Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 35 of 40 (of 2033 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Clarence Morgan, Howard Oransky

Patterns of Dialogue

March 9 – April 8, 2017

Opening: March 11, 7:00-9:00 pm

Bruce Tapola

Landlubber

February 4 – April 8, 2017

Opening: February 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

Tanya Lukin Linklater

Tanya Lukin Linklater

March 3 – April 7, 2017

Opening: March 3, 6:00-8:00 pm

$5-10 donation encouraged

Barbara Held and Benton C Bainbridge

Pausa

March 20 – April 7, 2017

Performance and opening: March 20, 4:00-6:00 pm

Martha Rosler

Martha Rosler: Conversation on Art, Text, and the Ethics of Representation

Talk: April 6, 6:30 pm

$10/$5 members

Cesar Garcia, Kristina Estell, Selma Fernández Richter

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Discussion: April 4, 6:30-8:00 pm

Tom Hollenback

Trace Elements

January 7 – March 31, 2017

Opens: January 7, 2017

Mark Tribe, Sharon Louden

Visiting Artist Lecture

Conversation: March 31, 1:00 pm

Loretta Bebeau

We the People

March 10 – March 31, 2017

Opening: March 10, 7:00-10:00 pm

Johanna Winters

Dowagers

March 3 – March 31, 2017

Opening: March 3, 6:00-8:00 pm

Erin Smith

Live Noods

February 23 – March 30, 2017

Opening: February 23, 7:00-10:00 pm

Hasan Elahi (Boss Foundation Visitor)

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Talk: March 30, 7:00 pm

Library New Acquisitions Night + Ulises Carrión Film Screening

Film Screening, Library Event: March 29, 6:00-8:00 pm

Paul Schmelzer

Signifier, Signed

March 23 – March 29, 2017

Opening: March 23, 7:00-9:00 pm

Don Celender

Destiny of a Name and Other Works

March 23 – March 29, 2017

Opens: March 23, 10:00 am

Eleanor McGough; Betsy Alwin, John Gaunt, Jim Hittinger

Last Refuge; Group Exhibition

March 4 – March 26, 2017

Opening: March 4, 7:00-10:00 pm

Yasufumi Nakamori, Chaun Webster, Taiyon Coleman, Alberto Justiniano

Photography, Racial Violence, and the Stories We (Don't) Tell

Discussion: March 26, 2:00 pm

Alexa Horochowski

Vortex Drawings

February 3 – March 25, 2017

Opening: February 3, 6:30-9:00 pm

Byron Anway, Deidre Argyle, Josette Ghiseline, Lindsy Halleckson, Anders Johnson, Daniel McCarthy-Clifford, Erica Meier, Terrence Payne, Tim Portlock, Christopher Rowley, Susan Solomon, Laura Stack, Gabriel Strader Brown, Holly Streekstra, Joshua Stulen, Sam Van Vo

Untitled 13

February 11 – March 25, 2017

Opening: February 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Lauren Flynn, Rose Sexton Johnson, Kate Sheldon

Lines Leading Nowhere

March 9 – March 25, 2017

Opening: March 9, 6:00-9:00 pm

Chelsea Reeck

Side Effects May Include

February 11 – March 25, 2017

Opening: February 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Tia-Simone Gardner, Ana Hansa-Ogren, Hesselholdt & Mejlvang, Annesofie Sandal, Spencer Stucky and Lucas Briffa

The Emperor Is Naked

March 3 – March 25, 2017

Opening: March 3, 7:00-10:00 pm

8:00 pm, Curaotr's talk (Iben Bach Elstrøm)

Leslie Barlow

Loving

February 25 – March 25, 2017

Opening: February 25, 7:00 pm - 12:00 am

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Filmmakers Heather Rae and Cody Lucich in Person

Views from Standing Rock

Film screening: March 25, 7:30 pm

free

Felice Amato, Kelsey Bosch, Kate Casanova, John Fleischer, Diane Katsiaficas, Steven Lang, Fred Larson, Niko Lembesis, Yianni Lembesis, Meena Mangalvedhekar, Kevin Obsatz, Erica Spitzer Rasmussen, Jeff Rathermel, Ali Raza, Thomas Rose, Krista Kelley Walsh, Karen Wirth, Cate Whittemore

What I Think About

January 17 – March 25, 2017

Reception: January 19, 7:00-9:00 pm

Ojars Feldbergs

Visiting Artist Lecture

Lecture: March 24, 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Director Heather Rae in Person

Trudell

Film screening: March 24, 7:30 pm

free

Christina Renfer Vogel

Home Bodies

January 16 – March 23, 2017

Opens: January 16, 2017

Laura Feldberga

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Talk: March 23, 7:00 pm

Barbara Held

Breathing and its Transformations

Solo concert and artist's talk: March 22, 4:00-6:00 pm

free

Russ White

Russ White

March 4 – March 19, 2017

Opening: March 4, 6:00-10:00 pm

Russ White

Russ White

March 4 – March 19, 2017

Closing reception: March 19, 12:00-5:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Maddie Butler, Andrew Wagner

yeah maybe #15

March 18 – March 19, 2017

Opening: March 18, 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

Studio Z

275 E 4th St, Ste 200, St Paul

Barbara Held and Benton C Bainbridge

Audiovisual Performance for Flute, Synthesized and Processed Sound and Image

Performance: March 18, 7:00 pm

$5-10 suggested donation

Leslie Barlow

Loving

Artist Conversation: March 18, 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Directors Zack and Adam Khalil in Person

INAATE/SE/ (It Shines a Certain Way. To a Certain Place. It Flies. Falls.)

March 17 – March 18, 2017

Film screening: March 17, Fri 6:30 pm; Sat 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, seniors)

Susan Stewart, Ann Hamilton

Channel; Mirror

Presentation of colaborative works: March 18, 2:00-3:00 pm

free

Serita Colette, Junauda Petrus, Jessica Lopez Lyman

Futuristic Moves

In-Gallery Performance: March 18, 1:00 pm

Lys Akerman-Frank, Kristina Fjellman, Anna Garski, Annie Hejny, Ida Kumoji-Ankrah, Desiree Olson, Alex Poepping, Marie Schrobilgen, Whittney Streeter

Vision + Vocation: St. Catherine Alumnae Invitational Exhibition

January 30 – March 17, 2017

Opening: February 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

The Third Rail Issue 10 Minneapolis Launch

Launch: March 17, 8:30-midnight

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Director Missy Whiteman in Person

The Coyote Way: Going Back Home

Film screening: March 16, 7:30 pm

free

Russ White

Russ White

Artist talk: March 11, 4:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Postcommodity (Raven Chacon, Cristóbal Martínez, Kade L. Twist)

Postcommodity

Talk: March 11, 6:00 pm

free

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Directed by Zacharias Kunuk and Natar Ungalaaq

The Searchers (Maliglutit)

March 10 – March 11, 2017

Film screening: March 10, 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 members, students, seniors)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Director Lyle Corbine in Person

DNA/Memory: Storytelling and Cultural Heritage

Film screening: March 11, 2:00 pm

free

Mohamud Mumin/Soomaal House of Art (organizers)

spearwave No. 4

Exhibition + Short reading from Abdullahi Janno's new book "Qasaaye': March 11, 7:00-9:00 pm

Michael Kareken; Joshua Huyser

Shadows & Reflections; Work

January 28 – March 11, 2017

Opening: January 28, 2:00-5:00 pm

Jesse R Lentz

Thou Shall Not Covet

February 24 – March 10, 2017

Opening: February 24, 7:00-9:00 pm

Jennifer Nevitt

Jennifer Nevitt

Opening: March 10, 7:00-10:00 pm

Roger Shimoura

Mistaken Identity

January 27 – March 10, 2017

Opening: January 27, 7:00-9:00 pm

Previous     26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40       Next