Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 35 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Under Cover

Margery Amdur

Opens: , 9:00 am

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Liz Tennenbaum

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Why Chicago?

Art Green, Gladys Nilsson, Chris Ware, Robert Cozzolino

Panel discussion: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Under Cover

Margery Amdur

Artist talk: , 12:30 pm

The Shape of Things

International Juried Photography Exhibition

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Creative Practice Artist Discussion

Margery Amdur, Matthew Bourbon, Caroline Kent, Jenene Nagy, Kenneth Steinbach

Artist talk: , 6:30-7:30 pm

Home Inside Out

Lamia Abukhadra, Katayoun Amjadi, Sarah Sampedro, Chris Willcox, Monica Haller

Conversation with the artists: , 6:00 pm

Beyond the Kármán Line

Caroline Kent

Artist lecture: , 7:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Way Things Go

Robert Breer, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Peter Fischli and David Weiss, Wade Guyton, Rachel Harrison, Rosy Keyser, Cady Noland, Gabriel Orozco, Laure Prouvost, Robert Rauschenberg, Jason Rhoades, Gedi Sibony

Opens: , 11:00 am

Female Reader

Brittany Kieler

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

Responsibilities and Obligations: Understanding Mitákuye Oyás'iŋ

Mary V. Bordeaux, Clementine Bordeaux, Layli Long Soldier

Opening: , 7:30-9:30 pm

From Voids That Are Never Empty; Slow Blue

Dan Bruggeman; Dan O'Kane

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Some Pages for A Book of Hours

Joyce Lyon

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

Writers, Rebels, & Rejects

Flora, Sheva, Mavel, Biafra Inc, Wundr, Peak, Cybin, Impeach, Strae, Theory, Black Daze, Shock, Groe, Value HM, Itse, Max315, Hank, Repo, Luis Fitch, Eric Inkala

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Front and Back Back and Front

Tetsuya Yamada

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Work

Jason Kittel

Opening/performance: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Performance begins 6:30, artist talk 10/20, 5pm

Blumensprengungen

Annette Wehrmann

Opens: , 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Settings

Tom Bierlein, Ian Hanesworth

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Red-Black Thread

Slavs and Tatars

Performance: , 7:00 pm

Horse Nation of the Očhéthi Šakówiŋ

See web site

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Jerome Artists' Panel Discussion

Alyssa Baguss, Josette Ghiseline, Sarah Kusa, Joshua McGarvey, Lela Pierce, Christina Schmid

Panel discussion: , 6:30 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Peter Williams

Artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Voile/Toile - Toile/Voile

Daniel Buren

Opens: , 6:30 pm

Artist Talk

Drew Peterson

Artist talk: , 1:30 pm

Stand Out Prints 2018

Karen Adrienne, Christina Altfeld, Joanna Anos, Doris Araujo, Debra Arter, June August, David Avery, Janet Badger, Brendan Baylor, Lynnette Black, John Bonath, Linda Lee Boyd, Myles Calvert, Anna Carlson, Soren Carlson-Donohoe, Alex Cayson, Derek Cracco, Cathie Crawford, Katie Curry, Christopher Daniggelis , Tom David, Justin Diggle, Elisa Dore, Beth Dorsey, Arlene Farenci, DebiLynn Fendley, Sarah Fukami, Donald Furst, Karen Gallagher-Iverson, Maggie Gourlay, Lee Hackett, Vanessa Hall-Patch, Marty Harris, William Hays, Ellen Heck, Calliandra Hermanson, Jayne Reid Jackson, Jan Jahnke, Sherry Jankiewicz, Noémie Jennifer, Sarojini Johnson, David Johnson, Luke Johnson, Elizabeth Klimek, Trevor Knapp, Lynda Kusuma, Diego Lasansky, Pamela Lawson, Jun Lee, Kathryn Lesh, Scott Ludwig, Michelle Martin, Myken McDowell, Miles Mendenhall, Elisabeth Meyer, Gwen Miller Wagner, Marjorie Morgan, Emma Nishimura, Kristin Powers Nowlin, Tatjana Pavicevic, Benjamin Rinehart, Amy Sands, Gregory Santos, John-Mark Schlink, Kurt Seaberg, Sarah Serio, Merrill Shatzman, Mark Sisson, Bob Tomolillo, Mariana Vidal Escabi, Michael Weatherly, Linda Whitney, Cleo Wilkinson, Elektra Zolnoski

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Inherit Light: An Evolutionary Practice of Love Consciousness

Sangodare

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

See web site for list of events starting 9/7.

Artist Talk

Stacey Davidson

Artist talk: , 1:30 pm

Numbers Pushers

Tynan Kerr

Artist Conversation: , 7:00 pm

Kealeboga Tlalang

Kealeboga Tlalang

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Alum artist talk

Kyle Bellucci Johanson

Artits talk: , 11:15 am

A Piece of Dust in the Great Sea of Matter; Night Vision

Melissa Borman; Shannon Estlund

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-Sa 10-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Geo...a study in line and shape

Morgan Pease

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Aragti Wadaag

Ahmed Magare, Amani M., Ifrah Mansour, Kaamil A. Haider, Khadija Charif, Khadijah Muse, Mohamud Mumin, Munira Yussuf, Riya Jama, Shuaib Mohamed, Tariq Tarey, Zaki Zeki

Opening & artist panel discussion: , 5:00 pm

Program starts at 6pm

AZ Gallery

308 Prince St, St Paul

Th-F 5-8pm, Sa-Su 9-3pm

Passages & Channels

Neil Johnston

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

The 25th Annual Juried Student Exhibition

Gracia Blazek, Ellyn Boland, Catherine Brinker, Nolan Christensen, Grace Conners, Cameron Dahlstrom, Morgan Dougan, Krista Fearing, Micah Foy, Brooke Gillquist, Alayna Hoidal, Austen Huft, Anna McKenzie, Belle Pappenfus, Anna Peterson, Tyson Phipps, Ian Shay, Kaitlin Skaja, David Stuk, Raessa Winkels

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Aterialeks Phase 3: Day Free Debri

Portal Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

More info can be found here: https://minneapolis.craigslist.org/hnp/zip/d/collection-of-various/6677046673.html

Indefinite Equilibrium

Doroth Mayer, Lisa Truax

Opening: , 4:00-7:00 pm

Open Mic Night

featuring Fred Moten

Open Mic Night: , 7:00 pm

Because to Ghost is to Stay

Fred Moten, Douglas Kearney, Alexis Pauline Gumbs

Talk: , 4:00 pm

Franconia Sculpture Park

29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, MN

4/15-11/14: Daily 9am-5pm;
11/15-4/14: F-Su 10am-4pm & by appt.

Artist Talk Series

Marvin Touré, Riley Fichter, Gabrielle Cordes

Artist talk: , 8:00 pm

Library New Acquisitions + LP Listening Night

Library event: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Women's Reality

Laura Tiede

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Garden Talk

Sohrab Mohebbi, Frances Stark

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Place: Sculpture Garden Cowles Pavilion

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Michael Garr, Polly Norman, Adam Kirk

Michael Garr, Polly Norman, Adam Kirk

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

2018 MCAD Faculty Biennial

Abbi Allan, Betsy Alwin, Jaime Anderson, Michael Banning, Arlene Birt, Raina Belleau, Kelsey Bosch, Jen Caruso, Ed Charbonneau, Anna Chisholm, Jason Coyle, Andy Dayton, Genevieve DeLeon, Shannon Estlund, Gretchen Gasterland-Gustafsson, John Gaunt, Shannon Gilley, Regan Golden-McNerney, George Hoagland, Emily Hoisington, Sam Hoolihan, Kevin Huizenga, Jan Jancourt, Brad Jirka, A. Rafael Johnson, Gudrun Lock, Jeremy Lundquist, Frenchy Lunning, George Mahoney, Paula McCartney, Lynda Monick-Isenberg, Ben Moren, Alison Nowak, David Novak, James O'Brien, Rob Perez, Sarah Petersen, Nicholas Rivers, Gerald Ronning, Stephen Rueff, Gabriel Ruegg, Tom Schroeder, Ben Severns, Rik Sferra, Kristin Solid, Piotr Szyhalski, Jody Williams, Jacob Yeates

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Biennial Faculty Show

Heather Nameth Bren, Paul Byer, Amanda Hamilton, Jessica Henderson, Wayne Roosa, Kenneth Steinbach, Lex Thompson, Laura Wennstrom, Jeff Wetzig, Michelle Westmark Wingard

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Social Justice as Artistic Methodology (Part 1)

Dameun Strange, Chamindika Wanduragala, Marcus Young, Ananya Chatterjea

Talk and discussion: , 10:00 am-1:00 pm

Collaboration as the Space of Ambiguity

Pablo Helguera

Artist talk: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Prediction Error

Beth Dow

Artist Talk: , 7:00-8:00 pm

Resident Artist Talk

Ieva Bertašiūtė-Grosbaha

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm