Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 37 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Utopian World-Making: Art, Social Justice, and Communities of Color

Symposium: April 29, 2017, 9:00 am-5:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

Universe-ity

Michon Weeks, Carolyn Swiszcz

Closing and Artist talk: April 29, 2017, 2:00-4:00 pm

Color Anthropology

A. Sparrow, Alex Stone, Amanda Kiefer, Andrew Kolb, Andrew Olson, Angela Rizza, Anoosha Syed, Arielle Jovellanos, Barry McWilliams, Caroline Dougherty, Charis Loke, Charlotte Gomez, Christina Chung, Cleonique Hilsaca, Cristina Bencina, Emily Cheeseman, Erica Meschwitz, Erik Krenz, Erin McGuire, Gabriella Liv Eriksson, Gica Tam, Hari Conner, Kaa, Kaeti Vandorn, Kathleen Jennings, Kayla Stark, Kelly Kin, Kellye Perdue, Kendall Quack, Kevin VQ Dam, Kim Bogeman, Lauren Baldo, Lillian Lai, Lily Nishita, Luisa Rivera, Maggie Ivy, Marisa Seguin, Miguel Co, Mira Ko, Mirelle Ortega, Monica Amneus, Muna Abdirahman, Natalie Dombois, Phoenix Chan, Raxenne Maniquiz, Riley Frambes, Sam Schechter, Sara Diesel, Sija Hong, Stephanie Cost, Tashi Reeve, Tim Von Rueden, Tommy Parker, Tristan V. Yuvienco, Wenting Li, Will Kelly, Yoshi Yoshitani, Yuchen Zhang, Zoe Persico

April 21 – April 28, 2017

Opening: April 21, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Michael Ned Holte, Gregory Euclide, Luis Fitch

Discussion: April 24, 2017, 6:30-8:00 pm

Some Assembly Required

Nooshin Hakim, Michael Johnson, Joe Krasean, Alex M. Petersen, Bianca Pettis, Xavier Tavera

April 4 – April 24, 2017

Opening: April 8, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Laida Lertxundi

Talk: April 24, 2017, 7:00 pm

Making Room

Anna Campbell, Paige Carlson, Michael David Franklin, Marc, LaPointe, Daniel Luedtke, Rosemary McBride, Emmett Ramstad, Alaura, Seidl, Dustin Yager

March 28 – April 22, 2017

Reception: April 8, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Postcommodity

Postcommodity (Raven Chacon, Cristóbal Martínez, Kade L. Twist)

March 10 – April 22, 2017

Opening: March 10, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

A Conversation with the Propeller Group

Phunam, Matt Lucero, Tuan Andrew Nguyen

Talk: April 22, 2017, 2:00 pm

$10/$5 members

Count Backwards from 10: 2017 to 2007

DC Ice, Corey McNally, Jennifer Davis, John Grider, Nick Howard, Laura Hallen, Andy Messerschmidt, Josie Lewis, Eric Inkala, Jaron Childs, Alex Kuno, Garrett Perry, Shawn McNulty, Rob McBroom, Nick Golfis, John Diebel, Colin Kopp, Gregory Euclide, Anne George, Daniel Buettner, Jon Aller, Kenneth Steinbach, Peter Geyen, Hannah Frick

January 14 – April 22, 2017

Opening: January 14, 2017, 6:00-10:00 pm

Working from Home

Michelle Grabner

Talk: April 20, 2017, 6:30 pm

$10; $5 members

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Expanding the Frame: Stasis & Motion

Sam Hoolihan, John Marks, Crystal Myslajek

Film screening: April 20, 2017, 7:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Artist Talk

Park McArthur

Talk: April 20, 2017, 6:30 pm

free

A Second Skin

Erin Sandsmark

April 7 – April 19, 2017

Opening: April 7, 2017, 6:00 pm

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Park McCarthur

Talk: April 19, 2017, 7:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Michael Rooks, Tracy Krumm, Alexandros Lindsay

Discussion: April 18, 2017, 6:30-8:00 pm

Leaning into the Light

Carl Oltvedt, Barbara McIlrath

March 18 – April 17, 2017

Opening: March 18, 2017, 2:00-5:00 pn

Topographies of Wonder

Keren Kroul

March 9 – April 16, 2017

Artist talk and reception: March 23, 2017, 6:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Made at MCAD

Kurt Austin, Loni Ayers, Calvin Bauer, James Bezecny, Breanna Bisek, Sishir Bommakanti, Kehayr Brown, Rosa Elena Castillo, Naomi Chan, Michaela Chorn, Zoe Cinel, Joshua Copeland, Candice Davis, Alexa Dietz, Sam Dirck, Hannah B. Farrell , Catherine Florendo, Kiley Friese, Nora Grade, Jen Hancock, Armand Hayes, Magdi Hazaa, Jonathan Herrera, Joe Hillestad, Bianca Jarvis, Yingxi Ji (Sabrina), Kristina Johnson, Lindsey Kusterman, Samuel Larom, Jessica Larum, Noah Lawrence Holder, Sean Lerch, Tiantian Li, Kelsey Maher, Dylan Martis, Gabriela Berdecia Medina, Heather Peebles, Jessica Radanavong, Samantha Rickner, Patty Rodriguez, Jonathon Rosemond, Dan Romanoski, Olivia Schroeder, Brandon Tagle, Shane Toomey, Edie Voges, Forrest Wasko, Kimberly Wetzel, Meijia Xu, Yuchen Zhang

March 24 – April 16, 2017

Opening: March 24, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Dark Night

Tim Sutton

April 14 – April 16, 2017

Film screening: April 14, 2017, 7:30 pm (4/14-15), 2:00 pm (4/15-16)

$10/$8 members

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #16

Maya Krinsky, Dylan Nelson

April 15 – April 16, 2017

Opening: April 15, 2017, 7:30-midnight

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

New Pictures

Leslie Hewitt

November 5 – April 16, 2017

opens: November 5, 2016, 10:00 am

Shadowlands

Ken Gonzales-Day

January 19 – April 16, 2017

Public Reception: January 19, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

7:30 Introduction by Ken Gonzales-Day

Spearwave No. 5

Soomaal House of Art

5:30 pm tour, 6:00 pm program, talk/discussion: April 15, 2017, 5:30 pm

Here Comes Jesus

Joshua McGarvey

Video screening: April 15, 2017, 7:30 pm

Sensitive Indicators

Betsy Ruth Byers

February 25 – April 15, 2017

Opening: March 25, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artist Talk

William Cordova

Talk: April 14, 2017, 6:00-7:30 pm

Stone Voices

Bernice Ficek-Swenson

March 13 – April 14, 2017

Opening: March 11, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Documenting the Rez Cars and HUD Houses of Pryor, Montana (Crow Indian Reservation)

Wendy Red Star, Jill Ahlberg Yohe

Conversation: April 12, 2017, 6:00-7:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Claire Gilman, Scott Nedrelow, Kelly O'Brien

Discussion: April 11, 2017, 6:30-8:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Maria Elena González

Lecture: April 10, 2017, 1:00 pm

4 Fifths

Marra Evans, Erika Terwilliger, Jon Tiburzi, Madison Vang

March 31 – April 8, 2017

Opening: March 31, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Artist Response: Leslie Barlow on Images and Social Change

Leslie Barlow

Talk: April 8, 2017, 1:00 pm

Patterns of Dialogue

Clarence Morgan, Howard Oransky

March 9 – April 8, 2017

Opening: March 11, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

Landlubber

Bruce Tapola

February 4 – April 8, 2017

Opening: February 4, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Tanya Lukin Linklater

Tanya Lukin Linklater

March 3 – April 7, 2017

Opening: March 3, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

$5-10 donation encouraged

Pausa

Barbara Held and Benton C Bainbridge

March 20 – April 7, 2017

Performance and opening: March 20, 2017, 4:00-6:00 pm

Martha Rosler: Conversation on Art, Text, and the Ethics of Representation

Martha Rosler

Talk: April 6, 2017, 6:30 pm

$10/$5 members

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Cesar Garcia, Kristina Estell, Selma Fernández Richter

Discussion: April 4, 2017, 6:30-8:00 pm

Trace Elements

Tom Hollenback

January 7 – March 31, 2017

Opens: January 7, 2017, 2017

Visiting Artist Lecture

Mark Tribe, Sharon Louden

Conversation: March 31, 2017, 1:00 pm

We the People

Loretta Bebeau

March 10 – March 31, 2017

Opening: March 10, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Dowagers

Johanna Winters

March 3 – March 31, 2017

Opening: March 3, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Live Noods

Erin Smith

February 23 – March 30, 2017

Opening: February 23, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Hasan Elahi (Boss Foundation Visitor)

Talk: March 30, 2017, 7:00 pm

Library New Acquisitions Night + Ulises Carrión Film Screening

Film Screening, Library Event: March 29, 2017, 6:00-8:00 pm

Signifier, Signed

Paul Schmelzer

March 23 – March 29, 2017

Opening: March 23, 2017, 7:00-9:00 pm

Destiny of a Name and Other Works

Don Celender

March 23 – March 29, 2017

Opens: March 23, 2017, 10:00 am

Last Refuge; Group Exhibition

Eleanor McGough; Betsy Alwin, John Gaunt, Jim Hittinger

March 4 – March 26, 2017

Opening: March 4, 2017, 7:00-10:00 pm

Photography, Racial Violence, and the Stories We (Don't) Tell

Yasufumi Nakamori, Chaun Webster, Taiyon Coleman, Alberto Justiniano

Discussion: March 26, 2017, 2:00 pm

Previous     28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43       Next