Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 37 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

dis- a- re-

Greg Lecker

Artist talk: , 2:00 pm

Blackness and the Not-Yet-Finished

Chaun Webster, Douglas Kearney

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

In Pieces

Allison Craver, Katie Coughlin, Cat Mailloux

Artists conversation: , 4:00-5:00 pm

Wallpaper: an altered book experiment

Phil Barber, Doug Beube, Scott Helmes, Vesna Kittelson, Joyce Lyon, Chip Schilling, Jody Williams, Karen Wirth, Yu-Wen Wu, Sarita Zaleha, Harriet Bart, Jon Neuse

Reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

7pm: Artist conversation

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Symbiopsychotaxiplasm Take One

William Greaves

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, and seniors) Additional screening 8/10 @ 7pm

Tending The Soil: Black August Dinner

Cameron Downey, Cecilia Andrade-Vital, Daria Harris, Jesús Vega, Justice Jones, Kachina Henry, Kylia Porter, Makeda Parrish, Maria Romansov, Rondell Jackson, Salem Murre, Savitri Mann, Treon Jones, Tyreke Morris, with Ricardo Levins Morales

Exhibition/dinner: , 5:30-8:00 pm

RSVP on Facebook: www.facebook.com/events/ 239773780081048/

WOPOZI Launch (Bon A Tirer; Haunted Love)

Drew Peterson; Julia Maiuri

Issue release: , 6:00-8:00 pm

action movie; Lineage

BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa, Otto Ramstad)

Performances: , 5:00-7:00; 7:00-8:00 pm

Performances each Wednesday

Common Room: The Casino Tour

Andy Sturdevant; Sergio Vucci

Tour: , 4:30-6:30 pm

Meet @ MOA Transit Station, Bloomington

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

pEARs ' --- ---- ---- ' in §pring

Joo Choon Lin

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Performance #1 8pm; Performance #2 07/15 @ 2pm

Work In Progress

Papa MBye, Philip Irvin, Tyler Jackson, Murad Sayf

Opening: , 5:00-10:00 pm

See web site for events

Plein Air SmackDown VIII

Richard Abraham, Fred Anderson, Scott Lloyd Anderson, Rita Berg, Christopher Copeland, Joshua Cunningham, Robert Dorlac, Susan Horn, Aaron Jacobs, Cindy Koopman, Greg Lecker, Stuart Loughridge, Tom Maakestad, Barbara McIlrath, Kami Mendlik, Dan Mondloch, Carl Oltvedt, Holly Swift, Justin Terlecki, Bob Upton

Plein air painting event: , 10:00 am-6:00 pm

See web site for location and schedule.

Cracked Pavement

Oskar Barrett, Aaron Christensen, Kevin Horn, Jeremy Lindvig, Max Mateikis, Jeremiah Munn, Jamie Owens, Ben Petersen, Alex Sveda, Dylan Strait and more

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Overlook/Sugar Street

Brett Kallusky

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

For the Gods

Priscilla Briggs

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

How Objects Move Through Walls

Caroline Kent

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Six Combines

Michael Masaru Flora, Christian Langheinrich

Opening/artist talk: , 7:00 pm

$10

Young East African Artists Project

Students from Heritage Academy of Science and Technology and Ubah Medical Academy

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Intellectual Property 1968-2018

Allen Ruppersberg

After hours: , 9:00 pm-12:00 am

$15

The Confounding Variable

Ryan Fontaine

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Art and Healing: In the Moment

See web site

Opens: , 11:00 am

Animal Bloopers; Gift Wrap

Daniel Buettner; Robert Roscoe

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Black & White Blues

Marc Norberg

Opens: , 11:00 am

Themes and Variations: The Garbo Figures

Nicolas Africano

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Selected Works

Star Wallowing Bull, Norval Morrisseau, Jim Denomie, Frank Big Bear, Postcommodity, Andrea Carlson, Meryl McMaster, Dyani White Hawk

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Extended

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Summer Salon

Circa artists

Opens: , 11:00 am

Work from the Women's Art Institute Summer Studio Intensive

Shari Albers, Martha Bird, Lynnette Black, Colleen Cosgrove, Kathy Daniels, Amanda Grove, Abbe McGray, Cyndi Kaye Meier, Julia Nellessen, Brenda Olson, Kristen Palm, Renee Santoro, Susan Skach-Bejarano, Terri Wentzka, Kathleen Yennie

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

and not forget what feet are

Haley Prochnow, Lisa Walcott

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Art Salon III

Jim Hittinger, Mathew Zefeldt, Julia Maiuri, Christopher Corey Allen, Edie Overturf, Mark Schoening, Josh McGarvey, Brittany Kieler, Jasmine Peck, Daniel Jaffe, Kristine Porwoll, Amanda Dobbratz, Jenny Schmid, Michael Gaughan, Alanah Luger-Guillaume, Dillon Rapp, Erin Paradis, Crystal Quinn, Josh Bindewald, Alex Petersen, Matt Dooley

Fundraiser to support NARAL Pro-Choice MN: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Sponsored by The Porch Gallery. $10 suggested donation

Teo Nguyen: Recent Works

Teo Nguyen

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

Pop Up Shop!

Tara McPherson, The Cotton Candy Machine

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Call and Response

Jack Dale

Opening: , 4:00-8:00 pm

Fruit Lover

Silvia Yordanova

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Excavating the Future City

Naoya Hatakeyama

Opens: , 11:00 am

Manual Transmission: Second Gear

Teréz Iacovino, Jack Pavlik

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Hide the Sun; Prairie Constructs

Paula McCartney; Regan Golden

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Finding Your Work

David Bayles, Jason Bradley, Harlan Chapman, David J Eisenlord, Jack Johnson, Sandra Masae Kawano, Tim Kelly, Ellie Kingsbury, Kerik Kouklis, Ted Orland, John Foxe Sheets, Mark Wainer, Helen Wallis, Debbie Zeitman

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

Witch District Stitch: Dance and Design

Rachel Blomgren, Island Queen Satan's Flower, Laurie Van Wieren, Amal Rogers, HIJACK, Ryan Fontaine

Opening: , 7:30-11:00 pm

Performances at 8:30

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Medium Cool

Haskell Wexler

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, and seniors) Additional screening 7/20 @ 7pm

McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Ian Meares

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

American Swedish Institute

2600 Park Ave, Mpls.

Th 10-8pm, F-Su 10-4pm

Admission: $12 adults, $8 seniors, $6 students, children > 5yo

The Fantastical Worlds of Kim Simonsson

Kim Simonsson

Preview party: , 6:30-10:00 pm

$20 ($15 members)

Instagram and the Artist's Studio

bobbyrogers_ (Bobby Rogers), brain_______________heart (Brian Matthew Hart), jonib.studio (Joni Van Bockel), julievangrol (Julie Van Grol), littlegingermaddie (Madison Hager), mara.duvra (Mara Duvra), teitack, theskinnyartist (Ana Hinojosa), ryan.aasen (Ryan Aasen), vinceleo49 (Vince Leo)

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Not Another Hero

Jonathan Herrera, Margarita Arguedas, Denzel Gilliard, Precious Wallace, Ryan Werbalowsky, Donna Spidie Meyer, Patricia Jacques, Daren Hill

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

felt room

BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa, Otto Ramstad)

Performance: , 6:00 pm

Additional performances F-Su, 7/13-15

Quiet Water; Parts Unknown

Michael Paul; Robert Dorlac, Fred Hagstrom, Barbara McIlrath

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Art Fair

Austin Swearengin, Benjamin Cook, Beth Dow, BiaFra inc., Bikini Press, Brian Willmont, Casey Gray, Chris Groth, Clark Goolsby, Cyrille Conan, Diane Katsiaficas, Dillon Rapp, Eben Haines, Erik Benson, Geoffrey Todd Smith, Jack Byers, Michael Gaughan, Michael Velliquette, Oakley Tapola, Pat Falco, Preston Drum, Ryan Travis Christian, Sarah Nelson, Seneca Weintraut

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

I am Here

Joshua Woof

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Mr. Freedom

William Klein

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, and seniors) Additional screening 7/13 @ 7pm

The BodyCartography Project

BodyCartography Project (Olive Bieringa, Otto Ramstad)

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Pay 2 Play Zine Launch

Adrienne Doyle

Zine launch: , 6:00-8:00 pm