last One-Cling or Detach

HIJACK (Kristin Van Loon and Arwen Wilder)

Dance performance: , 7:00 pm

Artist Talk

Beth Lipman

Artist Talk: , 7:00-8:00 pm

RSVP through web site

Savage/Thunder

Karen Savage, Jonathan Thunder

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Savage/Thunder

Karen Savage, Jonathan Thunder

Talking circle with the artists: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Christopher Harrison, David Ruhlman, Mathieu Ruhlman

Opening: , 4:30-7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Continuity

Omer Fast

Screening: , 2:00 pm

$10 ($8 members)

Reckoning

Jordan Hamilton, Sayge Carroll, Adrienne Doyle, Michael Cina, Jeremiah Ellison, Keegan Xavi, Lindsay Splichal, Chaka Mkali, Shiraz Mukarram, Ashley Fairbanks, Sarah White

Opening: , 8:00-11:59 pm

bearly there

Marty Nash, Cheryl Wilgren Clyne

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Night at the M

-- CANCELLED! --

Benefit: , -- CANCELLED! --

$90 ($150 VIP)

Everything Happens So Much: Selections from the Sadie Halie Projects Permanent Collection

Ryan Lauderdale, Ben Petersen, Sophia Flood, Willie Wayne Smith, Talon Gustafson, Kristen Sanders, Lap Le, Carlos Rosales Silva

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Artist talk with Chantal Peñalosa

Chantal Peñalosa

Artist talk: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Edgar Heap of Birds

Edgar Heap of Birds

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

the Flowers

Joe Sinness

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

texture / imperfection / life

Marjorie Fedyszyn, Mark Granlund, Ellie Kingsbury

Reception: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Farbe/Color

Armin Hofmann

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Uncovered

Erin Sandsmark

Opening (RSVP on Facebook): , 5:00-7:00

Manual Transmission: Fourth Gear

Breck Hickman, Jasmine Peck

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #21

Levi Budd, Teréz Iacovino, Madeline Ludwig-Leone, Jonathan Mildenberg

Opening: , 7:30-10:00+ pm

Converstion with the artists: Sun. @ 3pm

Waabizipinikaan Ziibi Filmmaking Residency

Kate Casanova, Julia Kouneski, Isa Knafo, Reb L Limerick

Fim screening: , 7:30 pm

Films will be projected over Silver Lake from the island

Surface

Aaron Dysart

Opening: , 7:30-10:00 pm

See web site for location. Continues Su 7:30-10pm

Poetry of Resistance & Change

Monica Larson

Opening: , 7:30-10:00 pm

After Kathy Acker

Chris Kraus

Book launch: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Remainder

Omer Fast

Screening: , 7:30 pm

Free

American Swedish Institute

2600 Park Ave, Mpls.

Th 10-8pm, F-Su 10-4pm

Admission: $12 adults, $8 seniors, $6 students, children > 5yo

Sketches of Cedar Riverside

Mohamud Mumin

Artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Like A Girl

Lizzie Wortham

Gallery talks: , 11:00 am & 1:30 pm

We the People

Christopher Harrison, Johnnay Leenay, Mary Anne Quiroz, Maggie Thompson, Dyani White Hawk

Curators in Conversation: ,

New Pictures: The Propeller Group, Reincarnations

The Propeller Group

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Opus Ex Machinae

Roberto F. Cicero, Luigi Festa, Michael E. Hale (music: Francesco Cardone)

Opening: , 7:00 pm

The Sleep of Reason

Sishir Bommakanti

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

De/Coding

MCAD MFA students

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Panel discussion: Sat, 9/9, 4pm

The Third Rail Issue 11 Launch

Publication launch: , 12:00-4:00 pm

Curator and Artist's Talk

April Greiman

Talk: , 1:00 pm

Sq2 [Squared]

Alex Poepping, Alexandra Motz, Amelia LeBarron, Ana Taylor, Andres Guzman, Barret Lee, Brett Early, Biafra, Blaster, Booka B, Boxy Mouse, Brian Matthew Hart, Bunny Portia, Cassie Garner, Chris Larson, Christopher Sorenson, Dalsen, Dana Schmakel, Derek Meier, Donny Gettinger, Erica Parrott, Erin Sayer, Genie Castro, Impeach, I.V. Hills, Jamie Owens, Jaye McGilvrey, Jane Wunrow, Jesse Aylsworth, Kyle Quinn, Lindsee Bee, Lizardman, Miles Taylor, Natalia Berglund, Nate Vincent Szklarski, Neal Breton, Nicholas Harper, Nicholas Knutson, Paige Guggemos, Phaedra Odelle, Repo, Ry Johnson, Ryan Hughes, Shön Troth, Shye, stace of spades, Tierney Houdek, Therd, Wundr, Yuya Negishi

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

[Hindrance]

Tamara Alswager, Michelle Brost, Sophia Deutsch, Mixie Di, Emily Fritze, Eve Hernandez, Lizzie Hutchins, Maret Polzine, Jes Reyes, Amelia Silbert (organized by Feminist Video Quarterly)

Video screening: , 7:30-10:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Artist Talk: Petra Blaisse

Petra Blaisse

Artist Talk: , 7:00 pm

No looking forward or turning back, only NOW

Susan Boecher

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Art of ArtCar & ArtBike Artists

Steve Blake, Philo Northrup, Jan Elftmann, Ruthann Godollei, Max Haynes, Larry LaBonte, Allen Christian, Mina Leierwood, Patti Paulson, Kat Corrigan, Duane Tougas, Toni Warner

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Naughty By Nature

Brian Nagel, Nick Kelley

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Plein Air Invitational

Richard Abraham, Kristie Bretzke, Joshua Cunningham, Robert Dorlac, Susan Horn, Tom Maakestad, Barbara McIlrath, Carl Oltvedt, Holly Swift, and Justin Terlecki, Neil Sherman, Scott Lloyd Anderson, Carl Bretzke, Andy Evanson, Aaron Jacobs, Stuart Loughridge, Dan Mondloch

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Subjective

Lindsay Splichal

Opening: , 7:00-10:30 pm

Artist Conversation: Fri, 9/1, 4-6pm

Code/Switch panel discussion

Martin Gonzalez, Christopher E. Harrison, Carolyn Hernandez, Li Kirpalani, Mary Lodu, Victoria Martínez, Lara Mimosa Montes, moderated by Linda Moncada, Johana Brubeck

Panel discussion: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Americans

Paul Chaat Smith

Lecture: , 6:30 pm

Common Room: The Neighborhood Mixtape Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour: , 6:00 pm

See Soap website for time/location

Off With Their Heads

Lucie Biros, Nicole Crust, Sica Dawn, Brittany Foster, Monica Helland, Rhys Jones, Lindsay Keating, Edie Overturf, Katrina Knutson, Syd Meyer, Marika Paumen, Mo Richard, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Nicole Sara Simpkins, Joy Spika, Martzia Thometz, Hannah Van de Water, Maddie Wiberg

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5-20 sliding

Six McKnight Artists

Nicolas Darcourt, Kathryn Finnerty, Lung-Chieh Lin, Sheryl McRoberts, Helen Otterson, Joseph Pintz

Opening: , 1:00-4:00 pm

Rim's Edge

Christine Rebhuhn

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

EKPHRASTIC 2.0: A Collaborative Storytelling Experiment

Kelly Abeln, Kai Arnone, Alyssa Baguss, Taylor Baldry, Erik Benson, Michael Carina, Jennifer Davis, Jim Denomie, Andy DuCett, Julia Eshaghpour , Christi Furnas, Ruthann Godollei, Paige Guggemos, Christopher Harrison, Sherry Muyuan He, Sophia Heymans, Sophia Hill, Larassa Kabel, Kathranne Knight, Ann Lawton, David Lefkowitz, Erik Lervold, Niky Motekallum, Terrence Payne, Alex Petersen, Rachel Poli, Jenny Schmid, Joe Sinness, Caitlin Skaalrud, Alanna Stapleton, Andy Sturdevant, Tessa Sutton, Carolyn Swiszcz, Jade Townsend, Haruna Ujo, Megan Vossler, Chris Willcox and more

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Interference

Liza Sylvestre

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Migrations

James C. Leonard

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm