Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 30 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Dweller on the Threshold

Howard Oransky

Opens: , 9:00 am

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Tia-Simone Gardner

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

How to become lost

Sayge Carroll, Meg Murphy, Lamar Peterson, Jacob Aaron Schroeder, Maggie Thompson

Discussion with the artists: , 6:00 pm

Lost & Found

Christina Schmid, Katayoun Amjadi, Erin Smith

Artist conversation: , 7:00 pm

Spectral Matter

Eileen Cohen

Artist talk: , 11:15 am

The Human Schematic of a Black Man

Jordan Allen

Opening: , 7:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Strange Place

Neha Kudchadkar, Jason Lim, Jason Lee Starin, Allison Schulnik, Eva Vogelsang

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Crossing Dimensions

Heather Delisle, Edward S. Eberle, Ron Meyers, JJ Peet, Patti Warashina

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Wonder/Wander; Deferred Grievance

Ashely Peifer; Betsy Ruth Byers

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Opening rescheduled from 3/9

Little Red Quartet

Stephanie DeArmond, Erin Paradis, Jasmine Peck, Ginny Sims

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Gallery hours from 10am, 3/27-31. See web page for details.

Accumulation

Monica Rudquist, Judy Onofrio

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Form Will Find Its Way: Contemporary Ceramic Sculptural Abstraction

Elizabeth Carpenter (curator), Nicole Cherubini, Alexandra Engelfriet, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Brie Ruais, Anders Ruhwald, Nolan Baumgartner, Dylan Beck, Zimra Beiner, Brian Boldon, Jennifer Brandel, Renata Cassiano, Yang Chen, Benjamin Cirgin, Joshua R. Clark, Naomi Cohn, Chotsani Elaine Dean, Louise Deroualle, Yewen Dong, Jessica Dupuis, Trey Duvall, Matthew Eames, Jessika Edgar, Cary Esser, Sarah Gross, Justin Groth, Jeffrey Haddorff, Sajeda Issa, Wansoo Kim, Adam Knoche, Drew Liedtke, Lauren Mayer, Kate Metten, Brian Molanphy, Michiko Murakami, Rebecca Murtaugh, Kelsie Rudolph, Karl Schwiesow, Nicole Seisler, Jim Shrosbree, Jason Lee Starin

Reception: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Department of Art Ceramics Area Lecturers Exhibition: Object Lessons

Allison Rose Craver, Nick Darcourt, Stephanie DeArmond, Anna Metcalfe, Candice Methe, Erin Paradis, Ginny Sims, Michael Stowell, Priya Thoresen

Reception: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Department of Art Sculpture and Ceramics Area Faculty and Graduate Student Exhibition

Katayoun Amjadi, Pedram Baldari, Sayge Carroll, Lauren Flynn, Tom Lane, Chris Larson, Grant McFarland, Tamsie Ringler, Emily Swanberg, Erika Terwilliger, Rick Tibbot, Anna van Voorhis, Tetsuya Yamada

Reception: , 5:00-9:00 pm

The Nature of Things

Allison Johanson, Eleanor McGough, Jack Dale, Samuel Johnson, Wendy Westlake

Opening: , 3:00-6:00 pm

slo (roll); Northern Blends

Jim Shrosbree; Grace Han, Terry Hildebrand, Sam Knopp, Sean Kunz, Noriko Masuda, Mynthia McDaniel, Juliana Rempel

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Fare Tredici

Annie Hejny, Ellie Kingsbury, Howard Oransky, James Boyd Brent+Kristen Lowe, Joyce Lyon, Kathryn Nobbe, Mark Ostapchuk, Marty Nash, Mike Marks, Michal Sagar, Patricia Olson, Sandra Menefee Taylor, Vesna Kittelson

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Body Electric Opening-Day Program

Joan Jonas

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Body Electric Opening-Day Program

Zach Blas

Artist talk: , 3:00 pm

Personifications

Lisa Marie Barber, Attila Ray Dabasi, Krissy Katt

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Special hours: M-Tu, Th 12-6pm, W 10-6pm, F 12-9pm, Sa 12-2pm

The Clay & Its Double

Geno Luketic, Jerome Yorke with Zac Collopy, Sophie Wilson, Claire Brewer

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Performance: 3/28-29 @ 7:30pm and 3/30 @ 1:30pm

Mental Spaces

Aaron Becker

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Alexandra Engelfriet

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

This Land Like a Mirror Turns You Inward

Janet Macpherson, Magdolene Dykstra

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Jen Delos Reyes

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Fabricating the Real

Edith Garcia

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Flatlander - Belonging to the Land

John Hitchcock

Opening and artist talk: , 6:00-8:30 pm

Artist talk 2/7, 6pm

La Mese delle Donne

Heather Acerro, Jenn Angell, Melissa Borman, Soojin Choi, Margaret Grill, Breck Hickman, Jennifer Jesseph, Jessica Kitzman, Areala Kumaraea, Areca Roe, Jamie Weinfurter, Heather Wright, Jane Wunrow, Julie Jao

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Performance by Julie Jao 6:30pm, artist talks 7pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Image Book

Jean-Luc Godard

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) additional screenings: 3/22 @ 7pm, 3/23 @ 2pm

Office for Roundabout Sculptures

Albrecht Pischel, Andy Delany, Katelyn Farstad, David Flaugher, Chris Larson, Setareh Shahbazi

Opening: , 4:30-8:00 pm

The Distance Between

Nathanael Flink

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Fruits of My Mother's Labor

Pao Houa Her

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Sabbatical Exhibition

Michael Kareken, Howard Quednau

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Eric Crosby, Andy DuCett, Bruce Tapola

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Untitled 15

Michelle Alvarez, Zachary Betts, Conor Dowdle, Elizabeth Garvey, Marcia Haffmans, Sarah Hewitt, Stacy Isenberger, Jaclyn Jacunski, Daniel Kerkhoff, Meagan Marsh, Carlos Rene Pacheco, Andrea Petrini, Kyleah Rusch, Suyao Tian, Aaron Tinder, Emma Tomb

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Purple Iridescent Bone

Asher Hartman

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

FD13 event host by The White Page

Underwater

see web site?

Closing reception: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Edie Fake

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Tipping Points (Make It New John; I am a Revolutionary; Outerborough; Me and Rubyfruit)

Duncan Campbell; Carey Young; Bill Morrison; Sadie Benning

Film screening: , 7:00 pm

Commission Roundabout

Albrecht Pischel, Matylda Krzykowski, Ken Johnson

Panel discussion: , 6:00 pm

Screen Time; Self Love

Mathew Zefeldt; Breck Hickman

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Re/collect

Lex Thompson

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #31

Mel Cook, Jonathon Rosemond, Austin Swearengin, Frankie/Bingxin Yu

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Public critique Su, 3/10, 3-5pm

of the North

Jacob Aaron Schroeder

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

In Between

Kim Heidkamp, James Zucco

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Artist Talk

Jeff Schmuki

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Standing Rock Paintings

Jim Denomie

Artist talk: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Sandra Teitge

Artist talk: , 4:00 pm

Niche Gallery

Century College
3300 Century Ave, White Bear Lake

T/Th 11-6pm, F 11-5pm, & by appt.

Piece Work

Rachel Breen

Opens: , 12:00-1:00 pm

Screen Time; Self Love

Mathew Zefeldt, Breck Hickman

Artist conversation: , 7:00 pm