Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 31 of 39 (of 1940 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Jess Hirsch, Andrew Jansen, Emily Stover

Field Practice

July 5 – July 7, 2017

Culmination of explorations: July 7, 7:00-9:00 pm

open clinic hours 2:00-4:00, July 5-7

Nicole Havekost

Pulling Stitches

June 5 – July 7, 2017

Opening: June 29, 5:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Directed by Musa Syeed

A Stray

Film screening: July 5, 7:30 pm

$10 ($8 Walker members)

Arielle Slobotski, Andy Baird, Denise Minkler Marych, Ella Kampelman, Grace Fechner, Heather Rae Tietz, Kate Vinson, Katie Hargrave, Kevin Beaudin, Margaret Grill, Marjorie Schalles, Michaela Chorn, Michelle Westmark Wingard, Miles Phillips, Teresa Audet, Tom Bierlein

Earth Works

June 9 – July 2, 2017

Reception: June 23, 5:00-7:00 pm

Nathan Hylden

Nearing On To Do

April 29 – July 1, 2017

Opening: April 29, 6:00-8:00 pm

Ruben Nusz

B.C.

May 12 – July 1, 2017

Opening: May 12, 6:00-8:00 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Gallery Artists

Summer Salon I

May 20 – July 1, 2017

Opening: May 20, 5:00-8:00 pm

Lynn Geesaman, Valerie Jenkins, Shana Kaplow, Barbara Kreft, Jantje Visscher

Unstoppable Force: Women Artists, Here and Now

May 25 – July 1, 2017

Opening: May 27, 6:00-8:00 pm

Ditch Gallery

400 First Ave N, Ste 535, Mpls.

By appt, M-F 9-5pm

J. M. Culver

Wanderlust

April 20 – June 30, 2017

Opening: April 20, 6:00-9:00 pm

Olive Bieringa/BodyCartography Project

felt room

June 29 – June 30, 2017

Performance : June 29, 6:00-9:00 pm/Sa 7:00-10:00 pm

$10-20 suggested (RSVP required: [email protected])

April Martin, Jordan Rosenow

We Move Still

Opening/performance: June 29, 12:00-1:15 pm

2017 Visual Arts Fund Info Session

Information Session: June 28, 6:00 pm

Glenn Grafelman, Valerie Jenkins, Walter Jost, Lisa Nebenzahl

Humanature

February 25 – June 25, 2017

Opening: February 25, 6:00-9:00 pm

Alison Hiltner

It Is Yesterday

March 16 – June 25, 2017

Opening: March 16, 6:00-9:00 pm

Sheila Wagner

R o s e t t e

May 26 – June 25, 2017

Opening: May 26, 7:00-10:00 pm

Shawn McNulty, Michael Sweere

Vivid Relics

June 3 – June 25, 2017

Opening: June 3, 7:00-10:00 pm

Jeralyn Mohr

Inner Space: Fall into Dangerous Matter & Invent Resilience

June 23 – June 25, 2017

Opens: June 23, 5:00 pm

Amy Sabrina

Amy Sabrina Retrospective

May 12 – June 25, 2017

Opening: May 12, 6:00-8:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Jackson Bullock, Isabelle McCormick, Danica Radoshevich

Yeah Maybe #18

June 24 – June 25, 2017

Opening: June 24, 7:00-11:59 pm

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

Aaron Aujla, Heather Bursch, Barbara Ess, Raina Hamner, Thatcher Keats, Rose Marcus, NOWORK, Kelsey Olson, Aura Rosenberg, Steel Stillman

Windows

May 12 – June 24, 2017

Opening: May 12, 7:00-9:00 pm

Lauren Flynn, Jeremy Lundquist, Mark Schoening

Jerome Emerging Printmakers Exhibition

May 19 – June 24, 2017

Opening: May 19, 6:30-9:00 pm

Gallery talk at 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Hock E Aye Vi Edgar Heap of Birds, Shanna Ketchum-Heap of Birds

Artist Talk

Artist Talk: June 24, 2:00 pm

Chip Thomas (a.k.a. Jetsonorama)

Talk public art and community building with artist and activist Jetsonorama

Talk: June 23, 6:00 pm

Fiona Burke, Jo-Mei Lee

h_am.

May 27 – June 18, 2017

Opening: May 27, 7:00-10:00 pm

Kelley A Meister

Last Vacation Before the End of the World (Part 1)

Performance: June 14, 8:00 pm

$8-$15

Beyond Repair, Feminist Video Quarterly, Gas Gallery and Press, Sadie Halie Projects, Soomaal House of Art, WZFR, WOPOZI, Yeah Maybe

Visual Arts Fund Project Presentations

Project presentation: June 13, 6:00-8:00 pm

Various artists

Northern Spark 2017: Climate Chaos | People Rising

June 10 – June 11, 2017

Event: June 10, 8:59 pm-5:26 am

Heather M. Cole, Britt Omann, Allison Ruby

Manual Transmission 2017: First Gear

June 2 – June 11, 2017

Opening: June 2, 7:00-10:00 pm

Jim Denomie

Oz, the Emergence

May 5 – June 10, 2017

Opening: May 5, 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Various artists

Minneapolis Sculpture Garden Grand Reopening

Opening: June 10, 10:00-6:00 pm

free

Minnesota Immigrant Rights Action Committee (MIRAc)

Barrios NOT Borders: Rapid Response Network Training (RSVP required)

Rapid Response Network Training: June 10, 2:00-5:00 pm

Piotr Szyhalski, Pramila Vasudevan

3600 Cuts

June 8 – June 10, 2017

Interdisciplinary performance: June 8, 7:30 pm Th-F; 8:30, 10:00 & 11:30pm Sa

$20/$24

Laura Bennett, Lohn Foster, Hilary Greenstein, Barrett Lee, Derek Meier, Erin Nistler

Bright Side

June 3 – June 9, 2017

Opneing: June 3, 3:00-7:00 pm

$5

Roxanne Swentzell

Who Are You? Standing in Our Own Shoes

Artist talk: June 8, 6:30 pm

$10/$5 members

Paige Carlson, Emile Downes, Kiera Faber, Kathryn Grover, Kara Håkansson, Reb L Limerick, Kate McCarthy, Kelley Meister, Imani Moore, Nora Myers, Katie Urmann, Xiaolu Wang, Becca White (presented by Feminist Video Quarterly)

> > > Gusto

Video screening: June 8, 7:30-10:00 pm

Glenn Grafelman, Valerie Jenkins, Walter Jost, Lisa Nebenzahl

Humanature

Artist Talk: June 4, 2:00 pm

Charles Lyon; Michael Banning

Chroma; Under Light and Leaves

April 29 – June 3, 2017

Opening: April 29, 2:00-5:00 pm

Nik Nerburn, Emily Fritze, Simone LeClaire, Elizabeth Davis, Sami Pfeffer, Soyeeon Kim, Madie Hamilton, Emily M. Van Loan, Chamindika Wanduragala, Dan Murphy, Xiaolu Wang, Peter Nelson, Kiera Faber, Sharlene Bamboat, Nishat Hossain, Tanin Torabi, John Akre, Micah Dahl, Anders Nienstaedt, Martin Gonzales, Sami Pfeffer, Liberty Antonia Sadler, Marinah Janello, Alyssa Costopoulos, Laura Iancu, Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Tamara Alswager, Kaytee Callahan, Jae Shin Cross, Sophie Deutsch, Emile Downes, Eve Hernandez, Nadia Honary, Lizzie Hutchins, Claire King, Anne Labovitz, Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Olivia McCreary, Sarah Olander, Chelsea Arden Parker, Sami Pfeffer, Jes Reyes, Nyala Sarita, Amelia Silbert, Nanne Sorvold, M. Parker Stuart, Paige Tighe, Wreck Family, Nik Nerburn, Jeremy Speed Schwartz, Sébastien Pins, Anne-Marie Bouchard, Edward Ramsay-Morin, Madsen Minax, M. Parker Stuart, Chelsea Arden Parker, Karolina Neiduza

Altered Esthetics Film Festival

June 1 – June 3, 2017

Film Screenings: June 1, 7:30 pm

$5-$24 (screenings F 7:30 & 9:45, Sa 4 & 7:30)

Sarah Abdel-Jelil, Tamara Alswager, Kaytee Callahan, Jae Shin Cross, Sophie Deutsch, Emile Downes, Eve Hernandez, Nadia Honary, Lizzie Hutchins, Claire King, Anne Labovitz, Kat St. Martin-Norburg, Olivia McCreary, Sarah Olander, Chelsea Arden Parker, Sami Pfeffer, Jes Reyes, Nyala Sarita, Amelia Silbert, Nanne Sorvold, M. Parker Stuart, Paige Tighe, Wreck Family

Feminist Video Quarterly - Free Screening (part of Altered Esthetics Film Festival)

Film Screenings: June 3, 4:00 pm

Current and former Rosalux

15 Year Anniversary Show

May 13 – May 28, 2017

Opening: May 13, 7:00-10:00 pm

Wendy Red Star

Documenting the Rez Cars and HUD Houses of Pryor, Montana (Crow Indian Reservation)

April 6 – May 27, 2017

Reception: April 12, 7:00 pm

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, Sa-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Ryan Fontaine, Kristin Van Loon, Sheila Dickinson

Repetition Is Change:::Ecstatic/Restrained

Conversation: May 26, 7:30 pm

InReview

InReview Spring Issue Launch

New issue launch: May 26, 7:00-9:00 pm

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, Sa-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Ryan Fontaine, Kristin Van Loon

Repetition Is Change:::Ecstatic/Restrained

April 22 – May 25, 2017

Opening: April 22, 7:00-10:00 pm

Jim Denomie

Oz, the Emergence

Artist talk: May 25, 6:30 pm

Adriana Lara

Artist Talk

Artist talk: May 24, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Jonathas de Andrade, Uri Aran, Nina Beier, Marcel Broodthaers, Tom Burr, Alejandro Cesarco, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Theaster Gates, Ull Hohn, Janette Laverriére, Louise Lawler, Nick Mauss, Park McArthur, Lucy McKenzie, Shahryar Nashat, Walid Raad, Seth Siegelaub, Paul Sietsema, Florine Stettheimer, Rosemarie Trockel, Danh Vo, Cerith Wyn Evans, Akram Zaatari

Question the Wall Itself

November 20 – May 21, 2017

Opens: November 20, 11:00 am

Greg Dickerson, Gregory Fitz

First Thought, Best Thought

April 8 – May 21, 2017

Opening: April 8, 6:00-8:00 pm

Samual Weinberg

Side Stories

April 22 – May 21, 2017

Opening: April 22, 7:00-10:00 pm

Cassi Henning, Felicia Hamann, Elizabeth Cleary, PaJai Vang

Still | Tension: St. Catherine University Juried Sr. Exhibition

April 8 – May 21, 2017

Opening: April 8, 6:00-8:00 pm

Previous     22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39       Next