Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 46 of 47 (of 2315 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

3x5 July Residency

Artist Coordinator, Jehra Patrick: Garrett Perry, Leslie Barlow, Kim Benson, Jonathan DeDecker, Clea Felien, David Bartley, Syed Hosain, Liza Dorsey, Oakley Tapola, Jesse Dale Peterson, Bianca Pettis; Artist Coordinator, Pramila Vasudevan: Chamindika Wanduragala, Lela Pierce; Artist Coordinator, Piotr Szyhalski: People's Library--Nancy Hicks, Jonathan Herrera, Leonel Reyes, Sterling Edwards, Xochitl Perez, Linda Moncada, Zoja Chmielarczyk, Kestrel Hendrickson

July 5 – July 31, 2016

Opening: July 23, 2016, 6:00-10:00 pm

Seeds of Change

Mike Hazard

May 12 – July 31, 2016

Opening: May 12, 2016, 7:00-9:00 pm

My Mother's Flowers

Pao Houa Her

June 23 – July 30, 2016

Opening: June 23, 2016, 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

23 Posters: Third Rail #8 issue release

Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, Lise Haller Baggesen, Gina Beavers, Judith Bernstein, A.K. Burns, Dante Carlos, Cameron Keith Gainer, Sam Gould, Albert Herter & Hiro Kone, Jibade-Khalil Huffman, Alfredo Jaar, Chris Kasper, Devin Kenny, Justin Lieberman, Jordan Nassar & Brendan Fowler, Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Peter Rostovsky, Bruce Tapola, Jonathan Thomas, Voider, Christine Wang, C. Spencer Yeh

Issue launch and music: July 30, 2016, 7:30

HalfwayHaus with Preston Drum

Preston Drum with Andy the Doorbum, Kate Arford, Julie Benda Anna Biedenbender, Kayla Campbell, Bradley Neil Cook, Liza Dorsey, Samantha Drum, Andy DuCett, John Fleisher, Brett Hutchison, Bianca Jarvis, Rachel Jennings, Essma Imady

Opening: July 30, 2016, 6:00-10:00 pm

Wood Turning Demo

Nate White

Demo: July 30, 2016, 12:00 pm

Work from the 2016 Women's Art Institute Summer Studio Intensive

Ashley Alex, Bre Atkinson, Nancy Beatty, Chris Cinque, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Carol Elle Hettinger, Jill Johnson, Kristi Kuder, Sarah Kusa, Susana del Rosario Canteneda Quinteros, Susan Schaefer, Josie Winship, Rebecca Zenefski

July 11 – July 29, 2016

Opening: July 8, 2016, 5:00-7:00 pm

InReview Launch Party

INREVIEW is a free, printed quarterly publication dedicated to presenting critical responses and engaging extended conversations about art in the Twin Cities.

Summer 2016 Issue Launch: July 28, 2016, 6:00-8:00 pm

Textile Center

3000 University Ave SE, Mpls.

Tu-Sa 11-3pm by appt. only

The Power of Maya Women's Artistry

Cooperativa de Alfombras de Mujeres Maya en Guatemala (The Maya Women's Rug Hooking Cooperative of Guatemala)

July 7 – July 27, 2016

Opening: July 14, 2016, 6:00-8:00 pm

Waiting Room

1629 Hennepin Ave, Ste 300F, Mpls.

Th 4-8pm, F-Su 12-4pm, & by appt.

Legends for Loose Grids

David Bartley, Leslie Baum, and Alexander Herzog

May 20 – July 24, 2016

Opening: May 20, 2016, 7:00-10:00 pm

Joyful is the Dark

Caroline Kent

June 25 – July 23, 2016

Opening: June 25, 2016, 6:00 pm

The Art of Hassan Nor

Hassan Nor

Opening (with poetry reading): July 23, 2016, 7:00-10:00 pm

Future Developments #5

Bianca Beck, Aaron Spangler, Al Freeman, Michael Mott, Chris Johanson, Joe Smith, Kristen Van Deventer, Alicia Gibson, Lisa Williamson, Jessica Dickinson, Adam Henry, Lander Burton, JJ PEET, Shawn Kuruneru, Robin Cameron

April 23 – July 22, 2016

Opening: July 16, 2016, 7:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Peeping Tom for the Mother Station

Josh McGarvey, Bert Gan

Opening (one night only): July 22, 2016, 7:00-10:00 pm

Kiki

Sara Jordenö (dir), Twiggy Pucci Garçon

Film screening, discussion follows screening: July 21, 2016, 7:00 pm

It Never Ends

Nicole Sara Simpkins

June 24 – July 18, 2016

Opening: June 24, 2016, 7:00-10:00 pm

Somewhere Between; N.I.L.

David Rathman, Cameron Gainer

June 2 – July 16, 2016

Opens: June 2, 2016, 12:00 pm

Double Vision Quest

Paintallica (Jesse Albrecht, Josh Anderson, Dan Attoe, Gordon Barnes, Josh Black, Jamie Boling, Brandon Buckner, Bruce Conkle, Shelby Davis, Josh Doster, David Dunlap, Lori Gilbert, Ben Moore, Ralph Pugay, Jay Schmidt, Bruce Tapola, Josh Wilichowski)

June 17 – July 16, 2016

Opening: June 17, 2016, 6:00-9:00 pm

Art Up-Cycle: The Exhibition

Patrick K. Pryor, Jodi Reeb, Jim Dryden, Laura Hallen, Nathanael Flink, Erik Benson, James Holmberg, Carolyn Swiszcz

May 29 – July 16, 2016

Opening: June 18, 2016, 7:00-10:00pm

bar-mouthing

Darren Tesar

June 18 – July 16, 2016

Opening: June 18, 2016, 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #7 (Chicago edition)

Sam Catlin, Danny Epstein, Ellen Hanson, Hannah Sawyer

opening: July 16, 2016, 7:30-11:00 pm

Weisman Art Museum

333 E River Rd, Mpls.

Th-Su 12-5pm
Closed for maintenance until fall 2021.

Movies at WAM (curated by Sam Hoolihan)

John Marks, Crystal Myslajek, Trevor Adams, Kelsey Bosch, Casey Deming, Laska Jimsen, Xavier Tavera, Sam Hoolihan, Willie Nordstrom, Tyler Lauer

Film screening: July 13, 2016, 7:00 pm

Interact Visual Artists at the Basilica

Artists from Interact Center for Visual and Performing Arts

June 5 – July 10, 2016

Reception and talk. RSVP via Fac: June 5, 2016, 1:00-3:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Rubulette

POSTPONED!--Elori Kramer

Video presentation followed by conversation: July 7, 2016, 8:00-10:00 pm

Downrange Telemetrics Live at Obsidian Arts Film Plus Series; Murder in Harlem

Downrange Telemetrics, Oscar Micheaux, curated by Anthony Cox

Reception, music and film screen: July 2, 2016, 6:00-10:00 pm

Take It All On, Take It All Back

Danielle Ross, Megan Mayer, Holo Lue Choy, Jordan Rosenow

July 1 – July 2, 2016

Performance (Fri & Sat): July 2, 2016, 8:00 pm

10-15 suggested

Forward Forum >> Artists Are Startups

The Third Rail, Northern Lights, Midway Contemporary Art, Public Functionary, Sadie Halie Projects, Office of Int.\Est.\Ext., Pollen, Modern Radio Records, SO. .OS, Minneapolis Art Lending Library, Mplsart.com, Beyond Repair, The White Page, Glitch, Water Bar, and more guests to be announced

June 28 – June 29, 2016

Symposium (two-days) starts: June 28, 2016, 6:00-9:30 pm

15/25

Maelstrom

Kim Benson

May 26 – June 26, 2016

Opening: May 26, 2016, 6:00-9:00 pm

All the Way Home; Khora/Terra; S.O. x O.S.; Sub-Prime Meridian

Katie Van Cleve; Julia Helen Rice; Meena Mangalvedhekar; Reid Oyen

May 26 – June 26, 2016

Opening: May 26, 2016, 6:00-9:00 pm

PROSPECT: Amelia Biewald & Tara Costello

Amelia Biewald, Tara Costello

June 4 – June 26, 2016

Opening: June 4, 2016, 7:00-10:00 pm

UnNamed Forms of Space and Matter

Kenneth Steinbach

June 18 – June 26, 2016

Opening: June 18, 2016, 6:00-9:00 pm

Florilegium

Joan Bruneau, Guy Michael Davis and Katie Parker, Rain Harris, Rebecca Hutchinson, Jae Won Lee, Kate Maury, and Julie Moon

May 6 – June 26, 2016

Opening: May 6, 2016, 6:00-8:00 pm

Meng Tang

Meng Tang

June 1 – June 25, 2016

Program/Opening: June 2, 2016, 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #6

Alanah Luger-Guillaume, Rebecca Spangenthal

Opening: June 25, 2016, 7:30 pm

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition

Makenzie Flom, Sam Orosz, and Amira Pualwan

May 13 – June 25, 2016

Opening: May 13, 2016, 6:30-9:00 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

COLOR FIELD

Gretel Stephens

May 14 – June 25, 2016

Opening: May 14, 2016, 5:00-8:00 pm

3x5 Second Month Residency

Artist Coordinator, Roderic Southall: Luke Koski, Namir Fearce, Scott Holler, Albert N. BJerke, Leo Bovey, Denetrick Powers, Aqeel El-Amin, Ethan Arnold, Theoneste Munyemana, Hawona Sullivan Janzen; Artist Coordinator, Alexa Horochowski: Tom Wixo, Heather Sissala, Gudrun Lock, Lizzi Feldhege, Matthew Yaeger; Artist Coordinator, Chris Larson: Yousif Del Valle, Jordan Rosenow, Forest Lewis

June 1 – June 24, 2016

Opening: June 18, 2016, 6:00-10:00pm

#3 Tom Wixo

Tom Wixo

Opening: June 24, 2016, 6:00-9:00 pm

Obsidian Art's Chat and Chew, Mediation for Artists

J. Boone Dryden (ABCs of Dispute Mediation and its practical application for artists of all mediums.)

Discussion (please RSVP: [email protected]: June 24, 2016, 5:00-6:30 pm

That's Where They Paint the Houses: New Work by Jim

Jim Hittinger

Opening: June 24, 2016, 7:00-10:00 pm

Zero Days

Alex Gibney (director)

Screening: June 23, 2016, 7:00 pm

Jason and Shirley

Stephen Winter (dialog 6pm Friday/reception following screening Saturday)

June 17 – June 18, 2016

Film screening: June 17, 2016, 7:30 pm

8

(im)permanence

Christopher Saint Christopher

May 14 – June 13, 2016

Opening (RSVP on Facebook): May 14, 2016, 6:00-9:00 pm

NORTHERN SPARK 2016: Climate Chaos | Climate Rising

See web site

June 11 – June 12, 2016

One night event: June 11, 2016, 9:00 pm-5:26 am

Visceral Commodity

Alan Gerlach

Opening: June 11, 2016, 7:00-10:00 pm

Elizabeth Simonson

Elizabeth Simonson

May 6 – June 11, 2016

Opening: May 6, 2016, 6:00-9:00 pm

Opening-Day Artist Talk: Chris Larson and Grant Hart

Chris Larson, Grant Hart, Siri Engberg, and Doug Benidt

Discussion: June 9, 2016, 7:00 pm

Night Signs // new paintings by Ronnie Droher

Ronnie Droher

May 10 – June 6, 2016

Reception: May 22, 2016, 11:00 am-1:00 pm

EKPHRASTIC: A Collaborative Storytelling Experiment

Taylor Baldry, Amelia Biewald, Dan Bruggeman, Michael Carina, Jennifer Davis, Andy DuCett, Christi Furnas, Paige Guggemos, Geoffrey Hamerlinck, Christopher Harrison, David Lefkowitz, Erik Lervold, Allegra Lockstadt, Jennifer Nevitt, Lindsay Nohl, Miles Ott, Terrence Payne, Melba Price, Jenny Schmid, Joe Sinness, Andy Sturdevant, Bruce Tapola, Jade Townsend, Christopher Tradowsky and Megan Vossler

April 30 – June 4, 2016

Closing: June 4, 2016, 6:00-8:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

An Evening of Words and Sounds w/ Gas Gallery and Press

Paul Dickinson, Katelyn Farstad, Adam Caillier, Obchod Na Korze

Words and sounds: June 4, 2016, 7:00 pm

Previous     37   38   39   40   41   42   43   44   45   46   47       Next