Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 50 of 58 (of 2894 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Liar! Liar!

AmCor (Amy Modahl, Corinne Thiessen)

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

End of Times 2: The Time is Now

Celene Aubry, Erin Beckloff, Judith Berliner, Mary C. Bruno, Macy Chadwick, Allison Chapman, John Christopher, Aaron Cohick, Margot Ecke, Dan Elliot, Maureen Forys, Chris Fritton, Morgan Hiscocks, Tracy Honn, Cindy Iverson, Amos Paul Kennedy Jr, Monica Edwards Larson & Rick Love, Val Lucas, Craig Malmrose, Rachel Melis, Scott Murphy, Kim Tschida Petters, Alan Qualtrough, Kim Ransdell, Amy Redmond, Lisa Beth Robinson, Wilber H Schilling, Rory Sparks, Jessica Spring, Mel Stockwell, Göta Frideborg Taaveniku, Laura Thoms, Nieves Uhl and Chris Cheney, Jenni Undis, Walter Io Uranga, Florence Van Heuvelen, Brad Vetter, Eileen Wallace, Jason Wedekind, Adam and Tammy Winn, Sara Wrzesinski

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Monster Drawing Rally

Kelly Abeln, Abbi A. Allan, John Alspach, John and Avery Ballinger, Beatrix*Jar, Ute Bertog, Josh Bindewald, Zach Bucek, Levi Budd, Alex Chronowski, Emily Clingan, Melissa Cooke, Brendan Dawson, Pete Driessen, Jennie Ekstrand, Katelyn Farstad, Sara Fowler, Matt Friesen, David Frohlich, Anne George, Christopher E. Harrison, Max Hart, Nick Howard, Shana Kaplow, Jonathan Karen, Martie Kuzzy, Matt Lawler, Allegra Lockstadt, Melissa Loop, Adam Caillier, Jennifer Nevitt, Aliza Nisenbaum, Edie Overturf, Jehra Patrick, Drew Peterson, Melba Price, Crystal Quinn, Phil Rosenbloom, Kristen Sanders, Lindsay Splichal, Tony Sunder, Bruce Tapola, Maggie Thompson, Sheila Wagner, Tetsuya Yamada, Mathew Zefeldt

Live drawing event/sale/benefit: , 6:00-11:00 pm

The Shop

Noah Lawrence-Holder, CRICE Khalil, Seitu Jones, Candice Davis, Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Emma Eubanks, Bobby Rogers, Keith Williams, Kai Grainer

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Receptacle

Aziz Osman, Abdi Roble, Ifrah Mansour, Kaamil Haider, Mohamed Hersi, Khadijah Muse, Mohamud Mumin, Mohamed Samatar, Sahra Hirad, Khadra M. Yusuf, Famo Musa, Ali Halane, Mohamed Bowe, Tari Tarey, Sohair Barud (Organized by Soomaal House of Art)

Panel discussion: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Making Dances, Part 2

HIJACK (Kristin Van Loon and Arwen Wilder)

Dance performance: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Dupes (Al-makhdu'un)

Directed by Tewfik Saleh

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 Walker members)

Interaction

Samuel Bjorgum

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Art(ists) on the Verge 8

Kelsey Bosch, Jessica Hirsch, Dylan Redford, Fue Yang, Sarita Zaleha

Artists' Talks: , 2:00-4:00 pm

Gallery 122

122 8th St SE, Mpls.

M 9-5pm, T-Th 9-7pm, F 9-5pm, Sa 10-4pm

Bears and Stuff

Mason Jennings, Benson Ramsey

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Michael Johnson

Michael Johnson

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

Eight Artists

Betsy Alwin, Samuel Bjorgum, Kristina Estell, Richard Johannisson, Erin Paradis, Jacob Aaron Schroeder, Christopher Selleck, Lex Thompson

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Pulling Stitches

Nicole Havekost

Opening: , 5:00 pm

Field Practice

Jess Hirsch, Andrew Jansen, Emily Stover

Culmination of explorations: , 7:00-9:00 pm

open clinic hours 2:00-4:00, July 5-7

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

A Stray

Directed by Musa Syeed

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 Walker members)

Earth Works

Arielle Slobotski, Andy Baird, Denise Minkler Marych, Ella Kampelman, Grace Fechner, Heather Rae Tietz, Kate Vinson, Katie Hargrave, Kevin Beaudin, Margaret Grill, Marjorie Schalles, Michaela Chorn, Michelle Westmark Wingard, Miles Phillips, Teresa Audet, Tom Bierlein

Reception: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Nearing On To Do

Nathan Hylden

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

B.C.

Ruben Nusz

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Summer Salon I

Gallery Artists

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Unstoppable Force: Women Artists, Here and Now

Lynn Geesaman, Valerie Jenkins, Shana Kaplow, Barbara Kreft, Jantje Visscher

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Ditch Gallery

400 First Ave N, Ste 535, Mpls.

By appt, M-F 9-5pm

Wanderlust

J. M. Culver

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

felt room

Olive Bieringa/BodyCartography Project

Performance : , 6:00-9:00 pm/Sa 7:00-10:00 pm

$10-20 suggested (RSVP required: [email protected])

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

We Move Still

April Martin, Jordan Rosenow

Opening/performance: , 12:00-1:15 pm

2017 Visual Arts Fund Info Session

Information Session: , 6:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Humanature

Glenn Grafelman, Valerie Jenkins, Walter Jost, Lisa Nebenzahl

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

It Is Yesterday

Alison Hiltner

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

R o s e t t e

Sheila Wagner

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Vivid Relics

Shawn McNulty, Michael Sweere

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Inner Space: Fall into Dangerous Matter & Invent Resilience

Jeralyn Mohr

Opens: , 5:00 pm

Amy Sabrina Retrospective

Amy Sabrina

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #18

Jackson Bullock, Isabelle McCormick, Danica Radoshevich

Opening: , 7:00-11:59 pm

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

Windows

Aaron Aujla, Heather Bursch, Barbara Ess, Raina Hamner, Thatcher Keats, Rose Marcus, NOWORK, Kelsey Olson, Aura Rosenberg, Steel Stillman

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition

Lauren Flynn, Jeremy Lundquist, Mark Schoening

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Gallery talk at 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Artist Talk

Hock E Aye Vi Edgar Heap of Birds, Shanna Ketchum-Heap of Birds

Artist Talk: , 2:00 pm

Talk public art and community building with artist and activist Jetsonorama

Chip Thomas (a.k.a. Jetsonorama)

Talk: , 6:00 pm

h_am.

Fiona Burke, Jo-Mei Lee

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Last Vacation Before the End of the World (Part 1)

Kelley A Meister

Performance: , 8:00 pm

$8-$15

Visual Arts Fund Project Presentations

Beyond Repair, Feminist Video Quarterly, Gas Gallery and Press, Sadie Halie Projects, Soomaal House of Art, WZFR, WOPOZI, Yeah Maybe

Project presentation: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Northern Spark 2017: Climate Chaos | People Rising

Various artists

Event: , pm –

Manual Transmission 2017: First Gear

Heather M. Cole, Britt Omann, Allison Ruby

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Oz, the Emergence

Jim Denomie

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Minneapolis Sculpture Garden Grand Reopening

Various artists

Opening: , 10:00-6:00 pm

free

Barrios NOT Borders: Rapid Response Network Training (RSVP required)

Minnesota Immigrant Rights Action Committee (MIRAc)

Rapid Response Network Training: , 2:00-5:00 pm

3600 Cuts

Piotr Szyhalski, Pramila Vasudevan

Interdisciplinary performance: , 7:30 pm Th-F; 8:30, 10:00 & 11:30pm Sa

$20/$24

Bright Side

Laura Bennett, Lohn Foster, Hilary Greenstein, Barrett Lee, Derek Meier, Erin Nistler

Opneing: , 3:00-7:00 pm

$5

Who Are You? Standing in Our Own Shoes

Roxanne Swentzell

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

$10/$5 members

> > > Gusto

Paige Carlson, Emile Downes, Kiera Faber, Kathryn Grover, Kara Håkansson, Reb L Limerick, Kate McCarthy, Kelley Meister, Imani Moore, Nora Myers, Katie Urmann, Xiaolu Wang, Becca White (presented by Feminist Video Quarterly)

Video screening: , 7:30-10:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Humanature

Glenn Grafelman, Valerie Jenkins, Walter Jost, Lisa Nebenzahl

Artist Talk: , 2:00 pm

Chroma; Under Light and Leaves

Charles Lyon; Michael Banning

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Altered Esthetics Film Festival

Nik Nerburn, Emily Fritze, Simone LeClaire, Elizabeth Davis, Sami Pfeffer, Soyeeon Kim, Madie Hamilton, Emily M. Van Loan, Chamindika Wanduragala, Dan Murphy, Xiaolu Wang, Peter Nelson, Kiera Faber, Sharlene Bamboat, Nishat Hossain, Tanin Torabi, John Akre, Micah Dahl, Anders Nienstaedt, Martin Gonzales, Sami Pfeffer, Liberty Antonia Sadler, Marinah Janello, Alyssa Costopoulos, Laura Iancu, Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Tamara Alswager, Kaytee Callahan, Jae Shin Cross, Sophie Deutsch, Emile Downes, Eve Hernandez, Nadia Honary, Lizzie Hutchins, Claire King, Anne Labovitz, Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Olivia McCreary, Sarah Olander, Chelsea Arden Parker, Sami Pfeffer, Jes Reyes, Nyala Sarita, Amelia Silbert, Nanne Sorvold, M. Parker Stuart, Paige Tighe, Wreck Family, Nik Nerburn, Jeremy Speed Schwartz, Sébastien Pins, Anne-Marie Bouchard, Edward Ramsay-Morin, Madsen Minax, M. Parker Stuart, Chelsea Arden Parker, Karolina Neiduza

Film Screenings: , 7:30 pm

$5-$24 (screenings F 7:30 & 9:45, Sa 4 & 7:30)