Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 49 of 58 (of 2894 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Man After My Own Boot

Derek Ernster (+ QXIZ Editions)

Opening (+ book launch): , 7:00-10:00 pm

Graveyard Shift; Low Visual Distance

Jim Hittinger; Shannon Estlund

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Artist talk: August 12, 7:00-8:00 pm

Ripe

Daniel Jaffe

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

Hot Off the Press: The 31st Cooperative Exhibition

Zac Adams-Bliss, Megan Anderson, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Lynn Bollman, James Boyd Brent, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Kyle Caspers, Christine Cosentino, Heather Delisle, Lydia Diemer,Mike Elko, Erik Farseth, Sally Gordon, Kate Goyette, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Nancy A. Johnson, Therese Krupp, Jon Mahnke, Mike Marks, Carl Nanoff,Austin Nash, Sam Orosz, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Dana Potter, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Glenn Ronning, Kurt Seaberg, Josh Tangen, Linda Taynahza, Clara Ueland, McKenzie Wilson

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Destroy// Minneapolis

Leyya Mona Tawil

Dance/performance: , 8:00-10:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Free Black Dirt

Free Black Dirt (Junauda Petrus, Erin Sharkey)

Performance: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Presented by Mn Artists

Common Room: The Island Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour: , 6:00 pm

See Soap website for time/location

Mere Bellies

Christopher Corey Allen

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Soft Origin

Kristen Sanders

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Code/Switch

Martin Gonzalez, Christopher E. Harrison, Carolyn Hernandez, Li Kirpalani, Mary Lodu, Victoria Martínez, Lara Mimosa Montes

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with the artists: Sunday, 3pm

Borders / MCAD Alumni Juried Exhibition

Hend Al-Mansour, Sarah Evenson, Tom Gormally, Gale Jorgenson, Colin Kopp, Greta Kotz, Nick Kovatch, Josh Meillier, Shelly Mosman, Shiraz Mukarram, Emmett Ramstad, Sandy Resig, Lindsay Splichal, Sara Suppan, Nicole Thomas, Megan Vossler, Mary Welke

Opening: , 7:00 pm-1:00 am

Is Your Rebellion Sitting Still?

Maria Cameron

Walking tour of installation: , 10:00 am

Rochester location, see Soap web site for details

Murphy Mark

Dana Sikkila

Reception: , 4:00 pm

Common Room: The Sacred Space Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour: , 6:00 pm

See Soap website for time/location

Open Book Takeover; Meander; (About that) Water is Life

Amos Paul Kennedy, Jr.; Alyssa Baguss; Marlena Myles & Dawi, Hillary Lane Kempenich, Kenzie Allen, Margaret Noodin, Shannon Noori, and Fionnan Noori, Wendy Savage, Elizabeth LaPensée, Tiffany Midge and Jay Dearien, Pamela Peters, Li Boyd, Broadsided Press. (Editor: Tiffany Midge; authors: Lois Red Elk/Reed, Gabrielle Faith Williams, Claire Herrman, Bryce Emley; and Theo Van Alst, Jr., photographer)

Reception: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

In Flux: Resist, Heal, Create

Featuring artwork by Youth of the Twin Cities and beyond

Opening: , 1:00-3:00 pm

I'm Here: Art in The Service of Memory

Sandra Menefee Taylor and artists from Amherst Wilder Adult Day Health Services

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Summer Group Show

Kim Benson, Andrea Carlson, Barbara Kreft, Stuart Nielsen, Jim Proctor, Lauren Roche, Dietrich Sieling, Elizabeth Simonson

Opening reception: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Loaded

Mari Mathlin

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

Presented by Art Shape Mammoth

Coming Soon!

Laura Brown

Open Air Studio Session: , 12:00-4:00 pm

Summer Vids 3.0

Kevin Pontuti, Nicole Killian, Talon Gustafson, Andy Ralph, Mel Nguyen, Samual Weinberg, Material Girls

Video screening: , Dusk (~9:00 pm)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Artist Talk

Kinji Akagawa, Aaron Spangler

Artist Talk: , 6:30 pm

Common Room: The Mediatheque Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour: , 8:30 pm

See Soap website for time/location

Receptacle

Aziz Osman, Abdi Roble, Ifrah Mansour, Kaamil Haider, Mohamed Hersi, Khadijah Muse, Mohamud Mumin, Mohamed Samatar, Sahra Hirad, Khadra M. Yusuf, Famo Musa, Ali Halane, Mohamed Bowe, Tari Tarey, Sohair Barud (Organized by Soomaal House of Art)

Reception: , 4:00-8:00 pm

I Want to Believe

Brandon Kuehn

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Cyber Cerebrum

Benjamin Wuest, Jacob Eidem

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

Common Room: The Silent Tour

Andy Sturdevant, Sergio Vucci

Tour (every Wednesday in August): , 6:00 pm

See Soap website for time/location

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Common Time

Merce Cunningham

Dance perfomances on opening day: , 5:30 & 8:00 pm

Dances free with admission

Mirror Stage

David Hamlow

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Treats; Rocking Chair

Amelia Biewald; John Gaunt

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

The Art of Change

Chelsea Arden Parker, Jacob Stordahl, Jennifer A. Schultz, John Ilg, Kaitlin Waldera, Lori Anne Baumgartner

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

The DegeneraTe Show

Jeff Ambroz, Laura Bigger, Daniel Carroll, Tim Carroll, Sean Connaughty, Yousif Del Valle, Justine Di Fiore, Beth Dow, David Feinberg, Abbey Fitzpatrick, Brian Frink, Pamela Gaard, Camille Gage, Anne George, Carmen Gutierrez-Bolger, Christopher E. Harrison, Susan Hensel, Jim Hittinger, Nicole Hoekstra, Jeremy Jones, Teréz Iacovino, Lou, Julia Maiuri, Mari Mansfield, Mary Jane Mansfield, Doroth Mayer, Brighton Mccormick, Kevin Obsatz, Edie Overturf, Steve Ozone, Jack Pavlik, Drew Peterson, Lamar Peterson, Lilian Raine, Chelsea Reeck, Allison Ruby, Erin Sandsmark, Jenny Schmid, Jennifer A. Schultz, Christopher Selleck, Anne Spooner, Louise  Viste-Ross, Donna Weispfenning, Alan Wiltgen, Duane Wirth, Jacob Yeates

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Sequential

Jesse Hickman, Mary Gibney, Michael Cimino, Ute Bertog

Reception: , 6:30-8:30 pm

Samawada

Axmed Cartan Xaange (directed by Mohamed Samatar; Organized by Soomaal House of Art)

Play followed by Q&A: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Rethinking Public Spaces

Namir Fearce, Jahliah Holloman, Nya Jones, Kyla McCuren-Porter, Maná McBurnie, Savitri Mann, Imani Gates, Cameron Downey, Salem Anderson-Murre

Opening Reception/Mural Unveiling: , 12:00-7:00 pm

Work from The Women's Art Institute

Karie Amstutz, Ann Blatzheim, Karen Brubak, Elizabeth Cleary, Jessica Dornfeld, Kari Fosse, Kris Fryckman, Breanna Goudeau, Laura Grant, Ana Laura Juarez, Vatina McLaurin, Kathy Michaelson, Taylor Montgomery, Claudia Poser, Suzanne Runte, Joni Van Bockel, Kate Vinson, Teresa Widiger

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Trapped in the Scene: Short Films

Films directed by Farag Akwedir, Farag Al-Sharif, Najwan Ali and Medoo Ali, Sara Ishaq, Nadia Shihab, Ehab Tarabieh

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 Walker members)

Yes I Can't!

Katelyn Farstad, Sophia Deutsch, Sheryl Oppenheim

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

yeah maybe #19

Colin Boyd

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

1 - 6pm: Volunteer to help Cycles for Change

Blurred Boundaries

Lyz Wendland, Jeannine Spooner Kitzhaber

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

2nd Annual Art Salon: a benefit to support NARAL Pro-Choice Minnesota

Josh Bindwald, Emma Crutcher McGowan, Ryan Fontaine, Jim Hittinger, Christopher St. Christopher, Daniel Jaffee, Michael Johnson, Julia Maiuri, Josh McGarvey, Drew Peterson, Crystal Quinn, Dillon Rapp, Lauren Roche, Kristin Sanders, Mark Schoening, Jenny Schmidt, Lindsay Splichal, Edie Overturf

Benefit for NARAL Pro-Choice Minnesota: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Nasro's Journey

Tariq Tarey (Organized by Soomaal House of Art)

Film screening followed by Q&A: , 6:00-7:30 pm

No looking forward or turning back only NOW

Susan Boecher

Artist talk: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Cow (Gaav)

Directed by Dariush Mehrjui

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 Walker members)

Power of the Press Community Open House

Amos Paul Kennedy, Jr.

Printing workshop: , 4:00-9:00 pm

Unloaded

Lauren F. Adams, Natalie Baxter, Nina Berman, Joshua Bienko, Casey Li Brander, Anthony Cervino, Mel Chin, Cathy Colman, Dadpranks, James Duesing, Jessica Fenlon, Vanessa German, Laura Karetzky, Jinshan, Andrew Ellis Johnson, Jennifer Meridian, Adrian Piper, Don Porcella, Devan Shimoyama, Susanne Slavick, Renee Stout, Stephanie Syjuco

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Curator and Artist's Talk, 8:00 p.m.

Manual Transmission: Second Gear

Bianca Jarvis, Antony Lakey, Jack Pavlik

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Art(ists) on the Verge 8

Kelsey Bosch, Jessica Hirsch, Dylan Redford, Fue Yang, Sarita Zaleha

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Cities; New Paintings & Prints

Mark Horton; Larry Welo

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

The Landscapes of Katla Or Tight Squeeze Through a Birds-Eye View: A travelogue by Katla

Katla (Mathijs van Geest, Jonas Ib F H Jensen, Ånond Versto)

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm