Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 31 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Visiting Artist Lecture

Tom Gormally

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Accumulation

Monica Rudquist, Judy Onofrio

Artist talk: , 10:30 am

Love and regard in the confines

Rini Yun Keagy, Tia-Simone Gardner

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Circling Back; Fascinators

Joshua Cunningham; Ellen Heck

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Let's Go 2!

Teo Nguyen, R. J. Kern, Joshua Huyser, Melanie Pankau, Josef Albers, Anne Labovitz, Tori Gagne, Ugo Rondinone, Michael Crouser, Ellsworth Kelly, Ryan Hughes, Julie Mehretu, Sonja Peterson, William Kentridge

Opens: , 11:00 am

Special Hours 1/26 10-5pm, 1/27 11-4pm

The Fruits of My Mother's Labor/Immigrant Communities, Stories, and the Power of Art

Pao Houa Her, Mohamud Mumin

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

Form Form Function Form

Catherine Brinker, Brooke Gillquist, Sarah Frey, Hannah Peterson

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

UNW's senior studio art majors

Re-Imagined Landscapes; Priya Thoresen

Jodi Reeb; Priya Thoresen

Reception: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Love and regard in the confines

Rini Yun Keagy, Tia-Simone Gardner

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Grace

Walter Griffin, Beverly Tipton Hammond

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

The Potters of Buur Heybe, Somalia

Tara Belkin, Steven Brandt, the people of Bardale, Somalia, and the Somali Academy of Arts and Science

Film screening: , 6:30 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

monome (Brian Crabtree, Kelli Cain)

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Artist-Led Bus Tour

Christopheraaron Deanes, Christopher Harrison, Esther Osayande

Bus tour of public art: , 1:15-2:50 pm

Bus leaves at 1:30. Park and meet at 26th Ave & Theo Wirth Pkwy. [email protected] for more info

Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program

Tamsie Ringler

Opens: , 10:00 am

The Cloud of Unknowing

Roman Verostko

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Panel discussion 2/19 @ 1pm

Three Jerome Artists

Heather Barr, Alex Chinn, Mitch Iburg

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 1/11 at 4pm

One Of Many Awkward Feelings

Ute Bertog, Terrence Payne

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Fine Art Exhibition, League of Longfellow Artists (LoLa)

Lisa Anderson, Kat Bernhoft, Susan Boecher, Richard Bonk, Elizabeth Brophey, Laura Burlis, Rachel Cain, Terese Chillingworth, Orion Cook, Gordon Coons, Meg Erke, John FairHolton, Terry Faust, Abbey Fitzpatrick, John Joseph Flomer, Jane Frees-Kluth, Andrea From, Kelly Gordon, Kim Gordon, Karen Grimm, Adam Iverson, Julie JAO, Craig Jentz, Molly Keenan/RetroFutures Designs, Susan Kolstad, Dave Logsdon, Jessica Lux, Jinjer Markley, Presley Martin, Chris Miller, Megan Moore, Ricardo Levins Morales, Sharon Parker, Gwen Partin, Carol Patt, Bob Payton, Cherie Rinehart-Burke, Sue Romain, Jean Shannon, Jennifer Smith, Carly Swenson, Jack Tornes, Kenneth Wenzel, Anita I White, Wallace White

Opening: , 5:00-7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Again we are defeated

Rabih Mroué

Opens: , 11:00 am

Chase Devil

Simon Huelsbeck

Opening: , 6:00 pm

Below the Surface

Daren Scott Hill

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

In Between

Kim Heidkamp, James Zucco

Artists talk: , 11:00-1:00 PM

$10

of the North

Jacob Aaron Schroeder

Artist Conversation: , 1:00 pm

RN

2847 Central Ave NE, Mpls.

Sa 11-3pm

Linkages Fractures and Stops

John Fleischer

Opening: , 6:30-8:30 pm

Soft Features

Joni Van Bockel

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

In the Company of Others

Den-Zell Gilliard

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

Abi Mackey, Molly Dreblow, Olivia Campbell, Phoebe Defenbaugh

Opening: , 4:00 pm

Part 2

Artist Talk

Jacolby Satterwhite

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Temporal Patterns; Garnish

Juliane Shibata; Dan Ibarra

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Cloud of Unknowing

Roman Verostko, Grant D. Taylor, Christiane Paul, Steve Dietz

Panel discussion: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Illusion Brought Me Here

Mario García Torres

Opens: , 11:00 AM

100 Years and Counting;

Artists from the Minnesota Museum of American Art collection

First night preview party: , 6:30-10:00 pm

$300

Shifting Baselines

Ruthann Godollei, Teréz Iacovino, Mike Marks

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

The Color Series: Part II, Red

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Jodi Reeb, Cameron Zebrun, Patrick K. Pryor

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

The Material Out of Which Countries are Made

Ellie Kingsbury

Opening: , 5:30-7:30 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Susan Cross, Tamsie Ringler, Piotr Szyhalski

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Radio Amateur Ensemble

Anton Kats

Open Studio: , 4:30-6:30 pm

Additional Open Studio 1/29, 4:30-6:30pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Recontextualized: The Covered Wagon

Michael Wilson, James Cruze

Screening/performance: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) Part of “INDIgenesis: GEN2” series (see Walker web site) 2/15-3/9

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Love Tapes

Wendy Clarke

Opens: , 5:00 pm

Plays on loop

ISIS is Not

Shiloh Clamons

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

1/26 3-5pm: interactive art-making workshop for children

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

Alyssa Norby, Anna Hultgren, Grace Skaggs, Lizzy Hankerson, Megan Olson

Opening: , 4:00 pm

Part 1

Shattersquelch; The Utmost Natural

Hannah Piper Burns; Ryan Fontaine

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Prints On Ice 2018

Megan Anderson, Nancy Ariza, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, James Boyd Brent, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Christine Cosentino, Zach Cramer, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Therese Krupp, Matthew Kunes, Emily Marsolek, Sarah Mering, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, Sam Orosz, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Amy Sands, Cathy Spengler, Grace Sippy, Nicole Soley, Clara Ueland

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Tamara Aupaumut | Jeremy Pomani

Tamara Aupaumut, Jeremy Pomani

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Invisible Light

Alison Feik, Allen Christian, Anthony Chapin, Brianna Capra, Brent Gonyea, Ephraim Cruz Eusebio, Erin Lavelle, Mackenzie Owens, Matthew Frieling

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

The Utmost Natural

Ryan Fontaine, Shelia Dickinson

Artist conversation: , 7:00 pm

Conversation on Photography, Empathy & Historical Memory

Dawoud Bey, Casey Riley

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Causality of Hesitance

Mario García Torres, Alan Page, Gabino Rodríguez, Francisco Barreiro

Performance: , 6:30 pm

Anat Shinar's Jane Fonda's Workout

Anat Shinar

Performance: , 6:00 pm

Radio Amateur Ensemble

Anton Kats

Vinyl Launch: , 4:30-8:00 pm