Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 30 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Within from Without

Mieko Yamazaki, Jack Mader

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 11/10 @ 2pm

Entrecuerpos

Mercedes Llanos

Opens:

Relief: Three Fresh Approaches To Building Surface

Kim Benson, Rachel Collier, Sheila Wagner

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

New Editions Preview Night

Harriet Bart, Regula Russelle, Gaylord Schanilec, Karen Wirth

Panel discussion and sale: , 6:00-9:00 pm

$50 (Artist panel @ 7pm)

Relief: Three Fresh Approaches To Building Surface

Kimberly Benson, Rachel Collier, Sheila Wagner, Genevieve DeLeon

Artist conversation: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Cordiality Paradox

Mario García Torres

Performance: , 6:30 pm

Biology on the Pedestal

Oron Catts

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Gallery 120

Inver Hills Community College
2500 80th St E, Inver Grove Heights

M-Th 11-3pm, F 12-3pm

Ruminations

Michaela Chorn, Steph Kunze

Opens: , 11:00 am

Thinking about

Tom Bubul

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Passage Island; not available

Tara Costello; John Gaunt

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

The Past as Future

Silvana LaCreta Ravena, Thomas Prinz, Christopher Prinz, Wendy Frieze, Hans Early-Nelson

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Along the Shoreline; The Edge of Water

Kit Wilson; Holly Swift

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Reading Between the Lines

Ellie Kingsbury

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

11/11

The Photographic Section, Air Service of the United States Expeditionary Forces under the direction of Edward Steichen

Opening: , 12:00-6:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Choreographers' Evening 2018

Zoe Cinel, Chris Garza, Khary Jackson, Valerie Oliveiro, Leslie Parker, Jäc Pau, Anat Shinar and Amal Rogers, Al Taw'am, Yuki Tokuda, Chitra Vairavan, Katie Ka Vang

Performance: , 7:00 & 9:30 pm

$25 ($20 members)

The Same Old Devils

Ray Geary

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

InReview Launch Party

Christopher E. Harrison, BodyChartography, Shana Kaplow, Betsy Alwin, Leia Wambach, Alexis Zanghi, Stevie Ada Klaark, Damon Stanek, Isela Gomez, Nicole Thomas

Issue launch: , 6:30-8:30 pm

To Hold 'Em or Fold 'Em

E. Swearengin

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Where You Go I Go Too

Claire Kayser, Zachary Betts

Opening: , 1:00-5:00 pm

Kinngait Studios: Printmaking in the Arctic Circle

Saimaiyu Akesuk, Kudluajuk Ashoona, Shuvinai Ashoona, Siassie Kenneally, Killiktee Killiktee, Qavavau Manumie, Ohotaq Mikkigak, Pitseolak Niviaqsi, Ningiukulu Nungusuituk, Tim Pitsiulak, Cee Pootoogook, Kananginak Pootoogook, Pauojoungie Saggiak, Kakulu Saggiaktok, Pitaloosie Saila, Ningeokuluk Teevee, Simionie Teevee, Papiara Tukiki

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Anthropocene

Edward Burtynsky

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

C4W:2018

Aaron Brand, Annie Hejny, Benjamin Wuest, Carla Rodriguez, Christopher E. Harrison, Christopher Palbicki , CL Martin, Derek Dwyer, Desi Moore, Elissa Cedarleaf Dahl, Eric Mueller, Erik Farseth, Grace Sippy, Jacob Docksey, James Schenck, Julia Wilson, Lisa Pemrick, Maggie Dimmick, Maxwell Mateikis, Meranda Turbak, Mic Stowell, Natalia Berglund, Nicholas Kovatch, Phaedra Odelle, Philip Noyed, Polly Norman, Roger Johnson, Terry Barczak, Toni Gallo

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Feel Loneliest When I Was Sent Here

Peter B. Nelson

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Screening and performance opening night @ 8:30pm

Adaptive Ratios

Jonathan Gross

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Kinngait Studios: Printmaking in the Arctic Circle

Heather Igloliorte

Tour and talk: , 5:30 pm

RSVP requested

Fort Courage

Landland (Dan Black, Jessica Seamans)

Opening: , 5:30-8:30 pm

How Place Shapes Artists

Artists Andrea Carlson, Lamar Peterson, and Dyani White Hawk, Robert Cozzolino

Panel discussion: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Roots and Fruits: Exploring the History and Impact of the Women's Art Registry of Minnesota

Heather Carroll

Curator's talk: , 7:00 pm

As Seen, Part 1: Reconstruction

Alison Hiltner

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Time, Space, and Process

Jill Downen

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

The Section of Disapproved Books

Daniel McCarthy Clifford

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Pre-election Poster Action "Early & Often"

Sam Gould, Drew Peterson & Jenny Schmid, The People's Library

Action: , 1:30-4:00 pm

Midterm Post-Election Reflection 11/7 6:30-8:30pm

Kealeboga Tlalang

Kealeboga Tlalang

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Ties We Keep

Sarah Kusa, Dustin Steuck, Tom Wixo

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

My Favorite Works of Art

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Anthony Horse Road

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Public Art Practices Panel Discussion

Peng Wu, Shunjie Yong, Aki Shibata, Preston Drum, Zoe Cinel, Alyssa Baguss, Jonathan Herrera Soto, Ellen Mueller

Panel discussion: , 6:00-7:30 pm

conditioning + practice

Jenene Nagy

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Concourse Gallery

2017/18 Jerome Fellowship Exhibition

Alyssa Baguss, Josette Ghiseline, Sarah Kusa, Joshua McGarvey, Lela Pierce

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Under the Black and Baltic Deep; Rafael Pérez

Ieva Bertašiūtė-Grosbaha, Diana Boitmane-Liepina, Danutė Jazgevičiūtė, Kris Lemsalu, Dainis Pundurs, Egidijus Radvenskas, Juta Rindina, Leo Rohlin, Anne Türn; Rafael Pérez

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Other Border

Dallas Crow

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Explosion*s

Luisa Fernanda Garcia-Gomez

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Coming Together

Loretta Bebeau

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Artist talk 10/23 @ 7pm

Grenzgänger

Wermke/Leinkauf

Opens: , 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

The House is Upside - Down

Shana Kaplow

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Wafaa Bilal

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

I've heard it both ways

OOIEE

Opens: , 1:00 pm

No opening reception

4th Anniversary Benefit Celebration

Patricia Hampl

Benefit: , 6:30 pm

$100

Prediction Error

Beth Dow

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Earthly Beasts; Minus Something

Edie Overturf; Jim Hittinger

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm