Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 31 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

survived by

Roman Feldhahn

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Home Inside Out

Lamia Abukhadra, Katayoun Amjadi, Sarah Sampedro, Chris Willcox

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Reveal and Conceal: Encaustic Paintings and Sculpture

Helen Dannelly, Jeffrey Hirst, Julie Snidle, Jodi Reeb

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

nudes

Julia Haller

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Fainting Spells

Sky Hopinka

Opening: , 9:00-10:00 pm

Exhibition extended

This is a Record; It Comes In Waves

Christopher Selleck; Sophia Songmi Hill

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

World Trade Center, Uno, Pentagon

Korpys/Löffler

Opens: , 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

I Am Not a Flopper…; Illusion Brought Me Here

Mario García Torres, Aaron Schuster, David Dastmalchian; Mario García Torres

Performance and artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

kNOw Spaces

Jordan Weber

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

This is a Record; It Comes In Waves; Collab

Christopher Selleck; Sophia Songmi Hill; Michael Kleber-Diggs, Megan Mayer

Closing, reading, and dance performance: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Reading and dance @ 8

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

kNOw Spaces

Jordan Weber, Josiah Golson

Reading and Workshop: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Reading from "The Souls of Free Folk

Nuclear Football; Reflecting Absence

Korpys/Löffler

Screening: , 7:00 pm

Artist Talk

Luisa Fernanda Garcia-Gomez

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Talk begins @ 7pm

McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Bryan Czibesz

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Micheal Kareken: New Monotypes

Micheal Kareken

Opening: , 6:30-8:00 pm

Artist talk: 9/21, 5:30pm. RSVP via web site

Formation: A Juried Exhibition of the Guild of Book Workers

Guild of Book Workers members

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

October2018/\

Sarah Michelson

Dance performance: , 5:30 pm

$5 Performances @5:30 F-Su

Beyond the Kármán Line; Thresholds

Caroline Kent; Melanie Pankau

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Numbers Pushers

Tynan Kerr

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Paul

Anthony Paul Marchetti

Artist talk: , 6:00-7:00 pm

The Historical Record of Teotihuacan-Maya Relations

David Stuart

Lecture: , 11:00 am

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Event in support of Angela Conley, candidate for 4th district seat, Hennepin County Board of Commissioners

Pedram Baldari, Danny Epstein, Nooshin Hakim, Asia Ward

Exhibition/music: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Speakers @ 7pm: Angela Conley, Mitra Nelson (St. Paul City Council member)

Work

Jason Kittel

Artist talk: , 5:00 pm

Horse Nation of the Očhéthi Šakówiŋ

Donald F. Montileaux, Dwayne Wilcox, Kade Bettelyoun, Kendra Black Lance, Keith BraveHeart, Elwin BraveHeart, James Star Comes Out, Roger Broer, Don Montileaux, Esmarie Cariaga Whiteman, Charles Chief Eagle, Nick Estes, Denton Fastwhirlwind, Charles Her Many Horses, Tiffany Jackson, Daniel Longsoldier, Michael Marshall, Marlena Myles, Sydney Ockenga, Mark Powers, Don Ruleaux, Nelda Schrupp, Elizabeth Skye, Sandy Swallow, Elton Three Stars Sr., Michael Two Bulls, Ed Two Bulls (1938-2011), Dennis White Thunder, Dyani Whitehawk, Carl Winters, Jim Yellowhawk, Gerald Yellowhawk

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Jenene Nagy

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Imbiss Spezial

Thomas Heise

Opens: , 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Under Cover

Margery Amdur

Opens: , 9:00 am

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Liz Tennenbaum

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Why Chicago?

Art Green, Gladys Nilsson, Chris Ware, Robert Cozzolino

Panel discussion: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Under Cover

Margery Amdur

Artist talk: , 12:30 pm

The Shape of Things

International Juried Photography Exhibition

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Creative Practice Artist Discussion

Margery Amdur, Matthew Bourbon, Caroline Kent, Jenene Nagy, Kenneth Steinbach

Artist talk: , 6:30-7:30 pm

Home Inside Out

Lamia Abukhadra, Katayoun Amjadi, Sarah Sampedro, Chris Willcox, Monica Haller

Conversation with the artists: , 6:00 pm

Beyond the Kármán Line

Caroline Kent

Artist lecture: , 7:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Way Things Go

Robert Breer, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Peter Fischli and David Weiss, Wade Guyton, Rachel Harrison, Rosy Keyser, Cady Noland, Gabriel Orozco, Laure Prouvost, Robert Rauschenberg, Jason Rhoades, Gedi Sibony

Opens: , 11:00 am

Female Reader

Brittany Kieler

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

Responsibilities and Obligations: Understanding Mitákuye Oyás'iŋ

Mary V. Bordeaux, Clementine Bordeaux, Layli Long Soldier

Opening: , 7:30-9:30 pm

From Voids That Are Never Empty; Slow Blue

Dan Bruggeman; Dan O'Kane

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Some Pages for A Book of Hours

Joyce Lyon

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

Writers, Rebels, & Rejects

Flora, Sheva, Mavel, Biafra Inc, Wundr, Peak, Cybin, Impeach, Strae, Theory, Black Daze, Shock, Groe, Value HM, Itse, Max315, Hank, Repo, Luis Fitch, Eric Inkala

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Front and Back Back and Front

Tetsuya Yamada

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Work

Jason Kittel

Opening/performance: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Performance begins 6:30, artist talk 10/20, 5pm

Blumensprengungen

Annette Wehrmann

Opens: , 10:00 am

10am-6pm daily

Settings

Tom Bierlein, Ian Hanesworth

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Red-Black Thread

Slavs and Tatars

Performance: , 7:00 pm

Horse Nation of the Očhéthi Šakówiŋ

See web site

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Jerome Artists' Panel Discussion

Alyssa Baguss, Josette Ghiseline, Sarah Kusa, Joshua McGarvey, Lela Pierce, Christina Schmid

Panel discussion: , 6:30 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Peter Williams

Artist talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Voile/Toile - Toile/Voile

Daniel Buren

Opens: , 6:30 pm

Artist Talk

Drew Peterson

Artist talk: , 1:30 pm