Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 37 of 59 (of 2948 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Kinngait Studios: Printmaking in the Arctic Circle

Saimaiyu Akesuk, Kudluajuk Ashoona, Shuvinai Ashoona, Siassie Kenneally, Killiktee Killiktee, Qavavau Manumie, Ohotaq Mikkigak, Pitseolak Niviaqsi, Ningiukulu Nungusuituk, Tim Pitsiulak, Cee Pootoogook, Kananginak Pootoogook, Pauojoungie Saggiak, Kakulu Saggiaktok, Pitaloosie Saila, Ningeokuluk Teevee, Simionie Teevee, Papiara Tukiki

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Anthropocene

Edward Burtynsky

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

C4W:2018

Aaron Brand, Annie Hejny, Benjamin Wuest, Carla Rodriguez, Christopher E. Harrison, Christopher Palbicki , CL Martin, Derek Dwyer, Desi Moore, Elissa Cedarleaf Dahl, Eric Mueller, Erik Farseth, Grace Sippy, Jacob Docksey, James Schenck, Julia Wilson, Lisa Pemrick, Maggie Dimmick, Maxwell Mateikis, Meranda Turbak, Mic Stowell, Natalia Berglund, Nicholas Kovatch, Phaedra Odelle, Philip Noyed, Polly Norman, Roger Johnson, Terry Barczak, Toni Gallo

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Feel Loneliest When I Was Sent Here

Peter B. Nelson

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Screening and performance opening night @ 8:30pm

Adaptive Ratios

Jonathan Gross

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Kinngait Studios: Printmaking in the Arctic Circle

Heather Igloliorte

Tour and talk: , 5:30 pm

RSVP requested

Fort Courage

Landland (Dan Black, Jessica Seamans)

Opening: , 5:30-8:30 pm

How Place Shapes Artists

Artists Andrea Carlson, Lamar Peterson, and Dyani White Hawk, Robert Cozzolino

Panel discussion: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Roots and Fruits: Exploring the History and Impact of the Women's Art Registry of Minnesota

Heather Carroll

Curator's talk: , 7:00 pm

As Seen, Part 1: Reconstruction

Alison Hiltner

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Time, Space, and Process

Jill Downen

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

The Section of Disapproved Books

Daniel McCarthy Clifford

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Pre-election Poster Action "Early & Often"

Sam Gould, Drew Peterson & Jenny Schmid, The People's Library

Action: , 1:30-4:00 pm

Midterm Post-Election Reflection 11/7 6:30-8:30pm

Kealeboga Tlalang

Kealeboga Tlalang

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Ties We Keep

Sarah Kusa, Dustin Steuck, Tom Wixo

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

My Favorite Works of Art

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Anthony Horse Road

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Public Art Practices Panel Discussion

Peng Wu, Shunjie Yong, Aki Shibata, Preston Drum, Zoe Cinel, Alyssa Baguss, Jonathan Herrera Soto, Ellen Mueller

Panel discussion: , 6:00-7:30 pm

conditioning + practice

Jenene Nagy

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Concourse Gallery

2017/18 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

Alyssa Baguss, Josette Ghiseline, Sarah Kusa, Joshua McGarvey, Lela Pierce

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Under the Black and Baltic Deep; Rafael Pérez

Ieva Bertašiūtė-Grosbaha, Diana Boitmane-Liepina, Danutė Jazgevičiūtė, Kris Lemsalu, Dainis Pundurs, Egidijus Radvenskas, Juta Rindina, Leo Rohlin, Anne Türn; Rafael Pérez

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Other Border

Dallas Crow

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Explosion*s

Luisa Fernanda Garcia-Gomez

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Coming Together

Loretta Bebeau

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Artist talk 10/23 @ 7pm

Grenzgänger

Wermke/Leinkauf

Opens: , 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

The House is Upside - Down

Shana Kaplow

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Wafaa Bilal

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

I've heard it both ways

OOIEE

Opens: , 1:00 pm

No opening reception

4th Anniversary Benefit Celebration

Patricia Hampl

Benefit: , 6:30 pm

$100

Prediction Error

Beth Dow

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Earthly Beasts; Minus Something

Edie Overturf; Jim Hittinger

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

survived by

Roman Feldhahn

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Home Inside Out

Lamia Abukhadra, Katayoun Amjadi, Sarah Sampedro, Chris Willcox

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Reveal and Conceal: Encaustic Paintings and Sculpture

Helen Dannelly, Jeffrey Hirst, Julie Snidle, Jodi Reeb

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

nudes

Julia Haller

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Fainting Spells

Sky Hopinka

Opening: , 9:00-10:00 pm

Exhibition extended

This is a Record; It Comes In Waves

Christopher Selleck; Sophia Songmi Hill

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

World Trade Center, Uno, Pentagon

Korpys/Löffler

Opens: , 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

I Am Not a Flopper…; Illusion Brought Me Here

Mario García Torres, Aaron Schuster, David Dastmalchian; Mario García Torres

Performance and artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

kNOw Spaces

Jordan Weber

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

This is a Record; It Comes In Waves; Collab

Christopher Selleck; Sophia Songmi Hill; Michael Kleber-Diggs, Megan Mayer

Closing, reading, and dance performance: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Reading and dance @ 8

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

kNOw Spaces

Jordan Weber, Josiah Golson

Reading and Workshop: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Reading from "The Souls of Free Folk

Nuclear Football; Reflecting Absence

Korpys/Löffler

Screening: , 7:00 pm

Artist Talk

Luisa Fernanda Garcia-Gomez

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Talk begins @ 7pm

McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Bryan Czibesz

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Micheal Kareken: New Monotypes

Micheal Kareken

Opening: , 6:30-8:00 pm

Artist talk: 9/21, 5:30pm. RSVP via web site

Formation: A Juried Exhibition of the Guild of Book Workers

Guild of Book Workers members

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

October2018/\

Sarah Michelson

Dance performance: , 5:30 pm

$5 Performances @5:30 F-Su

Beyond the Kármán Line; Thresholds

Caroline Kent; Melanie Pankau

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Numbers Pushers

Tynan Kerr

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm